|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jun 27, 2021 2:29:01 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your host (me) posts my weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. I will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film.
FIRST TIME MOVIE VIEWING
The Mitchell’s vs the Machine (2021, Michael Ruanda) Netflix Animated film examining our reliance on technology in all facets of live. It’s okay but feels like it’s trying too hard né ends up being annoying at times. 5.5/10
Gemini Man (2019, Ang Lee) Netflix A stylish but simple action film that I enjoyed until the clone turned up and then it seemed bad. In well lit scenes the de-aged Will Smith looks terrible. 5/10
Death to Smoochy (2002, Danny DeVito) This one did not do much for me. 4.5/10
It: Chapter 2 (2019, Andy Muschietti) Netflix Well the first one was pretty bad but this one is some next level horseshit. 1.5/10
REPEAT MOVIE VIEWING
Sleepers (1996, Barry Levinson) Netflix Reportedly but disputedly based on a true story of abuse that some young boys received in a school for wayward youths and how it effects them growing up. Well made, well written with an all star cast, quality stuff. 8/10
Wag the Dog (1997, Barry Levinson) Netflix Great look at the relationship of politics and media when pushing a false narrative. some great performances from a great cast. 7.5/10
The Rainmaker (1997, Francis Ford Coppola) Netflix I enjoyed this film based on a John Grisham book more this time than my first viewing. Not your usual type film from the great director but well made all the same né entertaining. 7/10
In the Line of Fire (1993, Wolfgang Peterson) A somewhat dated action thriller that has some good moments but did not work for me as a whole. 5.5/10
FIRST TIME DOCUMENTARY VIEWING
The Devil and Father Amorth (2017, William Friedkin) Netflix The director of The Exorcist has the opportunity to witness an actual exorcism ritual. This documentary is short but it felt long. Not worth the effort
FIRST TIME TV VIEWING
Mare of Easttown (2021, Limited series) Seven episode mystery thriller starring Kate Winslet that reminds me of The Killing in many ways. It is a little more character focussed than procedural though. Good TV
REPEAT TV VIEWING
Star Trek: Voyager (2001, Season Seven) Netflix A really good final season of this saga with a mostly satisfying finale. Good TV
WEEKLY FILM AWARDS
BEST FILM: Sleepers BEST ACTOR: Matt Damon - The Rainmaker BEST ACTRESS: Anne Heche - Wag the Dog BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Danny DeVito - The Rainmaker BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Minnie Driver - Sleepers BEST EDITING: Stu Linder - Sleepers BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Michael Ballhaus - Sleepers BEST SCRIPT: David Mamet - Wag the Dog BEST SCORE: John Williams - Sleepers BEST DIRECTOR: Barry Levinson - Sleepers
10/10 - Perfection (or as close to it as possible) 09/10 - An Excellent film 08/10 - A VERY Good film 07/10 - A Good film 06/10 - A Solid film 05/10 - An Average film 04/10 - Below Average film 03/10 - A mostly bad film 02/10 - A mostly terrible film 01/10 - Awful through and through 00/10 - Not only awful but offensive too
|
|
|
Post by FridayOnElmStreet on Jun 27, 2021 3:56:06 GMT
Gemini Man - 4/10 Death to Smoochy - 4/10 It: Chapter 2 - 5/10 Sleepers - 5/10 Wag the Dog - 5/10 The Rainmaker - 7/10 In the Line of Fire - 5/10 Mine: Zack Snyder's Justice League (2021) - 10/10Easily one of the best superhero films I ever seen. 4 hours just flew by. I loved this film! Batman: The Long Halloween, Part One (2021) - 6/10Newest animated Batman film has very little Halloween in it and starts out kinda dull but actually gets exciting in the third act. Saw (2004) - 9/10Great start to a cool horror series. Saw 2 (2005) - 9/10Part 2 is better than the first first! Saw 3 (2006) - 8/10Most disturbing of the first 3 films. Still solid. The Unholy (2021) - 5/10OK religious themed horror film. Sweet Virginia (2017) - 4/10Slow but kinda interesting thriller. Definition of Fear (2015) - 3/10Dull horror film. The Possession of Hannah Grace (2018) - 3/10Forgettable possession film. Best Film this week: Worst Film this Week:
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jun 27, 2021 3:59:45 GMT
