|
Post by theravenking on Jul 25, 2021 11:39:23 GMT
First Time Viewing:
The Chairman (1969; J. Lee Thompson) - I remember this movie from my childhood, so when it came out on dvd, I just had to buy it for reasons of nostalgia. Gregory Peck is a scientist who is sent to China to steal the formula for a new super-crop that can be grown anywhere which would enable the Chinese to take control of developing countries. He has a tracking device implanted in his head, but he doesn't know that it also serves as a bomb which could be remotely activated should he fail on his mission. While the plot is pretty outlandish the movie still almost feels topical like it could be made today with all the political tensions with China. This had a lot of potential but just falls flat, it's tedious and dull. It's neither a gripping spy thriller nor an interesting political drama. 5/10
The Hunt (2020; Craig Zobel) - Very entertaining man- (and to be politically correct) womanhunt movie. The first act is a blast, it can't quite maintain its momentum and there are some pointless explanations towards the end, but it's mostly fun and diverting. 8/10
The Last Seduction (1994; John Dahl) - Really disliked this one. Fiorentino is not attractive enough to pull off this sort of femme fatale role, and her character is such an openly mean bitch, that you wonder what men see in her. 3/10
Looker (1981; Michael Crichton) - One of Crichton's lesser-known films. Albert Finney is a plastic surgeon who starts investigating after his female patients are killed. There is some sort of techno-conspiracy going on with real-life models to be replaced by digital characters to manipulate the masses, but the plot is all a bit far fetched and not very well told and Finney seems miscast. Still a solid offering, but it could've been much better. 6/10
Man On Fire (1987; Elie Chouraqui) - Compared to the superior Tony Scott version this is pedestrian euro-trash. Scott Glenn is committed as the burnt-out mercenary, but it's doomed by confusing storytelling and cheap cinematography (the action scenes are so dark, that it's difficult to make out what's happening on screen). 4/10
U-Turn (1997; Oliver Stone) - Sean Penn is a small-time crook who ends up in some remote backwater town after his car breaks down. He has a bag full of money and is on the run from the mob. The town is populated by colourful jerks who find particular pleasure in abusing Penn's character. This is a flashy, but annoying and derivative neo-noir. The misery piled on the protagonist becomes monotonous after a while and the attempts at black comedy mostly fail. 3.5/10
TV
Inside No. 9 - Season 1 (2014) - British anthology series with darkly humourous tales, mostly of greed and murder. I like classic British comedy like Fawlty Towers, but I'm not getting most of these modern shows. There are some good ideas, but even at 30 minutes length the epiosdes tend to drag considerably. 5/10
Space Above And Beyond - Pilot (1995) - Short-lived science-fiction series about humans fighting aliens. There is a lot of military stuff and little science and the young cast is rather weak, but you get to see R. Lee Ermey reprising his role from Full Metal Jacket as a tough drill sergeant. 5.5/10
Repeat Viewing:
nothing this week
|
|
|
Post by politicidal on Jul 25, 2021 12:59:25 GMT
Green For Danger (1947) 6/10
Princess of the Nile (1954) 7/10
Above Suspicion (2021) 6/10
To Live and Die in L.A. (1985) 7/10
Body Heat (1981) 6/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jul 25, 2021 12:59:36 GMT
