|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jul 11, 2021 9:49:58 GMT
No Sudden Move - I watched it too. Sorcerer - Both this and Wages of Fear are due for a rewatch. I liked both, but prefer the original. 7.5/10 Yes Man - 7/10 School of Rock - 8/10 First Time Viewings:
My Girl (1991, Howard Zieff) This one is well acted and engaging, with some good emotional moments. 7/10 Death Takes a Holiday (1934, Mitchell Leisen) This one has a pretty good story that is well told and the cast is good. 7/10 Weekend at Bernie's (1989, Ted Kotcheff) Okay comedy. Some funny moments, but I was never completely invested. 6/10 The Pagemaster (1994, Pixote Hunt & Joe Johnston) An okay combination of animation and live action. I feel like the potential wasn't reached. 6/10 Your Highness (2011, David Gordon Green) Mediocre comedy. It has a solid cast, but I just didn't find it particularly funny or entertaining. 5/10 One Hand Clapping (1974, David Litchfield) Documentary of sorts featuring Paul McCartney and his band Wings playing songs. 7/10 Skin: A History of Nudity in the Movies (2020, Danny Wolf) Interesting documentary about exactly what the title suggests. 7/10 No Sudden Move (2021, Steven Soderbergh) Soderbergh's latest is well acted and engaging. Some pretty strong moments here and there. 7/10 The Leopard (1963, Luchino Visconti) This Italian epic is over three hours and while it held my attention, I was kind of hoping for more. I thought it was pretty good, but nothing spectacular. 7/10 On Dangerous Ground (1951, Nicholas Ray) Pretty good Noir with an interesting story and good performances. 7/10 Repeat Viewings:
A Clockwork Orange (1971, Stanley Kubrick) A classic from Kubrick. Great story, terrific lead performance, and an amazing soundtrack. 9/10 3 Women (1977, Robert Altman) Very good film that has wonderful performances from the two leads, a really good score, and an engaging and thought provoking narrative. 8/10 TV Viewings:Batman: The Animated Series - Season 2 (1994-1995) 8/10 Movie Awards:
BEST FILM: A Clockwork Orange BEST ACTOR: Malcolm McDowell (A Clockwork Orange) BEST ACTRESS: Sissy Spacek (3 Women) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Patrick Magee (A Clockwork Orange) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Ida Lupino (On Dangerous Ground) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: John Alcott (A Clockwork Orange) BEST SCORE: Gerald Busby (3 Women) BEST SCRIPT: Stanley Kubrick (A Clockwork Orange) BEST DIRECTOR: Stanley Kubrick (A Clockwork Orange) You got any interest in Lansky?
|
|
|
Post by James on Jul 11, 2021 11:09:18 GMT
Yes Man - 7/10
First Time Viewings:
Independence Day (1996) - Disney+ 7/10
Puppet Master: Axis Termination (2017) - TubiTV 4/10
Blade the Iron Cross (2020) - TubiTV 5/10
The Lego Movie 2: The Second Part (2019) - DVD 7/10
Meet the Parents (2000) - Netflix 8/10
Meet the Fockers (2004) - Netflix 7/10
Repeat Viewings:
None
First Time TV Viewings:
Veronica Mars - Season Two (2005-2006) 8/10
|
|
|
Post by theravenking on Jul 11, 2021 11:10:31 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your host (me) posts my weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. I will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film. FIRST TIME MOVIE VIEWINGLansky (2021, Eytan Rockaway)The true story of board member and accountant for the national crime syndicate. The Jewish mob criminal was named by Meyer Lansky and was the clear inspiration for the Hyman Roth character in The Godfather Part II. The film is well acted but I’m not sure the structure quite works but it’s solid enough overall. 6.5/10No Sudden Move (2021, Steven Soderbergh)This crime thriller set in the 30’s with an epic cast is well acted and has good production values. However the narrative is a real mess and there was a curious experiment with filming most everything with a fish eye lense. 