Gemini Man - 4/10 Death to Smoochy - 4/10 It: Chapter 2 - 5/10 Sleepers - 5/10 Wag the Dog - 5/10 The Rainmaker - 7/10 In the Line of Fire - 5/10 Mine: Zack Snyder's Justice League (2021) - 10/10Easily one of the best superhero films I ever seen. 4 hours just flew by. I loved this film! Batman: The Long Halloween, Part One (2021) - 6/10Newest animated Batman film has very little Halloween in it and starts out kinda dull but actually gets exciting in the third act. Saw (2004) - 9/10Great start to a cool horror series. Saw 2 (2005) - 9/10Part 2 is better than the first first! Saw 3 (2006) - 8/10Most disturbing of the first 3 films. Still solid. The Unholy (2021) - 5/10OK religious themed horror film. Sweet Virginia (2017) - 4/10Slow but kinda interesting thriller. Definition of Fear (2015) - 3/10Dull horror film. The Possession of Hannah Grace (2018) - 3/10Forgettable possession film. Best Film this week: Worst Film this Week: Zack Snyder's Justice League (2021) - 6/10 Saw (2004) - 5.5/10
|
|
|
Post by FridayOnElmStreet on Jun 27, 2021 4:03:30 GMT
Zack Snyder's Justice League (2021) - 6/10 Saw (2004) - 5.5/10 I take it you didnt care to see Saw 2-9.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jun 27, 2021 4:07:40 GMT
Zack Snyder's Justice League (2021) - 6/10 Saw (2004) - 5.5/10 I take it you didnt care to see Saw 2-9. Nah one was enough, I got this gist of what they all would be:)
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Jun 27, 2021 5:11:30 GMT
MINE Nobody (2021 Ilya Naishuller) - 4.5/10
Michael Clayton (2007 Tony Gilroy) - 7.5/10
The Public Enemy (1931 William A. Wellman) - 7/10
Menace II Society (1993 Albert Hughes & Allen Hughes) - 5.5/10
The Devil to Pay! (1930 George Fitzmaurice) - 7/10
Death Takes a Holiday (1934 Mitchell Leisen) - 7/10
The Village (2004 M. Night Shyamalan) - 7/10
The War of the Worlds (1953 Byron Haskin) - 5.5/10
Television
It's Always Sunny in Philadelphia: Season 10 (2015) - 7.5/10
It's Always Sunny in Philadelphia: Season 11 (2016) - 7.5/10
It's Always Sunny in Philadelphia: Season 12 (2017) - 7/10
It's Always Sunny in Philadelphia: Season 13 (2018) - 6/10
Film Awards
BEST PICTURE - Michael Clayton BEST ACTOR - Fredric March (Death Takes a Holiday) BEST ACTRESS - Loretta Young (The Devil to Pay!) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Tom Wilkinson (Michael Clayton) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Tilda Swinton (Michael Clayton) BEST DIRECTOR - Tony Gilroy (Michael Clayton) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - The Village BEST SCORE - The Village
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jun 27, 2021 5:15:56 GMT
MINE Nobody (2021 Ilya Naishuller) - 4.5/10Michael Clayton (2007 Tony Gilroy) - 7.5/10The Public Enemy (1931 William A. Wellman) - 7/10Menace II Society (1993 Albert Hughes & Allen Hughes) - 5.5/10 The Devil to Pay! (1930 George Fitzmaurice) - 7/10Death Takes a Holiday (1934 Mitchell Leisen) - 7/10 The Village (2004 M. Night Shyamalan) - 7/10The War of the Worlds (1953 Byron Haskin) - 5.5/10TelevisionIt's Always Sunny in Philadelphia: Season 10 (2015) - 7.5/10It's Always Sunny in Philadelphia: Season 11 (2016) - 7.5/10It's Always Sunny in Philadelphia: Season 12 (2017) - 7/10It's Always Sunny in Philadelphia: Season 13 (2018) - 6/10Film AwardsBEST PICTURE - Michael Clayton BEST ACTOR - Fredric March (Death Takes a Holiday) BEST ACTRESS - Loretta Young (The Devil to Pay!) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Tom Wilkinson (Michael Clayton) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Tilda Swinton (Michael Clayton) BEST DIRECTOR - Tony Gilroy (Michael Clayton) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - The Village BEST SCORE - The Village Nobody (2021 Ilya Naishuller) - 6-6.5/10 Michael Clayton (2007 Tony Gilroy) - 7.5/10 Menace II Society (1993 Albert Hughes & Allen Hughes) - 6/10 The Village (2004 M. Night Shyamalan) - 6/10 The War of the Worlds (1953 Byron Haskin) - 4.5/10
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Jun 27, 2021 6:38:20 GMT
The Mitchell's vs the Machines - 7/10
Death to Smoochy - I liked it. Fun performances from Norton and Williams. 7/10
It: Chapter 2 - 6/10
Sleepers - 7.5/10
Wag the Dog - Strangely, I also rewatched it this week. 8/10
The Rainmaker - 7/10
In the Line of Fire - 7.5/10
First Time Viewings:
Confessions of a Dangerous Mind (2002, George Clooney) This one is based on a book that is about the supposed secret life of game show host/producer Chuck Barris, who claimed to have also been a CIA hitman. I have no clue if the story is true, but I liked the movie. It has a good cast, with the always reliable Sam Rockwell shining in the lead role. 7/10
The War of the Worlds (1953, Byron Haskin) I'm a fan of Spielberg's version and have been meaning to check this out for a while. I thought it was okay. There are some good moments, but I didn't care enough about the characters to be fully invested in the story. 6/10
Black Dynamite (2009, Scott Sanders) Parody of Blaxploitation films that I found very funny and entertaining throughout. 7.5/10
