|
Post by jcush on Oct 31, 2021 19:45:53 GMT
First Time Viewing: Doctor Sleep (2019; Mike Flanagan) - 5.5/10
Scanners (1981; David Cronenberg) - 6.5/10Repeat Viewing: Backtrack (2015; Michael Petroni) - 5.5/10
The Night Flier (1997; Mark Pavia) - 7.5/10
Hannibal (2001; Ridley Scott) - 7/10
The Last Will And Testament Of Rosalind Leigh (2012; Rodrigo Gudino) - 7.5/10
Sweeney Todd (2007; Tim Burton) - 8/10
The Shining (1980; Stanley Kubrick) - 8/10
Lake Mungo (2008; Joel Anderson) - 7.5/10
Don't Look Now (1973; Nicolas Roeg) - 8/10
Pitch Black (2000; David Twohy) - 7/10Doctor Sleep - 5.5/10 Scanners - 6.5/10 The Night Flier - 7/10 Hannibal - 7.5/10 Sweeney Todd - 6/10 The Shining - 10/10 Lake Mungo - 7/10 Don't Look Now - 6.5/10
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Oct 31, 2021 19:51:59 GMT
MINEVampire Hunter D: Bloodlust (2000 Jack Fletche & Yoshiaki Kawajiri) - 7/10Vampire Hunter D (1985 Toyoo Ashida) - 5.5/10The Box (2009 Richard Kelly) - 6/10Pontypool (2008 Bruce McDonald) - 7/10Wrong Turn 2: Dead End (2007 Joe Lynch) - 5.5/10The Woods (2006 Lucky McKee) - 5.5/10Feast (2005 John Gulager) - 5.5/10Three... Extremes (2004 Fruit Chan, Park Chan-Wook & Takashi Miike) - 6.5/10Dream Horse (2020 Euros Lyn) - 5.5/10A Girl Walks Home Alone at Night (2014 Ana Lily Amirpour) - 6.5/10Rosemary's Baby (1968 Roman Polanski) - 8.5/10Death Proof (2007 Quentin Tarantino) - 8/10 Film AwardsBEST PICTURE BEST ACTOR Stephen McHattie (Pontypool) BEST ACTRESS Mia Farrow (Rosemary's Baby) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR Kurt Russell (Death Proof) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS Ruth Gordon (Rosemary's Babty) BEST DIRECTOR Roman Polanski (Rosemary's Baby) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY A Girl Walks Home Alone at Night BEST SCORE Pontypool - 7/10 A Girl Walks Home Alone at Night - 6.5/10 Rosemary's Baby - 9/10 Death Proof - 8/10 I agree with yours wins from what I've seen.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Oct 31, 2021 21:52:41 GMT
BEST FILM: The Witch BEST ACTOR: Robert Pattinson - The Lighthouse BEST ACTRESS: Anya Taylor-Joy - The Witch BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Chris Walken - the prophecy BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Kate Dickie - The Witch BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Jarin Blaschke - the witch BEST SCORE: John Carpenter & Alan Howarth - Halloween III: Season of the Witch BEST SCRIPT: Robert Eggers - The Witch BEST DIRECTOR: Robert Eggers - The Witch That surprises me a bit. I figured he'd be too over the top for you. Oh He was a lot of fun in the role, very funny. Made the movie.
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Oct 31, 2021 22:30:40 GMT
That surprises me a bit. I figured he'd be too over the top for you. Oh He was a lot of fun in the role, very funny. Made the movie. Yeah I really enjoyed his performance too.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Oct 31, 2021 23:22:39 GMT
Oh He was a lot of fun in the role, very funny. Made the movie. Yeah I really enjoyed his performance too. Also Viggo with one of the best Satans. you gonna watch any of the sequels?
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Oct 31, 2021 23:45:13 GMT
Yeah I really enjoyed his performance too. Also Viggo with one of the best Satans. you gonna watch any of the sequels? Yeah he was quite good in his limited screen time. Probably not, at least not any time soon.
|
|
|
Post by sjg on Nov 1, 2021 8:27:09 GMT
Hey Dark,
Yours:
The Naked Spur (1953, Anthony Mann) 6/10
Detective Story (1951, William Wyler) 6/10
As Good as it Gets (1997, James L. Brooks) 7/10
Body of Lies (2008, Ridley Scott) 6/10
Mine:
1) Tex 1982 (6/10)
2) The Hanging Tree 1959 (6/10)
3) Species III 2004 (4/10)
4) Species: The Awakening 2007 (4/10)
5) Thank You for Smoking 2005 (7/10)
6) Libel 1959 (6/10)
7) The Best of Everything 1959 (5/10)
8) Find the Lady 1976 (4/10)
9) The Five Pennies 1959 (6/10)
10) Dancing Pirate 1936 (3/10)
11) The Texas Chain Saw Massacre 1974 (6/10)
12) The Texas Chainsaw Massacre 2 1986 (5/10)
13) Billy the Kid Wanted 1941 (4/10)
14) Baaghi 2016 (6/10)
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Nov 1, 2021 10:28:14 GMT
Hey Dark, Yours: The Naked Spur (1953, Anthony Mann) 6/10 Detective Story (1951, William Wyler) 6/10 As Good as it Gets (1997, James L. Brooks) 7/10 Body of Lies (2008, Ridley Scott) 6/10 Mine: 1) Tex 1982 (6/10) 2) The Hanging Tree 1959 (6/10) 3) Species III 2004 (4/10) 4) Species: The Awakening 2007 (4/10) 5) Thank You for Smoking 2005 (7/10) 6) Libel 1959 (6/10) 7) The Best of Everything 1959 (5/10) 8) Find the Lady 1976 (4/10) 9) The Five Pennies 1959 (6/10) 10) Dancing Pirate 1936 (3/10) 11) The Texas Chain Saw Massacre 1974 (6/10) 12) The Texas Chainsaw Massacre 2 1986 (5/10) 13) Billy the Kid Wanted 1941 (4/10) 14) Baaghi 2016 (6/10) Hey SJG 2) The Hanging Tree 1959 (on my watchlist) 5) Thank You for Smoking 2005 (never finished) 11) The Texas Chain Saw Massacre 1974 (6.5/10) 12) The Texas Chainsaw Massacre 2 1986 5.5
|
|
stonekeeper
Sophomore
@stonekeeper
Posts: 382
Likes: 24
|
Post by stonekeeper on Nov 2, 2021 1:44:06 GMT
Hi!
I might see Dune with my father and nephew.
Body of lies has been on my watchlist for too long now.