6/10Fear Street: Part 2 - 1978 (2021, Leigh Janiak) NetflixBetter than part one all around and adds more to the mythology which brings more excitement for the third. 6/10Till Death (2021, S.K. Dale)Better than expected low budget (mostly) single location thriller. Worth a look. 6/10The River Wild (1994, Curtis Hanson)Pretty predictable and dull thriller with some good actors bringing its value up. 5.5/10REPEAT MOVIE VIEWINGSorcerer (1977, William Friedkin) blu ray Great remake of a great classic. I think I prefer the very ending of the original to this but thinning slightly overall. 8.5-9/10
Yes Man (2008, Peyton Reed) Netflix Cute fun comedy with Jim Carrey and Zooey Deschanel loosely baseados a true story. 6.5/10
School of Rock (2003, Richard Linklater) Netflix Fun enough family comedy with Jack Black and a bunch of musical kids. 6/10
FIRST TIME TV VIEWING
Transformers: War for Cybertron: Siege (2020) Netflix This animated series is the closest to the grittier comic books I have seen and I loved the animation style. Some of the voice acting could have been better but overall very pleased. Great TV
Transformers: War for Cybertron: Earthrise (2020) Netflix This second series in the trilogy was good but a little messy with the story telling compared to the first. Good TV
WEEKLY FILM AWARDSBEST FILM: Sorcerer BEST ACTOR: Roy Scheider - Sorcerer BEST ACTRESS: Meryl Streep - The River Wild BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Bruno Cremer - Sorcerer BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Amy Seimetz - No Sudden Move BEST EDITING: Bud Smith - Sorcerer BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Dick Bush - Sorcerer BEST SCRIPT: Walon Green - Sorcerer BEST SCORE: Tangerine Dream - Sorcerer BEST DIRECTOR: William Friedkin - Sorcerer 10/10 - Perfection (or as close to it as possible) 09/10 - An Excellent film 08/10 - A VERY Good film 07/10 - A Good film 06/10 - A Solid film 05/10 - An Average film 04/10 - Below Average film 03/10 - A mostly bad film 02/10 - A mostly terrible film 01/10 - Awful through and through 00/10 - Not only awful but offensive too Hey Dark,
Only one of yours this week, although Sorcerer is on my watchlist.
School of Rock (2003, Richard Linklater) Fun comedy with Jack Black on top form and a talented young cast. I'm surprised it didn't get a sequel. 7/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jul 11, 2021 11:20:46 GMT
Yes Man - 7/10 First Time Viewings:Independence Day (1996) - Disney+ 7/10Puppet Master: Axis Termination (2017) - TubiTV 4/10Blade the Iron Cross (2020) - TubiTV 5/10The Lego Movie 2: The Second Part (2019) - DVD 7/10Meet the Parents (2000) - Netflix 8/10Meet the Fockers (2004) - Netflix 7/10Repeat Viewings:None First Time TV Viewings:Veronica Mars - Season Two (2005-2006) 8/10Independence Day (1996) - 3/10 The Lego Movie 2: The Second Part (2019) - I liked the first one but never bothered with the rest Meet the Parents (2000) - I used to like it mire but it fell off in last rewatch 6/10 Meet the Fockers (2004) - 4.5
|
|
|
Post by theravenking on Jul 11, 2021 11:28:11 GMT
No Sudden Move - I watched it too. Sorcerer - Both this and Wages of Fear are due for a rewatch. I liked both, but prefer the original. 7.5/10 Yes Man - 7/10 School of Rock - 8/10 First Time Viewings:
