|
Post by Prime etc. on Apr 18, 2024 17:42:42 GMT
SCREAM AND SCREAM AGAIN - 1970 - I like watching it annually.
I don't mind the musical interludes compared to Dracula AD 1972. I think the Amen Corner music has aged better.
Alfred Marks' character could have been a franchise.
|
|
|
Post by Prime etc. on Apr 19, 2024 6:13:21 GMT
SOMEONE IS BLEEDING aka ICY BREASTS - 1974 - A tv writer picks up a woman he sees walking on the beach and despite his obnoxious behavior she invites him to her mansion where we learn she has various minders including a lawyer (Alain Delon) who is in love with her despite being married. As it turns out--the actress was paired with Delon off screen and much like how Charles Bronson insisted his wife get a part in film--that seems to be the case here. But even devoted husband Charlie didn't expect the Mrs to be the star--and that is what we have to endure--and she simply is not cast right for this. It is a slow movie and hardly feels like a thriller or mystery--but as it was based on a Richard Matheson story--I was curious. Maybe I shouldn't have been.
|
|
|
Post by gspdude on Apr 19, 2024 14:13:29 GMT
Abominable (2006) A Bigfoot type monster goes on a killing rampage. Plot absurdities abound, but there are a couple of decent kills and Tiffany Shepis takes a shower. 4½/10.
|
|
|
Post by Prime etc. on Apr 21, 2024 7:12:03 GMT
MY FRIENDS NEED KILLING - 1976 - Zero budget war thriller about a Vietnam vet who cracks up from memories of the atrocities committed by his unit so he goes around killing them. The lack of production values actually helps make it feel more intimate and creepy because the acting is good. In one particularly disturbing scene he shoots a guy in the hand and leg and then rapes his wife--and she is completely convincing. It sounds like an absurd exploitation but the performances are completely sincere. The finale is suspenseful but severely undermined by a terrible choice of music for characters urgently traveling to prevent a horrible outcome for a pregnant woman at the mercy of the killer. They chose a piece that sounds like funky muzak that you would hear in a 1970s department store. Still, the ending is haunting. An interesting curio of 1970s ultra cheapie filmmaking.
|
|
|
Post by Lebowskidoo 🦞 on Apr 21, 2024 12:58:17 GMT
Late Night With the Devil (2023)
|
|
|
Post by gspdude on Apr 21, 2024 13:23:22 GMT
4/20 Massacre (2018) 5 young women go camping next to an illegal marijuana field with lethal guardians. Pretty standard low budget slasher, might have enjoyed it more if I still smoked weed. 3½/10.
|
|
|
Post by taylorfirst1 on Apr 22, 2024 19:50:10 GMT
"Abigail" 2024
"Creature of the Walking Dead" 1965
|
|
|
Post by Prime etc. on Apr 23, 2024 6:07:07 GMT
THE BAT PEOPLE 1974 - Stewart Moss, a poor man's Anthony Perkins or Bradford Dillman, is bitten by a bat and then starts to have hallucinations and fears he is turning into one. Middling horror film to be honest--the makeup by Stan Winston is not much of a help. But I like to watch it every so often when I want some early 70s stock bat footage used in repetitive fashion.
|
|
|
Post by gspdude on Apr 23, 2024 15:25:54 GMT
The Brute Man (1946) Since yesterday was Rondo Hatton's birthday I decided to finally give this one a try. It's a short movie(58m) with most of the violence off camera, and a quick anti climactic ending, but Hatton is sufficiently creepy as The Creeper, a deformed maniac on a revenge killing spree. 5/10.
|
|
|
Post by gspdude on Apr 24, 2024 12:36:24 GMT
Hands of a Stranger (1962) A Pianist has his hands crushed in an accident and a surgeon gives him new hands from a John Doe in the morgue. The hands, or the experience, drive him crazy. Not bad, but it's been done before, and better. 5/10.
|
|
|
Post by FridayOnElmStreet on Apr 25, 2024 4:04:47 GMT
6/10Everyone really seems to like/love this film. I liked it but I just didnt think it lived up to the hype I seen for it. I just thought it was a decent film.
|
|
|
Post by FridayOnElmStreet on Apr 25, 2024 4:07:50 GMT
1/10I really like Micheal Pare but I wish he got some better roles. This film is pathetic. He stars as a alcoholic who breaks into a house and can not get out. Its really boring and has a lot of relgioues undertones to it somuch that I was not sure if this was a religious horror film. Either way it sucks.
|
|
|
Post by Prime etc. on Apr 25, 2024 7:08:22 GMT
I'LL SEE YOU IN HELL - 1960 -- A variation on The Treasure of the Sierra Madre with John Drew Barrymore as Dobbs, being haunted by the death of a fellow diamond thief and losing his mind from it. Twist ending (although influenced by TTOTSM).
|
|
|
Post by gspdude on Apr 25, 2024 15:02:22 GMT
Creepozoids (1987) 5 not so bright army deserters in a post apocalypse California take refuge in a deserted experimental science lab complex, deserted, that is, except for the results of their experiments. Linnea Quigley takes a shower. 3/10.
|
|
|
Post by Captain Spencer on Apr 26, 2024 2:18:36 GMT
Five Nights At Freddy's (2023)A troubled young man who looks after his much younger sister is forced to take a job as the night watchman of an abandoned family pizzeria, in which the animatronic mascots come to life. What a waste of an interesting idea with a good backstory. This might have been better, but the lame, generic style of it all makes it nothing more than a tame, mediocre horror outing that is primarily aimed at teenagers and pre-teens. Even the jump scares are epic fails. I guess the fact that this is based on a video games series the filmmakers wanted to keep everything PG-13, thus attracting the kiddie audience. Others beware! Many of the characters are cardboard caricatures that are underperformed, but it's Matthew Lillard who easily steals the show as the eccentric career counselor. He seems to be having a grand old time with his role. In my opinion The Banana Splits Movie did a much better job with the animatronic amusement theme. 5/10
|
|
|
Post by Prime etc. on Apr 28, 2024 7:12:48 GMT
THE BEAST MUST DIE 1974 - 50th anniversary viewing.
|
|
|
Post by gspdude on Apr 28, 2024 14:04:31 GMT
Spiders (2000) A reporter investigating a space alien report stumbles upon a government experiment to create large spiders for the military gone wrong(when will they learn?). As one character says "this is like a bad Sci Fi mpvie" and it is. Yet, despite it's absurdities, and there are plenty, it does have it's fun to watch moments, and the reporter, played by Lana Parilla, is likable. 4/10.
|
|
|
Post by Lebowskidoo 🦞 on Apr 28, 2024 18:20:01 GMT
The Nun II (2023), actually better than the first.
|
|
|
Post by Captain Spencer on Apr 29, 2024 3:04:14 GMT
Rabid (1977)After a young woman is severely injured in a motorcycle accident, she receives an experimental skin graft operation. This in turn causes her to develop an insatiable appetite for human blood, and she spreads this deadly disease all over Montreal. David Cronenberg's second feature film, and like his first one (Shivers) this is low budget schlock, yet at the same time a creative work of horror-science fiction. I guess you can call this the body horror of vampirism. Action-packed with a great deal of terrific shock value. The budget clearly did not allow for an original music score and as a result there is the overuse of public domain library music, which is a little annoying. Also, it seemed Cronenberg couldn't come up with a decent ending. Still pretty good, overall. 7/10
|
|
|
Post by taylorfirst1 on May 1, 2024 16:24:38 GMT
"The Terror Within" 1989. Laughable knock off of "Alien".
|
|