|
Post by lostinlimbo on Sept 27, 2017 1:57:49 GMT
I thought I would kick it off. It's that time of the year again! Welcome to the annual OCTOBER HORROR CHALLENGE. Following the tradition that was set-up on the IMDb Horror Board. The goal of this challenge is to watch 31 horror films within the month of October and 16 of them must be first-time viewings. While that's the bare minimum to complete the challenge, you can watch more than the 31 films. Even if you think that you won't reach the target simply join in on the experience, create your spot and list whatever you watch. This will be the progress thread to list the films you have watched during the challenge. So grab your spot, list your titles and edit as you go along. Keep an on-going count of your total and first-time viewings somewhere on your post. Since the Proboards' format doesn't allow nest as a sorting feature for posts. So to stop it becoming cluttered, and easy to sort through. It's probably best not to use this thread for discussions/or reviews (unless it's one or two sentences). It doesn't mean, we don't want to read your thoughts, as you can create separate film threads, post links on your progress post or even create a separate movie review log on the board. More threads / and discussions, the merrier. Going by the original set of rules and keeping it simple. Rules: • I was going to use “Movies must be horror, as listed on IMDb”. However since “JAWS” isn’t considered so by IMDb. If you think its horror, then use your best judgment. Horror can be subjective. If still unsure, ask the question on the DISCUSSION THREAD.
• Runtime must be at least 50 minutes, or near it. Therefore no short films will be counted, unless they are part of a collection/feature length film.
• Horror TV series do not count, but “Masters of Horror” episodes are the exception.
• documentaries do not count.
• You can only count a movie once. Unless IMDb provides separate pages for different cuts. E.g. “Lisa and the Devil” & “The House of Exorcism”.
• And lastly have fun!
This will kick off at 12am 1st October and finish at 6am November 1st. Any questions or thoughts about the challenge can be asked on the DISCUSSION THREAD. imdb2.freeforums.net/thread/59917/october-horror-challenge-discussion-threadEnjoy!
|
|
|
Post by lostinlimbo on Sept 27, 2017 2:32:55 GMT
Oct 1st 1/ Dead Meat (2004) ~ FTV - 90mins - 6/10 This low-budget Irish horror doesn’t add anything new to the zombie sub-genre, or pretend to be anything other than homage, but I did enjoy the simplicity and abundance of low-grade gore.
Oct 2nd 2/ Evil Feed (2013) ~ FTV - 90mins - 5/10 A highly stylised, tongue-firmly planted in cheek hipster splatter action-horror-comedy hybrid involving an underground restaurant that kidnaps MMA fighters for fights, and feeds the losers to the knowing customers. Some surprises, but for most part crude and obnoxious.
Oct 3rd 3/ Blue Demon Ver. 2.0 (2015) ~ FTV - 71mins - 4/10 Inspired by a freeware, role playing Japanese horror video game. Somewhat amusing when the monster (a gigantic mutated blueberry coloured Pacman) is on the screen, less so when focusing on dim character dramas.
Oct 5th 4/ Ju-On: White Ghost (2009) ~ FTV - 61mins - 7/10 I'll never tire of this franchise. The Ju-on curse has been re-awakened, and so have the confounded narrative, low-key jolts and blood-curdling atmosphere.
Oct 7th 5/ Ju-On: Black Ghost (2009) ~ FTV - 60mins - 6/10 Props for the story going down a different path with the curse, but it sure was convoluted in trying to tie in all the plot threads. A couple of eerie moments standout.
Oct 8th 6/ Doctor Vampire (1990) ~ FTV - 95mins - 7/10
Oct 9th 7/ The Toolbox Murders (2003) ~ FTV - 91mins - 6/10
Oct 11th 8/ Scared to Death (1947) ~ FTV - 67mins - 4/10
Oct 12th 9/ Jesse James Meets Frankenstein's Daughter (1966) ~ FTV - 83mins - 5/10
Oct 13th 10/ The Manster (1959) ~ FTV - 72mins - 6/10
Oct 15th 11/ Pharaoh's Curse (1957) ~ FTV - 66min - 5/10 12/ Chiller (1985) ~ FTV - 92min - 6/10 13/ The Strange World of Plant X (1958) ~ FTV - 74min - 3/10
Oct 16th 14/ I Was A Teenage Frankenstein (1958) ~ FTV - 73mins - 5/10 15/ Snow Creature (1954) ~ FTV - 71mins - 4/10 16/ Fresh Meat (2012) ~ FTV - 91mins - 7/10
Oct 18th 17/ The Nanny (1965) ~ FTV - 92mind - 7/10
Oct 19th 18/ Cult of Chucky (2017) ~ FTV - 90mins - 7/10
Oct 21st 19/ Eyes of Laura Mars (1978) ~ FTV - 102mins - 6/10
Oct 22nd 20/ The Ring Virus (1999) ~ FTV - 110mins - 6/10 21/ Frankenstein (1931) ~ Repeat - 67mins - 8/10
Oct 23rd 22/ Horror Island (1943) ~ FTV - 60mins - 4/10
Oct 24th 23/ Incubus (1969) ~ FTV - 76mins - 6/10
Oct 26th 24/ Twisted Tales (2013) ~ FTV - 149mins - 5/10
Oct 27th 25/ Blood Feast 2: All You Can Eat (2001) ~ FTV - 98mins - 7/10 26/ King of the Zombies (1941) ~ FTV - 67mins - 4/10
Oct 28th 27/ The Texas Chainsaw Massacre (1974) ~ Repeat - 83mins - 10/10
Oct 29th 28/ Child Eater (2016) ~ FTV - 82mins - 5/10
Oct 30th 29/ La Machine (1994) ~ FTV - 96mins - 6/10
Oct 31st 30/ Castle Freak (1995) ~ Repeat - 95mins - 6/10 31/ One Dark Night (1982) ~ Repeat - 90mins - 6/10 32/ Mamba (1988) ~ FTV 81mins - 5/10 33/ Land of the Dead (2005) ~ Repeat - 93mins - 6/10
First-time Viewings: 28 Film Total: 33
|
|
|
Post by Nicko's Nose on Sept 27, 2017 4:18:13 GMT
1. Cult of Chucky (2017) (FTV): 6/10
2. Leatherface (2017) (FTV): 6/10
3. Little Evil (2017) (FTV): 6/10
4. The Barn (2016) (FTV): 5/10
5. The Houses October Built 2 (2017) (FTV): 6/10
6. A Dark Song (2016) (FTV): 7/10
7. A Serbian Film (2010): 10/10
8. Amityville: The Awakening (2017) (FTV): 6/10
9. The Resurrected (1991) (FTV): 7/10
10. Gerald’s Game (2017) (FTV): 8/10
11. It Stains the Sands Red (2016) (FTV): 6/10
12. Better Watch Out (2016) (FTV): 7.5/10
13. The Babysitter (2017) (FTV): 7.5/10
14. The Poughkeepsie Tapes (2007): 7/10
15. Annabelle: Creation (2017) (FTV): 7.5/10
16. Don’t Torture a Duckling (1972): 8/10
17. Mercy (2014) (FTV): 5/10
18. Crush the Skull (2015) (FTV): 7/10
19. Bad Milo! (2013): 7/10
20. Cat Sick Blues (2015) (FTV): 6/10
21. 1922 (2017) (FTV): 7.5/10
22. Housebound (2014): 7/10
23. The Cabin in the Woods (2012): 8/10
24. Child's Play (1988): 8/10
25. Halloween (1978): 10/10
26. Halloween II (1981): 7/10
27. Halloween 4: The Return of Michael Myers (1988): 7/10
28. Creep 2 (2017) (FTV): 7/10
29. Creep (2014): 7/10
30. Halloween H20: 20 Years Later (1998): 6/10
31. Green Room (2015): 8/10
32. The Sixth Sense (1999): 10/10
33. Paranormal Activity (2007): 10/10
34. The Frighteners (1996): 10/10
35. The Others (2001): 10/10
Total FTVs: 18 Total movies: 35
|
|
|
Post by profondorosso on Sept 27, 2017 9:07:26 GMT
1) Phoenix Lights (2017) - 6/10 - decent found footage flick based on Phoenix Lights, 1997 mass UFO sighting. 2) WTF! (2017) - 3/10 - slasher movie about a "final girl" who survived a massacre years ago. Now, invited by her friends to a party in the woods, she is about to live the nightmare again. The idea sounded interesting, but the movie ended up being simply stupid and boring, with unimaginably unlikable characters. 3) Love at First Bite (1979) - 4/10 - A mix of horror, comedy and romance. Dracula moves to a disco era New York looking for a fashion model, who in fact is reincarnated Mina Harker - his one and only true love. Few scenes made me laugh, but overall, it's not my kind of humor. 4) Man Made Monster (1941) - 8/10 - Dan McComrick seems to be immune to electricity. After he survives a bus crash as sole survivor, a few scientists become interested in his abilities. This movie may sounds like some silliness, but in reality, it's a very tragic story, with great performances, interesting characters and fast-paced plot. 5) Invisible Ghost (1941) - 3/10 - although being from the same year, it's the opposite of Man Made Monster - it's boring and too silly. Bela Lugosi kills somebody every time he sees his wife, who dumped him years earlier. 6) Wish Upon (2017) - 6/10 - a movie that should have been made back in the 2000's. Teenage girl receives an old Chinese box which can fulfill her 7 wishes, but in return it wants it's "blood price". It reminded me of Final Destination series and Australian flick Needle (2010). 7) Captive Wild Woman (1943) - 3/10 - crazy scientist, played by John Carradine, is obsessed with the idea of turning a female gorilla into a woman. Unfortunately, majority of the movie takes place in a circus, so there is a lot of scenes where an animal trainer is just having his show with lions and tigers. Not to mention the animal cruelty. 8) Zoltan, Hound of Dracula (1978) - 4/10 - cheesy 70's flick with a lot of vampire dogs. 9) The Psychic A.K.A. Seven Black Notes (1977) - 5/10 - classic Lucio Fulci's giallo. Interior designer begins to have a terrible visions of an older woman being murdered, in, what she suspects, is her husband's old country house. Well-made with great soundtrack, but poorly dubbed. The identity of the killer was easy to guess too. 10) Friday the 13th: The Final Chapter (1984) - RV 11) Attack of the Puppet People (1958) - 6/10 - First of all, there is no "attack of the puppet people" shown in the movie. Secondly, the scene from the poster doesn't actually happen. Regardless of these, it's a pretty entertaining 50's sci-fi horror movie. Lonely doll maker turns people into a living dolls. 12) Gerald's Game (2017) - 6/10 - I'd like it more without that twist at the end. 13) Rattled (1996) - 5/10 - William Katt plays a stepfather who has to protect his family from the invasion of rattlesnakes. Typical 90's flick. 14) Frankenstein's Hungry Dead (2013) - 4/10 - I watched it only because I needed a really short movie. This one lasts only 75 minutes and it's on Kings of Horror Youtube channel, so I chose it. It's a typical low budget flick with bad acting. But the cool thing about it is that it takes place in a wax museum with horror movies figures. 15) Blood Car (2007) - 2/10 - main character in this movie is one of the most antipathetic characters I have ever seen in any kind of movie. 16) Satan's Slave (1976) - I barely managed to watch this movie. It's really boring and offers nothing to entertain the viewer, which surprised me, because I kinda liked other Norman J. Warren's movies like The Terror and Prey. 17) The Babysitter (2017) - 4/10 - I'm surprised that everyone likes this movie so much. It didn't really make me laugh. 18) The Most Dangerous Game (1932) - 6/10 - Probably the first horror movie in which people are forced to play a deadly game. Unfortunately, not too much of the game is shown, but it's understandable considering it's a 30's movie. 19) Muzan-E (1999) - 7/10 - Many people are comparing this little flick to Cannibal Holocaust or other movies known for it's gore and brutality, but honestly, it's not that gory. I think that the thing that gross people out most is the menstruation fetish which is shown several times in this movie. Anyways, it's a mix of horror and adult movie, in which a young reporter makes a documentary about a missing fetish porn actress and begins to discover more and more about the possibility of a real snuff movie being discovered. 20) Red to Kill (1994) - 6/10 - I haven't seen much category III movies. So I was surprised to see that Red to Kill was both stupid, weird and very serious at the same time. 21) Werewolf of London (1936) - 5/10 - Best known for being an Universal werewolf movie made 5 years before the famous The Wolf Man. 22) Unrest (2006) - 4/10 - For some reason I had thought that it's a zombie flick, so I was disappointed when I realized it's not. 23) Psychic Killer (1975) - 7/10 - 70's flick about a wrongly accused guy who takes his revenge upon those who wronged him using astral projection. Interesting and original movie. 24) The Dead Hate The Living! (2000) - 4/10 - The only good thing about this movie is that there are few references to classic horror flicks / directors. But the movie itself is boring as hell - you have to wait 45 minutes for anything to happen. 25) I Drink Your Blood (1970) - 7/10 - Great early 70's hippie exploitation with cool soundtrack and cheesy scenes. Just look at this line from the opening scene: "Let it be known, sons and daughters, that Satan was an acid head". How could you not love it?! 26) The Deadly Bees (1966) - 6/10 - Another entertaining movie with ridiculously low rating on IMDB because of the MST3K episode. It's not bad, really. 27) Hell Night (1981) - 3/10 - I'm surprised that this movie has a lot of cult following, because it's one of the most boring things I have ever seen. As someone on Letterboxd said, half of the movie is just the characters looking for something and going down the stairs. 28) Grace (2009) - 5/10 - I can't say that this movie is unoriginal, but for me, it's also a little bit too gross. Young mother realizes that her newborn daughter needs blood, rather than milk, in order to survive. 29) Jigsaw (2017) - 7/10 - Saw is back. And it's good, as majority of the series was. 30) Idle Hands (1999) - 7/10 - Funny late 90's teen horror comedy. Made me laugh many times. 31) Blood Feast (1963) - 5/10 - It's hard to rate this movie nowadays. It's cheap and has awful acting, but you can't say that it's not bloody.
