|
Post by theravenking on Mar 7, 2021 19:42:14 GMT
01/03Mes petites amoureuses (1974) 7/10Redemption Day (2021) 3/10 02/03Flora & Ulysses (2021) 6/10School's Out Forever (2021) 6/1003/03Wind River (2017) 10/10Tom and Jerry (2021) 2/1004/03Mine 9 (2019) 6/10Friday's Child (2018) 4/1005/03You Better Watch Out (1980) 7/10Son (2021) 6/1006/03Cheaper by the Dozen (2003) 5/10Breaking News in Yuba County (2021) 4/1007/03Bajocero (2021) 6/10The Last Full Measure (2019) 7/10 Wind River (2017) 6/10 Cheaper by the Dozen (2003) 3/10
|
|
|
Post by theravenking on Mar 7, 2021 19:44:08 GMT
MINECarmen Jones (1954 Otto Preminger) - 6/10Liberty Stands Still (2002 Kari Skogland) - 6/10
48 Hrs. (1982 Walter Hill) - 7/10Coming 2 America (2021 Craig Brewer) - 5.5/10The War Zone (1999 Tim Roth) - 7.5/10The Seduction of Mimi (1972 Lina Wertmüller) - 5.5/10The Young Master (1980 Jackie Chan) - 7/10The Liberation of L.B. Jones (1970 William Wyler) - 7/10The Secret of Santa Vittoria (1969 Stanley Kramer) - 7/10Walk on the Wild Side (1962 Edward Dmytryk) - 7.5/10Kill Chain (2019 Ken Sanzel) - 5.5/10Film AwardsBEST PICTURE BEST ACTOR Anthony Quinn (The Secret of Santa Vittoria) BEST ACTRESS Capucine (Walk on the Wild Side) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR Ray Winstone (The War Zone) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS Anne Baxter (Walk on the Wild Side) BEST DIRECTOR Edward Dmytryk (Walk on the Wild Side) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY Walk on the Wild Side BEST SCORE 48 Hrs. (1982 Walter Hill) - 7/10
Agree with your rating on this, haven't seen the rest.
|
|
|
Post by theravenking on Mar 7, 2021 19:48:32 GMT
Yesterday - Cool concept, but I didn't think the execution was up to par. It's fine though. 6/10 Out of Sight - I really liked it. 8/10 The Crossing Guard - 7/10 The Silence of the Lambs - 10/10 Batman Begins - 9/10 Mean Girls - 7.5/10 First Time Viewings: Super Dark Times (2017, Kevin Phillips) This one has an interesting set up and held my attention throughout. I felt it went off the rails in the last act though and the story lost its believability. 6/10 17 Again (2009, Burr Steers) Enjoyed it more than I expected. It's not great, but it was entertaining enough and has some good laughs. 6.5/10 The Nightcomers (1971, Michael Winner) Well made and well acted, but the script was lacking. It has its moments, but never fully pulled me into the story. 6/10 The Student Nurses (1970, Stephanie Rothman) The acting isn't that great for the most part and I found it fairly dull for the most part, with a couple memorable scenes. 5/10 Breaker Morant (1980, Bruce Beresford) Well made and well acted film that reminded me of Paths of Glory. The cinematography is nice and there are some powerful moments. 7.5/10 Life Stinks (1991, Mel Brooks) The last Mel Brooks movie I needed to see to complete his filmography. It doesn't seem to be that well liked, but I actually enjoyed it. The story is amusing, the cast is fun, and it has plenty of good laughs. 7/10 Hell's Heroes (1929, William Wyler) Early Wyler film that's well made and well acted. Also, nice and short and moves at a good pace. 7/10 Bowfinger (1999, Frank Oz) This one tells an amusing story and i thought it did it pretty well. The cast is fun and it delivers some laughs. 7/10 Pee-wee's Big Adventure (1985, Tim Burton) I find the main character kind of annoying. He bothered me less as the movie went along and as a result I started to dislike it less. I still didn't care for it overall. Danny Elfman's score is the best part and the chase near the end was fun. 5.5/10 The Rolling Stones Rock and Roll Circus (1996, Michael Lindsay-Hogg) Filmed in 1968, but not released until nearly 30 years later, this one is a concert film featuring The Rolling Stones and a few other acts performing. I enjoyed it. 7.5/10 Repeat Viewings: American Psycho (2000, Mary Harron) Love this one. It's great satire, full of great dark humor. Christian Bale is brilliant here. 8.5/10 Blood Simple (1984, Coen Brothers) The Coen's debut is a damn good one. It has wonderful cinematography, a very good score, and strong performances. 8/10 Sherlock Jr. (1924, Buster Keaton) Enjoyable silent film. 7/10 The Cameraman (1928, Edward Sedgwick) Another enjoyable silent film from Buster Keaton. 7/10 TV Viewings: South Park: Season 4 (2000) 8.5/10 Movie Awards: BEST FILM: American Psycho BEST ACTOR: Christian Bale (American Psycho) BEST ACTRESS: Frances McDormand (Blood Simple) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: M. Emmet Walsh (Blood Simple) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Lesley Ann Warren (Life Stinks) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Barry Sonnenfeld (Blood Simple) BEST SCORE: Carter Burwell (Blood Simple) BEST SCRIPT: Mary Harron & Guinevere Turner (American Psycho) BEST DIRECTOR: Mary Harron (American Psycho) Bowfinger (1999, Frank Oz) One of the better Steve martin comedies, although I don't find him as funny anymore as I used to. 7/10 American Psycho (2000, Mary Harron) I didn't like this at first, thought it was too stagey and lacking some of the insanity of the source material. But I began appreciating it more on repeat viewings. Agree that Christian Bale is fabulous. 8/10
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Mar 7, 2021 19:54:55 GMT
First Time Viewing
