|
Post by darksidebeadle on Sept 12, 2021 4:04:07 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your host (me) posts my weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. I will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film.
FIRST TIME MOVIE VIEWING
The Judge (2014, David Dobkin) Netflix Robert Downey Jr. plays big-city lawyer Hank Palmer who returns to his childhood home where his father (Robert Duvall), the town's judge, is suspected of murder. Hank sets out to discover the truth and, along the way, reconnects with his estranged family. The film has a great cast and is totally watchable despite being quite unrealistic with ugly over saturated photography. 6/10
Fantastic Mr. Fox (2009, Wes Anderson) Netflix This is Wes Andersons animation debut with this stop motion version of the Roald Dahl book The Fantastic Mr. Fox. I quite enjoyed the first half hour but then the rest of the film felt like a bit of a drag. Nicely made though and one of the directors better films. 5.5/10
The Good Liar (2019, Bill Condon) Netflix Ian McKellan plays a consummate con man who has set his sights on his latest mark, a recently widowed lady (Helen Mirren) worth millions, worth millions. But this time, what should have been a simple swindle escalates into a cat-and-mouse game with the ultimate stakes. I quite enjoyed the first two thirds of this but the final twists were so ridiculous it kind of ruined the whole film. 5.5/10
Good Manners (2017, Marco Dutra, Juliana Rojas) TV This Brazilian fantasy/horror/musical starts off really strong despite its obvious budgetary limitations. Unfortunately it becomes quite a mess for an hour before a better finale. The film tries to put too many things into the film and the sparse musical parts seem totally unnecessary and out of place. 5/10
REPEAT MOVIE VIEWING
Whiplash (2014, Damien Chazelle) blu ray Well this held up really well, totally enjoyed the story, performances and editing all over again. 8/10
Moon (2009, Duncan Jones) UHD Disc This low budget scifi set on the moon allows Sam Rockwell a tour deforce performance and launched Duncan Jones as a director to watch. Unfortinatley Jones career seriously floundered. This film stull works very well. 7.5/10
Ad Astra (2019, James Gray) blu ray This is my first rewatch of this since the cinema. Still a very well made scifi retelling of Hearts of Darkness (Apocalypse Now) but I really do not care for the ending of this film which drops it down from what it could have been. 7/10
Die Hard 4.0 (2007, Lens Wiseman) blu ray Good entry in the series with a good pacing. It does carry on with the over the top unbelievable action that started in the previous entry and ramps it up further unfortunately. I think Justin Long and Mary Elizabeth Winstead are good side players but Timothy Olyphant was a somewhat weak villain. 6.5/10
FIRST TIME DOCUMENTARY VIEWING
Untold: Crimes and Penalties (2021, Chapman Way, MacLain Way) Netflix Really interesting and wold documentary about a mob boss who bought a professional hockey team for his 17 year old son to run. Good Documentary
FIRST TIME TV VIEWING
Atypical (2021, Season Four) Netflix Really good heartfelt final season of this well written dramedy. Good TV
WEEKLY FILM AWARDS
BEST FILM: Whiplash BEST ACTOR: Sam Rockwell - Moon BEST ACTRESS: Helen Mirren - The Good Liar BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: JK Simmons - Whiplash BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Melissa Benoist - Whiplash BEST EDITING: Tom Cross - Whiplash BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Hoyte Van Hoytema - Ad Astra BEST SCORE: Max Richter - Ad Astra BEST SCRIPT: Damien Chazelle - Whiplash BEST DIRECTOR: Damien Chazelle - Whiplash
10/10 - Perfection (or as close to it as possible) 09/10 - An Excellent film 08/10 - A VERY Good film 07/10 - A Good film 06/10 - A Solid film 05/10 - An Average film 04/10 - Below Average film 03/10 - A mostly bad film 02/10 - A mostly terrible film 01/10 - Awful through and through 00/10 - Not only awful but offensive too