Number of movies: 31 First-time viewings: 30
|
|
|
Post by stefancrosscoe on Sept 27, 2017 9:31:14 GMT
01. Nosferatu (1922) 6/10 October 1 - First Time View 02. Dracula (1931) 7/10 October 2 - First Time View 03. House of Dracula (1945) 5/10 October 3 - First Time View 04. Frankenstein (1931) 6/10 October 3 - First Time View 05. Bride of Frankenstein (1935) 7/10 October 4 - First Time View 06. The Mummy (1932) 5/10 October 4 - First Time View 07. The Invisible Man (1933) 6/10 October 5 - First Time View 08. The Wolf Man (1941) 8/10 October 8 - First Time View 09. Frankestein Meets the Wolf Man (1943) 7/10 October 8 - First Time View 10. Werewolf of London (1935) 5/10 October 9 - First Time View 11. She-Wolf of London (1946) 4/10 October 9 - First Time View 12. Phantom of the Opera (1943) 7/10 October 10 - First Time View 13. Creature from the Black Lagoon 6/10 October 11 - First Time View 14. Tarantula (1955) 6/10 October 12 - First Time View 15. Sharknado 2: The Second One (2014) 5/10 October 15 - First Time View 16. Pledge Night (1990) 6/10 October 16 - Re-watch 17. Nosferatu the Vampyre (1979) 8/10 October 17 - Re-watch 18. Ghoulies (1984) 5/10 October 18 - Re-watch 19. Ghoulies II (1988) 5/10 October 19 - Re-watch 20. Future-Kill (1985) 5/10 October 20 - Re-watch 21. The Night of the Virgin (2016) 5/10 October 21 - First Time View 22. Bad Moon (1996) 6/10 October 22 - Re-Watch 23. Stage Fright aka Deliria (1987) 7/10 October 23 - Re-Watch 24. Suspiria (1977) 8/10 October 24 - Re-Watch 25. Dolls (1987) 6/10 October 25 - Re-watch 26. The Horror Show (1989) 6/10 October 26 - Re-Watch 27. Phantom of the Opera (1989) 6/10 October 27 - Re-Watch 28. Tales from the Crypt: Demon Knight (1995) 6/10 October 28 - Re-Watch 29. Dawn of the Dead (2004) 6/10 October 31 - First-Time View 30. The Descent: Part 2 (2009) 6/10 October 31 - First Time View 31. Resident Evil: Apocalypse (2004) 6/10 October 31 - First Time View
|
|
|
Post by MrFurious on Sept 27, 2017 9:52:57 GMT
Hopefully more of the usual players now join IMDb2 for this challenge
All viewings are first time viewings except for the 11 rewatches Previous challenges. 12/31..13/31..14/31..15/97..16/141 Scores start at 5 and go up, depending on enjoyment and down(rare) if becoming bored Top 10...1/107..2/161..3/141..4/148..5/66..6/45..7/40..8/39..9/101..10/109 Spoilers below
1.The Shallows(16) Beautiful looking movie, for me, the director always delivers, got a bit too cgi'y at the end. Nice little winged co-star. 7.5 2.Paranormal Activity: The Ghost Dimension(15) A bit too jumpy for 3am. I think the neighbours knew another Oct Challenge was afoot. Wish I saw it in 3D though. 7.5 3.Perfect Blue(97) Crazy Japanese with their sex and violent cartoons. 6 4.What We Become(15) Good zombie effort from the Danes. 6.5 5.The Witch(15) Less of these serious ones please, I want to enjoy myself this Oct. 5 6.Phantasm(79) Was good, would have been awesome if I saw it when I was 10 though. 7 7.Goosebumps(15)(3D) Fun kids movie that had zombies and a werewolf etc. I like Black and his funny voice's. 7.5 8.Horns(13) As good as I was hoping. 8.25
9.The Old Dark House(32)(youtube) Theres the old bird from Titanic, 65 years earlier. 5 10.The Lodger(44)(yt) Hitchcock would be proud of this remake. 8 11.The Skull(65) Probably gonna be the only Cushing/Lee movie this month, think I saw them all in previous challenges. 6.5 12.Dementia 13(63) I think I may have seen this many years ago when we were all curious about how the great directors started out. (rewatch). 5.5 13.Tremors(90)(rw) I couldn't let this one go by in glorious HD and it was so much fun. Like watching for the first time.8.5
14.The Medusa Touch(78)(yt) I love horror disasters like these, there were loads coming out around this time. 8.25 15.Beetlejuice(88) Fun. Probably saw this on SkyMovies back in 89, so I'll put it down as a (rw). 7 16.Orca(77) This was way better than I thought it would be, Harris helped. 7 17.The Shout(78) Put this on at 5.30 am and was quickly back to sleep. Shoulda kept it for other 5.30am mornings. Good synthy soundtrack, what little of it we heard. 4 18.Haunt(14) Maybe it was the mood I was in. 5 19.Frankenstein's Army(13) I want to play this game, I do not want to have this dream. I loved it when MrF's Nazi soldiers turned up, terrifying. 7.75
20.The Cat and the Canary(27) (yt) Good early haunted house fun. 6 21.The Golem(20)(yt) Great sets. 5 22.Entertaining Mr Sloane(70) Maddest one so far. The only horror in this one was Beryl Reid's see-thru dress. 5 23.Outpost: Black Sun(12) Theres just so much fun to be had with Nazi's. Would like Catherine Steadman in more horrors. 7.5 24.Laid to Rest(09) Ticked all the box's of what I love in horror. Theres the guy from Heat and he played a great character. 7.5
25.A Page of Madness(26)(yt) It's art, but I prefer the teenage girls running around trying to stab each other kinda art. 1.5 26.The Cat and the Canary(39) I needed this after that last one. Good laughs. 7.5 27.The Ghost Goes West(35)(yt) Better fun when it was in Scotland, love the funny Eugene Pallette. 7.5 28.The Other Side of the Door(16) Good to see the one from TWD getting a movie gig and it passed the time. 6.25 29.Backtrack(15) Brody with an Ausi accent and a train crash is always a plus for me. Good mystery. 7.25 30.Livid(11) Good one. 7
31.Don't Deliver Us from Evil(71)(yt) This was a dodgy one, had to check the age of the 2 evil bitch's on IMDb but everything was fine. 8 32.Son of Frankenstein(39) Not a fan of Frankenstein movies tbh, I know its blasphemy that I enjoyed 19 more than this. 6.5 33.Devil's Playground(10) This years Danny Dyer horror but it really belongs to Craig Fairbrass, his best role since Eastenders. 7.5 34.When Animals Dream(14) Another good Danish effort. 6.5 35. Inbred(11) Theres the bird from the Horror Channel! This is the Emmerdale to 33's Eastenders, I could have sworn there was an Emmerdale actor in there playing the banjo, one of the most fun ones so far, particularly the 2nd half. 8
36.The Reflecting Skin(90)(yt) Saved this while watching non-horrors during the year, never heard of it. There seemed to be a load of vamp movies around this time. 6 37.I Spit on Your Grave(78) Definately not safe for work, loved the remake and the follow up and this one was better than I was expecting, best bath scene and use of a speedboat so far this Oct, kickass heroin. 8.25 38.I Spit on Your Grave: Vengeance is Mine(15) Not as good as all the earlier ones but good revenge throughout. 7 39.Don't Breathe(16) I was on team Lang up till the twist, great fun and hopefully theres a sequel lol 8.5
40.10 Cloverfield Lane(16) Thankfully avoided all spoilers for this one and loved it, hopefully there's a sequel. 8.5 41.Wrong Turn 5: Bloodlines(12) Silly redneck fun with dumb annoying kids. 7 42.Chernobyl Diaries(12) Theres the guy from Wolf Creek! Took its time but was decent later on. Loved the idea and the mysterious setting. 6 43.And Soon the Darkness(10) Took its time to get going but good later on with 2 great babes on bikes. 6.75 44.Blood Rage(87) Great to finally see an oldie after all the newer ones, amaturish at times but good fun. 7.5 45.The Conjuring 2(16) Great late night jumps here. I was sure that was Marilyn Manson as the evil nun, loved the camera joke and the whole settings and fashion. Great job by Wan. 8.5
46.Martin(78) Finally saw this one, thought Martin was a young Jeffrey Combs at first. 8 47.Spider Baby or, The Maddest Story Ever Told(67)(yt) Funny gem. 7 48.Bloodsucking Bastards(15) Workplace fun. 6.25 49.I Am Not a Serial Killer(16) Good to see Christopher Lloyd again and its a good one. 7.25
50.The Hands of Orlac(24)(yt) If only they stuck to making these instead of invading countries. 6 51.Blood and Black Lace(64)(yt) I opened a can of top scoring Euro horrors on yt, theres just too many of them now. 7 52.Don't Torture a Duckling(72)(yt) Couldn't believe the name of this one at first but it worked. 8 53.Frankenstein(15) Xavier Samuel stars in this present day version as the monster that learns GPS and keeps bumping into the same cop in LA. 6 54.White God(14) I was thinking throughout, this isn't a horror, and then a guy gets his throat bitten off. Still hardly any horror though but nice shots of loadsa dogs running. 7 55.Evolution(15) Weird French one, didn't need to see the caesarian. 5.5 56.Victor Frankenstein(15) I want to see these characters return, great fun being had here especially with McAvoy's ott performance. Nice cameo from horror fan Mark Gatiss at the end. 8.25
57.Theatre of Blood(73)(yt) How did I miss this all these years? Classic. 8.25 58.Morgan(16) Figured out the twist near the beginning, great cameo from Giamatti. 7 59.The Greasy Strangler(16) WTF!! What the hell was SkyMovies showing this for, it belonged on the Horror Channel at 2am. Positive score for its NapolianDynamiteness fun though. 6
60.Cemetery Man(94) Never heard of this gem before Oct. Had the horror babe of the month, lucky Rupert. 8 61.The Horror at 37,000 Feet(73)(yt) Vaguely remember being terrified by a haunted plane movie when I was young. Was this it? No it wasn't. Good thing here is, I came across an old tv movie I had forgotten the name of called Goliath Awaits(81) but thats for another month. 5.5 62.Nightbeasts(10)(yt) Great IMDb score! I think all those involved in the making of it gave it 10's and great reviews on IMDb. 4 63.Gorgo(61) Way better than I was expecting. 7.5 64.House(85) I remember the posters for this in the video stores back in the 80's, wish I saw it back then, great fun. 7.5 65.The Returned(13) One of the best story's of the month. 8
66.The Night Stalker(72)(yt) Best most fun movie so far. 8.75 67.The Night Strangler(73)(yt) Very similar to the first one. 8.5 68.House(77) Thought somebody spiked my coffee here. Has to be seen to be believed. 5.5 69.Dead Snow 2: Red vs. Dead(14) Hilarious. Some of the best comedy splatter moments of the month here. 8.5 70.Bad Milo(13) lol 8 71.Forget Me Not(09) I think its a lot better than its IMDb 5.2. 8
72.In the Mouth of Madness(94)(yt) Maybe people that read books enjoyed this one. Sometimes I prefer the 5.2's to the 7.2's. Liked the beginning and ending though. 6.5 73.Kill Command(16) Kickass scifi action, surprised it was made in blighty. 7.75 74.The Babadook(14) So this is the Ausi boogeyman? Poor woman. 7 75.It Follows(14)(rw) Better a second time. 8.75
76.The Atticus Institute(15) Dark stuff going on here. 7.75 77.The Hound of the Baskervilles(00) SH's was barely in it but the Watson guy was a fine sleuth, hardly a horror. And theres Jason London from Dazed and Confused. 6.25 78.Perfect Creature(06) Loved the work they put into creating this world, better than I was expecting. 7 79.Mimic 2(01) First Harvey Weinstein horror of the month! 5.5 80.Mimic: Sentinel(03) A horror Rear Window. The fridge scene at the end was good but overall massive disapointment, shouldn't really be giving it a 4 81.Underworld: Blood Wars(16)(3D) Hadn't a clue what was going on but enjoyed it, vampires n' guns rock! 7.75 82.Truth or Dare(12) Not the complete revenge horror I was hoping for but fun. Nother decent blighty one.7.5 83.Shivers(75)(rw) Celebrated having the next day off by staying up till 3 and watching this old classic again, not as good as I remember it but still lots to love. 7.5
