|
Post by darksidebeadle on Oct 3, 2021 5:38:42 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your host (me) posts my weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. I will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film.
FIRST TIME MOVIE VIEWING
When Harry Met Sally... (1989, Rob Reiner) I have finally checked off this glaring omission in my viewing of well known beloved films. Whilst it is basically a less creative Woody Allen knock off in almost (only more formulaic) every way it is still entertaining and easy to watch. 6.5/10
Butcher, Baker, Nightmare Maker (1981, William Asher) This oddball horror is not that well made or acted and has a lot of generally unpleasant characters but there is something in there that is moderately compelling. 4.5/10
REPEAT MOVIE VIEWING
Dr. Strangelove (1964, Stanley Kubrick) blu ray Wonderful satire deftly placed in possible real and terrible situations. 8/10
Braveheart (1995, Mel Gibson) UHD Disc A heavily dramatized version of the true story of William Wallace is effective and entertaining. 8/10
FIRST TIME TV VIEWING
Midnight Mass (2021, Mini-series) Netflix From fabled Tv and Movie horror director Mike Flanagan comes an original story that is an ambitious meditation on grief and faith that is as gorgeous as it is unsettling. Midnight Mass's slow boil is a triumph that will leave viewers thinking long after the finale. Great TV
Love on the Spectrum (2021, Season Two) Netflix Wonderful documentary series that follows people on the spectrum as they try to navigate dating. Better than season one. Good TV
WEEKLY FILM AWARDS
BEST FILM: Dr. Strangelove BEST ACTOR: Mel Gibson - Braveheart BEST ACTRESS: Sophie Marceau - Braveheart BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: George C. Scott - Dr. Strangelove BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Catherine McCormack - Braveheart BEST EDITING: Steven Roseblum - Braveheart BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Gilbert Taylor - Dr. Strangelove BEST SCORE: James Horner - Braveheart BEST SCRIPT: Stanley Kubrick, Terry Southern - Dr. Strangelove BEST DIRECTOR: Stanley Kubrick - Dr. Strangelove
10/10 - Perfection (or as close to it as possible) 09/10 - An Excellent film 08/10 - A VERY Good film 07/10 - A Good film 06/10 - A Solid film 05/10 - An Average film 04/10 - Below Average film 03/10 - A mostly bad film 02/10 - A mostly terrible film 01/10 - Awful through and through 00/10 - Not only awful but offensive too
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Oct 3, 2021 6:58:00 GMT
When Harry Met Sally... - Good stuff. 7.5/10
Butcher, Baker, Nightmare Maker - Interesting premise, but the execution wasn't great. 6/10
Dr. Strangelove - One of my favorites. Sellers and Scott are brilliant. 9/10
Braveheart - 8/10
First Time Viewings:
The Wailing (2016, Na Hong-jin) - 7.5/10
Old (2021, M. Night Shyamalan) - 5.5/10
Shark Exorcist (2015, Donald Farmer) - 1/10
Joe Versus the Volcano (1990, John Patrick Shanley) - 6/10
Tequila Sunrise (1988, Robert Towne) - 7/10
Deathdream (1974, Bob Clark) - 7/10
Burning (2018, Chang-dong Lee) - 7.5/10
Werewolf of London (1935, Stuart Walker) - 7/10
Saint Maud (2019, Rose Glass) - 8/10
Species (1995, Roger Donaldson) - 7/10
The Guilty (2021, Antoine Fuqua) - 7/10
30 Days of Night (2007, David Slade) - 6/10
Tower of London (1962, Roger Corman) - 7/10
Till Death (2021, S.K. Dale) - 6/10
Repeat Viewings:
Companeros (1970, Sergio Corbucci) - 7/10
