|
Post by Hurdy Gurdy Man on Apr 23, 2024 8:57:52 GMT
Hello, good folks of FG. The weekly film discussion thread is back. The topic under discussion is made clear in the title. Made-for-TV, direct-to-video, streaming, TV series/episodes, documentaries, short films can also be listed. The minimum requirement is that a numerical rating out of 5 or 10 be provided - whichever the poster wishes to choose - and it'll be even more helpful if he/she also writes a few thoughts regarding his/her experience with the feature/documentary/short/TV series' season. This will help in starting discussions, which is one of the main intentions of this thread. I also request all those who reply here to go through the whole thread once and see if you can see some common topic to discuss with other posters. All first viewings for me in the last week :
This famous comedy, based on a screenplay by legendary playwright Neil Simon from his own play, does not have a lot of story or plot. However, it still packs plenty of humour in its rapid-fire repartee as well as some deft physical humour. Jack Lemmon and Walter Matthau's chemistry is so hot it's flammable and they deserve to be spoken of in the same breath as other famous comedic teams such as Laurel-Hardy and Abbott-Costello.
7/10
Trailer :
I was expecting a funny romp with Lemmon & Matthau on the lines of The Odd Couple. What it turned out to be was a film that was alternately funny and serious. Alongside the slapstick hijinks and the repartee between the two leads, there was a lot of drama in this one dealing with the loneliness and melancholia of the old age.
When I read up on it afterwards, it came as no surprise that the script was originally intended to be of a much more serious nature than the finished product. It's still a good Christmas movie, though.
7/10
Trailer :
A more intentionally comedic sequel. Watchable for the acting by the leads but ultimately forgettable.
5/10
Trailer :
This, to my great surprise, turned out to be the funniest film of the week, funnier than the more famous titles The Odd Couple or Grumpy Old Men. Lemmon & Matthau are solid as always but - another big surprise - it is Brent Spiner who turns in the funniest performance in the film. The scenes where Matthau is trying to avoid Spiner or Dyan Cannon are flat-out hilarious.
8/10
Trailer :
This film holds a record for being among the few sequels made over 30 years after their predecessor and which retained all its lead actors.
Curiously, it seemed to me that Neil Simon forgot a lot about the characters he conceived and developed in the original film. Because this sequel seems less like a sequel to The Odd Couple and more like a ripoff of Planes, Trains and Automobiles. That's because Jack Lemmon is not playing Felix Ungar anymore, he is playing Neal Page (Steve Martin) from PT&A. In the original, one of Felix Ungar's defining qualities were his affable nature - he was not prone to lose his temper often. In the sequel, though, Felix is losing his temper due to Oscar Madison's antics in every other scene which is exactly like how Neal Page was driven up a wall due to Del Griffith's sloppiness.
Considering that Planes, Trains & Automobiles was a riff on The Odd Couple in the first place, it was certainly a strange decision by Neil Simon to copy it back. Lemmon & Matthau do produce some solid gold together but still, this film is recommended only to the completists.
5/10
Trailer :
An excellent cop drama featuring Paul Newman in a bravura performance, with Ken Wahl, Edward Asner and Rachel Ticotin providing good support. Recommended if you want to watch a good vintage cop drama.
