|
Post by darksidebeadle on Feb 7, 2021 18:32:17 GMT
First Time Viewing: Ad Astra (2019; James Gray) - Brad Pitt carries this space drama with his strong presence. Sadly the supporting characters remain rather flat, including the father played by Tommy Lee Jones. Some spectacular visuals can't make up for a muddled ending (apparently changed because Disney was unhappy with the oiginal more pessimistic finale). 6/10 Nocturnal Animals (2016; Tom Ford) - The bizzarro opening sequence promises a David Lynch like trip, sadly Nocturnal Animals just can't punch in the same league. Despite an interesting structure and a great cast it's a rather cold and dry movie, with little irony or humor. I had read the book this was based on years ago and disliked it and I have very similar issues with this adaptation, in that I failed to connect with any of the characters. 4.5/10 Shattered Glass (2003; Billy Ray) - According to imdb I had already seen and rated this one. It didn't seem to have left a lasting impression. It's a good solid movie, telling the real life story of reporter Philip Glass' fall from grace after he was discovered making up news stories out of thin air. Perhaps a bit dry especially for people not interested in journalism. Hayden Christensen is very good as the manipulative protagonist, had this become a hit, he might have gone on to bigger and better roles. 6.5/10 TV This Is Us (2016) - Season 1 - I cannot fathom why this became such a hit. It's just your average daily soap, shallow and manipulative. 2/10 Repeat Viewing: Beowulf - (2007; Robert Zemeckis) - Having watched a documentary about the myth of Beowulf I decided to rewatch this one, figuring it would still be of higher quality than the infamous Christopher Lambert version. I had completely forgotten that this was originally a 3D release. The 3D effects are pretty good, but I thought that they distracted from the story. 6/10 Jack Reacher (2012; Chistopher McQuarrie) - Solid old school thriller with little rewatch value as I discovered on my second viewing. A plot this simple shouldn't take 2 hours to tell. 6.5/10 Stir Of Echoes (1999; David Koepp) - Kevin Bacon is very good in this supernatural thriller. At its release it was overshadowed by the somewhat similar The Sixth Sense, but deserves a second look. 7/10 Ad Astra (2019; James Gray) - A well made retread, I enjoyed the bleak ride but the finale could’ve been better 7/10 Nocturnal Animals (2016; Tom Ford) - 7.5/10 one of nt favourites of its year Jack Reacher (2012; Chistopher McQuarrie) - Seem a few times, always enjoy, great car chase, a shame about the sequel 7.5 Stir Of Echoes (1999) saw once , it was fine, doubt I’ll watch again 6/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Feb 7, 2021 18:33:48 GMT
Haven’t seen any of yours. First Time Viewings:Cell (2016) - Amazon Prime 4/10Repeat Viewings:Treasure Planet (2002) - Disney+ 7/10Cell - 2/10 treasure planet 4/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Feb 7, 2021 18:34:23 GMT
Shakespeare in Love (1998) 7/10 Food of the Gods (1976) 4/10 The Giant Behemoth (1959) 6/10 Avalanche Express (1979) 5/10 Battle Beneath the Earth (1968) 6/10 None this week
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Feb 7, 2021 20:00:32 GMT
MINEThe Father (2020 Florian Zeller) - 10/10 The Wrong Arm of the Law (1963 Cliff Owen) - 6.5/10 Sergeant York (1941 Howard Hawks) - 6.5/10Rosebud (1975 Otto Preminger) - 4.5/10 Creator (1985 Ivan Passer) - 5/10 The Member of the Wedding (1952 Fred Zinnemann) - 7/10Blackbird (2019 Roger Michell) - 6.5/10
The Big Sky (1952 Howard Hawks) - 7/10Re-watchesTerminator 2: Judgment Day - Unaltered Extended Version (1991 James Cameron) - 10/10Full Metal Jacket (1987 Stanley Kubrick) - 10/10High Noon (1952 Fred Zinnemann) - 7/10Film AwardsBEST PICTURE - Full Metal Jacket BEST ACTOR - Anthony Hopkins (The Father) BEST ACTRESS - Julie Harris (The Member of the Wedding) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - R. Lee Ermey (Full Metal Jacket) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Linda Hamilton (Terminator 2: Judgment Day) BEST DIRECTOR - Stanley Kubrick (Full Metal Jacket) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Terminator 2: Judgment Day BEST SCORE - Terminator 2: Judgment Day Sergeant York - 7.5/10 Terminator 2 - 8.5/10 Full Metal Jacket - 9/10 High Noon - 7/10 Quite a jump for Full Metal Jacket.
