|
Post by Jerk on Feb 4, 2017 23:11:34 GMT
10: Mission Impossible (1996- ?) 5 movie so far favourite: Mission Impossible (1996) least favourite: Mission Impossible III (2006) 9: James Bond (1962- ?) 24 movies so far favourite: From Russia with Love (1963) least favourite: Die Another Day (2002) 8: X-Men (2000- ?) 9 movies so far including Deadpool favourite: X-Men 2 (2003) least favourite: X-Men Origins: Wolverine (2009) 7: Jurassic Park (1993- ?) 4 movies so far favourite: Jurassic Park (1993) least favourite: Jurassic Park III (2001) 6: Star Trek (1979- ?) 13 movies so far favourite: Star Trek IV The Voyage Home least favourite: Star Trek into Darkness 5: Indiana Jones (1981- ?) 4 movies so far favourite: Raiders of the Lost Ark (1981) least favourite: Kingdom of the Crystal Skull (2008) 4: Batman (1989- ?) I'm including all the live action solo batman movies. Favourite: The Dark Knight (2008) least favourite: Batman & Robin (1997) 3: Alien (1979- ?) including Prometheus, the AvP series and the upcoming covenant, a total of 9 movies. favourite: Alien (1979) least favourite: Alien Vs Predator: Requiem (2007) 2: Marvel Cinematic Universe (2008- ?) 14 movies with 3 new movies out this year and the following years to to come. favourite: Captain America: The Winter Soldier (2014) least favourite: Thor: The Dark World (2013) 1: Star Wars (1979- ?) 8 movies so far favourite: The Empire Strikes Back (1980) least favourite: Attack of the Clones
|
|
TheHiawatha
Sophomore
@thehiawatha
Posts: 118
Likes: 35
|
Post by TheHiawatha on Feb 6, 2017 4:51:27 GMT
Most of this list is in no particular order:
10) X-Men
Favorite film: X-Men: Days of Future Past Least favorite: X-Men Origins: Wolverine
9) The Hunger Games
Favorite film: The Hunger Games: Catching Fire Least favorite: The Hunger Games: Mockingjay--Part II (I still like this movie, though)
8) Pirates of the Caribbean (a total guilty pleasure series for me)
Favorite film: Pirates of the Caribbean: The Curse of the Black Pearl Least favorite: Pirates of the Caribbean: On Stranger Tides (I still like this movie, though)
7) Star Wars
Favorite film: Star Wars: Episode V--The Empire Strikes Back Least favorite: Star Wars: Episode II--Attack of the Clones
6) Kung Fu Panda
Favorite film: Kung Fu Panda 2 Least favorite: Kung Fu Panda 3 (I still enjoy this movie, all three of them in my mind are pretty close on par with one another)
5) Toy Story
Favorite film: Toy Story 3 Least favorite: Toy Story 2 (Still like this movie)
4) Middle-Earth
Favorite film: Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King Least favorite: The Hobbit: The Battle of Five Armies (Still like it, though)
3) Harry Potter
Favorite film: Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows--Part II Least favorite: Harry Potter and the Sorcerer's/Philosopher's Stone (Still like it, all of the films in the series are at the very least good)
2) Dark Knight Trilogy
Favorite film: The Dark Knight Least favorite: Batman Begins (Love it, though)
1) Marvel Cinematic Universe
Favorite film: Captain America: Civil War Least favorite: The Incredible Hulk (Still enjoy it, none of the MCU films have been bad in my humble opinion)
Honorable Mentions: Indiana Jones, The Chronicles of Narnia, James Bond, and Mission Impossible
NOTE: I don't necessarily like ALL the films in each of the listed franchises. These are just the ones I follow the most.
|
|
Eyeball
Sophomore
@eyeball
Posts: 249
Likes: 82
|
Post by Eyeball on Feb 6, 2017 16:15:06 GMT
I can't do 10.