8/10
Trailer :
Full Movie :
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Apr 23, 2024 13:00:30 GMT
Ranked from favorite to least favorite. Out of Darkness (2022 Andrew Cumming) - 8.5/1045,000 years ago, a disparate gang of humans band together in search of a new land. But when they suspect a malevolent, mystical being is hunting them down, the clan are forced to confront a danger they never envisioned. Starring Safia Oakley-Green, Iola Evans, Arno Lüning, Kit Young and Chuku Modu. When Trumpets Fade (1998 John Irvin) - 7.5/10A private (Ron Eldard) in the latter days of WWII on the German front struggles between his will to survive and what his superiors perceive as a battlefield instinct. Also starring Zak Orth, Frank Whaley, Dan Futterman, Martin Donovan, Timothy Olyphant, Jeffrey Donovan, Bobby Cannavale and Dwight Yoakam. Enough Said (2013 Nicole Holofcener) - 7/10A divorced woman (Julia Louis-Dreyfus) who decides to pursue the man (James Gandolfini) she's interested in learns he's her new friend's (Catherine Keener) ex-husband. Also starring Toni Collette. Sister Kenny (1946 Dudley Nichols) - 7/10An Australian nurse (Rosalind Russell) discovers an effective new treatment for infantile paralysis, but experiences great difficulty in convincing doctors of the validity of her claims. Also starring Alexander Knox, Philip Merivale and Dean Jagger. Rich Kids (1979 Robert M. Young) - 7/10Two 12-year-olds (Trini Alvarado and Jeremy Levy), the products of Upper-West-Side broken homes, struggle to make sense of their parents' lives and their own adolescent feelings. Also starring John Lithgow, Kathryn Walker, Paul Dooley and Olympia Dukakis. Stolen Kisses (1968 François Truffaut) - 7/10After being discharged from the army, Antoine Doinel (Jean-Pierre Léaud) centers a screwball comedy where he applies for different jobs and tries to make sense of his relationships with women. Also starring Claude Jade and Michael Lonsdale. Kafka (1991 Steven Soderbergh) - 6.5/10
Kafka (Jeremy Irons) works during the day at an insurance company, where events lead him to discover a mysterious underground society with strange suppressive goals. Also starring Theresa Russell, Joel Grey, Ian Holm, Jeroen Krabbé, Armin Mueller-Stahl and Alec Guinness. The 36th Chamber of Shaolin (1978 Chia-Liang Liu) - 5.5/10A man (Chia-Hui Liu) studies kung fu at the Shaolin Temple to fight back against the oppressive Manchu government. Immaculate (2024 Michael Mohan) - 5.5/10Cecilia (Sydney Sweeney), a woman of devout faith, is warmly welcomed to the picture-perfect Italian countryside where she is offered a new role at an illustrious convent. But it becomes clear to Cecilia that her new home harbors dark and horrifying secrets. Sex and the Single Girl (1964 Richard Quine) - 5.5/10A womanizing reporter (Tony Curtis) for a sleazy tabloid magazine impersonates his hen-pecked neighbor (Henry Fonda) in order to get an expose on renowned psychologist Helen Gurley Brown (Natalie Wood). Also starring Lauren Bacall and Mel Ferrer. Hamburger Hill (1987 John Irvin) - 5.5/10
Focuses on a platoon of solders during one of the bloodiest battles of the Vietnam War. Starring Dylan McDermott, Steven Weber, Courtney B. Vance, Tim Quill, Michael Boatman and Don Cheadle. The Devil, Probably (1977 Robert Bresson) - 4.5/10Charles (Antoine Monnier) drifts through politics, religion and psychoanalysis, rejecting them all. Once he realizes the depth of his disgust with the moral and physical decline of the society he lives in, he decides that suicide is the only option... Greetings (1968 Brian De Palma) - 4.5/10Three friends (Robert De Niro, Jonathan Warden and Gerrit Graham) in New York City discuss how to dodge the draft and Vietnam, JFK's assassination, voyeurism, computer dating, and everything else. Shakes the Clown (1991 Bobcat Goldthwait) - 4/10Shakes (Bobcat Goldthwait) is a party clown and a loser who is framed for the murder of his boss by a psychopathic clown (Tom Kenny). Also starring Julie Brown, Adam Sandler, Blake Clark, Kathy Griffin, Paul Dooley and Robin Williams. Stopmotion (2023 Robert Morgan) - 4/10A stop-motion animator (Aisling Franciosi) struggles to control her demons after the loss of her overbearing mother (Stella Gonet). The Week Of (2018 Robert Smigel) - 3.5/10Two fathers (Adam Sandler and Chris Rock) with opposing personalities come together to celebrate the wedding of their children. They are forced to spend the longest week of their lives together, and the big day cannot come soon enough.
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Apr 23, 2024 13:05:12 GMT
|
|
|
Post by theravenking on Apr 23, 2024 13:50:38 GMT
Hello, good folks of FG. The weekly film discussion thread is back. The topic under discussion is made clear in the title. Made-for-TV, direct-to-video, streaming, TV series/episodes, documentaries, short films can also be listed. The minimum requirement is that a numerical rating out of 5 or 10 be provided - whichever the poster wishes to choose - and it'll be even more helpful if he/she also writes a few thoughts regarding his/her experience with the feature/documentary/short/TV series' season. This will help in starting discussions, which is one of the main intentions of this thread. I also request all those who reply here to go through the whole thread once and see if you can see some common topic to discuss with other posters. All first viewings for me in the last week :
This famous comedy, based on a screenplay by legendary playwright Neil Simon from his own play, does not have a lot of story or plot. However, it still packs plenty of humour in its rapid-fire repartee as well as some deft physical humour. Jack Lemmon and Walter Matthau's chemistry is so hot it's flammable and they deserve to be spoken of in the same breath as other famous comedic teams such as Laurel-Hardy and Abbott-Costello.