In the Mood for Love (2000, Wong Kar-wai) - 7.5/10
Movie Awards:
BEST FILM: Saint Maud BEST ACTOR: Jake Gyllenhaal - The Guilty BEST ACTRESS: Morfydd Clark - Saint Maud BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Steven Yeun - Burning BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Jennifer Ehle - Saint Maud BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Christopher Doyle, Pun-Leung Kwan, & Ping Bin Lee - In the Mood for Love BEST SCORE: Ennio Morricone - Companeros BEST SCRIPT: Rose Glass - Saint Maud BEST DIRECTOR: Rose Glass - Saint Maud
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Oct 3, 2021 7:12:42 GMT
When Harry Met Sally... - Good stuff. 7.5/10 Butcher, Baker, Nightmare Maker - Interesting premise, but the execution wasn't great. 6/10 Dr. Strangelove - One of my favorites. Sellers and Scott are brilliant. 9/10 Braveheart - 8/10 First Time Viewings:The Wailing (2016, Na Hong-jin) - 7.5/10Old (2021, M. Night Shyamalan) - 5.5/10Shark Exorcist (2015, Donald Farmer) - 1/10Joe Versus the Volcano (1990, John Patrick Shanley) - 6/10Tequila Sunrise (1988, Robert Towne) - 7/10Deathdream (1974, Bob Clark) - 7/10Burning (2018, Chang-dong Lee) - 7.5/10Werewolf of London (1935, Stuart Walker) - 7/10Saint Maud (2019, Rose Glass) - 8/10Species (1995, Roger Donaldson) - 7/10The Guilty (2021, Antoine Fuqua) - 7/1030 Days of Night (2007, David Slade) - 6/10Tower of London (1962, Roger Corman) - 7/10Till Death (2021, S.K. Dale) - 6/10Repeat Viewings: Companeros (1970, Sergio Corbucci) - 7/10In the Mood for Love (2000, Wong Kar-wai) - 7.5/10Movie Awards:BEST FILM: Saint MaudBEST ACTOR: Jake Gyllenhaal - The GuiltyBEST ACTRESS: Morfydd Clark - Saint MaudBEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Steven Yeun - BurningBEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Jennifer Ehle - Saint MaudBEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Christopher Doyle, Pun-Leung Kwan, & Ping Bin Lee - In the Mood for LoveBEST SCORE: Ennio Morricone - CompanerosBEST SCRIPT: Rose Glass - Saint MaudBEST DIRECTOR: Rose Glass - Saint MaudYes agreed, premise was interesting, execution lacking yours Old (2021, M. Night Shyamalan) - 5/10 Joe Versus the Volcano (1990, John Patrick Shanley) - 5/10 Tequila Sunrise (1988, Robert Towne) - on my watchlist Deathdream (1974, Bob Clark) - 6/10 Werewolf of London (1935, Stuart Walker) - been too long Saint Maud (2019, Rose Glass) - 7/10 Species (1995, Roger Donaldson) - saw this in the theatre 6/10 30 Days of Night (2007, David Slade) - 4/10 Till Death (2021, S.K. Dale) - 6/10 In the Mood for Love (2000, Wong Kar-wai) - 9/10 (is this a rating drop for you?)
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Oct 3, 2021 7:16:02 GMT
When Harry Met Sally... - Good stuff. 7.5/10 Butcher, Baker, Nightmare Maker - Interesting premise, but the execution wasn't great. 6/10 Dr. Strangelove - One of my favorites. Sellers and Scott are brilliant. 