|
Post by James on Aug 8, 2021 12:36:56 GMT
Nothing from yours Dark.
First Time Viewings:
A Quiet Place Part II (2021) - DVD 7.5/10
The Green Mile (1999) - Netflix 8/10
Maniac (1980) - YouTube 7/10
Maniac (2012) - Online 8/10
Ma (2019) - Netflix 6.5/10
Training Day (2001) - Netflix 7/10
The Village (2004) - Disney+ 7/10
Enemy of the State (1998) - Disney+ 8/10
Repeat Viewings:
None
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Aug 8, 2021 15:51:49 GMT
Big Jim McLain (1952) 5/10 Piranha (1978) 6/10 The Big Land (1957) 5/10 The Jayhawkers! (1959) 6/10 Caprice (1967) 4/10 Midnight Crossing (1988) 3/10 The Courier (2021) 6/10 Farewell, My Lovely (1975) 7/10 Piranha- 4/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Aug 8, 2021 15:54:07 GMT
Nothing from yours Dark. First Time Viewings:A Quiet Place Part II (2021) - DVD 7.5/10The Green Mile (1999) - Netflix 8/10Maniac (1980) - YouTube 7/10Maniac (2012) - Online 8/10Ma (2019) - Netflix 6.5/10Training Day (2001) - Netflix 7/10The Village (2004) - Disney+ 7/10Enemy of the State (1998) - Disney+ 8/10Repeat Viewings:None A Quiet Place Part II (2021) - 6.5/10 The Green Mile (1999) - 7.5/10 Maniac (1980) - switched it off Maniac (2012) - 4/10 Training Day (2001) - 6.5/10 The Village (2004) - 6.5/10 although I’d like to give this another shot Enemy of the State (1998) - 7.5/10
|
|
|
Post by James on Aug 8, 2021 16:10:53 GMT
Nothing from yours Dark. First Time Viewings:A Quiet Place Part II (2021) - DVD 7.5/10The Green Mile (1999) - Netflix 8/10Maniac (1980) - YouTube 7/10Maniac (2012) - Online 8/10Ma (2019) - Netflix 6.5/10Training Day (2001) - Netflix 7/10The Village (2004) - Disney+ 7/10Enemy of the State (1998) - Disney+ 8/10Repeat Viewings:None A Quiet Place Part II (2021) - 6.5/10 The Green Mile (1999) - 7.5/10 Maniac (1980) - switched it off Maniac (2012) - 4/10 Training Day (2001) - 6.5/10 The Village (2004) - 6.5/10 although I’d like to give this another shot Enemy of the State (1998) - 7.5/10 I am thinking of giving The Village another chance too in the future. It's a hard movie to know how I feel about.
|
|
|
Post by Xcalatë on Aug 8, 2021 17:40:39 GMT
02/08 Blue Miracle (2021) 7/10 Grace (2018) 4/10
03/08 Strange But True (2019) 5/10 Out of Death (2021) 3/10
04/08 Fright (1956) 4/10 Finding You (2021) 5/10
05/08 The Marrying Man (1991) 6/10 Batman: The Long Halloween, Part Two (2021) 7/10
06/08 Selva trágica (2020) 5/10 The Suicide Squad (2021) 8/10
07/08 Agoraphobia (2015) 1/10 Fully Realized Humans (2020) 4/10
08/08 Autumn Leaves (1956) 7/10 Initiation (2020) 3/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Aug 8, 2021 20:20:06 GMT
02/08Blue Miracle (2021) 7/10Grace (2018) 4/10 03/08Strange But True (2019) 5/10Out of Death (2021) 3/1004/08Fright (1956) 4/10Finding You (2021) 5/1005/08The Marrying Man (1991) 6/10Batman: The Long Halloween, Part Two (2021) 7/1006/08Selva trágica (2020) 5/10The Suicide Squad (2021) 8/10 07/08 Agoraphobia (2015) 1/10Fully Realized Humans (2020) 4/1008/08Autumn Leaves (1956) 7/10 Initiation (2020) 3/10
Just one this week, the suicide squad 5.5-6
|
|
|
Post by theravenking on Aug 8, 2021 20:58:36 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your host (me) posts my weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. I will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film. FIRST TIME MOVIE VIEWINGThe Bedroom Window (1987, Curtis Hanson)This is a pretty good thriller with some unusual casting. Whilst a bit contrived it looks good and the players put in good work. 6.5/10Julie (1956, Andrew L. Stone)Pretty good thriller from winter/director Stone that strangely has the climax to the story near the eginning of the third act only to build towards another climax that springs up. 6/10Call Northside 777 (1948, Henry Hathaway)Jimmy Stewart stars in this crime procedural based on true events. It is well done but the pacing is the main detriment. The semestrões could have been told more effectively in 85 minutes. 