gw
Junior Member
@gw
Posts: 1,520
Likes: 557
|
Post by gw on Mar 3, 2023 3:30:36 GMT
I saw Darkside Blues and Grey Digital Target. The former is from the mid 90s about a mysterious coach driving man from another realm who comes to live in the rare city not controlled by a global corporation. It confuses obtuseness with depth and the characters aren't that great. I'd give it a 5.8 out of 10, nice visuals but not that great overall.
Grey Digital Target is about a man in the future who fights in the military to gain citizenship, just like in Starship Troopers. But if you get far in the film, you'll find that he's just being used by a conglomeration of supercomputers. This film isn't as good looking as the last but it is much better plot-wise. Its main flaw is that it is outdated visually and technologically, clearly a vision of the 80s. I give it a 6.5 out of 10.
|
|
|
Post by moviebuffbrad on Mar 3, 2023 4:27:58 GMT
I think it was Kung Fu Panda 2.
|
|
|
Post by politicidal on Mar 5, 2023 4:44:51 GMT
Well, that was some weird shit.
|
|
|
Post by politicidal on Mar 26, 2023 23:06:24 GMT
|
|
gw
Junior Member
@gw
Posts: 1,520
Likes: 557
|
Post by gw on Apr 18, 2023 1:11:54 GMT
I saw the Super Mario Bros. Movie and the 80s anime Mario movie, Super Mario Bros The Great Mission to Rescue Princess Peach. The newer Illumination movie had better production quality but felt like it was jamming too many video games into the film for an origin story Mario movie. Also, many of the gags I didn't find especially funny. The anime film wasn't a great film but it had an interesting different angle. Mario and Luigi work for a shop and Mario meets Peach for the first time when she comes out of the tv while he's playing a video game. I like the twist ending too. I'd give both films a 6 out of 10.
|
|
gw
Junior Member
@gw
Posts: 1,520
Likes: 557
|
Post by gw on Aug 17, 2023 2:42:06 GMT
I watched Lupin the Third: The First. It was the first Lupin the Third film done in CGI to my knowledge. The movie was fairly good but doesn't rank as one of Lupin's top capers. The Mystery of Mamo and The Castle of Cagliostro both have more interesting plots. Lupin and the gang get involved with European authorities who are looking for a special locked device that conceals important information inside. Many of the characters are not who they seem at first. To say much more would spoil the plot. It was a decent flick overall. The CGI changes the dynamic in two ways. The characters are no longer solely simple caricatures. Lupin isn't very different but Jigen has a much more detailed design, Fujiko straddles the line between representation and caricature, and other characters are much more naturalistic than they otherwise would be. The other difference is that the environments are so nearly photoreal that it changes the vibe significantly. The music keeps some of the vibe but the landscapes and weather don't contribute to the mood the way that they have in the previous films and show episodes that I've seen. The movie was pretty good overall with no especially annoying characters though so I'll give it a 7 out of 10.
Then I watched Ukraine's Mavka: The Forest Song. The movie was fairly good or at least a good looking movie. It's an environmentalist tale about a forest nymph who falls in love with a human. There was clearly more artistic effort put into the forest creatures than most of the normal humans. It was fairly good overall. Some characters were a bit annoying like the comic relief assistant to the main villainess but it doesn't overwhelm the movie like it has in other lesser animated films. It was good enough to not be a particularly annoying movie but not to be very good or great. I give it a 6.5 out of 10. For a film produced in war torn Ukraine I'm surprised it turned out so good at all.
|
|
gw
Junior Member
@gw
Posts: 1,520
Likes: 557
|
Post by gw on Oct 15, 2023 18:40:35 GMT
I watched Delta Space Mission. It's about a group of people, some with a mission, one a reporter from an alien planet, who have to stop a rogue recently created AI which has control of a space station. It is a fairly good movie but the dialogue is made very brief and some of the humanoid animation is rotoscoped in a cartoon style. Still, it's a fun watch with good animation otherwise and lots of interesting creatures which are whimsical like those in Disney's Mars series from the 50s. I give it a 7 out of 10.
|
|
|
Post by lostinlimbo on Nov 29, 2023 21:08:05 GMT
Lupin the Third: The Pursuit of Harimaoβs Treasure 1995.A decent made for TV Lupin caper. Lupin teams up with a real life inspiration for James Bond. Maybe gets sidetracked too often from its central plot, but the pacing is quick and the excitement holds up.
|
|
|
Post by moviebuffbrad on Dec 19, 2023 19:35:09 GMT
Spider-Man: Across The Universe
|
|
|
Post by moviebuffbrad on Jan 5, 2024 17:57:41 GMT
Hotel Transylvania
|
|
|
Post by alpha128 on Jan 24, 2024 2:49:55 GMT
|
|
|
Post by Archelaus on Jan 24, 2024 22:41:42 GMT
Titan A.E. I haven't seen the film in many years, but I rented it from the library. It's an enjoyable sci-fi animated film with an ensemble voice cast and a nifty premise (although the plot could have been fleshed out more). The computer graphics haven't aged well, but the chase through the ice rings is thrilling.
|
|
gw
Junior Member
@gw
Posts: 1,520
Likes: 557
|
Post by gw on Feb 23, 2024 0:44:57 GMT
I saw Little Nicholas, a biography and narrative film about the fictional life of the main character and the artist and writer for his graphic novel adventures. It's quite a fun movie even if you're not familiar with the character which was the case with me. I would give it at least a 7. I may watch it at least once more.
|
|
mcclance
Sophomore
@mcclance
Posts: 259
Likes: 95
|
Post by mcclance on Mar 19, 2024 12:46:23 GMT
Raya and the Last Dragon which I can now count among my favorite Disney movies.
|
|
|
Post by Catman on Mar 19, 2024 19:13:45 GMT
Suzeme Cute female protagonist, guy who gets changed into a chair, a talking magical cat, and giant netherworld worms that cause earthquakes. What's not to love?
|
|
gw
Junior Member
@gw
Posts: 1,520
Likes: 557
|
Post by gw on Mar 20, 2024 22:11:35 GMT
The first movie I saw was New Gods: Yang Jian directed by Zhao Ji. It was another futuristic spin on Chinese mythology. It was fun for a while but got a bit dull towards the end with the typical magic kung fu violence. I give it a 6 out of 10.
I then saw Hoffmaniada, directed by the stop motion filmmaker Stanislav Sokolov. It was fun but a little confusing at points. I give it a 7 out of 10. It was the best stop motion movie I've seen in a while. I can understand if people don't want to watch either one of these movies considering the emerging global divide but they were both fairly good movies.
|
|
|
Post by alpha128 on Mar 30, 2024 2:40:38 GMT
|
|