Cutthroat Island (1995; Renny Harlin) - This infamous flop is not necessarily a badly made movie, it's just a terribly dull one. It has lots action but lacks any likeable or even halfway interesting characters. At least you can see where all the money went with all the elaborate sets. 3/10 The Guns Of Navarone (1961; J. Lee Thompson) - Typical men-on-a-mission WWII movie, with some serious star power (Gregory Peck, David Niven, Anthony Quinn), but overlong and suffering from typical problems of the time (the Germans are portrayed as incompetent idiots who are unable to hit a target while our heroes effortlessly mow down dozens of them). It's strong anti-war message is at least unusual for the time. 5/10 In Time (2011; Andrew Niccol) - Being a fan of Niccol's Gattaca it's surprising it took me so long to watch this one. It depicts another dystopia where time has become the only currency. The plots of the two films are very similar: A member of the lower classes tries to make his way into the world of the rich with a detective on his tail. This has photogenic people in slick locations but otherwise I found it to be unexciting. 4/10 The Man Who Shot Liberty Valance (1962; John Ford) - A somewhat low-key sombre chamber piece. I was expecting something more ... well, exciting. I'm glad I watched it, but it's not something I would want to rewatch any time soon. 6/10 A Quiet Place In The Country (1968; Elio Petri) - A bizzarre psychedelic trip somewhere between giallo, haunted house movie and psychosexual mindfuck. A mentally unstable artist (Franco Nero) moves into a crumbling manor house in the country which is haunted by the spirit of a nymphomaniac young countess. The protagonist's mind starts disintegrating just like his relationship to his partner played by Vanessa Redgrave (Nero's real-life spouse). Ennio Morricone also delivers what must be his weirdest score fitting for a movie that is creative and unusual but also rather frustrating. The style couldn't be any more late 60s if it tried to. It is all very experimental featuring several strange dream sequences and some outlandish camera work. Overall a fascinating oddity, but not really my cup of tea. 5.5/10 True Grit (1969; Henry Hathaway) - I could barely finish the book by Charles Portis, but loved the Coens take on the material. This original adaptation is sadly more like the source material, largely dull and featuring an annoying protagonist. Wayne is his ususal self, but the rest of the cast are shockingly poor. 3.5/10 TV Sharp Objects (2018) - I thought the first episode of this mini-series set up things quite nicely. From then on however it became a bit of a slog with nothing much happening until the finale. Good perfromances from a stellar cast couldn't save this one. 3.5/10 Repeat Viewing: Mission Impossible: Rogue Nation (2015; Christopher McQuarrie) - After a brilliant first act this instalment of the franchise kind of loses momentum in the middle part and ends on a somewhat anticlimactic note. 7/10 Some pretty big disagreements here. The Guns of Navarone - Needs a rewatch, but I really liked it. 8/10 The Man Who Shot Liberty Valance - Both my favorite John Ford and John Wayne movie. 8/10 True Grit - Never read the book, but I like this one more than the Coen's version. 8/10 Mission: Impossible - Rogue Nation - My second favorite of the series after Fallout. 7.5/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Mar 7, 2021 21:23:23 GMT
01/03Mes petites amoureuses (1974) 7/10Redemption Day (2021) 3/10 02/03Flora & Ulysses (2021) 6/10School's Out Forever (2021) 6/1003/03Wind River (2017) 10/10Tom and Jerry (2021) 2/1004/03Mine 9 (2019) 6/10Friday's Child (2018) 4/1005/03You Better Watch Out (1980) 7/10Son (2021) 6/1006/03Cheaper by the Dozen (2003) 5/10Breaking News in Yuba County (2021) 4/1007/03Bajocero (2021) 6/10The Last Full Measure (2019) 7/10 Just Wind River from yours which from memory is in the 6.5-7 range for me
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Mar 7, 2021 21:24:44 GMT
MINECarmen Jones (1954 Otto Preminger) - 6/10Liberty Stands Still (2002 Kari Skogland) - 6/10
48 Hrs. (1982 Walter Hill) - 7/10Coming 2 America (2021 Craig Brewer) - 5.5/10The War Zone (1999 Tim Roth) - 7.5/10The Seduction of Mimi (1972 Lina Wertmüller) - 5.5/10The Young Master (1980 Jackie Chan) - 7/10The Liberation of L.B. Jones (1970 William Wyler) - 7/10The Secret of Santa Vittoria (1969 Stanley Kramer) - 7/10Walk on the Wild Side (1962 Edward Dmytryk) - 7.5/10Kill Chain (2019 Ken Sanzel) - 5.5/10Film AwardsBEST PICTURE BEST ACTOR Anthony Quinn (The Secret of Santa Vittoria) BEST ACTRESS Capucine (Walk on the Wild Side) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR Ray Winstone (The War Zone) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS Anne Baxter (Walk on the Wild Side) BEST DIRECTOR Edward Dmytryk (Walk on the Wild Side) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY Walk on the Wild Side BEST SCORE 48 Hrs. (1982 Walter Hill) - 8/10 Coming 2 America (2021 Craig Brewer) - will watch this week with low/medium expectations
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Mar 7, 2021 21:28:48 GMT
Yesterday - Cool concept, but I didn't think the execution was up to par. It's fine though. 6/10 Out of Sight - I really liked it. 8/10 The Crossing Guard - 7/10 The Silence of the Lambs - 10/10 Batman Begins - 9/10 Mean Girls - 7.5/10 First Time Viewings: Super Dark Times (2017, Kevin Phillips) This one has an interesting set up and held my attention throughout. I felt it went off the rails in the last act though and the story lost its believability. 6/10 17 Again (2009, Burr Steers) Enjoyed it more than I expected. It's not great, but it was entertaining enough and has some good laughs. 6.5/10 The Nightcomers (1971, Michael Winner) Well made and well acted, but the script was lacking. It has its moments, but never fully pulled me into the story. 6/10 The Student Nurses (1970, Stephanie Rothman) The acting isn't that great for the most part and I found it fairly dull for the most part, with a couple memorable scenes. 5/10 Breaker Morant (1980, Bruce Beresford) Well made and well acted film that reminded me of Paths of Glory. The cinematography is nice and there are some powerful moments. 7.5/10 Life Stinks (1991, Mel Brooks) The last Mel Brooks movie I needed to see to complete his filmography. It doesn't seem to be that well liked, but I actually enjoyed it. The story is amusing, the cast is fun, and it has plenty of good laughs. 7/10 Hell's Heroes (1929, William Wyler) Early Wyler film that's well made and well acted. Also, nice and short and moves at a good pace. 7/10 Bowfinger (1999, Frank Oz) This one tells an amusing story and i thought it did it pretty well. The cast is fun and it delivers some laughs. 