|
Post by theravenking on Jul 17, 2022 10:10:20 GMT
First Time Viewings:The Devil's Own (1997, Alan J. Pakula) - 7/10South Park the Streaming Wars Part 2 (2022, Trey Parker) - 7/10Rush (1991, Lili Fini Zanuck) - 7/10Sweet Bird of Youth (1962, Richard Brooks) - 7.5/10Summer of '42 (1971, Robert Mulligan) - 7/10Falling in Love (1984, Ulu Grosbard) - 6.5/10A Bridge Too Far (1977, Richard Attenborough) - 7.5/10Repeat Viewings: Star Wars: Episode I - The Phantom Menace (1999, George Lucas) - 7.5/10Star Wars: Episode II - Attack of the Clones (2002, George Lucas) - 7.5/10Star Wars: Episode III - Revenge of the Sith (2005, George Lucas) - 8/10Rogue One: A Star Wars Story (2016, Gareth Edwards) - 7/10Star Wars (1977, George Lucas) - 10/10The Empire Strikes Back (1980, Irvin Kershner) - 10/10Return of the Jedi (1983, Richard Marquand) - 10/10Indiana Jones and the Kingdom of the Crystal Skull (2008, Steven Spielberg) - 6/10Movie Awards: BEST FILM: Return of the JediBEST ACTOR: Paul Newman - Sweet Bird of YouthBEST ACTRESS: Jennifer Jason Leigh - RushBEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Ian McDiarmid - Return of the JediBEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Geraldine Page - Sweet Bird of YouthBEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Robert Surtees - Summer of '42BEST SCORE: John Williams - Return of the JediBEST SCRIPT: George Lucas & Lawrence Kasdan - Return of the JediBEST DIRECTOR: Richard Marquand - Return of the Jedi The Devil's Own (1997, Alan J. Pakula) - 4/10 Sweet Bird of Youth (1962, Richard Brooks) - 7.5/10 Star Wars (1977, George Lucas) - 7/10 The Empire Strikes Back (1980, Irvin Kershner) - 7.5/10 Return of the Jedi (1983, Richard Marquand) - 7/10 Indiana Jones and the Kingdom of the Crystal Skull (2008, Steven Spielberg) - 6/10
|
|
|
Post by theravenking on Jul 17, 2022 10:13:19 GMT
None of yours this week: The Unbearable Weight of Massive Talent (2022) - 6/10
Pretty fun take on the career of one Nicolas Cage. I was hoping it to be funnier but its pretty entertaining. I like the movie references. Dawn of the Dead (2004) - 5/10
I was always torn on this film. I like the zombies and overall its well made I just never could get into it like I do other zombie films. The Ice Road (2021) - 6/10
Pretty good Liam Neeson film. The Walking Dead Girls (2011) - 6/10
A low budget documentary on zombies. Nothing great but some of the interviews are fun to watch. Hellraiser: Hellseeker (2002) - 5/10
OK sixth Hellraiser film. Blood Pi (2020) - 5/10
Watchable college slasher film. Shark Bait (2022) - 5/10
Decent shark film. Its no Jaws but it a OK watch. Wind River (2017) - 4/10Not bad murder investigation film but I was kinda bored in spots. Dawn of the Dead (2004) - 6.5/10 I normally don't like zombie films, but this was so well made and well acted that couldn't help being gripped by it. Wind River (2017) - 5/10 I was expecting something much better. I found the plot too simplistic and overall the entire movie left me rather cold (no pun intended).