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Feb 7, 2021 20:02:26 GMT
First Time Viewings: The Intouchables (2011, Olivier Nakache & Éric Toledano) I remember this one getting a lot of buzz when it came out, but for whatever reason I never watched it. I wasn't expecting to enjoy it so much, but I found myself smiling or laughing throughout the vast majority of the film. It has some good dramatic moments too though and the two leads put in some strong work and have good chemistry. I especially liked Omar Sy, whose performance and character were an absolute joy to watch. 8.5/10 7/10A Night at the Roxbury (1998, John Fortenberry) I saw the beginning of this with a friend several years ago, but wasn't able to watch it all. It's an okay comedy. The cast is solid and it has some good laughs. Overall it's not really funny enough to work as a whole though. 6/10 3.5/10Teen Wolf (1985, Rod Daniel) I'll give it credit for giving a different spin on the werewolf movie, but I didn't care much for it. It's not terrible or anything, but I wasn't really invested. 5.5/10 6/10BUtterfield 8 (1960, Daniel Mann) This one looks nice and has a very good performance from Elizabeth Taylor. The supporting cast is good too, but the script wasn't great. I found the ending kind of ridiculous. 6/10 7/10 I like the endingHero (2002, Yimou Zhang) This one has excellent sets and costumes and stunning cinematography. The use of colors is fantastic. It has a good score too, interesting and stylized action scenes, and a a good story that is told in an engaging way. I liked it more and more as it went along. 8/10Repeat Viewings: Year One (2009, Harold Ramis) I saw this one in theaters and once or twice since then, but not in several years. I like it more than most people do. It's dumb, but I think it has some good laughs here and there. I don't enjoy it as much anymore though, but I certainly don't hate it. 6/10 5/10Groundhog Day (1993, Harold Ramis) Comedy classic with a great concept and a strong turn from Bill Murray. Always a lot of fun to watch. 8.5/10 7.5/10District 9 (2009, Neill Blomkamp) Hadn't seen this in probably around 10 years. I think it's a good sci-fi film with some nice social commentary and some strong moments. 7.5/10WALL•E (2008, Andrew Stanton) Very good one from Pixar. 8/10 7/10Up (2009, Pete Docter) Another very good one from Pixar. 8/10 5.5/10Coco (2017, Lee Unkrich) One of Pixar's best of the last 10 years. Very creative and entertaining. 8/10 7.5/10
Stranger Than Fiction (2006, Marc Forster) I enjoyed this the first time I watched it, but liked it even more this time. I love the story and it's well acted and very entertaining throughout. 8.5/10 6.5/10TV Viewings: South Park: Season 2 (1998-1999) 8/10 7/10The Simpsons: Season 2 (1990-1991) 8/10 9/10King of the Hill: Season 2 (1997-1998) 8/10 8/10Movie Awards: BEST FILM: Groundhog Day HeroBEST ACTOR: Omar Sy (The Intouchables) François Cluzet (The Intouchables)BEST ACTRESS: Elizabeth Taylor (BUtterfield 8)BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Dustin Hoffman (Stranger Than Fiction) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Maggie Gyllenhaal (Stranger Than Fiction) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Christopher Doyle (Hero)BEST SCORE: Michael Giacchino (Up)BEST SCRIPT: Danny Rubin & Harold Ramis (Groundhog Day) BEST DIRECTOR: Olivier Nakache & Éric Toledano (The Intouchables) HeroNot many standout supporting performances for you this week. I don't even remember Maggie Gyllenhaal in the movie at all. Yeah not a great week for supporting performances, but I do quite like Hoffman, Gyllenhaal and Emma Thompson (who I could have easily gone with too) in Stranger Than Fiction.