7/10 Pee-wee's Big Adventure (1985, Tim Burton) I find the main character kind of annoying. He bothered me less as the movie went along and as a result I started to dislike it less. I still didn't care for it overall. Danny Elfman's score is the best part and the chase near the end was fun. 5.5/10 The Rolling Stones Rock and Roll Circus (1996, Michael Lindsay-Hogg) Filmed in 1968, but not released until nearly 30 years later, this one is a concert film featuring The Rolling Stones and a few other acts performing. I enjoyed it. 7.5/10 Repeat Viewings: American Psycho (2000, Mary Harron) Love this one. It's great satire, full of great dark humor. Christian Bale is brilliant here. 8.5/10 Blood Simple (1984, Coen Brothers) The Coen's debut is a damn good one. It has wonderful cinematography, a very good score, and strong performances. 8/10 Sherlock Jr. (1924, Buster Keaton) Enjoyable silent film. 7/10 The Cameraman (1928, Edward Sedgwick) Another enjoyable silent film from Buster Keaton. 7/10 TV Viewings: South Park: Season 4 (2000) 8.5/10 Movie Awards: BEST FILM: American Psycho BEST ACTOR: Christian Bale (American Psycho) BEST ACTRESS: Frances McDormand (Blood Simple) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: M. Emmet Walsh (Blood Simple) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Lesley Ann Warren (Life Stinks) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Barry Sonnenfeld (Blood Simple) BEST SCORE: Carter Burwell (Blood Simple) BEST SCRIPT: Mary Harron & Guinevere Turner (American Psycho) BEST DIRECTOR: Mary Harron (American Psycho) Hey Cush The Nightcomers (1971, Michael Winner) 6/10 Life Stinks (1991, Mel Brooks) been a long time, might be better than i remember 6/10 Bowfinger (1999, Frank Oz) Best film with Eddie in a long time 7.5/10 Pee-wee's Big Adventure (1985, Tim Burton) Barely remember, not even sure if i finished it but it would be somewhere in the 5/10 range American Psycho (2000, Mary Harron) 7.5/10 Blood Simple (1984, Coen Brothers) went down a little on my last viewing 7/10 Sherlock Jr. (1924, Buster Keaton) Enjoyable silent film. 6/10 The Cameraman (1928, Edward Sedgwick) 6/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Mar 7, 2021 21:35:30 GMT
BEST FILM: The Silence of the LambsBEST ACTOR: Christian Bale - Batman BeginsBEST ACTRESS: Jodie Foster - The Silence of the LambsBEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Anthony Hopkins - The Silence of the LambsBEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Rachel McAdams - Mean GirlsBEST EDITING: Craig McKay - The Silence of the LambsBEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Tak Fujimoto - The Silence of the LambsBEST SCRIPT: Ted Tally - The Silence of the LambsBEST SCORE: Hans Zimmer & James Newton Howard - Batman BeginsBEST DIRECTOR: Jonathan Demme - The Silence of the Lambs Yeah McAdams probably should have been my supporting too now that i think of it YOURS Pretty much agree.. BEST FILM: American Psycho BEST ACTOR: Christian Bale (American Psycho) BEST ACTRESS: Frances McDormand (Blood Simple) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: M. Emmet Walsh (Blood Simple) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Christine Baranski - Bowfinger BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Barry Sonnenfeld (Blood Simple) BEST SCORE: Carter Burwell (Blood Simple) BEST SCRIPT: Mary Harron & Guinevere Turner (American Psycho) BEST DIRECTOR: Mary Harron (American Psycho)
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Mar 7, 2021 21:38:00 GMT
BEST FILM: The Silence of the LambsBEST ACTOR: Christian Bale - Batman BeginsBEST ACTRESS: Jodie Foster - The Silence of the LambsBEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Anthony Hopkins - The Silence of the LambsBEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Rachel McAdams - Mean GirlsBEST EDITING: Craig McKay - The Silence of the LambsBEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Tak Fujimoto - The Silence of the LambsBEST SCRIPT: Ted Tally - The Silence of the LambsBEST SCORE: Hans Zimmer & James Newton Howard - Batman BeginsBEST DIRECTOR: Jonathan Demme - The Silence of the Lambs Yeah McAdams probably should have been my supporting too now that i think of it YOURS Pretty much agree.. BEST FILM: American Psycho BEST ACTOR: Christian Bale (American Psycho) BEST ACTRESS: Frances McDormand (Blood Simple) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: M. Emmet Walsh (Blood Simple) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Christine Baranski - BowfingerBEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Barry Sonnenfeld (Blood Simple) BEST SCORE: Carter Burwell (Blood Simple) BEST SCRIPT: Mary Harron & Guinevere Turner (American Psycho) BEST DIRECTOR: Mary Harron (American Psycho) She was a close runner up.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Mar 7, 2021 21:43:43 GMT
Yeah McAdams probably should have been my supporting too now that i think of it YOURS Pretty much agree.. BEST FILM: American Psycho BEST ACTOR: Christian Bale (American Psycho) BEST ACTRESS: Frances McDormand (Blood Simple) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: M. Emmet Walsh (Blood Simple) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Christine Baranski - BowfingerBEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Barry Sonnenfeld (Blood Simple) BEST SCORE: Carter Burwell (Blood Simple) BEST SCRIPT: Mary Harron & Guinevere Turner (American Psycho) BEST DIRECTOR: Mary Harron (American Psycho) She was a close runner up. I didn't remember Life Stinks well enough for comparison
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Mar 7, 2021 21:56:55 GMT
