|
Post by darksidebeadle on Apr 5, 2021 1:06:24 GMT
Hey billy 😎 Yeah, I don’t like the original at all, very dull film. Death Proof Yup, it’s unfairly maligned, it is a kickass fun film! 7.5 The Freshman Not seen sin a very long time, I remember being so-so on it but I’d certainly give it another go Yeah, I did like the original The Blob more than you, but I remember thinking it felt really long. Definitely. I heard Mickey Rourke was supposed to play Stuntman Mike, he would have been great as well in the role, IMO, different from Kurt Russell, but still.... I think Marlon makes the movie for me, regarding the Freshman. Yeah I think I’ll probably rewatch it, I remember marlon riffing on his godfather character
|
|
william123
Sophomore
@william123
Posts: 574
Likes: 213
|
Post by william123 on Apr 5, 2021 9:00:53 GMT
Yeah, I did like the original The Blob more than you, but I remember thinking it felt really long. Definitely. I heard Mickey Rourke was supposed to play Stuntman Mike, he would have been great as well in the role, IMO, different from Kurt Russell, but still.... I think Marlon makes the movie for me, regarding the Freshman. Yeah I think I’ll probably rewatch it, I remember marlon riffing on his godfather character Yeah, he's really, really funny. A lot of sense of humour, about himself too.
|
|
|
Post by sjg on Apr 5, 2021 9:03:49 GMT
Hey Dark,
Yours: Dead Again (1991, Kenneth Branagh) 4/10
Notorious (1946, Alfred Hitchcock) 7/10
Mine: 1) Houseboat 1958 (5/10)
2) Perri 1957 (2/10)
3) The Stratton Story 1949 (6/10)
4) The Strawberry Blonde 1941 (4/10)
5) Street Angel 1928 (4/10)
6) A Street Cat Named Bob 2016 (8/10)
7) Street Fighter 1994 (4/10)
8) Street Fighter II: The Animated Movie 1994 (6/10)
9) The Alamo 1960 (5/10)
10) Street Fighter: The Legend of Chun-Li 2009 (4/10)
11) A Streetcar Named Desire 1951 (4/10)
12) Street Kings 2008 (6/10)
13) Strictly Ballroom 1992 (5/10)
14) Strictly Business 1991 (5/10)
15) The Strongest Man in the World 1975 (4/10)
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Apr 5, 2021 9:17:42 GMT
Hey Dark, Yours: Dead Again (1991, Kenneth Branagh) 4/10 Notorious (1946, Alfred Hitchcock) 7/10 Mine: 1) Houseboat 1958 (5/10) 2) Perri 1957 (2/10) 3) The Stratton Story 1949 (6/10) 4) The Strawberry Blonde 1941 (4/10) 5) Street Angel 1928 (4/10) 6) A Street Cat Named Bob 2016 (8/10) 7) Street Fighter 1994 (4/10) 8) Street Fighter II: The Animated Movie 1994 (6/10) 9) The Alamo 1960 (5/10) 10) Street Fighter: The Legend of Chun-Li 2009 (4/10) 11) A Streetcar Named Desire 1951 (4/10) 12) Street Kings 2008 (6/10) 13) Strictly Ballroom 1992 (5/10) 14) Strictly Business 1991 (5/10) 15) The Strongest Man in the World 1975 (4/10) Hey SJG 7) Street Fighter 1994 (2/10) 9) The Alamo 1960 (5.5/10) 11) A Streetcar Named Desire 1951 (5/10) 13) Strictly Ballroom 1992 (5.5/10)
|
|
|
Post by theravenking on Apr 5, 2021 11:45:53 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your host (me) posts my weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. I will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film. FIRST TIME MOVIE VIEWINGShield for Murder (1954, Howard W. Koch, Edmond O'Brien)
When a brutal police detective (Edmond O'Brien) murders a bookmaker's runner for $25,000 in cash, a deaf mute sees him do it and now he finds he must kill again to cover his tracks. This film noir is a well enough made with a good cast but I found it a little hard to get into for a while but it ends pretty solidly. 6/10 Dead Again (1991, Kenneth Branagh) blu ray
This thriller is an homage to the films of Hitchcock and Welles but is also batshit crazy. Shot on location in LA this somewhat supernatural noir throwback set through a 90's thriller lense is a mixed bag but worth checking out once. 6/10 REPEAT MOVIE VIEWINGThief (1981, Michael Mann) blu ray
