|
Post by darksidebeadle on Nov 14, 2021 17:52:43 GMT
Not seen any from yours. First Time Viewings:Shang-Chi and the Legend of the Ten Rings (2021) - Disney+ 8/10Lara Croft: Tomb Raider (2001) - Netflix 6.5/10Lara Croft: Tomb Raider - The Cradle of Life (2003) - Netflix 6.5/10Repeat Viewings: The Shining (1980) - Online 8.5/10Just one the Shining 8/10 i saw first 20 mins of one of the tomb raiders, that was enough for me
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Nov 14, 2021 20:34:04 GMT
I knew you'd be glad I finally watched Pump Up the Volume. I got into Easy Rider more this time. It was 6/10 before. Jack is awesome in it. My top 3 Christian slater True Romance Pump up the volume Heathers True Romance Interview with the Vampire Heathers
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Nov 14, 2021 21:09:14 GMT
My top 3 Christian slater True Romance Pump up the volume Heathers True Romance Interview with the Vampire Heathers Interview my #4
|
|
|
Post by ghostintheshell on Nov 15, 2021 4:52:29 GMT
Hey, darkside!
FILM
Let Me In (2010) 7/10 I saw this before the Swedish original but I thought it was a decent vampire story. The atmospheric lighting enhances the overall creepiness of the film. This is definitely one remake that doesn't suck.
Patton (1970) 7/10 Iconic opening scene and a reliable character study of George Patton's life as an aggressive war-like General but also highlights his deep rooted patriotism, the battle scenes weren't really impressive.
Vamp U (2011) 4/10 There are some good comedic performances from but every other aspect was pretty dull or cringe.
Chaos Walking (2021) 7/10 Daisy Ridley and Tom deliver good performances but the film would have benefitted from a longer runtime to provide more information about the alien planet and its origins that would have drastically improved the overall storytelling of this space scifi.
The Others (2001) 8/10 The major plot twist in the end totally caught me off guard. A genuinely good thriller with good plot, cinematography and production design that did great at creating a creepy 'The Shining'-like atmosphere.
Black Widow (2021) 4/10 There was some cool fight choreography and a backstory to add to BW's lore but that's about it. Poor performance by the lead and the villain character was poorly written (no surprise there)and forgettable like most antagonists in MCU.
Cinema Paradiso (1988) 8/10 This is one of those films that only get better with time. It captures the joy of cinema and how people use it as an escape from their realities. The ending will make you appreciate the nostalgia and the emotion of watching film in theaters that makes it an unforgettable experience. I would have rated it higher if they had elaborated on an essential part on why the lead character lost the love of his life and how that influenced his plans for the future.
Pitch Black (2000) 8/10 A gripping and exciting scifi horror that uses simple yet harsh colors and lighting to give it a distinct look of complete darkness and extreme brightness of the alien planet. This is basically a 'macho' version of Alien. I really dig this franchise.
AWARDS
BEST FILM: Cinema Paradiso BEST ACTOR: George C. Scott - Patton BEST ACTRESS: Nicole Kidman - The Others BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Philippe Noiret - Cinema Paradiso BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Radha Mitchell - Pitch Black BEST EDITING: Nacho Ruiz Capillas - The Others BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: David Eggby - Pitch Black BEST SCORE: Graeme Revell - Pitch Black BEST SCRIPT: Alejandro Amenábar - The Others BEST DIRECTOR: Alejandro Amenábar - The Others
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Nov 15, 2021 7:04:41 GMT