First Time Viewing: The Chairman (1969; J. Lee Thompson) - I remember this movie from my childhood, so when it came out on dvd, I just had to buy it for reasons of nostalgia. Gregory Peck is a scientist who is sent to China to steal the formula for a new super-crop that can be grown anywhere which would enable the Chinese to take control of developing countries. He has a tracking device implanted in his head, but he doesn't know that it also serves as a bomb which could be remotely activated should he fail on his mission. While the plot is pretty outlandish the movie still almost feels topical like it could be made today with all the political tensions with China. This had a lot of potential but just falls flat, it's tedious and dull. It's neither a gripping spy thriller nor an interesting political drama. 5/10 The Hunt (2020; Craig Zobel) - Very entertaining man- (and to be politically correct) womanhunt movie. The first act is a blast, it can't quite maintain its momentum and there are some pointless explanations towards the end, but it's mostly fun and diverting. 8/10 The Last Seduction (1994; John Dahl) - Really disliked this one. Fiorentino is not attractive enough to pull off this sort of femme fatale role, and her character is such an openly mean bitch, that you wonder what men see in her. 3/10 Looker (1981; Michael Crichton) - One of Crichton's lesser-known films. Albert Finney is a plastic surgeon who starts investigating after his female patients are killed. There is some sort of techno-conspiracy going on with real-life models to be replaced by digital characters to manipulate the masses, but the plot is all a bit far fetched and not very well told and Finney seems miscast. Still a solid offering, but it could've been much better. 6/10 Man On Fire (1987; Elie Chouraqui) - Compared to the superior Tony Scott version this is pedestrian euro-trash. Scott Glenn is committed as the burnt-out mercenary, but it's doomed by confusing storytelling and cheap cinematography (the action scenes are so dark, that it's difficult to make out what's happening on screen). 4/10 U-Turn (1997; Oliver Stone) - Sean Penn is a small-time crook who ends up in some remote backwater town after his car breaks down. He has a bag full of money and is on the run from the mob. The town is populated by colourful jerks who find particular pleasure in abusing Penn's character. This is a flashy, but annoying and derivative neo-noir. The misery piled on the protagonist becomes monotonous after a while and the attempts at black comedy mostly fail. 3.5/10 TV Inside No. 9 - Season 1 (2014) - British anthology series with darkly humourous tales, mostly of greed and murder. I like classic British comedy like Fawlty Towers, but I'm not getting most of these modern shows. There are some good ideas, but even at 30 minutes length the epiosdes tend to drag considerably. 5/10 Space Above And Beyond - Pilot (1995) - Short-lived science-fiction series about humans fighting aliens. There is a lot of military stuff and little science and the young cast is rather weak, but you get to see R. Lee Ermey reprising his role from Full Metal Jacket as a tough drill sergeant. 5.5/10 Repeat Viewing: nothing this week The Last Seduction (1994; John Dahl) - wild neo noir with a tour de force performance from the stunning fiorentino 7.5/10 Looker (1981; Michael Crichton) - don’t remember it that well but I gave it a 5/10 at the time U-Turn (1997; Oliver Stone) - Wild stylised affair, it’s fun but I prefer the similar red rock west. 7/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jul 25, 2021 13:01:17 GMT
Green For Danger (1947) 6/10 Princess of the Nile (1954) 7/10 Above Suspicion (2021) 6/10 To Live and Die in L.A. (1985) 7/10 Body Heat (1981) 6/10 To Live and Die in L.A. (1985) bit if a mess but not without appeal 6/10 Body Heat (1981) fun neo noir 7/10
|
|
|
Post by politicidal on Jul 25, 2021 13:03:21 GMT
Green For Danger (1947) 6/10 Princess of the Nile (1954) 7/10 Above Suspicion (2021) 6/10 To Live and Die in L.A. (1985) 7/10 Body Heat (1981) 6/10 To Live and Die in L.A. (1985) bit if a mess but not without appeal 6/10 I kind of knew the plot but I had no idea how it ended and it genuinely surprised me. The car chase was terrific.