Lakeview terrace (2008 DVD): You mentioned this movie not too long ago and I new I had seen it but checked the trailer and remembered nada from it. When I was at my local disc store, I saw a used copy and bought it for 5$ and then I remembered something, I had watch this flick on the internet on a old laptop and it left my memory not too long after. It was pretty much like watching it for the first time. The wife and I enjoyed it and the couple is like watching us in a mirror so much they resemble us. The ending could’ve been handled better indeed but it’s a fine flick to watch with your loved one. My rating: 6.5/10
There’s someone inside your house (2021 Netflix): Decent production values, fun kills, cool cast (Theodore Pellerin is in this guys!! How cool!?) but the script is just a little bit too dumb. Even the title doesn’t make sense. This is based on a book so I’m curious how the story unfolds on paper but it was rather weak on film. I always love scenes in cornfields and there’s a really good one near the end of this one involving a sword and lots of fire. That I liked! It’s actually where they made the big reveal which was quite far-fetched and lacking in impact. Not bad but I understand and share the disappointment. 6/10
Buffalo ´66 (1998 TV)I think you have to appreciate a precise type of mood and humour to enjoy this movie. Hard to explain which type though. It’s slightly absurd, very unique, offbeat and filled with great dialogue like:
Girl: « can I get in the bath with you,? Im cold. »
Guy: « No »
Girl: “But why!?”
Guy: « Because I don’t take bath with people. »
Or
Guy: « I didn’t say I would give you a kiss I said I’d get you hot chocolate”
Girl« Can I get a hug then?»
Guy: « Oh man… »
Not much to complain about except that something bugged me a little bit with the « twist » in the end. Another thing that slightly disappointed was the fact that we kind of expect the guy to snap at any moment but he never truly does and I really expected the ending to be dark but it was the total opposite. ( I thought he would find the girl dead in the hotel room. (Suicide)). Oh and the R rating for nudity and violence is PURE horsecrap. Anyways, this here movie is going to stick with me I know it. My rating: 7.5/10
Godzilla: king of the monsters (2019 Netflix): Sometimes there’s nothing better to take your mind off things than a movie like this. The story was fine by me and the monster spectacle was grand. My favourite part was the Firebird VS the three headed dragon. I love dragons. I got two of them tattooed on my arm, one green one blue. This movie has its fair share of unrealistic moments (even considering the fact that it’s Godzilla) but I think it’s one of the coolest monster movie I’ve ever seen. Now a friend of mine made me realize that this movie is a sequel to another Godzilla movie that came out in 2014 and I was unaware of. I’ll have to watch it, probably next week. My rating: 7/10
Godzilla (2014 Netflix): I think it’s a good thing that I watched King of the monsters before this one because otherwise I wouldn’t have been so quick to see it. This movie was almost as bad as Brian Cranston’s haircut. A few redeeming moments that made me stick till the end without too much pain but it’s mostly boring and drab. 5.5/10
The last temptation of Christ (1988 TV): Way I see it, this movie divided the people in two groups. The first group thought this take on the story of Christ offered a human and flawed side to the son of God. The other group was offended by the fact that they took the liberty to change the holy Scriptures. After watching this for the first time, I find myself in the middle. I enjoyed it as a piece of filmmaking and it made me feel all types of emotions, mostly thanks to a vibrant soundtrack. But there were a few cheesy moments, I love Dafoe but his acting wasn’t always rock solid, it was too long and honestly, I don’t understand what changing the holy Scriptures brought more to the plate. In my opinion it was very close to the original story, only with a few (an potentially offensive) changes. And may I remind to all good Christians that it’s written in the Bible that you shall not add to or change the holy Scriptures. Sure we can interpret them the way we understand them but I doubt that to change the story is something we are allowed to do. Anyways, I sure found the scene where the young girl gets him off the cross to bring him to his wedding followed by Jesus becoming the gigolo of the town to be quite anti-climatic and strange. My rating: 7/10
Knock knock (2015 Netflix): Harsh! Y’all people were harsh with this one. It’s not THAT bad. I actually found it decent. Better then Trespass with Cage. The story actually went forward instead of going in circles. Slowly forward, with not much going but the ending is rewarding enough. Very watchable. The ending really made me laugh. 6/10
Passing Pécho: The carrots are cooked (2021 Netflix): This French flick is hilarious, loud, there’s people screaming, fighting, snorting, smoking, spitting, bleeding and it’s fast pace to a point that I struggled to keep up with my own laughter. I laughed, I laughed and I laughed as my wife sat there in shock. Yet, she stayed! Imagine a cranked up mix between pineapple express, Cheech and Chong and The hangover. Like someone said on a French site; “there is no in between with this movie, you either love it or hate it.” An instant favorite of mine. 9/10
Le guide de la famille parfaite (“The guide to the perfect family” 2021 Netflix): I expected this to be either good or average but I didn’t think it would as great as it was. Perfect balance between humour and serious family matters, solid acting, kicking soundtrack and Ricardo Troji bringing this superb script to life with his excellent direction. My rating: 8/10
Squid game (2021 Netflix)
Some people are going crazy over this show it seems like. I saw most popular Korean thrillers and horror movies so I really like their style and this show was easy for me to enjoy but the thing is I found the violence a bit redundant, uninspired and lacking in gore. Shooting people in the head sure is fun (that’s a normal thing to say right?), but apart from that and people falling to their deaths, there wasn’t much else for the most part. Also, I don’t normally point plotholes but the crazy girl could’ve easily kill the mean guy at least twice but she didn’t. Otherwise it’s a very solid and entertaining Korean Netflix series and btw *spoiler alert; each character’s death is related to what they did in episode 2. Pretty cool eh?