9/10 Braveheart - 8/10 First Time Viewings:The Wailing (2016, Na Hong-jin) - 7.5/10Old (2021, M. Night Shyamalan) - 5.5/10Shark Exorcist (2015, Donald Farmer) - 1/10Joe Versus the Volcano (1990, John Patrick Shanley) - 6/10Tequila Sunrise (1988, Robert Towne) - 7/10Deathdream (1974, Bob Clark) - 7/10Burning (2018, Chang-dong Lee) - 7.5/10Werewolf of London (1935, Stuart Walker) - 7/10Saint Maud (2019, Rose Glass) - 8/10Species (1995, Roger Donaldson) - 7/10The Guilty (2021, Antoine Fuqua) - 7/1030 Days of Night (2007, David Slade) - 6/10Tower of London (1962, Roger Corman) - 7/10Till Death (2021, S.K. Dale) - 6/10Repeat Viewings: Companeros (1970, Sergio Corbucci) - 7/10In the Mood for Love (2000, Wong Kar-wai) - 7.5/10Movie Awards:BEST FILM: Saint MaudBEST ACTOR: Jake Gyllenhaal - The GuiltyBEST ACTRESS: Morfydd Clark - Saint MaudBEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Steven Yeun - BurningBEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Jennifer Ehle - Saint MaudBEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Christopher Doyle, Pun-Leung Kwan, & Ping Bin Lee - In the Mood for LoveBEST SCORE: Ennio Morricone - CompanerosBEST SCRIPT: Rose Glass - Saint MaudBEST DIRECTOR: Rose Glass - Saint MaudBEST FILM: In the mood for love BEST ACTOR: Tony Leung- in the mood for love BEST ACTRESS: Morfydd Clark - Saint Maud BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Jennifer Ehle - Saint Maud BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Christopher Doyle, Pun-Leung Kwan, & Ping Bin Lee - In the Mood for Love BEST SCORE: BEST SCRIPT: WKW- in the mood for love BEST DIRECTOR: WKW- in the mood for love
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Oct 3, 2021 7:18:00 GMT
When Harry Met Sally... - Good stuff. 7.5/10 Butcher, Baker, Nightmare Maker - Interesting premise, but the execution wasn't great. 6/10 Dr. Strangelove - One of my favorites. Sellers and Scott are brilliant. 9/10 Braveheart - 8/10 First Time Viewings:The Wailing (2016, Na Hong-jin) - 7.5/10Old (2021, M. Night Shyamalan) - 5.5/10Shark Exorcist (2015, Donald Farmer) - 1/10Joe Versus the Volcano (1990, John Patrick Shanley) - 6/10Tequila Sunrise (1988, Robert Towne) - 7/10Deathdream (1974, Bob Clark) - 7/10Burning (2018, Chang-dong Lee) - 7.5/10Werewolf of London (1935, Stuart Walker) - 7/10Saint Maud (2019, Rose Glass) - 8/10Species (1995, Roger Donaldson) - 7/10The Guilty (2021, Antoine Fuqua) - 7/1030 Days of Night (2007, David Slade) - 6/10Tower of London (1962, Roger Corman) - 7/10Till Death (2021, S.K. Dale) - 6/10Repeat Viewings: Companeros (1970, Sergio Corbucci) - 7/10In the Mood for Love (2000, Wong Kar-wai) - 7.5/10Movie Awards:BEST FILM: Saint MaudBEST ACTOR: Jake Gyllenhaal - The GuiltyBEST ACTRESS: Morfydd Clark - Saint MaudBEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Steven Yeun - BurningBEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Jennifer Ehle - Saint MaudBEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Christopher Doyle, Pun-Leung Kwan, & Ping Bin Lee - In the Mood for LoveBEST SCORE: Ennio Morricone - CompanerosBEST SCRIPT: Rose Glass - Saint MaudBEST DIRECTOR: Rose Glass - Saint MaudYes agreed, premise was interesting, execution lacking yours Old (2021, M. Night Shyamalan) - 5/10 Joe Versus the Volcano (1990, John Patrick Shanley) - 5/10 Tequila Sunrise (1988, Robert Towne) - on my watchlist Deathdream (1974, Bob Clark) - 6/10 Werewolf of London (1935, Stuart Walker) - been too long Saint Maud (2019, Rose Glass) - 7/10 Species (1995, Roger Donaldson) - saw this in the theatre 6/10 30 Days of Night (2007, David Slade) - 4/10 Till Death (2021, S.K. Dale) - 6/10 In the Mood for Love (2000, Wong Kar-wai) - 9/10 (is this a rating drop for you?) I didn't remember that you'd seen Saint Maud. Glad you are a fan too. I watched In the Mood for Love like 7 years ago and I gave higher ratings back then. So I wouldn't say I liked it less, plus it's still close to 8/10.