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Sept 12, 2021 5:44:24 GMT
Fantastic Mr. Fox - I'd like to rewatch this one. 5.5/10
Whiplash - 8.5/10
Moon - 8/10
Ad Astra - 8/10
Die Hard 4.0 - Mostly enjoyable, but I agree Olyphant is kind of weak here, plus some scenes are a little too ridiculous for me. It's decent. 6.5/10
First Time Viewings:
The Watch (2012, Aliva Schaffer) - 7/10
Cruella (2021, Craig Gillespie) - 5.5/10
Transcendence (2014, Wally Pfister) - 6/10
Paprika (2006, Satoshi Kon) - 7/10
Reminiscence (2021, Lisa Joy) - 7/10
The Man Who Cheated Himself (1950, Felix E. Feist) - 7.5/10
Kate (2021, Cedric Nicolas-Troyan) - 7/10
World Trade Center (2006, Oliver Stone) - 7/10
Repeat Viewings:
A Fish Called Wanda (1988, Charles Crichton) - 8/10
Raising Arizona (1987, Coen Brothers) - 8.5/10
Sherlock Holmes (2009, Guy Ritchie) - 7.5/10
Sherlock Holmes: A Game of Shadows (2011, Guy Ritchie) - 7/10
Escape from L.A. (1996, John Carpenter) - 7/10
Quest for Camelot (1998, Frederik Du Chau) - 7/10
Movie Awards:
BEST FILM: Raising Arizona BEST ACTOR: Nicolas Cage - Raising Arizona BEST ACTRESS: Jamie Lee Curtis - A Fish Called Wanda BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Kevin Kline - A Fish Called Wanda BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Holly Hunter - Raising Arizona BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Paul Cameron - Reminiscence BEST SCORE: Hans Zimmer - Sherlock Holmes BEST SCRIPT: Coen Brothers - Raising Arizona BEST DIRECTOR: Coen Brothers - Raising Arizona
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Sept 12, 2021 5:48:36 GMT
Fantastic Mr. Fox - I'd like to rewatch this one. 5.5/10 Whiplash - 8.5/10 Moon - 8/10 Ad Astra - 8/10 Die Hard 4.0 - Mostly enjoyable, but I agree Olyphant is kind of weak here, plus some scenes are a little too ridiculous for me. It's decent. 6.5/10 First Time Viewings: The Watch (2012, Aliva Schaffer) - 7/10Cruella (2021, Craig Gillespie) - 5.5/10Transcendence (2014, Wally Pfister) - 6/10Paprika (2006, Satoshi Kon) - 7/10Reminiscence (2021, Lisa Joy) - 7/10The Man Who Cheated Himself (1950, Felix E. Feist) - 7.5/10Kate (2021, Cedric Nicolas-Troyan) - 7/10World Trade Center (2006, Oliver Stone) - 7/10Repeat Viewings: A Fish Called Wanda (1988, Charles Crichton) - 8/10Raising Arizona (1987, Coen Brothers) - 8.5/10Sherlock Holmes (2009, Guy Ritchie) - 7.5/10Sherlock Holmes: A Game of Shadows (2011, Guy Ritchie) - 7/10Escape from L.A. (1996, John Carpenter) - 7/10Quest for Camelot (1998, Frederik Du Chau) - 7/10Movie Awards: BEST FILM: Raising ArizonaBEST ACTOR: Nicolas Cage - Raising ArizonaBEST ACTRESS: Jamie Lee Curtis - A Fish Called WandaBEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Kevin Kline - A Fish Called WandaBEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Holly Hunter - Raising ArizonaBEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Paul Cameron - Reminiscence BEST SCORE: Hans Zimmer - Sherlock HolmesBEST SCRIPT: Coen Brothers - Raising ArizonaBEST DIRECTOR: Coen Brothers - Raising ArizonaYeah and astra used to be 8 from me and I still really liked most of it yours The Watch (2012, Aliva Schaffer) - 4.5/10 Reminiscence (2021, Lisa Joy) - curious if your thoughts on this one The Man Who Cheated Himself (1950, Felix E. Feist) - 7/10 A Fish Called Wanda (1988, Charles Crichton) - 6.5-7 been a very long time though Raising Arizona (1987, Coen Brothers) - 2/10 Sherlock Holmes (2009, Guy Ritchie) - 5/10 Escape from L.A. (1996, John Carpenter) 4/10 mauve less even
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Sept 12, 2021 5:53:59 GMT