|
|
|
Post by theravenking on Jul 25, 2021 13:25:17 GMT
Green For Danger (1947) 6/10 Princess of the Nile (1954) 7/10 Above Suspicion (2021) 6/10 To Live and Die in L.A. (1985) 7/10 Body Heat (1981) 6/10 To Live and Die in L.A. (1985) 5.5/10 Body Heat (1981) 6.5/10
|
|
|
Post by James on Jul 25, 2021 14:28:14 GMT
First Time Viewing: The Chairman (1969; J. Lee Thompson) - I remember this movie from my childhood, so when it came out on dvd, I just had to buy it for reasons of nostalgia. Gregory Peck is a scientist who is sent to China to steal the formula for a new super-crop that can be grown anywhere which would enable the Chinese to take control of developing countries. He has a tracking device implanted in his head, but he doesn't know that it also serves as a bomb which could be remotely activated should he fail on his mission. While the plot is pretty outlandish the movie still almost feels topical like it could be made today with all the political tensions with China. This had a lot of potential but just falls flat, it's tedious and dull. It's neither a gripping spy thriller nor an interesting political drama. 5/10 The Hunt (2020; Craig Zobel) - Very entertaining man- (and to be politically correct) womanhunt movie. The first act is a blast, it can't quite maintain its momentum and there are some pointless explanations towards the end, but it's mostly fun and diverting. 8/10 The Last Seduction (1994; John Dahl) - Really disliked this one. Fiorentino is not attractive enough to pull off this sort of femme fatale role, and her character is such an openly mean bitch, that you wonder what men see in her. 3/10 Looker (1981; Michael Crichton) - One of Crichton's lesser-known films. Albert Finney is a plastic surgeon who starts investigating after his female patients are killed. There is some sort of techno-conspiracy going on with real-life models to be replaced by digital characters to manipulate the masses, but the plot is all a bit far fetched and not very well told and Finney seems miscast. Still a solid offering, but it could've been much better. 6/10 Man On Fire (1987; Elie Chouraqui) - Compared to the superior Tony Scott version this is pedestrian euro-trash. Scott Glenn is committed as the burnt-out mercenary, but it's doomed by confusing storytelling and cheap cinematography (the action scenes are so dark, that it's difficult to make out what's happening on screen). 4/10 U-Turn (1997; Oliver Stone) - Sean Penn is a small-time crook who ends up in some remote backwater town after his car breaks down. He has a bag full of money and is on the run from the mob. The town is populated by colourful jerks who find particular pleasure in abusing Penn's character. This is a flashy, but annoying and derivative neo-noir. The misery piled on the protagonist becomes monotonous after a while and the attempts at black comedy mostly fail. 3.5/10 TV Inside No. 9 - Season 1 (2014) - British anthology series with darkly humourous tales, mostly of greed and murder. I like classic British comedy like Fawlty Towers, but I'm not getting most of these modern shows. There are some good ideas, but even at 30 minutes length the epiosdes tend to drag considerably. 5/10 Space Above And Beyond - Pilot (1995) - Short-lived science-fiction series about humans fighting aliens. There is a lot of military stuff and little science and the young cast is rather weak, but you get to see R. Lee Ermey reprising his role from Full Metal Jacket as a tough drill sergeant. 5.5/10 Repeat Viewing: nothing this week Not seen anything from yours.
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Jul 25, 2021 19:19:37 GMT
First Time Viewing: The Chairman (1969; J. Lee Thompson) - I remember this movie from my childhood, so when it came out on dvd, I just had to buy it for reasons of nostalgia. Gregory Peck is a scientist who is sent to China to steal the formula for a new super-crop that can be grown anywhere which would enable the Chinese to take control of developing countries. He has a tracking device implanted in his head, but he doesn't know that it also serves as a bomb which could be remotely activated should he fail on his mission. While the plot is pretty outlandish the movie still almost feels topical like it could be made today with all the political tensions with China. This had a lot of potential but just falls flat, it's tedious and dull. It's neither a gripping spy thriller nor an interesting political drama. 