egon1982
Sophomore
@egon1982
Posts: 994
Likes: 268
|
Post by egon1982 on Feb 28, 2017 7:24:11 GMT
My top 25:
1. Aliens.
2. Castle in The Sky aka Laputa.
3. Crocodile Dundee.
4. Henry Portrait of a Serial Killer.
5. Transformers The Movie.
6. Manhunter.
7. Stand by Me.
8. Big Trouble in Little China.
9. Fist of the North Star..
10. Labyrinth.
11. Little Shop of Horrors.
12. Star Trek IV The Voyage Home.
13. Highlander.
14. Cobra.
15. Top Gun.
16. Blue Velvet.
17. The Fly.
18. Project A-Ko.
19. An American Tail.
20. A Better Tommorow.
21. The Great Mouse Detective.
22. Night of the Creeps.
23. From Beyond.
24. Back to School.
25. Ferris Bueller's Day Off.
Honorable mentions:
Critters.
Three Amigos.
Hoosiers.
Chopping Mall.
Karate Kid II.
F/X.
The Money Pit.
The Quest aka Frog Dreaming.
Texas Chainsaw Massacre 2.
Space Camp.
Vamp.
House.
Friday The 13th part 6 Jason Lives.
When the Winds Blow.
Demons 2.
The Golden Child.
The Hitcher.
Flight of the Navigator.
Adventures of Mark Twain.
Cat City. (Excellent adult animated Hungarian comedy)
The Adventures of milo and Otis,
Guilty pleasures:
Howard The Duck.
Psycho III.
Maximum Overdrive.
Link.
One Crazy Summer.
Class of Nuke Em High.
Neon Maniacs.
Slaughter High.
|
|
|
Post by movielover on Feb 28, 2017 15:24:27 GMT
Top 10:
Stand by Me Manhunter The Color of Money Aliens Platoon Blue Velvet Star Trek IV Brighton Beach Memoirs Youngblood One Crazy Summer
Honrable mentions: Back to School, Heartbreak Ridge, River's Edge, 9 1/2 Weeks, About Last Night, Power, F/X, Lucas
|
|
|
Post by mikef6 on Feb 28, 2017 15:28:13 GMT
Aliens / James Cameron Blue Velvet / David Lynch The Color Of Money / Martin Scorsese Ferris Bueller's Day Off / John Hughes Hanna And Her Sisters / Woody Allen Little Shop Of Horrors / Frank Oz Nothing In Common / Gerry Marshall Offret (The Sacrifice) / Andrei Tarkovsky Platoon / Oliver Stone River’s Edge / Tim Hunter Sid And Nancy / Alex Cox Stand By Me / Rob Reiner ¡Three Amigos! / John Landis
HM
She’s Gotta Have It / Spike Lee The Morning After / Sidney Lumet Tenkû No Shiro Raputa (Castle In The Sky) / Hayao Miyazaki Star Trek IV: The Voyage Home / Leonard Nimoy Manhunter / Michael Mann F/X / Robert Mandel Brighton Beach Memoirs / Gene Saks At Close Range / James Foley Otello / Franco Zeffirelli
|
|
tavaresmd
Sophomore
I Love Classic Monsters
@tavaresmd
Posts: 443
Likes: 124
|
Post by tavaresmd on Mar 1, 2017 0:47:51 GMT
15. An American Tail 14. The Hitcher 13. The Great Mouse Detective 12. Star Trek IV: The Voyage Home 11. Psycho III 10. Howard The Duck 09. Critters 08. Manhunter 07. The Texas Chainsaw Massacre Part 2 06. Crawlspace 05. Aliens 04. The Fly 03. Jason Lives: Friday The 13th Part VI 02. Little Shop Of Horrors 01. Sid And Nancy
|
|
|
Post by LaurenceBranagh on Mar 1, 2017 1:35:19 GMT
(in alphabetical order) Blue Velvet - 9/10 Caravaggio - 8/10 Castle in the Sky - 10/10 Hannah and Her Sisters - 10/10 Lady Jane - 7/10 Star Trek IV - 9/10 When the Wind Blows - 10/10
|
|
|
Post by FridayOnElmStreet on Mar 1, 2017 5:36:46 GMT
1. The Texas Chainsaw Massacre 2 2. Class of Nuke 'Em High 3. Jason Lives: Friday the 13th Part VI 4. The Zero Boys 5. Police Academy 3: Back in Training 6. Maximum Overdrive 7. Back to School 8. Dead End Drive-In 9. Trick or Treat 10. One Crazy Summer 11. Ruthless People 12. Deadly Friend 13. The Karate Kid Part II 14. Playing for Keeps 15. Platoon 16. Pretty in Pink 17. The Wraith 18. Armed and Dangerous 19. Hands of Steel 20. Iron Eagle 21. Gung Ho 22. F/X 23. The Big Easy 24. Hoosiers 25. Star Trek IV: The Voyage Home
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
@Deleted
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Mar 1, 2017 5:38:44 GMT
that's a lotta movies, man.
|
|
|
Post by london777 on Mar 2, 2017 14:05:53 GMT
From my own DVD collection:
Clockwise: funny and touching Brit comedy. Main credit down to Michael Frayn's screenplay. I suspect it would have been even better without interference from Cleese and the suits.
Four very good movies were: Jean De Florette / Manon of the Spring (released as separate titles, but effectively Parts I & II) Blue Velvet (David Lynch) Shadows in Paradise (Aki Kaurismäki)
I also liked: Crossroads (Walter Hill) Salvador (Oliver Stone): said to be his favorite but the propaganda is too crude to be effective Dead End Drive-In (developing a cult following lately) Down by Law (Jim Jarmusch) though not one of his best Round Midnight (Bertrand Tavernier) ditto
Many rate The Decline of the American Empire (Denys Arcand). Maybe I need to give it another chance?