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jul 17, 2022 10:21:56 GMT
First Time Viewing Truman (2015; Cesc Gay) - Spanish dramedy about a dying actor with terminal lung cancer (Ricardo Darín) who is visited by an old friend and they spend 4 days together still trying to enjoy life and finding a new owner for the sick man's dog, Truman. Despite the heavy thematic this felt like a rather trivial movie with little depth and not enough laughs, meaning it never became the sort of bittersweet experience it should've been. Ricardo Darín is always worth watching, but I didn't find his character particularly likeable and his co-star Javier Camara was a bit bland leaving Darín to shoulder the movie. 5/10 TV The Frankenstein Chronicles -Season 2 - This season seems to have been met with a lot of hate, and while it may not be as compelling as season 1, I still found it to be an atmospheric tale full of intriguing characters. 7/10 Repeat Viewing: Into The Eye Of The Hurricane (1971; José Maria Forqué) - Unusual giallo more focused on style and softcore erotica than violence and scares. 6.5/10 Not seen any of yours this week
|
|
|
Post by politicidal on Jul 17, 2022 12:44:02 GMT
Repeat Viewings:
Elephant Walk (1954) 5/10
First Viewings:
The Northman (2022) 8/10
The Last Posse (1953) 6/10
Beverly Hills Cop III (1994) 3/10
High Tide (1947) 4/10
Blue Chips (1994) 6/10
Murder by Contact (1959) 5/10
Forces of Nature (1999) 7/10
Sword in the Desert (1949) 6/10
Assignment: Paris (1952) 6/10
Sealed Cargo (1951) 5/10
Encanto (2021) 8/10
The Fourth Angel (2001) 4/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jul 17, 2022 13:00:36 GMT
Repeat Viewings: Elephant Walk (1954) 5/10 First Viewings: The Northman (2022) 8/10 The Last Posse (1953) 6/10 Beverly Hills Cop III (1994) 3/10 High Tide (1947) 4/10 Blue Chips (1994) 6/10 Murder by Contact (1959) 5/10 Forces of Nature (1999) 7/10 Sword in the Desert (1949) 6/10 Assignment: Paris (1952) 6/10 Sealed Cargo (1951) 5/10 Encanto (2021) 8/10 The Fourth Angel (2001) 4/10 The Northman (2022) 5/10 Beverly Hills Cop III (1994) 5/10 High Tide (1947) started watching this last week before I got sick. Will try get back to it Blue Chips (1994) 6/10 Murder by Contact (1959) 7.5/10
|
|
|
Post by James on Jul 17, 2022 13:15:04 GMT
First Time Viewing Truman (2015; Cesc Gay) - Spanish dramedy about a dying actor with terminal lung cancer (Ricardo Darín) who is visited by an old friend and they spend 4 days together still trying to enjoy life and finding a new owner for the sick man's dog, Truman. Despite the heavy thematic this felt like a rather trivial movie with little depth and not enough laughs, meaning it never became the sort of bittersweet experience it should've been. Ricardo Darín is always worth watching, but I didn't find his character particularly likeable and his co-star Javier Camara was a bit bland leaving Darín to shoulder the movie. 5/10 TV The Frankenstein Chronicles -Season 2 - This season seems to have been met with a lot of hate, and while it may not be as compelling as season 1, I still found it to be an atmospheric tale full of intriguing characters. 7/10 Repeat Viewing: Into The Eye Of The Hurricane (1971; José Maria Forqué) - Unusual giallo more focused on style and softcore erotica than violence and scares. 6.5/10 Not seen anything from you.
|
|
|
Post by James on Jul 17, 2022 13:16:43 GMT
Haven't watched any of yours, though I am curious about The Sarah Connor Chronicles just to see how it stacks up to the later T films.
First Time Viewings:
Legally Blondes (2009, Savage Steve Holland) – Amazon Prime 4/10
The Man with the Golden Gun (1974, Guy Hamilton) – TV 7/10
The Game (1997, David Fincher) – Amazon Prime 7.5/10
Repeat Viewings:
None
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Jul 17, 2022 18:39:24 GMT
First Time Viewing Truman (2015; Cesc Gay) - Spanish dramedy about a dying actor with terminal lung cancer (Ricardo Darín) who is visited by an old friend and they spend 4 days together still trying to enjoy life and finding a new owner for the sick man's dog, Truman. Despite the heavy thematic this felt like a rather trivial movie with little depth and not enough laughs, meaning it never became the sort of bittersweet experience it should've been. Ricardo Darín is always worth watching, but I didn't find his character particularly likeable and his co-star Javier Camara was a bit bland leaving Darín to shoulder the movie. 5/10 TV The Frankenstein Chronicles -Season 2 - This season seems to have been met with a lot of hate, and while it may not be as compelling as season 1, I still found it to be an atmospheric tale full of intriguing characters. 7/10 Repeat Viewing: Into The Eye Of The Hurricane (1971; José Maria Forqué) - Unusual giallo more focused on style and softcore erotica than violence and scares. 6.5/10 None of yours.