4. Harry Palmer Trilogy (1965-1967)
The Ipcress File (1965) Funeral in Berlin (1966) Billion Dollar Brain (1967)
Favorite: Ipcress Least F: Billion
3. The Godfather (1972-1974, 1990)
The Godfather (1972) The Godfather: Part II (1974) The Godfather: Part III (1990)
Favorite: The Godfather Least F: Part III
2. James Bond (1962-1971; Connery Years + Lazenby)
Dr. No (1962) From Russia with Love (1963) Goldfinger (1964) Thunderball (1965) You Only Live Twice (1967) On Her Majesty's Secret Service (1969) Diamonds Are Forever (1971)
Favorite: Russia Least F: Thunderball
1. Star Wars (1977-1983, 2015)
Star Wars: A New Hope (1977) Star Wars: The Empire Strikes Back (1980) Star Wars: Return of the Jedi (1983) Star Wars: The Force Awakens (2015)
Favorite: Empire Least F: Force
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
@Deleted
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Feb 8, 2017 5:38:20 GMT
10. MCU favorite: Captain America: Civil War least favorite: Thor: The Dark World 9. Alien favorite: Alien least favorite: Alien Resurrection 8. TOY STORY favorite: Toy Story 3 least favorite: Toy Story 2 7. JAMES BOND favorite: Casino Royale least favorite: The Man with the Golden Gun 6. BOURNE favorite: The Bourne Ultimatum least favorite: The Bourne Legacy 5. THE GODFATHER favorite: The Godfather least favorite: The Godfather: Part III 4. HARRY POTTER/ FANTASTIC BEASTS favorite: Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows- Part 2 least favorite: Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows- Part 1 3. INDIANA JONES favorite: Raiders of the Lost Ark least favorite: Indiana Jones and the Kingdom of the Crystal Skull 2. BATMAN favorite: The Dark Knight least favorite: Batman & Robin 1. MIDDLE-EARTH favorite: The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King least favorite: The Hobbit: The Battle of the Five Armies
|
|
bb15
Sophomore
@bb15
Posts: 220
Likes: 63
|
Post by bb15 on Feb 8, 2017 6:17:41 GMT
Edit; to add the Godfather films. 10. Sergio Leone westerns Favorite; Once Upon a Time in the West Least favorite; They are all good; A Few Dollars More? 9. James Bond Favorite; Dr. No Least favorite; Moonraker 8. X-Men Favorite; X-Men Least favorite; Wolverine Origins 7. Terminator Favorite; Terminator 2 Least favorite; Terminator 3 6. Alien Favorite; Alien Least favorite; Alien 3 5. Batman Favorite; Batman (1989) Least favorite; Batman and Robin 4. Star Trek Favorite; Wrath of Khan Least favorite; Insurrection 3. The Godfather Favorite; parts 1 and 2 Least favorite; part 3 2. Star Wars Favorite; Empire Least favorite; Phantom Menace
1. Lord of the Rings - Tolkien - Middle-earth Favorite; Fellowship of the Ring Least favorite; Battle of the Five Armies
|
|
bb15
Sophomore
@bb15
Posts: 220
Likes: 63
|
Post by bb15 on Feb 11, 2017 20:55:30 GMT
1-3 Star Trek Best- Wrath of Khan Worst- The Motion Picture James Bond- Best- On Her Majesty's Secret Service The Godfather- Best- The Godfather Worst- Part III 4. Toy Story Best- Toy Story Worst- Toy Story III (also love it, though) 5. Lord of the Rings Best- Return of the King Worst- Battle of the Five Armies 6. Bourne Best- Ultimatum Worst- Legacy 7. Batman Best- The Dark Knight Worst- Batman 66 8. Jack Ryan Best- The Hunt For Red October Worst-The Sum of All Fears 9. Indiana Jones Best- Raiders Worst- Doom 10. Star Wars Best- Empire Worst- Rogue One Oops, I forgot about The Godfather trilogy. That would probably be number three on my list. I'm going to edit my original list to reflect that.
|
|
|
Post by tastytomatoes on Feb 20, 2017 13:07:14 GMT
lol sorry I'm too lazy to list up to ten
5. X-Men franchise (6 films) Best - X-Men: Days of Future Past Worst - X-Men: The Last Stand
4. The Godfather Best - The Godfather Worst - The Godfather: Part III
3. Harry Potter Best - Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban Worst - Harry Potter and the Sorcerer's Stone
2. Lord of The Rings - Middle Earth Best - LOTR: Return of the King Worst - Hobbit: Battle of the Five Armies
1. The Dark Knight Trilogy Best - The Dark Knight Second best - The Dark Knight Rises
|
|
|
Post by twothousandonemark on Feb 20, 2017 18:17:49 GMT
1. Star Wars 2. MCU 3. Harry Potter 4. Batman - I'll count all titles/eras as I would James Bond.
I can't really accept others. James Bond has too many lows, The Hobbits were lame, GFIII is forgettable, JW scuked, Fast & Furious is a joke, etc.