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Feb 7, 2021 20:07:14 GMT
First Time Viewing: Ad Astra (2019; James Gray) - Brad Pitt carries this space drama with his strong presence. Sadly the supporting characters remain rather flat, including the father played by Tommy Lee Jones. Some spectacular visuals can't make up for a muddled ending (apparently changed because Disney was unhappy with the oiginal more pessimistic finale). 6/10 Nocturnal Animals (2016; Tom Ford) - The bizzarro opening sequence promises a David Lynch like trip, sadly Nocturnal Animals just can't punch in the same league. Despite an interesting structure and a great cast it's a rather cold and dry movie, with little irony or humor. I had read the book this was based on years ago and disliked it and I have very similar issues with this adaptation, in that I failed to connect with any of the characters. 4.5/10 Shattered Glass (2003; Billy Ray) - According to imdb I had already seen and rated this one. It didn't seem to have left a lasting impression. It's a good solid movie, telling the real life story of reporter Philip Glass' fall from grace after he was discovered making up news stories out of thin air. Perhaps a bit dry especially for people not interested in journalism. Hayden Christensen is very good as the manipulative protagonist, had this become a hit, he might have gone on to bigger and better roles. 6.5/10 TV This Is Us (2016) - Season 1 - I cannot fathom why this became such a hit. It's just your average daily soap, shallow and manipulative. 2/10 Repeat Viewing: Beowulf - (2007; Robert Zemeckis) - Having watched a documentary about the myth of Beowulf I decided to rewatch this one, figuring it would still be of higher quality than the infamous Christopher Lambert version. I had completely forgotten that this was originally a 3D release. The 3D effects are pretty good, but I thought that they distracted from the story. 6/10 Jack Reacher (2012; Chistopher McQuarrie) - Solid old school thriller with little rewatch value as I discovered on my second viewing. A plot this simple shouldn't take 2 hours to tell. 6.5/10 Stir Of Echoes (1999; David Koepp) - Kevin Bacon is very good in this supernatural thriller. At its release it was overshadowed by the somewhat similar The Sixth Sense, but deserves a second look. 7/10 Ad Astra - I like it a lot. 8/10 Nocturnal Animals - Big fan of this one too. I love the structure of the story, it's wonderfully made, atmospheric, and the cast is damn good. 8.5/10 Jack Reacher - 7/10 Stir of Echoes - 7.5/10
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Feb 7, 2021 20:18:38 GMT
MINEThe Father (2020 Florian Zeller) - 10/10 The Wrong Arm of the Law (1963 Cliff Owen) - 6.5/10 Sergeant York (1941 Howard Hawks) - 6.5/10Rosebud (1975 Otto Preminger) - 4.5/10 Creator (1985 Ivan Passer) - 5/10 The Member of the Wedding (1952 Fred Zinnemann) - 7/10Blackbird (2019 Roger Michell) - 6.5/10
The Big Sky (1952 Howard Hawks) - 7/10Re-watchesTerminator 2: Judgment Day - Unaltered Extended Version (1991 James Cameron) - 10/10Full Metal Jacket (1987 Stanley Kubrick) - 10/10High Noon (1952 Fred Zinnemann) - 7/10Film AwardsBEST PICTURE - Full Metal Jacket BEST ACTOR - Anthony Hopkins (The Father) BEST ACTRESS - Julie Harris (The Member of the Wedding) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - R. Lee Ermey (Full Metal Jacket) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Linda Hamilton (Terminator 2: Judgment Day) BEST DIRECTOR - Stanley Kubrick (Full Metal Jacket) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Terminator 2: Judgment Day BEST SCORE - Terminator 2: Judgment Day Sergeant York - 7.5/10 Terminator 2 - 8.5/10 Full Metal Jacket - 9/10 High Noon - 7/10 Quite a jump for Full Metal Jacket. I appreciate the second half a lot more now and might even prefer it. High Noon went up quite a bit too. Sergeant York was a bit too corny for me. Gary Cooper might make my line-up. I prefer his performance in High Noon though.