84.eXistenZ(99)(rw) Another DC that I had better memories of but still very smart and ahead of its time, at the time. Had hoped to watch 8 horrors today but the excitement of the storm kept me away from them. 7.5 85.The Day(11) Was really slow to get going, was like one of those slow ep's of TWD, bitch of the month award goes to Sossamon's character. 7 86.Lights Out(16) Even if this was a 4.2 I would have watched cos of Teresa Palmer, one of the nice surprises of the month. First Metallica poster of the month spotted. Cool ghost/creature. 8 87.Ginger Snaps(00)(rw) Better than I remember it. 8.25
88.Castle of Blood(64)(yt) Nearly put me into a coma, the end was good though. 3 89.Hacked(13) I will not miss these sorts of ones in the next 11 month's, brutal but well made. 7.75 90.The Girl with All the Gifts(16) One of the best surprises of the month. 8.5 91.My Name Is Bruce(07) It was fun. I recon BC is a big Bob Hope fan. 7
**.Lovecraft: Fear of the Unknown(08)(doc)(yt) Knew nothing about the guy, now want to go and read that Cthulhu book. 8.25 92.Stonehearst Asylum(14) Wonderful cast and great so far, still waiting for Brendan Gleeson to reappear. Really wasn't aware of many of these great horrors the year they were released. Loved it. 8.5 93.Scream, Pretty Peggy(73)(yt) There seemed to be loads of these made for tv horrors back in the early 70's. Enjoyed it. 7 94.Antiviral(12) Just as sick and twisted as his dad. 6.75 95.Solstice(08) It was saved by the twist that tied everything up nicely. 7
96.We Are Still Here(15) This is why I love work in Oct, great to see an old actor like Monte Markham again. 8 97.Half Light(06) Romantic horror of the month, saw the first twist coming but not the second one, enjoyed. 7.75 98.Survival of the Dead(09) A zombie riding a horse lol, but once again it dosen't take much to entertain me. 7 99.Banshee Chapter(13) Its the sort of things I love, hidden signals, government experiments, a babe and that guy from TheSilenceoftheLambs. The name Atticus came up again hmm. 7.25 100.The Gathering(02) Like one of them dread horrors from the late 70's. Ricci gets the boobs of the month award. 7
101.The Fearless Vampire Killers(67) Such a funny movie, this may beat 69 to comedy horror of the month. Poor lovely Tanya Tate. 8.5 102.Dead Birds(04)(rw) Watched this in last years challege and noticed it may have been cut and indeed it was, few minutes in and somebody lost their head. Pity the director never followed up with more of the same. 7 103.Burning Bright(10) I do my best to watch movies without knowing what theyre about, half an hour into this, my mouth was wide open. The great Dillahunt's character is the slimeball of the month. 104.Der Bunker(15) Weird one. 5 105.Intruders(15) Loved the twist, always good to see the victim become the punisher, pity the Culkin got away in the end. 7.5
106.Thinner(96) Finally got around to seeing this and it was fun, has one of the babes of the 90's Kari Wuhrer in it, not a great ending though. 7 107.Train to Busan(16) Horror of the month. Has the horror hero of the month, Dong-seok Ma, and the child actress of the month. If you dont shed a tear at the end of this one, then yer a zombie. 9.25 108.The Purge: Election Year(16) Loved the 2nd one and this one too, brings out the best of humanity in the end. Kickass action, love Grillo. Hopefully theres never another Purge movie though. 8.5 109.The Neighbour(16) I just love this guy, was a previous horror hero of the the month for the Collector movies(same director here too) Hopefully they have many more collaborations. 8.5
110.Cooties(14) Kiddy zombie fun, lot of jokes don't land though. Second sighting of a Metallica poster here. 6.5 111.Invaders from Mars(86) OK kiddy scifier from the late Tobe Hooper. Fun looking aliens. 6 112.Deathgasm(15) Would have been the greatest movie ever back in my Metal days, has one of the babes of the month. 7 113.Starry Eyes(14) Second Oct appearance from Essoe. Loved the retro opening and synthy soundtrack and it all got a bit mad at the end. 7
114.Count Dracula(77)(yt) Longest one of the month, terrible picture quality but very well made and deserving of its high IMDb score, if only the BBC would show it again late some Halloween for horror fans. 7.5 115.K-Shop(16) The ultimate revenger, feeding chavs to chavs. Bit to long though. 6.5 116.Ouija: Origin of Evil(16) Lovely high quality one that does that rare thing, is better than the first one, that wasn't gonna be hard to do anyway but highly recommended. Had the evil child of the month and the milf of the month. 8 117.The Green Inferno(13) Loved it. Another sleazeball of the month here. Love the lead, knew she looked familiar, was in Knock Knock last year. 8
118.A Cold Night's Death(73)(yt) PETA wouldn't have liked this one. I really wanted the Thing to turn up instead of an angry revengeful chimp. 5 119.Dementia(55)(yt) Never seen so many shadows, shortest one of the month. Started fine but was just too arty and the jazz at the end killed it. 3 120.Let's Be Evil(16) One of only 2 modern ones(with 62) that I just couldn't enjoy. 3.5 121.Alena(15) Lots to like here, revenge that went a bit too far. 6.5 122.Friend Request(16) Another eejits on fb/online horror that I enjoyed, more of these before the end of the month I say!. 8
123.The Comedy of Terrors(63)(yt) Maybe I wasn't in the mood, some funny lines, Price can be very funny. 5.5 124.Candyman(92)(rw) Still as bloody and scary as I remember. Always remember the excellent music and top down photography. Directors second one this month after no 53. 8.5 125.Summer Camp(15) Was really dodgy with the acting and probably dubbing into English, but it was a fun twist on zombies turning on and off after eating some mushrooms, sequel could work. 6.75 126.The Lazarus Effect(15) Got a bit mad at the end, set up for sequels that I'll hopefully never see. 6 127.Queen of the Damned(02) Finally got around to finishing it, was completely different to what I was expecting with the modern setting and the rock music. 6
128.The Last Man on Earth(64)(yt) Enjoyed the innocence of it all, I could live with these vamps no probs, hated the ending though. Blasphemy but I prefer the Will Smith one. 6.5 129.A Dark Song(16) As usual I try to go into movies not having a clue whats coming and this is an interesting journey, love that ginge guy. Good first time feature from Gavin. 6 130.A Girl Walks Home Alone at Night(14) Some of the coolest moments of the month, and there was me thinking this was actually shot in Iran, would have been impossible anyway. 8.25
131.Yakuza Apocalypse(15) Bit too long and can understand the IMDb low score but there was enough laughs and blood to enjoy, wasn't expecting a Miike one this month. 6 132.Baskin(15) Liked the first half with the cops and the banter but then it all went to hell. 6 133.Stir of Echoes: The Homecoming(07) First Rob Lowe horror of the month, I liked the story and I'm going to hell for giving this a 7 134.13 Cameras(15) This guy wins 2 awards, the perve of the month and the most pervy looking perve of the month lol, funny last scene. 7.5 135.The Taking of Deborah Logan(14) Scariest old woman of the month. 7 136.Daylight's End(16) Wonderful late addition from the SciFi channel, I just love kickass action and this was a treat. 8
137.The Mortal Instruments: City of Bones(13) Well done Phil Collins. More fun than those Twilight movies and pity this gang couldn't continue 7.5 138.Darling(15) Some good bits in this arty one. 5.5 139.Exit Humanity(11) Should be more civil war zombie movies. 6.5 140.Resident Evil: The Final Chapter(16)(3D) Mindless infinate ammo(never had that in the games) fun here. Liked the ending with the different Alice's. 7 141.Split(16) Shyamalan back on top form here, just checking now and delighted that these characters are returning. Between this and no56 McAvoy has been the most fun to watch this Oct. 8.75
142,Beneath(13) Haunted cave fun. 6 143.13 Sins(14) Nice surprise, some funny challenges and glad of the happy ending. 7.5 144.Reykjavik Whale Watching Massacre(09) Watched it cos of the name, pretty bad but like 99% of the stuff this month was enjoyed somewhat. 5.75 ***.Screamers(95)(rw) Even though there were early decapitations, I'm not gonna count this, its more scifi action/robot wars, still as good as I remember. 8 145.Emelie(15) Bolgers doing well in the States and she plays the creepiest baby sitter ever here, this one also has the kid hero of the month. 7 146.Cub(14) Loved the setting(old bus factory) and fun traps/deaths. 6.75 147.Poker Night(14) Great fun, I love these kind of action packed ones, the baddies great fun. 8.5 148.What We Do in the Shadows(14)(rw) The Vampire Spinal Tap. 8.75
149.Pay the Ghost(15) So this is what that means,good to see Nicolas this month turning his acting up to 11 in some scenes. 6 150.Pet(16) 2nd outing for Monaghan this month. Loved it, twisted. 8 151.The Shrine(10) The other Ashmore turns up here, satisfying ending where I ended up liking the early baddies. 7 152.Static(12) Good ending, ended up liking the so called baddie in the end here too, missed the early clue with Mapothers face. 7 153.Southbound(15) I like my horrors to have some happiness/fun in them, it was just non stop hell for these people. 3rd time seeing NightoftheLivingDead on a tv in a movie this season. 6.5 154.Krampus(15) Not as good as I was hoping, the amount of times Peter Jackson was thanked this month must be 10+ times. 6.5 155.Frankenweenie(12)(3D)(rw) Burton and Elfman at their near best. 8.5
156.Silent Night(12) And I was thinking I'd prefer Krampus to this, lovely Xmas fun here 7.5 157.Prevenge(16) Most squeemish of the month here, 2nd caesarian of the month made me lose my appetite for lunch. Funny boxing scene and hopefully the first of many directing jobs for Lowe. 7 158.Bound to Vengeance(15) Lovely revenge with probably the kickass heroin of the month, maybe she can share that one with no37. 8.25 159.Tales of Halloween(15) Mostly nasty stuff here, some horror easter eggs throughout, loads of familiar faces from the previous 150 movies and some director cameos too. 6.5 160.Dark Water(02) Better than the Jennifer Connelly one. 6 161.The Lost(06)(rw) Most favourite psychopath ever! 9
++++++++++++++
Thats about all the horrors deleted off me dvr/youtube list etc 2 I'm really looking forward to in the 18 challenge Green Room(15) and Get Out(17)
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
@Deleted
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Sept 27, 2017 14:14:34 GMT
Hey Swedens' spot.