Yesterday - Cool concept, but I didn't think the execution was up to par. It's fine though. 6/10 Out of Sight - I really liked it. 8/10 The Crossing Guard - 7/10 The Silence of the Lambs - 10/10 Batman Begins - 9/10 Mean Girls - 7.5/10 First Time Viewings: Super Dark Times (2017, Kevin Phillips) This one has an interesting set up and held my attention throughout. I felt it went off the rails in the last act though and the story lost its believability. 6/10 17 Again (2009, Burr Steers) Enjoyed it more than I expected. It's not great, but it was entertaining enough and has some good laughs. 6.5/10 The Nightcomers (1971, Michael Winner) Well made and well acted, but the script was lacking. It has its moments, but never fully pulled me into the story. 6/10 The Student Nurses (1970, Stephanie Rothman) The acting isn't that great for the most part and I found it fairly dull for the most part, with a couple memorable scenes. 5/10 Breaker Morant (1980, Bruce Beresford) Well made and well acted film that reminded me of Paths of Glory. The cinematography is nice and there are some powerful moments. 7.5/10 Life Stinks (1991, Mel Brooks) The last Mel Brooks movie I needed to see to complete his filmography. It doesn't seem to be that well liked, but I actually enjoyed it. The story is amusing, the cast is fun, and it has plenty of good laughs. 7/10 Hell's Heroes (1929, William Wyler) Early Wyler film that's well made and well acted. Also, nice and short and moves at a good pace. 7/10 Bowfinger (1999, Frank Oz) This one tells an amusing story and i thought it did it pretty well. The cast is fun and it delivers some laughs. 7/10 Pee-wee's Big Adventure (1985, Tim Burton) I find the main character kind of annoying. He bothered me less as the movie went along and as a result I started to dislike it less. I still didn't care for it overall. Danny Elfman's score is the best part and the chase near the end was fun. 5.5/10 The Rolling Stones Rock and Roll Circus (1996, Michael Lindsay-Hogg) Filmed in 1968, but not released until nearly 30 years later, this one is a concert film featuring The Rolling Stones and a few other acts performing. I enjoyed it. 7.5/10 Repeat Viewings: American Psycho (2000, Mary Harron) Love this one. It's great satire, full of great dark humor. Christian Bale is brilliant here. 8.5/10 Blood Simple (1984, Coen Brothers) The Coen's debut is a damn good one. It has wonderful cinematography, a very good score, and strong performances. 8/10 Sherlock Jr. (1924, Buster Keaton) Enjoyable silent film. 7/10 The Cameraman (1928, Edward Sedgwick) Another enjoyable silent film from Buster Keaton. 7/10 TV Viewings: South Park: Season 4 (2000) 8.5/10 Movie Awards: BEST FILM: American Psycho BEST ACTOR: Christian Bale (American Psycho) BEST ACTRESS: Frances McDormand (Blood Simple) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: M. Emmet Walsh (Blood Simple) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Lesley Ann Warren (Life Stinks) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Barry Sonnenfeld (Blood Simple) BEST SCORE: Carter Burwell (Blood Simple) BEST SCRIPT: Mary Harron & Guinevere Turner (American Psycho) BEST DIRECTOR: Mary Harron (American Psycho) Any interest in Running Time So I Married an Axe Murderer ?
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Mar 7, 2021 22:01:18 GMT
Yesterday - Cool concept, but I didn't think the execution was up to par. It's fine though. 6/10 Out of Sight - I really liked it. 8/10 The Crossing Guard - 7/10 The Silence of the Lambs - 10/10 Batman Begins - 9/10 Mean Girls - 7.5/10 First Time Viewings: Super Dark Times (2017, Kevin Phillips) This one has an interesting set up and held my attention throughout. I felt it went off the rails in the last act though and the story lost its believability. 6/10 17 Again (2009, Burr Steers) Enjoyed it more than I expected. It's not great, but it was entertaining enough and has some good laughs. 6.5/10 The Nightcomers (1971, Michael Winner) Well made and well acted, but the script was lacking. It has its moments, but never fully pulled me into the story. 6/10 The Student Nurses (1970, Stephanie Rothman) The acting isn't that great for the most part and I found it fairly dull for the most part, with a couple memorable scenes. 5/10 Breaker Morant (1980, Bruce Beresford) Well made and well acted film that reminded me of Paths of Glory. The cinematography is nice and there are some powerful moments. 7.5/10 Life Stinks (1991, Mel Brooks) The last Mel Brooks movie I needed to see to complete his filmography. It doesn't seem to be that well liked, but I actually enjoyed it. The story is amusing, the cast is fun, and it has plenty of good laughs. 7/10 Hell's Heroes (1929, William Wyler) Early Wyler film that's well made and well acted. Also, nice and short and moves at a good pace. 7/10 Bowfinger (1999, Frank Oz) This one tells an amusing story and i thought it did it pretty well. The cast is fun and it delivers some laughs. 7/10 Pee-wee's Big Adventure (1985, Tim Burton) I find the main character kind of annoying. He bothered me less as the movie went along and as a result I started to dislike it less. I still didn't care for it overall. Danny Elfman's score is the best part and the chase near the end was fun. 5.5/10 The Rolling Stones Rock and Roll Circus (1996, Michael Lindsay-Hogg) Filmed in 1968, but not released until nearly 30 years later, this one is a concert film featuring The Rolling Stones and a few other acts performing. I enjoyed it. 7.5/10 Repeat Viewings: American Psycho (2000, Mary Harron) Love this one. It's great satire, full of great dark humor. Christian Bale is brilliant here. 8.5/10 Blood Simple (1984, Coen Brothers) The Coen's debut is a damn good one. It has wonderful cinematography, a very good score, and strong performances. 8/10 Sherlock Jr. (1924, Buster Keaton) Enjoyable silent film. 7/10 The Cameraman (1928, Edward Sedgwick) Another enjoyable silent film from Buster Keaton. 7/10 TV Viewings: South Park: Season 4 (2000) 8.5/10 Movie Awards: BEST FILM: American Psycho BEST ACTOR: Christian Bale (American Psycho) BEST ACTRESS: Frances McDormand (Blood Simple) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: M. Emmet Walsh (Blood Simple) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Lesley Ann Warren (Life Stinks) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Barry Sonnenfeld (Blood Simple) BEST SCORE: Carter Burwell (Blood Simple) BEST SCRIPT: Mary Harron & Guinevere Turner (American Psycho) BEST DIRECTOR: Mary Harron (American Psycho) Any interest in Running Time So I Married an Axe Murderer ? Yeah, some interest in those two.