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Feb 7, 2021 20:30:15 GMT
Sergeant York - 7.5/10 Terminator 2 - 8.5/10 Full Metal Jacket - 9/10 High Noon - 7/10 Quite a jump for Full Metal Jacket.I appreciate the second half a lot more now and might even prefer it. High Noon went up quite a bit too. Sergeant York was a bit too corny for me. Gary Cooper might make my line-up. I prefer his performance in High Noon though. I've always been a defender of the second half. I like both halves pretty equally. I like his performance more in Sergeant York.
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Feb 7, 2021 20:33:46 GMT
I appreciate the second half a lot more now and might even prefer it. High Noon went up quite a bit too. Sergeant York was a bit too corny for me. Gary Cooper might make my line-up. I prefer his performance in High Noon though. I've always been a defender of the second half. I like both halves pretty equally. I like his performance more in Sergeant York. I figured, but he overplays the ignorant small town half imo. I have the same issue with his acting in Pride of the Yankees. He comes off as not just naive, but almost mentally challenged.
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Feb 7, 2021 20:45:47 GMT
First Time Viewing: Ad Astra (2019; James Gray) - Brad Pitt carries this space drama with his strong presence. Sadly the supporting characters remain rather flat, including the father played by Tommy Lee Jones. Some spectacular visuals can't make up for a muddled ending (apparently changed because Disney was unhappy with the oiginal more pessimistic finale). 6/10 Nocturnal Animals (2016; Tom Ford) - The bizzarro opening sequence promises a David Lynch like trip, sadly Nocturnal Animals just can't punch in the same league. Despite an interesting structure and a great cast it's a rather cold and dry movie, with little irony or humor. I had read the book this was based on years ago and disliked it and I have very similar issues with this adaptation, in that I failed to connect with any of the characters. 4.5/10 Repeat Viewing: Beowulf - (2007; Robert Zemeckis) - Having watched a documentary about the myth of Beowulf I decided to rewatch this one, figuring it would still be of higher quality than the infamous Christopher Lambert version. I had completely forgotten that this was originally a 3D release. The 3D effects are pretty good, but I thought that they distracted from the story. 6/10 Jack Reacher (2012; Chistopher McQuarrie) - Solid old school thriller with little rewatch value as I discovered on my second viewing. A plot this simple shouldn't take 2 hours to tell. 6.5/10 Stir Of Echoes (1999; David Koepp) - Kevin Bacon is very good in this supernatural thriller. At its release it was overshadowed by the somewhat similar The Sixth Sense, but deserves a second look. 7/10 Ad Astra - 8.5/10 Nocturnal Animals - 9/10 Beowulf - 5.5/10 Jack Reacher - 7/10 Stir of Echos - 7/10 You probably have a good idea of my taste by now.