Total # of movies watched: 50 Total # of first time viewings: 30
FIRST TIME VIEWINGS
1. October 1st = Rocktober Blood (1984) 2. October 1st = Seed of Chucky (2004) 3. October 1st = Threshold (2003) (TV) 4. October 2nd = The Hypnotic Eye (1960) 5. October 3rd = Children of the Corn (2009) (TV) 6. October 4th = Teenage Zombies (1959) 7. October 4th = Alien: Covenant (2017) 8. October 5th = Shock 'Em Dead (1991) 9. October 5th = Wicked Little Things (2006) 10. October 7th = Bates Motel (1987) (TV) 11. October 7th = The Landlady (1998) 12. October 7th = Underworld (2003) 13. October 8th = All Cheerleaders Die (2013) 14. October 8th = Dark Harvest (1992) 15. October 8th = Surf Nazis Must Die (1987) 16. October 9th = Daybreakers (2009) 17. October 9th = Penny Dreadful (2006) 18. October 9th = Captive Wild Woman (1943) 19. October 10th = The Creature Walks Among Us (1956) 20. October 10th = Children of the Corn: The Gathering (1996) (V) 21. October 11th = A Horrible Way to Die (2010) 22. October 11th = The Majorettes (1987) 23. October 14th = The Mummy's Ghost (1944) 24. October 14th = The Mummy's Curse (1944) 25. October 15th = Killing Birds: Raptors (1987) 26. October 15th = Children of the Damned (1964) 27. October 15th = Dracula (1931 / Spanish version) 28. October 16th = Dracula II: Ascension (2003) (V) 29. October 18th = Beneath Loch Ness (2001) 30. October 19th = The Prophecy II (1998) (V)
REWATCHES
1. October 13th = Friday the 13th Part III (1982) 2. October 20th = Death Ship (1980) 3. October 21st = The Asphyx (1972) 4. October 21st = The Mummy (1959) 5. October 22nd = Something Wicked This Way Comes (1983) 6. October 22nd = Def by Temptation (1990) 7. October 22nd = The Chilling (1989) 8. October 23rd = Jacob's Ladder (1990) 9. October 24th = The Resurrected (1991) 10. October 25th = Don't Torture a Duckling (1972) 11. October 26th = Rawhead Rex (1986) 12. October 27th = Pumpkinhead (1988) 13. October 28th = Murders in the Zoo (1933) 14. October 28th = Island of Lost Souls (1932) 15. October 28th = Night of the Living Dead (1968) 16. October 29th = Nightmare City (1980) 17. October 29th = The Haunted Palace (1963) 18. October 29th = Psycho (1960) 19. October 30th = Creepshow (1982) 20. October 31st = Halloween (1978)
|
|
|
Post by Captain Spencer on Sept 27, 2017 16:34:14 GMT
First time views: Oct 1 - Dracula (1931) Oct 3 - Frankenstein (1931) Oct 4 - The Devil's Candy (2015) Oct 5 - The Gallows (2015) Oct 6 - Blair Witch (2016) Oct 9 - The VVitch (2015) Oct 9 - Dead Awake (2016) Oct 10 - Cat People (1942) Oct 11 - Track Of The Moon Beast (1976) Oct 12 - Satanic (2016) Oct 14 - Creature From The Black Lagoon (1954) Oct 15 - Horror Of Dracula (1958) Oct 16 - Annabelle (2014) Oct 17 - Blacula (1972) Oct 18 - Dr. Jekyll and Mr. Hyde (1941) Oct 21 - The Babysitter (2017)
Total: 16
Rewatches: Oct 2 - The Evil Dead (1983) Oct 6 - Phenomena (1985) Oct 9 - Devil Dog: The Hound Of Hell (1978) Oct 14 - Ruby (1977) Oct 20 - The Changeling (1980) Oct 21 - Profondo Rosso (1975) Oct 23 - Willard (1971) Oct 24 - Night Of The Creeps (1985) Oct 25 - Child's Play (1988) Oct 26 - The Funhouse (1981) Oct 27 - The Exorcist (1973) Oct 28 - Psycho (1960) Oct 28 - Nightmare On Elm Street (1984) Oct 30 - Halloween (1978) Oct 31 - Halloween II (1981) Oct 31 - Halloween III: Season of the Witch (1982)
Total: 16
Overall total: 32
All done!
|
|
Squelchy
Sophomore
@squelchy
Posts: 117
Likes: 125
|
Post by Squelchy on Sept 27, 2017 20:08:23 GMT
First-time views in red.
38/31 19/16
October 1st:
1. Jason Goes to Hell: The Final Friday (1993) 4/10 2. Sinister (2012) 6/10 3. The Visit (2015) 8/10
October 2nd:
4. The Invitation (2015) 8/10
October 3rd:
5. The Shallows (2016) 6/10
October 4th:
October 5th:
6. The Crazies (2010) 7/10
October 6th:
7. Sweeney Todd The Demon Barber of Fleet Street (2007) 7/10 8. Paranormal Activity 3 (2011) 7/10
October 7th:
9. XX (2017) 6/10
October 8th:
10. Freddy vs. Jason (2003) 5/10 11. It Comes at Night (2017) 7/10
October 9th:
12. The Witches of Eastwick (1987) 7/10
October 10th:
13. Lights Out (2016) 6/10
October 11th:
14. Body Bags (1993) 6/10
October 12th:
15. We Are What We Are (2010) 6/10
October 13th:
16. Friday the 13th (2009) 5/10 17. The Babysitter (2017) 7/10
October 14th:
18. The Monster Squad (1987) 8/10
19. Halloween III Season of the Witch (1982) 7/10
October 15th:
20. The Snowman (2017) 6/10 21. Halloween 4 The Return of Michael Myers (1988) 6/10
October 16th:
22. Little Shop of Horrors (1986) 7/10 23. Sleepy Hollow (1999) 8/10
October 17th:
October 18th:
24. The Conjuring 2 (2016) 7/10
October 19th:
25. Vacancy (2007) 7/10
October 20th:
October 21st:
26. Superstition (1982) 5/10 27. The Blob (1988) 8/10
October 22nd:
28. Tucker and Dale vs Evil (2010) 8/10
October 23rd:
29. Gerald's Game (2017) 6/10
October 24th:
October 25th:
October 26th:
30. V/H/S (2012) 7/10
October 27th:
October 28th:
31. Young Frankenstein (1974) 8/10 32. The Lost Boys (1987) 7/10
October 29th:
33. Poltergeist (1982) 7/10 34. V/H/S 2 (2013) 8/10
October 30th:
35. Poltergeist II: The Other Side (1986) 5/10 36. Silent Hill (2006) 6/10
October 31st:
37. Dead Snow (2009) 7/10 38. Halloween 5: The Revenge of Michael Myers (1989) 4/10
|
|
TheSowIsMine
Junior Member
@thesowismine
Posts: 2,652
Likes: 1,684
|
Post by TheSowIsMine on Sept 27, 2017 21:07:15 GMT
Movies watched(first time watched in bold):
01. The Hatred (2017) 02. Don’t Answer the Phone! (1980) 03. The Bye Bye Man (2017) 04. Near Dark (1987) 05. IT (2017) 06. Suspiria (1977) 07. Sorority Babes in the Slimeball Bowl-O-Rama (1988) 08. The Houses October Built (2014) 09. Phenomena (1985) 10. Evilspeak (1981) 11. Return of the Living Dead 3 (1993) 12. Cult of Chucky (2017) 13. The Sound (2017) 14. The Devil’s Candy (2015) 15. Final Exam (1981) 16. Leatherface (2017) 17. Geralds Game (2017) 18. It Comes At Night (2017) 19. The Blob (1988) 20. Solstice (2008) 21. The Limehouse Golem (2016) 22. Wish Upon (2017) 23. The Fog (1980) 24. Red State (2011) 25. Plan 9 From Outer Space (1959) 26. Birdemic: Shock and Terror (2010) 27. Don’t Knock Twice (2016) 28. Don’t Hang Up (2016) 29. From a House in Willow Street (2016) 30. Carrie (2013) 31. The Slayer (1982) 32. Mystery of the Wax Museum (1933) 33. Prison (1988) 34. Pieces (1982) 35. The Thing from Another World (1951) 36. The Loved Ones (2009) 37. The Hunger (1983) 38. The Diabolical (2015) 39. Bedeviled (2016) 40. Beyond the Gates (2016) 41. Retro Puppet master (1999) 42. Night of the Living Dead (1969) 43. The City of the Dead (1960) 44. The Lords of Salem (2012) 45. The Children (2008) 46. The Ice Cream Truck (2017) 47. The Bird with the Crystal Plumage (1970) 48. Krampus (2015) 49. Amityville: The Awakening (2017) 50. The Boogens (1981) 51. Deep Rising (1998) 52. The babysitter (2017) 53. One Dark Night (1982) 54. The