|
Post by FridayOnElmStreet on Jul 27, 2017 7:41:47 GMT
Granted every year has its highs and lows. But if you had to say what is your favorite and least favorite cinema year. Your personal favorite.
Favorite: 1989 Batman - My favorite movie. Shocker - One of my favorite horror films. Licence to Kill - Favorite Bond film. Friday the 13 part 8 - Favorite Friday film. Plus a lot of other films I love - Christmas Vacation, Ghostbusters II, A Nightmare on Elm Street 5, Fletch Lives, The 'Burbs, Back to the Future Part II, Do the Right Thing, Pet Sematary, Lethal Weapon 2
Worst: 2014 Basically some of the worst movies I have ever seen. Gods Not Dead, Saving Christmas, A Matter of Faith, Persecuted, 2 Bedroom 1 Bath, The Mummy Resurrected, Disciples, Left Behind, RoboCop, Ouija, Dracula Untold.
All of those I gave a 1/10 to.
|
|
|
Post by Reggie_Stration on Jul 27, 2017 22:03:01 GMT
Favourite: 1999
I was in my late teens in 1999, which helped matters. It was also an exciting year for films from modern classics to plenty of good and very good films:
Fight Club The Matrix The Sixth Sense American Beauty The Green Mile Toy Story 2 Galaxy Quest The Talented Mr Ripley Three Kings South Park Movie Arlington Road Being John Malkovich Magnolia The Iron Giant The Blair Witch Project
Even though it turned out to be crap, The Phantom Menace created a lot of hype back then, as did The Blair Witch for that matter. It made it all the more exciting to be around.
On a separate note, The Sopranos and Spaced came out in that year.
As for least favourite, I've no idea. Don't think last year was that great for films was it?
|
|
|
Post by sdm3 on Jul 27, 2017 23:34:24 GMT
1994 was pretty stacked. Shawshank, Lion King, Forrest Gump, Pulp Fiction and my #6 all time, Leon: The Professional. Great year for music too.
I actually think 2014 was very good - a lot of films I like that year. Boyhood is my favorite of the current decade. There's also The Winter Soldier, Kingsman, Highway (Indian movie), Gone Girl, Birdman, Interstellar, Big Hero 6. I have a soft spot for 2012 too. Amazing time of my life and I saw Argo, Skyfall, Looper (those are two of my all-time favorites) and The Avengers.
2013 strikes me as not so good. Granted, I don't think I've seen a lot of movies from that year but at the same time there's not much that stands out as something I want to see. 12 Years a Slave was great, and I guess I'd like to see Dallas Buyers Club and The Wolf of Wall Street, but that's about it.
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
@Deleted
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Jul 28, 2017 0:22:07 GMT
Favorite years are hands down 1999 (the year I became a big movie buff). So many great films to choose from. Then there is 2007. Absolutely loaded year for film as well.
The least favorite? Hmmm not sure tbh. Maybe 2014 cause nothing particularly sticks out for me .
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
@Deleted
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Jul 28, 2017 0:30:16 GMT
Favorite: Probably 2014 due to Captain America 2, Guardians of the Galaxy, Gozdilla, The Lego Movie, It Follows, The Book of Life, Big Hero 6, Into the Woods, The Interview, Kingsman, and Big Eyes.
Least Favorite: 1997. This was just a big nothing of a year for film. Nothing was great. Nothing stood out. It was just a pile of gray.
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
@Deleted
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Jul 28, 2017 0:37:20 GMT
They say 1939 was Hollywood's greatest year and I think I would agree. There were even some fantastic British films that year. I would have to pick 1939 as my personal favorite. Worst by far, though was 1966. Next to nothing that year.