My Girl (1991, Howard Zieff) This one is well acted and engaging, with some good emotional moments. 7/10 Death Takes a Holiday (1934, Mitchell Leisen) This one has a pretty good story that is well told and the cast is good. 7/10 Weekend at Bernie's (1989, Ted Kotcheff) Okay comedy. Some funny moments, but I was never completely invested. 6/10 The Pagemaster (1994, Pixote Hunt & Joe Johnston) An okay combination of animation and live action. I feel like the potential wasn't reached. 6/10 Your Highness (2011, David Gordon Green) Mediocre comedy. It has a solid cast, but I just didn't find it particularly funny or entertaining. 5/10 One Hand Clapping (1974, David Litchfield) Documentary of sorts featuring Paul McCartney and his band Wings playing songs. 7/10 Skin: A History of Nudity in the Movies (2020, Danny Wolf) Interesting documentary about exactly what the title suggests. 7/10 No Sudden Move (2021, Steven Soderbergh) Soderbergh's latest is well acted and engaging. Some pretty strong moments here and there. 7/10 The Leopard (1963, Luchino Visconti) This Italian epic is over three hours and while it held my attention, I was kind of hoping for more. I thought it was pretty good, but nothing spectacular. 7/10 On Dangerous Ground (1951, Nicholas Ray) Pretty good Noir with an interesting story and good performances. 7/10 Repeat Viewings:
A Clockwork Orange (1971, Stanley Kubrick) A classic from Kubrick. Great story, terrific lead performance, and an amazing soundtrack. 9/10 3 Women (1977, Robert Altman) Very good film that has wonderful performances from the two leads, a really good score, and an engaging and thought provoking narrative. 8/10 TV Viewings:Batman: The Animated Series - Season 2 (1994-1995) 8/10 Movie Awards:
BEST FILM: A Clockwork Orange BEST ACTOR: Malcolm McDowell (A Clockwork Orange) BEST ACTRESS: Sissy Spacek (3 Women) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Patrick Magee (A Clockwork Orange) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Ida Lupino (On Dangerous Ground) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: John Alcott (A Clockwork Orange) BEST SCORE: Gerald Busby (3 Women) BEST SCRIPT: Stanley Kubrick (A Clockwork Orange) BEST DIRECTOR: Stanley Kubrick (A Clockwork Orange) A Clockwork Orange (1971, Stanley Kubrick)
As a fan of the book the movie was a huge letdown for me. Also hated the ending. 6/10
|
|
|
Post by theravenking on Jul 11, 2021 11:33:44 GMT
The River Wild - 5/10 Yes Man - 6/10 School of Rock - 8/10 Mine: Pee-wee's Big Adventure (1985) - 8/10 One of Tim Burtons earliest films. A fun and crazy comedy. Wes Craven's New Nightmare (1994) - 9/10One of Wes Cravens smartest and best films. The Hateful Eight (2015) - 10/10Fully entertaining and intriguing film is one of my favorite of Quentin Tarantinos. xXx: Return of Xander Cage (2017) - 5/10Overblown action film is pure crazy but has some good action. Pacific Rim (2013) - 4/10
OK at best robot vs monster film. Didnt think it was anything spiecial. Pacific Rim: Uprising (2018) - 3/10Part 2 had me care even less. 10 Cloverfield Lane (2016) - 6/10Better than the first film has 3 people in a bunker while an alien/monster attacks the world. John Goodman is great here. The Cloverfield Paradox (2018) - 2/10Part 3 is far more complex but terribly boring. Just about nothing to like here. Locked In (2021) - 3/10Cheap action film. Nothing spiecial. Night of the Sicario (2021) - 2/10Dumb as hell action thriller in a retirement home. Great setting. A Dark Song (2016) - 1/10Unbelievably boring a crazy stupid film is a lot of nothing going for it. The only interesting part in when a woman urinates in a guys soup! Best Film this Week: Worst film this Week: Wes Craven's New Nightmare (1994) - 8/10 The Hateful Eight (2015) - 5/10 10 Cloverfield Lane (2016) - 7.5/10
|
|
|
Post by theravenking on Jul 11, 2021 11:38:22 GMT