6/10The Suicide Squad (2021, James Gunn)On the positive side their are some fun characters in the squad who have good interactions. However the main ‘Villains’ are pretty weak and the story everything is hung on is pretty meh. 5.5-6/10REPEAT MOVIE VIEWINGStranger than Fiction (2006, Marc Forster) blu rayA fun an inventive film with good performances. 7/10The Big Combo (1955, Joseph H. Lewis) blu raySolid film noir that mightiest to be a bit too tricky for it’s own good. Cornel Wilde is a bit forgettable in the lead role but Richard Conte lights up the screen as the villain. 6-6.5/10FIRST TIME TV VIEWINGTransformers: War for Cybertron: Kingdom (2021, Season Three) NetflixSame quality as the previous season. I enjoyed this series a lot but it is probably more appealing to long time fans of the comic books and cartoons as it goes through the mythology with not too much explanation. Good TVWEEKLY FILM AWARDSBEST FILM: Stranger than Fiction BEST ACTOR: Jimmy Stewart - Call Northside 777 BEST ACTRESS: Jean Wallace - The Big Combo BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Richard Conte - The Big Combo BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Emma Thompson - Stranger than Fiction BEST EDITING: Matt Chesse - Stranger than Fiction BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: John Alton - The Big Combo BEST SCRIPT: Zach Helm - Stranger than Fiction BEST SCORE: David Raskin - The Big Combo BEST DIRECTOR: Marc Forster - Stranger than Fiction 10/10 - Perfection (or as close to it as possible) 09/10 - An Excellent film 08/10 - A VERY Good film 07/10 - A Good film 06/10 - A Solid film 05/10 - An Average film 04/10 - Below Average film 03/10 - A mostly bad film 02/10 - A mostly terrible film 01/10 - Awful through and through 00/10 - Not only awful but offensive too Hey Dark,
The Bedroom Window (1987, Curtis Hanson) A bit derivative, but as far as Hitchcock hommages go, it's an entertaining one. 6/10
Stranger than Fiction (2006, Marc Forster) I love this movie. One of my feel-good favourites. 8.5/10
Nothing for me this week. I was busy with work and had no time for movies.
|
|
|
Post by theravenking on Aug 8, 2021 21:03:14 GMT
Call Northside 777 - 7/10 The Suicide Squad - I watched it too. Stranger Than Fiction - 8.5/10 First Time Viewings:Spies Like Us (1985, John Landis) - 7/10Dumb and Dumberer: When Harry Met Lloyd (2003, Troy Miller) - 4/10Babe (1995, Chris Noonan) - 5.5/10Babe: Pig in the City (1998, George Miller) - 5/10Hansel & Gretel: Witch Hunters (2013, Tommy Wirkola) - 5/10The Asphalt Jungle (1950, John Huston) - 7/10Macao (1952, Josef von Sternberg) - 7/10Body Heat (1981, Lawrence Kasdan) - 7/10Born Yesterday (1950, George Cukor) - 7.5/10Cast a Dark Shadow (1955, Lewis Gilbert) - 7/10True Confession (1937, Wesley Ruggles) - 7/10The Suicide Squad (2021, James Gunn) - 7/10Repeat Viewings:The Treasure of the Sierra Madre (1948, John Huston) - 9/10Closer (2004, Mike Nichols) - 8.5/10Movie Awards:BEST FILM: The Treasure of the Sierra MadreBEST ACTOR: Humphrey Bogart - The Treasure of the Sierra MadreBEST ACTRESS: Judy Holliday - Born YesterdayBEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Clive Owen - CloserBEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Natalie Portman - CloserBEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Ted D. McCord - The Treasure of the Sierra MadreBEST SCORE: John Barry - Body HeatBEST SCRIPT: John Huston - The Treasure of the Sierra MadreBEST DIRECTOR: John Huston - The Treasure of the Sierra MadreSpies Like Us (1985, John Landis) - 6.5/10 Hansel & Gretel: Witch Hunters (2013, Tommy Wirkola) - 4/10 Body Heat (1981, Lawrence Kasdan) - 6.5/10 Closer (2004, Mike Nichols) - 7.5/10
|
|
|
Post by theravenking on Aug 8, 2021 21:06:06 GMT
Nothing from yours Dark. First Time Viewings:A Quiet Place Part II (2021) - DVD 7.5/10The Green Mile (1999) - Netflix 8/10Maniac (1980) - YouTube 7/10Maniac (2012) - Online 8/10Ma (2019) - Netflix 6.5/10Training Day (2001) - Netflix 7/10The Village (2004) - Disney+ 7/10Enemy of the State (1998) - Disney+ 8/10Repeat Viewings:None I agree with your ratings for those I've seen.