Ep1 8
Ep2 7.5
Ep 3 8
So 4 9
Ep 5 8
Ep6 8
Ep7 8.5
Ep8 8
Ep9: 7.5
|
|
stonekeeper
Sophomore
@stonekeeper
Posts: 382
Likes: 24
|
Post by stonekeeper on Nov 2, 2021 1:47:23 GMT
The Naked Spur - 7.5/10 Detective Story - 7.5/10 Dune - 7.5/10 As Good as It Gets - 8/10 Body of Lies - 7/10 The Gambler - 7/10 First Time Viewings:Candyman (2021, Nia DaCosta) - 6/10Night of the Comet (1984, Thom Eberhardt) - 6.5/10Nightmare (1964, Freddie Francis) - 7/10The Prophecy (1995, Gregory Widen) - 7/10The Day of the Beast (1995, Alex de la Iglesia) - 7/10Bad Dreams (1988, Andrew Fleming) - 6/10Pontypool (2008, Bruce McDonald) - 7/10Thelma (2017, Joachim Trier) - 7/10Mother of Tears (2007, Dario Argento) - 5/10What We Do in the Shadows (2014, Jemaine Clement & Taika Waititi) - 7/10There's Nothing Out There (1991, Rolfe Kanefsky) - 7/10The Halloween Tree (1993, Mario Piluso) - 7/10Highway to Hell (1991, Ate de Jong) - 7/10Repeat Viewings: The Witch (2015, Robert Eggers) - 8.5/10The Lighthouse (2019, Robert Eggers) - 8.5/10Halloween III: Season of the Witch (1982, Tommy Lee Wallace) - 7/10Movie Awards: BEST FILM: The WitchBEST ACTOR: Robert Pattinson - The LighthouseBEST ACTRESS: Anya Taylor-Joy - The WitchBEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Willem Dafoe - The LighthouseBEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Kate Dickie - The WitchBEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Jarin Blaschke - The LighthouseBEST SCORE: John Carpenter & Alan Howarth - Halloween III: Season of the WitchBEST SCRIPT: Robert Eggers - The WitchBEST DIRECTOR: Robert Eggers - The WitchHi! What We Do in the Shadows: One of my top comedies. 9/10 The lighthouse: 6.5/10 Mine: Lakeview terrace (2008 DVD): You mentioned this movie not too long ago and I new I had seen it but checked the trailer and remembered nada from it. When I was at my local disc store, I saw a used copy and bought it for 5$ and then I remembered something, I had watch this flick on the internet on a old laptop and it left my memory not too long after. It was pretty much like watching it for the first time. The wife and I enjoyed it and the couple is like watching us in a mirror so much they resemble us. The ending could’ve been handled better indeed but it’s a fine flick to watch with your loved one. My rating: 6.5/10 There’s someone inside your house (2021 Netflix): Decent production values, fun kills, cool cast (Theodore Pellerin is in this guys!! How cool!?) but the script is just a little bit too dumb. Even the title doesn’t make sense. This is based on a book so I’m curious how the story unfolds on paper but it was rather weak on film. I always love scenes in cornfields and there’s a really good one near the end of this one involving a sword and lots of fire. That I liked! It’s actually where they made the big reveal which was quite far-fetched and lacking in impact. Not bad but I understand and share the disappointment. 6/10 Buffalo ´66 (1998 TV)I think you have to appreciate a precise type of mood and humour to enjoy this movie. Hard to explain which type though. It’s slightly absurd, very unique, offbeat and filled with great dialogue like: Girl: « can I get in the bath with you,? Im cold. » Guy: « No » Girl: “But why!?” Guy: « Because I don’t take bath with people. » Or Guy: « I didn’t say I would give you a kiss I said I’d get you hot chocolate” Girl« Can I get a hug then?» Guy: « Oh man… » Not much to complain about except that something bugged me a little bit with the « twist » in the end. Another thing that slightly disappointed was the fact that we kind of expect the guy to snap at any moment but he never truly does and I really expected the ending to be dark but it was the total opposite. ( I thought he would find the girl dead in the hotel room. (Suicide)). Oh and the R rating for nudity and violence is PURE horsecrap. Anyways, this here movie is going to stick with me I know it. My rating: 7.5/10 Godzilla: king of the monsters (2019 Netflix): Sometimes there’s nothing better to take your mind off things than a movie like this. The story was fine by me and the monster spectacle was grand. My favourite part was the Firebird VS the three headed dragon. I love dragons. I got two of them tattooed on my arm, one green one blue. This movie has its fair share of unrealistic moments (even considering the fact that it’s Godzilla) but I think it’s one of the coolest monster movie I’ve ever seen. Now a friend of mine made me realize that this movie is a sequel to another Godzilla movie that came out in 2014 and I was unaware of. I’ll have to watch it, probably next week. My rating: 7/10 Godzilla (2014 Netflix): I think it’s a good thing that I watched King of the monsters before this one because otherwise I wouldn’t have been so quick to see it. This movie was almost as bad as Brian Cranston’s haircut. A few redeeming moments that made me stick till the end without too much pain but it’s mostly boring and drab. 5.5/10 The last temptation of Christ (1988 TV): Way I see it, this movie divided the people in two groups. The first group thought this take on the story of Christ offered a human and flawed side to the son of God. The other group was offended by the fact that they took the liberty to change the holy Scriptures. After watching this for the first time, I find myself in the middle. I enjoyed it as a piece of filmmaking and it made me feel all types of emotions, mostly thanks to a vibrant soundtrack. But there were a few cheesy moments, I love Dafoe but his acting wasn’t always rock solid, it was too long and honestly, I don’t understand what changing the holy Scriptures brought more to the plate. In my opinion it was very close to the original story, only with a few (an potentially offensive) changes. And may I remind to all good Christians that it’s written in the Bible that you shall not add to or change the holy Scriptures. Sure we can interpret them the way we understand them but I doubt that to change the story is something we are allowed to do. Anyways, I sure found the scene where the young girl gets him off the cross to bring him to his wedding followed by Jesus becoming the gigolo of the town to be quite anti-climatic and strange. My rating: 7/10 Knock knock (2015 Netflix): Harsh! Y’all people were harsh with this one. It’s not THAT bad. I actually found it decent. Better then Trespass with Cage. The story actually went forward instead of going in circles. Slowly forward, with not much going but the ending is rewarding enough. Very watchable. The ending really made me laugh. 6/10 Passing Pécho: The carrots are cooked (2021 Netflix): This French flick is hilarious, loud, there’s people screaming, fighting, snorting, smoking, spitting, bleeding and it’s fast pace to a point that I struggled to keep up with my own laughter. I laughed, I laughed and I laughed as my wife sat there in shock. Yet, she stayed! Imagine a cranked up mix between pineapple express, Cheech and Chong and The hangover. Like someone said on a French site; “there is no in between with this movie, you either love it or hate it.” An instant favorite of mine. 9/10 Le guide de la famille parfaite (“The guide to the perfect family” 2021 Netflix): I expected this to be either good or average but I didn’t think it would as great as it was. Perfect balance between humour and serious family matters, solid acting, kicking soundtrack and Ricardo Troji bringing this superb script to life with his excellent direction. My rating: 8/10 Squid game (2021 Netflix) Some people are going crazy over this show it seems like. I saw most popular Korean thrillers and horror movies so I really like their style and this show was easy for me to enjoy but the thing is I found the violence a bit redundant, uninspired and lacking in gore. Shooting people in the head sure is fun (that’s a normal thing to say right?), but apart from that and people falling to their deaths, there wasn’t much else for the most part. Also, I don’t normally point plotholes but the crazy girl could’ve easily kill the mean guy at least twice but she didn’t. Otherwise it’s a very solid and entertaining Korean Netflix series and btw *spoiler alert; each character’s death is related to what they did in episode 2. Pretty cool eh? Ep1 8 Ep2 7.5 Ep 3 8 So 4 9 Ep 5 8 Ep6 8 Ep7 8.5 Ep8 8 Ep9: 7.5
