egon1982
Sophomore
@egon1982
Posts: 994
Likes: 268
|
Post by egon1982 on Feb 23, 2017 13:45:03 GMT
My top 25 of 1992:
1. Batman Returns.
2. Hard Boiled.
3. Aladdin.
4. Army of Darkness.
5. Reservoir Dogs.
6. Wayne's World.
7. Last of the Mohicans.
8. Porco Russo.
9. Chaplin.
10. Candyman.
11. El Mariachi.
12. Patriot Games.
13. Basic Instinct.
14. Police Story 3: SuperCop.
15. Raising Cain.
16. Sister Act.
17. Under Siege.
18. Unforgiven.
19. The Muppets Christmas Carol.
20. My Cousin Vinny.
21. A Few Good men.
22. Braindead aka Dead Alive.
23. Lethal Weapon 3.
24. Scent of a Woman.
25. Bram Stoker's Dracula.
Honorable mentions
The Cutting Edge.
Sneakers.
Innocent Blood.
Man Bites Dog.
Once Upon a Time in China 2.
Passenger 57.
Universal Soldier.
Encino Man.
A League of Their Own.
Forever Young.
Death Becomes Her.
Home Alone 2.
White Men Can't Jump.
Guilty pleasures:
Dr. Giggles.
Pet Sematary 2.
Freejack.
Cool World.
sleepwalkers.
|
|
|
Post by movielover on Feb 23, 2017 15:03:16 GMT
1. Sneakers 2. A Few Good Men 3. Basic Instinct 4. Scent of a Woman 5. Jennifer 8 6. Memoirs of an Invisible Man 7. A League of Their Own 8. My Cousin Vinny 9. Wayne's World 10. Chaplin
honorable mentions:
Prelude to a Kiss Glengarry Glen Ross The Hand That Rocks the Cradle Sleepwalkers Noises Off A River Runs Through It White Men Can't Jump Of Mice and Men
A little bit of personal trivia: I was an extra in Love Potion No. 9 (1992)
|
|
|
Post by mikef6 on Feb 23, 2017 15:48:19 GMT
Not all that great a year
In alpha order:
Bob Roberts/ Tim Robbins Conte d'hiver (A Tale Of Winter) / Eric Rohmer Glengarry Glen Ross / James Foley Howards End / James Ivory The Last of the Mohicans / Michael Mann A League of Their Own / Penny Marshall Noises Off. . . / Peter Bogdanovich One False Move / Carl Franklin Reservoir Dogs / Quentan Tarantino Strictly Ballroom / Baz Luhrman Trespass / Walter Hill Unforgiven / Clint Eastwood
HM
Kurenai No Buta (Porco Rosso) / Hayao Miyazaki The Player / Robert Altman Hero / Stephen Frears Malcolm X / Spike Lee My Cousin Vinny / Jonathan Lynn Under Seige / Andrw Davis Wayne’s World / Penelope Shpeeris Of Mice And Men / Gary Sinise Meatballs 4 / Bob Logan (Just kidding. Really.)
|
|
|
Post by LaurenceBranagh on Feb 23, 2017 20:03:31 GMT
Top 10, thus far:
(in alphabetical order) Batman Returns Chaplin Howards End Lorenzo's Oil Malcolm X Patriot Games Peter's Friends Reservoir Dogs The Muppet Christmas Carol Twin Peaks: Fire Walk With Me
|
|
egon1982
Sophomore
@egon1982
Posts: 994
Likes: 268
|
Post by egon1982 on Feb 27, 2017 15:36:00 GMT
Batman Returns is quite underrated
|
|
|
Post by FridayOnElmStreet on Feb 27, 2017 18:11:38 GMT
1. Reservoir Dogs 2. Batman Returns 3. Wayne's World 4. Lethal Weapon 3 5. Hellraiser III: Hell on Earth 6. Army of Darkness 7. Dead Alive 8. Waxwork II: Lost in Time 9. Memoirs of an Invisible Man 10. Glengarry Glen Ross 11. Memoirs of an Invisible Man 12. Pet Sematary II 13. Hoffa 14. The Lawnmower Man 15. Trancers III 16. My Cousin Vinny 17. Beethoven 18. Home Alone 2: Lost in New York 19. Encino Man 20. Of Mice and Men 21. The Muppet Christmas Carol 22. Doctor Mordrid 23. Kuffs 24. Basic Instinct 25. Under Siege
|
|
tavaresmd
Sophomore
I Love Classic Monsters
@tavaresmd
Posts: 443
Likes: 124
|
Post by tavaresmd on Feb 28, 2017 3:45:43 GMT
Top 15:
15. Wayne's World 14. Critters 4 13. Prom Night IV: Deliver Us From Evil 12. Buffy The Vampire Slayer 11. Beethoven 10. Candyman 09. Alien3 08. Hellraiser III: Hell On Earth 07. Home Alone 2: Lost In New York 06. Doctor Mordrid 05. Aladdin 04. Army Of Darkness 03. The Muppets Christmas Carol 02. Batman Returns 01. Bram Stoker's Dracula (My Favorite Movie)
|
|
|
Post by london777 on Mar 2, 2017 14:53:24 GMT
From my own DVD collection I most enjoyed:
