|
Post by darksidebeadle on Sept 19, 2021 6:19:21 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your host (me) posts my weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. I will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film.
FIRST TIME MOVIE VIEWING
Don't Let Go (2019, Jacob Estes) Netflix I had heard mixed to negative things about this film where David Oyelowo (Rise of the Planet of the Apes) plays a man whose family dies in what appears to be a murder, he gets a phone call from one of the dead, his niece. He's not sure if she's a ghost or if he's going mad but ether way he's determined to right the wrongs against his family. I quite enjoyed this, I was never bored and I thought it made the most of its limited budget. 6.5/10
Joe (1970, John G. Avildsen) The story of wo men, Bill, a wealthy conservative, and Joe, a far-right factory worker, form a dangerous bond after Bill confesses to Joe about murdering his daughter's drug dealer boyfriend. This is an interesting story, some of the relationships don't seem believable and it is not the most attractively made film but it still has something. 6/10
Nighthawks (1981, Bruce Malmuth) This was the script for The French Connection 3 that was to star gene Hackman and richard Pryor. Hackman didn’t want to do another sequel so it was reworked as a stand alone with Sly Stallone and Billy dee Williams. The plot is a little Rooney and the main characters have almost no depth and are brought to life with pretty one note performances from Stallone and Williams. Rutger Hauer is good as the villain and the film does have some exciting moments. I think a better film could have been made here with more care. 6/10
REPEAT MOVIE VIEWING
Planet of the Apes (1968, Franklin J. Schaffner) blu ray A stunning and masterful film as well made as it is written and brings forth many interesting ideas. 8/10
Rise of the Planet of the Apes (2011, Rupert Wyatt) blu ray A reboot of the classic franchise that goes back to the beginning and offers something new. This story sees a substance designed to help the brain repair itself giving advanced intelligence to a chimpanzee who leads an ape uprising. The motion capture and computer effects combined with real life sets makes a difference in this thoughtful and powerful film. 8/10
War for the Planet of the Apes (2017, Matt Reeves) blu ray The closing chapter of this trilogy about Caesar the leader of the apes is stunning and could make the argument for being the best ape film. It iis certainly the darkest and heaviest. 8/10
The Wrestler (2008, Darren Aronofsky) blu ray A wonderfully realised film looking at the life of a broken down pro wrestler on the last legs of his career. It is very realistic and is shot on grainy film like a classic from the 70's. 8/10
Cinema Paradiso (1988, Giuseppe Tornatore) blu ray I watched the shorter version of this love letter to cinema this time and I did not find it as good as the longer version. Still very good though but this version drops half a point. 7.5/10
Dawn of the Planet of the Apes (2014, Matt Reeves) blu ray This is the middle chapter of the trilogy and sees a growing nation of genetically evolved apes led by Caesar who are threatened by a band of human survivors of the devastating virus unleashed a decade earlier. It is well made and the first half is excellent but I find the back end of this film a bit overly noisy and pushes the believability of the action too far. 7.5/10
FIRST TIME TV VIEWING
Australian Survivor(2021, Season Eight) Another quality series from the best version of this show. Great TV
Star Trek: Deep Space Nine (1991, Season Five) Netflix Had only seen a handful of these episodes before. Pretty solid trek. Good TV
WEEKLY FILM AWARDS
BEST FILM: Planet of the Apes BEST ACTOR: Mickey Rourke - The Wrestler BEST ACTRESS: Storm Reid - Don't Let Go BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Salvatore Cascio - Cinema Paradiso BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Marissa Tomei - The Wrestler BEST EDITING: William Hoy, Stan Safas - War for the Planet of the Apes BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Leon Shamroy - Planet of the Apes BEST SCORE: Jerry Goldsmith - Planet of the Apes BEST SCRIPT: Michael Wilson, Rod Serling - Planet of the Apes BEST DIRECTOR: Franklin J. Schaffner - Planet of the Apes