This gorgeous and gritty crime film was director Michael Mann's theatrical debut and is a masterpiece. The details, dialogue, characters and action are all top notch, it does not get much better than this. 9.5/10 The Taking of Pelham One Two Three (1974, Joseph Sargent) blu ray
This gritty crime film set in New York sees armed men hijack a subway car and demand a ransom for the passengers. The pacing is superb, the cast are great, skip the remake and go right for the original classic. 7.5/10 Notorious (1946, Alfred Hitchcock) blu ray
This post war thriller set in Brazil has a lot more heart than most of Hitchcock's films with great performances from the three main leads. The story telling is very tight and the film making is beautiful. 7/10 The Blob (1988, Chuck Russell) blu ray
A really great remake of the not so good 50's original about a blob from outer space that is attacking the residents of a small town. The practical effects are wonderful and it has a quirky tone that is well balanced. 7/10 Family Plot (1976, Alfred Hitchcock) blu ray
Alfred Hitchcock's last film was a comedy caper and quite a good one in many respects. however the look of the film may not be as classy as you would expect from Hitch, it reminds me of when James Bond first came to America in Diamonds are Forever and everything was tacky and classless. That aside though there are some inventive scenes and a superb cast all on top form. Even the many 70's tv actors who fill up the small roles are good here and the whole thing is a lot of fun. 6.5/10 WEEKLY FILM AWARDS
BEST FILM: Thief BEST ACTOR: James Caan - Thief BEST ACTRESS: Ingrid Bergman - Notorious BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Robert Prosky - Thief BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Tuesday Weld - Thief BEST EDITING: Theron Warth - Notorious BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Donald E. Thorin - Thief BEST SCRIPT: Michael Mann - Thief BEST SCORE: Tangerine Dream - Thief BEST DIRECTOR: Michael Mann - Thief 10/10 - Perfection (or as close to it as possible) 09/10 - An Excellent film 08/10 - A VERY Good film 07/10 - A Good film 06/10 - A Solid film 05/10 - An Average film 04/10 - Below Average film 03/10 - A mostly bad film 02/10 - A mostly terrible film 01/10 - Awful through and through 00/10 - Not only awful but offensive too Hey Dark,
Dead Again (1991, Kenneth Branagh) I wanted to like this, really, but I ended up hating it. The story had some potential, but Branagh's direction seemed to be all over the place. 3/10
Family Plot (1976, Alfred Hitchcock) It's been ages since I've seen this one. Would have to rewatch it.
Thief (1981, Michael Mann) has been on my watchlist for a while.
|
|
|
Post by theravenking on Apr 5, 2021 11:53:24 GMT
Thief - 8/10 The Taking of Pelham One Two Three - 7.5/10 Notorious - 8.5/10 The Blob - 7/10 Family Plot - Needs a rewatch. 7/10 First Time Viewings: Magnificent Obsession (1935, John M. Stahl) This one is well made and well acted and tells a fairly engaging story. 7/10 Primer (2004, Shane Carruth) I think they did a pretty good job with this one for such a low budget. 7/10 Unfaithfully Yours (1948, Preston Sturges) Enjoyable dark comedy with an interesting structure to it and a very good lead performance. 7.5/10 Walk on the Wild Side (1962, Edward Dmytryk) I quite liked this one. I liked the story and it has strong performances all around and is very well made. 7.5/10 Catwoman (2004, Pitof) Decided to finally give this one a shot and yeah it's pretty bad. 4/10 Godzilla vs. Kong (2021, Adam Wingard) A step up from the previous film in the series, but still not all that great. Has its moments though. 5.5/10 Repeat Viewings: Unforgiven (1992, Clint Eastwood) One of the greatest westerns and one of my favorites in general. 9/10 Sleeping Beauty (1959, Clyde Geronomi) Fun one from Disney with an awesome villain. 7.5/10 Pinocchio (1940, Ben Sharpsteen & Hamilton Luske) Another enjoyable animated classic. 