Anglo Saxon Attitudes (UK TV mini-series, also available in the US on DVD) The Player (Robert Altman) Glengarry Glen Ross (from David Mamet's screenplay) One False Move (Carl Franklin) great neo-Noir. Why the hell does Franklin not get more opportunities? La Vie de Bohème (Aki Kaurismäki) Also very watchable: Bob Roberts (Tim Robbins) The Last of the Mohicans (Michael Mann) Wuthering Heights (Peter Kosminsky): one of the most famous novels in the English language and probably the most often presented in the cinema and on TV. I don't think anyone has come close to cracking it, but this is an honorable effort. Fiennes and Binoche are great actors but seem miscast. Stalin (Ivan Passer): attempts too much on a TV budget but Duvall does well. Magnolia (Paul Thomas Anderson) Husbands and Wives (Woody Allen)
Highly rated by others but not by me: A Midnight Clear Noises Off (Peter Bogdanovich)
Recently purchased, but yet to watch "Of Mice and Men" (Malkovich version)
Of those I have seen, and already mentioned by others but not in my collection, I liked: Reservoir Dogs (A fine movie but a malign influence on weaker-minded film-makers) Basic Instinct My Cousin Vinny Howards End (James Ivory)
I must admit Lorenzo's Oil had me in tears but I am not sure it would on a second watch. Maybe I was emotionally manipulated?
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
@Deleted
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Mar 2, 2017 20:30:28 GMT
My top 30 of 1992 films:
1. Batman Returns 2. Bram Stoker's Dracula 3. Basic Instinct 4. A League of Their Own 5. Wayne's World 6. Hoffa 7. Alien 3 8. Beethoven 9. Unforgiven 10. Buffy the Vampire Slayer 11. Scent of a Woman 12. Home Alone 2: Lost in New York 13. Lethal Weapon 3 14. Sister Act 15. Howards End 16. Reservoir Dogs 17. Lorenzo's Oil 18. Aladdin 19. Dead Alive 20. The Lawnmower Man 21. Twin Peaks: Fire Walk With Me 22. The Last of the Mohicans 23. Jennifer 8 24. Prelude to a Kiss 25. The Bodyguard 26. A Few Good Men 27. The Hand That Rocks the Cradle 28. The Cutting Edge 29. Patriot Games 30. Death Becomes Her
Honorable mentions:
1. Universal Soldier 2. Whispers in the Dark 3. Boomerang 4. Innocent Blood 5. 1492: Conquest of Paradise 6. Candyman 7. Malcolm X 8. Cool World 9. The Muppet Christmas Carol 10. Toys
|
|
|
Post by howardschumann on Mar 15, 2017 4:32:36 GMT
1. Leolo - Jean Claude Lauzon 2. The Quince Tree Sun (El Sol del Membrillo) – Victor Erice 3. A Place in the World (Un Lugar en el Mundo) – Adolfo Aristarain 4. Stolen Children (Il Ladro de Bambini) – Gianni Amelio 5. The Long Day Closes – Terrence Davies 6. Malcolm X – Spike Lee 7. A Midnight Clear – Keith Gordon 8. Scent of a Woman - Martin Brest 9. One False Move – Carl Franklin 10. A Few Good Men – Rob Reiner 11. The Crying Game – Neil Jordan 12. The Player – Robert Altman 13. Unforgiven – Clint Eastwood 14. A Heart in Winter (Un Coeur en Hiver) – Claude Sautet 15. Enchanted April – Mike Newell 16. Lorenzo’s Oil – George Miller 17. Sister Act – Emile Ardolino
|
|
|
Post by kijii on Mar 15, 2017 15:20:17 GMT
1. Leolo - Jean Claude Lauzon 2. The Quince Tree Sun (El Sol del Membrillo) – Victor Erice 3. A Place in the World (Un Lugar en el Mundo) – Adolfo Aristarain 4. Stolen Children (Il Ladro de Bambini) – Gianni Amelio 5. The Long Day Closes – Terrence Davies 6. Malcolm X – Spike Lee 7. A Midnight Clear – Keith Gordon 8. Scent of a Woman - Martin Brest 9. One False Move – Carl Franklin 10. A Few Good Men – Rob Reiner 11. The Crying Game – Neil Jordan 12. The Player – Robert Altman 13. Unforgiven – Clint Eastwood 14. A Heart in Winter (Un Coeur en Hiver) – Claude Sautet 15. Enchanted April – Mike Newell 16. Lorenzo’s Oil – George Miller 17. Sister Act – Emile Ardolino Howard, Glad to see you aboard as we try to make this site work. Great!!!