7/10
Trailer :
I was expecting a funny romp with Lemmon & Matthau on the lines of The Odd Couple. What it turned out to be was a film that was alternately funny and serious. Alongside the slapstick hijinks and the repartee between the two leads, there was a lot of drama in this one dealing with the loneliness and melancholia of the old age.
When I read up on it afterwards, it came as no surprise that the script was originally intended to be of a much more serious nature than the finished product. It's still a good Christmas movie, though.
7/10
Trailer :
A more intentionally comedic sequel. Watchable for the acting by the leads but ultimately forgettable.
5/10
Trailer :
This, to my great surprise, turned out to be the funniest film of the week, funnier than the more famous titles The Odd Couple or Grumpy Old Men. Lemmon & Matthau are solid as always but - another big surprise - it is Brent Spiner who turns in the funniest performance in the film. The scenes where Matthau is trying to avoid Spiner or Dyan Cannon are flat-out hilarious.
8/10
Trailer :
This film holds a record for being among the few sequels made over 30 years after their predecessor and which retained all its lead actors.
Curiously, it seemed to me that Neil Simon forgot a lot about the characters he conceived and developed in the original film. Because this sequel seems less like a sequel to The Odd Couple and more like a ripoff of Planes, Trains and Automobiles. That's because Jack Lemmon is not playing Felix Ungar anymore, he is playing Neal Page (Steve Martin) from PT&A. In the original, one of Felix Ungar's defining qualities were his affable nature - he was not prone to lose his temper often. In the sequel, though, Felix is losing his temper due to Oscar Madison's antics in every other scene which is exactly like how Neal Page was driven up a wall due to Del Griffith's sloppiness.
Considering that Planes, Trains & Automobiles was a riff on The Odd Couple in the first place, it was certainly a strange decision by Neil Simon to copy it back. Lemmon & Matthau do produce some solid gold together but still, this film is recommended only to the completists.
5/10
Trailer :
An excellent cop drama featuring Paul Newman in a bravura performance, with Ken Wahl, Edward Asner and Rachel Ticotin providing good support. Recommended if you want to watch a good vintage cop drama.
8/10
Trailer :
Full Movie :
I'm sorry to report having never seen any of the Odd Couple movies. You make them sound like good fun though, so I might check them out in the future.
Mine:
First Time Viewing:
Cruel Intentions 2 (2000; Roger Kumble) – This DTV sequel to the teen cult movie was originally intended as a TV series, but when the network cancelled it after only 3 episodes, it was re-edited into a feature film. The main draw here would be Amy Adams, taking over from Sarah Michelle Gellar as the main bitch, she is lovely and fun as usual, but the movie fails to recapture the original’s appeal and feels cheap and trashy. 4.5/10
Cruel Intentions 3 (2004; Scott Ziehl) – Utterly worthless boring drivel, neither sexy nor clever or funny, just a complete waste of time. 2/10
The Clan of the Cave Bear (1986; Michael Chapman) – This prehistoric epic tanked on release and was mercilessly thrashed by fans of the book series, but it’s actually a handsome visual spectacle with a marvellous score by Alan Silvestri. True, the plot isn’t anything special and Daryl Hannah only gets to wear the kick-ass warrior make-up from the poster for about five minutes. I still think the good outweighs the bad here, and it’s the sort of movie I wish I could’ve seen on the big screen. 6/10
Repeat Viewing:
Murder At 1600 (1997; Dwight H. Little) – Typical 90s action-thriller about murder and conspiracy in the White House. Some elements haven’t aged that well, but Wesley Snipes and Diane Lane make for charming and charismatic leads and there’s some fine support from the likes of Daniel Benzali and Alan Alda. 6.5/10
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Apr 23, 2024 18:21:34 GMT
The Odd Couple - Good stuff. 7.5/10
Grumpy Old Men - Enjoyed this one too. 7/10
Grumpier Old Men - I liked the first a bit more, but still found this entertaining. 7/10
Odd Couple II - This one I also found to be an enjoyable sequel. 7/10
Haven't seen Out to Sea or Fort Apache the Bronx, but have interest in both.
