|
Post by moviemouth on Jan 5, 2024 2:45:00 GMT
1. Poor Things 2. Oppenheimer 3. The Iron Claw 4. All of Us Strangers 5. Beau Is Afraid 6. Killers of the Flower Moon 7. Anatomy of a Fall 8. Society of the Snow 9. Being Mary Tyler Moore 10. The Zone of Interest
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Jan 5, 2024 3:03:29 GMT
Killers of the Flower Moon Saltburn Beau Is Afraid May December Past Lives Infinity Pool Oppenheimer Sharper Dream Scenario Are You There God? It's Me, Margaret.
|
|
|
Post by movielover on Jan 5, 2024 4:34:08 GMT
Top 10
Love & Death Oppenheimer The Killer Boston Strangler Mission: Impossible - Dead Reckoning Part One Knock on the Cabin May December Society of the Snow Cobweb Blackberry
Top 20
Anatomy of a Fall The Pope’s Exorcist Priscilla Being Mary Tyler Moore M3GAN The Holdovers No Hard Feelings The Caine Mutiny Court-Martial The Starling Girl The Covenant
Top 25
The Boogeyman Reptile Infinity Pool Totally Killer Dumb Money
|
|
|
Post by movielover on Jan 5, 2024 4:50:24 GMT
Love & DeathThe Killer Boston Strangler Knock on the Cabin May December The Pope’s Exorcist No Hard Feelings M3GAN Being Mary Tyler Moore Infinity Pool HM: Totally Killer Cheater. But you added the honorable mention, so that makes up for it. I can remove Love & Death if you want. I just wanted to recommend it, since it was the best thing I watched from 2023.
|
|
|
Post by movielover on Jan 5, 2024 4:59:28 GMT
Non mini-series edition. Top 10Oppenheimer The Killer Boston Strangler Mission: Impossible - Dead Reckoning Part One Knock on the Cabin May December Society of the Snow Cobweb BlackBerry Anatomy of a Fall Top 20The Pope’s Exorcist Priscilla Being Mary Tyler Moore M3GAN The Holdovers No Hard Feelings The Caine Mutiny Court-Martial The Starling Girl The Covenant The Boogeyman HM: Reptile, Infinity Pool, Totally Killer, Dumb Money
|
|
|
Post by James on Jan 5, 2024 5:05:45 GMT
Poor Things Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 3 Spider-Man: Across the Spider-Verse Nimona Barbie John Wick: Chapter 4 Talk to Me Mission: Impossible - Dead Reckoning Part One May December The Killer
|
|
|
Post by FridayOnElmStreet on Jan 5, 2024 9:01:33 GMT
1. Saw X 2. John Wick: Chapter 4 3. Scream VI 4. Retribution 5. The Wrath of Becky 6. Expendables 4 7. Shazam! Fury of the Gods 8. Dungeons & Dragons: Honor Among Thieves 9. Missing 10. Strays
|
|
|
Post by brandomarlon2003 on Jan 5, 2024 16:22:02 GMT
In no particular order.
01. The Holdovers 02. Wonka 03. Saw X 04. The Iron Claw 05. Elemental 06. The Flash 07. Guardians of the Galaxy: Vol. 3 08. Killers of the Flower Moon 09. Aquaman and the Lost Kingdom 10. Spider-Man: Across the Spider-verse
|
|
|
Post by Lebowskidoo 🦞 on Jan 5, 2024 18:18:53 GMT
I haven't seen Oppenheimer yet, not sure why that is...🤔
01. Killers of the Flower Moon 02. Cocaine Bear 03. The Equalizer 3 04. John Wick: Chapter 4 05. When Evil Lurks 06. Scream VI 07. Evil Dead Rise 08. Indiana Jones and the Dial of Destiny 09. Leave the World Behind 10. Are You There God? It's Me, Margaret
|
|
|
Post by lavel on Jan 7, 2024 11:41:15 GMT
Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 3 Spider-Man: Across the Spider-Verse Mission: Impossible – Dead Reckoning Part One Talk to Me Scream VI Strays Evil Dead Rise No Hard Feelings Oppenheimer Saw X
|
|
|
Post by Raimo47 on Jan 7, 2024 15:31:15 GMT
Oppenheimer Scream VI Meg 2: The Trench The Boogeyman
|
|
|
Post by Rey Kahuka on Jan 7, 2024 22:13:40 GMT
1. Oppenheimer 2. Godzilla Minus One 3. Guardians of the Galaxy 3 4. Indiana Jones and the Dial of Destiny 5. Extraction 2 6. Air 7. Sisu 8. John Wick 4 9. The Killer 10. Last Voyage of the Demeter
|
|
|
Post by Roberto on Jan 24, 2024 7:14:11 GMT
Not sure if there are even 10 good movies for that year. I still have a fair few to catch up on though, so I may return with my list once I do.
|
|
|
Post by rudeboy on Jan 25, 2024 19:09:56 GMT
There are still a lot that I want to see but, for now, here’s my revised list (I deleted my earlier version).