Hey, darkside! FILMLet Me In (2010)7/10 I saw this before the Swedish original but I thought it was a decent vampire story. The atmospheric lighting enhances the overall creepiness of the film. This is definitely one remake that doesn't suck. Patton (1970)7/10 Iconic opening scene and a reliable character study of George Patton's life as an aggressive war-like General but also highlights his deep rooted patriotism, the battle scenes weren't really impressive. Vamp U (2011)
4/10 There are some good comedic performances from but every other aspect was pretty dull or cringe. Chaos Walking (2021)
7/10 Daisy Ridley and Tom deliver good performances but the film would have benefitted from a longer runtime to provide more information about the alien planet and its origins that would have drastically improved the overall storytelling of this space scifi. The Others (2001)
8/10 The major plot twist in the end totally caught me off guard. A genuinely good thriller with good plot, cinematography and production design that did great at creating a creepy 'The Shining'-like atmosphere. Black Widow (2021)
4/10 There was some cool fight choreography and a backstory to add to BW's lore but that's about it. Poor performance by the lead and the villain character was poorly written (no surprise there)and forgettable like most antagonists in MCU. Cinema Paradiso (1988)
8/10 This is one of those films that only get better with time. It captures the joy of cinema and how people use it as an escape from their realities. The ending will make you appreciate the nostalgia and the emotion of watching film in theaters that makes it an unforgettable experience. I would have rated it higher if they had elaborated on an essential part on why the lead character lost the love of his life and how that influenced his plans for the future. Pitch Black (2000)
8/10 A gripping and exciting scifi horror that uses simple yet harsh colors and lighting to give it a distinct look of complete darkness and extreme brightness of the alien planet. This is basically a 'macho' version of Alien. I really dig this franchise. AWARDS
BEST FILM: Cinema Paradiso BEST ACTOR: George C. Scott - Patton BEST ACTRESS: Nicole Kidman - The Others BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Philippe Noiret - Cinema Paradiso BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Radha Mitchell - Pitch Black BEST EDITING: Nacho Ruiz Capillas - The Others BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: David Eggby - Pitch Black BEST SCORE: Graeme Revell - Pitch Black BEST SCRIPT: Alejandro Amenábar - The Others BEST DIRECTOR: Alejandro Amenábar - The Others Hey Ghosty, Let Me In (2010) I think each version have there own strengths and weaknesses 6.5 Patton (1970) 7/10 been a long time The Others (2001) only seen once long ago 6.5-7 Cinema Paradiso (1988) which version did you watch? Long version 8/10 short version 7.5 Pitch Black (2000)Pretty simple premise that works well enough for what it is 6/10
|
|
|
Post by sjg on Nov 15, 2021 8:24:56 GMT
Hey Dark,
Just one of yours this week:
Black Rain (1989, Ridley Scott) 6/10
Mine:
1) Drishyam 2 2021 (4/10)
2) Cannonball! 1976 (4/10)
3) Have a Little Faith 2011 (5/10)
4) Dabangg 2 2012 (4/10)
5) The Entertainer 1960 (6/10)
6) The Facts of Life 1960 (5/10)
7) Exodus 1960 (5/10)
8) The Angry Silence 1960 (6/10)
|
|
|
Post by ghostintheshell on Nov 15, 2021 8:58:18 GMT
Hey Ghosty, Let Me In (2010) I think each version have there own strengths and weaknesses 6.5 Patton (1970) 7/10 been a long time The Others (2001) only seen once long ago 6.5-7 Cinema Paradiso (1988) which version did you watch? Long version 8/10 short version 7.5 Pitch Black (2000)Pretty simple premise that works well enough for what it is 6/10 I saw the 2hr theatrical version. I realized the "third act" has been heavily edited out and was missing out on almost half hour worth of footage!
