|
Post by mszanadu on Aug 2, 2017 14:50:35 GMT
|
|
|
Post by lostinlimbo on Aug 3, 2017 8:06:58 GMT
Lucio Fluci's made for TV (although you wouldn't think it) "Voices from Beyond" (1991). While it lacks the gore of his previous work, there's still a mean-streak (child brutality) and few nasty make-up effects involving flashes of a rotting corpse covered in maggots and flies. What transpires is mainly a melodramatic supernatural murder mystery filled with sordid family secrets, strangely surreal dreams and exposition dropping flashbacks.
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
@Deleted
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Aug 3, 2017 14:03:33 GMT
"The Beast Within" (1982)
It's always a good time revisiting this one. Ridiculous, gory, cheesy monster movie goodness, with an overdone transformation sequence, gloomy music by Les Baxter, great atmosphere, and a cast full of top character actors. Paul Clemens and Don Gordon go to town on the scenery in a major way.
|
|
|
Post by forca84 on Aug 4, 2017 2:12:50 GMT
"The Strange love of Martha Ivers"- Classic film noir. Kirk Douglas, Barbara Stanwyck, Lizabeth Scott. Great stuff. Has fallen in Public domain and has been re-recorded so many times. So try to find a decent copy.
"Hill One"- Early James Dean role. Tv episode for "Family theater". Dean is in a framing story about the events of the Crucifixtion Easter Sunday. Well done production. (Even if I'm not really religious.)
"Quicksand" Nice film noir starring Mickey Rooney. He wasn't pleased starring in it. Even tried to back out. Shame because he gives a good performance here.
"High School Caesar"- rigged Student elections, sock hops, and murder?! Corny yet entertaining 1960's Teen delinquent film.
"T-Bird Gang"- Standard exploitation crime film. Not bad. 70 minutes.
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
@Deleted
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Aug 4, 2017 15:03:46 GMT
"Curse of the Devil" (1973).
My first film in the Paul Naschy series of Waldemar Daninsky werewolf flicks. Good, if not great. It does have gore, nudity, and acceptable period atmosphere, plus an attractive cast of young females and a typically engaging Naschy performance.
|
|
|
Post by mszanadu on Aug 4, 2017 22:55:03 GMT
|
|
|
Post by mszanadu on Aug 5, 2017 18:13:35 GMT
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
@Deleted
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Aug 5, 2017 21:00:21 GMT
Just saw "Headhunters" a little bit ago. It was great. Either a 8 or a 9, have to rewatch for final opinion.
|
|
|
Post by mszanadu on Aug 5, 2017 22:18:38 GMT
I'm watching the 10PM movie tonight on the Svengoolie show that's on the channel MeTV ( it looks like a good one too ! ) . Curse of the Undead 1959
|
|
|
Post by stefancrosscoe on Aug 10, 2017 15:20:59 GMT
The Unsaid (2001) Andy Garcia delivers a fine performance in this drama-thriller but is let down by a constant and very "cheap" made for TV feel, that includes too many flashback scenes and the always so annoying "over-the-top" dramatic parts that feels like they are forced upon the viewer every now and then, only to make you "feel" something. Anyway, Garcia plays a highly skilled and respected psychiatrist who tries to get his life back together after the loss of his son, and is motivated to come back to work when he is introduced to a very similar troubled young man, as his own son. And from there on the film ends up far too often using very typical movie cliches, such as the part where his angsty/rebellious teenager daughter of course ends up in a relationship with her fathers dangerous patient and from there on the film becomes very fast a mediocre adventure. 5/10
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
@Deleted
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Aug 10, 2017 15:26:59 GMT
"Windows" (1980)
Dull, suspense free melodrama with Elizabeth Ashley as a disturbed lesbian with an obsession for mousy neighbor Talia Shire. It sounds like an entertaining premise, but it's not terribly well cast (Shire and Joseph Cortese are bland as Hell), and renowned cinematographer / debuting director Gordon Willis approaches it like an art film. If he'd gone a much more trashy route, it would still be distasteful to some people, but at least it would have been more entertaining.
|
|
|
Post by mszanadu on Aug 10, 2017 15:42:16 GMT
Actually watching one of my favorites on cable right now that I usually watch on the month of Halloween ( I know most don't like this one but it's not for everyone's taste either ) . Book of Shadows: Blair Witch 2 (2000)
|
|
|
Post by forca84 on Aug 10, 2017 16:52:33 GMT
"Sound of horror" Mexican horror production. Treasure hunters stumble upon an invisble Dinosaur that begins tearing them up. Ludicrous plot but the execution is creepy and pretty decent.
"Killers from Space" Pretty dull Syfy horror. Peter Graves comes back from being abducted by Aliens. The Aliens have bulging eyeballs.
"Godzilla on Monster Island" Pretty cool Godzilla flick.
"Gamera"/ "Destroy all Monsters" Loves these two films. A fire breathing Turtle is controlled by Aliens bent on world domination. He also tries to save some kids.