10/10 - Perfection (or as close to it as possible) 09/10 - An Excellent film 08/10 - A VERY Good film 07/10 - A Good film 06/10 - A Solid film 05/10 - An Average film 04/10 - Below Average film 03/10 - A mostly bad film 02/10 - A mostly terrible film 01/10 - Awful through and through 00/10 - Not only awful but offensive too
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Sept 19, 2021 6:46:17 GMT
Planet of the Apes - 8/10
Rise of the Planet of the Apes - 8/10
War for the Planet of the Apes - 8.5/10
The Wrestler - 8/10
Cinema Paradiso - I've actually only ever seen the theatrical. 8/10
Dawn of the Planet of the Apes - 8/10
First Time Viewings:
The Mark of Zorro (1940, Rouben Mamoulian) - 7/10
Malignant (2021, James Wan) - 7/10
Single White Female (1992, Barbet Schroeder) - 7/10
Twentieth Century (1934, Howard Hawks) - 7/10
Lovelace (2013, Rob Epstein & Jeffrey Friedman) - 6/10
A Quiet Place Part II (2020, John Krasinski) - 6/10
Face to Face (1976, Ingmar Bergman) - 7/10
Cry Macho (2021, Clint Eastwood) - 7/10
The Right Stuff (1983, Philip Kaufman) - 7.5/10
Wish Dragon (2021, Chris Appelhans) - 7/10
Repeat Viewings:
The Emperor's New Groove (2000, Mark Dindal) - 8/10
The Graduate (1967, Mike Nichols) - 9/10
The Departed (2006, Martin Scorsese) - 9/10
A Quiet Place (2018, John Krasinski) - 7/10
High Plains Drifter (1973, Clint Eastwood) - 8/10
Movie Awards:
BEST FILM: The Departed BEST ACTOR: Dustin Hoffman - The Graduate BEST ACTRESS: Liv Ullmann - Face to Face BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Jack Nicholson - The Departed BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Anne Bancroft - The Graduate BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Caleb Deschanel - The Right Stuff BEST SCORE: Dee Barton - High Plains Drifter BEST SCRIPT: Calder Willingham & Buck Henry - The Graduate BEST DIRECTOR: Martin Scorsese - The Departed
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Sept 19, 2021 6:52:45 GMT
Planet of the Apes - 8/10 Rise of the Planet of the Apes - 8/10 War for the Planet of the Apes - 8.5/10 The Wrestler - 8/10 Cinema Paradiso - I've actually only ever seen the theatrical. 8/10 Dawn of the Planet of the Apes - 8/10 First Time Viewings:The Mark of Zorro (1940, Rouben Mamoulian) - 7/10Malignant (2021, James Wan) - 7/10Single White Female (1992, Barbet Schroeder) - 7/10Twentieth Century (1934, Howard Hawks) - 7/10Lovelace (2013, Rob Epstein & Jeffrey Friedman) - 6/10A Quiet Place Part II (2020, John Krasinski) - 6/10Face to Face (1976, Ingmar Bergman) - 7/10Cry Macho (2021, Clint Eastwood) - 7/10The Right Stuff (1983, Philip Kaufman) - 7.5/10Wish Dragon (2021, Chris Appelhans) - 7/10Repeat Viewings:The Emperor's New Groove (2000, Mark Dindal) - 8/10The Graduate (1967, Mike Nichols) - 9/10The Departed (2006, Martin Scorsese) - 9/10A Quiet Place (2018, John Krasinski) - 7/10High Plains Drifter (1973, Clint Eastwood) - 8/10Movie Awards:BEST FILM: The DepartedBEST ACTOR: Dustin Hoffman - The GraduateBEST ACTRESS: Liv Ullmann - Face to FaceBEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Jack Nicholson - The DepartedBEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Anne Bancroft - The GraduateBEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Caleb Deschanel - The Right StuffBEST SCORE: Dee Barton - High Plains DrifterBEST SCRIPT: Calder Willingham & Buck Henry - The GraduateBEST DIRECTOR: Martin Scorsese - The DepartedI’ve seen paradiso three times now. Theatrical then Cannes longer cut and then theatrical again. I used to rate both cuts an 8 but yeah.. dropped the theatrical cut below now. The Mark of Zorro (1940, Rouben Mamoulian) - not seen since I was a kid Malignant (2021, James Wan) - sounds pretty funny but I think the joke would wear thin for me, I probably won’t see it Single White Female (1992, Barbet Schroeder) - fun watch, saw in the cinema 7/10 A Quiet Place Part II (2020, John Krasinski) - respectable but not as good as the first 6.5/10 The Right Stuff (1983, Philip Kaufman) - 7.5/10 The Emperor's New Groove (2000, Mark Dindal) - dunno if I’ve seen all of this The Graduate (1967, Mike Nichols) - 8/10 The Departed (2006, Martin Scorsese) - 4.5/10 A Quiet Place (2018, John Krasinski) - 7.5/10 High Plains Drifter (1973, Clint Eastwood) - 8.5/10
