|
Post by movielover on Jul 14, 2017 17:51:00 GMT
Pick up to 5 of your favorite movies directed by John Carpenter. You don't necessarily have to pick 5. Pick as few or as many as you like, but the max is 5. Have fun! Feel free to post the movies you voted for, if you want.
|
|
|
Post by sostie on Jul 14, 2017 18:23:03 GMT
My favourite director
Assault On Precinct 13 Halloween Escape From New York The Thing (my all time favourite film) They Live
|
|
barkingbaphomet
Junior Member
all backlit and creepysmoking
@barkingbaphomet
Posts: 2,252
Likes: 1,006
|
Post by barkingbaphomet on Jul 14, 2017 18:31:01 GMT
same. Halloween the Thing Escape From New York Big Trouble in Little China They Live
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
@Deleted
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Jul 14, 2017 18:43:15 GMT
Halloween
The Fog
Escape from New York
The Thing
Big Trouble in Little China
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
@Deleted
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Jul 14, 2017 18:50:08 GMT
My favourite director Assault On Precinct 13 Halloween Escape From New York The Thing (my all time favourite film) They Live
I see we have something in common, as Carpenter is likewise my favorite director and The Thing my all time favorite film.
|
|
|
Post by rateater on Jul 14, 2017 18:51:56 GMT
starman big trouble they live memoirs escape la
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Jul 14, 2017 19:06:35 GMT
1. The Thing 2. Halloween 3. Big Trouble in Little China 4. They Live 5. Escape from New York
|
|
maxwellperfect
Junior Member
@maxwellperfect
Posts: 3,966
Likes: 1,683
|
Post by maxwellperfect on Jul 14, 2017 19:11:21 GMT
Dark Star, Escape from NY, Halloween, They Live, Big Trouble in Little China
|
|
|
Post by Spike Del Rey on Jul 14, 2017 19:36:12 GMT
The Fog Halloween The Thing Escape From New York Prince of Darkness
There are really only a couple of his movies I don't care for at all; even the lesser ones I find enjoyable.
|
|
|
Post by FridayOnElmStreet on Jul 15, 2017 4:32:31 GMT
Halloween Christine Vampires They Live Memoirs of an Invisible Man
|
|
Dayodead
Junior Member
@dayodead
Posts: 1,172
Likes: 378
|
Post by Dayodead on Jul 15, 2017 9:13:09 GMT
The order:
The Thing The Fog In the mouth of madness Halloween Prince of Darkness
Escape from New York Assault on Precinct 13 They Live
Escape from LA Dark Star Big trouble in Little China Ghosts of Mars Christine Starman Vampires Memoirs of an invisible man Village of the damned The Ward
|
|
|
Post by movielover on Jul 15, 2017 17:12:41 GMT
Mine are:
The Thing Memoirs of an Invisible Man Starman Christine Village of the Damned
|
|
|
Post by teleadm on Jul 15, 2017 18:03:28 GMT
One of those I woted for was Starman, haven't seen it in a long time, I liked it because it was a warm tale.
|
|
|
Post by fangirl1975 on Jul 15, 2017 18:06:42 GMT
Halloween Starman Big Trouble In Little China Memoirs Of An Invisible Man Christine
|
|
|
Post by kingkoopa on Jul 15, 2017 18:12:13 GMT
Halloween Big Trouble in Little China The Thing Escape from New York Assault on Precinct 13
When you see his body of work in a list, it's damn impressive.
I saw someone vote for it, but special shoutout to Ghosts of Mars. It definitely had some problems, but dammit, that should have been the "Doom" movie.
|
|
|
Post by vegalyra on Jul 15, 2017 21:15:36 GMT
Always been a huge fan of the Fog. Very "atmospheric". The ghost story is well done and the motives behind the original villagers and the ghosts are well defined.
My other choices are:
Escape from New York Escape from LA (inferior to NY, but has its own charms) Big Trouble in Little China They Live (...I'm all outta bubble gum)
I haven't seen The Thing in so long that I can't really rate it. I remember liking it especially since Kurt Russell is in it, but I've seen the others all relatively recently.
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Jul 15, 2017 21:20:20 GMT
1. Halloween 2. The Thing 3. In the Mouth of Madness 4. Escape from L.A. 5. Assault on Precinct 13
|
|