The Gambler (1974, Karl Reisz) Pretty good film with James Caan leading a good cast. 7/10
You Can Count on Me (2000, Kenneth Lonergan) This one is well acted and engaging. 7/10
10 to Midnight (1983, J. Lee Thompson) Kind of like a slasher with a lot of focus on the cops. It's an interesting film, but for me didn't quite come together fully. 6.5/10
Repeat Viewings:
Wag the Dog (1997, Barry Levinson) Very funny and entertaining political satire with a good cast. Dustin Hoffman is awesome here. 8/10
Days of Wine and Roses (1962, Blake Edwards) Powerful film with fantastic work from Jack Lemmon and Lee Remick. 8.5/10
A Hard Day's Night (1964, Richard Lester) The Beatles' first film is pretty funny and entertaining throughout and of course the music is great. 7.5/10
A Simple Plan (1998, Sam Raimi) Very good film with strong performances, great tension, a good score, and a very engaging storyline. 8/10
Help! (1965, Richard Lester) Every bit as fun as A Hard Day's Night and with some more great music. 7.5/10
TV Viewings:
The Simpsons: Season 13 (2001-2002) 6/10
Movie Awards:
BEST FILM: Days of Wine and Roses BEST ACTOR: Jack Lemmon (Days of Wine and Roses) BEST ACTRESS: Laura Linney (You Can Count on Me) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Billy Bob Thornton (A Simple Plan) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Lee Remick (Days of Wine and Roses) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: David Watkin (Help!) BEST SCORE: Danny Elfman (A Simple Plan) BEST SCRIPT: J.P. Miller (Days of Wine and Roses) BEST DIRECTOR: Blake Edwards (Days of Wine and Roses)
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Jun 27, 2021 6:40:46 GMT
MINE Nobody (2021 Ilya Naishuller) - 4.5/10Michael Clayton (2007 Tony Gilroy) - 7.5/10The Public Enemy (1931 William A. Wellman) - 7/10Menace II Society (1993 Albert Hughes & Allen Hughes) - 5.5/10 The Devil to Pay! (1930 George Fitzmaurice) - 7/10Death Takes a Holiday (1934 Mitchell Leisen) - 7/10 The Village (2004 M. Night Shyamalan) - 7/10The War of the Worlds (1953 Byron Haskin) - 5.5/10TelevisionIt's Always Sunny in Philadelphia: Season 10 (2015) - 7.5/10It's Always Sunny in Philadelphia: Season 11 (2016) - 7.5/10It's Always Sunny in Philadelphia: Season 12 (2017) - 7/10It's Always Sunny in Philadelphia: Season 13 (2018) - 6/10Film AwardsBEST PICTURE - Michael Clayton BEST ACTOR - Fredric March (Death Takes a Holiday) BEST ACTRESS - Loretta Young (The Devil to Pay!) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Tom Wilkinson (Michael Clayton) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Tilda Swinton (Michael Clayton) BEST DIRECTOR - Tony Gilroy (Michael Clayton) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - The Village BEST SCORE - The Village The Public Enemy - 7/10 The Village - 6.5/10 The War of the Worlds - 6/10 Season 10 - 9/10 Season 11 - 9/10 Season 12 - 9/10 Season 13 - 7.5/10
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Jun 27, 2021 7:16:30 GMT
First Time Viewings:Confessions of a Dangerous Mind (2002, George Clooney) This one is based on a book that is about the supposed secret life of game show host/producer Chuck Barris, who claimed to have also been a CIA hitman. I have no clue if the story is true, but I liked the movie. It has a good cast, with the always reliable Sam Rockwell shining in the lead role. 7/10Black Dynamite (2009, Scott Sanders) Parody of Blaxploitation films that I found very funny and entertaining throughout. 7.5/10 6/10The Gambler (1974, Karl Reisz) Pretty good film with James Caan leading a good cast. 7/10 6/10You Can Count on Me (2000, Kenneth Lonergan) This one is well acted and engaging. 7/10 7.5/10Repeat Viewings:Wag the Dog (1997, Barry Levinson) Very funny and entertaining political satire with a good cast. Dustin Hoffman is awesome here. 8/10 7/10Days of Wine and Roses (1962, Blake Edwards) Powerful film with fantastic work from Jack Lemmon and Lee Remick. 8.5/10A Simple Plan (1998, Sam Raimi) Very good film with strong performances, great tension, a good score, and a very engaging storyline. 8/10 7.5/10Movie Awards:BEST FILM: Days of Wine and Roses BEST ACTOR: Jack Lemmon (Days of Wine and Roses) BEST ACTRESS: Laura Linney (You Can Count on Me) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Billy Bob Thornton (A Simple Plan) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Lee Remick (Days of Wine and Roses) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: David Watkin (Help!) BEST SCORE: Danny Elfman (A Simple Plan) BEST SCRIPT: J.P. Miller (Days of Wine and Roses) BEST DIRECTOR: Blake Edwards (Days of Wine and Roses) What would be your cinematography win for the movies I have seen? I'll go with that. The rest of your wins I agree with.