|
|
william123
Sophomore
@william123
Posts: 574
Likes: 213
|
Post by william123 on Jul 17, 2022 19:03:57 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your host (me) posts my weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. I will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film. OK, so I had very bad covid most of this week (still do) I didn’t have concentration to watch anything so it’s just stuff from before I got sick. FIRST TIME MOVIE VIEWINGThe Guilty (1947, John Reinhardt)A convoluted low budget noir that holds some entertainment value. 5.5/10FIRST TIME TV VIEWINGDave Chappelle: What's in a name (2022, Special)
Netflix Dave Chappelle accepts an honor from the Duke Ellington school of the arts which he attended in his youth. Funny and heartfelt. Good TVREPEAT TV VIEWINGTerminator: The Sarah Connor Chronicles (2008, Season One) blu raythos show that is a direct sequel to the first two Terminator films expands mythology tastefully. This first season didn’t have the biggest budget but was a big hit and led to more money being thrown at season 2. Great TVWEEKLY FILM AWARDSBEST FILM: None this Week BEST ACTOR: BEST ACTRESS: BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: BEST EDITING: BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: BEST SCORE: BEST SCRIPT: BEST DIRECTOR: 10/10 - Perfection (or as close to it as possible) 09/10 - An Excellent film 08/10 - A VERY Good film 07/10 - A Good film 06/10 - A Solid film 05/10 - An Average film 04/10 - Below Average film 03/10 - A mostly bad film 02/10 - A mostly terrible film 01/10 - Awful through and through 00/10 - Not only awful but offensive too Hi, Dark. I haven't seen your movie. I actually had forgotten about The Sarah Connor Chronicles. I remember it being O.K. Mine: X - A Horror story 6.5/10 It's a horror movie about a film crew shooting a porn on a farm, but the farm owners are a very old couple who might be psychos...I liked the first half, then it falls, IMO. I mean, I did like that it gets weird and kinky, but yeah... I liked Mia Goth. Ghost 8/10 It's the Jerry Zucker movie with Patrick Swayze and Demi Moore. I hadn't seen it in ages, I like it, it's well made. Just the effects feel a bit cheesy. Whoopi Goldberg is fun. ::yes:. Invaders from Mars (1953) 8/10 It's the original, it's about a kid in a small town who one night sees an ufo landing behind a small hill near his house, but nobody believes him. It's really pretty good, I watched it in a theatre, I'm glad, because it's really beaufiful visually, the colors... It gets creepy too, expecially the beginning. The ending is take it or leave it, I guess but still... Freaky 7.5/10 It's the movie with Vince Vaughn about a serial killer, who, because of an ancient Aztec blade, switches bodies with a high school girl. I enjoyed it, it's fun. Vince Vaughn is really good. Zardoz 8.5/10 It's John Boorman sci-fi movie, with Sean Connery and Charlotte Rampling, it's pretty insane, it's about a post apocalyptic future where a group of savage warriors, goes around raping and killing, and worshipping as a God a giant flying stone head that gives them guns. One of them sneaks inside the head to try to find out where it goes and its secrets, and then, well... I loved it actually, I mean, I get it's not for everybody, it can be a lot, it's kind of a Fellini sci fi movie in a way. Visually it's really fantastic, especially the beginning...