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Nov 2, 2021 2:02:19 GMT
The Naked Spur - 7.5/10 Detective Story - 7.5/10 Dune - 7.5/10 As Good as It Gets - 8/10 Body of Lies - 7/10 The Gambler - 7/10 First Time Viewings:Candyman (2021, Nia DaCosta) - 6/10Night of the Comet (1984, Thom Eberhardt) - 6.5/10Nightmare (1964, Freddie Francis) - 7/10The Prophecy (1995, Gregory Widen) - 7/10The Day of the Beast (1995, Alex de la Iglesia) - 7/10Bad Dreams (1988, Andrew Fleming) - 6/10Pontypool (2008, Bruce McDonald) - 7/10Thelma (2017, Joachim Trier) - 7/10Mother of Tears (2007, Dario Argento) - 5/10What We Do in the Shadows (2014, Jemaine Clement & Taika Waititi) - 7/10There's Nothing Out There (1991, Rolfe Kanefsky) - 7/10The Halloween Tree (1993, Mario Piluso) - 7/10Highway to Hell (1991, Ate de Jong) - 7/10Repeat Viewings: The Witch (2015, Robert Eggers) - 8.5/10The Lighthouse (2019, Robert Eggers) - 8.5/10Halloween III: Season of the Witch (1982, Tommy Lee Wallace) - 7/10Movie Awards: BEST FILM: The WitchBEST ACTOR: Robert Pattinson - The LighthouseBEST ACTRESS: Anya Taylor-Joy - The WitchBEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Willem Dafoe - The LighthouseBEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Kate Dickie - The WitchBEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Jarin Blaschke - The LighthouseBEST SCORE: John Carpenter & Alan Howarth - Halloween III: Season of the WitchBEST SCRIPT: Robert Eggers - The WitchBEST DIRECTOR: Robert Eggers - The WitchHi! What We Do in the Shadows: One of my top comedies. 9/10 The lighthouse: 6.5/10 Mine: Lakeview terrace (2008 DVD): You mentioned this movie not too long ago and I new I had seen it but checked the trailer and remembered nada from it. When I was at my local disc store, I saw a used copy and bought it for 5$ and then I remembered something, I had watch this flick on the internet on a old laptop and it left my memory not too long after. It was pretty much like watching it for the first time. The wife and I enjoyed it and the couple is like watching us in a mirror so much they resemble us. The ending could’ve been handled better indeed but it’s a fine flick to watch with your loved one. My rating: 6.5/10 There’s someone inside your house (2021 Netflix): Decent production values, fun kills, cool cast (Theodore Pellerin is in this guys!! How cool!?) but the script is just a little bit too dumb. Even the title doesn’t make sense. This is based on a book so I’m curious how the story unfolds on paper but it was rather weak on film. I always love scenes in cornfields and there’s a really good one near the end of this one involving a sword and lots of fire. That I liked! It’s actually where they made the big reveal which was quite far-fetched and lacking in impact. Not bad but I understand and share the disappointment. 6/10 Buffalo ´66 (1998 TV)I think you have to appreciate a precise type of mood and humour to enjoy this movie. Hard to explain which type though. It’s slightly absurd, very unique, offbeat and filled with great dialogue like: Girl: « can I get in the bath with you,? Im cold. » Guy: « No » Girl: “But why!?” Guy: « Because I don’t take bath with people. » Or Guy: « I didn’t say I would give you a kiss I said I’d get you hot chocolate” Girl« Can I get a hug then?» Guy: « Oh man… » Not much to complain about except that something bugged me a little bit with the « twist » in the end. Another thing that slightly disappointed was the fact that we kind of expect the guy to snap at any moment but he never truly does and I really expected the ending to be dark but it was the total opposite. ( I thought he would find the girl dead in the hotel room. (Suicide)). Oh and the R rating for nudity and violence is PURE horsecrap. Anyways, this here movie is going to stick with me I know it. My rating: 7.5/10 Godzilla: king of the monsters (2019 Netflix): Sometimes there’s nothing better to take your mind off things than a movie like this. The story was fine by me and the monster spectacle was grand. My favourite part was the Firebird VS the three headed dragon. I love dragons. I got two of them tattooed on my arm, one green one blue. This movie has its fair share of unrealistic moments (even considering the fact that it’s Godzilla) but I think it’s one of the coolest monster movie I’ve ever seen. Now a friend of mine made me realize that this movie is a sequel to another Godzilla movie that came out in 2014 and I was unaware of. I’ll have to watch it, probably next week. My rating: 7/10 Godzilla (2014 Netflix): I think it’s a good thing that I watched King of the monsters before this one because otherwise I wouldn’t have been so quick to see it. This movie was almost as bad as Brian Cranston’s haircut. A few redeeming moments that made me stick till the end without too much pain but it’s mostly boring and drab. 5.5/10 The last temptation of Christ (1988 TV): Way I see it, this movie divided the people in two groups. The first group thought this take on the story of Christ offered a human and flawed side to the son of God. The other group was offended by the fact that they took the liberty to change the holy Scriptures. After watching this for the first time, I find myself in the middle. I enjoyed it as a piece of filmmaking and it made me feel all types of emotions, mostly thanks to a vibrant soundtrack. But there were a few cheesy moments, I love Dafoe but his acting wasn’t always rock solid, it was too long and honestly, I don’t understand what changing the holy Scriptures brought more to the plate. In my opinion it was very close to the original story, only with a few (an potentially offensive) changes. And may I remind to all good Christians that it’s written in the Bible that you shall not add to or change the holy Scriptures. Sure we can interpret them the way we understand them but I doubt that to change the story is something we are allowed to do. Anyways, I sure found the scene where the young girl gets him off the cross to bring him to his wedding followed by Jesus becoming the gigolo of the town to be quite anti-climatic and strange. My rating: 7/10 Knock knock (2015 Netflix): Harsh! Y’all people were harsh with this one. It’s not THAT bad. I actually found it decent. Better then Trespass with Cage. The story actually went forward instead of going in circles. Slowly forward, with not much going but the ending is rewarding enough. Very watchable. The ending really made me laugh. 6/10 Passing Pécho: The carrots are cooked (2021 Netflix): This French flick is hilarious, loud, there’s people screaming, fighting, snorting, smoking, spitting, bleeding and it’s fast pace to a point that I struggled to keep up with my own laughter. I laughed, I laughed and I laughed as my wife sat there in shock. Yet, she stayed! Imagine a cranked up mix between pineapple express, Cheech and Chong and The hangover. Like someone said on a French site; “there is no in between with this movie, you either love it or hate it.” An instant favorite of mine. 9/10 Le guide de la famille parfaite (“The guide to the perfect family” 2021 Netflix): I expected this to be either good or average but I didn’t think it would as great as it was. Perfect balance between humour and serious family matters, solid acting, kicking soundtrack and Ricardo Troji bringing this superb script to life with his excellent direction. My rating: 8/10 Squid game (2021 Netflix) Some people are going crazy over this show it seems like. I saw most popular Korean thrillers and horror movies so I really like their style and this show was easy for me to enjoy but the thing is I found the violence a bit redundant, uninspired and lacking in gore. Shooting people in the head sure is fun (that’s a normal thing to say right?), but apart from that and people falling to their deaths, there wasn’t much else for the most part. Also, I don’t normally point plotholes but the crazy girl could’ve easily kill the mean guy at least twice but she didn’t. Otherwise it’s a very solid and entertaining Korean Netflix series and btw *spoiler alert; each character’s death is related to what they did in episode 2. Pretty cool eh? Ep1 8 Ep2 7.5 Ep 3 8 So 4 9 Ep 5 8 Ep6 8 Ep7 8.5 Ep8 8 Ep9: 7.5 Godzilla: King of the Monsters - 4.5/10 Godzilla - 5.5/10 The Last Temptation of Christ - 7/10 Knock Knock - I didn't hate it. 5/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Nov 2, 2021 2:27:44 GMT