Boarding School (1969) 55. I Am the Pretty Thing That Lives in the House (2016) 56. XX (2017) 57. Hide and Go Shriek (1988) 58. Alien (1979) 59. House on haunted Hill (1959) 60. The Axe Murders Of Villisca (2016) 61. Pitchfork (2016) 62. Shadows of the Dead (2016) 63. It Follows (2014) 64. Videodrome (1983) 65. Carnival of Souls (1962) 66. Havenhurst (2016) 67. The Funhouse Massacre (2015) 68. Rock ‘N Roll Nightmare (1987) 69. Halloween (1978) 70. Better Watch Out (2016) 71. Pet Sematary (1989) 72. The Texas Chainsaw Massacre (1974) 73. Hellraiser (1987) 74. Hellbound: Hellrasier 2 (1988) 75. The Mangler (1995) 76. Cloverfield (2008) 77. Little Evil (2017) 78. Possession (1981) 79. April Fools Day (1986) 80. The Faculty (1998) 81. Playroom (1989) 82. The Texas Chainsaw Massacre (2003) 83. Sleepy Hollow (1999) 84. A Nightmare on Elm Street (2010) 85. Split (2016) 86. Morgan (2016) 87. Don’t Sleep (2017) 88. Scouts Guide to the Zombie Apocalypse (2015) 89. The Fly (1986) 90. The Poughkeepsie Tapes (2007) 91. The Remaining (2014) 92. Jaws (1975) 93. Soultaker (1990) 94. The Seventh Sign (1988) 95. TerrorVision (1986) 96. Tales From the Crypt (1972) 97. Horror Story (2013) 98. Squirm (1976) 99. The Vault (2017) 100. Happy Hunting (2017) 101. A Night mare on Elm Street 3: Dream Warriors (1987) 102. Werewolf (1995) 103. Touch of Death (1988) 104. The Blackcoat’s Daughter (2015) 105. 1922 (2017) 106. Vampires (1998) 107. The Burning (1981) 108. The Watcher in the Woods (1980) 109. 10 Cloverfield Lane (2016) 110. Hobgoblins (1988) 111. Demons (1985) 112. The Void (2016) 113. Demon Seed (1977) 114. The Pricipice Game (2016) 115. Ginger Snaps (2000) 116. Halloween H20 (1998) 117. Urban Legend (1998) 118. The Descent (2005) 119. Day of the Dead (1985) 120. 1408 (2007) 121. The Birds (1963)
|
|
Flynn
Sophomore
@flynn
Posts: 515
Likes: 270
|
Post by Flynn on Sept 28, 2017 0:36:13 GMT
Decades covered: 1900s, 1930s, 1940s, 1960s, 1970s, 1980s, 1990s, 2000s, 2010s. FTVs: 25
1. Don't Kill It (2016) FTV 2. Lady Frankenstein (1973) FTV 3. Monster (aka Monstroid) (1980) FTV 4. The Beach Girls and the Monster (1965) FTV 5. Carrie (2013) FTV 6. The Void (2016) FTV 7. The Ghost Train (1941) FTV 8. The City of the Dead (1960) 9. One Body Too Many (1944) 10. The Disappointments Room (2016) FTV
11. The Craft (1996) FTV 12. The Babysitter (2017) FTV 13. Deathgasm (2015) FTV 14. The Phantom Creeps (1949 feature of 1939 serial) FTV 15. Beyond the Gates (2016) FTV --. The Haunted House (1906) FTV - Doesn't count; short film. But I'm trying to include films from all decades. 16. The Windmill (2016) FTV 17. Dementia 13 (1963) 18. The Ghoul (1933) FTV 19. Residue (2017) FTV 20. The Final Terror (1983)
21. Halloween II (1981) 22. The Unborn (2009) FTV 23. The Cube (1997) FTV 24. Bloody New Year (1987) 25. Cult of Chucky (2017) FTV 26. The Outing (1987) FTV 27. End of the World (1977) FTV 28. Zontar: The Thing From Venus (1966) FTV 29. Stitches (2012) FTV 30. Rock 'n' Roll Nightmare (1987) FTV
31. Midnight Meat Train (2008) FTV 32. Night of the Demons (1988)
|
|
|
Post by FridayOnElmStreet on Sept 28, 2017 2:57:51 GMT
Date/Film/Rating - All first time views unless stated otherwise. Im doing short films as well. I know they dont count, those are just for fun.
1 - The Other Side of the Door (2016) - 4/10 1 - The VVitch (2015) - 4/10 1 - Passed the Door of Darkness (2008) - 4/10 2 - Bunnyman (2011) - 3/10 2 - Anneliese: The Exorcist Tapes (2011) - 3/10 2 - Nobody Gets Out Alive (2012) - 4/10 3 - Stag Night of the Dead (2010) - 3/10 3 - Atrocious (2010) - 3/10 4 - I Spit on Your Corpse, I Piss on Your Grave (2001) - 5/10 5 - The Darkness (2016) - 5/10 5 - Disturbed (2009) - 3/10 6 - Besetment (2017) - 4/10 7 - U.F.O. Abduction: The McPherson Tape (1989) - 7/10 7 - Alien Abduction: Incident in Lake County (1998) - 7/10 (Re-Watch) 7 - Wild Country (2005) - 3/10 7 - Bite (2015) - 6/10 7 - The Haunting of Alice D (2014) - 2/10 8 - Cult of Chucky (2017) - 8/10 9 - The Redwood Massacre (2014) - 4/10 10 - Frankenstein's Army (2013) - 5/10 10 - Grindstone Road (2008) - 3/10 11 - August Underground (2001) - 2/10 11 - August Underground's Mordum (2003) - 2/10 11 - August Underground's Penance (2007) - 2/10 11 - Open Graves (2009) - 5/10 12 - Terror-Creatures from the Grave (1965) - 1/10 12 - The House That Screamed (1970) - 2/10 12 - Keep My Grave Open (1977) - 2/10 12 - The Thirsty Dead (1974) - 1/10 13 - The Dungeon of Harrow (1962) - 1/10 13 - Horror Rises from the Tomb (1973) - 4/10 13 - Friday the 13th (1980) - 9/10 (Re-Watch) 13 - Friday the 13th Part 2 (1981) - 10/10 (Re-Watch) 14 - The Mummy (2017) - 3/10 15 - Boogyman 3 (2009) - 4/10 15 - Violent Shit (1989) - 1/10 15 - The Manster (1959) - 5/10 15 - Blood Sabbath (1972) - 2/10 16 - Devil's Possessed (1974) - 2/10 16 - The Tell-Tale Heart (1960) - 3/10 16 - Violent Shit II (1992) - 3/10 17 - Home Sweet Home (2012) - 4/10 17 - Violent Shit 3: Infantry of Doom (1999) - 4/10 18 - Wrong Turn 6 Last Resort (2014) - 5/10 19 - The Sorority (2006) - 2/10 19 - Trip with the Teacher (1975) - 4/10 19 - Zombie '90: Extreme Pestilence (1991) - 2/10 20 - Point of Terror (1971) - 4/10 21 - Jackals (2017) - 6/10 21 - The Embalmer (1965) - 4/10 21 - The Night Evelyn Came Out of the Grave (1971) - 1/10 22 - Hellraiser III: Hell on Earth (1992) - 9/10 (Re-Watch) 22 - Dr. Jekyll vs. the Werewolf (1972) - 3/10 23 - Eraserhead (1977) - 6/10 23 - X The Unknown (1956) - 3/10 24 - Red Mist (2008) - 5/10 25 - Desert of Blood (2008) - 2/10 25 - The Lock In (2014) - 1/10 26 - The Pact II (2014) - 2/10 27- Terror in the Jungle (1968) - 3/10 27 - Afflicted (2013) - 6/10 27 - The Butterfly Room (2012) - 2/10 27 - Cruel Will (2014) - 3/10 28 - Beach Massacre at Kill Devil Hills (2016) - 2/10 28 - All Cheerleaders Die (2013) - 5/10 29 - Nympha (2007) - 1/10 29 - Cannon Fodder (2013) - 2/10 29 - Mary Shelley's Frankenstein (1994) - 5/10 30 - Grotesque (2009) - 4/10 30 - Trail of Blood (2011) - 7/10 31 - The Raven (1935) - 6/10 31 - Madison County (2011) - 3/10 31 - HazMat (2013) - 5/10
Short Films Spooky World (1994) - 10/10 Jason Vs. Leatherface (2004) - 10/10 Front Door (2013) - 2/10 Slappy (2013) - 5/10 Slappy 2 (2016) - 2/10 The Moonlight Man (2016) - 6/10 The Moonlight Man 2 (2017) - 5/10 The Mirror (Lo Specchio) (2011) - 2/10 House For Sale (2017) - 6/10 The Cop Cam (2016) - 5/10 The Watcher (2015) - 6/10 Hunny Bunny (2015) - 5/10 The Face Swap (2016) - 7/10 Weird Simpsons VHS (2015) - 6/10 Mamá (2008) - 5/10 2AM: The Smiling Man (2013) - 6/10 Alexia (2013) - 4/10 Smile (2016) - 5/10 Dont Look Away (2017) - 5/10 Dont Look (2017) - 6/10 Dont Blink (2017) - 3/10 Care (2014) - 2/10 Apartment 41 (2015) - 2/10 The Smiling Man (2016) - 6/10
|
|
|
Post by gspdude on Sept 28, 2017 13:52:53 GMT
Thanks for hosting lostinlimbo. I'm ready.