Fantastic Mr. Fox - I'd like to rewatch this one. 5.5/10 Whiplash - 8.5/10 Moon - 8/10 Ad Astra - 8/10 Die Hard 4.0 - Mostly enjoyable, but I agree Olyphant is kind of weak here, plus some scenes are a little too ridiculous for me. It's decent. 6.5/10 First Time Viewings: The Watch (2012, Aliva Schaffer) - 7/10Cruella (2021, Craig Gillespie) - 5.5/10Transcendence (2014, Wally Pfister) - 6/10Paprika (2006, Satoshi Kon) - 7/10Reminiscence (2021, Lisa Joy) - 7/10The Man Who Cheated Himself (1950, Felix E. Feist) - 7.5/10Kate (2021, Cedric Nicolas-Troyan) - 7/10World Trade Center (2006, Oliver Stone) - 7/10Repeat Viewings: A Fish Called Wanda (1988, Charles Crichton) - 8/10Raising Arizona (1987, Coen Brothers) - 8.5/10Sherlock Holmes (2009, Guy Ritchie) - 7.5/10Sherlock Holmes: A Game of Shadows (2011, Guy Ritchie) - 7/10Escape from L.A. (1996, John Carpenter) - 7/10Quest for Camelot (1998, Frederik Du Chau) - 7/10Movie Awards: BEST FILM: Raising ArizonaBEST ACTOR: Nicolas Cage - Raising ArizonaBEST ACTRESS: Jamie Lee Curtis - A Fish Called WandaBEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Kevin Kline - A Fish Called WandaBEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Holly Hunter - Raising ArizonaBEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Paul Cameron - Reminiscence BEST SCORE: Hans Zimmer - Sherlock HolmesBEST SCRIPT: Coen Brothers - Raising ArizonaBEST DIRECTOR: Coen Brothers - Raising ArizonaBEST FILM: The man who cheated himself BEST ACTOR: Lee j Cobb- the man who cheated himself BEST ACTRESS: Jamie Lee Curtis - A Fish Called Wanda BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Kevin Kline - A Fish Called Wanda BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: lisa Howard - man who cheated himself BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Russell Harlan - man who cheated himself BEST SCORE: Hans Zimmer - Sherlock Holmes BEST SCRIPT: man who cheated himself BEST DIRECTOR: Felix E. Feist- man who cheated himself
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Sept 12, 2021 5:55:19 GMT
Fantastic Mr. Fox - I'd like to rewatch this one. 5.5/10 Whiplash - 8.5/10 Moon - 8/10 Ad Astra - 8/10 Die Hard 4.0 - Mostly enjoyable, but I agree Olyphant is kind of weak here, plus some scenes are a little too ridiculous for me. It's decent. 6.5/10 First Time Viewings: The Watch (2012, Aliva Schaffer) - 7/10Cruella (2021, Craig Gillespie) - 5.5/10Transcendence (2014, Wally Pfister) - 6/10Paprika (2006, Satoshi Kon) - 7/10Reminiscence (2021, Lisa Joy) - 7/10The Man Who Cheated Himself (1950, Felix E. Feist) - 7.5/10Kate (2021, Cedric Nicolas-Troyan) - 7/10World Trade Center (2006, Oliver Stone) - 7/10Repeat Viewings: A Fish Called Wanda (1988, Charles Crichton) - 8/10Raising Arizona (1987, Coen Brothers) - 8.5/10Sherlock Holmes (2009, Guy Ritchie) - 7.5/10Sherlock Holmes: A Game of Shadows (2011, Guy Ritchie) - 7/10Escape from L.A. (1996, John Carpenter) - 7/10Quest for Camelot (1998, Frederik Du Chau) - 7/10Movie Awards: BEST FILM: Raising ArizonaBEST ACTOR: Nicolas Cage - Raising ArizonaBEST ACTRESS: Jamie Lee Curtis - A Fish Called WandaBEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Kevin Kline - A Fish Called WandaBEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Holly Hunter - Raising ArizonaBEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Paul Cameron - Reminiscence BEST SCORE: Hans Zimmer - Sherlock HolmesBEST SCRIPT: Coen Brothers - Raising ArizonaBEST DIRECTOR: Coen Brothers - Raising ArizonaYeah and astra used to be 8 from me and I still really liked most of it yours The Watch (2012, Aliva Schaffer) - 4.5/10 Reminiscence (2021, Lisa Joy) - curious if your thoughts on this one The Man Who Cheated Himself (1950, Felix E. Feist) - 7/10 A Fish Called Wanda (1988, Charles Crichton) - 6.5-7 been a very long time though Raising Arizona (1987, Coen Brothers) - 2/10 Sherlock Holmes (2009, Guy Ritchie) - 5/10 Escape from L.A. (1996, John Carpenter) 4/10 mauve less even I seem to be in the minority on Reminiscence, but I liked it. I found the story engaging and it has good performances and I cared about the characters. I didn't like Escape from L.A. the first time, but had fun with it this time.