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Nov 15, 2021 9:15:57 GMT
Hey Dark, Just one of yours this week: Black Rain (1989, Ridley Scott) 6/10 Mine: 1) Drishyam 2 2021 (4/10) 2) Cannonball! 1976 (4/10) 3) Have a Little Faith 2011 (5/10) 4) Dabangg 2 2012 (4/10) 5) The Entertainer 1960 (6/10) 6) The Facts of Life 1960 (5/10) 7) Exodus 1960 (5/10) 8) The Angry Silence 1960 (6/10) Hey SJG Just Cannonball! From yours which I saw as a kid along with all those other race movies. Not sure what I’d rate it now but at a guess 5/10
|
|
|
Post by ant-mac on Nov 16, 2021 5:52:47 GMT
PLANET OF THE APES (1968) 5/5
BENEATH THE PLANET OF THE APES (1970) 4/5
ESCAPE FROM THE PLANET OF THE APES (1971) 5/5
CONQUEST OF THE PLANET OF THE APES (1972) 5/5
BATTLE FOR THE PLANET OF THE APES (1973) 4/5
THE MAIDEN HEIST (2009) 4/5
HATTON GARDEN: THE HEIST (2016) 4/5
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Nov 16, 2021 6:00:47 GMT
PLANET OF THE APES (1968) 5/5 BENEATH THE PLANET OF THE APES (1970) 4/5 ESCAPE FROM THE PLANET OF THE APES (1971) 5/5 CONQUEST OF THE PLANET OF THE APES (1972) 5/5 BATTLE FOR THE PLANET OF THE APES (1973) 4/5 THE MAIDEN HEIST (2009) 4/5 HATTON GARDEN: THE HEIST (2016) 4/5 PLANET OF THE APES (1968) 8/10 BENEATH THE PLANET OF THE APES (1970) 6/10 ESCAPE FROM THE PLANET OF THE APES (1971) 7/10 CONQUEST OF THE PLANET OF THE APES (1972) 7/10 BATTLE FOR THE PLANET OF THE APES (1973) 5/10
|
|
william123
Sophomore
@william123
Posts: 574
Likes: 213
|
Post by william123 on Nov 16, 2021 11:28:11 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your host (me) posts my weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. I will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film. FIRST TIME MOVIE VIEWINGDark Waters (2019, Todd Haynes) Netflix
Another depressing true tale of the horrible American system. It is a good foreboding movie. 7/10 Venom 2: Let there be Carnage (2021, Andy Serkis)
This was pretty bad but Tom Hardy is fun to watch. The effects are pretty bad, Woody Harrelson is bad as the villain and the story is pretty ho hum. 4.5/10 REPEAT MOVIE VIEWING Black Rain (1989, Ridley Scott) blu ray
Seven years after Blade Runner, Ridley Scott made this thriller that is visually the most comparable from the rest of his work. 7.5/10 FIRST TIME TV VIEWINGThe White Lotus (2021, Season One)
Fun, quirky series about a group of guests at a resort in Hawaii over one week. Good TVWEEKLY FILM AWARDS
BEST FILM: Black Rain BEST ACTOR: Michael Douglass - Black Rain BEST ACTRESS: Michelle Williams - Venom 2 BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Ken Takakura - Black Rain BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Anne Hathaway - Dark Waters BEST EDITING: Tom Rolf - Black Rain BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Jan de Bont - Black Rain BEST SCORE: Hans Zimmer - Black Rain BEST SCRIPT: Mario Correa - Dark Waters BEST DIRECTOR: Ridley Scott - Black Rain 10/10 - Perfection (or as close to it as possible) 09/10 - An Excellent film 08/10 - A VERY Good film 07/10 - A Good film 06/10 - A Solid film 05/10 - An Average film 04/10 - Below Average film 03/10 - A mostly bad film 02/10 - A mostly terrible film 01/10 - Awful through and through 00/10 - Not only awful but offensive too Hi, Dark. Here I am. Yours: Dark Waters 8/10 Yep, I thought it was pretty good. Disturbing too. Black Rain 8/10 I liked it a lot. Michael Douglas was good. Loved Ken Takakura too. Mine: The French Dispatch 9/10 Wes Anderson's new movie, it's great, I really loved it, I think it might be my favourite of his. It's so funny, melancholic too, kind of sensual. Visually, it's fantastic. The acting is great too. Jeffrey Wright is Oscar worthy, IMO. Loved Lea Seydoux and Adrian Brody as well. Star Trek: The Motion Picture 8/10 The first movie, I like it, it takes a while to get going, but then it really does, IMO. William Shatner and Leonard Nimoy are really good. Diamonds 6.5/10 It's a movie with Robert Shaw, Richard Roundtree and Barbara Hershey. Menahem Golan directed it, the boss of Cannon. It's about a diamonds expert who hires an ex con and his girlfriend to pull off a heist at a big diamond deposit in Tel Aviv, whose security was designed by his twin brother. It's not bad, IMO, but I'm easy for these type of movies , plus the cast is cool. Barbara Hershey is wasted though. although Robert Shaw is good. I'm not a big fan of the ending, maybe. Hot Fuzz 8/10 It's Edgar Wright movie, with Simon Pegg, about two cops in a small English town, investigating some mysterious murders. It's pretty fun, I like it. Timothy Dalton is good. I liked Cate Blanchett's cameo too.