Hi! I might see Dune with my father and nephew. Body of lies has been on my watchlist for too long now. Lakeview terrace (2008 DVD): You mentioned this movie not too long ago and I new I had seen it but checked the trailer and remembered nada from it. When I was at my local disc store, I saw a used copy and bought it for 5$ and then I remembered something, I had watch this flick on the internet on a old laptop and it left my memory not too long after. It was pretty much like watching it for the first time. The wife and I enjoyed it and the couple is like watching us in a mirror so much they resemble us. The ending could’ve been handled better indeed but it’s a fine flick to watch with your loved one. My rating: 6.5/10 There’s someone inside your house (2021 Netflix): Decent production values, fun kills, cool cast (Theodore Pellerin is in this guys!! How cool!?) but the script is just a little bit too dumb. Even the title doesn’t make sense. This is based on a book so I’m curious how the story unfolds on paper but it was rather weak on film. I always love scenes in cornfields and there’s a really good one near the end of this one involving a sword and lots of fire. That I liked! It’s actually where they made the big reveal which was quite far-fetched and lacking in impact. Not bad but I understand and share the disappointment. 6/10 Buffalo ´66 (1998 TV)I think you have to appreciate a precise type of mood and humour to enjoy this movie. Hard to explain which type though. It’s slightly absurd, very unique, offbeat and filled with great dialogue like: Girl: « can I get in the bath with you,? Im cold. » Guy: « No » Girl: “But why!?” Guy: « Because I don’t take bath with people. » Or Guy: « I didn’t say I would give you a kiss I said I’d get you hot chocolate” Girl« Can I get a hug then?» Guy: « Oh man… » Not much to complain about except that something bugged me a little bit with the « twist » in the end. Another thing that slightly disappointed was the fact that we kind of expect the guy to snap at any moment but he never truly does and I really expected the ending to be dark but it was the total opposite. ( I thought he would find the girl dead in the hotel room. (Suicide)). Oh and the R rating for nudity and violence is PURE horsecrap. Anyways, this here movie is going to stick with me I know it. My rating: 7.5/10 Godzilla: king of the monsters (2019 Netflix): Sometimes there’s nothing better to take your mind off things than a movie like this. The story was fine by me and the monster spectacle was grand. My favourite part was the Firebird VS the three headed dragon. I love dragons. I got two of them tattooed on my arm, one green one blue. This movie has its fair share of unrealistic moments (even considering the fact that it’s Godzilla) but I think it’s one of the coolest monster movie I’ve ever seen. Now a friend of mine made me realize that this movie is a sequel to another Godzilla movie that came out in 2014 and I was unaware of. I’ll have to watch it, probably next week. My rating: 7/10 Godzilla (2014 Netflix): I think it’s a good thing that I watched King of the monsters before this one because otherwise I wouldn’t have been so quick to see it. This movie was almost as bad as Brian Cranston’s haircut. A few redeeming moments that made me stick till the end without too much pain but it’s mostly boring and drab. 5.5/10 The last temptation of Christ (1988 TV): Way I see it, this movie divided the people in two groups. The first group thought this take on the story of Christ offered a human and flawed side to the son of God. The other group was offended by the fact that they took the liberty to change the holy Scriptures. After watching this for the first time, I find myself in the middle. I enjoyed it as a piece of filmmaking and it made me feel all types of emotions, mostly thanks to a vibrant soundtrack. But there were a few cheesy moments, I love Dafoe but his acting wasn’t always rock solid, it was too long and honestly, I don’t understand what changing the holy Scriptures brought more to the plate. In my opinion it was very close to the original story, only with a few (an potentially offensive) changes. And may I remind to all good Christians that it’s written in the Bible that you shall not add to or change the holy Scriptures. Sure we can interpret them the way we understand them but I doubt that to change the story is something we are allowed to do. Anyways, I sure found the scene where the young girl gets him off the cross to bring him to his wedding followed by Jesus becoming the gigolo of the town to be quite anti-climatic and strange. My rating: 7/10 Knock knock (2015 Netflix): Harsh! Y’all people were harsh with this one. It’s not THAT bad. I actually found it decent. Better then Trespass with Cage. The story actually went forward instead of going in circles. Slowly forward, with not much going but the ending is rewarding enough. Very watchable. The ending really made me laugh. 6/10 Passing Pécho: The carrots are cooked (2021 Netflix): This French flick is hilarious, loud, there’s people screaming, fighting, snorting, smoking, spitting, bleeding and it’s fast pace to a point that I struggled to keep up with my own laughter. I laughed, I laughed and I laughed as my wife sat there in shock. Yet, she stayed! Imagine a cranked up mix between pineapple express, Cheech and Chong and The hangover. Like someone said on a French site; “there is no in between with this movie, you either love it or hate it.” An instant favorite of mine. 9/10 Le guide de la famille parfaite (“The guide to the perfect family” 2021 Netflix): I expected this to be either good or average but I didn’t think it would as great as it was. Perfect balance between humour and serious family matters, solid acting, kicking soundtrack and Ricardo Troji bringing this superb script to life with his excellent direction. My rating: 8/10 Squid game (2021 Netflix) Some people are going crazy over this show it seems like. I saw most popular Korean thrillers and horror movies so I really like their style and this show was easy for me to enjoy but the thing is I found the violence a bit redundant, uninspired and lacking in gore. Shooting people in the head sure is fun (that’s a normal thing to say right?), but apart from that and people falling to their deaths, there wasn’t much else for the most part. Also, I don’t normally point plotholes but the crazy girl could’ve easily kill the mean guy at least twice but she didn’t. Otherwise it’s a very solid and entertaining Korean Netflix series and btw *spoiler alert; each character’s death is related to what they did in episode 2. Pretty cool eh? Ep1 8 Ep2 7.5 Ep 3 8 So 4 9 Ep 5 8 Ep6 8 Ep7 8.5 Ep8 8 Ep9: 7.5 Hey Stoney glad you liked Lakeview Tce I gave it a 7 buffalo 66 caught the first half hour once and always meant to finish, still will godzilla - no thank you 5/10 last temptation- doesn’t really work for me, the accents were absurd 5/10
|
|
|
Post by darkreviewer2013 on Nov 2, 2021 7:42:37 GMT
Castle of Blood (1964) - 6/10 [FTV]
Vintage Italian horror starring Barbara Steele and apparently based on a story by Edgar Allan Poe. It does feature some eventful sequences, but it's a fairly dull piece of work compared to the Roger Corman-produced Poe movies of the same era.