5/10 The Hunt (2020; Craig Zobel) - Very entertaining man- (and to be politically correct) womanhunt movie. The first act is a blast, it can't quite maintain its momentum and there are some pointless explanations towards the end, but it's mostly fun and diverting. 8/10 The Last Seduction (1994; John Dahl) - Really disliked this one. Fiorentino is not attractive enough to pull off this sort of femme fatale role, and her character is such an openly mean bitch, that you wonder what men see in her. 3/10 Looker (1981; Michael Crichton) - One of Crichton's lesser-known films. Albert Finney is a plastic surgeon who starts investigating after his female patients are killed. There is some sort of techno-conspiracy going on with real-life models to be replaced by digital characters to manipulate the masses, but the plot is all a bit far fetched and not very well told and Finney seems miscast. Still a solid offering, but it could've been much better. 6/10 Man On Fire (1987; Elie Chouraqui) - Compared to the superior Tony Scott version this is pedestrian euro-trash. Scott Glenn is committed as the burnt-out mercenary, but it's doomed by confusing storytelling and cheap cinematography (the action scenes are so dark, that it's difficult to make out what's happening on screen). 4/10 U-Turn (1997; Oliver Stone) - Sean Penn is a small-time crook who ends up in some remote backwater town after his car breaks down. He has a bag full of money and is on the run from the mob. The town is populated by colourful jerks who find particular pleasure in abusing Penn's character. This is a flashy, but annoying and derivative neo-noir. The misery piled on the protagonist becomes monotonous after a while and the attempts at black comedy mostly fail. 3.5/10 TV Inside No. 9 - Season 1 (2014) - British anthology series with darkly humourous tales, mostly of greed and murder. I like classic British comedy like Fawlty Towers, but I'm not getting most of these modern shows. There are some good ideas, but even at 30 minutes length the epiosdes tend to drag considerably. 5/10 Space Above And Beyond - Pilot (1995) - Short-lived science-fiction series about humans fighting aliens. There is a lot of military stuff and little science and the young cast is rather weak, but you get to see R. Lee Ermey reprising his role from Full Metal Jacket as a tough drill sergeant. 5.5/10 Repeat Viewing: nothing this week The Hunt - Fun enough for the most part, but a few things hold it back. 6.5/10 The Last Seduction - 7/10 U Turn - 7.5/10
|
|
|
Post by Xcalatë on Jul 25, 2021 19:47:38 GMT
19/07 A Bullet Is Waiting (1954) 6/10 Baby, Baby, Baby (2015) 4/10
20/07 Exodus: Gods and Kings (2014) 6/10 Die in a Gunfight (2021) 3/10
21/07 Fear Street: 1666 (2021) 5/10 Settlers (2021) 2/10
22/07 Stockholm (2018) 5/10 Gunpowder Milkshake (2021) 7/10
23/07 Touchez pas au grisbi (1954) 8/10 Werewolves Within (2021) 6/10
24/07 Gulliver's Travels (2010) 5/10 Vicious Fun (2020) 4/10
25/07 Das schaurige Haus (2020) 6/10 How It Ends (2021) 7/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jul 25, 2021 20:37:54 GMT
19/07A Bullet Is Waiting (1954) 6/10Baby, Baby, Baby (2015) 4/1020/07Exodus: Gods and Kings (2014) 6/10Die in a Gunfight (2021) 3/1021/07Fear Street: 1666 (2021) 5/10Settlers (2021) 2/1022/07Stockholm (2018) 5/10Gunpowder Milkshake (2021) 7/1023/07 Touchez pas au grisbi (1954) 8/10Werewolves Within (2021) 6/1024/07Gulliver's Travels (2010) 5/10Vicious Fun (2020) 4/1025/07Das schaurige Haus (2020) 6/10How It Ends (2021) 7/10 Fear Street: 1666 (2021) 5.5/10 Touchez pas au grisbi (1954) 7/10
|
|
|
Post by sjg on Jul 26, 2021 7:24:41 GMT
Hey Dark,
Just one of yours this week:
The Frozen Ground (2013, Scott Walker) 4/10
Mine: 1) Target 1985 (4/10)
2) Georgy Girl 1966 (5/10)
3) Taxi 2 2000 (6/10)
4) Les parapluies de Cherbourg (The Umbrellas of Cherbourg) 1964 (2/10)
5) Taxi 3 2003 (5/10)
6) Taxi 4 2007 (5/10)
7) Fatman 2020 (6/10)
8) The Fortune Cookie 1966 (6/10)
9) Gambit 1966 (6/10)
10) Seconds 1966 (5/10)
11) Obchod na Korze (The Shop on Main Street) 1965 (6/10)
12) The Professionals 1966 (6/10)
13) Laxmii 2020 (3/10)