First Time Viewings:
The Hypnotist (2001, Anna Biller) - 7/10
Lightning Strikes Twice (1951, King Vidor) - 7/10
Knox Goes Away (2023, Michael Keaton) - 6.5/10
Grandma's Boy (2006, Nicholaus Goossen) - 6.5/10
Consecration (2023, Christopher Smith) - 6/10
Immaculate (2024, Michael Mohan) - 6/10
Self Reliance (2023, Jake Johnson) - 7/10
Romy and Michele's High School Reunion (1997, David Mirkin) - 7/10
Wish (2023, Chris Buck & Fawn Veerasunthorn) - 6/10
Road House (1989, Rowdy Herrington) - 7/10
Late Night with the Devil (2023, Cameron Cairnes & Colin Cairnes) - 8.5/10
Repeat Viewings:
In Bruges (2008, Martin McDonagh) - 9.5/10
The Guard (2011, John Michael McDonagh) - 7.5/10
|
|
|
Post by James on Apr 23, 2024 18:49:06 GMT
Haven't seen any of yours. Only one first viewing from me:
Aquaman and the Lost Kingdom (2023, James Wan) - 6.5/10
|
|
|
Post by FridayOnElmStreet on Apr 23, 2024 20:04:55 GMT
The Odd Couple - 6/10 Grumpy Old Men - 5/10 Grumpier Old Men - 6/10 I liked this one better. Out to Sea - 5/10 The Odd Couple 2 - 7/10
Mine:
From Russia With Love (1963) - 10/10 Excellent and fun James Bond film that gets better with each re watch.
The Blair Witch Project (1999) - 10/10 Seen this film many times and it still freaks the hell out of me. One of my favorite horror films.
Model House (2024) - 5/10 Models in a house get stalked and killed by psychos in masks. OK.
Colombiana (2011) - 4/10 Average at best assassin film with Zoe Saldana.
Jack In the Box Rises (2024) - 3/10 Third film in the Jack series. Pretty dull but I seen worse.
|
|
|
Post by Roberto on Apr 23, 2024 23:41:11 GMT
Not seen any of yours. Only 2 first time viewings for me. Black Adam (2022)Continuing my mission to finish off the DCEU. I think I enjoyed this one more than Shazam. I knew nothing about this character but Johnson was good as Black Adam, and the rest of the cast were really good too. The "Justice Society" were surprisingly pretty cool and filled with interesting superheroes and abilities. (was that intended to be a setup for a new Justice League alternative without Ben Affleck or any others that may want to leave?). I thought it was one of the more visually appealing entries as of late as well. The CGI and special effects were very impressive as they seem to be very hit or miss in these types of movies. The movie sets up some cool stuff for future movies, but knowing that the DCEU has since been cancelled, just makes me sad that we probably won't ever see any of it. 6/10 Anyone But You (2023)A pretty basic, predictable and generic romcom, but is saved by the performances of the two leads. Most of the rest of the cast are kind of forgettable though, with some of the acting kind of bad. Not really sure what the point of the movie was. It doesn't really do anything new. It actually even feels a lot like a late 2000s/early 2010s movie, and not one from current day. If Sweeney wasn't in it, who I'm guessing wasn't acting back then, you wouldn't even know (it helps that modern social media and technology is featured very minimally in the movie, surprisingly). One thing I found odd was that everyone looks like they are wearing too much makeup, giving the movie a bit of a phony look. But it's got some funny moments and was enjoyable enough, but ultimately not very memorable. 4/10
|
|
|
Post by cybajedi on Apr 24, 2024 0:52:28 GMT
Rebel Moon: Scargiver
Some of the action sequences were decent but the slo mo sequences are overdone. I basically gave up on this being any good with the multiple slo mo wheat harvesting sequences.
The group sitting around the table each giving their backstories was just lazy, Zach just can’t do character development or make me care about any of the characters.