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Sept 12, 2021 5:58:09 GMT
Fantastic Mr. Fox - I'd like to rewatch this one. 5.5/10 Whiplash - 8.5/10 Moon - 8/10 Ad Astra - 8/10 Die Hard 4.0 - Mostly enjoyable, but I agree Olyphant is kind of weak here, plus some scenes are a little too ridiculous for me. It's decent. 6.5/10 First Time Viewings: The Watch (2012, Aliva Schaffer) - 7/10Cruella (2021, Craig Gillespie) - 5.5/10Transcendence (2014, Wally Pfister) - 6/10Paprika (2006, Satoshi Kon) - 7/10Reminiscence (2021, Lisa Joy) - 7/10The Man Who Cheated Himself (1950, Felix E. Feist) - 7.5/10Kate (2021, Cedric Nicolas-Troyan) - 7/10World Trade Center (2006, Oliver Stone) - 7/10Repeat Viewings: A Fish Called Wanda (1988, Charles Crichton) - 8/10Raising Arizona (1987, Coen Brothers) - 8.5/10Sherlock Holmes (2009, Guy Ritchie) - 7.5/10Sherlock Holmes: A Game of Shadows (2011, Guy Ritchie) - 7/10Escape from L.A. (1996, John Carpenter) - 7/10Quest for Camelot (1998, Frederik Du Chau) - 7/10Movie Awards: BEST FILM: Raising ArizonaBEST ACTOR: Nicolas Cage - Raising ArizonaBEST ACTRESS: Jamie Lee Curtis - A Fish Called WandaBEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Kevin Kline - A Fish Called WandaBEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Holly Hunter - Raising ArizonaBEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Paul Cameron - Reminiscence BEST SCORE: Hans Zimmer - Sherlock HolmesBEST SCRIPT: Coen Brothers - Raising ArizonaBEST DIRECTOR: Coen Brothers - Raising ArizonaBEST FILM: The man who cheated himself BEST ACTOR: Lee j Cobb- the man who cheated himself BEST ACTRESS: Jamie Lee Curtis - A Fish Called Wanda BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Kevin Kline - A Fish Called Wanda BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: lisa Howard - man who cheated himself BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Russell Harlan - man who cheated himself BEST SCORE: Hans Zimmer - Sherlock Holmes BEST SCRIPT: man who cheated himself BEST DIRECTOR: Felix E. Feist- man who cheated himself I think The Man Who Cheated Himself was probably on my watchlist because you watched it. As you can see, I quite enjoyed it.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Sept 12, 2021 6:00:13 GMT
Yeah and astra used to be 8 from me and I still really liked most of it yours The Watch (2012, Aliva Schaffer) - 4.5/10 Reminiscence (2021, Lisa Joy) - curious if your thoughts on this one The Man Who Cheated Himself (1950, Felix E. Feist) - 7/10 A Fish Called Wanda (1988, Charles Crichton) - 6.5-7 been a very long time though Raising Arizona (1987, Coen Brothers) - 2/10 Sherlock Holmes (2009, Guy Ritchie) - 5/10 Escape from L.A. (1996, John Carpenter) 4/10 mauve less even I seem to be in the minority on Reminiscence, but I liked it. I found the story engaging and it has good performances and I cared about the characters. I didn't like Escape from L.A. the first time, but had fun with it this time. I’ve given LA enough attempts, even going in with a different mind set but to no avail, bad bad film, but it did come up from the 2/10 I have it from seeing in the cinema with high hopes
|
|
|
Post by FridayOnElmStreet on Sept 12, 2021 6:06:30 GMT
The Judge - 6/10 Fantastic Mr. Fox - 2/10 Whiplash - 5/10 Die Hard 4.0/Live Free or Die Hard - 8/10 Mine: Not much this week. My damn Bly Ray player broke. A Nightmare on Elm Street (2010) - 1/10I gave this remake another chance. This film got no better. I hated it when I first saw it and I still hate it. Its a generic cash grab with no redeeming qualities. Toy Story 4 (2019) - 7/10Good Toy Story film is film but probably the weakest of the 4 films. Plus I was not too crazy about the ending. Still solid though. All About the Benjamins (2002) - 6/10Entertaining but very flawed action comedy with Ice Cube. A good film to see once. I saw this on VHS. There was a music video at the end of the film. Probably the worst song I ever heard. Karen (2021) - 2/10Laughably bad thriller exploits the Karen meme with a rude bitchy racist neighbor going against the new couple next door. So dumb but kinda funny. A social commentary film that fails in its message. Your Move (2017) - 2/10Boring as hell action thriller wit little action. Great White (2021) - 3/10Dull but nice looking shark thriller. Best Film this weeK Worst film this week:
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Sept 12, 2021 6:16:20 GMT
The Judge - 6/10 Fantastic Mr. Fox - 2/10 Whiplash - 5/10 Die Hard 4.0/Live Free or Die Hard - 8/10 Mine: Not much this week. My damn Bly Ray player broke. A Nightmare on Elm Street (2010) - 1/10I gave this remake another chance. This film got no better. I hated it when I first saw it and I still hate it. Its a generic cash grab with no redeeming qualities. Toy Story 4 (2019) - 7/10Good Toy Story film is film but probably the weakest of the 4 films. Plus I was not too crazy about the ending. Still solid though. All About the Benjamins (2002) - 6/10Entertaining but very flawed action comedy with Ice Cube. A good film to see once. I saw this on VHS. There was a music video at the end of the film. Probably the worst song I ever heard. Karen (2021) - 2/10Laughably bad thriller exploits the Karen meme with a rude bitchy racist neighbor going against the new couple next door. So dumb but kinda funny. A social commentary film that fails in its message. Your Move (2017) - 2/10Boring as hell action thriller wit little action. Great White (2021) - 3/10Dull but nice looking shark thriller. Best Film this weeK Worst film this week: A Nightmare on Elm Street (2010) - 3.5 pointless remake that did not work Toy Story 4 (2019) - 7.5 weakest of the four I agree but still damn good I thought.