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Jun 27, 2021 7:19:05 GMT
First Time Viewings:Confessions of a Dangerous Mind (2002, George Clooney) This one is based on a book that is about the supposed secret life of game show host/producer Chuck Barris, who claimed to have also been a CIA hitman. I have no clue if the story is true, but I liked the movie. It has a good cast, with the always reliable Sam Rockwell shining in the lead role. 7/10Black Dynamite (2009, Scott Sanders) Parody of Blaxploitation films that I found very funny and entertaining throughout. 7.5/10 6/10The Gambler (1974, Karl Reisz) Pretty good film with James Caan leading a good cast. 7/10 6/10You Can Count on Me (2000, Kenneth Lonergan) This one is well acted and engaging. 7/10 7.5/10Repeat Viewings:Wag the Dog (1997, Barry Levinson) Very funny and entertaining political satire with a good cast. Dustin Hoffman is awesome here. 8/10 7/10Days of Wine and Roses (1962, Blake Edwards) Powerful film with fantastic work from Jack Lemmon and Lee Remick. 8.5/10A Simple Plan (1998, Sam Raimi) Very good film with strong performances, great tension, a good score, and a very engaging storyline. 8/10 7.5/10Movie Awards:BEST FILM: Days of Wine and Roses BEST ACTOR: Jack Lemmon (Days of Wine and Roses) BEST ACTRESS: Laura Linney (You Can Count on Me) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Billy Bob Thornton (A Simple Plan) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Lee Remick (Days of Wine and Roses) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: David Watkin (Help!) BEST SCORE: Danny Elfman (A Simple Plan) BEST SCRIPT: J.P. Miller (Days of Wine and Roses) BEST DIRECTOR: Blake Edwards (Days of Wine and Roses) What would be your cinematography win for the movies I have seen? I'll go with that. The rest of your wins I agree with. Days of Wine and Roses maybe.
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Jun 27, 2021 7:21:00 GMT
What would be your cinematography win for the movies I have seen? I'll go with that. The rest of your wins I agree with. Days of Wine and Roses maybe. That was what I was going to go with too, but I wanted to see your choice.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jun 27, 2021 7:43:52 GMT
The Mitchell's vs the Machines - 7/10 Death to Smoochy - I liked it. Fun performances from Norton and Williams. 7/10 It: Chapter 2 - 6/10 Sleepers - 7.5/10 Wag the Dog - Strangely, I also rewatched it this week. 8/10 The Rainmaker - 7/10 In the Line of Fire - 7.5/10 First Time Viewings:Confessions of a Dangerous Mind (2002, George Clooney) This one is based on a book that is about the supposed secret life of game show host/producer Chuck Barris, who claimed to have also been a CIA hitman. I have no clue if the story is true, but I liked the movie. It has a good cast, with the always reliable Sam Rockwell shining in the lead role. 7/10 The War of the Worlds (1953, Byron Haskin) I'm a fan of Spielberg's version and have been meaning to check this out for a while. I thought it was okay. There are some good moments, but I didn't care enough about the characters to be fully invested in the story. 6/10 Black Dynamite (2009, Scott Sanders) Parody of Blaxploitation films that I found very funny and entertaining throughout. 7.5/10 The Gambler (1974, Karl Reisz) Pretty good film with James Caan leading a good cast. 7/10 You Can Count on Me (2000, Kenneth Lonergan) This one is well acted and engaging. 7/10 10 to Midnight (1983, J. Lee Thompson) Kind of like a slasher with a lot of focus on the cops. It's an interesting film, but for me didn't quite come together fully. 6.5/10 Repeat Viewings:Wag the Dog (1997, Barry Levinson) Very funny and entertaining political satire with a good cast. Dustin Hoffman is awesome here. 8/10 Days of Wine and Roses (1962, Blake Edwards) Powerful film with fantastic work from Jack Lemmon and Lee Remick. 8.5/10 A Hard Day's Night (1964, Richard Lester) The Beatles' first film is pretty funny and entertaining throughout and of course the music is great. 7.5/10 A Simple Plan (1998, Sam Raimi) Very good film with strong performances, great tension, a good score, and a very engaging storyline. 8/10 Help! (1965, Richard Lester) Every bit as fun as A Hard Day's Night and with some more great music. 