Training Day (2001) - Netflix 7/10 The Village (2004) - Disney+ 7/10 Enemy of the State (1998) - Disney+ 8/10
|
|
|
Post by sjg on Aug 9, 2021 7:24:57 GMT
Hey Dark,
I've not seem any of yours this week
Mine: 1) Ten Who Dared 1960 (5/10)
2) The Ten 2007 (4/10)
3) Tender Mercies 1983 (6/10)
4) Tenet 2020 (3/10)
5) Tenacious D in the Pick of Destiny 2006 (6/10)
6) Tenderness 2009 (5/10)
7) Beach Red 1967 (6/10)
8) La guerre est finie (The War Is Over) 1966 (5/10)
9) Isadora 1968 (4/10)
10) Oliver! 1968 (5/10)
11) Ostre sledované vlaky (Closely Watched Trains) 1966 (4/10)
12) Skupljaci perja (I Even Met Happy Gypsies) 1967 (4/10)
13) Chuck Berry 2018 (6/10)
14) Hevi reissu (Heavy Trip) 2018 (6/10)
15) Hot Millions 1968 (5/10)
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Aug 9, 2021 7:40:57 GMT
Hey Dark, I've not seem any of yours this week Mine: 1) Ten Who Dared 1960 (5/10) 2) The Ten 2007 (4/10) 3) Tender Mercies 1983 (6/10) 4) Tenet 2020 (3/10) 5) Tenacious D in the Pick of Destiny 2006 (6/10) 6) Tenderness 2009 (5/10) 7) Beach Red 1967 (6/10) 8) La guerre est finie (The War Is Over) 1966 (5/10) 9) Isadora 1968 (4/10) 10) Oliver! 1968 (5/10) 11) Ostre sledované vlaky (Closely Watched Trains) 1966 (4/10) 12) Skupljaci perja (I Even Met Happy Gypsies) 1967 (4/10) 13) Chuck Berry 2018 (6/10) 14) Hevi reissu (Heavy Trip) 2018 (6/10) 15) Hot Millions 1968 (5/10) Hey SJG 4) Tenet 2020 (6/10) 5) Tenacious D in the Pick of Destiny 2006 (5/10) 10) Oliver! 1968 (5.5/10
|
|
|
Post by theravenking on Aug 10, 2021 11:19:54 GMT
Hey Dark, I've not seem any of yours this week Mine: 1) Ten Who Dared 1960 (5/10) 2) The Ten 2007 (4/10) 3) Tender Mercies 1983 (6/10) 4) Tenet 2020 (3/10) 5) Tenacious D in the Pick of Destiny 2006 (6/10) 6) Tenderness 2009 (5/10) 7) Beach Red 1967 (6/10) 8) La guerre est finie (The War Is Over) 1966 (5/10) 9) Isadora 1968 (4/10) 10) Oliver! 1968 (5/10) 11) Ostre sledované vlaky (Closely Watched Trains) 1966 (4/10) 12) Skupljaci perja (I Even Met Happy Gypsies) 1967 (4/10) 13) Chuck Berry 2018 (6/10) 14) Hevi reissu (Heavy Trip) 2018 (6/10) 15) Hot Millions 1968 (5/10) Hey SJG,
4) Tenet 2020 (4/10) 6) Tenderness 2009 (5/10) 10) Oliver! 1968 (6/10)
|
|
william123
Sophomore
@william123
Posts: 574
Likes: 213
|
Post by william123 on Aug 12, 2021 2:39:19 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your host (me) posts my weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. I will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film. FIRST TIME MOVIE VIEWINGThe Bedroom Window (1987, Curtis Hanson)This is a pretty good thriller with some unusual casting. Whilst a bit contrived it looks good and the players put in good work. 6.5/10Julie (1956, Andrew L. Stone)Pretty good thriller from winter/director Stone that strangely has the climax to the story near the eginning of the third act only to build towards another climax that springs up. 6/10Call Northside 777 (1948, Henry Hathaway)Jimmy Stewart stars in this crime procedural based on true events. It is well done but the pacing is the main detriment. The semestrões could have been told more effectively in 85 minutes. 6/10The Suicide Squad (2021, James Gunn)On the positive side their are some fun characters in the squad who have good interactions. However the main ‘Villains’ are pretty weak and the story everything is hung on is pretty meh. 5.5-6/10REPEAT MOVIE VIEWINGStranger than Fiction (2006, Marc Forster) blu rayA fun an inventive film with good performances. 7/10The Big Combo (1955, Joseph H. Lewis) blu raySolid film noir that mightiest to be a bit too tricky for it’s own good. Cornel Wilde is a bit forgettable in the lead role but Richard Conte lights up the screen as the villain. 