|
|
|
Post by sjg on Mar 8, 2021 8:23:39 GMT
Hello Dark,
Yours: Out of Sight (1998, Steven Soderbergh) 6/10
The Silence of the Lambs (1991, Jonathan Demme) 7/10
Batman Begins (2005, Christopher Nolan) 7/10
The Postman (1997, Kevin Costner) 7/10
So I Married an Axe Murderer (1993, Thomas Schlamme) 5/10
Repo Man (1984, Alex Cox) 5/10
Mine: 1) It's Always Fair Weather 1955 (4/10)
2) Starship Troopers 1997 (7/10)
3) Starship Troopers 2: Hero of the Federation 2004 (4/10)
4) Starship Troopers 3: Marauder 2008 (4/10)
5) Starship Troopers: Invasion 2012 (6/10)
6) Starship Troopers: Traitor of Mars 2017 (5/10)
7) The Starving Games 2013 (4/10)
8) State Fair 1945 (5/10)
9) Elmer Gantry 1960 (5/10)
10) The Station Agent 2003 (7/10)
11) The Deadliest Season 1977 (5/10)
12) Stay Hungry 1976 (4/10)
13) Staying Alive 1983 (5/10)
14) State of Play 2009 (7/10)
15) Steel 1997 (5/10)
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Mar 8, 2021 8:50:04 GMT
Hello Dark, Yours: Out of Sight (1998, Steven Soderbergh) 6/10 The Silence of the Lambs (1991, Jonathan Demme) 7/10 Batman Begins (2005, Christopher Nolan) 7/10 The Postman (1997, Kevin Costner) 7/10 So I Married an Axe Murderer (1993, Thomas Schlamme) 5/10 Repo Man (1984, Alex Cox) 5/10 Mine: 1) It's Always Fair Weather 1955 (4/10) 2) Starship Troopers 1997 (7/10) 3) Starship Troopers 2: Hero of the Federation 2004 (4/10) 4) Starship Troopers 3: Marauder 2008 (4/10) 5) Starship Troopers: Invasion 2012 (6/10) 6) Starship Troopers: Traitor of Mars 2017 (5/10) 7) The Starving Games 2013 (4/10) 8) State Fair 1945 (5/10) 9) Elmer Gantry 1960 (5/10) 10) The Station Agent 2003 (7/10) 11) The Deadliest Season 1977 (5/10) 12) Stay Hungry 1976 (4/10) 13) Staying Alive 1983 (5/10) 14) State of Play 2009 (7/10) 15) Steel 1997 (5/10) Hey SJG, 2) Starship Troopers 1997 (8/10) 3) Starship Troopers 2: Hero of the Federation 2004 (4/10) 4) Starship Troopers 3: Marauder 2008 (4/10) 9) Elmer Gantry 1960 (on my watchlist) 10) The Station Agent 2003 (7/10) 13) Staying Alive 1983 (7/10)
|
|
william123
Sophomore
@william123
Posts: 574
Likes: 213
|
Post by william123 on Mar 8, 2021 13:16:42 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your host (me) posts my weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. I will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film. FIRST TIME MOVIE VIEWINGRunning Time (1997, Josh Becker)Bruce Campbell ( The Evil Dead) stars in this ultra low budget black and white heist film. Despite being a fairly simple tale it entertains throughout. 6/10Yesterday (2019,Danny Boyle)NetflixHigh concept mixed with a familiar structure but still entertaining enough for a faintly disposable venture. 6/10Gumshoe (1971, Stephen Frears)This is quite an odd film where Albert Finney (Wolfen) plays a comedian who his obsessed with old film noir styled detectives. He places an ad in the paper for his private investigator services and things get weird and convoluted from their. Finney is interesting to watch in this but the films a bit of a mess. 5.5/10Jonathan Livingston Seagull (1973, Hall Bartlett)Interesting and often stunning film following a seagull who has his own ideas about the potential of a seagull. Unfortunately it feels a little pretentious as it goes along. 5/10Out of Sight (1998, Steven Soderbergh)this is quite a well liked film and I expected more from it but I felt it dragged and was kind of dumb. 4.5/10REPEAT MOVIE VIEWINGThe Crossing Guard (1995, Sean Penn) blu rayThis is my second viewing of this intense moody film and I liked it even more this time around. It feels like a character driven 70s film with a great cast, performances and direction. This is a film! 8/10The Silence of the Lambs (1991, Jonathan Demme) blu rayWe all know this film, what is there to say, it’s a classic. 8/10Batman Begins (2005, Christopher Nolan) UHD DiscFor me it’s easily the best Batman film and the only one I truly love. 8/10The Postman (1997, Kevin Costner) blu rayI know this film has a bad rep’ but I’ve always thought it was very fun although it gets a bit too sugary in the last 20 minutes. 7/10So I Married an Axe Murderer (1993, Thomas Schlamme) blu rayFun and underrated Mike Myers comedy that I watch every few years. 7/10Mean Girls (2004, Mark Waters)Classic high school comedy of its type. 7/10The Truth about Cats and Dogs (1996, Michael Lehmann)Always good to revisit this rom com. 7/10Repo Man (1984, Alex Cox)blu rayLow budget punk rock film set in LA with some repo men and a car with something radioactive in its boot. 6/10WEEKLY FILM AWARDSBEST FILM: The Crossing Guard BEST ACTOR: Jack Nicholson - The Crossing Guard BEST ACTRESS: Jodie Foster - The Silence of the Lambs BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: David Morse - The Crossing Guard BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Lizzy Caplan - Mean Girls BEST EDITING: Craig McKay - The Silence of the Lambs BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Jack Couffer - Jonathan Livingston Seagull BEST SCRIPT: Ted Tally - The Silence of the Lambs BEST SCORE: Jack Nitzsche - The Crossing Guard BEST DIRECTOR: Jonathan Demme - The Silence