FTVs: 27 Total: 40 previous Years: 2016....FTVs 34....Total 51 2015............32...........50 2014............31...........48
1. Devils of Darkness (1965) 7/10 FTV 2. Dracula (1931) 7/10 RV 3. Beyond the Door lll (1989) aka Amok Train, 2/10 FTV 4. Son of Dracula (1943) 5/10 RV 5. Dracula's Daughter(1936) 7/10 RV 6. Vampyros Lesbos(1971) 6/10 RV 7. The Iron Rose (1973) 6/10 FTV 8. Cronos (1993) 6/10 FTV 9. Cult (2013) 5/10 Japanese FTV 10.The Return of Dracula (1958) 5/10 FTV 11.Excision (2012) 7/10 FTV 12.The Ghost of Yotsuya (1959) aka Tokaido Yotsuya Kaidani, 5/10 Japanese FTV 13.The House of Dracula (1945) 6/10 RV 14.Gothic (1986) 8/10 FTV 15.The Hills Have Eyes (1977) 6/10 FTV 16.She Wolf of London (1946) 5/10 FTV 17.The Innocents (1961) 7/10 RV 18.Virgin Witch (1972) 7/10 FTV 19.Kiss of the Tarantula (1976) 4/10 FTV 20.Horror of Dracula (1958) 8/10 RV 21.Hannah, Queen of the Vampires (1973) 5/10 FTV 22.Sleepaway Camp (1973) 4/10 FTV 23.Brides of Dracula (1960) 7/10 RV 24.Jungle Woman (1944) 5/10 FTV 25.Without Warning (1980) 3/10 FTV 26.Lover of the Monster (1974) 5/10 FTV Italian with subs 27.Tarantula (1955) 7/10 RV 28.Pharaoh's Curse (1957) 5/10 FTV 29.Dracula: Prince of Darkness (1966) 8/10 RV 30.Dracula has Risen from the Grave (1968) 7/10 RV 31.Hatchet (2006) 4/10 FTV 32.Nightbeasts (2010) 3/10 FTV 7.9 on IMDB? 33.From Betond the Grave (1974) 7/10 FTV Anthology 34.The Stepfather (1987) 6/10 FTV 35.V/H/S/2 (2013) 5/10 FTV 36.House of Dark Shadows (1970) 6/10 FTV 37.Night of Dark Shadows (1971) 4/10 FTV 38.Maggie (2015) 6/10 FTV 39.Taste the Blood of Dracula (1970) 7/10 RV 40.The Old Dark House (1932) 7/10 RV
|
|
|
Post by Lebowskidoo 🦞 on Sept 28, 2017 16:26:10 GMT
Save me this spot or I'll feast on your flesh as I feed on your fear. First out of the gate was It Comes At Night, which has a frightening enough premise, and some frightening moments, but not sure I'd call it a horror movie, although IMDb does. Don't watch it if you're feeling depressed at all, this movie will not help. Good acting and creepy atmosphere, I would recommend it. Riley Keough is Lisa Marie Presley's daughter, and she has a knockout scene that steals the whole movie. Then came The Loved Ones. People have been recommending this on various boards for years, yes, years! Finally, I got to see it and it's a major balls-to-the-wall Aussie horror joyride, hang on to something, anything, because when it takes off it never stops! The lead villainess, Lola, is someone you don't root for, at all, you keep hoping for her violent demise, she's just that EVIL! Highly recommended, tons of twists and shocks and all that fun stuff, I audibly gasped several times and howled in surprise too. More like this, please! The Mummy (2017) was not as bad as some had me believe, but I think I still prefer the Brendan Fraser and other older versions. The plane crash was the highlight, some of the effects were cool. Not a bad movie, but nothing exceptional either. Nice to see Cruise back in the horror genre, it's been awhile. Final Girl I had been looking forward to for awhile. The premise was promising, by the end, it seemed to let me down, not sure why. I wanted more blood I suppose. Abigail Breslin is really, really good in this role though. Her scenes with Alexander Ludwig have some real sparkle. Can we say sparkle here? It was not a reference to Twilight, I assure you. Julie Benz, Fionnula Flannagan and Danielle Harris? Yep, I'm there for those three badass actresses. Havenhurst has some creepy atmosphere and mystery, some gore too. Not the slam-bang success I wanted it to be, ending-wise, but overall it's very good, the good outweighs the bad. I only watched Stonehearst Asylum because I'd just seen Havenhurst and wanted to continue the whole Hearst/Hurst theme...I guess...I dunno. Classified as horror, after watching it I wouldn't necessarily classify it as such, personally. An asylum full of all sorts of mentally challenged types run rampant just before New Year's Eve 1899. Michael Caine and Ben Kingsley are in there for acting chops and Kate Beckinsale is there to look at, otherwise, meh. Kinda long too. So, someone got their head chopped off by a maniac with a sword, and the drive-in still reopened the next night and business was booming? Okie dokie then! This low budget mid-70's slasher has one cool gory scene, and then a lot of filler scenes padded around it. Both boring and interesting, I'm still deciding if I liked it or hated it. Ghost-zombie child coal miners return from beyond to eat the living. The first 35 minutes are mostly the mother in the forest repeating her lost daughter's name. A few ghastly moments but kinda meh, really. Within has that classic premise: Someone (or something!) is living in the walls of my house, and it ain't no mouse! It had the potential to be so much more, but is actually not bad and could be worse. I've seen the worse, and this was better. Vampires: The Turning, I watched this because I wanted to complete the Vampires trilogy started by John Carpenter. This is nothing like the other two movies, it's really more of a kung fu movie with the occasional vampire scene. It does have a few good bits, but overall, not what I was expecting. The Boogens was a fun little horror movie from that classic era of horror, the early 80's. Hungry creatures that live deep in a mine are disturbed and come to the surface for food. The actors have some fun banter in this that is above par for the usual horror movie. The creatures are not that scary, but it was probably the best they could do at that time with the money they had. My favorite actor in the whole movie is the dog, Tiger. He actually gets entire scenes by himself. Even a cliche scene like checking for a noise in the basement! This dog was so charming, he steals the movie from the human cast. The Boogey Man was something I'd always wanted to see, so I guess I built it up as some great movie in my mind before I'd even seen it. It starts okay but then meanders and loses something along the way. The beginning is an obvious homage to/ripoff of Halloween but probably the best part of the movie, aside from the girl who shoves scissors in her own neck and the boy who is killed by the bathroom window falling on him. Boogeyman II (or Revenge of the Boogeyman as it was titled when I saw it) is a perfect example of bad sequelitis. Not sure what the behind the scenes reason was, but this whole movie is mostly made up of clips from the first movie. Very annoying when you watch them back-to-back. Some of the acting is just laughable. An insult to the horror fan expecting a good follow-up movie, seems like a lazy cash grab. Pointless and lame and the worst movie I've seen on this list so far. Apparently, there was a third movie, Return of the Boogeyman, which I was unable to locate, thankfully, or I would have been forced to watch it. After a brief interlude of crappy horror, I roared back with The Devil's Candy, made by Sean Byrne, who gave us The Loved Ones, see review above. This movie sucks you in immediately and you're stunned when it's over already. Ethan Embry and Pruitt Taylor Vince are just awesome in this. On the edge of my seat for the final 20 minutes! I won't spoil anything, but when you find out what the title refers to, you will be disturbed, oh yes you will. Excellent movie! Asylum (1972) A good anthology tale with plenty of famous faces. A young doctor is told four different tales by patients in a mental asylum. Nothing extraordinary, but well made and with a great cast. One of those great old movies like the Brits used to make. Asylum of Satan (1972) I found this by accident by searching for Asylum (1972) on YouTube. Gave it a try. Some poor girl, who may or may not be crazy, is sent to an asylum where there is some seriously weird stuff going on. Not the best production values, the devil looks like a plastic toy with a beaten up face, but it tries so hard I kind of liked it. The boyfriend's white and blue checkered pants were so loud and distracting, well...it was the 70's. It does for satanic mental asylums what Jaws did for swimming in estuaries. Friend Request got off to a good start and then I got kinda bored and checked my Facebook. Wasting Away (also more famously known as Aaagh! Zombies!!) was a fun zombie romp, told from the point of view of the zombies themselves, who aren't aware that they've become zombies.
The Clinic is another creepy flick from the land down under, sadly, Andy Whitfield's last movie before he passed away. I liked it, it had heart and you cared what happened to the characters. A few nice twists along the way too. The Eye (2008), I had this movie sitting around forever, was trying to see the original before I watched this remake, but could not find it anywhere so I went ahead and put it on. It was okay, but it ain't as good as The Grudge and it sure as Hell ain't The Ring either. Screamers (1979), which is also known as Island of the Fishmen, a truly terrible title, which I initially misread as "Island of the Fishermen" and wondered why I would watch that. It's as if Humanoids of the Deep met The Island of Dr. Moreau and gave birth to The Creature From the Black Lagoon. Not a lot of brain power needed to watch this, but it looks beautiful and the cast really go for it and it's simply stupid fun. The Great Alligator (1979), more aquatic schlock from the folks who brought you Screamers, both of which came out in the same year. Barbara Bach and Claudio Cassinelli are both back for this movie, only this one seems less inspired than Screamers. A native chief turns into a giant alligator to exact revenge on some visitors. A nice time killer but there have been far better killer giant alligator movies. Blood Sabbath (1972) has the most nudity of any movie on this list. A hippie, just back from 'Nam is wandering the woods and meets some kind of water witch and falls in love. Things go wrong when the neighboring bad witch gets involved. All the women are buck naked half the time. Sort of silly with some not very good acting and cheap looking production values. Hidden (2015) spends the first of the movie shrouded in mystery, then we learn why this family is holed up in a cellar for almost a year, and things really take off. I won't spoil anything, but great tension in this movie, and the cast is really up to the task. Brought to you by The Duffer Brothers, who gave us Stranger Things. 31 (2016) is the latest from Rob Zombie. This feels like an unofficial sequel to The Devil's Rejects, it even has clowns who kill. But it isn't, but you can expect some stomach churning intense scenes and one legendary performance by Richard Brake as "Doom-Head." I liked it but Rob Zombie seems stuck in the white trash killer 70's genre. DOOM-HEAD (Richard Brake) Mercy (2014) is based on a Stephen King short story. Gramma is just not herself lately. Very watchable and has a few scenes which will surprise you. Chandler Riggs from The Walking Dead stars. Mercy (2016) is another home invasion thriller, I enjoyed it more than I thought, the ending is not really explained well which drops it down a few notches though. 1922 (2017) is another Stephen King movie, this time a farmer goes to great lengths to save his farm, but is it worth it? Thomas Jane really acts his ass off, he's never been better. Night Life (1989) is your typical teenage zombies 80's movie. Tries hard to be funny, maybe if I was watching it in the 80's it would be. John Astin as the undertaker and future Lucifer on Supernatural, Mark Pellegrino, are among the cast. Be Afraid (2017) was well acted and enjoyable, but by the end I was still not sure what had happened. What happened? Bleed (2016) has a good premise, pregnant woman in an abandoned haunted prison, but then it all goes a little haywire towards the end. Mutant (1984) looks like an Alien wannabe, but it's actually more of a zombie flick. Bad marketing. It's also known by the title Night Shadows. The movie is just okay, it stars Wings Hauser, which is such a made up name if ever I heard one. Still in the mood for an Alien wannabe, I watched Creature (1985). This one was at least set in outer space. Kinda draggy and dull for the most part, gets going towards the end. I'd always wanted to see The Night Stalker and The Night Strangler, two well respected TV horror movies from the early 70's that spawned a TV series too. Both are on YouTube if anyone's interested. The first one has a more creepy vibe, with it's vampire tale. The second one is about an alchemist trying to live forever. Don't Hang Up (2016) was just another random selection, but it was a bit of a surprise. Starts out very much like a Scream movie. Not super-original but very watchable. Blood Rage "Sweetie, you're just asking for a slit throat!" And you will too, after sitting through this slow, boring and badly acted movie. You'll cheer when the rotten characters finally get killed. And yet, I kinda liked it because it was so bad. Go figure. Cult of Chucky was yet another killer doll sequel, this one was good though. Who doesn't love the Chuckster? I rewatched both The Grudge and The Grudge 2 before seeing The Grudge 3 for the first time. Still creepy although don't try to make too much sense of why the ghost is even doing all of this, just enjoy. Boo! A Madea Halloween, why, why did I put myself through this? Really long scenes, thick southern accents and knowing it was made in like two weeks do not work in its favor. A few laughs, could have been so much more. The Black Cat (1934) was the first pairing of Bela Lugosi and Boris Karloff. Not a bad little creepfest, even darker subject matter than was the norm for the early 30's. Incarnate was a fun little demonic possession flick. Good acting. No Exorcist or anything, but well done. Nice to see "Bruce Wayne" and "Harvey Dent" together. Return of the Living Dead Part II was another rewatch, hadn't seen it since the 80's. I saw the original again last Halloween so I thought I should revisit this. It tries to be a lot like the original in many ways, but is a little too Spielbergish and lacking the scuzzy appeal of the first movie. Still, I had fun revisiting it, I had forgotten a lot of it. The Hills Run Red is a movie that sat atop my IMDb watchlist since the previous decade, figured I should seek it out. It turns out to be really great. Lots of blood, but maybe a little predictable. Babyface is a great killer, there should be sequels. Halloween Night was very low budget but I liked the premise and there was some lovely gore to admire as well. And lastly, Dead Awake (2016) was my final October horror film. If The Ring and Freddy Krueger could copulate they might spawn something like this. Enjoyable but not overly original. So that's it, ending at a total of 48 movies. That something like my first year doing it, then it kept building and building until last year I peaked at 71, but it consumed so much of my life so I couldn't do that again the following year. 45 FTV, 3 rewatches, 2 TV movies. Just as I was getting into it, it's over. I have so much free time this week but it's stupid November!