The Legend of Boggy Creek (1972) - 7/10 [FTV]
The week's most interesting viewing - a docudrama about the legendary Foukke Monster that allegedly terrorized a remote community in Arkansas decades ago. Quite compelling and effectively creepy with a soundtrack that I found rather catchy despite being far from the sort of music I'd typically opt to listen to. Pacing was a bit slow at times and it would have benefitted from a slightly trimmed down runtime but overall I was impressed with this film.
Night of the Demons (1988) - 7/10 [Repeat Viewing]
Halloween night was dedicated to this classic slice of 80s camp. A bunch of teens find themselves trapped in an abandoned funeral parlous at Halloween, hunted by evil demons. Nudity and gore abound in this playful romp that belongs to the same horror tradition as The Return of the Living Dead and Night of the Creeps. Decent fun for fans of 80s schlock.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Nov 2, 2021 8:03:48 GMT
Castle of Blood (1964) - 6/10 [FTV]Vintage Italian horror starring Barbara Steele and apparently based on a story by Edgar Allan Poe. It does feature some eventful sequences, but it's a fairly dull piece of work compared to the Roger Corman-produced Poe movies of the same era. The Legend of Boggy Creek (1972) - 7/10 [FTV]The week's most interesting viewing - a docudrama about the legendary Foukke Monster that allegedly terrorized a remote community in Arkansas decades ago. Quite compelling and effectively creepy with a soundtrack that I found rather catchy despite being far from the sort of music I'd typically opt to listen to. Pacing was a bit slow at times and it would have benefitted from a slightly trimmed down runtime but overall I was impressed with this film. Night of the Demons (1988) - 7/10 [Repeat Viewing] Halloween night was dedicated to this classic slice of 80s camp. A bunch of teens find themselves trapped in an abandoned funeral parlous at Halloween, hunted by evil demons. Nudity and gore abound in this playful romp that belongs to the same horror tradition as The Return of the Living Dead and Night of the Creeps. Decent fun for fans of 80s schlock. Been meaning to see boggy creek, seen a couple others from that director Saw night of the demons about 30 years ago I think it was not bad from memory
|
|
|
Post by FridayOnElmStreet on Nov 2, 2021 20:47:05 GMT
Had a busy weekend. Forgot to do this.
As Good as it Gets - 6/10 Body of Lies - 3/10
Mine:
Ghostwatch (1992) - 7/10 Pretty damn freaky made for TV film made to look like a real TV broadcast.
Frankenstein (1931) - 7/10 Good classic monster flick.
House on Haunted Hill (1959) - 7/10 Another good classic horror flick.
Dont Breathe 2 (2021) - 6/10 Decent horror thriller sequel.
House of 1000 Corpses (2003) - 10/10 One of my favorite horror films.
Trespassers (2018) - 6/10 Good home invasion horror.
31 (2016) - 8/10 Freaky Halloween based slasher.
Strangeland (1998) - 9/10 Seen this one a bunch as a teen. Disturbing metal based thriller.
Bone Breaker (2020) - 4/10 Simple in the woods slasher film.
Ruin Me (2017) - 4/10 People pay for a scary woods experience and it gets out of control.
Trick (2019) - 6/10 Pretty good mystery slasher film.
The Minds Eye (2015) - 5/10 Pretty much a OK redo of Scanners.
Don't Hang Up (2016) - 4/10 OK at best phone based thriller.