|
|
|
Post by sjg on Feb 8, 2021 8:18:50 GMT
Hi Dark,
Just one of yours this week: Crimson Tide (1995, Tony Scott) 8/10
Mine: 1) Full Moon in Blue Water 1988 (5/10)
2) Spider-Man: Far from Home 2019 (7/10)
3) Hondo 1953 (6/10)
4) Spies in Disguise 2019 (7/10)
5) The Spiral Staircase 1946 (5/10)
6) Spirit: Stallion of the Cimarron 2002 (7/10)
7) Spirited Away 2001 (4/10)
8) The Spirit 2008 (3/10)
9) Splash 1984 (6/10)
10) Split Second 1992 (5/10)
11) The Split 1968 (6/10)
12) Pickup on South Street 1953 (5/10)
13) Seven Brides for Seven Brothers 1954 (4/10)
14) The Spoilers 1942 (5/10)
15) Knock on Wood 1954 (5/10)
16) Spotlight 2015 (8/10)
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Feb 8, 2021 8:24:35 GMT
Hi Dark, Just one of yours this week: Crimson Tide (1995, Tony Scott) 8/10 Mine: 1) Full Moon in Blue Water 1988 (5/10) 2) Spider-Man: Far from Home 2019 (7/10) 3) Hondo 1953 (6/10) 4) Spies in Disguise 2019 (7/10) 5) The Spiral Staircase 1946 (5/10) 6) Spirit: Stallion of the Cimarron 2002 (7/10) 7) Spirited Away 2001 (4/10) 8) The Spirit 2008 (3/10) 9) Splash 1984 (6/10) 10) Split Second 1992 (5/10) 11) The Split 1968 (6/10) 12) Pickup on South Street 1953 (5/10) 13) Seven Brides for Seven Brothers 1954 (4/10) 14) The Spoilers 1942 (5/10) 15) Knock on Wood 1954 (5/10) 16) Spotlight 2015 (8/10) Hey SJG 2) Spider-Man: Far from Home 2019 (5/10) 5) The Spiral Staircase 1946 (6/10) 7) Spirited Away 2001 (7/10) 9) Splash 1984 (6.5/10) 10) Split Second 1992 (5/10) 12) Pickup on South Street 1953 (6.5/10) 13) Seven Brides for Seven Brothers 1954 (4/10) 16) Spotlight 2015 (7/10)
|
|
|
Post by stefancrosscoe on Feb 8, 2021 9:12:24 GMT
February 1 - 7: Total of 14 films seen this week
1 Jack the Giant Slayer (2013) - 6/10 - First Time View The Mist 2007) - 6/10 - Re-Watch Donato and Daughter (1993) - 4/10 - First Time View Who’s Harry Crumb? (1989) - 6,5/10 - Re-Watch 2 Seven Hours to Judgment (1988) - 3/10 - First Time View 3 Return to Eden: TV Mini-series (1983) - 6/10 - First Time View Death Dreams (1991) - 4/10 - First Time View 4 Shark Lake (2015) - 4/10 - First Time View 5 The Abyss: Extended Version (1989) - 6/10 - Re-Watch Cast a Deadly Spell (1991) - 6,5/10 - First Time View 6 Terror Train (1980) - 6/10 - Re-Watch The Park Is Mine (1986) - 8/10 - First Time View 7 Venom (2018) - 6/10 - First Time View Sundown: The Vampire in Retreat (1989) - 6,5/10 - First Time View
Best film that I have seen this week: The Park Is Mine (1986) Worst film that I have seen this week: Seven Hours to Judgment (1988) Most forgettable film that I have seen this week: Donato and Daughter (1993) Most pleasant surprising film that I have seen this week: The Park Is Mine (1986) Most disappointing film that I have seen this week: The Abyss (1989) Best actor this week: Tommy Lee Jones in The Park Is Mine (1986) Best Supporting actor this week: Michael Biehn in The Abyss (1989) Worst actor this week: Too many to choose from, sadly Hottest movie babe this week: Deborah Foreman in Sundown: The Vampire in Retreat (1989) Best movie director this week: James Cameron with The Abyss (1989) Best movie score or soundtrack: Tangerine Dream with The Park Is Mine (1989)
Another week is over, a few disappointing ones (specially the extended cut of The Abyss) but where nice surprises, such as The Park Is Mine, Sundown: The Vampire in Retreat and also re-watches of Terror Train and Who’s Harry Crumb? (1989) kind of even things out a little.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Feb 8, 2021 9:17:17 GMT
