|
Post by seahawksraawk00 on Sept 14, 2017 4:56:16 GMT
Just rewatched both of them and I just got a lot more of Quantum of Solace than I did with SPECTRE. There's a bit of choppy editing with Quantum like the Bourne series, however, I don't think its anywhere near the level of shaky camera like Supremacy or Ultimatum are. While the action scenes flow better in SPECTRE, they're a bit long-winded and honestly, just dull. The Hinx fight is the only real standout for me. I found the action in Quantum to be more engaging. The second time I saw SPECTRE in theater I actually dozed off during the car chase. The car chase in Quantum is far more tense and engaging. But Blofeld was a huge disappointment as well. Was not a fan of how they made him Bond's step/adoptive brother essentially, but also that he was responsible for the previous films. I understand they were trying to connect them all, but I don't think they executed it very well. I even found Greene and Quantum honestly to be more a of a threat to Bond than Blofeld was. I don't know, Quantum is far from perfect, but I was more interested in it while watching than I was with SPECTRE.
|
|
|
Post by twothousandonemark on Sept 15, 2017 3:37:43 GMT
|
|
|
Post by Rey Kahuka on Sept 19, 2017 13:03:14 GMT
QoS has a weak villain but it's the superior film to be sure. Casino Royale and QoS were the gritty reboot Bond needed; Skyfall and Spectre were a return to the goofy Bond of old. I like goofy Bond too, but I was disappointed they gave up on a more serious Bond after only two entries. They should've at least recast so I knew what to expect. Skyfall and Spectre aren't bad movies, they just don't mesh with the tone of the first two Bond films starring Craig.
|
|
|
Post by Rey Kahuka on Sept 19, 2017 13:18:03 GMT
Rey Kahuka I would agree that Spectre feels more like a traditional Bond movie than the other three Craig's but i don't see Skyfall being apart of the old days as that definitely feels more of the modern style. but i definitely think that general serious Bond is there for the whole Craig era even though Spectre feels a bit more like a traditional Bond movie than the other three from Craig. ------------------------------- when i bottom line the quality Bond movies in general it boils down to these seven... 1.Skyfall (2012) - 8.5-9/10 2.Casino Royale (2006) 3.Licence to Kill (1989) - 8/10 4.Goldfinger (1964) - 7.5-8/10 5.Spectre (2015) 6.From Russia with Love (1963) - 7-7.5/10 7.Dr. No (1962) - 7/10 those are the only Bond movies that are amongst My Favorite Movies in general which contains 196 movies out of the 2,125+ total movies i have seen. Bond himself is still fairly serious in Skyfall, but the villain is cartoonish (crazy fun, but cartoonish) and the plot is nonsensical and filled with too many winks to Bond history. Spectre is a total throwback, which again is fine in its own right, I just would've liked to see more of the 'grounded' Bond. Interesting to see License to Kill on your list. Most people don't like Dalton Bond, but that might be the darkest Bond yet.
|
|
|
Post by miike80 on Sept 19, 2017 13:46:14 GMT
I too think that Spectre is the worst of Craig Bonds. And i really like QOS
|
|
|
Post by Rey Kahuka on Sept 19, 2017 13:53:06 GMT
Rey Kahuka Yeah, i can see why people would say that with Javier Bardem's character as he feels a bit over-the-top compared to Casino Royale's etc which, to use your word, is more grounded in reality. Yeah, i know on a mainstream level that Dalton seems to be the least popular who's done two Bond movies or more (like i am sure he's less popular with the masses than Connery/Moore/Brosnan/Craig). but Licence to Kill (1989) is within my Top 60 movies in general. but i will say that movie is one of the most unique in the series as it's pretty serious and i think when it comes to villains it's basically the best with Franz Sanches (Robert Davi). like basically has it's own feel/tone. also, i think Dalton/Craig are the most alike, like how Brosnan/Moore would be in that Dalton/Craig specialize more in the tough Bond aspect and less suave where as Moore/Brosnan specialize more in the suave aspect and less tough. because in terms of toughness Brosnan i think is the least believable but i think in terms of suaveness he could be arguably #1 or real close to it with Connery. but i think out of all of the Bond actors if i am looking at a solid balance of being tough and suave i think it's hard to top Connery as he does both well. Dalton/Craig can do it in spades, like when really needed, but they don't really give off that obvious suave vibe like Connery/Brosnan/Moore do. but i think Dalton does sophisticated well. p.s. i could have put Connery/Brosnan as both excel at being suave but reason i did not compare is Brosnan lacks in the appearing tough dept unlike Connery who's believable enough. Great breakdown of the Bonds, I agree with pretty much all of this. Can't say License is in my top 60 overall but it's one of the better Bond flicks for sure.