Cruel Peter (2019) - 1/10 Boring and overall awful film complete with animal torture. I hated this movie.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Nov 2, 2021 21:31:53 GMT
Had a busy weekend. Forgot to do this. As Good as it Gets - 6/10 Body of Lies - 3/10 Mine: Ghostwatch (1992) - 7/10
Pretty damn freaky made for TV film made to look like a real TV broadcast. Frankenstein (1931) - 7/10
Good classic monster flick. House on Haunted Hill (1959) - 7/10
Another good classic horror flick. Dont Breathe 2 (2021) - 6/10
Decent horror thriller sequel. House of 1000 Corpses (2003) - 10/10
One of my favorite horror films. Trespassers (2018) - 6/10
Good home invasion horror. 31 (2016) - 8/10
Freaky Halloween based slasher. Strangeland (1998) - 9/10
Seen this one a bunch as a teen. Disturbing metal based thriller. Bone Breaker (2020) - 4/10
Simple in the woods slasher film. Ruin Me (2017) - 4/10
People pay for a scary woods experience and it gets out of control. Trick (2019) - 6/10
Pretty good mystery slasher film. The Minds Eye (2015) - 5/10
Pretty much a OK redo of Scanners. Don't Hang Up (2016) - 4/10
OK at best phone based thriller. Cruel Peter (2019) - 1/10 Boring and overall awful film complete with animal torture. I hated this movie. Ha, yes, I assumed Halloween was a busy time for you 😎 Frankenstein (1931) - 6/10 One of the better ones from the classic series House of 1000 Corpses (2003) - 2/10
|
|
william123
Sophomore
@william123
Posts: 574
Likes: 213
|
Post by william123 on Nov 3, 2021 2:19:01 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your host (me) posts my weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. I will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film. FIRST TIME MOVIE VIEWINGThe Naked Spur (1953, Anthony Mann)Whilst I do prefer director Anthony Mann’s Film Noirs, this is the best western I have seen from him. There is a lull in the middle but the beginning and ending are very engaging. Robert Ryan is playing quite a smiley joking character here which is unusual and was nice to see. 6.5/10Detective Story (1951, William Wyler)This crime drama is based on a play and very much feels like it. This adaptation has not taken advantage of the cinematic dimension and plays it very straight forward. Despite this it is some very strong material and engaging throughout. 6.5/10No Name on the Bullet (1959, Jack Arnold)This western stars Audie Murphy as a hired gunslinger who sends a town into panic as they all wonder who he is there for. It is an interesting dynamic but for some reason the film feels long despite being very short. 6-6.5/10Dune (2021, Denis Villeneuve)This adaptation of the unfilmable book is split into two films. Luckily for it that the second film was finally green lit this week because this film on its own is barely a movie at all. It just feels like a world building prologue to a movie. That said there is a few well executed scenes and Timothy Chalamet and Rebecca Ferguson were both really great in it. I did not care for the casting or execution of the Baron Harkonnen character who was much more accurate in the David Lynch version from the 80’s. How I ultimately feel about this film will rely on how the second one unfolds but for now I give it a… 5.5/10REPEAT MOVIE VIEWINGAs Good as it Gets (1997, James L. Brooks) blu rayThis New York set romantic dramedy is still very entertaining with great performances. 7.5/10Body of Lies (2008, Ridley Scott) NetflixThis film is about the CIA’s hunt is on for the mastermind of a wave of terrorist attacks. Well made, good acting, held up well. 7.5/10The Gambler (1974, Karen Reisz) blu rayA gritty 70’s film starring James Caan as a University lecturer who is a gambling addict and whose life is crumbling away. It also looks at the difference between the classes and if it just had a little more juice this could be an all time classic. As it is its still a good film and worthy of seeking out. 7/10FIRST TIME TV VIEWINGFleming: the man who would be Bond (2014, Mini-Series) tvThe story of Ian Fleming (creator of James Bond) and his time with naval intelligence whilst also navigating several romances. Despite the ripe material this whole production lacked zest. Average TVWEEKLY FILM AWARDSBEST FILM: As Good as it Gets BEST ACTOR: James Caan - The Gambler BEST ACTRESS: Helen Hunt - As Good as it Gets BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Russell Crowe - Body of Lies BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Shirley Knight - As Good as it Gets BEST EDITING: Pietro Scalia - Body of Lies BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: William C. Mellor - The Naked Spur BEST SCORE: Marc Streitenfeld - Body of Lies BEST SCRIPT: James L. Brooks, Mark Andrus - As Good as it Gets BEST DIRECTOR: James L. Brooks - As Good as it Gets 10/10 - Perfection (or as close to it as possible) 09/10 - An Excellent film 08/10 - A VERY Good film 07/10 - A Good film 06/10 - A Solid film 05/10 - An Average film 04/10 - Below Average film 03/10 - A mostly bad film 02/10 - A mostly terrible film 01/10 - Awful through and through 00/10 - Not only awful but offensive too Hi, Dark. Here I am. Yours: Detective Story 7.5/10 Yep. I enjoyed it. It gets quite dark. Kirk Douglas was good. I liked Eleanor Parker too. Dune n(2021) 8/10 I liked it, more than you, I think. I do agree on the Baron Harkonnen. As Good as it Gets 9/10 Yep. Love it, great movie. Loved Jack. The cast in general, really. Body of Lies 8/10 Yep, it's pretty good. It's underrated, IMO. The Gambler (1974) 9/10 I thought it was really great, so intense. Quite dark too, the ending wow. James Caan was fantastic. Mine: Parallel Mothers 9/10 It's Pedro Almodovar new movie, with Penelope Cruz. It's about a photographer, who gets pregnant and meet and befriends in the hospital a teen girl who's also pregnant. The movie kind of follows both, then the twists happen. They're very melodrama, I loved that. Loved the movie too, you don't quite get where it's going to end up. Penelope Cruz is really great, Oscar-worthy, IMO. Stripes 7.5/10 It's the movie with Bill Murray, John Candy and Harold Ramis, Ivan Reitman directed it. It's about a group of friends in New York, who end up joining the army. It's fun. Maybe it loses it a bit, in the second half. Inferno (1980) 6.5/10 It's Dario Argento movie, the sequel to Suspiria, it's about the second witch, who resides in New York, and a rare book about them written by an alchemist. Everyone who gets close to it doesn't end up well. It's not bad, Suspiria is better, though. The beginning is great, then it kind of loses it, IMO. Still, some parts feel creepy, kind of disturbing. Visually, it's good, the colors... Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street 8/10 It's Tim Burton movie with Johnny Depp. It's a musical/horror, I like it, it holds up to me. I like the atmosphere. It actually gets kind of gory. Johnny Depp is good.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Nov 3, 2021 3:45:32 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your host (me) posts my weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. I will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film. FIRST TIME MOVIE VIEWINGThe Naked Spur (1953, Anthony Mann)Whilst I do prefer director Anthony Mann’s Film Noirs, this is the best western I have seen from him. There is a lull in the middle but the beginning and ending are very engaging. Robert Ryan is playing quite a smiley joking character here which is unusual and was nice to see. 6.5/10Detective Story (1951, William Wyler)This crime drama is based on a play and very much feels like it. This adaptation has not taken advantage of the cinematic dimension and plays it very straight forward. Despite this it is some very strong material and engaging throughout. 