February 1 - 7: Total of 14 films seen this week 1Jack the Giant Slayer (2013) - 6/10 - First Time ViewThe Mist 2007) - 6/10 - Re-WatchDonato and Daughter (1993) - 4/10 - First Time ViewWho’s Harry Crumb? (1989) - 6,5/10 - Re-Watch2Seven Hours to Judgment (1988) - 3/10 - First Time View3Return to Eden: TV Mini-series (1983) - 6/10 - First Time ViewDeath Dreams (1991) - 4/10 - First Time View4Shark Lake (2015) - 4/10 - First Time View5The Abyss: Extended Version (1989) - 6/10 - Re-WatchCast a Deadly Spell (1991) - 6,5/10 - First Time View6Terror Train (1980) - 6/10 - Re-WatchThe Park Is Mine (1986) - 8/10 - First Time View7Venom (2018) - 6/10 - First Time ViewSundown: The Vampire in Retreat (1989) - 6,5/10 - First Time ViewBest film that I have seen this week: The Park Is Mine (1986) Worst film that I have seen this week: Seven Hours to Judgment (1988) Most forgettable film that I have seen this week: Donato and Daughter (1993) Most pleasant surprising film that I have seen this week: The Park Is Mine (1986) Most disappointing film that I have seen this week: The Abyss (1989) Best actor this week: Tommy Lee Jones in The Park Is Mine (1986) Best Supporting actor this week: Michael Biehn in The Abyss (1989) Worst actor this week: Too many to choose from, sadly Hottest movie babe this week: Deborah Foreman in Sundown: The Vampire in Retreat (1989) Best movie director this week: James Cameron with The Abyss (1989) Best movie score or soundtrack: Tangerine Dream with The Park Is Mine (1989) Another week is over, a few disappointing ones (specially the extended cut of The Abyss) but where nice surprises, such as The Park Is Mine, Sundown: The Vampire in Retreat and also re-watches of Terror Train and Who’s Harry Crumb? (1989) kind of even things out a little. The Mist 2007) - 7.5 like it a lot but prefer the black and white cut Return to Eden: TV Mini-series (1983) - I remember watching this when it came out but little else The Abyss: Extended Version (1989) - 7/10 it’s been a long time, curious as to how it would go on rewatch now Terror Train (1980) - 6/10 The Park Is Mine (1986) - 6.5 Venom (2018) - 6/10
|
|
|
Post by stefancrosscoe on Feb 8, 2021 9:24:02 GMT
The Mist 2007) - 7.5 like it a lot but prefer the black and white cut Yeah, my DVD also came with the bonus, of having the black and white cut included, but since I did not exactly got too impressed the first time I saw it, I decided to just re-watch the orginal one, and see where it got me. I liked it a little more than last time (I rated it first with a 5/10) but upgraded it to a 6/10. I wished it had cut down on the terrible cheesy CGI monster/creatures, and instead continued on with the real scary stuff, the human paranoia and went for a "less is more" kind of a approach, using what you know is out there, but cannot see, type of movie style. Improved upon the atmosphere and well, I guess it was just one of those films I really wanted to like, but it never happened for my part. Still, the last 15-20 minutes were solid stuff, no question about that.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Feb 8, 2021 9:28:12 GMT
The Mist 2007) - 7.5 like it a lot but prefer the black and white cut Yeah, my DVD also came with the bonus, of having the black and white cut included, but since I did not exactly got too impressed the first time I saw it, I decided to just re-watch the orginal one, and see where it got me. I liked it a little more than last time (I rated it first with a 5/10) but upgraded it to a 6/10. I wished it had cut down on the terrible cheesy CGI monster/creatures, and instead continued on with the real scary stuff, the human paranoia and went for a "less is more" kind of a approach, using what you know is out there, but cannot see, type of movie style. Improved upon the atmosphere and well, I guess it was just one of those films I really wanted to like, but it never happened for my part. Still, the last 15-20 minutes were solid stuff, no question about that. All the effects look much better in black and white