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Sept 19, 2021 7:03:10 GMT
Planet of the Apes - 8/10 Rise of the Planet of the Apes - 8/10 War for the Planet of the Apes - 8.5/10 The Wrestler - 8/10 Cinema Paradiso - I've actually only ever seen the theatrical. 8/10 Dawn of the Planet of the Apes - 8/10 First Time Viewings:The Mark of Zorro (1940, Rouben Mamoulian) - 7/10Malignant (2021, James Wan) - 7/10Single White Female (1992, Barbet Schroeder) - 7/10Twentieth Century (1934, Howard Hawks) - 7/10Lovelace (2013, Rob Epstein & Jeffrey Friedman) - 6/10A Quiet Place Part II (2020, John Krasinski) - 6/10Face to Face (1976, Ingmar Bergman) - 7/10Cry Macho (2021, Clint Eastwood) - 7/10The Right Stuff (1983, Philip Kaufman) - 7.5/10Wish Dragon (2021, Chris Appelhans) - 7/10Repeat Viewings:The Emperor's New Groove (2000, Mark Dindal) - 8/10The Graduate (1967, Mike Nichols) - 9/10The Departed (2006, Martin Scorsese) - 9/10A Quiet Place (2018, John Krasinski) - 7/10High Plains Drifter (1973, Clint Eastwood) - 8/10Movie Awards:BEST FILM: The DepartedBEST ACTOR: Dustin Hoffman - The GraduateBEST ACTRESS: Liv Ullmann - Face to FaceBEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Jack Nicholson - The DepartedBEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Anne Bancroft - The GraduateBEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Caleb Deschanel - The Right StuffBEST SCORE: Dee Barton - High Plains DrifterBEST SCRIPT: Calder Willingham & Buck Henry - The GraduateBEST DIRECTOR: Martin Scorsese - The DepartedI’ve seen paradiso three times now. Theatrical then Cannes longer cut and then theatrical again. I used to rate both cuts an 8 but yeah.. dropped the theatrical cut below now. The Mark of Zorro (1940, Rouben Mamoulian) - not seen since I was a kid Malignant (2021, James Wan) - sounds pretty funny but I think the joke would wear thin for me, I probably won’t see it Single White Female (1992, Barbet Schroeder) - fun watch, saw in the cinema 7/10 A Quiet Place Part II (2020, John Krasinski) - respectable but not as good as the first 6.5/10 The Right Stuff (1983, Philip Kaufman) - 7.5/10 The Emperor's New Groove (2000, Mark Dindal) - dunno if I’ve seen all of this The Graduate (1967, Mike Nichols) - 8/10 The Departed (2006, Martin Scorsese) - 4.5/10 A Quiet Place (2018, John Krasinski) - 7.5/10 High Plains Drifter (1973, Clint Eastwood) - 8.5/10 Based on what I've read about the longer version of Cinema Paradiso, I think I'd like it less, which is why I've stuck to the theatrical.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Sept 19, 2021 7:34:54 GMT
Planet of the Apes - 8/10 Rise of the Planet of the Apes - 8/10 War for the Planet of the Apes - 8.5/10 The Wrestler - 8/10 Cinema Paradiso - I've actually only ever seen the theatrical. 8/10 Dawn of the Planet of the Apes - 8/10 First Time Viewings:The Mark of Zorro (1940, Rouben Mamoulian) - 7/10Malignant (2021, James Wan) - 7/10Single White Female (1992, Barbet Schroeder) - 7/10Twentieth Century (1934, Howard Hawks) - 7/10Lovelace (2013, Rob Epstein & Jeffrey Friedman) - 6/10A Quiet Place Part II (2020, John Krasinski) - 6/10Face to Face (1976, Ingmar Bergman) - 7/10Cry Macho (2021, Clint Eastwood) - 7/10The Right Stuff (1983, Philip Kaufman) - 7.5/10Wish Dragon (2021, Chris Appelhans) - 7/10Repeat Viewings:The Emperor's New Groove (2000, Mark Dindal) - 8/10The Graduate (1967, Mike Nichols) - 9/10The Departed (2006, Martin Scorsese) - 9/10A Quiet Place (2018, John Krasinski) - 7/10High Plains Drifter (1973, Clint Eastwood) - 8/10Movie Awards:BEST FILM: The DepartedBEST ACTOR: Dustin Hoffman - The GraduateBEST ACTRESS: Liv Ullmann - Face to FaceBEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Jack Nicholson - The DepartedBEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Anne