6.5/10No Name on the Bullet (1959, Jack Arnold)This western stars Audie Murphy as a hired gunslinger who sends a town into panic as they all wonder who he is there for. It is an interesting dynamic but for some reason the film feels long despite being very short. 6-6.5/10Dune (2021, Denis Villeneuve)This adaptation of the unfilmable book is split into two films. Luckily for it that the second film was finally green lit this week because this film on its own is barely a movie at all. It just feels like a world building prologue to a movie. That said there is a few well executed scenes and Timothy Chalamet and Rebecca Ferguson were both really great in it. I did not care for the casting or execution of the Baron Harkonnen character who was much more accurate in the David Lynch version from the 80’s. How I ultimately feel about this film will rely on how the second one unfolds but for now I give it a… 5.5/10REPEAT MOVIE VIEWINGAs Good as it Gets (1997, James L. Brooks) blu rayThis New York set romantic dramedy is still very entertaining with great performances. 7.5/10Body of Lies (2008, Ridley Scott) NetflixThis film is about the CIA’s hunt is on for the mastermind of a wave of terrorist attacks. Well made, good acting, held up well. 7.5/10The Gambler (1974, Karen Reisz) blu rayA gritty 70’s film starring James Caan as a University lecturer who is a gambling addict and whose life is crumbling away. It also looks at the difference between the classes and if it just had a little more juice this could be an all time classic. As it is its still a good film and worthy of seeking out. 7/10FIRST TIME TV VIEWINGFleming: the man who would be Bond (2014, Mini-Series) tvThe story of Ian Fleming (creator of James Bond) and his time with naval intelligence whilst also navigating several romances. Despite the ripe material this whole production lacked zest. Average TVWEEKLY FILM AWARDSBEST FILM: As Good as it Gets BEST ACTOR: James Caan - The Gambler BEST ACTRESS: Helen Hunt - As Good as it Gets BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Russell Crowe - Body of Lies BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Shirley Knight - As Good as it Gets BEST EDITING: Pietro Scalia - Body of Lies BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: William C. Mellor - The Naked Spur BEST SCORE: Marc Streitenfeld - Body of Lies BEST SCRIPT: James L. Brooks, Mark Andrus - As Good as it Gets BEST DIRECTOR: James L. Brooks - As Good as it Gets 10/10 - Perfection (or as close to it as possible) 09/10 - An Excellent film 08/10 - A VERY Good film 07/10 - A Good film 06/10 - A Solid film 05/10 - An Average film 04/10 - Below Average film 03/10 - A mostly bad film 02/10 - A mostly terrible film 01/10 - Awful through and through 00/10 - Not only awful but offensive too Hi, Dark. Here I am. Yours: Detective Story 7.5/10 Yep. I enjoyed it. It gets quite dark. Kirk Douglas was good. I liked Eleanor Parker too. Dune n(2021) 8/10 I liked it, more than you, I think. I do agree on the Baron Harkonnen. As Good as it Gets 9/10 Yep. Love it, great movie. Loved Jack. The cast in general, really. Body of Lies 8/10 Yep, it's pretty good. It's underrated, IMO. The Gambler (1974) 9/10 I thought it was really great, so intense. Quite dark too, the ending wow. James Caan was fantastic. Mine: Parallel Mothers 9/10 It's Pedro Almodovar new movie, with Penelope Cruz. It's about a photographer, who gets pregnant, and meet and befriends in the hospital a teen girl who's also pregnant. The movie kind of follows both, then the twists happen. They're very melodrama, I loved that. Loved the movie too, you don't quite get where it's going to end up. Penelope Cruz is really great, Oscar-worthy, IMO. Stripes 7.5/10 It's the movie with Bill Murray, John Candy and Harold Ramis, Ivan Reitman directed it. It's about a group of friends in New York, who end up joining the army. It's fun. Maybe it loses it a bit, in the second half. Inferno (1980) 6.5/10 It's Dario Argento movie, the sequel to Suspiria, it's about the second witch, who resides in New York, and a rare book about them written by an alchemist. Everyone who gets close to it, don't end up well. It's not bad, Suspiria is better, though. The beginning is great, then it kind of loses it, IMO. Still, some parts feel creepy, kind of disturbing. Visually, it's good, the colors... Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street 8/10 It's Tim Burton movie with Johnny Depp. It's a musical/horror, I like it, it holds up to me. I like the atmosphere. It actually gets kind of gory. Johnny Depp is good. Hey Billy Judy I’ve of yours this week. I don’t have interest in Burton or argento… maybe the Almodovar though. Stripes 6.5 pretty fun, I know a lot of people don’t like the second half as much but I think it’s fine
|
|
william123
Sophomore
@william123
Posts: 574
Likes: 213
|
Post by william123 on Nov 3, 2021 23:05:39 GMT
Hi, Dark. Here I am. Yours: Detective Story 7.5/10 Yep. I enjoyed it. It gets quite dark. Kirk Douglas was good. I liked Eleanor Parker too. Dune n(2021) 8/10 I liked it, more than you, I think. I do agree on the Baron Harkonnen. As Good as it Gets 9/10 Yep. Love it, great movie. Loved Jack. The cast in general, really. Body of Lies 8/10 Yep, it's pretty good. It's underrated, IMO. The Gambler (1974) 9/10 I thought it was really great, so intense. Quite dark too, the ending wow. James Caan was fantastic. Mine: Parallel Mothers 9/10 It's Pedro Almodovar new movie, with Penelope Cruz. It's about a photographer, who gets pregnant and meet and befriends in the hospital a teen girl who's also pregnant. The movie kind of follows both, then the twists happen. They're very melodrama, I loved that. Loved the movie too, you don't quite get where it's going to end up. Penelope Cruz is really great, Oscar-worthy, IMO. Stripes 7.5/10 It's the movie with Bill Murray, John Candy and Harold Ramis, Ivan Reitman directed it. It's about a group of friends in New York, who end up joining the army. It's fun. Maybe it loses it a bit in the second half. Inferno (1980) 6.5/10 It's Dario Argento movie, the sequel to Suspiria, it's about the second witch, who resides in New York, and a rare book about them written by an alchemist. Everyone who gets close to it doesn't end up well. It's not bad, Suspiria is better, though. The beginning is great, then it kind of loses it, IMO. Still, some parts feel creepy, kind of disturbing. Visually, it's good, the colors... Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street 8/10 It's Tim Burton movie with Johnny Depp. It's a musical/horror, I like it, it holds up to me. I like the atmosphere. It actually gets kind of gory. Johnny Depp is good. Hey Billy Judy I’ve of yours this week. I don’t have interest in Burton or argento… maybe the Almodovar though. Stripes 6.5 pretty fun, I know a lot of people don’t like the second half as much but I think it’s fine I actually prefer Parallel Mothers to Pain and Glory. Yeah, it doesn't ruin the movie or anything for me, but I prefer the first half of Stripes.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Nov 4, 2021 0:18:02 GMT
Hey Billy Judy I’ve of yours this week. I don’t have interest in Burton or argento… maybe the Almodovar though. Stripes 6.5 pretty fun, I know a lot of people don’t like the second half as much but I think it’s fine I actually prefer Parallel Mothers to Pain and Glory. Yeah, it doesn't ruin the movie or anything for me, but I prefer the first half of Stripes. I’m a fan of Cruz, glad she is mostly sticking to more serious work
|
|