|
|
|
Post by theravenking on Sept 12, 2021 9:01:39 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your host (me) posts my weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. I will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film. FIRST TIME MOVIE VIEWING The Judge (2014, David Dobkin) Netflix
Robert Downey Jr. plays big-city lawyer Hank Palmer who returns to his childhood home where his father (Robert Duvall), the town's judge, is suspected of murder. Hank sets out to discover the truth and, along the way, reconnects with his estranged family. The film has a great cast and is totally watchable despite being quite unrealistic with ugly over saturated photography. 6/10 Fantastic Mr. Fox (2009, Wes Anderson) Netflix
This is Wes Andersons animation debut with this stop motion version of the Roald Dahl book The Fantastic Mr. Fox. I quite enjoyed the first half hour but then the rest of the film felt like a bit of a drag. Nicely made though and one of the directors better films. 5.5/10 The Good Liar (2019, Bill Condon) Netflix
Ian McKellan plays a consummate con man who has set his sights on his latest mark, a recently widowed lady (Helen Mirren) worth millions, worth millions. But this time, what should have been a simple swindle escalates into a cat-and-mouse game with the ultimate stakes. I quite enjoyed the first two thirds of this but the final twists were so ridiculous it kind of ruined the whole film. 5.5/10 Good Manners (2017, Marco Dutra, Juliana Rojas) TV
This Brazilian fantasy/horror/musical starts off really strong despite its obvious budgetary limitations. Unfortunately it becomes quite a mess for an hour before a better finale. The film tries to put too many things into the film and the sparse musical parts seem totally unnecessary and out of place. 5/10 REPEAT MOVIE VIEWINGWhiplash (2014, Damien Chazelle) blu ray
Well this held up really well, totally enjoyed the story, performances and editing all over again. 8/10 Moon (2009, Duncan Jones) UHD Disc
This low budget scifi set on the moon allows Sam Rockwell a tour deforce performance and launched Duncan Jones as a director to watch. Unfortinatley Jones career seriously floundered. This film stull works very well. 7.5/10 Ad Asta (2019, James Gray) blu ray
This is my first rewatch of this since the cinema. Still a very well made scifi retelling of Hearts of Darkness (Apocalypse Now) but I really do not care for the ending of this film which drops it down from what it could have been. 7/10 Die Hard 4.0 (2007, Lens Wiseman) blu ray
Good entry in the series with a good pacing. It does carry on with the over the top unbelievable action that started in the previous entry and ramps it up further unfortunately. I think Justin Long and Mary Elizabeth Winstead are good side players but Timothy Olyphant was a somewhat weak villain. 6.5/10 FIRST TIME DOCUMENTARY VIEWING Untold: Crimes and Penalties (2021, Chapman Way, MacLain Way) Netflix
Really interesting and wold documentary about a mob boss who bought a professional hockey team for his 17 year old son to run. Good Documentary FIRST TIME TV VIEWINGAtypical (2021, Season Four) Netflix
Really good heartfelt final season of this well written dramedy. Good TV WEEKLY FILM AWARDS
BEST FILM: Whiplash BEST ACTOR: Sam Rockwell - Moon BEST ACTRESS: Helen Mirren - The Good Liar BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: JK Simmons - Whiplash BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Melissa Benoist - Whiplash BEST EDITING: Tom Cross - Whiplash BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Hoyte Van Hoytema - Ad Astra BEST SCORE: Max Richter - Ad Astra BEST SCRIPT: Damien Chazelle - Whiplash BEST DIRECTOR: Damien Chazelle - Whiplash 10/10 - Perfection (or as close to it as possible) 09/10 - An Excellent film 08/10 - A VERY Good film 07/10 - A Good film 06/10 - A Solid film 05/10 - An Average film 04/10 - Below Average film 03/10 - A mostly bad film 02/10 - A mostly terrible film 01/10 - Awful through and through 00/10 - Not only awful but offensive too Fantastic Mr. Fox (2009, Wes Anderson) I just don't get the appeal of Wes Anderson at all and watching this left me rather perplexed. 4.5/10 The Good Liar (2019, Bill Condon) - Underwhelming thriller that tries far too hard with its supposedly surprising twists. 4/10 Moon (2009, Duncan Jones) Sam Rockwell is great, but I felt the plot was nothing special and would've been better suited for a short film. 6/10 Ad Astra (2019, James Gray) I really enjoyed the first half, but began to lose interest after that. I also found the ending unsatisfying. 6/10 Die Hard 4.0 (2007, Len Wiseman) I have only seen the PG-13 theatrical cut, which didn't feel like a Die Hard movie, more like a generic actioner. This also suffers from a bland villain and goes way over the top with the fighter jet scene. 5/10
