|
Post by theravenking on May 9, 2021 15:13:21 GMT
MINEMortal Kombat Legends: Scorpion's Revenge (2020 Ethan Spaulding) - 6/10Batman vs. Robin (2015 Jay Oliva) - 7/10A Lady to Love (1930 Victor Sjöström) - 7/10The Roaring Twenties (1939 Raoul Walsh) - 8.5/10Soul (2020 Pete Docter & Kemp Powers) - 5.5/10Paris Blues (1961 Martin Ritt) - 6.5/10The Strawberry Blonde (1941 Raoul Walsh) - 5.5/10Lilith (1964 Robert Rossen) - 7.5/10Henry: Portrait of a Serial Killer (1986 John McNaughton) - 6.5/10Monty Python and the Holy Grail (1975 Terry Gilliam & Terry Jones) - 7/10Monty Python's Life of Brian (1979 Terry Jones) - 6/10TelevisionBetter Call Saul: Season 5 (2020) - 7.5/10Film AwardsBEST PICTURE BEST ACTOR Michael Rooker (Henry: Portrait of a Serial Killer) BEST ACTRESS Vilma Bánky (A Lady to Love) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR Peter Fonda (Lilith) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS Jean Seberg (Lilith) BEST DIRECTOR Raoul Walsh (The Roaring Twenties) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY Lilith BEST SCORE Monty Python and the Holy Grail (1975 Terry Gilliam & Terry Jones) - 6/10 Monty Python's Life of Brian (1979 Terry Jones) - 7.5/10
|
|
|
Post by theravenking on May 9, 2021 15:15:45 GMT
Deathtrap - I much prefer Sleuth, but this one is good too. 7.5/10 The Ox-Bow Incident - Powerful film. 8/10 Gremlins - 7/10 The Grifters - 7/10 High Noon - 7/10 Theives' Highway - 7/10 First Time Viewings: Dolores Claiborne (1995, Taylor Hackford) I found the story of this one very engaging and it's well made too. Kathy Bates is terrific and Jennifer Jason Leigh and Christopher Plummer are very good too. 8/10 Hail the Conquering Hero (1944, Preston Sturges) Enjoyable film with an amusing storyline and good performances. 7/10 Christmas in July (1940, Preston Sturges) This one is nice and short and was a pretty good time. 7/10 The Great McGinty (1940, Preston Sturges) Another good one from Preston Sturges. 7/10 Once Upon a Forest (1993, Charles Grosvenor) Animated film that is nice and short, but the story and characters didn't completely pull me in. 6/10 Pink Floyd: The Wall (1982, Alan Parker) I quite liked this one, which has some cool visuals and lets the music tell the story. 7.5/10 Tie Me Up! Tie Me Down! (1989, Pedro Almodóvar) This one is a strange, but engaging film that is well made and has good performances from the leads. Really good score too. 7.5/10 Death Becomes Her (1992, Robert Zemeckis) This one tells an enjoyably odd story and has fun performances. 7/10 Repeat Viewings: The Lady Eve (1941, Preston Sturges) Fun movie with a good story and strong chemistry between the leads. 7.5/10 Walk Hard: The Dewey Cox Story (2007, Jake Kasdan) Hilarious parody of musical biopics with an awesome performance from John C. Reilly and some fun original songs. 8/10 TV Viewings: South Park: Season 14 (2010) 9.5/10 Movie Awards: BEST FILM: Dolores Claiborne BEST ACTOR: John C. Reilly (Walk Hard: The Dewey Cox Story) BEST ACTRESS: Kathy Bates (Dolores Claiborne) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Christopher Plummer (Dolores Claiborne) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Isabella Rossellini (Death Becomes Her) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: José Luis Alcaine (Tie Me Up! Tie Me Down!) BEST SCORE: Ennio Morricone (Tie Me Up! Tie Me Down!) BEST SCRIPT: Tony Gilroy (Dolores Claiborne) BEST DIRECTOR: Taylor Hackford (Dolores Claiborne) Death Becomes Her (1992, Robert Zemeckis) I rated this the same as you, so I must've enjoyed it, despite not being able to recall anything about it. 7/10
|
|
|
Post by theravenking on May 9, 2021 15:22:00 GMT
Gremlins - 8/10 First Time Viewings:None Repeat Viewings:Guardians of the Galaxy (2014) - Disney+ 8/10Avengers: Age of Ultron (2015) - Disney+ 8/10Ant-Man (2015) - Disney+ 8/10Captain America: Civil War (2016) - Disney+ 8/10Doctor Strange (2016) - Disney+ 8/10Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2 (2017) - Blu-ray 8/10Ant-Man (2015) - Disney+ 4.5/10 Captain America: Civil War (2016) - Disney+ 7/10 Doctor Strange (2016) - Disney+ 7/10
|
|