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Nov 16, 2021 14:44:17 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your host (me) posts my weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. I will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film. FIRST TIME MOVIE VIEWINGDark Waters (2019, Todd Haynes) Netflix
Another depressing true tale of the horrible American system. It is a good foreboding movie. 7/10 Venom 2: Let there be Carnage (2021, Andy Serkis)
This was pretty bad but Tom Hardy is fun to watch. The effects are pretty bad, Woody Harrelson is bad as the villain and the story is pretty ho hum. 4.5/10 REPEAT MOVIE VIEWING Black Rain (1989, Ridley Scott) blu ray
Seven years after Blade Runner, Ridley Scott made this thriller that is visually the most comparable from the rest of his work. 7.5/10 FIRST TIME TV VIEWINGThe White Lotus (2021, Season One)
Fun, quirky series about a group of guests at a resort in Hawaii over one week. Good TVWEEKLY FILM AWARDS
BEST FILM: Black Rain BEST ACTOR: Michael Douglass - Black Rain BEST ACTRESS: Michelle Williams - Venom 2 BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Ken Takakura - Black Rain BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Anne Hathaway - Dark Waters BEST EDITING: Tom Rolf - Black Rain BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Jan de Bont - Black Rain BEST SCORE: Hans Zimmer - Black Rain BEST SCRIPT: Mario Correa - Dark Waters BEST DIRECTOR: Ridley Scott - Black Rain 10/10 - Perfection (or as close to it as possible) 09/10 - An Excellent film 08/10 - A VERY Good film 07/10 - A Good film 06/10 - A Solid film 05/10 - An Average film 04/10 - Below Average film 03/10 - A mostly bad film 02/10 - A mostly terrible film 01/10 - Awful through and through 00/10 - Not only awful but offensive too Hi, Dark. Here I am. Yours: Dark Waters 8/10 Yep, I thought it was pretty good. Disturbing too. Black Rain 8/10 I liked it a lot. Michael Douglas was good. Loved Ken Takakura too. Mine: The French Dispatch 9/10 Wes Anderson's new movie, it's great, I really loved it, I think it might be my favourite of his. It's so funny, melancholic too, kind of sensual. Visually, it's fantastic. The acting is great too. Jeffrey Wright is Oscar worthy, IMO. Loved Lea Seydoux and Adrian Brody as well. Star Trek: The Motion Picture 8/10 The first movie, I like it, it takes a while to get going, but then it really does, IMO. William Shatner and Leonard Nimoy are really good. Diamonds 6.5/10 It's a movie with Robert Shaw, Richard Roundtree and Barbara Hershey. Menahem Golan directed it, the boss of Cannon. It's about a diamonds expert who hires an ex con and his girlfriend to pull off a heist at a big diamond deposit in Tel Aviv, whose security was designed by his twin brother. It's not bad, IMO, I'm easy for these type of movies , plus the cast is cool. Barbara Hershey is wasted though. although Robert Shaw is good. I'm not a big fan of the ending, maybe. Hot Fuzz 8/10 It's Edgar Wright movie, with Simon Pegg, about two cops in a small Engoish town, investigating some mysterious murders. It's pretty fun, I like it. Timothy Dalton. I liked Cate Blanchett's cameo too. Hey Billy indint really like Wes Anderson but I do like Jeffrey Wright yours star trek the motion picture - I like it, maybe a little slow but still good 6.5-7 hot fuzz - always a blast , maybe my favorite of the trilogy 8/10
|
|
william123
Sophomore
@william123
Posts: 574
Likes: 213
|
Post by william123 on Nov 16, 2021 15:18:04 GMT