|
|
|
Post by FridayOnElmStreet on Oct 3, 2021 7:18:35 GMT
When Harry Met Sally... - 5/10 Braveheart - 7/10 Mine: Doctor Strange (2016) - 7/10Trippy and fun Marvel superhero film. F9: The Fast Saga (2021) - 7/10Very flawed but still a lot of fun entry in the Fast and Furious saga. Saw 2 (2005) - 9/10Great and suspenseful Saw film. The Texas Chainsaw Massacre (1974) - 9/10Classic and scary horror classic. The Forever Purge (2021) - 7/10Pretty thrilling Purge sequel. A nice surprise here. The Cruise (1998) - 5/10Interesting but sometimes a little dull at times documentary of a double decker bus announcer and the life of a New Yorker. Kinda sad to see because of all the Twin Towers stuff. I saw this on VHS. It must of had a record for previews in the beginning. Had to be over 20 minutes. Monolith (2016) - 5/10A young mother locks her baby in her car and cant get back in. Amusing but silly as hell as it goes along. Bumblebee (2018) - 5/10A teen girl befriends the yellow Transformer. Not that good but probably the best Transformer movie. The Power (2021) - 2/10Dreadfully boring and unscary horror film. Toxic Zombies (1980) - 2/10Dumb zombie film. No fun. Best Film this week: Worst film this week:
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Oct 3, 2021 7:26:53 GMT
Yes agreed, premise was interesting, execution lacking yours Old (2021, M. Night Shyamalan) - 5/10 Joe Versus the Volcano (1990, John Patrick Shanley) - 5/10 Tequila Sunrise (1988, Robert Towne) - on my watchlist Deathdream (1974, Bob Clark) - 6/10 Werewolf of London (1935, Stuart Walker) - been too long Saint Maud (2019, Rose Glass) - 7/10 Species (1995, Roger Donaldson) - saw this in the theatre 6/10 30 Days of Night (2007, David Slade) - 4/10 Till Death (2021, S.K. Dale) - 6/10 In the Mood for Love (2000, Wong Kar-wai) - 9/10 (is this a rating drop for you?) I didn't remember that you'd seen Saint Maud. Glad you are a fan too. I watched In the Mood for Love like 7 years ago and I gave higher ratings back then. So I wouldn't say I liked it less, plus it's still close to 8/10. Yeah I was trying to think about the musical score for saint maude as I was leaning towards putting that as your best score. I just don’t remember it well enough but am sure it was atmospheric
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Oct 3, 2021 7:29:12 GMT
When Harry Met Sally... - 5/10 Braveheart - 7/10 Mine: Doctor Strange (2016) - 7/10Trippy and fun Marvel superhero film. F9: The Fast Saga (2021) - 7/10Very flawed but still a lot of fun entry in the Fast and Furious saga. Saw 2 (2005) - 9/10Great and suspenseful Saw film. The Texas Chainsaw Massacre (1974) - 9/10Classic and scary horror classic. The Forever Purge (2021) - 7/10Pretty thrilling Purge sequel. A nice surprise here. The Cruise (1998) - 5/10Interesting but sometimes a little dull at times documentary of a double decker bus announcer and the life of a New Yorker. Kinda sad to see because of all the Twin Towers stuff. I saw this on VHS. It must of had a record for previews in the beginning. Had to be over 20 minutes. Monolith (2016) - 5/10A young mother locks her baby in her car and cant get back in. Amusing but silly as hell as it goes along. Bumblebee (2018) - 5/10A teen girl befriends the yellow Transformer. Not that good but probably the best Transformer movie. The Power (2021) - 2/10Dreadfully boring and unscary horror film. Toxic Zombies (1980) - 2/10Dumb zombie film. No fun. Best Film this week: Worst film this week: Doctor strange - I found it on the lower end for mcu 5/10 bumblebee - easily the best live action transformers film 6/10
|
|
|
Post by politicidal on Oct 3, 2021 13:00:49 GMT
Repeat Viewings:
Stage Fright (1950) 7/10
His Majesty O'Keefe (1954) 6/10
Mystery of the Wax Museum (1933) 7/10
The Crimson Pirate (1952) 8/10
First Viewings:
The Stranger Wore a Gun (1953) 5/10
Ride Clear of Diablo (1954) 7/10