|
|
|
Post by theravenking on Sept 12, 2021 9:03:19 GMT
Fantastic Mr. Fox - I'd like to rewatch this one. 5.5/10 Whiplash - 8.5/10 Moon - 8/10 Ad Astra - 8/10 Die Hard 4.0 - Mostly enjoyable, but I agree Olyphant is kind of weak here, plus some scenes are a little too ridiculous for me. It's decent. 6.5/10 First Time Viewings: The Watch (2012, Aliva Schaffer) - 7/10Cruella (2021, Craig Gillespie) - 5.5/10Transcendence (2014, Wally Pfister) - 6/10Paprika (2006, Satoshi Kon) - 7/10Reminiscence (2021, Lisa Joy) - 7/10The Man Who Cheated Himself (1950, Felix E. Feist) - 7.5/10Kate (2021, Cedric Nicolas-Troyan) - 7/10World Trade Center (2006, Oliver Stone) - 7/10Repeat Viewings: A Fish Called Wanda (1988, Charles Crichton) - 8/10Raising Arizona (1987, Coen Brothers) - 8.5/10Sherlock Holmes (2009, Guy Ritchie) - 7.5/10Sherlock Holmes: A Game of Shadows (2011, Guy Ritchie) - 7/10Escape from L.A. (1996, John Carpenter) - 7/10Quest for Camelot (1998, Frederik Du Chau) - 7/10Movie Awards: BEST FILM: Raising ArizonaBEST ACTOR: Nicolas Cage - Raising ArizonaBEST ACTRESS: Jamie Lee Curtis - A Fish Called WandaBEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Kevin Kline - A Fish Called WandaBEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Holly Hunter - Raising ArizonaBEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Paul Cameron - Reminiscence BEST SCORE: Hans Zimmer - Sherlock HolmesBEST SCRIPT: Coen Brothers - Raising ArizonaBEST DIRECTOR: Coen Brothers - Raising ArizonaRaising Arizona (1987, Coen Brothers) - 8.5/10 Sherlock Holmes (2009, Guy Ritchie) - 6/10 Sherlock Holmes: A Game of Shadows (2011, Guy Ritchie) - 6/10 Escape from L.A. (1996, John Carpenter) - 6/10
|
|
|
Post by theravenking on Sept 12, 2021 9:05:10 GMT
The Judge - 6/10 Fantastic Mr. Fox - 2/10 Whiplash - 5/10 Die Hard 4.0/Live Free or Die Hard - 8/10 Mine: Not much this week. My damn Bly Ray player broke. A Nightmare on Elm Street (2010) - 1/10I gave this remake another chance. This film got no better. I hated it when I first saw it and I still hate it. Its a generic cash grab with no redeeming qualities. Toy Story 4 (2019) - 7/10Good Toy Story film is film but probably the weakest of the 4 films. Plus I was not too crazy about the ending. Still solid though. All About the Benjamins (2002) - 6/10Entertaining but very flawed action comedy with Ice Cube. A good film to see once. I saw this on VHS. There was a music video at the end of the film. Probably the worst song I ever heard. Karen (2021) - 2/10Laughably bad thriller exploits the Karen meme with a rude bitchy racist neighbor going against the new couple next door. So dumb but kinda funny. A social commentary film that fails in its message. Your Move (2017) - 2/10Boring as hell action thriller wit little action. Great White (2021) - 3/10Dull but nice looking shark thriller. Best Film this weeK Worst film this week: A Nightmare on Elm Street (2010) - 1/10 This must be the most boring horror remake ever, it won't give you nightmares, it'll just put you to sleep.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Sept 12, 2021 9:07:20 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your host (me) posts my weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. I will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film. FIRST TIME MOVIE VIEWING The Judge (2014, David Dobkin) Netflix
Robert Downey Jr. plays big-city lawyer Hank Palmer who returns to his childhood home where his father (Robert Duvall), the town's judge, is suspected of murder. Hank sets out to discover the truth and, along the way, reconnects with his estranged family. The film has a great cast and is totally watchable despite being quite unrealistic with ugly over saturated photography. 6/10 Fantastic Mr. Fox (2009, Wes Anderson) Netflix
This is Wes Andersons animation debut with this stop motion version of the Roald Dahl book The Fantastic Mr. Fox. I quite enjoyed the first half hour but then the rest of the film felt like a bit of a drag. Nicely made though and one of the directors better films. 5.5/10 The Good Liar (2019, Bill Condon) Netflix
Ian McKellan plays a consummate con man who has set his sights on his latest mark, a recently widowed lady (Helen Mirren) worth millions, worth millions. But this time, what should have been a simple swindle escalates into a cat-and-mouse game with the ultimate stakes. I quite enjoyed the first two thirds of this but the final twists were so ridiculous it kind of ruined the whole film. 5.5/10 Good Manners (2017, Marco Dutra, Juliana Rojas) TV