7.5/10 April Fool's Day (1986, Fred Walton) Fun slasher film with a great twist ending. 7/10 TV Viewings: South Park: Season 9 (2005) 9.5/10 Movie Awards: BEST FILM: Unforgiven BEST ACTOR: Rex Harrison (Unfaithfully Yours) BEST ACTRESS: Capucine (Walk on the Wild Side) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Gene Hackman (Unforgiven) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Jane Fonda (Walk on the Wild Side) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Jack N. Green (Unforgiven) BEST SCORE: Lennie Niehaus (Unforgiven) BEST SCRIPT: David Webb Peoples (Unforgiven) BEST DIRECTOR: Clint Eastwood (Unforgiven) Catwoman (2004, Pitof) Hardly a great movie, but I found it to be enjoyably silly nonetheless. 5/10 Unforgiven (1992, Clint Eastwood) Not one of my favourite movies, in fact not even one of my favourite Eastwood films. 6.5/10 Sleeping Beauty (1959, Clyde Geronomi) It's been too long ago. Pinocchio (1940, Ben Sharpsteen & Hamilton Luske) Like Sleeping Beauty I would have to rewatch this. Haven't seen it since being a kid. April Fool's Day (1986, Fred Walton) The ending was the only part of this I liked. 5/10
|
|
|
Post by theravenking on Apr 5, 2021 11:56:43 GMT
Dead Again - 3/10 The Blob - 6/10 Mine: Wonder Woman 1984 (2020) - 5/10Heavily anticipated DC film is just an OK film. Lousy villain's really drag the film down. I seen far better and I seen far worse superhero films. Hackers (1995) - 4/10 Different kinda computer based film with Angelina Jolie. A Good Day to Die Hard (2013) - 8/10Although this film is rather hated by many I really enjoy this film despite its flaws. Its a fun action film even if its not a Die Hard like. Kill Bill: Vol. 1 (2003) - 9/10Great Tarantino film is one of the first DVDs I ever got. Holds up nicely. Kill Bill: Vol. 2 (2004) - 9/10Great follow up might even be better than the the first. I'll Take Your Dead (2018) - 5/10Decent enough horror drama of a dad who disposes of dead bodies. Ambition (2019) - 4/10OK college horror/slasher film. After Dark (2013) - 4/10OK slasher flick. The Nun (2018) - 3/10Weakest Conjuring universe film. Blackwood (2014) - 3/10Watchable yet boring horror flick. Anger of the Dead (2015) - 1/10Uwe Boll produced this awful zombie film. Best Film this week: Worst Film this Week: A Good Day to Die Hard (2013) - 2/10 Would've liked to throttle both Willis and the director after watching this abomination. Kill Bill: Vol. 1 (2003) - 9/10 Huge fun, the action is still spectacular. Kill Bill: Vol. 2 (2004) - 8/10 Used to find this a bit disappointing after the blast the first one delivered, but it has really grown on me since.
|
|
|
Post by theravenking on Apr 5, 2021 11:59:21 GMT
Repeat viewings: Ben-Hur (1959) 10/10 First viewings: Heatwave (1990) 6/10 Short Cuts (1993) 7/10 Two Weeks in Another Town (1962) 5/10 Dreamland (2020) 4/10 The Slumber Party Massacre (1982) 5/10 Short Cuts (1993) 7/10
|
|
|
Post by theravenking on Apr 5, 2021 12:01:09 GMT
The Blob - 8/10 First Time Viewings:The Karate Kid (2010) - Netflix 6/10The Scorpion King (2002) - Netflix 6/10Unhinged (2020) - Netflix 6.5/10Repeat Viewings:Dr. Dolittle (1998) - Disney+ 7/10The Karate Kid (1984) - Netflix 8/10Green Book (2018) - Netflix 8/10The Scorpion King (2002) 4/10 The Karate Kid (1984) 6/10 Green Book (2018) 8/10
|
|
|
Post by theravenking on Apr 5, 2021 12:02:26 GMT