Yes Man - 7/10 First Time Viewings:Independence Day (1996) - Disney+ 7/10Puppet Master: Axis Termination (2017) - TubiTV 4/10Blade the Iron Cross (2020) - TubiTV 5/10The Lego Movie 2: The Second Part (2019) - DVD 7/10Meet the Parents (2000) - Netflix 8/10Meet the Fockers (2004) - Netflix 7/10Repeat Viewings:None First Time TV Viewings:Veronica Mars - Season Two (2005-2006) 8/10Independence Day (1996) - Disney+ 6/10 Meet the Parents (2000) - Netflix 7.5/10
|
|
|
Post by theravenking on Jul 11, 2021 11:49:42 GMT
First Time Viewing:
The Bird With The Crystal Plumage (1969; Dario Argento) - An impressive debut from Argento, but not quite as good as Deep Red. 7/10
Easy A (2010; Will Gluck) - This has such an unrealistic story that it's a wonder the movie still works. The excellent cast and some good dialogue make it enjoyable. 6.5/10
Hell Fest (2018; Gregory Plotkin) - Formulaic slasher about a group of friends being stalked by a maniac in a horror amusement park. 5/10
The Night Evelyn Came Out Of The Grave (1971; Emilio Miraglia) Gorgeously shot giallo with some gothic horror elements. The plot is complete bollocks, but very entertaining nonetheless. 7.5/10
The Parallax View (1974; Alan J. Pakula) - Confusing, dull and full of plot holes. 3 Days Of The Condor is a much better conspiracy thriller. 3.5/10
Red Sun (1971; Terence Young) - I wanted to like this, but I feel the stars weren't on top form and Terence Young's lacklustre direction ruined what could've been a great western/adventure movie. 5/10
Repeat Viewing:
Nothing this week
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jul 11, 2021 12:02:55 GMT
First Time Viewing: The Bird With The Crystal Plumage (1969; Dario Argento) - An impressive debut from Argento, but not quite as good as Deep Red. 7/10 Easy A (2010; Will Gluck) - This has such an unrealistic story that it's a wonder the movie still works. The excellent cast and some good dialogue make it enjoyable. 6.5/10 Hell Fest (2018; Gregory Plotkin) - Formulaic slasher about a group of friends being stalked by a maniac in a horror amusement park. 5/10
The Night Evelyn Came Out Of The Grave (1971; Emilio Miraglia) Gorgeously shot giallo with some gothic horror elements. The plot is complete bollocks, but very entertaining nonetheless. 7.5/10 The Parallax View (1974; Alan J. Pakula) - Confusing, dull and full of plot holes. 3 Days Of The Condor is a much better conspiracy thriller. 3.5/10 Red Sun (1971; Terence Young) - I wanted to like this, but I feel the stars weren't on top form and Terence Young's lacklustre direction ruined what could've been a great western/adventure movie. 5/10 Repeat Viewing: Nothing this week Easy A (2010; Will Gluck) - a lot of fun 7/10 The Parallax View (1974; Alan J. Pakula) - Yah I’m not much of a fan either 5/10 Red Sun (1971; Terence Young) one of my favourite westerns 7.5-8
|
|
|
Post by James on Jul 11, 2021 12:08:18 GMT
First Time Viewing: The Bird With The Crystal Plumage (1969; Dario Argento) - An impressive debut from Argento, but not quite as good as Deep Red. 7/10 Easy A (2010; Will Gluck) - This has such an unrealistic story that it's a wonder the movie still works. The excellent cast and some good dialogue make it enjoyable. 6.5/10 Hell Fest (2018; Gregory Plotkin) - Formulaic slasher about a group of friends being stalked by a maniac in a horror amusement park. 5/10
The Night Evelyn Came Out Of The Grave (1971; Emilio Miraglia) Gorgeously shot giallo with some gothic horror elements. The plot is complete bollocks, but very entertaining nonetheless. 7.5/10 The Parallax View (1974; Alan J. Pakula) - Confusing, dull and full of plot holes. 3 Days Of The Condor is a much better conspiracy thriller. 3.5/10 Red Sun (1971; Terence Young) - I wanted to like this, but I feel the stars weren't on top form and Terence Young's lacklustre direction ruined what could've been a great western/adventure movie. 5/10 Repeat Viewing: Nothing this week Didn't watch any of yours.