This Brazilian fantasy/horror/musical starts off really strong despite its obvious budgetary limitations. Unfortunately it becomes quite a mess for an hour before a better finale. The film tries to put too many things into the film and the sparse musical parts seem totally unnecessary and out of place. 5/10 REPEAT MOVIE VIEWINGWhiplash (2014, Damien Chazelle) blu ray
Well this held up really well, totally enjoyed the story, performances and editing all over again. 8/10 Moon (2009, Duncan Jones) UHD Disc
This low budget scifi set on the moon allows Sam Rockwell a tour deforce performance and launched Duncan Jones as a director to watch. Unfortinatley Jones career seriously floundered. This film stull works very well. 7.5/10 Ad Asta (2019, James Gray) blu ray
This is my first rewatch of this since the cinema. Still a very well made scifi retelling of Hearts of Darkness (Apocalypse Now) but I really do not care for the ending of this film which drops it down from what it could have been. 7/10 Die Hard 4.0 (2007, Lens Wiseman) blu ray
Good entry in the series with a good pacing. It does carry on with the over the top unbelievable action that started in the previous entry and ramps it up further unfortunately. I think Justin Long and Mary Elizabeth Winstead are good side players but Timothy Olyphant was a somewhat weak villain. 6.5/10 FIRST TIME DOCUMENTARY VIEWING Untold: Crimes and Penalties (2021, Chapman Way, MacLain Way) Netflix
Really interesting and wold documentary about a mob boss who bought a professional hockey team for his 17 year old son to run. Good Documentary FIRST TIME TV VIEWINGAtypical (2021, Season Four) Netflix
Really good heartfelt final season of this well written dramedy. Good TV WEEKLY FILM AWARDS
BEST FILM: Whiplash BEST ACTOR: Sam Rockwell - Moon BEST ACTRESS: Helen Mirren - The Good Liar BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: JK Simmons - Whiplash BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Melissa Benoist - Whiplash BEST EDITING: Tom Cross - Whiplash BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Hoyte Van Hoytema - Ad Astra BEST SCORE: Max Richter - Ad Astra BEST SCRIPT: Damien Chazelle - Whiplash BEST DIRECTOR: Damien Chazelle - Whiplash 10/10 - Perfection (or as close to it as possible) 09/10 - An Excellent film 08/10 - A VERY Good film 07/10 - A Good film 06/10 - A Solid film 05/10 - An Average film 04/10 - Below Average film 03/10 - A mostly bad film 02/10 - A mostly terrible film 01/10 - Awful through and through 00/10 - Not only awful but offensive too Fantastic Mr. Fox (2009, Wes Anderson) I just don't get the appeal of Wes Anderson at all and watching this left me rather perplexed. 4.5/10 The Good Liar (2019, Bill Condon) - Underwhelming thriller that tries far too hard with its supposedly surprising twists. 4/10 Moon (2009, Duncan Jones) Sam Rockwell is great, but I felt the plot was nothing special and would've been better suited for a short film. 6/10 Ad Astra (2019, James Gray) I really enjoyed the first half, but began to lose interest after that. I also found the ending unsatisfying. 6/10 Die Hard 4.0 (2007, Len Wiseman) I have only seen the PG-13 theatrical cut, which didn't feel like a Die Hard movie, more like a generic actioner. This also suffers from a bland villain and goes way over the top with the fighter jet scene. 5/10 Outside the US the R rated cut played in theatres which is the version I have on blu ray it feels pretty die hardy to me
|
|
|
Post by theravenking on Sept 12, 2021 9:15:02 GMT
Fantastic Mr. Fox (2009, Wes Anderson) I just don't get the appeal of Wes Anderson at all and watching this left me rather perplexed. 4.5/10 The Good Liar (2019, Bill Condon) - Underwhelming thriller that tries far too hard with its supposedly surprising twists. 4/10 Moon (2009, Duncan Jones) Sam Rockwell is great, but I felt the plot was nothing special and would've been better suited for a short film. 6/10 Ad Astra (2019, James Gray) I really enjoyed the first half, but began to lose interest after that. I also found the ending unsatisfying. 6/10 Die Hard 4.0 (2007, Len Wiseman) I have only seen the PG-13 theatrical cut, which didn't feel like a Die Hard movie, more like a generic actioner. This also suffers from a bland villain and goes way over the top with the fighter jet scene. 5/10 Outside the US the R rated cut played in theatres which is the version I have on blu ray it feels pretty die hardy to me This got a 12 rating in Germany which makes me think it must've been the edited version.