|
|
|
Post by mikef6 on Jul 28, 2017 0:57:12 GMT
Worst: 2014 Basically some of the worst movies I have ever seen. Gods Not Dead, Saving Christmas, A Matter of Faith, Persecuted, 2 Bedroom 1 Bath, The Mummy Resurrected, Disciples, Left Behind, RoboCop, Ouija, Dracula Untold. All of those I gave a 1/10 to. When I create a Best Of The List year I don’t limit to any number, nor do I strain myself to fill out a required number of titles. If a movie seems to me to belong on a Best list, I put it there. 2009 is my longest Best list. It comes in at 23 titles. (12 of them are non-English language.) 1942 is second with 20. 2009 scores with 19 1939, 1945, 1960, and 2014 tie for third @ 18 1952 and 1977 tie at 9 films for the lowest years. These are the only years in single digits. Those are some really bad movies you saw for 2014. Why did you see them in the first place? Didn’t you know what they would be going in? Did you see any of these from 2014? My Best Picture of the Decade Thus Far is on this list. (I left off some titles that had wide release that you probably saw.) The Clouds Of Sils Maria / Olivier Assayas Nightcrawler / Dan Gilroy Omoide no Mânî (When Marnie Was There) / Hiromasa Yonebayashi 99 Homes / Ramin Bahrani Phoenix / Christian Petzold Predestination / Michael and Peter Spierig Relatos Salvajes (Wild Tales) / Damián Szifrón The Rover / David Michôd The Salvation / Kristian Levring
|
|
|
Post by Raimo47 on Jul 28, 2017 1:11:09 GMT
Favorite: 1998
Vampires - 10/10 Blade - 9/10 Halloween H20: 20 Years Later - 8/10 Deep Impact - 8/10
Least favorite: 1997
|
|
|
Post by FridayOnElmStreet on Jul 28, 2017 1:18:58 GMT
Worst: 2014 Basically some of the worst movies I have ever seen. Gods Not Dead, Saving Christmas, A Matter of Faith, Persecuted, 2 Bedroom 1 Bath, The Mummy Resurrected, Disciples, Left Behind, RoboCop, Ouija, Dracula Untold. All of those I gave a 1/10 to. When I create a Best Of The List year I don’t limit to any number, nor do I strain myself to fill out a required number of titles. If a movie seems to me to belong on a Best list, I put it there. 2009 is my longest Best list. It comes in at 23 titles. (12 of them are non-English language.) 1942 is second with 20. 2009 scores with 19 1939, 1945, 1960, and 2014 tie for third @ 18 1952 and 1977 tie at 9 films for the lowest years. These are the only years in single digits. Those are some really bad movies you saw for 2014. Why did you see them in the first place? Didn’t you know what they would be going in? Did you see any of these from 2014? My Best Picture of the Decade Thus Far is on this list. (I left off some titles that had wide release that you probably saw.) The Clouds Of Sils Maria / Olivier Assayas Nightcrawler / Dan Gilroy Omoide no Mânî (When Marnie Was There) / Hiromasa Yonebayashi 99 Homes / Ramin Bahrani Phoenix / Christian Petzold Predestination / Michael and Peter Spierig Relatos Salvajes (Wild Tales) / Damián Szifrón The Rover / David Michôd The Salvation / Kristian Levring Well many of those I was not expecting to be good but Im a curious creature so I like to decide for myself whether I hear the film is good or bad. And no I ave not seen any of those films as of yet.
|
|
|
Post by mslo79 on Jul 28, 2017 3:50:46 GMT
Favorite Year: 2005 ; 2008 would be my #2 spot with 2006 taking my #3 ; with that said... it's really close between 2005 and 2008 as i post my favorite movies from these two years below and explain my reasoning in why i ultimately went with 2005 over 2008, although 2008 is really close.
2005 vs 2008...
2005... 1.Lord of War - 10/10 2.Angel-A - 8.5-9/10 3.Munich - 8-8.5/10 4.Thank You For Smoking - 8/10 -.The Matador 6.War of The Worlds - 7.5-8/10 7.The Worlds Fastest Indian - 6.5-7/10
2008... 1.Gran Torino - 10/10 2.Felon - 9/10 3.Street Kings - 8/10 4.JCVD 5.Mesrine Part 1: Killer Instinct - 7.5-8/10 -.Taken 7.Appaloosa - 7/10 -.The Bank Job 9.Restraint - 6.5-7/10 10.Valkyrie
so as you can see... if i look at the first three movies from each year that roughly cancels each other out (but possible slight edge to 2005 because of Angel-A for variety sake), so it's about even at this point. but when you then compare 4th/5th/6th spots from 2005 and 2008, this is where 2005 pulls ahead (and also has an added edge on variety). but when you compare 7th and lower... 2008 has the obvious edge here with with four 7's vs 2005's one 7 (although 2005 i would give a little bonus on the variety side). but even with that said... there is no way one movie (even if it's a bit more unique/outside of the norm for me etc) can outweigh four others scoring pretty much the same which is still a clear win for 2008 on my 7 scored movies.
so knowing all of that info in my paragraph above... it's just a question of whether those three additional 7 scored movies are enough to give 2008 the edge over 2005. but what i think made me ultimately choose 2005 over 2008 is 2005's got a higher volume of higher tier movies for me along with the variety are enough to overcome 2008 going deeper before things fall below the 7/10 standard. but i think if 2008 had some more 7/10 rated movies (maybe a few more or something like that) that might have been enough to swing things back into it's favor. but as is... i got to go with 2005 overall.
p.s. both (2005/2008) have one 6-6.5/10 level movie which i did not bother to post since it pretty much cancels each other out as this stuff would only become a factor once other areas become hard to determine etc.
Least Favorite Year: pre-1960's (you can pretty much take your pick). but if i want to make it a bit more interesting... ill stick to 1990+ (which covers a large portion of My Favorite Movies in general) and in that regard 1998 would be my worst overall year from 1990 to date.
p.s. in terms of overall decades i rank like this... 2000's/1990's/2010's/1980's/1960's/1970's. after those six decades it pretty much drops off a cliff.
come to think of it... i might spend a bit of time ranking the years in the 1990's and 2000's and 2010's like a 1st/2nd/3rd/4th and so on in each decade in the near future.