|
|
|
Post by politicidal on Jul 11, 2021 12:22:51 GMT
Godzilla versus SpaceGodzilla (1994) 4/10
California Conquest (1952) 5/10
Body Double (1984) 7/10
Reversal of Fortune (1990) 8/10
|
|
|
Post by theravenking on Jul 11, 2021 12:27:26 GMT
Godzilla versus SpaceGodzilla (1994) 4/10 California Conquest (1952) 5/10 Body Double (1984) 7/10 Reversal of Fortune (1990) 8/10 Body Double (1984) 7/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jul 11, 2021 15:07:20 GMT
Godzilla versus SpaceGodzilla (1994) 4/10 California Conquest (1952) 5/10 Body Double (1984) 7/10 Reversal of Fortune (1990) 8/10 Body Double (1984) 7/10
|
|
|
Post by Xcalatë on Jul 11, 2021 17:33:11 GMT
05/07 (Dean) (2016) 7/10 Till Death (2021) 7/10
06/07 Pinocchio (2019) 4/10 Lansky (2021) 6/10
07/07 The Last Wagon (1956) 7/10 Blood Pageant (2021) 3/10
08/07 Beaches (1988) 6/10 Here Today (2021) 8/10
09/07 Beneath (2013) 2/10 Black Widow (2021) 7/10
10/07 Fear of Rain (2021) 7/10 Separation (2021) 4/10
11/07 Mio Dio, come sono caduta in basso! (1974) 6/10 The God Committee (2021) 5/10
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Jul 11, 2021 18:46:34 GMT
No Sudden Move - I watched it too. Sorcerer - Both this and Wages of Fear are due for a rewatch. I liked both, but prefer the original. 7.5/10 Yes Man - 7/10 School of Rock - 8/10 First Time Viewings:
My Girl (1991, Howard Zieff) This one is well acted and engaging, with some good emotional moments. 7/10 Death Takes a Holiday (1934, Mitchell Leisen) This one has a pretty good story that is well told and the cast is good. 7/10 Weekend at Bernie's (1989, Ted Kotcheff) Okay comedy. Some funny moments, but I was never completely invested. 6/10 The Pagemaster (1994, Pixote Hunt & Joe Johnston) An okay combination of animation and live action. I feel like the potential wasn't reached. 6/10 Your Highness (2011, David Gordon Green) Mediocre comedy. It has a solid cast, but I just didn't find it particularly funny or entertaining. 5/10 One Hand Clapping (1974, David Litchfield) Documentary of sorts featuring Paul McCartney and his band Wings playing songs. 7/10 Skin: A History of Nudity in the Movies (2020, Danny Wolf) Interesting documentary about exactly what the title suggests. 7/10 No Sudden Move (2021, Steven Soderbergh) Soderbergh's latest is well acted and engaging. Some pretty strong moments here and there. 7/10 The Leopard (1963, Luchino Visconti) This Italian epic is over three hours and while it held my attention, I was kind of hoping for more. I thought it was pretty good, but nothing spectacular. 7/10 On Dangerous Ground (1951, Nicholas Ray) Pretty good Noir with an interesting story and good performances. 7/10 Repeat Viewings:
A Clockwork Orange (1971, Stanley Kubrick) A classic from Kubrick. Great story, terrific lead performance, and an amazing soundtrack. 9/10 3 Women (1977, Robert Altman) Very good film that has wonderful performances from the two leads, a really good score, and an engaging and thought provoking narrative. 8/10 TV Viewings:Batman: The Animated Series - Season 2 (1994-1995) 8/10 Movie Awards:
BEST FILM: A Clockwork Orange BEST ACTOR: Malcolm McDowell (A Clockwork Orange) BEST ACTRESS: Sissy Spacek (3 Women) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Patrick Magee (A Clockwork Orange) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Ida Lupino (On Dangerous Ground) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: John Alcott (A Clockwork Orange) BEST SCORE: Gerald Busby (3 Women) BEST SCRIPT: Stanley Kubrick (A Clockwork Orange) BEST DIRECTOR: Stanley Kubrick (A Clockwork Orange) You got any interest in Lansky? Some interest, for Keitel.