|
Post by theravenking on May 9, 2021 15:23:08 GMT
First Viewings: Mulan (2020) 5/10 The Gazebo (1959) 6/10 A Study in Terror (1965) 7/10 Bad Company (1995) 6/10 Grease 2 (1982) 5/10 Repeat Viewings: Anatomy of a Murder (1959) 9/10 A Study in Terror (1965) 6/10
|
|
|
Post by theravenking on May 9, 2021 15:24:26 GMT
First Time Viewing:
Cold In July (2014; Jim Mickle) - Gritty thriller with some surprising twists. 7/10
Inside Out (2015; Pete Docter) - I put off watching this for a long time, because the concept just didn't appeal to me. I switched it off after 30 minutes I found it so dull. 2.5/10
Lemming (2005; Dominik Moll) - Rather tedious French thriller. Hitchcock is mentioned in a lot of the reviews, but it doesn't even come close to the quality of the master's output. 3/10
The Medusa Touch (1978; Jack Gold) - Underappreciated supernatural thriller about a writer with telekinetic powers (Richard Burton). 7.5/10
Never Say Die (1988; Geoff Murphy) - This action comedy from New Zealand starts out well, but soon deteriorates into pure silliness. 5/10
TV
Night Gallery (1969) - Season 1 - This was Rod Serling's other TV series after The Twilight Zone. It has quite a few recognizable guest stars (Larry Hagman, Diane Keaton, Joan Crawford), but the tales a very uneven in quality. 6/10
Repeat Viewing:
The Last Boy Scout (1991; Tony Scott) - Is there a movie with more quotable one-liners? Sort of a dirty pleasure, but a good one. 7.5/10
|
|
|
Post by James on May 9, 2021 15:29:38 GMT
First Time Viewing: Cold In July (2014; Jim Mickle) - Gritty thriller with some surprising twists. 7/10 Inside Out (2015; Pete Docter) - I put off watching this for a long time, because the concept just didn't appeal to me. I switched it off after 30 minutes I found it so dull. 2.5/10 Lemming (2005; Dominik Moll) - Rather tedious French thriller. Hitchcock is mentioned in a lot of the reviews, but it doesn't even come close to the quality of the master's output. 3/10 The Medusa Touch (1978; Jack Gold) - Underappreciated supernatural thriller about a writer with telekinetic powers (Richard Burton). 7.5/10 Never Say Die (1988; Geoff Murphy) - This action comedy from New Zealand starts out well, but soon deteriorates into pure silliness. 5/10 TV Night Gallery (1969) - Season 1 - This was Rod Serling's other TV series after The Twilight Zone. It has quite a few recognizable guest stars (Larry Hagman, Diane Keaton, Joan Crawford), but the tales a very uneven in quality. 6/10 Repeat Viewing: The Last Boy Scout (1991; Tony Scott) - Is there a movie with more quotable one-liners? Sort of a dirty pleasure, but a good one. 7.5/10 Inside Out is one of the better Pixar movies IMO. 8/10
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on May 9, 2021 16:49:25 GMT
First Time Viewing: Cold In July (2014; Jim Mickle) - Gritty thriller with some surprising twists. 7/10 Inside Out (2015; Pete Docter) - I put off watching this for a long time, because the concept just didn't appeal to me. I switched it off after 30 minutes I found it so dull. 2.5/10 The Medusa Touch (1978; Jack Gold) - Underappreciated supernatural thriller about a writer with telekinetic powers (Richard Burton). 7.5/10 TV Repeat Viewing: The Last Boy Scout (1991; Tony Scott) - Is there a movie with more quotable one-liners? Sort of a dirty pleasure, but a good one. 7.5/10 Cold in July - 5.5/10 Inside Out - 7.5/10 The Medusa Touch - 5.5/10 The Last Boy Scout - 7.5/10
|
|
|
Post by Xcalatë on May 9, 2021 16:57:55 GMT
03/05 Braven (2018) 5/10 Full Out (2015) 3/10
04/05 Friendly Persuasion (1956) 7/10 American Fable (2016) 4/10
05/05 Wild (2014) 7/10 Justice Society: World War II (2021) 6/10
06/05 Things Heard & Seen (2021) 4/10 Only People (2018) 3/10
07/05 What We Did on Our Holiday (2014) 7/10 The Way You Look Tonight (2019) 3/10
08/05 L'arte di arrangiarsi (1954) 5/10 Blood on Her Name (2019) 4/10
09/05 The Book of Life (2014) 7/10 Hoodman (2021) 2/10
BEST FILM: What We Did on Our Holiday
BEST ACTOR: Gary Cooper - Friendly Persuasion
BEST ACTRESS: Reese Witherspoon - Wild
BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Billy Connolly - What We Did on Our Holiday
BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Rosamund Pike - What We Did on Our Holiday
BEST EDITING: Martin Pensa & Jean-Marc Vallée - Wild
BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Yves Bélanger - Wild
BEST SCRIPT: Andy Hamilton & Guy Jenkin - What We Did on Our Holiday
BEST SCORE: Gustavo Santaolalla - The Book of Life
BEST DIRECTOR: Andy Hamilton & Guy Jenkin - What We Did on Our Holiday
|
|
|
Post by jcush on May 9, 2021 19:09:34 GMT
First Time Viewing: Cold In July (2014; Jim Mickle) - Gritty thriller with some surprising twists. 7/10 Inside Out (2015; Pete Docter) - I put off watching this for a long time, because the concept just didn't appeal to me. I switched it off after 30 minutes I found it so dull. 2.5/10 Lemming (2005; Dominik Moll) - Rather tedious French thriller. Hitchcock is mentioned in a lot of the reviews, but it doesn't even come close to the quality of the master's output. 3/10 The Medusa Touch (1978; Jack Gold) - Underappreciated supernatural thriller about a writer with telekinetic powers (Richard Burton). 7.5/10 Never Say Die (1988; Geoff Murphy) - This action comedy from New Zealand starts out well, but soon deteriorates into pure silliness. 5/10 TV Night Gallery (1969) - Season 1 - This was Rod Serling's other TV series after The Twilight Zone. It has quite a few recognizable guest stars (Larry Hagman, Diane Keaton, Joan Crawford), but the tales a very uneven in quality. 6/10 Repeat Viewing: The Last Boy Scout (1991; Tony Scott) - Is there a movie with more quotable one-liners? Sort of a dirty pleasure, but a good one. 7.5/10 Inside Out - love it. 8.5/10 The Medusa Touch - 7/10 Night Gallery: Season 1 - Pretty good show, but nowhere near as good as Twilight Zone. 7/10 The Last Boy Scout - 7.5/10
|
|
|
Post by ghostintheshell on May 9, 2021 19:57:16 GMT
FILM
The Strangers (2008) 6/10
The Raven (2012) 7/10
Anthropoid (2016) 7/10
The Departed (2006) 9/10
Freaky (2020) 8/10
Kill Bill: Vol. 1 (2003) 10/10
Kill Bill: Vol. 2 (2004) 8/10
Sound of Metal (2019) 4/10
Green Room (2015) 6/10
The Voices (2014) 8/10
WEEKLY FILM AWARDS
BEST FILM: Kill Bill: Vol. 1 BEST ACTOR: Ryan Reynolds - The Voices BEST ACTRESS: Uma Thurman - Kill Bill: Vol. 1 & 2 BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Mark Wahlberg - The Departed BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Gemma Arterton - The Voices BEST EDITING: Thelma Colbert Schoonmaker - The Departed BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Robert Bridge Richardson, - Kill Bill: Vol. 1 BEST SCRIPT: Michael Kennedy Christopher Landon - Freaky BEST SCORE: Lucas Vidal - The Raven BEST DIRECTOR: Martin Scorsese - The Departed
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on May 9, 2021 20:29:30 GMT
First Time Viewing: Cold In July (2014; Jim Mickle) - Gritty thriller with some surprising twists. 7/10 Inside Out (2015; Pete Docter) - I put off watching this for a long time, because the concept just didn't appeal to me. I switched it off after 30 minutes I found it so dull. 2.5/10 Lemming (2005; Dominik Moll) - Rather tedious French thriller. Hitchcock is mentioned in a lot of the reviews, but it doesn't even come close to the quality of the master's output. 3/10 The Medusa Touch (1978; Jack Gold) - Underappreciated supernatural thriller about a writer with telekinetic powers (Richard Burton). 7.5/10 Never Say Die (1988; Geoff Murphy) - This action comedy from New Zealand starts out well, but soon deteriorates into pure silliness. 5/10 TV Night Gallery (1969) - Season 1 - This was Rod Serling's other TV series after The Twilight Zone. It has quite a few recognizable guest stars (Larry Hagman, Diane Keaton, Joan Crawford), but the tales a very uneven in quality. 6/10 Repeat Viewing: The Last Boy Scout (1991; Tony Scott) - Is there a movie with more quotable one-liners? Sort of a dirty pleasure, but a good one. 7.5/10 Cold In July (2014; Jim Mickle) - yup 7/10 Inside Out (2015; Pete Docter) - I’m not a big fan either 5.5 The Medusa Touch (1978; Jack “) i found it a bit hammy 5/10 Never Say Die (1988; Geoff Murphy) - saw this in the cinema, not sure what I’d think now The Last Boy Scout (1991; Tony Scott) - 7/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on May 9, 2021 20:30:53 GMT