MINEThe Lusty Men (1952 Nicholas Ray) - 7/10Midnight Ride (1990 Bob Bralver) - 3.5/102046 (2004 Kar-Wai Wong) - 6.5/10Bus Stop (1956 Joshua Logan) - 5.5/10Godzilla vs. Kong (2021 Adam Wingard) - 5.5/10 Sleepwalkers (1992 Mick Garris) - 4/10 Honest Thief (2020 Mark Williams) - 6.5/10 When the Bough Breaks (1994 Michael Cohn) - 5.5/10 Willy's Wonderland (2021 Kevin Lewis) - 6/10 20,000 Leagues Under the Sea (1954 Richard Fleischer) - 6/10Cadence (1990 Martin Sheen) - 6.5/10 Beau Brummell (1954 Curtis Bernhardt) - 7/10 The Psychic (1977 Lucio Fulci) - 5.5/10 Chungking Express (1994 Kar-Wai Wong) - 7/10 Lucas (1986 David Seltzer) - 6.5/10 The Man in the Gray Flannel Suit (1956 Nunnally Johnson) - 7.5/10 Firstborn (1984 Michael Apted) - 5.5/10The Private Lives of Pippa Lee (2009 Rebecca Miller) - 5.5/10Film AwardsBEST PICTURE BEST ACTOR Stewart Granger (Beau Brummell) BEST ACTRESS Robin Wright (The Private Lives of Pippa Lee) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR Peter Ustinov (Beau Brummell) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS Jennifer Jones (The Man in the Gray Flannel Suit) BEST DIRECTOR Nunnally Johnson (The Man in the Gray Flannel Suit) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY 2046 BEST SCORE 2046 (2004 Kar-Wai Wong) - 5/10
|
|
|
Post by theravenking on Apr 5, 2021 12:06:59 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your host (me) posts my weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. I will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film. FIRST TIME MOVIE VIEWINGShield for Murder (1954, Howard W. Koch, Edmond O'Brien)
When a brutal police detective (Edmond O'Brien) murders a bookmaker's runner for $25,000 in cash, a deaf mute sees him do it and now he finds he must kill again to cover his tracks. This film noir is a well enough made with a good cast but I found it a little hard to get into for a while but it ends pretty solidly. 6/10 Dead Again (1991, Kenneth Branagh) blu ray
This thriller is an homage to the films of Hitchcock and Welles but is also batshit crazy. Shot on location in LA this somewhat supernatural noir throwback set through a 90's thriller lense is a mixed bag but worth checking out once. 6/10 REPEAT MOVIE VIEWINGThief (1981, Michael Mann) blu ray
This gorgeous and gritty crime film was director Michael Mann's theatrical debut and is a masterpiece. The details, dialogue, characters and action are all top notch, it does not get much better than this. 9.5/10 The Taking of Pelham One Two Three (1974, Joseph Sargent) blu ray
This gritty crime film set in New York sees armed men hijack a subway car and demand a ransom for the passengers. The pacing is superb, the cast are great, skip the remake and go right for the original classic. 7.5/10 Notorious (1946, Alfred Hitchcock) blu ray
This post war thriller set in Brazil has a lot more heart than most of Hitchcock's films with great performances from the three main leads. The story telling is very tight and the film making is beautiful. 7/10 The Blob (1988, Chuck Russell) blu ray
A really great remake of the not so good 50's original about a blob from outer space that is attacking the residents of a small town. The practical effects are wonderful and it has a quirky tone that is well balanced. 7/10 Family Plot (1976, Alfred Hitchcock) blu ray
Alfred Hitchcock's last film was a comedy caper and quite a good one in many respects. however the look of the film may not be as classy as you would expect from Hitch, it reminds me of when James Bond first came to America in Diamonds are Forever and everything was tacky and classless. That aside though there are some inventive scenes and a superb cast all on top form. Even the many 70's tv actors who fill up the small roles are good here and the whole thing is a lot of fun. 6.5/10 WEEKLY FILM AWARDS
BEST FILM: Thief BEST ACTOR: James Caan - Thief BEST ACTRESS: Ingrid Bergman - Notorious BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Robert Prosky - Thief BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Tuesday Weld - Thief BEST EDITING: Theron Warth - Notorious BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Donald E. Thorin - Thief BEST SCRIPT: Michael Mann - Thief BEST SCORE: Tangerine Dream - Thief BEST DIRECTOR: Michael Mann - Thief 10/10 - Perfection (or as close to it as possible) 09/10 - An Excellent film 08/10 - A VERY Good film 07/10 - A Good film 06/10 - A Solid film 05/10 - An Average film 04/10 - Below Average film 03/10 - A mostly bad film 02/10 - A mostly terrible film 01/10 - Awful through and through 00/10 - Not only awful but offensive too Hi, Dark. Need to watch Notorious. Yours: Dead Again 7.5/10 I thought it was fun. Yeah, it's pretty insane. Thief 9/10 Yep. Classic. The score is great too. The Taking of Pelham One Two Three (1974) 8/10 Yeah, it's really good. Walter Matthau is really great, Robert Shaw too..Martin Balsam. I haven't seen the remake, I didn't like the trailer. The Blob (1988) 7.5/10 Haven't seen it in a while. I remember enjoying it. Have you seen the original? Mine: Death Proof 8.5/10 Quentin Tarantino movie. Love it, it holds up really well to me. The final car chase is fantastic. Love Kurt Russell and Rosario Dawson. Sydney Tamiia Poitier is cool too. Winning 5/10 It's a movie with Paul Newman and Joanne Woodward about a race car driver who's really devoted to his job and neglects his wife and she starts an affair with a friend and rival of his. I didn't like it much, it's kind of dull. Also, I thought the editing felt kind of weird and distracting. Kitten with a Whip 6/10 It's a movie with Ann Margret and John Forsythe, it's about a US senator who meets a beautiful girl, who's actually a fugitive from prison and she gets him involved with her drug dealing friends. It's really pulpy, , it's so-so though, I don't know, it should have been crazier, IMO. Loved Ann Margret though, she's kind of a super dark lady. The Freshman 7.5/10 It's the movie with Matthew Broderick and Marlon Brando, it's about a film student who goes to work and befriends a mob boss who looks exactly like Don Vito Corleone from the Godfather. It's fun, it holds up to me. Marlon Brando is great, he's really funny in the role. Hi, Will Death Proof - 5/10 To be honest I found this a bit boring. Too much talk, too little action. But I haven't seen it since it theatrical release, perhaps it's time for a rewatch.
I never heard of "The Freshman" but it sounds fun.
|
|
|
Post by theravenking on Apr 5, 2021 12:10:06 GMT
Hey Dark, Yours: Dead Again (1991, Kenneth Branagh) 4/10 Notorious (1946, Alfred Hitchcock) 7/10 Mine: 1) Houseboat 1958 (5/10) 2) Perri 1957 (2/10) 3) The Stratton Story 1949 (6/10) 4) The Strawberry Blonde 1941 (4/10) 5) Street Angel 1928 (4/10) 6) A Street Cat Named Bob 2016 (8/10) 7) Street Fighter 1994 (4/10) 8) Street Fighter II: The Animated Movie 1994 (6/10) 9) The Alamo 1960 (5/10) 10) Street Fighter: The Legend of Chun-Li 2009 (4/10) 11) A Streetcar Named Desire 1951 (4/10) 12) Street Kings 2008 (6/10) 13) Strictly Ballroom 1992 (5/10) 14) Strictly Business 1991 (5/10) 15) The Strongest Man in the World 1975 (4/10) Hi sjg,
6) A Street Cat Named Bob 2016 (7/10)
7) Street Fighter 1994 (4/10)
|
|
|
Post by theravenking on Apr 5, 2021 12:12:18 GMT
First Time Viewing:
Gunfight At The O. K. Corrall (1956; John Sturges) - Kirk Douglas and Burt Lancaster are great as Doc Holliday and Wyatt Earp, the movie itself is a bit slow. 6/10
Hud (1963; Martin Ritt) - Solid western-drama with a great cast and fine cinematography. 6.5/10
Mousehunt (1997; Gore Verbinski) - How on earth did this get a PG-rating? It has some scenes which would be very disturbing for small children. I understand that they were aiming for a life-action cartoon, but I thought the movie was lacking in charm and a bit of a chore to get through. 4.5/10
Repeat Viewing:
Midnight in Paris (2012; Woody Allen) - Such a charming and life-affirming movie from Woody Allen. 8/10
|
|
|
Post by sjg on Apr 5, 2021 14:27:09 GMT
First Time Viewing: Gunfight At The O. K. Corrall (1956; John Sturges) - Kirk Douglas and Burt Lancaster are great as Doc Holliday and Wyatt Earp, the movie itself is a bit slow. 6/10 Hud (1963; Martin Ritt) - Solid western-drama with a great cast and fine cinematography. 6.5/10