Overall it was disappointing, 4/10.
|
|
|
Post by lostinlimbo on Apr 25, 2024 8:47:55 GMT
All first time viewings;
Jury Duty (1996) Rather daft and humourless Pauly Shore courtroom comedy vehicle. Everyone in it is pretty bad. In either a bland or over-the-top manner. The only amusing thing were the scenes with the dog.
River of No Return (1954) Interesting to see Marilyn Monroe in a western fare. The story is off no great shakes (romance, adventure, revenge), but Monroe’s personality resonates and the wilderness backdrop simply pops. Also starring Robert Mitchum and Rory Calhoun.
Deceived (1991) First time I’ve seen Goldie Hawn take on a serious role, and she’s quite good in this dramatic thriller with psychological shades of betrayal and deception. The name Hitchcock might get thrown around to describe the story. However Hawn does a lot of the heavy lifting thanks to predictable plot twists, mundane direction and a flat co-star (John Heard).
Malevolent (2002) Very much a run of the mill cop must clear his name against the criminal everyone knows is setting him up. Cheap action and thrills, but the pace is lively and Lou Diamond Phillips and Kari Wuhrer hold their own.
Also re-watched a few episodes from the first season of Ren & Stimpy. Surprisingly more creative than I remembered, and even pushing a few boundaries. But I didn’t enjoy it as much as I did re-watching the Beavis & Butthead episodes.
Of yours, just the one; Fort Apache The Bronx (1981). Honestly don’t remember any details from the film, other than seeing I rated it 6/10 on Letterboxd around 4 years ago.
|
|
|
Post by Hurdy Gurdy Man on Apr 26, 2024 6:08:46 GMT
Ranked from favorite to least favorite. Out of Darkness (2022 Andrew Cumming) - 8.5/1045,000 years ago, a disparate gang of humans band together in search of a new land. But when they suspect a malevolent, mystical being is hunting them down, the clan are forced to confront a danger they never envisioned. Starring Safia Oakley-Green, Iola Evans, Arno Lüning, Kit Young and Chuku Modu. When Trumpets Fade (1998 John Irvin) - 7.5/10A private (Ron Eldard) in the latter days of WWII on the German front struggles between his will to survive and what his superiors perceive as a battlefield instinct. Also starring Zak Orth, Frank Whaley, Dan Futterman, Martin Donovan, Timothy Olyphant, Jeffrey Donovan, Bobby Cannavale and Dwight Yoakam. Enough Said (2013 Nicole Holofcener) - 7/10A divorced woman (Julia Louis-Dreyfus) who decides to pursue the man (James Gandolfini) she's interested in learns he's her new friend's (Catherine Keener) ex-husband. Also starring Toni Collette. Sister Kenny (1946 Dudley Nichols) - 7/10An Australian nurse (Rosalind Russell) discovers an effective new treatment for infantile paralysis, but experiences great difficulty in convincing doctors of the validity of her claims. Also starring Alexander Knox, Philip Merivale and Dean Jagger. Rich Kids (1979 Robert M. Young) - 7/10Two 12-year-olds (Trini Alvarado and Jeremy Levy), the products of Upper-West-Side broken homes, struggle to make sense of their parents' lives and their own adolescent feelings. Also starring John Lithgow, Kathryn Walker, Paul Dooley and Olympia Dukakis. Stolen Kisses (1968 François Truffaut) - 7/10After being discharged from the army, Antoine Doinel (Jean-Pierre Léaud) centers a screwball comedy where he applies for different jobs and tries to make sense of his relationships with women. Also starring Claude Jade and Michael Lonsdale. Kafka (1991 Steven Soderbergh) - 6.5/10