Hi, Dark. Here I am. Yours: Dark Waters 8/10 Yep, I thought it was pretty good. Disturbing too. Black Rain 8/10 I liked it a lot. Michael Douglas was good. Loved Ken Takakura too. Mine: The French Dispatch 9/10 Wes Anderson's new movie, it's great, I really loved it, I think it might be my favourite of his. It's so funny, melancholic too, kind of sensual. Visually, it's fantastic. The acting is great too. Jeffrey Wright is Oscar worthy, IMO. Loved Lea Seydoux and Adrian Brody as well. Star Trek: The Motion Picture 8/10 The first movie, I like it, it takes a while to get going, but then it really does, IMO. William Shatner and Leonard Nimoy are really good. Diamonds 6.5/10 It's a movie with Robert Shaw, Richard Roundtree and Barbara Hershey. Menahem Golan directed it, the boss of Cannon. It's about a diamonds expert who hires an ex con and his girlfriend to pull off a heist at a big diamond deposit in Tel Aviv, whose security was designed by his twin brother. It's not bad, IMO, but I'm easy for these type of movies , plus the cast is cool. Barbara Hershey is wasted though. although Robert Shaw is good. I'm not a big fan of the ending, maybe. Hot Fuzz 8/10 It's Edgar Wright movie, with Simon Pegg, about two cops in a small English town, investigating some mysterious murders. It's pretty fun, I like it. Timothy Dalton is good. I liked Cate Blanchett's cameo too. Hey Billy indint really like Wes Anderson but I do like Jeffrey Wright yours star trek the motion picture - I like it, maybe a little slow but still good 6.5-7 hot fuzz - always a blast , maybe my favorite of the trilogy 8/10 Well, it's a very Wes Anderson movie though, I'm not sure you'll like it. The style is kind of close to The Grand Budapest Hotel. Yeah, I think the first Star Trek kind of drags in parts in the beginning, then it's fine. Hot Fuzz and Scott Pilgrim are my favourite Edgar Wright movies, I think.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Nov 16, 2021 19:34:17 GMT
Hey Billy indint really like Wes Anderson but I do like Jeffrey Wright yours star trek the motion picture - I like it, maybe a little slow but still good 6.5-7 hot fuzz - always a blast , maybe my favorite of the trilogy 8/10 Well, it's a very Wes Anderson movie though, I'm not sure you'll like it. The style is kind of close to The Grand Budapest Hotel. Yeah, I think the first Star Trek kind of drags in parts in the beginning, then it's fine. Hot Fuzz and Scott Pilgrim are my favourite Edgar Wright movies, I think. Yeah I’m in no hurry for Wes although I imagine I’ll eventually see it like I have the others Scott pilgrim is my favourite Edgar film
|
|
william123
Sophomore
@william123
Posts: 574
Likes: 213
|
Post by william123 on Nov 16, 2021 22:49:36 GMT
Well, it's a very Wes Anderson movie though, I'm not sure you'll like it. The style is kind of close to The Grand Budapest Hotel. Yeah, I think the first Star Trek kind of drags in parts in the beginning, then it's fine. Hot Fuzz and Scott Pilgrim are my favourite Edgar Wright movies, I think. Yeah I’m in no hurry for Wes although I imagine I’ll eventually see it like I have the others Scott pilgrim is my favourite Edgar film Yeah, Scott Pilgrim is my favourite too, then Hot Fuzz, then Shaun of the Dead, I think. But I do think Edgar Wright is a bit overrated.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Nov 17, 2021 0:01:14 GMT
Yeah I’m in no hurry for Wes although I imagine I’ll eventually see it like I have the others Scott pilgrim is my favourite Edgar film Yeah, Scott Pilgrim is my favourite too, then Hot Fuzz, then Shaun of the Dead, I think. But I do think Edgar Wright is a bit overrated. I didn’t like baby driver but am keen for his new one just not sure when I’ll get a chance
|
|
william123
Sophomore
@william123
Posts: 574
Likes: 213
|
Post by william123 on Nov 17, 2021 20:41:01 GMT
Yeah, Scott Pilgrim is my favourite too, then Hot Fuzz, then Shaun of the Dead, I think. But I do think Edgar Wright is a bit overrated. I didn’t like baby driver but am keen for his new one just not sure when I’ll get a chance I'm not a big fan of Baby Driver either. I've heard Last Night in Soho is a bit divisive. Apparently there's a twist that doesn't really work or something at a certain point. I'll check it out probably, I think.
|
|