of the Lambs 10/10 - Perfection (or as close to it as possible) 09/10 - An Excellent film 08/10 - A VERY Good film 07/10 - A Good film 06/10 - A Solid film 05/10 - An Average film 04/10 - Below Average film 03/10 - A mostly bad film 02/10 - A mostly terrible film 01/10 - Awful through and through 00/10 - Not only awful but offensive too Hi,Dark. Yesterday seemed kind of lame to me from the trailer. I think I saw the beginning of Gumshoe. Yours: Out of Sight 8/10 I liked it, loved George Clooney and Jennifer Lopez. The Crossing Guard 7.5/10 I remember liking it, and that I loved Jack in the role. Robin Wright too. The Silence of the Lambs 10/10 Yep. Classic. Batman Begins 7.5/10 I enjoyed it, but I prefer The Dark Knight, among Nolan Batman movies. The Postman 4/10 I haven't seen it an ages, but I remember not liking it. So, I Married an Axe Murderer 7.5/10 Same with the Postman, but I remember thinking it was fun. Mean Girls 7.5/10 I enjoyed it, loved Rachel McAdams. I've seen The Truth About Cats and Dogs but I don't remember a thing about it. Repo Man 7/10 I remember thinking it was O.K. and a bit insane, but not much else, I'm afraid. Mine: The Assignment 6.5/10 It's Walter Hill movie, with Michelle Rodriguez and Sigourney Weaver. It's about a hitman who undergoes a sex change operation against his will, as revenge, from a crazy surgeon. It's not bad, IMO I mean, it's really not one of Walter Hill best movies, but still... It's pretty insane. Michelle Rodriguez is good. Death Wish (1974) 7.5/10 The original with Charles Bronson. O.K., it's pretty trashy, but it's well made, IMO, it holds up. Rosencrantz and Guildenstern are Dead 8.5/10 It's Tom Stoppard movie, with Gary Oldman and Tim Roth about two minor characters in Hamlet. I heard it was divisive, I love it though, it's very surreal. Gary Oldman is really great in it. Loved Tim Roth too.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Mar 8, 2021 20:50:39 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your host (me) posts my weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. I will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film. FIRST TIME MOVIE VIEWINGRunning Time (1997, Josh Becker)Bruce Campbell ( The Evil Dead) stars in this ultra low budget black and white heist film. Despite being a fairly simple tale it entertains throughout. 6/10Yesterday (2019,Danny Boyle)NetflixHigh concept mixed with a familiar structure but still entertaining enough for a faintly disposable venture. 6/10Gumshoe (1971, Stephen Frears)This is quite an odd film where Albert Finney (Wolfen) plays a comedian who his obsessed with old film noir styled detectives. He places an ad in the paper for his private investigator services and things get weird and convoluted from their. Finney is interesting to watch in this but the films a bit of a mess. 5.5/10Jonathan Livingston Seagull (1973, Hall Bartlett)Interesting and often stunning film following a seagull who has his own ideas about the potential of a seagull. Unfortunately it feels a little pretentious as it goes along. 5/10Out of Sight (1998, Steven Soderbergh)this is quite a well liked film and I expected more from it but I felt it dragged and was kind of dumb. 4.5/10REPEAT MOVIE VIEWINGThe Crossing Guard (1995, Sean Penn) blu rayThis is my second viewing of this intense moody film and I liked it even more this time around. It feels like a character driven 70s film with a great cast, performances and direction. This is a film! 8/10The Silence of the Lambs (1991, Jonathan Demme) blu rayWe all know this film, what is there to say, it’s a classic. 8/10Batman Begins (2005, Christopher Nolan) UHD DiscFor me it’s easily the best Batman film and the only one I truly love. 8/10The Postman (1997, Kevin Costner) blu rayI know this film has a bad rep’ but I’ve always thought it was very fun although it gets a bit too sugary in the last 20 minutes. 7/10So I Married an Axe Murderer (1993, Thomas Schlamme) blu rayFun and underrated Mike Myers comedy that I watch every few years. 7/10Mean Girls (2004, Mark Waters)Classic high school comedy of its type. 7/10The Truth about Cats and Dogs (1996, Michael Lehmann)Always good to revisit this rom com. 7/10Repo Man (1984, Alex Cox)blu rayLow budget punk rock film set in LA with some repo men and a car with something radioactive in its boot. 6/10WEEKLY FILM AWARDSBEST FILM: The Crossing Guard BEST ACTOR: Jack Nicholson - The Crossing Guard BEST ACTRESS: Jodie Foster - The Silence of the Lambs BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: David Morse - The Crossing Guard BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Lizzy Caplan - Mean Girls BEST EDITING: Craig McKay - The Silence of the Lambs BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Jack Couffer - Jonathan Livingston Seagull BEST SCRIPT: Ted Tally - The Silence of the Lambs BEST SCORE: Jack Nitzsche - The Crossing Guard BEST DIRECTOR: Jonathan Demme - The Silence of the Lambs 10/10 - Perfection (or as close to it as possible) 09/10 - An Excellent film 08/10 - A VERY Good film 07/10 - A Good film 06/10 - A Solid film 05/10 - An Average film 04/10 - Below