Deleted
Deleted Member
@Deleted
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Feb 22, 2017 23:37:17 GMT
Also post why.
1. THE DARK KNIGHT
It was everything I wanted it to be. Batman brought out the best (Dent) and worst (Joker) that Gotham had to offer, but the worst tore the best down. So Batman has to sacrifice his image to save the city. Great story. Great heroes. Great villains. The perfect superhero movie package.
2. X-MEN: DAYS OF FUTURE PAST
This is the culmination of the X-Men franchise. It's a story about survival. It's about two friends who've spend their lives warring with each other deciding to go back and start anew. It's about a troubled student who has to inspire the younger version of his mentor to hope again. It's about that mentor having to inspire his surrogate sister to stop heading down the dark path that she's on. Ultimately, it's a story about fate and the hope for a better future. And it's neat how the villain is technically himself a mutant (by definition), but insists on siding with "normal" humans for the sake of being accepted (at least that's the subtext that I read into it).
3. MAN OF STEEL
I know it's controversial, but it's the Superman movie that I've always wanted to see. This alien spends his entire life here trying to figure out his place in the world. He was raised to be a good person, but his parents didn't want their child to have to bear the weight of a world that wasn't ready to embrace him. So when he finds out that he was sent here to be a symbol of hope, he decides that he'll side with the humans over the members of his own race -- who would have accepted him as one of their own -- but ultimately wanted to take over the planet, which Clark could not allow. Along the way, he has to make some impossible choices, but in the end, he decides that he wants to continue to help humanity. I think it's a great story.
|
|
havenless
Sophomore
@havenless
Posts: 715
Likes: 311
|
Post by havenless on Feb 22, 2017 23:45:59 GMT
3. Winter Soldier. Putting all the "MCU this" and "MCU that" stuff aside, simply put it's the third best superhero movie I've ever seen, after....
2. The Dark Knight. Hard to say what could have been done to make this better. What faults does it have? The batvoice is fine, choking batvoice at the end is a bit much. It does feel a little long, could have ended a few times before it actually did. But otherwise, a really, really complete and great movie. Is there any better?.....
1. I'm taking this list as a "favorite superhero movies" list, and not a "most technically sound and Oscar worthy". Otherwise it would just be a bunch of Bryan Singer and Christopher Nolan movies. But my favorite superhero movie is Spider-Man 2. You just feel something different when watching that, something exciting. It's never tiring, perfectly paced, and it has the exact arc you'd want any hero movie to have. Nailed it.
|
|
|
Post by Agent of Chaos on Feb 22, 2017 23:54:11 GMT
1. The Winter Solider
2. Batman Begins
3. The Dark Knight
|
|
|
Post by Wesley Crusher on Feb 23, 2017 0:41:27 GMT
Top 14 (8+ Ratings ... Ranked in Order)
10 The Dark Knight Rises (2012) 09 The Dark Knight (2008) 09 Megamind (2010) 09 Kick-Ass (2010)
08 Captain America: Civil War (2016) 08 The Avengers (2012) 08 Man of Steel (2013) 08 Iron Man (2008) 08 Iron Man 2 (2010) 08 Avengers: Age of Ultron (2015) 08 Batman Begins (2005) 08 Captain America: The Winter Soldier (2014) 08 Batman (1989) 08 Spider-Man (2002)
|
|
|
Post by LaurenceBranagh on Feb 23, 2017 3:54:17 GMT
1. Batman Returns 2. Batman 3. Batman: Mask of the Phantasm
(Don't worry, I love more superhero films than just the Batman ones, these are just the top 3)
|
|
IAMe
New Member
Unstable Molecules
@unstablemolecules
Posts: 41
Likes: 19
|
Post by IAMe on Feb 23, 2017 11:58:41 GMT
1. Unbreakable
2. The Dark Knight
3. Watchmen
Honourable Mentions; Captain America Trilogy, Kick-Ass, Special, Super, Deadpool, iBoy
|
|
|
Post by tastytomatoes on Feb 23, 2017 13:55:53 GMT
1. The Dark Knight
I'll just quote from Rotten Tomatoes, they express my reason completely: "Dark, complex and unforgettable, The Dark Knight succeeds not just as an entertaining comic book film, but as a richly thrilling crime saga." Besides, Commisioner Gordon, Batman/Bruce Wayne, Alfred, The Joker, Two Face/Harvey Dent, Rachel all in one film (!) with unforgettable scenes, played by terrific actors giving strong performances. One of my favourite movies in general. 2. The Dark Knight Rises
The most spectacular conclusion to a trilogy I may ever see - intense action and emotional scenes. The addition Selina Kyle, John Blake, as well as Bane and Scarecrow is just awesome. Bale's Batman especially Bruce Wayne is brilliant.