03/05Braven (2018) 5/10Full Out (2015) 3/1004/05Friendly Persuasion (1956) 7/10American Fable (2016) 4/1005/05Wild (2014) 7/10Justice Society: World War II (2021) 6/1006/05Things Heard & Seen (2021) 4/10Only People (2018) 3/1007/05What We Did on Our Holiday (2014) 7/10 The Way You Look Tonight (2019) 3/1008/05L'arte di arrangiarsi (1954) 5/10Blood on Her Name (2019) 4/1009/05The Book of Life (2014) 7/10Hoodman (2021) 2/10BEST FILM: What We Did on Our Holiday BEST ACTOR: Gary Cooper - Friendly Persuasion BEST ACTRESS: Reese Witherspoon - Wild BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Billy Connolly - What We Did on Our Holiday BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Rosamund Pike - What We Did on Our Holiday BEST EDITING: Martin Pensa & Jean-Marc Vallée - Wild BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Yves Bélanger - Wild BEST SCRIPT: Andy Hamilton & Guy Jenkin - What We Did on Our Holiday BEST SCORE: Gustavo Santaolalla - The Book of Life BEST DIRECTOR: Andy Hamilton & Guy Jenkin - What We Did on Our Holiday Wild - 7/10 ordinary people on my watchlist
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on May 9, 2021 20:32:37 GMT
FILMThe Strangers (2008)6/10 The Raven (2012)7/10 Anthropoid (2016)
7/10 The Departed (2006)
9/10 Freaky (2020)
8/10 Kill Bill: Vol. 1 (2003)
10/10 Kill Bill: Vol. 2 (2004)
8/10 Sound of Metal (2019)
4/10 Green Room (2015)
6/10 The Voices (2014)
8/10
WEEKLY FILM AWARDS
BEST FILM: Kill Bill: Vol. 1 BEST ACTOR: Ryan Reynolds - The Voices BEST ACTRESS: Uma Thurman - Kill Bill: Vol. 1 & 2 BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Mark Wahlberg - The Departed BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Gemma Arterton - The Voices BEST EDITING: Thelma Colbert Schoonmaker - The Departed BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Robert Bridge Richardson, - Kill Bill: Vol. 1 BEST SCRIPT: Michael Kennedy Christopher Landon - Freaky BEST SCORE: Lucas Vidal - The Raven BEST DIRECTOR: Martin Scorsese - The Departed The Strangers (2008) 5/10 The Departed (2006) 4/10 Freaky (2020) 5.5/10 Kill Bill: Vol. 1 (2003) 5.5/10 Kill Bill: Vol. 2 (2004) 4.5/10 Sound of Metal (2019) 7.5/10 Green Room (2015) 8/10
|
|
|
Post by theravenking on May 9, 2021 21:16:14 GMT
FILMThe Strangers (2008)6/10 The Raven (2012)7/10 Anthropoid (2016)
7/10 The Departed (2006)
9/10 Freaky (2020)
8/10 Kill Bill: Vol. 1 (2003)
10/10 Kill Bill: Vol. 2 (2004)
8/10 Sound of Metal (2019)
4/10 Green Room (2015)
6/10 The Voices (2014)
8/10
WEEKLY FILM AWARDS
BEST FILM: Kill Bill: Vol. 1 BEST ACTOR: Ryan Reynolds - The Voices BEST ACTRESS: Uma Thurman - Kill Bill: Vol. 1 & 2 BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Mark Wahlberg - The Departed BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Gemma Arterton - The Voices BEST EDITING: Thelma Colbert Schoonmaker - The Departed BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Robert Bridge Richardson, - Kill Bill: Vol. 1 BEST SCRIPT: Michael Kennedy Christopher Landon - Freaky BEST SCORE: Lucas Vidal - The Raven BEST DIRECTOR: Martin Scorsese - The Departed The Strangers (2008) 5/10 The Raven (2012) 6/10 Anthropoid (2016) 6/10 The Departed (2006) 6/10 Kill Bill: Vol. 1 (2003) 9/10 Kill Bill: Vol. 2 (2004) 8/10
|
|
william123
Sophomore
@william123
Posts: 574
Likes: 213
|
Post by william123 on May 10, 2021 0:24:10 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your host (me) posts my weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. I will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film. FIRST TIME MOVIE VIEWING
No first time viewings this week. REPEAT MOVIE Deathtrap (1982, Sidney Lumet) blu ray
This film about plays that feels like a play stars Michael Caine, Christopher Reeve and Dyan Cannon. It feels very similar to the earlier film Sleuth but I vastly prefer this one. 7.5/10 The Ox-bow Incident (1942, William A. Wellman) blu ray