7.5/10 TV Viewings:The Simpsons: Season 13 (2001-2002) 6/10 Movie Awards:BEST FILM: Days of Wine and Roses BEST ACTOR: Jack Lemmon (Days of Wine and Roses) BEST ACTRESS: Laura Linney (You Can Count on Me) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Billy Bob Thornton (A Simple Plan) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Lee Remick (Days of Wine and Roses) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: David Watkin (Help!) BEST SCORE: Danny Elfman (A Simple Plan) BEST SCRIPT: J.P. Miller (Days of Wine and Roses) BEST DIRECTOR: Blake Edwards (Days of Wine and Roses) Confessions of a Dangerous Mind (2002, George Clooney) I don’t rate Clooney as a director and this one didn’t do much for me but of all his I’ve seen this one is like to give another chance because of the subject matter 5/10 The War of the Worlds (1953, Byron Haskin) 4.5 The Gambler (1974, Karl Reisz) I dig this one and have been planning to re is it soon. 7/10 10 to Midnight (1983, J. Lee Thompson) I like it but it sent down a full point on rewatch 6.5/10 Wag the Dog (1997, Barry Levinson) 7.5 Days of Wine and Roses (1962, Blake Edwards) 7.5/10 A Simple Plan (1998, Sam Raimi) 7/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jun 27, 2021 8:54:19 GMT
The Mitchell's vs the Machines - 7/10 Death to Smoochy - I liked it. Fun performances from Norton and Williams. 7/10 It: Chapter 2 - 6/10 Sleepers - 7.5/10 Wag the Dog - Strangely, I also rewatched it this week. 8/10 The Rainmaker - 7/10 In the Line of Fire - 7.5/10 First Time Viewings:Confessions of a Dangerous Mind (2002, George Clooney) This one is based on a book that is about the supposed secret life of game show host/producer Chuck Barris, who claimed to have also been a CIA hitman. I have no clue if the story is true, but I liked the movie. It has a good cast, with the always reliable Sam Rockwell shining in the lead role. 7/10 The War of the Worlds (1953, Byron Haskin) I'm a fan of Spielberg's version and have been meaning to check this out for a while. I thought it was okay. There are some good moments, but I didn't care enough about the characters to be fully invested in the story. 6/10 Black Dynamite (2009, Scott Sanders) Parody of Blaxploitation films that I found very funny and entertaining throughout. 7.5/10 The Gambler (1974, Karl Reisz) Pretty good film with James Caan leading a good cast. 7/10 You Can Count on Me (2000, Kenneth Lonergan) This one is well acted and engaging. 7/10 10 to Midnight (1983, J. Lee Thompson) Kind of like a slasher with a lot of focus on the cops. It's an interesting film, but for me didn't quite come together fully. 6.5/10 Repeat Viewings:Wag the Dog (1997, Barry Levinson) Very funny and entertaining political satire with a good cast. Dustin Hoffman is awesome here. 8/10 Days of Wine and Roses (1962, Blake Edwards) Powerful film with fantastic work from Jack Lemmon and Lee Remick. 8.5/10 A Hard Day's Night (1964, Richard Lester) The Beatles' first film is pretty funny and entertaining throughout and of course the music is great. 7.5/10 A Simple Plan (1998, Sam Raimi) Very good film with strong performances, great tension, a good score, and a very engaging storyline. 8/10 Help! (1965, Richard Lester) Every bit as fun as A Hard Day's Night and with some more great music. 7.5/10 TV Viewings:The Simpsons: Season 13 (2001-2002) 6/10 Movie Awards:BEST FILM: Days of Wine and Roses BEST ACTOR: Jack Lemmon (Days of Wine and Roses) BEST ACTRESS: Laura Linney (You Can Count on Me) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Billy Bob Thornton (A Simple Plan) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Lee Remick (Days of Wine and Roses) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: David Watkin (Help!) BEST SCORE: Danny Elfman (A Simple Plan) BEST SCRIPT: J.P. Miller (Days of Wine and Roses) BEST DIRECTOR: Blake Edwards (Days of Wine and Roses) BEST FILM: Wag the dog BEST ACTOR: Jack Lemmon (Days of Wine and Roses) BEST ACTRESS: Ann heche - wag the dog BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Billy Bob Thornton (A Simple Plan) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Lee Remick (Days of Wine and Roses) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: BEST SCORE: Danny Elfman (A Simple Plan) BEST SCRIPT: Levinson - wag the dog BEST DIRECTOR: Barry Levinson - wag the dog
|
|
|
Post by theravenking on Jun 27, 2021 9:12:49 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your host (me) posts my weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. I will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film. FIRST TIME MOVIE VIEWINGThe Mitchell’s vs the Machine (2021, Michael Ruanda) NetflixAnimated film examining our reliance on technology in all facets of live. It’s okay but feels like it’s trying too hard né ends up being annoying at times. 5.5/10Gemini Man (2019, Ang Lee)NetflixA stylish but simple action film that I enjoyed until the clone turned up and then it seemed bad. In well lit scenes the de-aged Will Smith looks terrible. 5/10Death to Smoochy (2002, Danny DeVito)This one did not do much for me. 4.5/10It: Chapter 2 (2019, Andy Muschietti) NetflixWell the first one was pretty bad but this one is some next level horseshit. 