14) The Singing Nun 1966 (4/10)
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jul 26, 2021 9:10:55 GMT
Hey Dark, Just one of yours this week: The Frozen Ground (2013, Scott Walker) 4/10 Mine: 1) Target 1985 (4/10) 2) Georgy Girl 1966 (5/10) 3) Taxi 2 2000 (6/10) 4) Les parapluies de Cherbourg (The Umbrellas of Cherbourg) 1964 (2/10) 5) Taxi 3 2003 (5/10) 6) Taxi 4 2007 (5/10) 7) Fatman 2020 (6/10) 8) The Fortune Cookie 1966 (6/10) 9) Gambit 1966 (6/10) 10) Seconds 1966 (5/10) 11) Obchod na Korze (The Shop on Main Street) 1965 (6/10) 12) The Professionals 1966 (6/10) 13) Laxmii 2020 (3/10) 14) The Singing Nun 1966 (4/10) Hey SJG 8) The Fortune Cookie 1966 (5.5/10) 10) Seconds 1966 (7.5/10) 12) The Professionals 1966 (6/10) 14) The Singing Nun (not seen since I was a kid)
|
|
william123
Sophomore
@william123
Posts: 574
Likes: 213
|
Post by william123 on Jul 26, 2021 22:44:40 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your host (me) posts my weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. I will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film. FIRST TIME MOVIE VIEWINGPig (2021, Michael Sarnoski)
Nicolas cage plays a truffle hunter who lives alone in the Oregonian wilderness and must return to his past in Portland in search of his beloved foraging pig after she is kidnapped. I think much like most people I was expecting something different from this film but what we got was a sad sombre reflection on life, love and loss. There are a few miss steps but all in all this is a quality film. 7/10 The Steel Trap (1952, Andrew L. Stone)
After seeing a poster for a film by this director on the wall during True Romance, I did some research and found out he is a favourite of Tarantino. I have decided to go through his noir period and watch them all. In this one Joseph Cotten (Shadow of a Doubt) plays a Los Angeles bank assistant-manager who devises a plan to steal money from the bank's vault and to flee to Brazil with his unsuspecting wife who is played by his Shadow of a Doubt co-star Teresa Wright. This is a nice exercise in tension and is well directed and acted, a quality noir. 7/10 A Blueprint for Murder (1953, Andrew L. Stone)
Joseph Cotten returns to star in another Stone film noir, this one with a great femme fatale played by Jean Peters (Pick-up on South Street). This one has some really strong moments and whilst the best scene is in the climax, the last minute feels rushed. 6.5/10 The Night Holds Terror (1955, Andrew L. Stone)
This is another entry in the home invasion noir where group of escaped convicts take over a suburban home to evade the ongoing police manhunt. Something didn't quite work with this one although it did have its moments and a great one two punch of villains played by John Cassavetes (Rosemary's Baby) and Vince Edwards (Murder by Contract). 5.5-6/10 The Frozen Ground (2013, Scott Walker) Netflix
Based fairly closely on actual events, an Alaska State Trooper (Nicolas Cage) partners with a young woman who escaped the clutches of serial killer Robert Hansen (John Cusack) to bring the murderer to justice. There is plenty of good material to work with here but the direction and writing is pretty poor indeed. 3.5/10 REPEAT MOVIE VIEWING
None this week FIRST TIME TV VIWING Exposed: The Case of Keli Lane (2018) Netflix
This three part documentary series sees Caro Meldrum-Hanna investigate one of Australia's most notorious crimes: the disappearance of baby Tegan Lane and the conviction of her mother Keli Lane of her murder. It was interesting and illuminating. Good TV WEEKLY FILM AWARDS
BEST FILM: Pig BEST ACTOR: Joseph Cotten - The Steel Trap BEST ACTRESS: Jean Peters - A Blueprint for Murder BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Alex Wolff - Pig BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Catherine McLeod - A Blueprint for Murder BEST EDITING: Otto Ludwig - The Steel Trap BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Patrick Scola - Pig BEST SCRIPT: Michael Sarnoski - Pig BEST SCORE: Alexis Grapsas, Philip Klein - Pig BEST DIRECTOR: Andrew L. Stone - The Steel Trap 10/10 - Perfection (or as close to it as possible) 09/10 - An Excellent film 08/10 - A VERY Good film 07/10 - A Good film 06/10 - A Solid film 05/10 - An Average film 04/10 - Below Average film 