Doctor X (1932) 7/10
|
|
|
Post by James on Oct 3, 2021 14:42:40 GMT
Dr. Strangelove - 8/10 Braveheart - 8/10
First Time Viewings:
Laura (1944) - Online 7/10
The Hunt (2020) - TV 7/10
Joy Ride 2: Dead Ahead (2008) - DVD 6/10
Joy Ride 3: Roadkill (2014) - DVD 5.5/10
The Grudge 2 (2006) - DVD 6/10
Repeat Viewings:
Jeepers Creepers (2001) - DVD 8/10
Jeepers Creepers 2 (2003) - DVD 7/10
Exorcist: The Beginning (2004) - DVD 5.5/10
The Grudge (2004) - DVD 6.5/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Oct 3, 2021 14:45:09 GMT
Repeat Viewings: Stage Fright (1950) 7/10 His Majesty O'Keefe (1954) 6/10 Mystery of the Wax Museum (1933) 7/10 The Crimson Pirate (1952) 8/10 First Viewings: The Stranger Wore a Gun (1953) 5/10 Ride Clear of Diablo (1954) 7/10 Doctor X (1932) 7/10 Stage Fright (1950) 6.5-7/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Oct 3, 2021 14:46:52 GMT
Dr. Strangelove - 8/10 Braveheart - 8/10 First Time Viewings:Laura (1944) - Online 7/10The Hunt (2020) - TV 7/10Joy Ride 2: Dead Ahead (2008) - DVD 6/10Joy Ride 3: Roadkill (2014) - DVD 5.5/10The Grudge 2 (2006) - DVD 6/10Repeat Viewings:Jeepers Creepers (2001) - DVD 8/10Jeepers Creepers 2 (2003) - DVD 7/10Exorcist: The Beginning (2004) - DVD 5.5/10The Grudge (2004) - DVD 6.5/10Laura (1944) 7.5/10 Jeepers Creepers (2001) 6/10 Jeepers Creepers 2 (2003) 5.5/10 Exorcist: The Beginning (2004) 4/10 The Grudge (2004) 4/10
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Oct 3, 2021 15:44:41 GMT
MINE A Nightmare on Elm Street 3: Dream Warriors (1987 Chuck Russell) - 6.5/10Final Destination (2000 James Wong) - 7/10 Final Destination 2 (2003 David R. Ellis) - 4.5/10The New York Ripper (1982 Lucio Fulci) - 3.5/10Happy Birthday to Me (1981 J. Lee Thompson) - 5.5/10 Venom (1981 Piers Haggard) - 5.5/10Saint Maud (2019 Rose Glass) - 9/10 The Killing of Two Lovers (2020 Robert Machoian) - 7.5/10Death Hunt (1981 Peter R. Hunt) - 6.5/10 Death Wish (1974 Michael Winner) - 7.5/10Death Wish 3 (1985 Michael Winner) - 3.5/10 Mutiny on the Bounty (1935 Frank Lloyd) - 8/10The Card Counter (2021 Paul Schrader) - 8.5/10Film AwardsBEST PICTURE BEST ACTOR Charles Laughton (Mutiny on the Bounty) BEST ACTRESS Morfydd Clark (Saint Maud) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR Franchot Tone (Mutiny on the Bounty) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS Tiffany Haddish (The Card Counter) BEST DIRECTOR Rose Glass (Saint Maud) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY Saint Maud BEST SCORE
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Oct 3, 2021 15:58:13 GMT
First Time Viewings:Shark Exorcist (2015, Donald Farmer) - 1/10Joe Versus the Volcano (1990, John Patrick Shanley) - 6/10 5.5/10Tequila Sunrise (1988, Robert Towne) - 7/10Deathdream (1974, Bob Clark) - 7/10 Species (1995, Roger Donaldson) - 7/10 5/1030 Days of Night (2007, David Slade) - 6/10 5.5/10Tower of London (1962, Roger Corman) - 7/10 5.5/10Repeat Viewings: Companeros (1970, Sergio Corbucci) - 7/10In the Mood for Love (2000, Wong Kar-wai) - 7.5/10 6.5/10Movie Awards:BEST FILM: Saint MaudBEST ACTOR: Jake Gyllenhaal - The Guilty Vincent Price (Tower of London)BEST ACTRESS: Morfydd Clark - Saint MaudBEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Steven Yeun - Burning Raul Julia (Tequila Sunrise)BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Jennifer Ehle - Saint MaudBEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Christopher Doyle, Pun-Leung Kwan, & Ping Bin Lee - In the Mood for LoveBEST SCORE: Ennio Morricone - CompanerosBEST SCRIPT: Rose Glass - Saint MaudBEST DIRECTOR: Rose Glass - Saint Maud
|
|
|
Post by theravenking on Oct 3, 2021 17:32:02 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your host (me) posts my weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. I will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film. FIRST TIME MOVIE VIEWINGWhen Harry Met Sally... (1989, Rob Reiner)