|
|
|
Post by theravenking on Feb 8, 2021 21:05:18 GMT
Haven’t seen any of yours. First Time Viewings:Cell (2016) - Amazon Prime 4/10Repeat Viewings:Treasure Planet (2002) - Disney+ 7/10Cell (2016) 4/10 Treasure Planet (2002) 6.5/10
|
|
|
Post by theravenking on Feb 8, 2021 21:08:06 GMT
Shakespeare in Love (1998) 7/10 Food of the Gods (1976) 4/10 The Giant Behemoth (1959) 6/10 Avalanche Express (1979) 5/10 Battle Beneath the Earth (1968) 6/10 Shakespeare in Love (1998) 7.5/10
|
|
|
Post by theravenking on Feb 8, 2021 21:10:13 GMT
Hi Dark, Just one of yours this week: Crimson Tide (1995, Tony Scott) 8/10 Mine: 1) Full Moon in Blue Water 1988 (5/10) 2) Spider-Man: Far from Home 2019 (7/10) 3) Hondo 1953 (6/10) 4) Spies in Disguise 2019 (7/10) 5) The Spiral Staircase 1946 (5/10) 6) Spirit: Stallion of the Cimarron 2002 (7/10) 7) Spirited Away 2001 (4/10) 8) The Spirit 2008 (3/10) 9) Splash 1984 (6/10) 10) Split Second 1992 (5/10) 11) The Split 1968 (6/10) 12) Pickup on South Street 1953 (5/10) 13) Seven Brides for Seven Brothers 1954 (4/10) 14) The Spoilers 1942 (5/10) 15) Knock on Wood 1954 (5/10) 16) Spotlight 2015 (8/10) Hi sjg,
7) Spirited Away 2001 (9/10)
8) The Spirit 2008 (3/10)
9) Splash 1984 (6/10)
10) Split Second 1992 (5/10)
|
|
|
Post by theravenking on Feb 8, 2021 21:13:19 GMT
February 1 - 7: Total of 14 films seen this week 1Jack the Giant Slayer (2013) - 6/10 - First Time ViewThe Mist 2007) - 6/10 - Re-WatchDonato and Daughter (1993) - 4/10 - First Time ViewWho’s Harry Crumb? (1989) - 6,5/10 - Re-Watch2Seven Hours to Judgment (1988) - 3/10 - First Time View3Return to Eden: TV Mini-series (1983) - 6/10 - First Time ViewDeath Dreams (1991) - 4/10 - First Time View4Shark Lake (2015) - 4/10 - First Time View5The Abyss: Extended Version (1989) - 6/10 - Re-WatchCast a Deadly Spell (1991) - 6,5/10 - First Time View6Terror Train (1980) - 6/10 - Re-WatchThe Park Is Mine (1986) - 8/10 - First Time View7Venom (2018) - 6/10 - First Time ViewSundown: The Vampire in Retreat (1989) - 6,5/10 - First Time ViewBest film that I have seen this week: The Park Is Mine (1986) Worst film that I have seen this week: Seven Hours to Judgment (1988) Most forgettable film that I have seen this week: Donato and Daughter (1993) Most pleasant surprising film that I have seen this week: The Park Is Mine (1986) Most disappointing film that I have seen this week: The Abyss (1989) Best actor this week: Tommy Lee Jones in The Park Is Mine (1986) Best Supporting actor this week: Michael Biehn in The Abyss (1989) Worst actor this week: Too many to choose from, sadly Hottest movie babe this week: Deborah Foreman in Sundown: The Vampire in Retreat (1989) Best movie director this week: James Cameron with The Abyss (1989) Best movie score or soundtrack: Tangerine Dream with The Park Is Mine (1989) Another week is over, a few disappointing ones (specially the extended cut of The Abyss) but where nice surprises, such as The Park Is Mine, Sundown: The Vampire in Retreat and also re-watches of Terror Train and Who’s Harry Crumb? (1989) kind of even things out a little. The Mist 2007) - 6/10 The Abyss (1989) - 5/10 I've only seen the theatrical cut
Venom (2018) - 6/10
|
|