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jul 17, 2022 20:05:49 GMT
Haven't watched any of yours, though I am curious about The Sarah Connor Chronicles just to see how it stacks up to the later T films. First Time Viewings: Legally Blondes (2009, Savage Steve Holland) – Amazon Prime 4/10The Man with the Golden Gun (1974, Guy Hamilton) – TV 7/10The Game (1997, David Fincher) – Amazon Prime 7.5/10Repeat Viewings: None The man with the golden gun - lesser bond for me, a little too silly for my taste 5.5 the game - big fan 8/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jul 17, 2022 20:11:19 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your host (me) posts my weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. I will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film. OK, so I had very bad covid most of this week (still do) I didn’t have concentration to watch anything so it’s just stuff from before I got sick. FIRST TIME MOVIE VIEWINGThe Guilty (1947, John Reinhardt)A convoluted low budget noir that holds some entertainment value. 5.5/10FIRST TIME TV VIEWINGDave Chappelle: What's in a name (2022, Special)
Netflix Dave Chappelle accepts an honor from the Duke Ellington school of the arts which he attended in his youth. Funny and heartfelt. Good TVREPEAT TV VIEWINGTerminator: The Sarah Connor Chronicles (2008, Season One) blu raythos show that is a direct sequel to the first two Terminator films expands mythology tastefully. This first season didn’t have the biggest budget but was a big hit and led to more money being thrown at season 2. Great TVWEEKLY FILM AWARDSBEST FILM: None this Week BEST ACTOR: BEST ACTRESS: BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: BEST EDITING: BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: BEST SCORE: BEST SCRIPT: BEST DIRECTOR: 10/10 - Perfection (or as close to it as possible) 09/10 - An Excellent film 08/10 - A VERY Good film 07/10 - A Good film 06/10 - A Solid film 05/10 - An Average film 04/10 - Below Average film 03/10 - A mostly bad film 02/10 - A mostly terrible film 01/10 - Awful through and through 00/10 - Not only awful but offensive too Hi, Dark. I haven't seen your movie. I actually had forgotten about The Sarah Connor Chronicles. I remember it being O.K. Mine: X - A Horror story 6.5/10 It's a horror movie about a film crew shooting a porn on a farm, but the farm owners are a very old couple who might be psychos...I liked the first half, then it falls, IMO. I mean, I did like that it gets weird and kinky, but yeah... I liked Mia Goth. Ghost 8/10 It's the Jerry Zucker movie with Patrick Swayze and Demi Moore. I hadn't seen it in ages, I like it, it's well made. Just the effects feel a bit cheesy. Whoopi Goldberg is fun. ::yes:. Invaders from Mars (1953) 8/10 It's the original, it's about a kid in a small town who one night sees an ufo landing behind a small hill near his house, but nobody believes him. It's really pretty good, I watched it in a theatre, I'm glad, because it's really beaufiful visually, the colors... It gets creepy too, expecially the beginning. The ending is take it or leave it, I guess but still... Freaky 7.5/10 It's the movie with Vince Vaughn about a serial killer, who, because of an ancient Aztec blade, switches bodies with a high school girl. I enjoyed it, it's fun. Vince Vaughn is really good. Zardoz 8.5/10 It's John Boorman sci-fi movie, with Sean Connery and Charlotte Rampling, it's pretty insane, it's about a post apocalyptic future where a group of savage warriors, goes around raping and killing, and worshipping as a God a giant flying stone head that gives them guns. One of them sneaks inside the head to try to find out where it goes and its secrets, and then, well... I loved it actually, I mean, I get it's not for everybody, it can be a lot, it's kind of a Fellini sci fi movie in a way. Visually it's really fantastic, especially the beginning... Hey Billy X - had its moments 5.5 ghost - is good but can be annoying at times 6/10 invaders from mars - been too long freaky - fun mash up idea that works sporadically 5.5-6 zardos - this is some wild shit that I find more interesting than successful 6/10
|
|
william123
Sophomore
@william123
Posts: 574
Likes: 213
|
Post by william123 on Jul 17, 2022 22:20:54 GMT