1.5/10REPEAT MOVIE VIEWINGSleepers (1996, Barry Levinson) NetflixReportedly but disputedly based on a true story of abuse that some young boys received in a school for wayward youths and how it effects them growing up. Well made, well written with an all star cast, quality stuff. 8/10Wag the Dog (1997, Barry Levinson) NetflixGreat look at the relationship of politics and media when pushing a false narrative. some great performances from a great cast. 7.5/10The Rainmaker (1997, Francis Ford Coppola) NetflixI enjoyed this film based on a John Grisham book more this time than my first viewing. Not your usual type film from the great director but well made all the same né entertaining. 7/10In the Line of Fire (1993, Wolfgang Peterson)A somewhat dated action thriller that has some good moments but did not work for me as a whole. 5.5/10FIRST TIME DOCUMENTARY VIEWINGThe Devil and Father Amorth (2017, William Friedkin) NetflixThe director of The Exorcist has the opportunity to witness an actual exorcism ritual. This documentary is short but it felt long. Not worth the effortFIRST TIME TV VIEWINGMare of Easttown (2021, Limited series)Seven episode mystery thriller starring Kate Winslet that reminds me of The Killing in many ways. It is a little more character focussed than procedural though. Good TVREPEAT TV VIEWINGStar Trek: Voyager (2001, Season Seven) NetflixA really good final season of this saga with a mostly satisfying finale. Good TVWEEKLY FILM AWARDSBEST FILM: Sleepers BEST ACTOR: Matt Damon - The Rainmaker BEST ACTRESS: Anne Heche - Wag the Dog BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Danny DeVito - The Rainmaker BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Minnie Driver - Sleepers BEST EDITING: Stu Linder - Sleepers BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Michael Ballhaus - Sleepers BEST SCRIPT: David Mamet - Wag the Dog BEST SCORE: John Williams - Sleepers BEST DIRECTOR: Barry Levinson - Sleepers 10/10 - Perfection (or as close to it as possible) 09/10 - An Excellent film 08/10 - A VERY Good film 07/10 - A Good film 06/10 - A Solid film 05/10 - An Average film 04/10 - Below Average film 03/10 - A mostly bad film 02/10 - A mostly terrible film 01/10 - Awful through and through 00/10 - Not only awful but offensive too Hey Dark,
Death to Smoochy (2002, Danny DeVito) Robin Williams' horrible over-acting ruined this for me. 3/10
It: Chapter 2 (2019, Andy Muschietti) It was okay I guess. As someone unfamiliar with either the book or the previous adaptation I can't make any comparisons. It could've been scarier, the CGI felt silly. The acting was not the best either. Like the Conjuring films this is typical mainstream horror. 5/10
Sleepers (1996, Barry Levinson) Powerful drama with good performances all around and a memorably nasty turn from Kevin Bacon. 7.5/10
In the Line of Fire (1993, Wolfgang Peterson) John Malkovich is very good as a psychotic assassin, bu the plot is rather unoriginal and Eastwood was already getting too old for this type of film. 5.5/10
|
|
|
Post by theravenking on Jun 27, 2021 9:18:05 GMT
Gemini Man - 4/10 Death to Smoochy - 4/10 It: Chapter 2 - 5/10 Sleepers - 5/10 Wag the Dog - 5/10 The Rainmaker - 7/10 In the Line of Fire - 5/10 Mine: Zack Snyder's Justice League (2021) - 10/10Easily one of the best superhero films I ever seen. 4 hours just flew by. I loved this film! Batman: The Long Halloween, Part One (2021) - 6/10Newest animated Batman film has very little Halloween in it and starts out kinda dull but actually gets exciting in the third act. Saw (2004) - 9/10Great start to a cool horror series. Saw 2 (2005) - 9/10Part 2 is better than the first first! Saw 3 (2006) - 8/10Most disturbing of the first 3 films. Still solid. The Unholy (2021) - 5/10OK religious themed horror film. Sweet Virginia (2017) - 4/10Slow but kinda interesting thriller. Definition of Fear (2015) - 3/10Dull horror film. The Possession of Hannah Grace (2018) - 3/10Forgettable possession film. Best Film this week: Worst Film this Week: Saw (2004) - 6.5/10 The Possession of Hannah Grace (2018) - 3/10
|
|
|
Post by theravenking on Jun 27, 2021 9:42:10 GMT