03/10 - A mostly bad film 02/10 - A mostly terrible film 01/10 - Awful through and through 00/10 - Not only awful but offensive too Hi, Darkì. And here I am. None of yours this week. Interested in The Steel Trap. Mine: Old 6.5/10 It's M. Night Shyamalan's new movie, with Gael Garcia Bernal and Vicky Krieps. It's about a fAMily on vacation on an island, who goes with other tourists on a secluded beach, only they find they somehow can't leave it, and things get weird. O.K., maybe I don't think it's good, it's pretty insane though, I didn't mind that. Also, I liked the twist. The Fugitive Kind 8/10 It's a Sidney Lumet film, with Marlon Brando, Anna Magnani and Joanne Woodward, it's about a drfiter who ends up in a small Mississippi town and gets involved in the messed up lives of two women. I like it, it's pretty intense. I heard it was a flop back then. I don't know, maybe because it gets pretty dark. The cast is great. The Neptune Factor 5/10 It's a sci-fi movie with Ben Gazzara and Ernest Borgnine about a rescue operation to save some people trapped in an underwater base. after an earthquake in the ocean. Didn't like it much, I thought it was kind of dull.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jul 26, 2021 23:46:29 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your host (me) posts my weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. I will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film. FIRST TIME MOVIE VIEWINGPig (2021, Michael Sarnoski)
Nicolas cage plays a truffle hunter who lives alone in the Oregonian wilderness and must return to his past in Portland in search of his beloved foraging pig after she is kidnapped. I think much like most people I was expecting something different from this film but what we got was a sad sombre reflection on life, love and loss. There are a few miss steps but all in all this is a quality film. 7/10 The Steel Trap (1952, Andrew L. Stone)
After seeing a poster for a film by this director on the wall during True Romance, I did some research and found out he is a favourite of Tarantino. I have decided to go through his noir period and watch them all. In this one Joseph Cotten (Shadow of a Doubt) plays a Los Angeles bank assistant-manager who devises a plan to steal money from the bank's vault and to flee to Brazil with his unsuspecting wife who is played by his Shadow of a Doubt co-star Teresa Wright. This is a nice exercise in tension and is well directed and acted, a quality noir. 7/10 A Blueprint for Murder (1953, Andrew L. Stone)
Joseph Cotten returns to star in another Stone film noir, this one with a great femme fatale played by Jean Peters (Pick-up on South Street). This one has some really strong moments and whilst the best scene is in the climax, the last minute feels rushed. 6.5/10 The Night Holds Terror (1955, Andrew L. Stone)
This is another entry in the home invasion noir where group of escaped convicts take over a suburban home to evade the ongoing police manhunt. Something didn't quite work with this one although it did have its moments and a great one two punch of villains played by John Cassavetes (Rosemary's Baby) and Vince Edwards (Murder by Contract). 5.5-6/10 The Frozen Ground (2013, Scott Walker) Netflix
Based fairly closely on actual events, an Alaska State Trooper (Nicolas Cage) partners with a young woman who escaped the clutches of serial killer Robert Hansen (John Cusack) to bring the murderer to justice. There is plenty of good material to work with here but the direction and writing is pretty poor indeed. 3.5/10 REPEAT MOVIE VIEWING
None this week FIRST TIME TV VIWING Exposed: The Case of Keli Lane (2018) Netflix
This three part documentary series sees Caro Meldrum-Hanna investigate one of Australia's most notorious crimes: the disappearance of baby Tegan Lane and the conviction of her mother Keli Lane of her murder. It was interesting and illuminating. Good TV WEEKLY FILM AWARDS