|
|
|
Post by Ass_E9 on Mar 15, 2017 19:44:32 GMT
Bad Lieutenant Bitter Moon Bob Roberts Captain Ron Un Coeur en Hiver Deep Cover Diggstown Glengarry Glen Ross Hard Boiled Jamon Jamon Light Sleeper Orlando Passenger 57 The Player Raising Cain Reservoir Dogs Traces of Red Under Siege The Waterdance White Sands
|
|
|
Post by politicidal on Mar 16, 2017 18:44:40 GMT
1) Last of the Mohicans
2) Porco Rosso
3) A Few Good Men
4) Aladdin
5) Bram Stoker's Dracula
6) Thunderheart
7) My Cousin Vinny
8) Batman Returns
9) Candyman
10) Ferngully: The Last Rainforest
A lot more than I remember coming out that year.
|
|
Miquepa
Sophomore
@miqeapa
Posts: 310
Likes: 65
|
Post by Miquepa on Mar 17, 2017 0:44:05 GMT
1992 was a good year for movies.
|
|
|
Post by naterdawg on Mar 17, 2017 0:58:21 GMT
1992 was a horrible year for movies!
I make sure to avoid these films whenever they're on TV, and I definitely do NOT own DVDs of them!
Last of the Mohicans Candyman Batman Returns My Cousin Vinny (truly heinous) Bram Stoker's Dracula (horribly disappointing) Captain Ron The Player (painful to sit through) Aladdin (I love Disney but HATE Robin Williams) Sister Act (fake nuns singing in fake voices) Basic Instinct (pure trash, and it's easy to guess the killer)
|
|
misstique
Sophomore
@misstique
Posts: 589
Likes: 367
|
Post by misstique on Mar 17, 2017 4:03:44 GMT
Not a particularly great year. My picks are:
Aladdin A Few Good Men Unforgiven Scent of a Woman
|
|
|
Post by hardball on Mar 25, 2017 8:48:30 GMT
A Few Good Men Lethal Weapon 3 Basic Instinct Under Siege Patriot Games Bram Stoker's Dracula Sleepwalkers Final Analysis Candyman Freejack
|
|
|
Post by Jillian on Mar 25, 2017 8:51:35 GMT
The Bodyguard The Hand That Rocks The Cradle Beethoven Aladdin Scent of a woman Basic Instinct
|
|
|
Post by darkreviewer2013 on Mar 27, 2017 0:57:36 GMT
Batman Returns Aladdin The Muppet Christmas Carol Candyman Braindead Home Alone 2: Lost in New York Army of Darkness
|
|
|
Post by stefancrosscoe on May 22, 2017 17:23:06 GMT
I have seen 83 titles released this year: Top 10: 01 - Braindead aka Dead Alive 02 - Under Siege 03 - Universal Soldier 04 - Batman Returns 05 - My Cousin Vinny 06 - Night and the City 07 - Scent of a Woman 08 - Army of Darkness 09 - Basic Instinct 10 - Home Alone 2: Lost in New York Bottom 10: 01 - Nightmare Asylum 02 - Toys 03 - The Double 0 Kid 04 - Man Trouble 05 - Bride of Killer Nerd 06 - Revenge of the Nerds III: The Next Generation 07 - Prom Night IV: Deliver Us from Evil 08 - Critters 4 09 - Pet Sematary II 10 - Waxwork II: Lost in Time
|
|