"Gapa: Monster from a prehistoric planet" Another enjoyable Godzilla clone. It's production company would never make another horror film. It nearly folded.
|
|
|
Post by Captain Spencer on Aug 13, 2017 15:28:49 GMT
The Pyx (1973). Christopher Plummer plays a police detective investigating the death of a heroine-addicted prostitute (played by Karen Black). He learns that her death was connected to a cult of devil worshippers (whose leader is a rich business tycoon) and she could have been the victim of a satanic ritual.
Made in Montreal, this a good drama that is blend of police thriller and horror. Literally every scene jumps back and forth from the events leading up to the hooker's murder to current time of the investigation, a technique that serves the movie well. The Pyx has that stark, moody, depressing feel that many Canadian films of the 70s had, but it does suit the material. The horror aspect kicks in towards end when we see the entire black mass and get a pretty good idea what the devil cult's intentions are.
The Pyx may not be for all tastes, as some people will undoubtedly find it too slow moving. Others will find it intriguing if they stick with it.
|
|
|
Post by stefancrosscoe on Aug 14, 2017 15:41:20 GMT
Thirteen Ghosts (2001) Take away the beautiful Shannon Elizabeth (well, she did disappear for a while in the film) and you have yourself a horrible mess of a movie. I guess Tony Shalhoub and F. Murray Abraham must have been in a great need of some easy dough for taking on a turd like this. Anyway, we have some unlikeable "ordinary" American family (minus one) getting the once in a lifetime opportunity to move into a new house out in the middle of absolute nowhere, and you know it won't be much of a improvement the moment Matthew Lilard decides to show up and do the film and its viewer even more harm, by bringing along his "great acting talent". The special effects are average, the plot is thin and the editing is the only "scary" thing about this film as it have to be among the worst editing jobs I have ever seen. Every poor attempt on creating any kind of atmosphere or scary parts is completely ruined by godawful editing along with Lilard and his constant "outbursts". To make it even worse we do get the extremely overused "stereotypical Hollywood version of" the black and proud female, who just keeps on talking and talking and talking some more along with one bad attempt of making a "hilarious" joke after another. But the worst part I have already mentioned as Shannon Elizabeth (the only reason why I ended up seeing the film through) suddenly just take a long break and when she finally decides to come back, it is too damn late. 3/10
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
@Deleted
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Aug 14, 2017 15:48:43 GMT
"Freeway" (1988)
Officially based on a novel, but prompted by real-life crimes in L.A., this is a decent, well paced (it's just about an hour and a half long) thriller with an appealing Darlanne Fluegel as a nurse in pursuit of psychotic freeway killer Billy Drago. Overall, it's nothing special, but it's reasonably entertaining. James Russo is amusing as he attempts to do his best Mickey Rourke.
|
|
|
Post by stefancrosscoe on Aug 14, 2017 15:59:32 GMT
James Russo is amusing as he attempts to do his best Mickey Rourke.
I did a bad impulse buy in winter based on the fact that the cheap looking DVD cover/artwork said: Rourke in Paper Bullets then with a big picture of Russo who really did look like Mickey, at least there, so I probably should have taken a look at the backside to see what kind of a film I had just bought, but since it was dirt cheap and I had not much time, I just hoped for the best. When I think about it, Russo actually looked more like Bruce Willis in the early 90s than Mickey Rourke, but what fooled me in was the Rourke name above the movie title. Anyway, the film was poor and I ended up throwing it into the garbage the next day.
|
|
|
Post by forca84 on Aug 16, 2017 2:26:13 GMT
"Tomie Unlimited" Odd Asian horror film. About an evil spirit named Tomie who wreaks bloody violence. A series of films. Very gory over the top stuff.
"The Hotel!" About Siblings who inherit a Beachside mansion. They decide to turn it into a Hotel. Hauntings and deaths occur. It was ok. I was expecting more of a slasher.
"The Twilight Syndrome: Death Cruise" and "Murder go-Round" Based on a videogame. Pretty watchable. Seemed to have a decent budget even if the violence is cartoonish. Players get trapped in a Videogame. You die in the Game you die for real. Cruise takes place on a big Ship. The 2nd film feels lower budget and takes place at an Amusement park.
|
|
|
Post by lostinlimbo on Aug 16, 2017 6:15:47 GMT
"Tomie Unlimited" Odd Asian horror film. About an evil spirit named Tomie who wreaks bloody violence. A series of films. Very gory over the top stuff. I just watched this one recently too. Quite fun. Really enjoy the "Tomie" series, but this dispensed the low-rent atmospherics of the early films for utter craziness with some outrageous FX too. No surprises since it's from the same guy who did "Machine Girl" and "Robogeshia".
|
|
|
Post by lostinlimbo on Aug 16, 2017 10:16:18 GMT
Watched the Aussie horror "Next of Kin (1982)" the other night. Talk about a film that slowly builds up its mystery with subtle touches and disorienting spells to go totally insane for its third act. The tonal shift really caught me off guard. Its stylishly crafted, as the camerawork and music score is outstanding. The uncanny score is definitely my favourite thing about it. Interesting to see a young John Jarratt in the cast too.
|
|