BEST FILM: Pig BEST ACTOR: Joseph Cotten - The Steel Trap BEST ACTRESS: Jean Peters - A Blueprint for Murder BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Alex Wolff - Pig BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Catherine McLeod - A Blueprint for Murder BEST EDITING: Otto Ludwig - The Steel Trap BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Patrick Scola - Pig BEST SCRIPT: Michael Sarnoski - Pig BEST SCORE: Alexis Grapsas, Philip Klein - Pig BEST DIRECTOR: Andrew L. Stone - The Steel Trap 10/10 - Perfection (or as close to it as possible) 09/10 - An Excellent film 08/10 - A VERY Good film 07/10 - A Good film 06/10 - A Solid film 05/10 - An Average film 04/10 - Below Average film 03/10 - A mostly bad film 02/10 - A mostly terrible film 01/10 - Awful through and through 00/10 - Not only awful but offensive too Hi, Darkì. And here I am. None of yours this week. Interested in The Steel Trap. Mine: Old 6.5/10 It's M. Night Shyamalan's new movie, with Gael Garcia Bernal and Vicky Krieps. It's about a fAMily on vacation on an island, who goes with other tourists on a secluded beach, only they find they somehow can't leave it, and things get weird. O.K., maybe I don't think it's good, maybe, it's prertty insane though, I didn't mind that. Also, I liked the twist. The Fugitive Kind 8/10 It's a Sidney Lumet film, with Marlon Brando, Anna Magnani and Joanne Woodward, it's about a drfiter who ends up in a small Mississippi town and gets involved in the messed up lives of two women. I like it, it's pretty intense. I heard it was a flop back then. I don't know, maybe because it gets pretty dark. The cast is great. The Neptune Factor 5/10 It's a sci-fi movie with Ben Gazzara and Ernest Borgnine about a rescue operation to save some people trapped in an underwater base. after an earthquake in the ocean. Didn't like it much, I thought it was kind of dull. Hey Billy, Old - Ive heard good things from a few people I know that have seen it. Might try and get to it this week or the next The Fugitive Kind - Has its moments but i found it a bit too over wrought, 6/10
|
|
william123
Sophomore
@william123
Posts: 574
Likes: 213
|
Post by william123 on Jul 27, 2021 9:07:30 GMT
Hi, Darkì. And here I am. None of yours this week. Interested in The Steel Trap. Mine: Old 6.5/10 It's M. Night Shyamalan's new movie, with Gael Garcia Bernal and Vicky Krieps. It's about a fAMily on vacation on an island, who goes with other tourists on a secluded beach, only they find they somehow can't leave it, and things get weird. O.K., maybe I don't think it's good, it's pretty insane though, I didn't mind that. Also, I liked the twist. The Fugitive Kind 8/10 It's a Sidney Lumet film, with Marlon Brando, Anna Magnani and Joanne Woodward, it's about a drfiter who ends up in a small Mississippi town and gets involved in the messed up lives of two women. I like it, it's pretty intense. I heard it was a flop back then. I don't know, maybe because it gets pretty dark. The cast is great. The Neptune Factor 5/10 It's a sci-fi movie with Ben Gazzara and Ernest Borgnine about a rescue operation to save some people trapped in an underwater base. after an earthquake in the ocean. Didn't like it much, I thought it was kind of dull. Hey Billy, Old - Ive heard good things from a few people I know that have seen it. Might try and get to it this week or the next The Fugitive Kind - Has its moments but i found it a bit too over wrought, 6/10 Well, Old is definitely take it or leave it. The Fugitive Kind does feel stagey, but I didn't mind it though.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jul 27, 2021 9:48:10 GMT
Hey Billy, Old - Ive heard good things from a few people I know that have seen it. Might try and get to it this week or the next The Fugitive Kind - Has its moments but i found it a bit too over wrought, 6/10 Well, Old is definitely take it or leave it. The Fugitive Kind does feel stagey, but I didn't mind it though. Yeah I watched Old tonight, I didn’t like it that much but more on that in next weeks thread
|
|
|
Post by theravenking on Jul 27, 2021 13:33:56 GMT
Hey Dark, Just one of yours this week: The Frozen Ground (2013, Scott Walker) 4/10 Mine: 1) Target 1985 (4/10) 2) Georgy Girl 1966 (5/10) 3) Taxi 2 2000 (6/10) 4) Les parapluies de Cherbourg (The Umbrellas of Cherbourg) 1964 (2/10) 5) Taxi 3 2003 (5/10) 6) Taxi 4 2007 (5/10) 7) Fatman 2020 (6/10) 8) The Fortune Cookie 1966 (6/10) 9) Gambit 1966 (6/10) 10) Seconds 1966 (5/10) 11) Obchod na Korze (The Shop on Main Street) 1965 (6/10) 12) The Professionals 1966 (6/10) 13) Laxmii 2020 (3/10) 14) The Singing Nun 1966 (4/10) Hey SJG!