MINE Nobody (2021 Ilya Naishuller) - 4.5/10Michael Clayton (2007 Tony Gilroy) - 7.5/10The Public Enemy (1931 William A. Wellman) - 7/10Menace II Society (1993 Albert Hughes & Allen Hughes) - 5.5/10 The Devil to Pay! (1930 George Fitzmaurice) - 7/10Death Takes a Holiday (1934 Mitchell Leisen) - 7/10 The Village (2004 M. Night Shyamalan) - 7/10The War of the Worlds (1953 Byron Haskin) - 5.5/10TelevisionIt's Always Sunny in Philadelphia: Season 10 (2015) - 7.5/10It's Always Sunny in Philadelphia: Season 11 (2016) - 7.5/10It's Always Sunny in Philadelphia: Season 12 (2017) - 7/10It's Always Sunny in Philadelphia: Season 13 (2018) - 6/10Film AwardsBEST PICTURE - Michael Clayton BEST ACTOR - Fredric March (Death Takes a Holiday) BEST ACTRESS - Loretta Young (The Devil to Pay!) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Tom Wilkinson (Michael Clayton) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Tilda Swinton (Michael Clayton) BEST DIRECTOR - Tony Gilroy (Michael Clayton) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - The Village BEST SCORE - The Village Michael Clayton (2007 Tony Gilroy) - 6.5/10 The Village (2004 M. Night Shyamalan) - 6.5/10
|
|
|
Post by theravenking on Jun 27, 2021 9:48:13 GMT
The Mitchell's vs the Machines - 7/10 Death to Smoochy - I liked it. Fun performances from Norton and Williams. 7/10 It: Chapter 2 - 6/10 Sleepers - 7.5/10 Wag the Dog - Strangely, I also rewatched it this week. 8/10 The Rainmaker - 7/10 In the Line of Fire - 7.5/10 First Time Viewings:Confessions of a Dangerous Mind (2002, George Clooney) This one is based on a book that is about the supposed secret life of game show host/producer Chuck Barris, who claimed to have also been a CIA hitman. I have no clue if the story is true, but I liked the movie. It has a good cast, with the always reliable Sam Rockwell shining in the lead role. 7/10 The War of the Worlds (1953, Byron Haskin) I'm a fan of Spielberg's version and have been meaning to check this out for a while. I thought it was okay. There are some good moments, but I didn't care enough about the characters to be fully invested in the story. 6/10 Black Dynamite (2009, Scott Sanders) Parody of Blaxploitation films that I found very funny and entertaining throughout. 7.5/10 The Gambler (1974, Karl Reisz) Pretty good film with James Caan leading a good cast. 7/10 You Can Count on Me (2000, Kenneth Lonergan) This one is well acted and engaging. 7/10 10 to Midnight (1983, J. Lee Thompson) Kind of like a slasher with a lot of focus on the cops. It's an interesting film, but for me didn't quite come together fully. 6.5/10 Repeat Viewings:Wag the Dog (1997, Barry Levinson) Very funny and entertaining political satire with a good cast. Dustin Hoffman is awesome here. 8/10 Days of Wine and Roses (1962, Blake Edwards) Powerful film with fantastic work from Jack Lemmon and Lee Remick. 8.5/10 A Hard Day's Night (1964, Richard Lester) The Beatles' first film is pretty funny and entertaining throughout and of course the music is great. 7.5/10 A Simple Plan (1998, Sam Raimi) Very good film with strong performances, great tension, a good score, and a very engaging storyline. 8/10 Help! (1965, Richard Lester) Every bit as fun as A Hard Day's Night and with some more great music. 7.5/10 TV Viewings:The Simpsons: Season 13 (2001-2002) 6/10 Movie Awards:BEST FILM: Days of Wine and Roses BEST ACTOR: Jack Lemmon (Days of Wine and Roses) BEST ACTRESS: Laura Linney (You Can Count on Me) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Billy Bob Thornton (A Simple Plan) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Lee Remick (Days of Wine and Roses) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: David Watkin (Help!) BEST SCORE: Danny Elfman (A Simple Plan) BEST SCRIPT: J.P. Miller (Days of Wine and Roses) BEST DIRECTOR: Blake Edwards (Days of Wine and Roses) Confessions of a Dangerous Mind (2002, George Clooney) I found the book to be unreadable, but I enjoyed the movie. 7/10
|
|
|
Post by theravenking on Jun 27, 2021 10:18:09 GMT
First Time Viewing:
The House Of Last Things (2014; Michael Bartlett) - Weird indie horror which was too uneven for me and most of the characters were pretty annoying too. 4/10
The Loneliness Of The Long Distance Runner (1962; Tony Richardson) - This is an important film being about the "angry young men" generation in post-war Britain. It's an interesting depiction of a time and place which will seem foreign to modern viewers. The protagonists't colossal stupidity means that it's difficult to sympathise with him though. 6/10
The Prize Of Peril (1983; Yves Boisset) - Based on a story by S/F writer Robert Sheckley, but also having some similarities with the movie The Running Man, this is an action thriller set in a dystopian society where a TV station organizes televised manhunts which always end with the contestant being killed on screen. But when the latest participant turns out to be particularly resourceful and willing to do anything to survive it looks like he could be the first one to beat the system. Predating The Running Man or the Hunger Games series this tries to marry scathing social commentary with action movie thrills. But the somwhat unimaginative execution (it was shot for cheap in Belgrade) and unsatisfying ending resulted in a rather average movie for me. Michel Piccoli was really fun to watch playing the flamboyant and cynical game-show-host though. 6/10