|
|
|
Post by Rey Kahuka on Sept 19, 2017 14:12:39 GMT
Rey Kahuka Yeah, but basically... since i did not mention him ill say with Lazenby, while i do like his movie (OHMSS (1969)) he never really excelled at either being tough or suave but was just okay-ish at both where as all of the other Bond actors excelled at at least one of those two things with the suave/tough aspect and i am sure you can tell who's into which of the two which pretty much boils down to this... Connery = suave and tough Lazenby = does not excel at either Moore = suave Dalton = tough Brosnan = suave (he's basically the worst at being tough but since he really excels at being suave it makes him all around better than Lazenby even though there is not a single Brosnan Bond movie i like anymore.) Craig = tough Just curious... do you even have a Top Movies type of list in general? ; like maybe a Top 50 or Top 100 or whatever you would personally consider amongst your favorite movies in general etc. like for me anything i give a 7/10 or higher i consider it amongst My Favorite Movies but only 196 movies managed to pull that off. Yeah I actually sat down and wrote out a massive list of favorites a few years back, separated by genre. I still tinker with it from time to time, but I try not to expand it too much because at some point it'll grow to the point of being a list of 'films I've enjoyed somewhat' as opposed to a 'best of.' It already has over 100 films each in the drama, action and comedy genres. I don't actually rank them outside of maybe a top 25. I would say anything among my favorites has to be at least a 7/10 for me, but movies can be good for so many different reasons.
|
|
|
Post by Rey Kahuka on Sept 20, 2017 12:10:02 GMT
with all of that said... when i bottom line your post there it seems you currently don't really have a favorites list as it appears it's became too bloated and has many that you don't really like THAT much and needs refining before you can post more of a honest favorites list. Yeah I've seen a ton of movies and to be honest many of the movies on my list I haven't seen in quite some time. It's very possible my opinion on them has changed over the years with many of them benefiting from nostalgia more than quality at this point. I know my top 25-50ish films are cemented on my list, though if I tried ranking them amongst themselves it could change from day to day. Your ranking system is pretty much the same as mine; though to be honest anything under a four ('low end of average/below average') is all the same from my perspective. Maybe I'd give a film a 3 instead of a 1 if I at least thought it had a fun premise or it took chances or something-- but ultimately an unwatchable film is an unwatchable film. I've thought about paring down the list in the past but when you separate by genre, it opens the door for more films to sneak in. It's fun because it allows me to analyze exactly what it is I enjoy about the film. The irony is that many of my best-of-the-best films are difficult to categorize by genre. Two movies in my top 5 movies period are Legends of the Fall-- a western, war movie, romance, family drama with a hint of gangster flick in the latter stages; and Brotherhood of the Wolf-- a French period piece, horror, kung fu, romance with some mystical elements. Fight Club is probably my favorite comedy of all time, yet try explaining to some people that it's a comedy. I mean hell, I even have a top ten for unintentional comedies. I guess I just like movies. You're probably right though, a truer list of favorites would come from a more detailed reexamination of some of the films on my list.