|
|
soggy
Sophomore
@soggy
Posts: 718
Likes: 1,205
|
Post by soggy on Sept 29, 2017 21:27:58 GMT
All films are first time views unless noted otherwise. October 1: Nothing. October 2: Caltiki, the Immortal Monster (Riccardo Freda and Mario Bava, 1959) - 7/10 First time views: 1 Rewatches: 0 Total: 1
|
|
corpusvile
New Member
@corpusvile
Posts: 16
Likes: 7
|
Post by corpusvile on Oct 1, 2017 7:12:23 GMT
My spot FTV's in Bold
01.10 1Cult of Chucky (2017) 4/10 (FTV)
Well this pretty much sucked & some of the dialogue is cringe inducing. Feels messy & thrown together too.
2 Leatherface (2017) 6.5/10 (FTV)
A young Leatherface escapes from a 60s loony bin with fellow psychos and a hot nurse & it all goes kinda Devil's Rejects throughout much of the film before hurridly wrapping things up in final 15 mins. As a TTCM edition it's not great, as a stand alone road movie horror though it's not bad & sufficiently brutal & gory to keep your attention. Overall it's undemanding but passable, bonus half point for some sweet gore with prctical FX.
3 It (2017) 6/10 (FTV)
Not as good as I was hoping but better than I was expecting & quite effective in parts.
4 The Girl With All the Gifts (2016) 8/10 (FTV)
Excellent UK infected film showing there's life in the subgenre yet with some great ideas to go with the grittiness. Not gonna say anything about the plot but it's highly recommended.
02.10
5 Get Out (2017) 8/10
I knew next to nothing about this before seeing it & had a blast with it, hearkens nicely back to those bad old 70s creepy paranoia horror-thrillers, with some surprisingly successful humour too.
6 Ouija: Origin of Evil (2016) 6.5/10
Surprisingly a lot more enjoyable & entertaining than it has any right to be.
7 Alien Covenant (2017) 6/10
Like Prometheus, this seems more concerned with pleasing visuals than anything else. I did like it better though, which probably isn't saying much, as overall it's nothing special.
03.10
8 Nightwish (1989) 610
A professor & students investigate paranormal phenomena at an old mansion & encounter everything from demons to aliens in this batshit nuts flick which tries to shoehorn in as much stuff as possible. Overall silly but enjoyable stuff with FX by Nicotero & Co.
9 The Last Supper (2005) 6.5/10
Lo fi, SOV twisty-turny plotted Japanese/HK collaboration regarding a renowned surgeon who's also a cannibal. I personally liked it but the low budget might put some off.
10 Terror Night/Bloody Movie (1987) 5/10
Clunky slasher somewhat elevated by some decent kills and look it's Grizzly Adams!emoticon
04.10
11 The Conjuring (2013) 7/10
Decided to revisit this & it's still a solid film although I actually preferred the sequel funnily enough.
12 Annabelle Creation (2017) 5.5/10
13 The Void (2016) 6.5/10
14 The Collection (2012) 7/10
05.10
15 Final Destination 5 6.5/10
16 A Cure for Wellness (2016) 7.5/10
17 Life (2017) 6/10
06.10
18 The Conjuring 2 (2016) 7.5.10
19 SAW VI (2009) 6/10
20 Saw 3D Final Chapter (2010) 5.5/10
21 Friend Request (2016) 2/10 Just plain awful
07.10
22 Cell (2016) 3/10 Boring & not especially coherent Stephen King adaptation, starts off quite promising too before quickly going downhill.
23 The Bar(2017) 6/10 A bunch of patrons trapped in a Madrid bar begin to turn on each other with so-sol results. Watched this on impulse after realising it was from one of my fave directors Alex de Iglesia, but it's easily his weakest film for me, although not bad overall.
08.10
24 The Ninth Gate (1999) 6/10
Hadn't seen this since its release & disliked at the time but it improved on a revisit.
25 Halloween III: Season of the Witch (1982) 7/10
I love this flick.
09.10
26 The Thing (2011) 5/10
Essentially a rehash of the first & some nice FX aside, pretty dull.
27 A Nightmare on Elm Street 3: Dream Warriors (1987) 7/10
A childhood fave & srill solid fun
28 Night of the Creeps (1986) 7.5/10
Thrill me.emoticon
10.10
29 Amityville Awakening (2017) 3/10
Watched this purely cuz was from director of Maniac remake which I really liked. This sucked balls though.emoticon
30 Lifeforce (1985) 6/10
Another film I didn't like the first time round but had fun with on a revisit. Coulda been leaner though.
11.10
31 Gerald's Game (2017) 7/10
Surprisingly solid
CHALLENGE COMPLETE 32 We Are Not Alone (2016) 3/10
Crappy Peruvian ghost horror that turns ito The Exorcist in the third act
33 Day of the Dead (1985) 10/10
My second favourite horror of all time after The Exorcist.
12.10
34 Holocaust 2000 (1977) 6/10
35 The AntiChrist (1974) 6.5/10
36 Tremors (1990) 7/10
13.10
37 Flatliners (1990) 6/10
38 Cat's Eye (1985) 7.5/10
39 Creepshow (1982) 8/10
14.10
40 See No Evil (2006) 6.5/10
41 Bride of Re-Animator (1989) 7/10
15.10
42 The Hills Run Red (2009) 7/10 43Beyond Re-Animator (2003) 7/10
44 Return of the Living Dead III (1993) 7/10
16.10
45 Office (2015) 6/10
46 Botched (2007) 6/10
17.10
47 The Taking of Deborah Logan (2014) 6.5/10
48 The Possession of Michael King (2014) 7/10
18.10
49 Tremors 2: Aftershock (1996) 5.5/10
50 The Children (1980) 6/10
19.10
51 He Never Died (2015) 6.5/10
52 Don't Kill It (2016) 7/10
20.10
53 Fallen (1998) 5.5/10
54 Warlock: The Armageddon (1993) 7/10
21.10
55 Devil (2010) 6.5/10
56 Final Destination (2000) 7/10
57 Final Destination 2 (2003) 7.5/10
58 Night of the Living Dead (1990) 7/10
22.10
59 Wishmaster (1997) 7.5/10
60 The Blob (1988) 8/10
61 Horns (2013) 7/10
This was a lot better & more entertaining thatn I was expeecting.
23.10
62 The Island of Dr Moreau (1977) 5.5/10
I gotta say I found this rather dull overall.
63Cannibal Apocalypse (1980) 6.5/10
24.10
64 Ticks (1993) 6.5/10
65 Devil's Advocate (1998) 7.5/10
66 Cape Fear (1991) 7/10
25.10
67 The Greasy Strangler(2016) 3/10
This would've been much better as a short and outlives its novelty after 30 minutes.
68 The Belko Experiment (2016) 6.5/10
Trapped American office workers in Colombia must kill each other to survive in this daft but solidly enjoyable horror from Greg McClean.
26.10
69 Arcahnaphobia (1990) 7/10
70 The Eyes of My Mother (2016) 5/10
71 Tragedy Girls[/span](2017)6.5/10
72 Dead Shack (2017) 6.5/10
73 Who's Watching Oliver? (2017) 5/10
27.10
74 Bloody Reunion (2006) 6/10
75 Top Knot Detective (2017) 7.5/10
76 Habit (2017) 4/10
77 The Endless (2017) 7.5/10
78 Tonight She Comes (2017) 6.5/10
28.10
79 Death Bell (2008) 4.5/10
80 Our Evil (2017) 6/10
81 Game of Death (2017) 5/10
82 Victor Crowley (2017) 7.5/10
83 Fashionista (2017) 3/10
29.10
84 The Mimic (2017) 6/10
85 Better Watch Out (2017) 8/10
86 68 Kill (2017) 8/10
87 Angel Heart (1987) 10/10
30.10
88 The Babysitter (2017) 4/10
89 Little Evil (2017) 5/10
90 Malatesta's Carnival of Blood (1973) 6.5/10
31.10
91 Mexico Barbaro (2014) 4/10
92 We are the Flesh (2016) 2/10
93 It Stains the Sands Red (2016) 6/10
94 House On Haunted Hill (1999) 7/10
Views 94
FTV's 51
Challenge Ended
[/b][/b]
|
|
errauko
New Member
@errauko
Posts: 3
Likes: 4
|
Post by errauko on Oct 2, 2017 4:15:50 GMT
October 1st 1. Chandu, The Magician (1932) 71 min. FTV I found a box set called Fox Horror Classics, Vol. 2 midway though October last year and decided to save it for the beginning of the Challenge this year. Chandu is actually a sort of a mashup of genres with a bit of horror, a bit of comedy, and a lot of adventure. This movie was mainly aimed at children, but there were still a couple of distinctly pre-code moments. The sets and special effects are terrific and Bela Lugosi is great as the villain, but it's more like a superhero movie, with Chandu as the hero, or an Indiana Jones type adventure than an actual horror movie. Still, it was fun to watch and figure it's close enough for my first viewing of the year.
2. Dr. Renault's Secret (1942) 58 min. FTV The second of three movies in the Fox set. Unfortunately they revealed the secret on the back of the case for this one which diminished the mystery of the film a bit, but it was still pretty good. The premise was interesting and J Carol Naish's performance was excellent. I found myself getting a bit bored during the predictable climax, but other than that it was quite good.