Average film 03/10 - A mostly bad film 02/10 - A mostly terrible film 01/10 - Awful through and through 00/10 - Not only awful but offensive too Hi,Dark. Yesterday seemed kind of lame to me from the trailer. I think I saw the beginning of Gumshoe. Yours: Out of Sight 8/10 I liked it, loved George Clooney and Jennifer Lopez. The Crossing Guard 7.5/10 I remember liking it, and that I loved Jack in the role. Robin Wright too. The Silence of the Lambs 10/10 Yep. Classic. Batman Begins 7.5/10 I enjoyed it, but I prefer The Dark Knight, among Nolan Batman movies. The Postman 4/10 I haven't seen it an ages, but I remember not liking it. So, I Married an Axe Murderer 7.5/10 Same with the Postman, but I remember thinking it was fun. Mean Girls 7.5/10 I enjoyed it, loved Rachel McAdams. I've seen The Truth About Cats and Dogs but I don't remember a thing about it. Repo Man 7/10 I remember thinking it was O.K. and a bit insane, but not much else, I'm afraid. Mine: The Assignment 6.5/10 It's Walter Hill movie, with Michelle Rodriguez and Sigourney Weaver. It's about a hitman who, undergoes a sex change operation against his will, as revenge, from a crazy surgeon. It's not bad, IMO I mean, it's really not one of Walter Hill best movies, but still... It's pretty insane. Michelle Rodriguez is good. Death Wish (1974) 7.5/10 The original with Charles Bronson. O.K., it's pretty trashy, but it's well made, IMO, it holds up. Rosencrantz and Guildenstern are Dead 8.5/10 It's Tom Stoppard movie, with Gary Oldman and Tim Roth about two minor characters in Hamlet. I heard it was divisive, I love it though, it's very surreal. Gary Oldman is really great in it. Loved Tim Roth too. Hey Billy just Death Wish from yours which is a classic for sure 7.5 i might see the Walter hill just for completions sake
|
|
william123
Sophomore
@william123
Posts: 574
Likes: 213
|
Post by william123 on Mar 8, 2021 22:47:34 GMT
Hi,Dark. Yesterday seemed kind of lame to me from the trailer. I think I saw the beginning of Gumshoe. Yours: Out of Sight 8/10 I liked it, loved George Clooney and Jennifer Lopez. The Crossing Guard 7.5/10 I remember liking it, and that I loved Jack in the role. Robin Wright too. The Silence of the Lambs 10/10 Yep. Classic. Batman Begins 7.5/10 I enjoyed it, but I prefer The Dark Knight, among Nolan Batman movies. The Postman 4/10 I haven't seen it an ages, but I remember not liking it. So, I Married an Axe Murderer 7.5/10 Same with the Postman, but I remember thinking it was fun. Mean Girls 7.5/10 I enjoyed it, loved Rachel McAdams. I've seen The Truth About Cats and Dogs but I don't remember a thing about it. Repo Man 7/10 I remember thinking it was O.K. and a bit insane, but not much else, I'm afraid. Mine: The Assignment 6.5/10 It's Walter Hill movie, with Michelle Rodriguez and Sigourney Weaver. It's about a hitman who undergoes a sex change operation against his will, as revenge, from a crazy surgeon. It's not bad, IMO I mean, it's really not one of Walter Hill best movies, but still... It's pretty insane. Michelle Rodriguez is good. Death Wish (1974) 7.5/10 The original with Charles Bronson. O.K., it's pretty trashy, but it's well made, IMO, it holds up. Rosencrantz and Guildenstern are Dead 8.5/10 It's Tom Stoppard movie, with Gary Oldman and Tim Roth about two minor characters in Hamlet. I heard it was divisive, I love it though, it's very surreal. Gary Oldman is really great in it. Loved Tim Roth too. Hey Billy just Death Wish from yours which is a classic for sure 7.5 i might see the Walter hill just for completions sake Yeah, check it out. Have you seen Scorpio, the Michael Winner movie with Burt Lancaster and Alain Delon? It's a spy thriller, it's pretty good, IMO, I prefer it to Death Wish.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Mar 9, 2021 0:43:05 GMT
Hey Billy just Death Wish from yours which is a classic for sure 7.5 i might see the Walter hill just for completions sake Yeah, check it out. Have you seen Scorpio, the Michael Winner movie with Burt Lancaster and Alain Delon? It's a spy thriller, it's pretty good, IMO, I prefer it to Death Wish. No, hasn’t heard f it, thanks for the recommendation, added to my watchlist 👍
|
|
|
Post by theravenking on Mar 9, 2021 11:36:38 GMT
Hello Dark, Yours: Out of Sight (1998, Steven Soderbergh) 6/10 The Silence of the Lambs (1991, Jonathan Demme) 7/10 Batman Begins (2005, Christopher Nolan) 7/10 The Postman (1997, Kevin Costner) 7/10 So I Married an Axe Murderer (1993, Thomas Schlamme) 5/10 Repo Man (1984, Alex Cox) 5/10 Mine: 1) It's Always Fair Weather 1955 (4/10) 2) Starship Troopers 1997 (7/10) 3) Starship Troopers 2: Hero of the Federation 2004 (4/10) 4) Starship Troopers 3: Marauder 2008 (4/10) 5) Starship Troopers: Invasion 2012 (6/10) 6) Starship Troopers: Traitor of Mars 2017 (5/10) 7) The Starving Games 2013 (4/10) 8) State Fair 1945 (5/10) 9) Elmer Gantry 1960 (5/10) 10) The Station Agent 2003 (7/10) 11) The Deadliest Season 1977 (5/10) 12) Stay Hungry 1976 (4/10) 13) Staying Alive 1983 (5/10) 14) State of Play 2009 (7/10) 15) Steel 1997 (5/10) Hi sjg,
who knew there were this many sequels to Starship Troopers?