Of those I have seen and mentioned by others, but not in my collection, I liked: Crocodile Dundee: was something different when released but soon grows old Stand by Me (Rob Reiner) Big Trouble in Little China (John Carpenter) one of my guilty pleasures A Better Tomorrow (John Woo) Platoon (Oliver Stone) Hannah And Her Sisters (Woody Allen in top form)
I have yet to see: Offret (Andrei Tarkovsky) Sid And Nancy (Alex Cox)
I usually love Sidney Lumet's movies, but not The Morning After
|
|
|
Post by hardball on Mar 25, 2017 8:59:30 GMT
Aliens Top Gun Platoon Big Trouble in Little China Highlander Star Trek 4 Poltergeist II: The Other Side F/X Psycho 3 Maximum Overdrive
|
|
|
Post by stefancrosscoe on May 22, 2017 17:47:49 GMT
I have seen 85 titles released this year: Top 10: 01 - Manhunter 02 - Big Trouble in Little China 03 - From Beyond 04 - Cobra 05 - The Fly 06 - Something Wild 07 - Mona Lisa 08 - Blue Velvet 09 - The Hitcher 10 - Highlander Bottom 10: 01 - Jocks 02 - Running Scared 03 - Tai-Pan 04 - The Golden Temple of the Amazons 05 - Reform School Girls 06 - Combat High 07 - Soul Man 08 - Firewalker 09 - Clockwise 10 - Off Beat
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
@Deleted
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Sept 6, 2017 0:23:18 GMT
À L'Ombre De La Canaille Bleue (1986) At Close Range (1986) Ausflug Ins Gebirge (1986) [Short Film; Peter Liechti] Black-Adder II (1986) [TV Series] Brighton Beach Memoirs (1986) Budapest Portrait (Memories Of A City) (1986) [Short Film; Peter Hutton] Caravaggio (1986) Dao Ma Zei (1986) Easy Prey (1986) [TV Film] Ferris Bueller's Day Off (1986) Hannah And Her Sisters (1986) Harmadik Jelenlét (1986) [Short Film; Miklós Jancsó] He Stands In The Desert Counting The Seconds Of His Life (1986) Heartburn (1986) Henry: Portrait Of A Serial Killer (1986) Jean De Florette (1986) Krysar (1986) [Short Film; Jirí Barta] Lady Jane (1986) Legal Eagles (1986) Lucas (1986) Manhunter (1986) Manon Des Sources (1986) New York, N.Y. (1986) [Short Film; Raymond Depardon] Night, Mother (1986) Offret (1986) Perfect Strangers (1986) [TV Series] Pisma Myortvogo Cheloveka (1986) Platoon (1986) Pretty In Pink (1986) River's Edge (1986) Sid And Nancy (1986) Stand By Me (1986) The Boy Who Could Fly (1986) The Life And Loves Of A She-Devil (1986) [TV Miniseries] The Return Of Sherlock Holmes (1986) [TV Series] True Colors (1986) [Music Video] [Cyndi Lauper] Willy/Milly (1986)
|
|
|
Post by moviebuffbrad on Sept 20, 2017 5:28:04 GMT
Stand By Me Platoon The Fly Aliens Blue Velvet
|
|
|
Post by Raimo47 on Sept 20, 2017 17:00:11 GMT
Top 5
1. Highlander 2. Aliens 3. Cobra 4. Raw Deal 5. The Fly
|
|
|
Post by politicidal on Sept 20, 2017 19:00:25 GMT
1) An American Tail
2) Castle in the Sky
3) Aliens
4) Stand By Me
5) The Fly
6) The Name of the Rose
7) Top Gun
8) Big Trouble in Little China
9) Star Trek IV: The Voyage Home
10) Ferris Beuller's Day Off
|
|
|
Post by Captain Spencer on Sept 20, 2017 19:27:04 GMT
My Top 10:
Platoon Stand By Me Lucas Aliens Murphy's Law The Name Of The Rose The Karate Kid Part II Ruthless People Something Wild Tough Guys
Honorable Mentions:
F/X The Hitcher Night Of The Creeps
|
|
|
Post by Ass_E9 on Sept 23, 2017 18:20:42 GMT
Crawlspace F/X 52 Pick-Up The Hitcher The Manhattan Project Mona Lisa My Chauffeur Peking Opera Blues River's Edge Sid & Nancy
|
|
|
Post by rudeboy on Oct 27, 2017 23:51:30 GMT
- Aliens
- Blue Velvet
- The Sacrifice
- Laputa: Castle in the Sky
- Platoon
- Stand by Me
- Hannah and Her Sisters
- The Mosquito Coast
- Manhunter
- Parting Glances
|
|
|
Post by bravomailer on Oct 28, 2017 1:39:18 GMT
Must be a pretty weak year if my favorites are Platoon, Top Gun, and Ferris Bueller's Day Off. Nothing higher than a 7/10.
|
|
|
Post by outrider127 on Oct 28, 2017 2:03:13 GMT
Mosquito Coast
Ferris Bueller
Aliens
Star Trek IV
|
|
Ban
Sophomore
@tepebenjamin
Posts: 423
Likes: 141
|
Post by Ban on Nov 4, 2017 1:15:07 GMT
01. Blue Velvet 02. Henry: Portrait of a Serial Killer 03. Hannah and Her Sisters 04. Down by Law 05. Stand By Me
First two are in my top 10 of all time...
|
|