At a powerful 75 minutes this classic western preaches beautifully about the dangers of the mob mentality. It is a stark drama with a great cast and as relevant today as ever. 7.5/10 Gremlins (1984, Joe Dante) UHD Disc
Fun 80's creature feature with cool set pieces. I can just imagione how awful this would be if made today with cgi. 6.5/10 The Grifters (1990, Stephen Frears) blu ray
This Martin Scorsese produced neo noir has some really great moments and performances but as a while does not quite do it for me like it should. 6-6.5/10 High Noon (1952, Fred Zinnerman) blu ray
Controversial for it's day on it’s depiction of the western hero this film still plays well enough today. However the much lauded lead performance by Gary Cooper leaves me cold as I find him pretty stiff throughout. 6/10 Thieves' Highway (1949, Jules Dassin)
I am a fan of Dassin films from this period but this one is a bit of a mess. It still has some good moments but I just do not buy a lot of what I see on screen. 5.5-6/10 WEEKLY FILM AWARDS
BEST FILM: Deathtrap BEST ACTOR: Michael Caine - Deathtrap BEST ACTRESS: Dyan Cannon - Deathtrap BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Christopher Reeve - Deathtrap BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Valentina Cortese - Thieves' Highway BEST EDITING: Allen McNeil - The Ox-bow Incident BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Arthur C. Miller - The Ox-bow Incident BEST SCRIPT: Jay Presson Allen - Deathtrap BEST SCORE: Johnny Mandel - Deathtrap BEST DIRECTOR: Sidney Lumet - Deathtrap 10/10 - Perfection (or as close to it as possible) 09/10 - An Excellent film 08/10 - A VERY Good film 07/10 - A Good film 06/10 - A Solid film 05/10 - An Average film 04/10 - Below Average film 03/10 - A mostly bad film 02/10 - A mostly terrible film 01/10 - Awful through and through 00/10 - Not only awful but offensive too Hi, Dark. Yours: I've seen Death Trap, or a good part of it. But I don't remember it that well. I do remember the twist though. Gremlins 8/10 I haven't seen it in ages, but I remember liking it a lot. Oh, yeah, the CGI version would be terrible. The Grifters 9/10 Loved it. Loved the atmosphere, the cast too. Angelica Huston and Annette Bening were really great. High Noon 10/10 It's one of my favourite Westerns, actually. Love Gary Cooper. Thieves Highway 9/10 I thought it was great. Really tense. Loved Richard Conte and Valentina Cortese. Lee J. Cobb was great too, IMO. Mine: Rifkin's Festival 6.5/10 Woody Allen movie. It's really not great, it's not bad though, IMO. I actually think Wallace Shawn was a bit weak in the lead role. I thought the dream scenes inspired by classic movies were fun, though. I liked Elena Anaya too. Q & A 8/10 It's a Sidney Lumet film, with Timothy Hutton and Nick Nolte, about a New York assistant D.A. who gets involved in a case concerning an ultra-crooked cop who also works as a hitman for the mafia. It's really pretty good, it's quite underrated, IMO. There's Armand Assante in the cast too, he's great. Eye of the Needle 8/10 It's a movie with Donald Sutherland, it's about a Nazi spy in England during WW2 who's about to get info about the D-Day to Germany, and hides in the house of a couple who has no idea who he really is. I liked it. In the second half it almost becomes like a film noir, I like that. Loved Donald Sutherland. Other People's Money 8/10 It's a Norman Jewison movie, with Danny De Vito and Gregory Peck. There's Penelope Ann Miller too. It's about a Wall Street shark who wants to buy a company in trouble, to dismantle it and make money off it. It's a comedy actually, I liked it more than I remembered. It's really well made, Danny De Vito is great, Gregory Peck too. The ending maybe feels a bit too easy. I have the feeling it's a studio ending.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on May 10, 2021 3:19:00 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your host (me) posts my weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. I will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film. FIRST TIME MOVIE VIEWING
No first time viewings this week. REPEAT MOVIE Deathtrap (1982, Sidney Lumet) blu ray