Watch Me When I Kill (1977; Antonio Bido) - Rather tame giallo with little violence. It's more like a traditional mystery. It's notable for using the thematic background of the Holocaust, making it a somewhat unique entry to this sub-genre. 6/10
TV
Strike Back - Season 1 - (2010) - I heard good things about this show, someone describing it as an R-rated version of a Bond movie, but it's your typical run-of-the-mills action series. Sullivan Stapleton is charismatic in the lead, but plot and characters are so tired that not even generous amounts of nudity and blood can spice things up significantly. 5/10
Stromberg - Season 1 (2004) - This is the German version of the office. Being unfamilar with both the British and US versions, I can't tell whether they are any funnier, but this one just didn't work for me. 5/10
Repeat Viewing:
Lethal Weapon (1987; Richard Donner) - This has been spoofed so often and it's formula has become so familiar that it's far less daring today. It's nonetheless entertaining mostly due to great chemistry between Gibson and Glover and some witty dialogue, but you have to wait until the third act until it delivers on the action too. 6.5/10
Secret Things (2002; Jean-Claude Brisseau) - French erotic thriller about two women who decide to use sex to get ahead in their careers. This is a bit like the thinking person's softcore flick, but the director's mannered approach means that some scenes could be labelled unintentionally funny. 6/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jun 27, 2021 10:33:54 GMT
First Time Viewing: The House Of Last Things (2014; Michael Bartlett) - Weird indie horror which was too uneven for me and most of the characters were pretty annoying too. 4/10 The Loneliness Of The Long Distance Runner (1962; Tony Richardson) - This is an important film being about the "angry young men" generation in post-war Britain. It's an interesting depiction of a time and place which will seem foreign to modern viewers. The protagonists't colossal stupidity means that it's difficult to sympathise with him though. 6/10 The Prize Of Peril (1983; Yves Boisset) - Based on a story by S/F writer Robert Sheckley, but also having some similarities with the movie The Running Man, this is an action thriller set in a dystopian society where a TV station organizes televised manhunts which always end with the contestant being killed on screen. But when the latest participant turns out to be particularly resourceful and willing to do anything to survive it looks like he could be the first one to beat the system. Predating The Running Man or the Hunger Games series this tries to marry scathing social commentary with action movie thrills. But the somwhat unimaginative execution (it was shot for cheap in Belgrade) and unsatisfying ending resulted in a rather average movie for me. Michel Piccoli was really fun to watch playing the flamboyant and cynical game-show-host though. 6/10 Watch Me When I Kill (1977; Antonio Bido) - Rather tame giallo with little violence. It's more like a traditional mystery. It's notable for using the thematic background of the Holocaust, making it a somewhat unique entry to this sub-genre. 6/10 TV Strike Back - Season 1 - (2010) - I heard good things about this show, someone describing it as an R-rated version of a Bond movie, but it's your typical run-of-the-mills action series. Sullivan Stapleton is charismatic in the lead, but plot and characters are so tired that not even generous amounts of nudity and blood can spice things up significantly. 5/10 Stromberg - Season 1 (2004) - This is the German version of the office. Being unfamilar with both the British and US versions, I can't tell whether they are any funnier, but this one just didn't work for me. 5/10 Repeat Viewing: Lethal Weapon (1987; Richard Donner) - This has been spoofed so often and it's formula has become so familiar that it's far less daring today. It's nonetheless entertaining mostly due to great chemistry between Gibson and Glover and some witty dialogue, but you have to wait until the third act until it delivers on the action too. 6.5/10 Secret Things (2002; Jean-Claude Brisseau) - French erotic thriller about two women who decide to use sex to get ahead in their careers. This is a bit like the thinking person's softcore flick, but the director's mannered approach means that some scenes could be labelled unintentionally funny. 6/10 Just the one from you this week lethal Weapon- always a hood time and a great score too. 7.5
|
|