-----------------------------------------------------------
My favorite year overall of the following decades...
1990's = 1995 (this is also the only year of the 1990's that contains a 10/10 level movie for me. but it's not that the 10/10 made this my choice it's that it goes the deepest before the quality drops off etc. 1994 would be my alternate choice.)
2000's = 2005 (but 2008 is damn close(as between 2005/2008 i have some hesitation on picking my #1 year), with 2006 taking the 3rd spot. these are my Top 3 years of the 2000's overall)
2010's = 2010 (2016 and 2017 (so far) have been pretty weak overall)
|
|
|
Post by mslo79 on Jul 28, 2017 3:52:09 GMT
mikef6 I completely agree! with that kind of mindset it makes, making lists noticeably easier if it's not limited to any exact figure. if i was limited to a specific number things get too complicated to filter them down more often than not. so it just boils down to how many movies interest me enough to score a 7 or higher and then those make the list. anything a 6 or less does not make the list even though i still do like movies i score a 6/10 but those are only mildly. my longest 'favorite movies of the year' list would be... 2013 @ 12 movies. ALL other years happen to be ten movies or fewer. p.s. i based it on whether it's in My Favorite Movies (which contains 197 movies) list or not which contains ALL movies i scored a 7 or higher.
|
|
|
Post by Wesley Crusher on Jul 28, 2017 7:26:15 GMT
7+ Ratings by Year GREEN=GOOD RED=BAD 42 --- 2013 32 --- 2016 / 2014 31 --- 1948 30 --- 2012 28 --- 2010 / 2009 / 1950 / 1941 / 1938 27 --- 1940 / 1936 26 --- 1939 25 --- 2008 / 1937 24 --- 1955 / 1951 / 1947 / 1946 23 --- 1957 / 1949 / 1942 22 --- 2011 / 1997 / 1943 21 --- 2007 20 --- 1959 / 1944 / 1935 19 --- 2015 / 2004 18 --- 1958 / 1956 / 1954 / 1933 / 1931 17 --- 2006 / 1998 / 1993 / 1953 16 --- 2002 / 1999 / 1989 / 1932 15 --- 1996 / 1994 / 1973 / 1964 / 1962 / 1945 / 1934 14 --- 2001 / 2000 / 1991 / 1987 / 1967 / 1965 / 1963 13 --- 1976 / 1961 12 --- 2017 / 1968 11 --- 2005 / 2003 / 1995 / 1992 / 1974 / 1952 10 --- 1990 09 --- 1988 08 --- 1984 / 1983 / 1980 / 1979 / 1978 / 1971 / 1966 / 1960 07 --- 1985 / 1972 / 1929 06 --- 1982 / 1981 / 1975 / 1970 05 --- 1986 / 1977 / 1969 / 1927 04 --- 1928 / 1926 / 1925 03 --- 1930 02 --- 1924 / 1923 / 1920 01 --- 1922 / 1921
|
|
|
Post by HumanFundRecipient on Jul 28, 2017 15:07:39 GMT
Leaving out this decade entirely (because I really haven't seen a lot in comparison), I'm based my best/worst on ratings on the original site. My heart says 1994 for my favorite movie year, but here goes...
Best- 1992 (7.8/10 rating) Among those that got at least a 7/10: Reservoir Dogs, A League of Their Own, Unforgiven, Basic Instinct, A Few Good Men, Malcolm X, Last of the Mohicans, Wayne's World, White Men Can't Jump, Under Siege, Passenger 57, Bram Stoker's Dracula, Patriot Games, Single White Female, Death Becomes Her, Scent of a Woman, Man Bites Dog, The Crying Game, One False Move
Worst- 2007(6.17/10 rating) Movies that are 6/10 or lower: Spider-Man 3, Death Sentence, Hostel Part 2, Wild Hogs, Live Free or Die Hard, Aliens vs. Predator: Requiem, The Invasion, I Know Who Killed Me, Balls of Fury, The Hitcher, The Condemned, Perfect Stranger, The Reaping, Georgia Rule
|
|
barkingbaphomet
Junior Member
all backlit and creepysmoking
@barkingbaphomet
Posts: 2,252
Likes: 1,006
|
Post by barkingbaphomet on Jul 28, 2017 16:49:02 GMT
i don't much pay attention to release dates (although i tend to double check and denote them when i mention something by title to avoid confusion) so i'm maybe overlooking something.
but 1978, 1987, and 1999 stick out to me as having clusters of exceptional pictures.
tangentially, 2017 has been stellar for superhero fans specifically.
|
|
|
Post by outrider127 on Jul 29, 2017 1:23:18 GMT
Least Favorite: 1949
|
|