6-6.5/10FIRST TIME TV VIEWINGTransformers: War for Cybertron: Kingdom (2021, Season Three) NetflixSame quality as the previous season. I enjoyed this series a lot but it is probably more appealing to long time fans of the comic books and cartoons as it goes through the mythology with not too much explanation. Good TVWEEKLY FILM AWARDSBEST FILM: Stranger than Fiction BEST ACTOR: Jimmy Stewart - Call Northside 777 BEST ACTRESS: Jean Wallace - The Big Combo BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Richard Conte - The Big Combo BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Emma Thompson - Stranger than Fiction BEST EDITING: Matt Chesse - Stranger than Fiction BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: John Alton - The Big Combo BEST SCRIPT: Zach Helm - Stranger than Fiction BEST SCORE: David Raskin - The Big Combo BEST DIRECTOR: Marc Forster - Stranger than Fiction 10/10 - Perfection (or as close to it as possible) 09/10 - An Excellent film 08/10 - A VERY Good film 07/10 - A Good film 06/10 - A Solid film 05/10 - An Average film 04/10 - Below Average film 03/10 - A mostly bad film 02/10 - A mostly terrible film 01/10 - Awful through and through 00/10 - Not only awful but offensive too Hi, Dark. Here I am, later than usual. Yours: I've seen just the beginning of The Bedroom Window. It seemed interesting, I'll definitely check it out. Stranger Than Fiction 7.5710 I actually don't remember it that well, but I do remember enjoying it. Mine: Bergman: A Year in a Life 8/10 It's a documentary on Ingmar Bergman with interviews to members of his crew, actors, like Liv Ullmann, Elliott Gould, etc. I found it interesting, it gets to some pretty dark stuff, even he was open about it. I didn't know some of it. I thought it was kind of curious Max Von Sydow wasn't interviewed though. Conquest of the Planet of the Apes 7.5/10 It's one of the sequels of the original film, J. Lee Thompson directed it. It holds up, I really like the ending. I liked Roddy MacDowall and Ricardo Montalban. Who's Knocking on My Door 8.5/10 It's Scorsese first movie, with Harvey Keitel, about a NY guy who falls in love with a girl, but when he finds out a secret in her past, he can't handle it. Love it, I think it's very underrated. It gets quite dark. Harvey Keitel is great, I really liked the actress who played the girl too, Zina Bethune. Farewell, My Lovely 8.5/10 It's a film noir with Robert Mitchum and Charlotte Rampling, it's about Marlowe, who gets hired by a guy who's just out of prison to find his girlfriend, a burlesque girl who apparently went missing. Loved it. Loved the atmosphere . I think I prefer it to the original. Robert Mitchum is great as Marlowe. Loved Charlotte Rampling too. And Sylvia Miles, I actually thought she was Oscar-worthy.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Aug 12, 2021 4:10:17 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your host (me) posts my weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. I will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film. FIRST TIME MOVIE VIEWINGThe Bedroom Window (1987, Curtis Hanson)This is a pretty good thriller with some unusual casting. Whilst a bit contrived it looks good and the players put in good work. 6.5/10Julie (1956, Andrew L. Stone)Pretty good thriller from winter/director Stone that strangely has the climax to the story near the eginning of the third act only to build towards another climax that springs up. 6/10Call Northside 777 (1948, Henry Hathaway)Jimmy Stewart stars in this crime procedural based on true events. It is well done but the pacing is the main detriment. The semestrões could have been told more effectively in 85 minutes. 6/10The Suicide Squad (2021, James Gunn)On the positive side their are some fun characters in the squad who have good interactions. However the main ‘Villains’ are pretty weak and the story everything is hung on is pretty meh. 5.5-6/10REPEAT MOVIE VIEWINGStranger than Fiction (2006, Marc Forster) blu rayA fun an inventive film with good performances. 