Bancroft - The GraduateBEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Caleb Deschanel - The Right StuffBEST SCORE: Dee Barton - High Plains DrifterBEST SCRIPT: Calder Willingham & Buck Henry - The GraduateBEST DIRECTOR: Martin Scorsese - The DepartedBEST FILM: High planes drifter BEST ACTOR: Dustin Hoffman - The Graduate BEST ACTRESS: Anne Bancroft - the graduate BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: William Daniels - the graduate BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Katherine Ross - the graduate BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Caleb Deschanel - The Right Stuff BEST SCORE: Dee Barton - High Plains Drifter BEST SCRIPT: Calder Willingham & Buck Henry - The Graduate BEST DIRECTOR: mike Nicol’s - the graduate
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Sept 19, 2021 7:44:34 GMT
I’ve seen paradiso three times now. Theatrical then Cannes longer cut and then theatrical again. I used to rate both cuts an 8 but yeah.. dropped the theatrical cut below now. The Mark of Zorro (1940, Rouben Mamoulian) - not seen since I was a kid Malignant (2021, James Wan) - sounds pretty funny but I think the joke would wear thin for me, I probably won’t see it Single White Female (1992, Barbet Schroeder) - fun watch, saw in the cinema 7/10 A Quiet Place Part II (2020, John Krasinski) - respectable but not as good as the first 6.5/10 The Right Stuff (1983, Philip Kaufman) - 7.5/10 The Emperor's New Groove (2000, Mark Dindal) - dunno if I’ve seen all of this The Graduate (1967, Mike Nichols) - 8/10 The Departed (2006, Martin Scorsese) - 4.5/10 A Quiet Place (2018, John Krasinski) - 7.5/10 High Plains Drifter (1973, Clint Eastwood) - 8.5/10 Based on what I've read about the longer version of Cinema Paradiso, I think I'd like it less, which is why I've stuck to the theatrical. I don’t agree with roger often Film critic Roger Ebert gave it three and a half stars out of four and four stars out of four for the extended version. any interest in Dont Let Go
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Sept 19, 2021 8:01:02 GMT
Based on what I've read about the longer version of Cinema Paradiso, I think I'd like it less, which is why I've stuck to the theatrical. I don’t agree with roger often Film critic Roger Ebert gave it three and a half stars out of four and four stars out of four for the extended version. any interest in Dont Let Go Maybe some interest in Don't Let Go.
|
|
|
Post by darkreviewer2013 on Sept 19, 2021 10:24:19 GMT
No movies this week, but started watching random episodes of the original Twilight Zone for the first time. All from Season 4, which consists of 18 hour-length episodes. The storylines have been predictable but the strength of much of the dialogue and the lead performances make the show worthy of attention.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Sept 19, 2021 11:05:11 GMT
No movies this week, but started watching random episodes of the original Twilight Zone for the first time. All from Season 4, which consists of 18 hour-length episodes. The storylines have been predictable but the strength of much of the dialogue and the lead performances make the show worthy of attention. I’m a fan of the series but the earlier seasons are better
|
|
|
Post by James on Sept 19, 2021 13:12:35 GMT
Planet of the Apes - 8/10 Rise of the Planet of the Apes - 8/10 War for the Planet of the Apes - 8/10 Dawn of the Planet of the Apes - 8/10
First Time Viewings:
Zack Snyder’s Justice League (2021) - Blu-ray 8/10
RED 2 (2013) - Netflix 7/10
Sherlock Jr. (1924) - YouTube 8/10
Repeat Viewings:
None
|
|
|
Post by politicidal on Sept 19, 2021 14:42:54 GMT
First Viewings:
No Mercy (1986) 6/10
White Feather (1955) 5/10
Sanders of the River (1935) 4/10
Tight Spot (1955) 7/10
Delta Force 2 (1990) 4/10
After Hours (1985) 7/10
A Quiet Place Part Two (2021) 8/10
Repeat Viewings:
Scaramouche (1952) 8/10
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Sept 19, 2021 14:43:53 GMT
MINE
Heaven Help Us (1985 Michael Dinner) - 6.5/10
My Best Friend Is a Vampire (1987 Jimmy Huston) - 6.5/10