|
|
|
Post by LaurenceBranagh on Feb 20, 2017 18:38:18 GMT
1. Toy Story Trilogy Average Rating: 10.00 Best Film: Toy Story 2 Least Best Film: Toy Story 3
2. The Godfather Trilogy Average Rating: 9.33 Best Film: The Godfather Least Best Film: The Godfather: Part III
3. The Dollars Trilogy Average Rating: 9.33 Best Film: The Good, the Bad and the Ugly Least Best Film: A Fistful of Dollars
4. The Indiana Jones Series Average Rating: 9.25 Best Film: Raiders of the Lost Ark Least Best Film: Kingdom of the Crystal Skull
5. The Star Wars Live-Action Films Average Rating: 8.75 Best Film: The Empire Strikes Back Least Good Film: Rogue One
6. The Lord of the Rings/Hobbit Trilogies Average Rating: 8.50 Best Film: The Return of the King Least Good Film: An Unexpected Journey
7. Raimi's Spider-Man Trilogy Average Rating: 7.67 Best Film: Spider-Man 2 Least Good Film: Spider-Man 3
8. The Original Star Trek Films Average Rating: 7.67 Best Film: The Wrath of Khan Least Good Film: The Motion Picture
9. Nolan's Batman Trilogy Average Rating: 7.67 Best Film: The Dark Knight Least Good Film: The Dark Knight Rises
10. The Universal Frankenstein Series Average Rating: 7.67 Best Film: Abbott and Costello Meet Frankenstein Least Good Film: The Ghost of Frankenstein
Honorable Mentions: Jack Ryan Series (7.40), James Bond (7.21)
|
|
|
Post by mikef6 on Feb 23, 2017 19:59:18 GMT
10. Sherlock Holmes (Rathbone/Bruce) 14 films 1939-1946
Favorite: The Adventures of Sherlock Holmes (1939) Least: Sherlock Holmes and the Secret Weapon (1943)
9. Charlie Chan 47 films 1926-1949
Favorite: Charlie Chan at the Opera (1936) Least: The Scarlet Clue (1945)
8. Rocky 7 films (8th in development) 1975-Present
Favorite: (tie) Rocky (1975), Creed (2015) Least: Rocky IV
7. Tarzan (starring Johnny Weismuller) 12 films 1932-1948
Favorite: Tarzan Escapes (1936) Least favorite: Tarzen and the Mermaids (1948)
6. Jason Bourne 5 films 2002-Present
Favorite: The Bourne Identity (2002) Least: The Bourne Ultimatum (2007)
5. Harry Potter 8 films 2001-2011
Favorite: Harry Potter and The Prisoner of Azkaban (2004) Least: Harry Potter and The Half-Blood Prince (2009)
4. The Thin Man 6 films 1934-1947
Favorite: The Thin Man (1934) Least: Song of the Thin Man (1947)
3. James Bond 24 films and continuing 1962-Infinity
Favorite: From Russia With Love (1963) Least: Thunderball (1965)
2. Zatôichi: The Blind Swordsman 26 films 1962-1989
Favorite: Zatôichi #9: Adventures of Zatôichi (1964) Least: Zatôichi #16: Zatôichi The Outlaw (1967)
1. Star Trek 13 films 1979-Present
Favorite: (tie) Star Trek III: The Search for Spock (1984), Star Trek (2009) Least: Star Trek V: The Final Frontier (1989)
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
@Deleted
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Mar 18, 2017 7:24:47 GMT
10. Lord of the Rings. 9. Bourne. 8. X-Men. 7. Batman. 6. Rambo. 5. Star Trek. 4. God Father. 3. James Bond. 2. Lone Wolf and Cub. 1. Star Wars.
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
@Deleted
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Mar 18, 2017 12:51:14 GMT
1. GODFATHER 2. LOTR 3. JAMES BOND 4. ALIEN 5. STAR WARS 6. BOURNE 7. TERMINATOR 8. X-MEN 9. STAR TREK 10. ROCKY
|
|
|
Post by Wesley Crusher on Mar 18, 2017 13:25:15 GMT
Top 10 Movie Franchises
01 Star Wars 02 Batman 03 Star Trek 04 Planet of the Apes 05 Marvel Cinematic Universe 06 X-Men 07 Harry Potter 08 Middle Earth 09 James Bond 10 Rocky
|
|
Thomasco
Freshman
@thomasco
Posts: 99
Likes: 29
|
Post by Thomasco on Mar 19, 2017 16:13:58 GMT
I was fond of the Bowery Boys films when I was younger. Not like they're cinematic masterpieces, just entertaining light fare. Also Tarzan films and the Sherlock Holmes series with Basil Rathbone and Nigel Bruce.
But the James Bond series is my favorite movie series. So much work, care, love, passion and attention to detail in each film. A tremendous accomplishment for movie fans that will be enjoyed for generations to come.
|
|
|
Post by FridayOnElmStreet on Mar 24, 2017 18:08:14 GMT
10. The Texas Chainsaw Massacre Favorite: Texas Chainsaw Massacre 2 (1986) Least: Texas Chainsaw Massacre: The Next Generation (1994)
9. Die Hard Favorite: Die Hard with a Vengeance (1995) Least: Live Free or Die Hard (2007)
8. Halloween Favorite: Halloween (1978) Least: Halloween: The Curse of Michael Myers (1995)
7. Lethal Weapon Favorite: Lethal Weapon (1987) Least favorite: Lethal Weapon 2 (1989)
6. Star Wars Favorite: Star Wars (1977) Least: Star Wars: Episode II - Attack of the Clones (2002)
5. Nightmare on Elm Street Favorite: A Nightmare on Elm Street 4: The Dream Master (1988) Least: A Nightmare on Elm Street (2010)
4. Death Wish Favorite: Death Wish 3 (1985) Least: Death Wish 5 The Face of Death (1994)
3. Friday the 13th Favorite: Friday the 13th Part VIII: Jason Takes Manhattan (1989) Least: Friday the 13th (2009)
2. Batman Favorite: Batman (1989) Least: Batman Begins (2005)
1. James Bond Favorite: Licence to Kill (1989) Least: Quantum of Solace (2008)
|
|
|
Post by hardball on Mar 25, 2017 8:34:04 GMT
MCU DCEU Batman Bond Middle Earth Indiana Jones Alien Terminator Mission Impossible X Men
|
|