4) Les parapluies de Cherbourg (The Umbrellas of Cherbourg) 1964 (4/10)
9) Gambit 1966 (7.5/10)
|
|
|
Post by sjg on Jul 27, 2021 16:36:02 GMT
First Time Viewing: The Chairman (1969; J. Lee Thompson) - I remember this movie from my childhood, so when it came out on dvd, I just had to buy it for reasons of nostalgia. Gregory Peck is a scientist who is sent to China to steal the formula for a new super-crop that can be grown anywhere which would enable the Chinese to take control of developing countries. He has a tracking device implanted in his head, but he doesn't know that it also serves as a bomb which could be remotely activated should he fail on his mission. While the plot is pretty outlandish the movie still almost feels topical like it could be made today with all the political tensions with China. This had a lot of potential but just falls flat, it's tedious and dull. It's neither a gripping spy thriller nor an interesting political drama. 5/10 The Hunt (2020; Craig Zobel) - Very entertaining man- (and to be politically correct) womanhunt movie. The first act is a blast, it can't quite maintain its momentum and there are some pointless explanations towards the end, but it's mostly fun and diverting. 8/10 The Last Seduction (1994; John Dahl) - Really disliked this one. Fiorentino is not attractive enough to pull off this sort of femme fatale role, and her character is such an openly mean bitch, that you wonder what men see in her. 3/10 Looker (1981; Michael Crichton) - One of Crichton's lesser-known films. Albert Finney is a plastic surgeon who starts investigating after his female patients are killed. There is some sort of techno-conspiracy going on with real-life models to be replaced by digital characters to manipulate the masses, but the plot is all a bit far fetched and not very well told and Finney seems miscast. Still a solid offering, but it could've been much better. 6/10 Man On Fire (1987; Elie Chouraqui) - Compared to the superior Tony Scott version this is pedestrian euro-trash. Scott Glenn is committed as the burnt-out mercenary, but it's doomed by confusing storytelling and cheap cinematography (the action scenes are so dark, that it's difficult to make out what's happening on screen). 4/10 U-Turn (1997; Oliver Stone) - Sean Penn is a small-time crook who ends up in some remote backwater town after his car breaks down. He has a bag full of money and is on the run from the mob. The town is populated by colourful jerks who find particular pleasure in abusing Penn's character. This is a flashy, but annoying and derivative neo-noir. The misery piled on the protagonist becomes monotonous after a while and the attempts at black comedy mostly fail. 3.5/10 TV Inside No. 9 - Season 1 (2014) - British anthology series with darkly humourous tales, mostly of greed and murder. I like classic British comedy like Fawlty Towers, but I'm not getting most of these modern shows. There are some good ideas, but even at 30 minutes length the epiosdes tend to drag considerably. 5/10 Space Above And Beyond - Pilot (1995) - Short-lived science-fiction series about humans fighting aliens. There is a lot of military stuff and little science and the young cast is rather weak, but you get to see R. Lee Ermey reprising his role from Full Metal Jacket as a tough drill sergeant. 5.5/10 Repeat Viewing: nothing this week I've not seen any of yours this week Raven
|
|
william123
Sophomore
@william123
Posts: 574
Likes: 213
|
Post by william123 on Jul 28, 2021 18:35:05 GMT
Well, Old is definitely take it or leave it. The Fugitive Kind does feel stagey, but I didn't mind it though. Yeah I watched Old tonight, I didn’t like it that much but more on that in next weeks thread Cool. I don't even think some parts make much sense, but I didn't mind it.
|
|