Kafka (Jeremy Irons) works during the day at an insurance company, where events lead him to discover a mysterious underground society with strange suppressive goals. Also starring Theresa Russell, Joel Grey, Ian Holm, Jeroen Krabbé, Armin Mueller-Stahl and Alec Guinness. The 36th Chamber of Shaolin (1978 Chia-Liang Liu) - 5.5/10A man (Chia-Hui Liu) studies kung fu at the Shaolin Temple to fight back against the oppressive Manchu government. Immaculate (2024 Michael Mohan) - 5.5/10Cecilia (Sydney Sweeney), a woman of devout faith, is warmly welcomed to the picture-perfect Italian countryside where she is offered a new role at an illustrious convent. But it becomes clear to Cecilia that her new home harbors dark and horrifying secrets. Sex and the Single Girl (1964 Richard Quine) - 5.5/10A womanizing reporter (Tony Curtis) for a sleazy tabloid magazine impersonates his hen-pecked neighbor (Henry Fonda) in order to get an expose on renowned psychologist Helen Gurley Brown (Natalie Wood). Also starring Lauren Bacall and Mel Ferrer. Hamburger Hill (1987 John Irvin) - 5.5/10
Focuses on a platoon of solders during one of the bloodiest battles of the Vietnam War. Starring Dylan McDermott, Steven Weber, Courtney B. Vance, Tim Quill, Michael Boatman and Don Cheadle. The Devil, Probably (1977 Robert Bresson) - 4.5/10Charles (Antoine Monnier) drifts through politics, religion and psychoanalysis, rejecting them all. Once he realizes the depth of his disgust with the moral and physical decline of the society he lives in, he decides that suicide is the only option... Greetings (1968 Brian De Palma) - 4.5/10Three friends (Robert De Niro, Jonathan Warden and Gerrit Graham) in New York City discuss how to dodge the draft and Vietnam, JFK's assassination, voyeurism, computer dating, and everything else. Shakes the Clown (1991 Bobcat Goldthwait) - 4/10Shakes (Bobcat Goldthwait) is a party clown and a loser who is framed for the murder of his boss by a psychopathic clown (Tom Kenny). Also starring Julie Brown, Adam Sandler, Blake Clark, Kathy Griffin, Paul Dooley and Robin Williams. Stopmotion (2023 Robert Morgan) - 4/10A stop-motion animator (Aisling Franciosi) struggles to control her demons after the loss of her overbearing mother (Stella Gonet). The Week Of (2018 Robert Smigel) - 3.5/10Two fathers (Adam Sandler and Chris Rock) with opposing personalities come together to celebrate the wedding of their children. They are forced to spend the longest week of their lives together, and the big day cannot come soon enough. I haven't seen any of those but some of them are in my watchlist. I have known about When Trumpets Fade ever since it was advertised as an HBO Original Movie.
|
|
|
Post by Hurdy Gurdy Man on Apr 26, 2024 6:31:56 GMT
I'm sorry to report having never seen any of the Odd Couple movies. You make them sound like good fun though, so I might check them out in the future.
Mine:
First Time Viewing:
Cruel Intentions 2 (2000; Roger Kumble) – This DTV sequel to the teen cult movie was originally intended as a TV series, but when the network cancelled it after only 3 episodes, it was re-edited into a feature film. The main draw here would be Amy Adams, taking over from Sarah Michelle Gellar as the main bitch, she is lovely and fun as usual, but the movie fails to recapture the original’s appeal and feels cheap and trashy. 4.5/10
Cruel Intentions 3 (2004; Scott Ziehl) – Utterly worthless boring drivel, neither sexy nor clever or funny, just a complete waste of time. 2/10
The Clan of the Cave Bear (1986; Michael Chapman) – This prehistoric epic tanked on release and was mercilessly thrashed by fans of the book series, but it’s actually a handsome visual spectacle with a marvellous score by Alan Silvestri. True, the plot isn’t anything special and Daryl Hannah only gets to wear the kick-ass warrior make-up from the poster for about five minutes. I still think the good outweighs the bad here, and it’s the sort of movie I wish I could’ve seen on the big screen. 6/10
Repeat Viewing:
Murder At 1600 (1997; Dwight H. Little) – Typical 90s action-thriller about murder and conspiracy in the White House. Some elements haven’t aged that well, but Wesley Snipes and Diane Lane make for charming and charismatic leads and there’s some fine support from the likes of Daniel Benzali and Alan Alda. 6.5/10
I watched and wrote about Murder at 1600 a couple of months ago. Pretty average and superficial stuff.