This film about plays that feels like a play stars Michael Caine, Christopher Reeve and Dyan Cannon. It feels very similar to the earlier film Sleuth but I vastly prefer this one. 7.5/10 The Ox-bow Incident (1942, William A. Wellman) blu ray
At a powerful 75 minutes this classic western preaches beautifully about the dangers of the mob mentality. It is a stark drama with a great cast and as relevant today as ever. 7.5/10 Gremlins (1984, Joe Dante) UHD Disc
Fun 80's creature feature with cool set pieces. I can just imagione how awful this would be if made today with cgi. 6.5/10 The Grifters (1990, Stephen Frears) blu ray
This Martin Scorsese produced neo noir has some really great moments and performances but as a while does not quite do it for me like it should. 6-6.5/10 High Noon (1952, Fred Zinnerman) blu ray
Controversial for it's day on it’s depiction of the western hero this film still plays well enough today. However the much lauded lead performance by Gary Cooper leaves me cold as I find him pretty stiff throughout. 6/10 Thieves' Highway (1949, Jules Dassin)
I am a fan of Dassin films from this period but this one is a bit of a mess. It still has some good moments but I just do not buy a lot of what I see on screen. 5.5-6/10 WEEKLY FILM AWARDS
BEST FILM: Deathtrap BEST ACTOR: Michael Caine - Deathtrap BEST ACTRESS: Dyan Cannon - Deathtrap BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Christopher Reeve - Deathtrap BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Valentina Cortese - Thieves' Highway BEST EDITING: Allen McNeil - The Ox-bow Incident BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Arthur C. Miller - The Ox-bow Incident BEST SCRIPT: Jay Presson Allen - Deathtrap BEST SCORE: Johnny Mandel - Deathtrap BEST DIRECTOR: Sidney Lumet - Deathtrap 10/10 - Perfection (or as close to it as possible) 09/10 - An Excellent film 08/10 - A VERY Good film 07/10 - A Good film 06/10 - A Solid film 05/10 - An Average film 04/10 - Below Average film 03/10 - A mostly bad film 02/10 - A mostly terrible film 01/10 - Awful through and through 00/10 - Not only awful but offensive too Hi, Dark. Yours: I've seen Death Trap, or a good part of it. But I don't remember it that well. I do remember the twist though. Gremlins 8/10 I haven't seen it in ages, but I remember liking it a lot. Oh, yeah, the CGI version would be terrible. The Grifters 9/10 Loved it. Loved the atmosphere, the cast too. Angelica Huston and Annette Bening were really great. High Noon 10/10 It's one of my favourite Westerns, actually. Love Gary Cooper. Thieves Highway 9/10 I thought it was great. Really tense. Loved Richard Conte and Valentina Cortese. Lee J. Cobb was great too, IMO. Mine: Rifkin's Festival 6.5/10 Woody Allen movie. It's really not great, it's not bad though, IMO. I actually think Wallace Shawn was a bit weak in the lead role. I thought the dream scenes inspired by classic movies were fun, though. I liked Elena Anaya too. Q & A 8/10 It's a Sidney Lumet film, with Timothy Hutton and Nick Nolte, about a New York assistant D.A. who gets involved in a case concerning an ultra-crooked cop who also works as a hitman for the mafia. It's really pretty good, it's quite underrated, IMO. There's Armand Assante in the cast too, he's great. Eye of the Needle 8/10 It's a movie with Donald Sutherland, it's about a Nazi spy in England during WW2 who's about to get info about the D-Day to Germany, and hides in the house of a couple who has no idea who he really is. I liked it. In the second half it almost becomes like a film noir, I like that. Loved Donald Sutherland. Other People's Money 8/10 It's a Norman Jewison movie, with Danny De Vito and Gregory Peck. There's Penelope Ann Miller too. It's about a Wall Street shark who wants to buy a company in trouble, to dismantle it and make money off it. It's a comedy actually, I liked it more than I remembered. It's really well made, Danny De Vito is great, Gregory Peck too. The ending maybe feels a bit too easy. I have the feeling it's a studio ending. Hey Billy Rifkin's Festival - I agree with pretty much everything you said, it was fine, a better lead would have helped for sure Q & A - been on my watchlist for a while Other People's Money - been on my watchlist for a while