I have finally checked off this glaring omission in my viewing of well known beloved films. Whilst it is basically a less creative Woody Allen knock off in almost (only more formulaic) every way it is still entertaining and easy to watch. 6.5/10 Butcher, Baker, Nightmare Maker (1981, William Asher)
This oddball horror is not that well made or acted and has a lot of generally unpleasant characters but there is something in there that is moderately compelling. 4.5/10 REPEAT MOVIE VIEWING Dr. Strangelove (1964, Stanley Kubrick) blu ray
Wonderful satire deftly placed in possible real and terrible situations. 8/10Braveheart (1995, Mel Gibson) UHD Disc
A heavily dramatized version of the true story of William Wallace is effective and entertaining. 8/10 FIRST TIME TV VIEWING Midnight Mass (2021, Mini-series) Netflix
From fabled Tv and Movie horror director Mike Flanagan comes an original story that is an ambitious meditation on grief and faith that is as gorgeous as it is unsettling. Midnight Mass's slow boil is a triumph that will leave viewers thinking long after the finale. Great TVLove on the Spectrum (2021, Season Two) Netflix
Wonderful documentary series that follows people on the spectrum as they try to navigate dating. Better than season one. Good TV WEEKLY FILM AWARDSBEST FILM: Dr. Strangelove BEST ACTOR: Mel Gibson - Braveheart BEST ACTRESS: Sophie Marceau - Braveheart BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: George C. Scott - Dr. Strangelove BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Catherine McCormack - Braveheart BEST EDITING: Steven Roseblum - Braveheart BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Gilbert Taylor - Dr. Strangelove BEST SCORE: James Horner - Braveheart BEST SCRIPT: Stanley Kubrick, Terry Southern - Dr. Strangelove BEST DIRECTOR: Stanley Kubrick - Dr. Strangelove 10/10 - Perfection (or as close to it as possible) 09/10 - An Excellent film 08/10 - A VERY Good film 07/10 - A Good film 06/10 - A Solid film 05/10 - An Average film 04/10 - Below Average film 03/10 - A mostly bad film 02/10 - A mostly terrible film 01/10 - Awful through and through 00/10 - Not only awful but offensive too Dr. Strangelove (1964, Stanley Kubrick) It's been too long ago. I remember being a bit underwhelmed by it, but perhaps it's time for a rewatch. 7/10 Braveheart (1995, Mel Gibson) Historically inaccurate, but this is still powerful film making. 7/10
|
|
|
Post by theravenking on Oct 3, 2021 17:38:07 GMT
First Time Viewing:
Cursed (2005; Wes Craven) - 5/10
The Two Faces Of Dr. Jekyll (1960; Terence Fisher) - 6/10
The Mortuary Collection (2019; Ryan Spindell) - 4.5/10
Cutting Class (1989; Rospo Pallenberg) - 4/10
Horns (2013; Alexandre Aja) - 5/10
Curtains (1983; Richard Ciupka) - 7.5/10
TV
Ray Donovan - Season 1 - I was hoping for more of a thriller show, but it's heavy drama. Liev Schreiber is great, but the most of the characters are unlikeable and it was just too downbeat for me to watch. 5/10
Repeat Viewing:
Nothing this week.
|
|
|
Post by theravenking on Oct 3, 2021 17:43:16 GMT
When Harry Met Sally... - Good stuff. 7.5/10 Butcher, Baker, Nightmare Maker - Interesting premise, but the execution wasn't great. 6/10 Dr. Strangelove - One of my favorites. Sellers and Scott are brilliant. 