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Jul 11, 2021 18:48:03 GMT
First Time Viewing: The Bird With The Crystal Plumage (1969; Dario Argento) - An impressive debut from Argento, but not quite as good as Deep Red. 7/10 Easy A (2010; Will Gluck) - This has such an unrealistic story that it's a wonder the movie still works. The excellent cast and some good dialogue make it enjoyable. 6.5/10 Hell Fest (2018; Gregory Plotkin) - Formulaic slasher about a group of friends being stalked by a maniac in a horror amusement park. 5/10
The Night Evelyn Came Out Of The Grave (1971; Emilio Miraglia) Gorgeously shot giallo with some gothic horror elements. The plot is complete bollocks, but very entertaining nonetheless. 7.5/10 The Parallax View (1974; Alan J. Pakula) - Confusing, dull and full of plot holes. 3 Days Of The Condor is a much better conspiracy thriller. 3.5/10 Red Sun (1971; Terence Young) - I wanted to like this, but I feel the stars weren't on top form and Terence Young's lacklustre direction ruined what could've been a great western/adventure movie. 5/10 Repeat Viewing: Nothing this week The Bird with the Crystal Plumage - I thought it was okay. Good Morricone score. 6/10 Easy A - 7/10 Red Sun - 7.5/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jul 11, 2021 19:32:54 GMT
05/07(Dean) (2016) 7/10Till Death (2021) 7/1006/07Pinocchio (2019) 4/10Lansky (2021) 6/1007/07The Last Wagon (1956) 7/10Blood Pageant (2021) 3/1008/07Beaches (1988) 6/10Here Today (2021) 8/1009/07Beneath (2013) 2/10Black Widow (2021) 7/1010/07Fear of Rain (2021) 7/10Separation (2021) 4/1011/07Mio Dio, come sono caduta in basso! (1974) 6/10The God Committee (2021) 5/10 Just til death and Lansky which we both watched this week
|
|
|
Post by sjg on Jul 12, 2021 7:25:04 GMT
Hey Dark,
Just one of yours this week:
School of Rock (2003, Richard Linklater) 7/10
Mine: (My watching was curtailed by Euro 2020)
1) Matrimonio all'italiana (Marriage Italian Style) 1964 (5/10)
2) Hable con ella (Talk to Her) 2002 (6/10)
3) Super Fly T.N.T. 1973 (4/10)
4) Tangled 2010 (6/10)
5) Tampopo 1985 (4/10)
6) Tango & Cash 1989 (6/10)
7) Tank Girl 1995 (4/10)
8) Tarzan 1999 (7/10)
9) Funny Girl 1968 (5/10)
10) The Americanization of Emily 1964 (6/10)
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jul 12, 2021 8:03:01 GMT
Hey Dark, Just one of yours this week: School of Rock (2003, Richard Linklater) 7/10 Mine: (My watching was curtailed by Euro 2020) 1) Matrimonio all'italiana (Marriage Italian Style) 1964 (5/10) 2) Hable con ella (Talk to Her) 2002 (6/10) 3) Super Fly T.N.T. 1973 (4/10) 4) Tangled 2010 (6/10) 5) Tampopo 1985 (4/10) 6) Tango & Cash 1989 (6/10) 7) Tank Girl 1995 (4/10) 8) Tarzan 1999 (7/10) 9) Funny Girl 1968 (5/10) 10) The Americanization of Emily 1964 (6/10) Hey sJG 4) Tangled 2010 (switched off, did not finish) 6) Tango & Cash 1989 (6/10) 7) Tank Girl 1995 (4/10)
|
|
william123
Sophomore
@william123
Posts: 574
Likes: 213
|
Post by william123 on Jul 12, 2021 9:57:21 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your host (me) posts my weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. I will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film. FIRST TIME MOVIE VIEWINGLansky (2021, Eytan Rockaway)The true story of board member and accountant for the national crime syndicate. The Jewish mob criminal was named by Meyer Lansky and was the clear inspiration for the Hyman Roth character in The Godfather Part II. The film is well acted but I’m not sure the structure quite works but it’s solid enough overall. 6.5/10No Sudden Move (2021, Steven Soderbergh)This crime thriller set in the 30’s with an epic cast is well acted and has good production values. However the narrative is a real mess and there was a curious experiment with filming most everything with a fish eye lense. 