Cry Macho (2021 Clint Eastwood) - 7/10
Blood Rage (1987 John Grissmer) - 3.5/10
The Man Who Killed Hitler and Then the Bigfoot (2018 Robert D. Krzykowski) - 6.5/10
Wish Dragon (2021 Chris Appelhans) - 7/10
A Delicate Balance (1973 Tony Richardson) - 7/10
The Affairs of Cellini (1934 Gregory La Cava) - 7/10
State of the Union (1948 Frank Capra) - 7/10
Malignant (2021 James Wan) - 7/10
Thunder Force (2021 Ben Falcone) - 3.5/10
Deadhead Miles (1972 Vernon Zimmerman) - 5/10
Film Awards
BEST PICTURE - A Delicate Balance BEST ACTOR - Spencer Tracy (State of the Union) BEST ACTRESS - Katharine Hepburn (A Delicate Balance) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Adolphe Menjou (State of the Union) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Angela Lansbury (State of the Union) BEST DIRECTOR - Tony Richardson (A Delicate Balance) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - A Delicate Balance BEST SCORE - The Man Who Killed Hitler and Then the Bigfoot
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Sept 19, 2021 15:46:27 GMT
First Time Viewings:The Mark of Zorro (1940, Rouben Mamoulian) - 7/10Single White Female (1992, Barbet Schroeder) - 7/10 5.5/10Twentieth Century (1934, Howard Hawks) - 7/10 7.5/10Lovelace (2013, Rob Epstein & Jeffrey Friedman) - 6/10 7/10A Quiet Place Part II (2020, John Krasinski) - 6/10 5/10Face to Face (1976, Ingmar Bergman) - 7/10 8/10The Right Stuff (1983, Philip Kaufman) - 7.5/10 9/10Repeat Viewings:The Emperor's New Groove (2000, Mark Dindal) - 8/10 6.5/10The Graduate (1967, Mike Nichols) - 9/10 7.5/10The Departed (2006, Martin Scorsese) - 9/10A Quiet Place (2018, John Krasinski) - 7/10 5.5/10High Plains Drifter (1973, Clint Eastwood) - 8/10 7/10Movie Awards:BEST FILM: The Departed The Right StuffBEST ACTOR: Dustin Hoffman - The GraduateBEST ACTRESS: Liv Ullmann - Face to FaceBEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Jack Nicholson - The DepartedBEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Anne Bancroft - The GraduateBEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Caleb Deschanel - The Right StuffBEST SCORE: Dee Barton - High Plains Drifter The Right StuffBEST SCRIPT: Calder Willingham & Buck Henry - The Graduate The Right StuffBEST DIRECTOR: Martin Scorsese - The Departed The Right Stuff You might already have been aware that The Right Stuff is one of my favorite movies.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Sept 19, 2021 17:17:05 GMT
Planet of the Apes - 8/10 Rise of the Planet of the Apes - 8/10 War for the Planet of the Apes - 8/10 Dawn of the Planet of the Apes - 8/10 First Time Viewings:Zack Snyder’s Justice League (2021) - Blu-ray 8/10RED 2 (2013) - Netflix 7/10Sherlock Jr. (1924) - YouTube 8/10Repeat Viewings:None Zack Snyder’s Justice League (2021) - Blu-ray 6.5/10 Sherlock Jr. (1924) 6/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Sept 19, 2021 17:18:03 GMT
First Viewings:
No Mercy (1986) 6/10 White Feather (1955) 5/10 Sanders of the River (1935) 4/10 Tight Spot (1955) 7/10 Delta Force 2 (1990) 4/10 After Hours (1985) 7/10 A Quiet Place Part Two (2021) 8/10 Repeat Viewings:
Scaramouche (1952) 8/10 After Hours (1985) 9/10 A Quiet Place Part Two (2021) 6.5
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Sept 19, 2021 17:19:23 GMT
MINEHeaven Help Us (1985 Michael Dinner) - 6.5/10My Best Friend Is a Vampire (1987 Jimmy Huston) - 6.5/10Cry Macho (2021 Clint Eastwood) - 7/10Blood Rage (1987 John Grissmer) - 3.5/10The Man Who Killed Hitler and Then the Bigfoot (2018 Robert D. Krzykowski) - 6.5/10Wish Dragon (2021 Chris Appelhans) - 7/10A Delicate Balance (1973 Tony Richardson) - 7/10The Affairs of Cellini (1934 Gregory La Cava) - 7/10State of the Union (1948 Frank Capra) - 7/10Malignant (2021 James Wan) - 7/10Thunder Force (2021 Ben Falcone) - 3.5/10