I sill have to read Dangerous Liaisons first, then I will begin to watch the adaptations.
|
|
|
Post by theravenking on Apr 26, 2024 8:53:11 GMT
All first time viewings; Jury Duty (1996)Rather daft and humourless Pauly Shore courtroom comedy vehicle. Everyone in it is pretty bad. In either a bland or over-the-top manner. The only amusing thing were the scenes with the dog. River of No Return (1954)Interesting to see Marilyn Monroe in a western fare. The story is off no great shakes (romance, adventure, revenge), but Monroe’s personality resonates and the wilderness backdrop simply pops. Also starring Robert Mitchum and Rory Calhoun. Deceived (1991)First time I’ve seen Goldie Hawn take on a serious role, and she’s quite good in this dramatic thriller with psychological shades of betrayal and deception. The name Hitchcock might get thrown around to describe the story. However Hawn does a lot of the heavy lifting thanks to predictable plot twists, mundane direction and a flat co-star (John Heard). Malevolent (2002)Very much a run of the mill cop must clear his name against the criminal everyone knows is setting him up. Cheap action and thrills, but the pace is lively and Lou Diamond Phillips and Kari Wuhrer hold their own. Also re-watched a few episodes from the first season of Ren & Stimpy. Surprisingly more creative than I remembered, and even pushing a few boundaries. But I didn’t enjoy it as much as I did re-watching the Beavis & Butthead episodes. Of yours, just the one; Fort Apache The Bronx (1981). Honestly don’t remember any details from the film, other than seeing I rated it 6/10 on Letterboxd around 4 years ago. Deceived (1991) I agree, that Goldie Hawn is the best thing about this. The plot is too predictable and it lacks the style and depth that might've elevated the mediocre material.
|
|
|
Post by Hurdy Gurdy Man on Apr 26, 2024 12:03:22 GMT
The Odd Couple - Good stuff. 7.5/10 Grumpy Old Men - Enjoyed this one too. 7/10 Grumpier Old Men - I liked the first a bit more, but still found this entertaining. 7/10 Odd Couple II - This one I also found to be an enjoyable sequel. 7/10 Haven't seen Out to Sea or Fort Apache the Bronx, but have interest in both. First Time Viewings:The Hypnotist (2001, Anna Biller) - 7/10Lightning Strikes Twice (1951, King Vidor) - 7/10Knox Goes Away (2023, Michael Keaton) - 6.5/10Grandma's Boy (2006, Nicholaus Goossen) - 6.5/10Consecration (2023, Christopher Smith) - 6/10Immaculate (2024, Michael Mohan) - 6/10Self Reliance (2023, Jake Johnson) - 7/10Romy and Michele's High School Reunion (1997, David Mirkin) - 7/10Wish (2023, Chris Buck & Fawn Veerasunthorn) - 6/10Road House (1989, Rowdy Herrington) - 7/10Late Night with the Devil (2023, Cameron Cairnes & Colin Cairnes) - 8.5/10Repeat Viewings:In Bruges (2008, Martin McDonagh) - 9.5/10The Guard (2011, John Michael McDonagh) - 7.5/10I won't rate Road House that high. It wasn't bad but I don't feel like revisiting it either.
In Bruges is excellent. I must revisit it someday.
|
|
|
Post by Hurdy Gurdy Man on Apr 26, 2024 12:03:38 GMT
Haven't seen any of yours. Only one first viewing from me: Aquaman and the Lost Kingdom (2023, James Wan) - 6.5/10Haven't seen it.
|
|
|
Post by Hurdy Gurdy Man on Apr 26, 2024 12:33:08 GMT
The Odd Couple - 6/10 Grumpy Old Men - 5/10 Grumpier Old Men - 6/10 I liked this one better. Out to Sea - 5/10 The Odd Couple 2 - 7/10 Mine: From Russia With Love (1963) - 10/10
Excellent and fun James Bond film that gets better with each re watch. The Blair Witch Project (1999) - 10/10
Seen this film many times and it still freaks the hell out of me. One of my favorite horror films. Model House (2024) - 5/10
Models in a house get stalked and killed by psychos in masks. OK. Colombiana (2011) - 4/10
Average at best assassin film with Zoe Saldana. Jack In the Box Rises (2024) - 3/10Third film in the Jack series. Pretty dull but I seen worse. From Russia With Love: 8/10
The Blair Witch Project: 8/10
|
|
|
Post by Hurdy Gurdy Man on Apr 26, 2024 16:23:01 GMT
Not seen any of yours. Only 2 first time viewings for me. Black Adam (2022)Continuing my mission to finish off the DCEU. I think I enjoyed this one more than Shazam. I knew nothing about this character but Johnson was good as Black Adam, and the rest of the cast were really good too. The "Justice Society" were surprisingly pretty cool and filled with interesting superheroes and abilities. (was that intended to be a setup for a new Justice League alternative without Ben Affleck or any others that may want to leave?). I thought it was one of the more visually appealing entries as of late as well. The CGI and special effects were very impressive as they seem to be very hit or miss in these types of movies. The movie sets up some cool stuff for future movies, but knowing that the DCEU has since been cancelled, just makes me sad that we probably won't ever see any of it. 6/10 Anyone But You (2023)A pretty basic, predictable and generic romcom, but is saved by the performances of the two leads. Most of the rest of the cast are kind of forgettable though, with some of the acting kind of bad. Not really sure what the point of the movie was. It doesn't really do anything new. It actually even feels a lot like a late 2000s/early 2010s movie, and not one from current day. If Sweeney wasn't in it, who I'm guessing wasn't acting back then, you wouldn't even know (it helps that modern social media and technology is featured very minimally in the movie, surprisingly). One thing I found odd was that everyone looks like they are wearing too much makeup, giving the movie a bit of a phony look. But it's got some funny moments and was enjoyable enough, but ultimately not very memorable. 4/10 Haven't seen either of those.