|
|
|
Post by sjg on May 10, 2021 7:22:31 GMT
Hey Dark,
Yours: The Ox-bow Incident (1942, William A. Wellman) 7/10
Gremlins (1984, Joe Dante) 7/10
The Grifters (1990, Stephen Frears) 6/10
High Noon (1952, Fred Zinnerman) 5/10
Mine: 1) Sunset Strip 2012 (6/10)
2) The Big Country 1958 (7/10)
3) Mister Roberts 1955 (6/10)
4) Super Fly 1972 (5/10)
5) Super Mario Bros. 1993 (4/10)
6) Morgan: A Suitable Case for Treatment 1966 (3/10)
7) Super Size Me 2004 (7/10)
8) Strategic Air Command 1955 (6/10)
9) Summer of Sam 1999 (6/10)
10) Sunshine 2007 (8/10)
11) Paris Blues 1961 (5/10)
12) Superbad 2007 (7/10)
13) Superdad 1973 (4/10)
14) The Bridges at Toko-Ri 1954 (6/10)
15) Lolita 1962 (4/10)
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on May 10, 2021 8:34:05 GMT
Hey Dark, Yours: The Ox-bow Incident (1942, William A. Wellman) 7/10 Gremlins (1984, Joe Dante) 7/10 The Grifters (1990, Stephen Frears) 6/10 High Noon (1952, Fred Zinnerman) 5/10 Mine: 1) Sunset Strip 2012 (6/10) 2) The Big Country 1958 (7/10) 3) Mister Roberts 1955 (6/10) 4) Super Fly 1972 (5/10) 5) Super Mario Bros. 1993 (4/10) 6) Morgan: A Suitable Case for Treatment 1966 (3/10) 7) Super Size Me 2004 (7/10) 8) Strategic Air Command 1955 (6/10) 9) Summer of Sam 1999 (6/10) 10) Sunshine 2007 (8/10) 11) Paris Blues 1961 (5/10) 12) Superbad 2007 (7/10) 13) Superdad 1973 (4/10) 14) The Bridges at Toko-Ri 1954 (6/10) 15) Lolita 1962 (4/10) Hey SJG 5) Super Mario Bros. 1993 (did not finish) 9) Summer of Sam 1999 (5.5/10) 10) Sunshine 2007 (7/10) 11) Paris Blues 1961 (6.5/10) 12) Superbad 2007 (5/10) 15) Lolita 1962 (7/10)
|
|
william123
Sophomore
@william123
Posts: 574
Likes: 213
|
Post by william123 on May 10, 2021 19:10:33 GMT
Hi, Dark. Yours: I've seen Death Trap, or a good part of it. But I don't remember it that well. I do remember the twist though. Gremlins 8/10 I haven't seen it in ages, but I remember liking it a lot. Oh, yeah, the CGI version would be terrible. The Grifters 9/10 Loved it. Loved the atmosphere, the cast too. Angelica Huston and Annette Bening were really great. High Noon 10/10 It's one of my favourite Westerns, actually. Love Gary Cooper. Thieves Highway 9/10 I thought it was great. Really tense. Loved Richard Conte and Valentina Cortese. Lee J. Cobb was great too, IMO. Mine: Rifkin's Festival 6.5/10 Woody Allen movie. It's really not great, it's not bad though, IMO. I actually think Wallace Shawn was a bit weak in the lead role. I thought the dream scenes inspired by classic movies were fun, though. I liked Elena Anaya too. Q & A 8/10 It's a Sidney Lumet film, with Timothy Hutton and Nick Nolte, about a New York assistant D.A. who gets involved in a case concerning an ultra-crooked cop who also works as a hitman for the mafia. It's really pretty good, it's quite underrated, IMO. There's Armand Assante in the cast too, he's great. Eye of the Needle 8/10 It's a movie with Donald Sutherland, it's about a Nazi spy in England during WW2 who's about to get info about the D-Day to Germany, and hides in the house of a couple who has no idea who he really is. I liked it. In the second half it almost becomes like a film noir, I like that. Loved Donald Sutherland. Other People's Money 8/10 It's a Norman Jewison movie, with Danny De Vito and Gregory Peck. There's Penelope Ann Miller too. It's about a Wall Street shark who wants to buy a company in trouble, to dismantle it and make money off it. It's a comedy actually, I liked it more than I remembered. It's really well made, Danny De Vito is great, Gregory Peck too. The ending maybe feels a bit too easy. I have the feeling it's a studio ending. Hey Billy Rifkin's Festival - I agree with pretty much everything you said, it was fine, a better lead would have helped for sure Q & A - been on my watchlist for a while Other People's Money - been on my watchlist for a while Also, I didn't know Steve Guttenberg was in it. Yeah, I think you would like Q & A. Eye of the Needle too, actually. It's from the director of Return of the Jedi.