Hi, Dark. I haven't seen your movie. I actually had forgotten about The Sarah Connor Chronicles. I remember it being O.K. Mine: X - A Horror story 6.5/10 It's a horror movie about a film crew shooting a porn on a farm, but the farm owners are a very old couple who might be psychos...I liked the first half, then it falls, IMO. I mean, I did like that it gets weird and kinky, but yeah... I liked Mia Goth. Ghost 8/10 It's the Jerry Zucker movie with Patrick Swayze and Demi Moore. I hadn't seen it in ages, I like it, it's well made. Just the effects feel a bit cheesy. Whoopi Goldberg is fun. ::yes:. Invaders from Mars (1953) 8/10 It's the original, it's about a kid in a small town who one night sees an ufo landing behind a small hill near his house, but nobody believes him. It's really pretty good, I watched it in a theatre, I'm glad, because it's really beaufiful visually, the colors... It gets creepy too, expecially the beginning. The ending is take it or leave it, I guess but still... Freaky 7.5/10 It's the movie with Vince Vaughn about a serial killer, who, because of an ancient Aztec blade, switches bodies with a high school girl. I enjoyed it, it's fun. Vince Vaughn is really good. Zardoz 8.5/10 It's John Boorman sci-fi movie, with Sean Connery and Charlotte Rampling, it's pretty insane, it's about a post apocalyptic future where a group of savage warriors, goes around raping and killing, and worshipping as a God a giant flying stone head that gives them guns. One of them sneaks inside the head to try to find out where it goes and its secrets, and then, well... I loved it actually, I mean, I get it's not for everybody, it can be a lot, it's kind of a Fellini sci fi movie in a way. Visually it's really fantastic, especially the beginning... Hey Billy X - had its moments 5.5 ghost - is good but can be annoying at times 6/10 invaders from mars - been too long freaky - fun mash up idea that works sporadically 5.5-6 zardos - this is some wild shit that I find more interesting than successful 6/10 Yeah, I'd say Zardoz is really not for everyone. I actually had seen it ages ago, but I really didn't remeber a thing. Even the main twist regarding the mysterious mystical book that turns out to be The Wizard of Oz , I didn't remember that at all. The special effects are what felt iffy about Ghost to me, now. But I still liked it.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jul 17, 2022 22:23:10 GMT
Hey Billy X - had its moments 5.5 ghost - is good but can be annoying at times 6/10 invaders from mars - been too long freaky - fun mash up idea that works sporadically 5.5-6 zardos - this is some wild shit that I find more interesting than successful 6/10 Yeah, I'd say Zardoz is really not for everyone. I actually had seen it ages ago, but I really didn't remeber a thing. Even the main twist regarding the mysterious mystical book that turns out to be The Wizard of Oz , I didn't remember that at all. The special effects are what felt iffy about Ghost to me, now. But I still liked it. the special effects have their charm though and kind of added to the weirdness
|
|
william123
Sophomore
@william123
Posts: 574
Likes: 213
|
Post by william123 on Jul 18, 2022 0:31:28 GMT
Yeah, I'd say Zardoz is really not for everyone. I actually had seen it ages ago, but I really didn't remeber a thing. Even the main twist regarding the mysterious mystical book that turns out to be The Wizard of Oz , I didn't remember that at all. The special effects are what felt iffy about Ghost to me, now. But I still liked it. the special effects have their charm though and kind of added to the weirdness I agree on the ones about the demonic shadows who arrive to take away the souls of the bad guys, so to speak, they're charming. The other ones, especially at the end, when Patrick Swayze's character finally accepts to ascend to heaven, a bit less so, IMO...
|
|
|
Post by sjg on Jul 18, 2022 7:24:20 GMT
Hey Dark,
Sorry to hear you've been suffering with covid. There is a lot of it about here, it seems that most of the people i know have had it over the last couple of weeks
None of yours this week
Mine:
1) Ironclad: Battle for Blood 2014 (4/10)
2) Ironweed 1987 (6/10)
3) Jack Ryan: Shadow Recruit 2014 (6/10)
4) Justice League: War 2014 (6/10)
5) Jimmy Carr: Being Funny 2011 (8/10)
6) Jesus Christ Superstar 1973 (4/10)
7) Jai Bhim 2021 (6/10)
8) Jack the Giant Slayer 2013 (6/10)
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jul 18, 2022 7:57:19 GMT
Hey Dark, Sorry to hear you've been suffering with covid. There is a lot of it about here, it seems that most of the people i know have had it over the last couple of weeks None of yours this week Mine: 1) Ironclad: Battle for Blood 2014 (4/10) 2) Ironweed 1987 (6/10) 3) Jack Ryan: Shadow Recruit 2014 (6/10) 4) Justice League: War 2014 (6/10) 5) Jimmy Carr: Being Funny 2011 (8/10) 6) Jesus Christ Superstar 1973 (4/10) 7) Jai Bhim 2021 (6/10) 8) Jack the Giant Slayer 2013 (6/10) Hey SJG, yeah it’s getting wild here too, a lot of people infected lately. of yours I think it’s just the jimmy carr special
|
|
|
Post by theravenking on Jul 18, 2022 16:36:26 GMT
Haven't watched any of yours, though I am curious about The Sarah Connor Chronicles just to see how it stacks up to the later T films. First Time Viewings: Legally Blondes (2009, Savage Steve Holland) – Amazon Prime 4/10The Man with the Golden Gun (1974, Guy Hamilton) – TV 7/10The Game (1997, David Fincher) – Amazon Prime 7.5/10Repeat Viewings: None The Man with the Golden Gun (1974, Guy Hamilton) – TV 6/10 The Game (1997, David Fincher) – Amazon Prime 8/10
|
|