1. Anatomy of a Fall 2. The Zone of Interest 3. Killers of the Flower Moon 4. All of Us Strangers 5. Saltburn 6. R.M.N. 7. Poor Things 8. The Holdovers 9. Rotting in the Sun 10. How to Have Sex
runners-up: May December, One Life, Past Lives, Passages, Barbie
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Mar 11, 2024 0:39:05 GMT
Updated: Killers of the Flower Moon Poor Things Saltburn All of Us Strangers Beau Is Afraid May December Past Lives Society of the Snow Infinity Pool Oppenheimer
|
|
|
Post by rudeboy on Mar 11, 2024 21:34:39 GMT
Edited, reshuffled and increased to a top twenty. Pretty good year, and I still have a good few to catch. - Anatomy of a Fall
- Monster
- The Zone of Interest
- All of Us Strangers
- Killers of the Flower Moon
- R.M.N.
- Saltburn
- How to Have Sex
- Perfect Days
- Poor Things
- American Fiction
- Rotting in the Sun
- Femme
- The Holdovers
- Passages
- May December
- One Life
- Past Lives
- Barbie
- Godzilla Minus One
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Mar 11, 2024 22:26:02 GMT
Edited, reshuffled and increased to a top twenty. Pretty good year, and I still have a good few to catch. - Anatomy of a Fall
- The Zone of Interest
- All of Us Strangers
- Killers of the Flower Moon
- R.M.N.
- Saltburn
- How to Have Sex
- Perfect Days
- Poor Things
- American Fiction
- Rotting in the Sun
- Femme
- The Holdovers
- Passages
- May December
- One Life
- Past Lives
- Barbie
- Godzilla Minus One
- Lie with Me
One Life disappointed me. I was very into the actual past events, but when it goes back to Hopkins it started losing my interest. The parts that are suppose to have the most emotional impact (the ending) didn't land for me. Your Top 4 are great though. Anatomy of a Fall The Zone of Interest All of Us Strangers Killers of the Flower MoonThese are 4 of the best movies of the past decade imo. They would all make my Top 50 list of movies since 2010.
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Mar 11, 2024 22:32:29 GMT
Non mini-series edition. Top 10Oppenheimer The Killer Boston Strangler Mission: Impossible - Dead Reckoning Part One Knock on the Cabin May December Society of the Snow Cobweb The Pope’s Exorcist M3GAN Top 20Being Mary Tyler Moore Priscilla No Hard Feelings The Holdovers The Covenant The Caine Mutiny Court-Martial The Starling Girl Reptile Infinity Pool Totally Killer HM: Dumb Money I am glad you like The Starling Girl, Dumb Money and Reptile. Dumb Money was a lot of fun imo.
|
|
|
Post by rudeboy on Mar 12, 2024 6:38:11 GMT
Edited, reshuffled and increased to a top twenty. Pretty good year, and I still have a good few to catch. - Anatomy of a Fall
- The Zone of Interest
- All of Us Strangers
- Killers of the Flower Moon
- R.M.N.
- Saltburn
- How to Have Sex
- Perfect Days
- Poor Things
- American Fiction
- Rotting in the Sun
- Femme
- The Holdovers
- Passages
- May December
- One Life
- Past Lives
- Barbie
- Godzilla Minus One
- Lie with Me
One Life disappointed me. I was very into the actual past events, but when it goes back to Hopkins it started losing my interest. The parts that are suppose to have the most emotional impact (the ending) didn't land for me. Your Top 4 are great though. Anatomy of a Fall The Zone of Interest All of Us Strangers Killers of the Flower MoonThese are 4 of the best movies of the past decade imo. They would all make my Top 50 list of movies since 2010. Completely agree on the top four... among my favourites of the last few years, too. One Life really worked for me, a lot more than I expected. I was only vaguely familiar with the true story, although I had seen - many times - the famous clip of the elder Winton on the TV show That's Life which was recreated at the end. I thought the Hopkins scenes were very moving, and his performance was wonderful. I also found it remarkable how well cast Johnny Flynn was. He and Hopkins really seemed like they could be the same person, which is rare in movies like this.
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Mar 12, 2024 6:42:44 GMT
One Life disappointed me. I was very into the actual past events, but when it goes back to Hopkins it started losing my interest. The parts that are suppose to have the most emotional impact (the ending) didn't land for me. Your Top 4 are great though. Anatomy of a Fall The Zone of Interest All of Us Strangers Killers of the Flower MoonThese are 4 of the best movies of the past decade imo. They would all make my Top 50 list of movies since 2010. Completely agree on the top four... among my favourites of the last few years, too. One Life really worked for me, a lot more than I expected. I was only vaguely familiar with the true story, although I had seen - many times - the famous clip of the elder Winton on the TV show That's Life which was recreated at the end. I thought the Hopkins scenes were very moving, and his performance was wonderful. I also found it remarkable how well cast Johnny Flynn was. He and Hopkins really seemed like they could be the same person, which is rare in movies like this. I found Hopkins a bit dull tbh.
|
|