6/10Fear Street: Part 2 - 1978 (2021, Leigh Janiak) NetflixBetter than part one all around and adds more to the mythology which brings more excitement for the third. 6/10Till Death (2021, S.K. Dale)Better than expected low budget (mostly) single location thriller. Worth a look. 6/10The River Wild (1994, Curtis Hanson)Pretty predictable and dull thriller with some good actors bringing its value up. 5.5/10REPEAT MOVIE VIEWINGSorcerer (1977, William Friedkin) blu ray Great remake of a great classic. I think I prefer the very ending of the original to this but thinning slightly overall. 8.5-9/10
Yes Man (2008, Peyton Reed) Netflix Cute fun comedy with Jim Carrey and Zooey Deschanel loosely baseados a true story. 6.5/10
School of Rock (2003, Richard Linklater) Netflix Fun enough family comedy with Jack Black and a bunch of musical kids. 6/10
FIRST TIME TV VIEWING
Transformers: War for Cybertron: Siege (2020) Netflix This animated series is the closest to the grittier comic books I have seen and I loved the animation style. Some of the voice acting could have been better but overall very pleased. Great TV
Transformers: War for Cybertron: Earthrise (2020) Netflix This second series in the trilogy was good but a little messy with the story telling compared to the first. Good TV
WEEKLY FILM AWARDSBEST FILM: Sorcerer BEST ACTOR: Roy Scheider - Sorcerer BEST ACTRESS: Meryl Streep - The River Wild BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Bruno Cremer - Sorcerer BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Amy Seimetz - No Sudden Move BEST EDITING: Bud Smith - Sorcerer BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Dick Bush - Sorcerer BEST SCRIPT: Walon Green - Sorcerer BEST SCORE: Tangerine Dream - Sorcerer BEST DIRECTOR: William Friedkin - Sorcerer 10/10 - Perfection (or as close to it as possible) 09/10 - An Excellent film 08/10 - A VERY Good film 07/10 - A Good film 06/10 - A Solid film 05/10 - An Average film 04/10 - Below Average film 03/10 - A mostly bad film 02/10 - A mostly terrible film 01/10 - Awful through and through 00/10 - Not only awful but offensive too Hi, Dark. Here I am. Interested in No Sudden Move. I'll check out Till Death too, probably. I also really have to see Sorcerer. Yours: The River Wild 6/10 Yeah, I've seen it a while ago. I remember thinking it was so-so. Yes Man 7.5/10 Yeah, I enjoyed it, I thought it was fun. Mine: Meander 7.5/10 It's a French sci-fi/horror movie, it's about a woman who wakes up suddenly inside a mysterious maze made of tubes and has to avoid booby traps to try to crawl out of it. I enjoyed it, it's pretty weird, the ending is kind of insane. I also liked that the effects are 90% practical. I liked the lead actress too, Gaia Weiss. The Secret of my Success 7.5/10 It's a movie with Michael J. Fox, Herbert Ross directed it, it's about a guy going to New York to make it big and work in a big corporation, falls for a co-worker, and gets in trouble with the wife of his boss. It's pretty fun, I enjoyed it, Michael J Fox is good. The Naked Jungle 7.5/10 It's a movie with Charlton Heston and Eleanor Parker, about a mail order bride who married a plantation owner in the Amazon jungle and the plantation gets suddenly attacked by a giant colony of flesh eating ants. I like it, it's fun. I liked Eleanor Parker. As Tears Go By 8.5/10 It's a Won Kar Wai movie, I think it was his first. It's about a local Hong Kong gangster who works with his crew for a local boss. He falls for a distant cousin of his and gets in trouble defending his best friend, who's kind of crazy, always in trouble with other gangsters and loan sharks. Loved it, it's so intense and stylish. Very 80s too, loved the scored. I thought Andy Lau was really good in the lead, I liked Maggie Cheung too.
|
|