|
|
|
Post by theravenking on May 10, 2021 20:08:02 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your host (me) posts my weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. I will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film. FIRST TIME MOVIE VIEWING
No first time viewings this week. REPEAT MOVIE Deathtrap (1982, Sidney Lumet) blu ray
This film about plays that feels like a play stars Michael Caine, Christopher Reeve and Dyan Cannon. It feels very similar to the earlier film Sleuth but I vastly prefer this one. 7.5/10 The Ox-bow Incident (1942, William A. Wellman) blu ray
At a powerful 75 minutes this classic western preaches beautifully about the dangers of the mob mentality. It is a stark drama with a great cast and as relevant today as ever. 7.5/10 Gremlins (1984, Joe Dante) UHD Disc
Fun 80's creature feature with cool set pieces. I can just imagione how awful this would be if made today with cgi. 6.5/10 The Grifters (1990, Stephen Frears) blu ray
This Martin Scorsese produced neo noir has some really great moments and performances but as a while does not quite do it for me like it should. 6-6.5/10 High Noon (1952, Fred Zinnerman) blu ray
Controversial for it's day on it’s depiction of the western hero this film still plays well enough today. However the much lauded lead performance by Gary Cooper leaves me cold as I find him pretty stiff throughout. 6/10 Thieves' Highway (1949, Jules Dassin)
I am a fan of Dassin films from this period but this one is a bit of a mess. It still has some good moments but I just do not buy a lot of what I see on screen. 5.5-6/10 WEEKLY FILM AWARDS
BEST FILM: Deathtrap BEST ACTOR: Michael Caine - Deathtrap BEST ACTRESS: Dyan Cannon - Deathtrap BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Christopher Reeve - Deathtrap BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Valentina Cortese - Thieves' Highway BEST EDITING: Allen McNeil - The Ox-bow Incident BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Arthur C. Miller - The Ox-bow Incident BEST SCRIPT: Jay Presson Allen - Deathtrap BEST SCORE: Johnny Mandel - Deathtrap BEST DIRECTOR: Sidney Lumet - Deathtrap 10/10 - Perfection (or as close to it as possible) 09/10 - An Excellent film 08/10 - A VERY Good film 07/10 - A Good film 06/10 - A Solid film 05/10 - An Average film 04/10 - Below Average film 03/10 - A mostly bad film 02/10 - A mostly terrible film 01/10 - Awful through and through 00/10 - Not only awful but offensive too Hi, Dark. Yours: I've seen Death Trap, or a good part of it. But I don't remember it that well. I do remember the twist though. Gremlins 8/10 I haven't seen it in ages, but I remember liking it a lot. Oh, yeah, the CGI version would be terrible. The Grifters 9/10 Loved it. Loved the atmosphere, the cast too. Angelica Huston and Annette Bening were really great. High Noon 10/10 It's one of my favourite Westerns, actually. Love Gary Cooper. Thieves Highway 9/10 I thought it was great. Really tense. Loved Richard Conte and Valentina Cortese. Lee J. Cobb was great too, IMO. Mine: Rifkin's Festival 6.5/10 Woody Allen movie. It's really not great, it's not bad though, IMO. I actually think Wallace Shawn was a bit weak in the lead role. I thought the dream scenes inspired by classic movies were fun, though. I liked Elena Anaya too. Q & A 8/10 It's a Sidney Lumet film, with Timothy Hutton and Nick Nolte, about a New York assistant D.A. who gets involved in a case concerning an ultra-crooked cop who also works as a hitman for the mafia. It's really pretty good, it's quite underrated, IMO. There's Armand Assante in the cast too, he's great. Eye of the Needle 8/10 It's a movie with Donald Sutherland, it's about a Nazi spy in England during WW2 who's about to get info about the D-Day to Germany, and hides in the house of a couple who has no idea who he really is. I liked it. In the second half it almost becomes like a film noir, I like that. Loved Donald Sutherland. Other People's Money 8/10 It's a Norman Jewison movie, with Danny De Vito and Gregory Peck. There's Penelope Ann Miller too. It's about a Wall Street shark who wants to buy a company in trouble, to dismantle it and make money off it. It's a comedy actually, I liked it more than I remembered. It's really well made, Danny De Vito is great, Gregory Peck too. The ending maybe feels a bit too easy. I have the feeling it's a studio ending. Hi, Will
Eye of the Needle 7/10
Another one that would probably be worth a rewatch for me. I remember it being a decent thriller with a chilling performance by Donald Sutherland.
|
|