7/10The Big Combo (1955, Joseph H. Lewis) blu raySolid film noir that mightiest to be a bit too tricky for it’s own good. Cornel Wilde is a bit forgettable in the lead role but Richard Conte lights up the screen as the villain. 6-6.5/10FIRST TIME TV VIEWINGTransformers: War for Cybertron: Kingdom (2021, Season Three) NetflixSame quality as the previous season. I enjoyed this series a lot but it is probably more appealing to long time fans of the comic books and cartoons as it goes through the mythology with not too much explanation. Good TVWEEKLY FILM AWARDSBEST FILM: Stranger than Fiction BEST ACTOR: Jimmy Stewart - Call Northside 777 BEST ACTRESS: Jean Wallace - The Big Combo BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Richard Conte - The Big Combo BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Emma Thompson - Stranger than Fiction BEST EDITING: Matt Chesse - Stranger than Fiction BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: John Alton - The Big Combo BEST SCRIPT: Zach Helm - Stranger than Fiction BEST SCORE: David Raskin - The Big Combo BEST DIRECTOR: Marc Forster - Stranger than Fiction 10/10 - Perfection (or as close to it as possible) 09/10 - An Excellent film 08/10 - A VERY Good film 07/10 - A Good film 06/10 - A Solid film 05/10 - An Average film 04/10 - Below Average film 03/10 - A mostly bad film 02/10 - A mostly terrible film 01/10 - Awful through and through 00/10 - Not only awful but offensive too Hi, Dark. Here I am, later than usual. Yours: I've seen just the beginning of The Bedroom Window. It seemed interesting, I'll definitely check it out. Stranger Than Fiction 7.5710 I actually don't remember it that well, but I do remember enjoying it. Mine: Bergman: A Life in a Year 8/10 It's a documentary on Ingmar Bergman with interviews to members of his crew, actors, like Liv Ullmann, Elliott Gould, etc. I found it interesting, it gets to some pretty dark stuff, even he was open about it. I didn't know some of it. I thought it was kind of curious Max Von Sydow wasn't interviewed though. Conquest of the Planet of the Apes 7.5/10 It's one of the sequels of the original film, J. Lee Thompson directed it. It holds up, I really like the ending. I liked Roddy MacDowall and Ricardo Montalban. Who's Knocking on My Door 8.5/10 It's Scorsese first movie, with Harvey Keitel, about a NY guy who falls in love with a girl, but when he finds out a secret in her past, he can't handle it. Love it, I think it's very underrated. It gets quite dark. Harvey Keitel is great, I really liked the actress who played the girl too, Zina Bethune. Farewell, My Lovely 8.5/10 It's a film noir with Robert Mitchum and Charlotte Rampling, it's about Marlowe, who gets hired by a guy who's just out of prison to find his girlfriend, a burlesque girl who apparently went missing. Loved it. Loved the atmosphere . I think I prefer it to the original. Robert Mitchum is great as Marlowe. Loved Charlotte Rampling too. And Sylvia Miles, I actually thought she was Oscar-worthy. Hey billy! Conquest of the Planet of the Apes 7/10 certainly one of the best sequels if not the best. Also a very interesting idea. Who's Knocking on My Door - seen bits, I was t that into it but I’m sure I’ll eventually get to it. Farewell, My Lovely - on my watchlist, I’ve seen murder my sweet which I liked so keen to see this version
|
|
william123
Sophomore
@william123
Posts: 574
Likes: 213
|
Post by william123 on Aug 12, 2021 8:39:00 GMT