3. Batman Begins
The first movie may not be as intense and gripping than its sequel's, but it is the best superhero origin story I have ever seen that can deal real emotion and epicness. The portrayal of Gotham is more unique here as well as Batman's quality of mysteriousness and unpredictability.
It seems unfair that the top 3 is occupied by The Dark Knight trilogy lol, so here are a few more
4. X-Men: Days of Future Past 5. Iron Man 6. Guardians of the Galaxy 7. X-Men: First Class 8. Captain America: The Winter Soldier
|
|
misstique
Sophomore
@misstique
Posts: 589
Likes: 367
|
Post by misstique on Feb 23, 2017 16:59:53 GMT
1. The Avengers 2. Captain America: The Winter Soldier 3. Superman
|
|
|
Post by fangirl1975 on Feb 23, 2017 22:39:49 GMT
My top 3 superhero movies are Marvel's The Avengers, Iron Man, and Guardians of the Galaxy.
|
|
sov
Sophomore
@sov
Posts: 143
Likes: 45
|
Post by sov on Feb 24, 2017 4:15:59 GMT
1) Batman (1989)
This is a childhood favorite. I think that the cast and director are fantastic. It is stylistically fascinating, and it has a great soundtrack. I love Michael Keaton as Batman -- I kinda wish he and Tim Burton would've returned for another movie to round out a trilogy.
2) Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles (1990)
A well-executed adaptation of the TMNT franchise, I thought. It was just really fun. And it had pretty good SFX for the time. One thing in particular that I enjoy about this film: the ending. So many superhero movies depict the heroes overcoming the villain and defeating them. Ultimately, the Turtles weren't able to defeat the Shredder; they would've died if it weren't for the timely intervention of Splinter. Both in this movie and Secret of the Ooze, Shredder defeats himself when he combats the Turtles. I find that interesting, I'm not sure why.
3) Captain America: The Winter Soldier
This spot usually fluctuates between The Winter Soldier and Superman II, but right now, it's Captain America. Love this movie. It was just...brutal. Captain America was taken to his limits. He was challenged in so many ways throughout this film. This is one of the major reasons the Captain America series is one of my favorite superhero trilogies. (The other reason being Civil War).
|
|
barkingbaphomet
Junior Member
all backlit and creepysmoking
@barkingbaphomet
Posts: 2,252
Likes: 1,006
|
Post by barkingbaphomet on Feb 24, 2017 5:00:16 GMT
1. Captain America: the Winter Soldier 2. the Incredibles 3. Super
i go back and forth on #3 with Mask of the Phantasm.
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
@Deleted
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Feb 27, 2017 22:36:47 GMT
1. Superman the Movie
2. Captain America the Winter Soldier
3. Dredd
|
|
|
Post by movielover on Feb 27, 2017 22:43:46 GMT
Superman (1978) Superman II (1980)
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
@Deleted
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Feb 28, 2017 0:03:35 GMT
The Dark Knight Spiderman 2 Days of Future Past
|
|
|
Post by lenlenlen1 on Feb 28, 2017 14:52:55 GMT
THe Dark Knight Superman the movie Iron Man
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
@Deleted
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Mar 9, 2017 4:33:48 GMT
My Top 5 Favorite Comic Book Movies are- The Avengers The Dark Knight Captain America 2 Civil War Guardians Of The Galaxy Logan
*right now Logan and GOTG are a tie I think Logan Will take my #5 and maybe my #4 spot after a few more viewings
IMO My Top 5 BEST Comic Boo Movies are- The Dark Knight The Avengers Iron Man Captain America 2 Logan
* again here too With a few more viewing I think Logan Will move up and Move up to #3
I've only seen Logan once in theaters and the more I think about the movie, the more I love it but I need to watch it a few more time to truly rank it and decide if its better than The Movies I have ranked above it
|
|
|
Post by merh on Mar 9, 2017 15:11:13 GMT
Thor. I have been a Thor & Cap fangirl since I was 6. I was terrified they would ruin him, but that movie was wonderful. It was the Thor I remembered loving.
The Crow. So many great lines. Such a great portrayal
I'm a Gemini. My moods change. The 3rd spot is more fluid. Maybe Burton's Batman? Or Avengers. A tie?
|
|
|
Post by hardball on Mar 19, 2017 3:22:51 GMT
Captain America Civil War Avengers Avengers Age of Ultron
|
|
|
Post by FridayOnElmStreet on Mar 19, 2017 10:57:54 GMT
1.Batman (1989) 2.Batman Returns 3.Batman V Superman: Dawn of Justice
|
|
|
Post by coldenhaulfield on Mar 20, 2017 22:21:33 GMT
Batman Returns X2: X-Men United Spider-Man (2002)
|
|