2) Starship Troopers 1997 (8/10)
14) State of Play 2009 (7/10)
|
|
|
Post by theravenking on Mar 9, 2021 11:41:32 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your host (me) posts my weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. I will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film. FIRST TIME MOVIE VIEWINGRunning Time (1997, Josh Becker)Bruce Campbell ( The Evil Dead) stars in this ultra low budget black and white heist film. Despite being a fairly simple tale it entertains throughout. 6/10Yesterday (2019,Danny Boyle)NetflixHigh concept mixed with a familiar structure but still entertaining enough for a faintly disposable venture. 6/10Gumshoe (1971, Stephen Frears)This is quite an odd film where Albert Finney (Wolfen) plays a comedian who his obsessed with old film noir styled detectives. He places an ad in the paper for his private investigator services and things get weird and convoluted from their. Finney is interesting to watch in this but the films a bit of a mess. 5.5/10Jonathan Livingston Seagull (1973, Hall Bartlett)Interesting and often stunning film following a seagull who has his own ideas about the potential of a seagull. Unfortunately it feels a little pretentious as it goes along. 5/10Out of Sight (1998, Steven Soderbergh)this is quite a well liked film and I expected more from it but I felt it dragged and was kind of dumb. 4.5/10REPEAT MOVIE VIEWINGThe Crossing Guard (1995, Sean Penn) blu rayThis is my second viewing of this intense moody film and I liked it even more this time around. It feels like a character driven 70s film with a great cast, performances and direction. This is a film! 8/10The Silence of the Lambs (1991, Jonathan Demme) blu rayWe all know this film, what is there to say, it’s a classic. 8/10Batman Begins (2005, Christopher Nolan) UHD DiscFor me it’s easily the best Batman film and the only one I truly love. 8/10The Postman (1997, Kevin Costner) blu rayI know this film has a bad rep’ but I’ve always thought it was very fun although it gets a bit too sugary in the last 20 minutes. 7/10So I Married an Axe Murderer (1993, Thomas Schlamme) blu rayFun and underrated Mike Myers comedy that I watch every few years. 7/10Mean Girls (2004, Mark Waters)Classic high school comedy of its type. 7/10The Truth about Cats and Dogs (1996, Michael Lehmann)Always good to revisit this rom com. 7/10Repo Man (1984, Alex Cox)blu rayLow budget punk rock film set in LA with some repo men and a car with something radioactive in its boot. 6/10WEEKLY FILM AWARDSBEST FILM: The Crossing Guard BEST ACTOR: Jack Nicholson - The Crossing Guard BEST ACTRESS: Jodie Foster - The Silence of the Lambs BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: David Morse - The Crossing Guard BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Lizzy Caplan - Mean Girls BEST EDITING: Craig McKay - The Silence of the Lambs BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Jack Couffer - Jonathan Livingston Seagull BEST SCRIPT: Ted Tally - The Silence of the Lambs BEST SCORE: Jack Nitzsche - The Crossing Guard BEST DIRECTOR: Jonathan Demme - The Silence of the Lambs 10/10 - Perfection (or as close to it as possible) 09/10 - An Excellent film 08/10 - A VERY Good film 07/10 - A Good film 06/10 - A Solid film 05/10 - An Average film 04/10 - Below Average film 03/10 - A mostly bad film 02/10 - A mostly terrible film 01/10 - Awful through and through 00/10 - Not only awful but offensive too Hi,Dark. Yesterday seemed kind of lame to me from the trailer. I think I saw the beginning of Gumshoe. Yours: Out of Sight 8/10 I liked it, loved George Clooney and Jennifer Lopez. The Crossing Guard 7.5/10 I remember liking it, and that I loved Jack in the role. Robin Wright too. The Silence of the Lambs 10/10 Yep. Classic. Batman Begins 7.5/10 I enjoyed it, but I prefer The Dark Knight, among Nolan Batman movies. The Postman 4/10 I haven't seen it an ages, but I remember not liking it. So, I Married an Axe Murderer 7.5/10 Same with the Postman, but I remember thinking it was fun. Mean Girls 7.5/10 I enjoyed it, loved Rachel McAdams. I've seen The Truth About Cats and Dogs but I don't remember a thing about it. Repo Man 7/10 I remember thinking it was O.K. and a bit insane, but not much else, I'm afraid. Mine: The Assignment 6.5/10 It's Walter Hill movie, with Michelle Rodriguez and Sigourney Weaver. It's about a hitman who undergoes a sex change operation against his will, as revenge, from a crazy surgeon. It's not bad, IMO I mean, it's really not one of Walter Hill best movies, but still... It's pretty insane. Michelle Rodriguez is good. Death Wish (1974) 7.5/10 The original with Charles Bronson. O.K., it's pretty trashy, but it's well made, IMO, it holds up. Rosencrantz and Guildenstern are Dead 8.5/10 It's Tom Stoppard movie, with Gary Oldman and Tim Roth about two minor characters in Hamlet. I heard it was divisive, I love it though, it's very surreal. Gary Oldman is really great in it. Loved Tim Roth too. Hey, Will
Death Wish (1974) 6.5/10
That one infamous scene is still shocking, but I thought the rest of the movie was surprisingly mild. I've been thinking about watching the sequels, even though I understand they went into an even trashier direction.
|
|