Hi, Dark. Here I am, later than usual. Yours: I've seen just the beginning of The Bedroom Window. It seemed interesting, I'll definitely check it out. Stranger Than Fiction 7.5710 I actually don't remember it that well, but I do remember enjoying it. Mine: Bergman: A Year in a Life 8/10 It's a documentary on Ingmar Bergman with interviews to members of his crew, actors, like Liv Ullmann, Elliott Gould, etc. I found it interesting, it gets to some pretty dark stuff, even he was open about it. I didn't know some of it. I thought it was kind of curious Max Von Sydow wasn't interviewed though. Conquest of the Planet of the Apes 7.5/10 It's one of the sequels of the original film, J. Lee Thompson directed it. It holds up, I really like the ending. I liked Roddy MacDowall and Ricardo Montalban. Who's Knocking on My Door 8.5/10 It's Scorsese first movie, with Harvey Keitel, about a NY guy who falls in love with a girl, but when he finds out a secret in her past, he can't handle it. Love it, I think it's very underrated. It gets quite dark. Harvey Keitel is great, I really liked the actress who played the girl too, Zina Bethune. Farewell, My Lovely 8.5/10 It's a film noir with Robert Mitchum and Charlotte Rampling, it's about Marlowe, who gets hired by a guy who's just out of prison to find his girlfriend, a burlesque girl who apparently went missing. Loved it. Loved the atmosphere . I think I prefer it to the original. Robert Mitchum is great as Marlowe. Loved Charlotte Rampling too. And Sylvia Miles, I actually thought she was Oscar-worthy. Hey billy! Conquest of the Planet of the Apes 7/10 certainly one of the best sequels if not the best. Also a very interesting idea. Who's Knocking on My Door - seen bits, I was t that into it but I’m sure I’ll eventually get to it. Farewell, My Lovely - on my watchlist, I’ve seen murder my sweet which I liked so keen to see this version I like Murder My Sweet as well, but I think I prefer Farewell, My Lovely. Although, actually I feel the hallucination scene is better in Murder My Sweet. I prefer Escape from Planet of the Apes to Conquest, actually, the third one.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Aug 12, 2021 9:14:03 GMT
Hey billy! Conquest of the Planet of the Apes 7/10 certainly one of the best sequels if not the best. Also a very interesting idea. Who's Knocking on My Door - seen bits, I was t that into it but I’m sure I’ll eventually get to it. Farewell, My Lovely - on my watchlist, I’ve seen murder my sweet which I liked so keen to see this version I like Murder My sweet as well, but I t5hink I prefer Farewell, My Lovely. Although, actually I think the hallucination scene is better in Murder My Sweet, actually. I prefer Escape from Planet of the Apes to Conquest, actually, the third one. From that original series I go planet conquest escape beneath Battle
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Aug 12, 2021 9:44:02 GMT
Hey billy! Conquest of the Planet of the Apes 7/10 certainly one of the best sequels if not the best. Also a very interesting idea. Who's Knocking on My Door - seen bits, I was t that into it but I’m sure I’ll eventually get to it. Farewell, My Lovely - on my watchlist, I’ve seen murder my sweet which I liked so keen to see this version I like Murder My sweet as well, but I t5hink I prefer Farewell, My Lovely. Although, actually I think the hallucination scene is better in Murder My Sweet, actually. I prefer Escape from Planet of the Apes to Conquest, actually, the third one. I just realized I have see. Farewell my lovely… I thought it was so so, a little cheap and Mitchum a bit old. Probably a 5/10 from me, I prefer murder my sweet
|
|
william123
Sophomore
@william123
Posts: 574
Likes: 213
|
Post by william123 on Aug 12, 2021 14:44:00 GMT
I like Murder My Sweet as well, but I think I prefer Farewell, My Lovely. Although, actually I feel the hallucination scene is better in Murder My Sweet, actually. I prefer Escape from Planet of the Apes to Conquest, actually, the third one. I just realized I have see. Farewell my lovely… I thought it was so so, a little cheap and Mitchum a bit old. Probably a 5/10 from me, I prefer murder my sweet Now that I think about it, I think I slightly prefer Beneath to Conquest, but it's close. I'd rank them like this, I think: 1. Planet 2. Escape 3. Beneath 4. Conquest 5. Battle Yes, Robert Mitchum is an older Marlowe, but I like how that's part of the movie, Marlowe feels tired, bitter, like he's getting too old for the job, etc.
|
|