|
|
|
Post by theravenking on Sept 12, 2021 9:31:23 GMT
First Time Viewing:
Cold Hell (2017; Stefan Ruzowitzky) - The director won the foreign language Oscar for The Counterfeiters, but you wouldn't be able to tell from this modest B-movie. It's about a female cab driver of Turkish descent who witnesses a murder and becomes the target of a serial-killer. The lead actress has a solid screen presence, but the movie looks ugly and while the plot about Muslim extremism has some potential it is so luridly and illogically told that it results in a very poor movie. 3.5/10
Defenseless (1991; Martin Campbell) - Generic thriller about a lawyer (Barbara Hershey) who gets caught up in a murder investigation. 5/10
Repeat Viewing:
Diamonds Are Forever (1971; Guy Hamilton) - It may not amount to more than a footnote in the franchise, but I always had a soft spot for this one. I like the 70s atmosphere and the laid back vibe. 6.5/10
The Godfather (1972; Francis Ford Coppola) - I originally saw this as a kid and didn't remember too much of it. I find the beginning with the wedding a bit too long and Brando's performance in the early scenes not too convincing although he really improves later. Al Pacino is amazing though, his performance in the restaurant scene is simply incredible. The movie is very long and I could've done without the detour to Sicily and some of the supporting characters aren't sufficiently fleshed out for me to care. So not my favourite gangster or even Maffia movie by any means, but I understand why it's a classic. 7/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Sept 12, 2021 10:30:03 GMT
First Time Viewing: Cold Hell (2017; Stefan Ruzowitzky) - The director won the foreign language Oscar for The Counterfeiters, but you wouldn't be able to tell from this modest B-movie. It's about a female cab driver of Turkish descent who witnesses a murder and becomes the target of a serial-killer. The lead actress has a solid screen presence, but the movie looks ugly and while the plot about Muslim extremism has some potential it is so luridly and illogically told that it results in a very poor movie. 3.5/10 Defenseless (1991; Martin Campbell) - Generic thriller about a lawyer (Barbara Hershey) who gets caught up in a murder investigation. 5/10 Repeat Viewing: Diamonds Are Forever (1971; Guy Hamilton) - It may not amount to more than a footnote in the franchise, but I always had a soft spot for this one. I like the 70s atmosphere and the laid back vibe. 6.5/10 The Godfather (1972; Francis Ford Coppola) - I originally saw this as a kid and didn't remember too much of it. I find the beginning with the wedding a bit too long and Brando's performance in the early scenes not too convincing although he really improves later. Al Pacino is amazing though, his performance in the restaurant scene is simply amazing. The movie is very long and I could've done without the detour to Sicily and some of the supporting characters aren't sufficiently fleshed out for me to care. So not my favourite gangster or even Maffia movie by any means, but I understand why it's a classic. 7/10 Diamonds are forever - an early low point for the franchise and a waste of connerys talents. Setting in Vegas makes it cheap abs garish rather than classy and exotic. Feels more like Smokey and the bandit than Bond. 4/10 the Godfather - one of the greatest of all time and in my top 20 9.5/10
|
|
|
Post by James on Sept 12, 2021 11:05:40 GMT
Die Hard 4.0 - 7/10
First Time Viewings:
The Conjuring: The Devil Made Me Do It (2021) - Blu-ray 7/10
RED (2010) - Netflix 7/10
Day for Night (1973) - Online 8/10
Joy Ride (2001) - DVD 8/10
Repeat Viewings:
None
|
|
|
Post by James on Sept 12, 2021 11:06:25 GMT
First Time Viewing: Cold Hell (2017; Stefan Ruzowitzky) - The director won the foreign language Oscar for The Counterfeiters, but you wouldn't be able to tell from this modest B-movie. It's about a female cab driver of Turkish descent who witnesses a murder and becomes the target of a serial-killer. The lead actress has a solid screen presence, but the movie looks ugly and while the plot about Muslim extremism has some potential it is so luridly and illogically told that it results in a very poor movie. 3.5/10 Defenseless (1991; Martin Campbell) - Generic thriller about a lawyer (Barbara Hershey) who gets caught up in a murder investigation. 5/10 Repeat Viewing: Diamonds Are Forever (1971; Guy Hamilton) - It may not amount to more than a footnote in the franchise, but I always had a soft spot for this one. I like the 70s atmosphere and the laid back vibe. 6.5/10 The Godfather (1972; Francis Ford Coppola) - I originally saw this as a kid and didn't remember too much of it. I find the beginning with the wedding a bit too long and Brando's performance in the early scenes not too convincing although he really improves later. Al Pacino is amazing though, his performance in the restaurant scene is simply incredible. The movie is very long and I could've done without the detour to Sicily and some of the supporting characters aren't sufficiently fleshed out for me to care. So not my favourite gangster or even Maffia movie by any means, but I understand why it's a classic. 7/10 The Godfather - 8.5/10
|
|
|
Post by theravenking on Sept 12, 2021 11:08:55 GMT
Die Hard 4.0 - 7/10 First Time Viewings:The Conjuring: The Devil Made Me Do It (2021) - Blu-ray 7/10RED (2010) - Netflix 7/10Day for Night (1973) - Online 8/10Joy Ride (2001) - DVD 8/10Repeat Viewings:None RED (2010) - Netflix 6/10 Joy Ride (2001) - DVD 7.5/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Sept 12, 2021 11:15:46 GMT
Die Hard 4.0 - 7/10 First Time Viewings:The Conjuring: The Devil Made Me Do It (2021) - Blu-ray 7/10RED (2010) - Netflix 7/10Day for Night (1973) - Online 8/10Joy Ride (2001) - DVD 8/10Repeat Viewings:None RED (2010) - Okay enough disposable entertainment 5.5-6 Day for Night (1973) - On my watchlist Joy Ride (2001) pretty fun entry in this sub genre of horror 6.5
|
|