Deadhead Miles (1972 Vernon Zimmerman) - 5/10Film AwardsBEST PICTURE - A Delicate Balance BEST ACTOR - Spencer Tracy (State of the Union) BEST ACTRESS - Katharine Hepburn (A Delicate Balance) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Adolphe Menjou (State of the Union) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Angela Lansbury (State of the Union) BEST DIRECTOR - Tony Richardson (A Delicate Balance) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - A Delicate Balance BEST SCORE - The Man Who Killed Hitler and Then the Bigfoot Blood Rage (1987 John Grissmer) - 2.5/10 The Man Who Killed Hitler and Then the Bigfoot (2018 Robert D. Krzykowski) - 5/10
|
|
|
Post by FridayOnElmStreet on Sept 19, 2021 18:57:35 GMT
Nighthawks - 6/10 Rise of the Planet of the Apes - 6/10 Dawn of the Planet of the Apes - 6/10 War for the Planet of the Apes - 6/10 The Wrestler - 7/10 Mine: John Wick (2014) - 8/10High energy action film. Keanu Reeves best role in my opinion. The Hitman's Bodyguard (2017) - 6/10Pretty good action comedy. Hitman's Wife's Bodyguard (2021) - 6/10Solid sequel. Summer Camp (2015) - 5/10OK horror film that has camp counselors getting infected and turning crazy. 616 Wilford Lane (2021) - 3/10Eric Roberts stars in this pretty dull horror film. The Girl Who Got Away (2021) - 2/10Dull and overlong horror film. Shadow in the Cloud (2021) - 2/10 Chloë Grace Moretz stars in this really weird film that does not know what it is. After Masks (2021) - 1/10Eric Roberts again stars in this really boring and very pointless Corona based drama. Best Film this week: Worst Film this week:
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Sept 19, 2021 19:46:53 GMT
MINEHeaven Help Us (1985 Michael Dinner) - 6.5/10My Best Friend Is a Vampire (1987 Jimmy Huston) - 6.5/10Cry Macho (2021 Clint Eastwood) - 7/10Blood Rage (1987 John Grissmer) - 3.5/10The Man Who Killed Hitler and Then the Bigfoot (2018 Robert D. Krzykowski) - 6.5/10Wish Dragon (2021 Chris Appelhans) - 7/10A Delicate Balance (1973 Tony Richardson) - 7/10The Affairs of Cellini (1934 Gregory La Cava) - 7/10State of the Union (1948 Frank Capra) - 7/10Malignant (2021 James Wan) - 7/10Thunder Force (2021 Ben Falcone) - 3.5/10
Deadhead Miles (1972 Vernon Zimmerman) - 5/10Film AwardsBEST PICTURE - A Delicate Balance BEST ACTOR - Spencer Tracy (State of the Union) BEST ACTRESS - Katharine Hepburn (A Delicate Balance) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Adolphe Menjou (State of the Union) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Angela Lansbury (State of the Union) BEST DIRECTOR - Tony Richardson (A Delicate Balance) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - A Delicate Balance BEST SCORE - The Man Who Killed Hitler and Then the Bigfoot Blood Rage - 4.5/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Sept 19, 2021 21:33:18 GMT
Nighthawks - 6/10 Rise of the Planet of the Apes - 6/10 Dawn of the Planet of the Apes - 6/10 War for the Planet of the Apes - 6/10 The Wrestler - 7/10 Mine: John Wick (2014) - 8/10High energy action film. Keanu Reeves best role in my opinion. The Hitman's Bodyguard (2017) - 6/10Pretty good action comedy. Hitman's Wife's Bodyguard (2021) - 6/10Solid sequel. Summer Camp (2015) - 5/10OK horror film that has camp counselors getting infected and turning crazy. 616 Wilford Lane (2021) - 3/10Eric Roberts stars in this pretty dull horror film. The Girl Who Got Away (2021) - 2/10Dull and overlong horror film. Shadow in the Cloud (2021) - 2/10 Chloë Grace Moretz stars in this really weird film that does not know what it is. After Masks (2021) - 1/10Eric Roberts again stars in this really boring and very pointless Corona based drama. Best Film this week: Worst Film this week: John Wick (2014) - I liked his characters motivation for revenge but I didn’t like the movies style or the world they set up 4/10 The Hitman's Bodyguard (2017) passable enough disposable movie 5.5
|
|
|
Post by darkreviewer2013 on Sept 20, 2021 6:39:42 GMT
No movies this week, but started watching random episodes of the original Twilight Zone for the first time. All from Season 4, which consists of 18 hour-length episodes. The storylines have been predictable but the strength of much of the dialogue and the lead performances make the show worthy of attention. I’m a fan of the series but the earlier seasons are better I've heard that said. Plan on checking out some of those earlier seasons this coming week.
|
|