|
|
|
Post by Hurdy Gurdy Man on Apr 26, 2024 16:23:30 GMT
Rebel Moon: Scargiver Some of the action sequences were decent but the slo mo sequences are overdone. I basically gave up on this being any good with the multiple slo mo wheat harvesting sequences. The group sitting around the table each giving their backstories was just lazy, Zach just can’t do character development or make me care about any of the characters. Overall it was disappointing, 4/10. I don't know anything about it. The last Zack Snyder film I saw was Watchmen.
|
|
|
Post by Hurdy Gurdy Man on Apr 26, 2024 16:32:35 GMT
All first time viewings; Jury Duty (1996)Rather daft and humourless Pauly Shore courtroom comedy vehicle. Everyone in it is pretty bad. In either a bland or over-the-top manner. The only amusing thing were the scenes with the dog. River of No Return (1954)Interesting to see Marilyn Monroe in a western fare. The story is off no great shakes (romance, adventure, revenge), but Monroe’s personality resonates and the wilderness backdrop simply pops. Also starring Robert Mitchum and Rory Calhoun. Deceived (1991)First time I’ve seen Goldie Hawn take on a serious role, and she’s quite good in this dramatic thriller with psychological shades of betrayal and deception. The name Hitchcock might get thrown around to describe the story. However Hawn does a lot of the heavy lifting thanks to predictable plot twists, mundane direction and a flat co-star (John Heard). Malevolent (2002)Very much a run of the mill cop must clear his name against the criminal everyone knows is setting him up. Cheap action and thrills, but the pace is lively and Lou Diamond Phillips and Kari Wuhrer hold their own. Also re-watched a few episodes from the first season of Ren & Stimpy. Surprisingly more creative than I remembered, and even pushing a few boundaries. But I didn’t enjoy it as much as I did re-watching the Beavis & Butthead episodes. Of yours, just the one; Fort Apache The Bronx (1981). Honestly don’t remember any details from the film, other than seeing I rated it 6/10 on Letterboxd around 4 years ago. My thoughts on Jury Duty from the weekly thread dated November 27, 2022:
My thoughts on Deceived from the weekly thread dated November 6, 2023:
Goldie Hawn can do drama, though. The Sugarland Express, Steven Spielberg's debut film, is serious for most of its running time and Hawn acquits herself well. The climax of Private Benjamin as well as the scene in Bird on a Wire where she comes across Mel Gibson for the first time are also good specimens of her dramatic acting though the films themselves are primarily goofy and non-serious.
|
|
|
Post by cybajedi on Apr 27, 2024 0:59:11 GMT
Rebel Moon: Scargiver Some of the action sequences were decent but the slo mo sequences are overdone. I basically gave up on this being any good with the multiple slo mo wheat harvesting sequences. The group sitting around the table each giving their backstories was just lazy, Zach just can’t do character development or make me care about any of the characters. Overall it was disappointing, 4/10. I don't know anything about it. The last Zack Snyder film I saw was Watchmen. It’s basically Zachs attempt at a Star Wars type franchise. Haven’t heard if there will be any more installments but he left it wide open for more.
|
|