9/10 Braveheart - 8/10 First Time Viewings:The Wailing (2016, Na Hong-jin) - 7.5/10Old (2021, M. Night Shyamalan) - 5.5/10Shark Exorcist (2015, Donald Farmer) - 1/10Joe Versus the Volcano (1990, John Patrick Shanley) - 6/10Tequila Sunrise (1988, Robert Towne) - 7/10Deathdream (1974, Bob Clark) - 7/10Burning (2018, Chang-dong Lee) - 7.5/10Werewolf of London (1935, Stuart Walker) - 7/10Saint Maud (2019, Rose Glass) - 8/10Species (1995, Roger Donaldson) - 7/10The Guilty (2021, Antoine Fuqua) - 7/1030 Days of Night (2007, David Slade) - 6/10Tower of London (1962, Roger Corman) - 7/10Till Death (2021, S.K. Dale) - 6/10Repeat Viewings: Companeros (1970, Sergio Corbucci) - 7/10In the Mood for Love (2000, Wong Kar-wai) - 7.5/10Movie Awards:BEST FILM: Saint MaudBEST ACTOR: Jake Gyllenhaal - The GuiltyBEST ACTRESS: Morfydd Clark - Saint MaudBEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Steven Yeun - BurningBEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Jennifer Ehle - Saint MaudBEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Christopher Doyle, Pun-Leung Kwan, & Ping Bin Lee - In the Mood for LoveBEST SCORE: Ennio Morricone - CompanerosBEST SCRIPT: Rose Glass - Saint MaudBEST DIRECTOR: Rose Glass - Saint MaudTequila Sunrise (1988, Robert Towne) - 6/10 Burning (2018, Chang-dong Lee) - 5/10 Species (1995, Roger Donaldson) - 7/10 30 Days of Night (2007, David Slade) - 6/10
|
|
|
Post by theravenking on Oct 3, 2021 18:08:29 GMT
When Harry Met Sally... - 5/10 Braveheart - 7/10 Mine: Doctor Strange (2016) - 7/10Trippy and fun Marvel superhero film. F9: The Fast Saga (2021) - 7/10Very flawed but still a lot of fun entry in the Fast and Furious saga. Saw 2 (2005) - 9/10Great and suspenseful Saw film. The Texas Chainsaw Massacre (1974) - 9/10Classic and scary horror classic. The Forever Purge (2021) - 7/10Pretty thrilling Purge sequel. A nice surprise here. The Cruise (1998) - 5/10Interesting but sometimes a little dull at times documentary of a double decker bus announcer and the life of a New Yorker. Kinda sad to see because of all the Twin Towers stuff. I saw this on VHS. It must of had a record for previews in the beginning. Had to be over 20 minutes. Monolith (2016) - 5/10A young mother locks her baby in her car and cant get back in. Amusing but silly as hell as it goes along. Bumblebee (2018) - 5/10A teen girl befriends the yellow Transformer. Not that good but probably the best Transformer movie. The Power (2021) - 2/10Dreadfully boring and unscary horror film. Toxic Zombies (1980) - 2/10Dumb zombie film. No fun. Best Film this week: Worst film this week: Doctor Strange (2016) - 7/10 The Texas Chainsaw Massacre (1974) - 7/10
|
|
|
Post by theravenking on Oct 3, 2021 18:11:05 GMT
Dr. Strangelove - 8/10 Braveheart - 8/10 First Time Viewings:Laura (1944) - Online 7/10The Hunt (2020) - TV 7/10Joy Ride 2: Dead Ahead (2008) - DVD 6/10Joy Ride 3: Roadkill (2014) - DVD 5.5/10The Grudge 2 (2006) - DVD 6/10Repeat Viewings:Jeepers Creepers (2001) - DVD 8/10Jeepers Creepers 2 (2003) - DVD 7/10Exorcist: The Beginning (2004) - DVD 5.5/10The Grudge (2004) - DVD 6.5/10The Hunt (2020) - TV 7.5/10 Jeepers Creepers (2001) - DVD 6/10 Exorcist: The Beginning (2004) - DVD 5/10 The Grudge (2004) - DVD 5/10
|
|
|
Post by theravenking on Oct 3, 2021 18:13:51 GMT
MINE A Nightmare on Elm Street 3: Dream Warriors (1987 Chuck Russell) - 6.5/10Final Destination (2000 James Wong) - 7/10 Final Destination 2 (2003 David R. Ellis) - 4.5/10The New York Ripper (1982 Lucio Fulci) - 3.5/10Happy Birthday to Me (1981 J. Lee Thompson) - 5.5/10 Venom (1981 Piers Haggard) - 5.5/10Saint Maud (2019 Rose Glass) - 9/10 The Killing of Two Lovers (2020 Robert Machoian) - 7.5/10Death Hunt (1981 Peter R. Hunt) - 6.5/10 Death Wish (1974 Michael Winner) - 7.5/10Death Wish 3 (1985 Michael Winner) - 3.5/10 Mutiny on the Bounty (1935 Frank Lloyd) - 8/10The Card Counter (2021 Paul Schrader) - 8.5/10Film AwardsBEST PICTURE BEST ACTOR Charles Laughton (Mutiny on the Bounty) BEST ACTRESS Morfydd Clark (Saint Maud) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR Franchot Tone (Mutiny on the Bounty) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS Tiffany Haddish (The Card Counter) BEST DIRECTOR Rose Glass (Saint Maud) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY Saint Maud BEST SCORE Final Destination (2000 James Wong) - 7.5/10 Final Destination 2 (2003 David R. Ellis) - 6.5/10 Death Wish (1974 Michael Winner) - 6/10
|
|