|
Post by MrFurious on Jul 20, 2017 14:52:24 GMT
Watched Cleo from 5 to 7(62) yesterday, decided to have another go at notching off a bunch of films from me "1001 Movies to Watch Before You Die" book. I was expecting to be bored but I fell in love with Marchand and didn't want it to end. Turned into a really nice love story.
Actually then watched Mishima: A Life in Four Chapters(85) Found it a bit boring.
Next up is The Mother and the Whore(73)
|
|
|
Post by mikef6 on Jul 20, 2017 17:30:45 GMT
I watched two recent films in French back-to-back:
Elle / Paul Verhoeven (2016) Frantz / François Ozon (2016)
Next up:
Siworae (Il Mare) / Hyun-seung Lee (2000). South Korean film that was remade in Hollywood as "The Beach House" with Sandra Bullock and Keanu Reeves.
|
|
|
Post by MrFurious on Jul 20, 2017 19:15:28 GMT
Can't believe I enjoyed The Mother and the Whore(73) the whole 3 and a half bloody hours of it. They don't have sex like they used to, those dirty owld French.
Next up is Murmur of the Heart(71)
|
|
|
Post by MrFurious on Jul 24, 2017 16:36:28 GMT
Murmur of the Heart(71) was good fun. Can't beat a bit of incest.
Irreversible(02) Just as brutal(and powerful) as I've always heard it to be. Times like these I miss the old IMDb to explain that last scene to me.
|
|
|
Post by geode on Jul 26, 2017 7:18:18 GMT
Murmur of the Heart(71) was good fun. Can't beat a bit of incest. Irreversible(02) Just as brutal(and powerful) as I've always heard it to be. Times like these I miss the old IMDb to explain that last scene to me. I haven't seen "Murmur of the Heart" since the first release in theaters, but I bought a blu-ray copy last year that I should get to....
|
|
|
Post by geode on Jul 26, 2017 7:20:39 GMT
"If Cats Disappeared From the World" (2015) a fascinating Japanese drama with fantasy elements.
|
|
|
Post by stefancrosscoe on Aug 2, 2017 17:29:33 GMT
Dragonflies (2001) I went in, having come over a cheap DVD copy full of praise and raving reviews on the front cover, plus two of my favorite scandiavian actors in Kim Bodia and Mikael Persbrandt, and on top of that the lovely Maria Bonnevie. Sadly, what started out as an interesting movie became another boring and overlong scandinavian artsy/fartsy movie for specially interested. The only good thing about it was that we got to see very much of the lovely Bonnevie and her two "talents" several times.
Zingo (1998) Swedish "comedy" where a bunch of losers is about to make a porn movie in the wild, because their junkie leader has gotten himself invovled with a psychotic biker leader, and to gather in some easy money, they fool some german moneymen into thinking they are about to get the very first taste of a porn film starring an old and forgotten swedish movie star and a horny moose. The film tries to hard to be funny and quirky, and it is very clear they have seen Trainspotting several times before, as they even end up "borrowing" the famous "I want to become just like you" line that Mark Renton says at the end of the film. The beautiful Helena Af Sanderberg shows up and makes the film a bit more interesting, and Per Moberg (probably most famous for being the angry boss of Martin Beck in the swedish crime films Beck or at least in the first seasons from 1997-98) and he is the wannabe movie director that is gonna make them a lot of money.
|
|
medjay
Sophomore
@medjay
Posts: 668
Likes: 70
|
Post by medjay on Aug 28, 2017 18:18:29 GMT
Les Tribulations d'un chinois en Chine 1965
|
|
|
Post by mikef6 on Aug 28, 2017 20:09:28 GMT
Saw Siworae (Il Mare) / Hyun-seung Lee (2000) (see above July 20) as I said I would.
After that:
Ah-ga-ssi (The Handmaiden) / Chan-wook Park (2016) Rakuen Tsuiho: Expelled from Paradise / Seiji Mizushima (2014) Tony Erdmann / Maren Ade (2016)
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
@Deleted
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Sept 6, 2017 1:46:58 GMT
Abre Los Ojos (1997) Lola Rennt (1998) Viktor Und Viktoria (1933)
|
|
|
Post by MrFurious on Nov 3, 2018 11:58:05 GMT
|
|
|
Post by MrFurious on Dec 15, 2018 17:35:20 GMT
Graduation(16) Thought it was from The Death of Mr. Lazarescu director, it had that "things just keep getting worse" feeling, but it was from another Romanian director. 8.25
|
|
|
Post by geode on Jan 5, 2019 1:51:48 GMT
The National Film Board of Review has selected "Roma" (2018) as the best film of the year. No recognizable actors to an American audience, Spanish language subtitled and in black and white. Maybe with Netflix distributing it this will be seen by more people than usual. Except for an intense section near the end, this is what I term a movie set at the pace of life. That bores some people but it worked for me here. The cinematography was a big plus (by director Alfonso Cuarón), with some very long continuous takes adding to its effectiveness.
|
|
soullimbo
Sophomore
@soullimbo
Posts: 377
Likes: 72
|
Post by soullimbo on Jan 9, 2019 19:43:26 GMT
Boku wa asu, kinou no kimi to dêto suru (My tomorrow, your yesterday)
Managed to catch this gem of a movie this week. I was charmed from beginning to end...I would place this in the Romance/Fantasy category, much like the aforementioned Il Mare (The Lake House - not even in the same league as the original), which I am also a fan of. Let's hope our friends in Hollywood refrain from churning out yet another inferior remake.
|
|
|
Post by mikef6 on Feb 2, 2019 21:53:35 GMT
Učitelka (The Teacher) / Jan Hřebejk (2016). Slovakia / Czech Republic. In 1983 during Soviet Union rule in Bratislavia, a new teacher arrives in town. Miss Drazdechová (Zuzana Mauréry) is not just a teacher, though. She is the local head of the Communist Party. With an always friendly attitude, she begins demanding favors from the parents of her students ranging from smuggling to repair of her appliances to the children doing her housework. If the parents comply, their children get good grades, If not, the parents begin to fear that the teacher’s retaliation will affect their child’s future. Seriously, Miss Drazdechová reminded me a lot of Dolores Umbridge. What you will take away from this film is Zuzana Mauréry’s performance which has won or been nominated for regional awards. Director Jan Hřebejk’s previous film “Musime Si Pomahat” (Divided We Fall) is on my best of the year list for 2000. The Teacher L'atelie (The Workshop) / Laurent Cantet (2017). France. In a French sea side town, well known author Olivia Dejazet (Marina Foïs) holds a workshop for young aspiring authors. They decide to co-write a thriller. After struggling to come up with a plot involving the town’s history as a busy port, one of the young men, Antoine (Matthieu Lucci) reads them a disturbing story he had written about a mass murder told coldly from the shooter’s viewpoint. Both students and teacher are freaked but Olivia takes an interest in Antoine and tries to understand just what he is about. There is a slow build but a suspenseful payoff and satisfying ending.
|
|