|
|
|
Post by miike80 on Sept 20, 2017 15:09:01 GMT
with all of that said... when i bottom line your post there it seems you currently don't really have a favorites list as it appears it's became too bloated and has many that you don't really like THAT much and needs refining before you can post more of a honest favorites list. Yeah I've seen a ton of movies and to be honest many of the movies on my list I haven't seen in quite some time. It's very possible my opinion on them has changed over the years with many of them benefiting from nostalgia more than quality at this point. I know my top 25-50ish films are cemented on my list, though if I tried ranking them amongst themselves it could change from day to day. Your ranking system is pretty much the same as mine; though to be honest anything under a four ('low end of average/below average') is all the same from my perspective. Maybe I'd give a film a 3 instead of a 1 if I at least thought it had a fun premise or it took chances or something-- but ultimately an unwatchable film is an unwatchable film. I've thought about paring down the list in the past but when you separate by genre, it opens the door for more films to sneak in. It's fun because it allows me to analyze exactly what it is I enjoy about the film. The irony is that many of my best-of-the-best films are difficult to categorize by genre. Two movies in my top 5 movies period are Legends of the Fall-- a western, war movie, romance, family drama with a hint of gangster flick in the latter stages; and Brotherhood of the Wolf-- a French period piece, horror, kung fu, romance with some mystical elements. Fight Club is probably my favorite comedy of all time, yet try explaining to some people that it's a comedy. I mean hell, I even have a top ten for unintentional comedies. I guess I just like movies. You're probably right though, a truer list of favorites would come from a more detailed reexamination of some of the films on my list. Kudos for mentioning Le Pacte des Loups (Brotherhood of ther Wolf) by Christophe Gans. i really like this movie
|
|
|
Post by Rey Kahuka on Sept 21, 2017 11:53:51 GMT
The thing about Fight Club is it's a cynical kind of social satire. It's dark comedy, intended to make you laugh at its characters because you know they're wrong even if they have a point to a certain degree. I laugh constantly when I watch that flick, and I believe that was Fincher's intent. It's become this faux tough guy bible for some of its fanbase when in reality it was poking fun at Tyler just as much as the Narrator. I love the flick; Tyler is one of my favorite movie characters of all time. But his logic was flawed and the movie points it out by the end. It still cracks me up every time I watch it, though.
|
|
|
Post by Rey Kahuka on Sept 21, 2017 12:00:07 GMT
Yeah I've seen a ton of movies and to be honest many of the movies on my list I haven't seen in quite some time. It's very possible my opinion on them has changed over the years with many of them benefiting from nostalgia more than quality at this point. I know my top 25-50ish films are cemented on my list, though if I tried ranking them amongst themselves it could change from day to day. Your ranking system is pretty much the same as mine; though to be honest anything under a four ('low end of average/below average') is all the same from my perspective. Maybe I'd give a film a 3 instead of a 1 if I at least thought it had a fun premise or it took chances or something-- but ultimately an unwatchable film is an unwatchable film. I've thought about paring down the list in the past but when you separate by genre, it opens the door for more films to sneak in. It's fun because it allows me to analyze exactly what it is I enjoy about the film. The irony is that many of my best-of-the-best films are difficult to categorize by genre. Two movies in my top 5 movies period are Legends of the Fall-- a western, war movie, romance, family drama with a hint of gangster flick in the latter stages; and Brotherhood of the Wolf-- a French period piece, horror, kung fu, romance with some mystical elements. Fight Club is probably my favorite comedy of all time, yet try explaining to some people that it's a comedy. I mean hell, I even have a top ten for unintentional comedies. I guess I just like movies. You're probably right though, a truer list of favorites would come from a more detailed reexamination of some of the films on my list. Kudos for mentioning Le Pacte des Loups (Brotherhood of ther Wolf) by Christophe Gans. i really like this movie Always nice to see a fellow fan. Absolutely love that movie, I saw it three times in theaters and bought the DVD as soon as it was released-- then bought the Director's Cut a few years later. I'm still surprised it got a wide release here in the US.
|
|
|
Post by moviebuffbrad on Sept 21, 2017 12:07:41 GMT
I didn't realize that was a controversial statement, but I do underestimate sometimes how much people hate QoS. It was forgettable, but I found it pretty harmless (though I am a Bourne fan).
Spectre is easily one of the dullest Bond films, and stealing a twist from a SPOOF of Blofeld was unforgivable. Waltz was wasted.
|
|
|
Post by Rey Kahuka on Sept 21, 2017 12:10:19 GMT
I didn't realize that was a controversial statement, but I do underestimate sometimes how much people hate QoS. It was forgettable, but I found it pretty harmless (though I am a Bourne fan). Spectre is easily one of the dullest Bond films, and stealing a twist from a SPOOF of Blofeld was unforgivable. Waltz was wasted. This was easily Spectre's biggest sin. Waltz was born to play a Bond villain and he ends up as a stock character more suited for a parody.
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
@Deleted
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Sept 27, 2017 5:45:31 GMT
They're both about even for me
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
@Deleted
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Jul 17, 2018 23:17:46 GMT
I'd say they're about the same but I think I preferred Spectre just a little bit because it was a throwback to the classic era whereas QOS was a Bourne film.
|
|