|
Post by stefancrosscoe on Jun 14, 2017 15:47:59 GMT
86 titles seen released this year Top 10: 01 - Toy Story 2 02 - Austin Powers: The Spy Who Shagged Me 03 - Tomten är far till alla barnen 04 - South Park: Bigger, Longer & Uncut 05 - Sleepy Hollow 06 - Ravenous 07 - The Ninth Gate 08 - Galaxy Quest 09 - Mystery Men 10 - Ghost Dog: The Way of the Samurai Bottom 10: 01 - Shaolin Dolemite 02 - Terror Firmer 03 - The Coroner 04 - The Out-of-Towners 05 - The Substitute 3: Winner Takes All 06 - Star Wars: Episode I - The Phantom Menace 07 - Deep Blue Sea 08 - The Legend of Sleepy Hollow 09 - Bridge of Dragons 10 - Blue Streak
|
|
|
Post by movielover on Jun 14, 2017 16:21:03 GMT
Top 15:
1. The Matrix 2. Office Space 3. Edtv 4. Notting Hill 5. The Talented Mr. Ripley 6. Austin Powers: The Spy Who Shagged Me 7. Payback 8. Eyes Wide Shut 9. The Sixth Sense 10. October Sky / The Ninth Gate
11. Boys Don't Cry 12. Sleepy Hollow 13. Fight Club 14. The Green Mile 15. Bowfinger
Honorably mention:
The Muse The Insider Big Daddy Deuce Bigalow: Male Gigalo Drop Dead Gorgeous Random Hearts
|
|
|
Post by mikef6 on Jun 14, 2017 18:48:39 GMT
106 films seen from 1999
Top (alpha order)
Boys Don’t Cry / Kimberly Peirce Bringing Out The Dead / Martin Scorcese Existenz / David Cronenberg The Green Mile / Frank Darabont Himalaya – L’enfance D’un Chef / Eric Valli Limbo / John Sayles Molokh [ (Moloch) / Alesandr Sokurov Rosetta / Jean-Pierre and Luc Dardenne The Sixth Sense / M. Night Shyamalan The Straight Story / David Lynch Sweet and Lowdown / Woody Allen Topsy-Turvy / Mike Leigh
Bottom (no order)
8mm / Joel Schumacher Girl, Interrupted / James Mangold Any Given Sunday / Oliver Stone Swiri / Je-Gyu Kang Psycho / Gus Van Sant Gojira Ni-sen Mireniamu (Godzilla 2000) / Takao Okawara The Substitute III: Winner Take All / Robert Radler
|
|
|
Post by President Ackbar™ on Jun 14, 2017 19:09:55 GMT
You left off all of the best ones: Being John Malkovich
Boys Don't Cry
American Beauty
The Iron Giant The Insider
Election
The Thin Red Line
Magnolia
|
|
|
Post by NJtoTX on Jun 14, 2017 19:49:22 GMT
1. American Beauty 2. Fight Club 3. The Sixth Sense 4. Three Kings 5. All About My Mother 6. Dogma 7. Election 8. Magnolia 9. Mr. Death: The Rise and Fall of Fred A. Leuchter, Jr. 10. Mumford 11. The Straight Story 12. Human Traffic 13. Boys Don't Cry 14. The Iron Giant 15. South Park: Bigger Longer & Uncut
|
|
|
Post by Chalice_Of_Evil on Jun 15, 2017 8:57:14 GMT
I didn’t see all of these at the cinema that year, but discovered some of them later on video/DVD or on the TV.
American Pie
Cruel Intentions
Dogma
The Matrix
The Mummy
The Ninth Gate
10 Things I Hate About You
Sleepy Hollow
|
|
|
Post by naterdawg on Jun 20, 2017 14:09:33 GMT
Same movies, repeated again and again. Come on.
|
|
maxwellperfect
Junior Member
@maxwellperfect
Posts: 3,966
Likes: 1,683
|
Post by maxwellperfect on Jun 20, 2017 17:02:08 GMT
The Virgin Suicides Bringing Out the Dead Election Galaxy Quest Rushmore Drop Dead Gorgeous Being John Malkovitch Three Kings American Beauty Bowfinger Summer of Sam Man on the Moon The Talented Mr. Ripley The Messenger Matrix Fight Club
Duds:
Jawbreaker Teaching Mrs. Tingle Superstar The Story of Us Anywhere But Here End of Days The Cider House Rules Bicentennial Man Magnolia The 13th Warrior The Wild Wild West
|
|
|
Post by FridayOnElmStreet on Jun 21, 2017 1:36:52 GMT
Top 10: 01 - The Blair Witch Project 02 - South Park: Bigger, Longer & Uncut 03 - The World Is Not Enough 04 - Star Wars: Episode I - The Phantom Menace 05 - Stir of Echoes 06 - Detroit Rock City 07 - Office Space 08 - Mystery Men 09 - Terror Firmer 10 - Dogma
Bottom 10: 01 - The Story of Us 02 - Revelation 03 - The Omega Code 04 - The Coroner 05 - Ice from the Sun 06 - Love Goggles 07 - Kill by Inches 08 - My Sweet Killer 09 - Blood & Tears 10 - Eye of the Beholder
|
|
tavaresmd
Sophomore
I Love Classic Monsters
@tavaresmd
Posts: 443
Likes: 124
|
Post by tavaresmd on Jul 18, 2017 2:22:37 GMT
10 Teaching Ms. tingle 9 The Rage: Carrie 2 8 10 Things I Hate About You 7 Cruel Intentions 6 American Pie 5 The Mummy 4 Dogma 3 Austin Powers: International Man Of Mystery 2 Fight Club 1 Sleepy Hollow
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
@Deleted
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Jul 19, 2017 17:20:43 GMT
1. Fight Club 2. The Green Mile 3. Eyes Wide Shut 4. The Matrix 5. The Sixth Sense 6. Magnolia 7. The Insider 8. Toy Story 2 9. Being John Malkovich 10. American Beauty
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
@Deleted
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Jul 19, 2017 17:34:04 GMT
star wars episode 1 the phantom menace
|
|
filmfan95
Sophomore
@filmfan95
Posts: 383
Likes: 141
|
Post by filmfan95 on Jul 20, 2017 21:55:44 GMT
Post edited. Put in the wrong one. Check 1995 for my list. I'll have a 1999 one up later. I feel stupid.
|
|