Mousehunt (1997; Gore Verbinski) - How on earth did this get a PG-rating? It has some scenes which would be very disturbing for small children. I understand that they were aiming for a life-action cartoon, but I thought the movie was lacking in charm and a bit of a chore to get through. 4.5/10 Repeat Viewing: Midnight in Paris (2012; Woody Allen) - Such a charming and life-affirming movie from Woody Allen. 8/10 Just one of yours Raven: Mousehunt (1997; Gore Verbinski) 6/10
|
|
|
Post by James on Apr 5, 2021 15:54:08 GMT
First Time Viewing: Gunfight At The O. K. Corrall (1956; John Sturges) - Kirk Douglas and Burt Lancaster are great as Doc Holliday and Wyatt Earp, the movie itself is a bit slow. 6/10 Hud (1963; Martin Ritt) - Solid western-drama with a great cast and fine cinematography. 6.5/10
Mousehunt (1997; Gore Verbinski) - How on earth did this get a PG-rating? It has some scenes which would be very disturbing for small children. I understand that they were aiming for a life-action cartoon, but I thought the movie was lacking in charm and a bit of a chore to get through. 4.5/10 Repeat Viewing: Midnight in Paris (2012; Woody Allen) - Such a charming and life-affirming movie from Woody Allen. 8/10 Haven't seen any of these my friend.
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Apr 5, 2021 18:41:40 GMT
First Time Viewing: Gunfight At The O. K. Corrall (1956; John Sturges) - Kirk Douglas and Burt Lancaster are great as Doc Holliday and Wyatt Earp, the movie itself is a bit slow. 6/10 Hud (1963; Martin Ritt) - Solid western-drama with a great cast and fine cinematography. 6.5/10
Mousehunt (1997; Gore Verbinski) - How on earth did this get a PG-rating? It has some scenes which would be very disturbing for small children. I understand that they were aiming for a life-action cartoon, but I thought the movie was lacking in charm and a bit of a chore to get through. 4.5/10 Repeat Viewing: Midnight in Paris (2012; Woody Allen) - Such a charming and life-affirming movie from Woody Allen. 8/10 Gunfight at the O.K. Corrall - 7/10 Hud - 7.5/10 Mousehunt - 5.5/10 Midnight in Paris - 5.5/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Apr 5, 2021 18:53:58 GMT
First Time Viewing: Gunfight At The O. K. Corrall (1956; John Sturges) - Kirk Douglas and Burt Lancaster are great as Doc Holliday and Wyatt Earp, the movie itself is a bit slow. 6/10 Hud (1963; Martin Ritt) - Solid western-drama with a great cast and fine cinematography. 6.5/10
Mousehunt (1997; Gore Verbinski) - How on earth did this get a PG-rating? It has some scenes which would be very disturbing for small children. I understand that they were aiming for a life-action cartoon, but I thought the movie was lacking in charm and a bit of a chore to get through. 4.5/10 Repeat Viewing: Midnight in Paris (2012; Woody Allen) - Such a charming and life-affirming movie from Woody Allen. 8/10 Midnight in Paris - I’m a fan 8/10
|
|
|
Post by truecristian on Apr 5, 2021 21:07:49 GMT
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Apr 5, 2021 21:18:22 GMT
It was okay, It’s better than the Will smith one but I prefer the charlton Heston one 6/10
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Apr 5, 2021 22:13:29 GMT
First Time Viewing: Gunfight At The O. K. Corrall (1956; John Sturges) - Kirk Douglas and Burt Lancaster are great as Doc Holliday and Wyatt Earp, the movie itself is a bit slow. 6/10 Hud (1963; Martin Ritt) - Solid western-drama with a great cast and fine cinematography. 6.5/10
Mousehunt (1997; Gore Verbinski) - How on earth did this get a PG-rating? It has some scenes which would be very disturbing for small children. I understand that they were aiming for a life-action cartoon, but I thought the movie was lacking in charm and a bit of a chore to get through. 4.5/10 Repeat Viewing: Midnight in Paris (2012; Woody Allen) - Such a charming and life-affirming movie from Woody Allen. 8/10 Hud - Probably my favorite Paul Newman performance. 8/10 Midnight in Paris - 8/10
|
|