3. Dragonwyck (1946) 103 min. FTV Last year I watched several movies in the Vincent Price Collection, Volumes 1 to 3, as released by Scream Factory. In the special features they mentioned Dragonwyck several times as being the film in which Vincent Price really established his screen persona. Naturally I was thrilled when I came across a set with this movie in it at Wal Mart, and I've been looking forward to watching it. I'd say it's a very good film, but it's questionable whether it really counts as horror. It's more of a gothic romance that dabbles in horror territory a little, but never fully commits to it. Essential viewing for Vincent Price fans and fans of gothic romance, but not so essential for horror fans.
This set was a little light on horror, but all three movies were good, so it was well worth the eight dollars I paid for it. Not a bad way to start the challenge, though I might've been a little disappointed if I'd watched these later in the month.
October 2nd 4. Cry of the Banshee Theatrical Version (1970) 86 min. I watched the Director's Cut last year and didn't like it at all. The story seemed completely incoherent, and the characters seemed inconsistent. I think the problem is that the story was supposed to begin with an inciting incident which leads to a witch placing a curse on the Whitman household. In the director's cut, this incident was placed well into the movie and I think this harms the movie in several ways. One is that it takes too long before the we learn what the story is about, so that the scenes prior to it just seem like random, unconnected events. Another problem is that we get references to the family being cursed before the curse is actually cast. This makes it unclear whether the curse is related to the witch's curse or not, since it seems to predate that curse. After all, by the time we see the inciting incident, we've already seen several other incidents of Lord Whitman's persecution of witches. It's not clear at first that this scene was supposed to be more significant than the other scenes. However it seems that the studio recognized this problem and put the inciting incident back at the beginning of the movies where it belonged, thus making the whole story seem more coherent and easier to follow. They also edited out some of the violence and all of the nudity, and that's a shame, but I really didn't miss it much, and it certainly didn't hurt the film nearly as much as the less coherent story structure of the director's cut.
October 3rd 5. The Texas Chainsaw Massacre (1974) 83 min. I rented this years ago on DVD and I thought it was hilarious. Thing is, whenever I say that to anyone, they tend to say that it wasn't supposed to be funny and they use a tone of voice that seems to imply that they are thinking, "What is wrong with this guy." I've been wanting to see it again for a long time just to confirm that it really was as funny as I remembered it, but every time I see a TCM DVD in stores, it always turns out to be a sequel or a remake or something other than the original. Well, I finally found a copy on Blu Ray a few days ago, and it really is a funny movie, but it's also really intense and scary. I'm very happy to finally have it in my collection. Maybe I'll even consider watching some of the other movies in the franchise now, although I don't think they could possibly live up to this one. Incidentally, the 40th anniversary edition also has four audio commentaries. That's a little overwhelming when I'm trying to watch as many movies as I can during this month (and I don't want a huge pile of special features to catch up on in November), but I've watched the first one already and it was very entertaining. From what I remember, the second one was really good as well, while the last two are both new to this edition, so I can only hope they're worthwhile also.
October 4th 6. The Omen (1976) 111 min. This is one that I rented years ago. In fact, I think it was on video. However, I never got around to seeing the sequels, so they will be first time views now. This type of story has always seemed a bit strange to me. I mean, if God predicted the end of the world two thousand years ago, and if he is benevolent and omnipotent, then surely the Apocalypse must be part of his grand plan. Surely it would be both futile and pointless to oppose that plan. Something doesn't seem right. I mean, if this is a real conflict between God and Satan, then God can't be omnipotent, and if God is omnipotent, then apparently he is just playing cruel games with people's lives. So it's hard to take a story like this seriously (and was even before I became an atheist), but this movie makes a game attempt at making it work, and mostly it succeeds. There are some good shocks and scares throughout, if you don't think too hard on it.
Last year I watched the entire Exorcist series, and while the first movie was excellent, the rest were utter crap. The first Omen movie isn't as good as the first Exorcist, but hopefully the sequels will hold up better overall.
October 5th 7. Damien: Omen II (1978) 107 min. FTV So the first movie came out in 1976 and this one came out two years later, but the events take place seven years later. Does that mean that the first one took place in 1971, or that this one took place in the near future year of 1983? I don't think it really matters. I was actually hoping this one would be good since at the start of the movie, it looked like it might be interesting to see Damien as an actual character, but it didn't pan out that way. It became obvious all too quickly that the writers were instead focussing on introducing minor characters at a constant rate just to keep the death quota up. As a result, none of the characters are developed at all, the deaths don't mean anything, and there's no sense of escalation in the story. So it's not completely terrible, but it does feel pretty tedious.
October 6th 8. Omen III: The Final Conflict (1981) 108 min. FTV I got off work early today so I was able to watch the second audio commentary on the Omen, as well as most of it's special features, before moving on to Omen III. I did stop watching the Legacy of the Omen documentary midway through as it was summarizing each movie while interjecting anecdotes, interviews, and information about the films, and I didn't want to spoil the third, and possibly fourth movies right before watching them. One thing I found interesting is that Richard Donner likes to interpret the first movie as merely as series of horrible coincidences that drive Damien's father mad. In fact, he removed all the overtly supernatural elements that were in the script originally in order for this interpretation to work. Apparently he found the religious element of the story as silly as I do, but I think his interpretation of it stretches the coincidences beyond credibility for me.
As for the third movie, it is a considerable improvement over the second. Damien is written very well as an evil character, and is just as well performed by Sam Neill. There's more meat to the story this time around as well, as both Damien and a group of priests are anticipating the second coming of Christ. Damien wants to kill the Christ child, while the priests want to kill Damien before he can do so. Unfortunately they form the League of Inept Assassins, and their botched assassination attempts would not be out of place in a comedy. This saps the film of any real scares, but the story is still good and it was fun to watch.
October 7th 9. Omen IV: The Awakening (1991) 97 min. FTV The Omen III ended with the second coming of Christ, but in this movie it seems that nobody noticed that it ever happened. I guess after two thousand years of anticipation, it just kind of fizzled. Midway through this movie I found myself thinking that it seemed like something made for TV, but I thought I must be wrong since it was in the 1.85:1 aspect ratio. Turns out my first impression was right. I don't know if this means that the top and bottom of the image were cropped or if they filmed it with the intention that it be pan and scanned for television, but then used the full picture on DVD. I don't really care either way since it wasn't a very good movie. To give credit where credit is due, they did have some nice plot twists at the end, and I did like the Earl Knight private detective character, but the little girl seemed more like an annoying brat than like any credible evil threat. I also thought the New Age psychics felt out of place and detracted somewhat from the Judeo Christian themes of the franchise.
There's one more movie in my Omen box set, but it's a remake from 2006, so I'll leave it for another year. I think I've had enough of evil child movies for a while.
10. Zombie: Dawn of the Dead (1978) 118 min. This is the European cut of Dawn of the Dead. I watched the theatrical cut the first year I did the challenge, and the director's cut last year, so now I'm finished watching this DVD set. Or I will be once I watch the audio commentary on this last version, anyway. I kind of expected this one to be more different from the other two versions than they were from each other, but it was still basically the same movie. Some scenes were definitely missing, but I didn't notice anything important having been cut. Some scenes also seemed unfamiliar, but nothing really significant. I'd have to watch all three versions closer together to really compare them, but I'd say this is an excellent movie regardless of which version you watch. Definitely the best of Romero's Living Dead trilogy.
October 8th 11. Phantasm (1978) 90 min. 12. Phantasm II (1988) 95 min. Time for another franchise! I've seen the first three Phantasm movies before, but I never did come across a copy of Phantasm IV. I even bought a copy of Phantasm Ravager right before finding a complete collection of DVD, which I bought just for the one movie. I don't remember the movies that I did see too well, but I'm pretty sure I enjoyed all three, so I'm looking forward to watching the whole series together. The first movie was really low budget, but they still managed to produce some striking images such as the iconic silver ball, the dimensional gate, and a brief glimpse of the other dimension itself. Angus Scrimm is also great as the Tall Man. The plot for this one mostly makes sense until it starts to break down near the end, but the second is intentionally pretty obscure. Coscarelli was more interested in the images, and wanted the viewer kept off balance regarding what is real and what isn't. He described it as stream of consciousness filmmaking. I think it's the lack of a solid plot that made it hard for me to remember these movies, but there's plenty of imagination, great characters, and memorable images in both films.
October 10th 13. Phantasm III (1993) 91 min. I know I've seen this one before because I have the old Anchor Bay DVD and it was on my "watched" shelf, but I didn't remember a thing about it. I mean, nothing even seemed familiar. I must've been overtired when I watched it the first time or something. It's better to watch these movies in sequence, anyway, since the first time I saw them there was so much time between each movie that I don't think I was able to remember the tenuous plot running through them. They also each end in a cliff hanger which is picked up at the beginning of the next movie. I'm looking forward to watching the last two, especially since I haven't seen them at all before, whereas this third one might as well have been an FTV, but wasn't really.
October 11th 14. Phantasm: OblIVion (1998) 90 min FTV Apparently the third movie caught some flak for it's humour and it's supporting characters, so it avoided any reference to the supporting characters from the third movie, even in the recap. This is a shame since I liked Timmy and Rocky and would have liked to see them come back. It also means that this one doesn't pick up right where the third one ended like the previous sequels did, and I was kind of disappointed by that. It also seemed like there was more of a focus on telling a story in this one, and I don't think the change in tone was ideal for this series. I was intrigued by the flashbacks that showed Michael as a child since I thought that surely they couldn't have that many deleted scenes from the first movie, but apparently they did, and they used them well in this movie. Coscarelli says in the commentary this one had an exceptionally low budget, so they had to stretch the budget any way possible, hence the use of deleted scenes from the first movie. Knowing this, some of the things they did were pretty impressive. This was still a decent movie, but the series is obviously past its prime, and I only hope that Ravager will be a decent conclusion for it.
October 12th 15. Phantasm: Ravager (2016) 86 min. FTV It's been almost twenty years since Phantasm IV, and almost forty since the series began. That's kind of impressive. Most franchises that old are being remade or rebooted nowadays, and this one got a legitimate sequel with all of the old regulars involved. Ravager started out really well with a very satisfying scene in which Reggie recovers his '71 Hemicuda, but then they introduced a subplot about him being in a hospital with dementia while Mike has no recollection of the Tall Man or anything else. It seemed like the filmmakers wanted to suggest that all of that is merely a product of Reggie's imagination, and that he is losing his grip on reality, but we know they wouldn't do that, so these scenes did nothing more for me than pull me out of the movie. They also suggest that both story lines might be real in alternate dimensions, but it doesn't make these scenes any more relevant to the main plot. It seems like they only existed to cover gaps in the main plot by allowing them to cut back to it with both Reggie and the viewers wondering what is going on. Other than that, my biggest complaint is that the muzzle flashes in all the action scenes look terrible. It's way too obvious that they were added digitally after the fact. But there's a lot to like in the movie as well. It's amazing that Angus Scrimm was still able to play the Tall Man so well, and it's a shame he died before the film was released. It was also cool to see the plot progress to a full on alien invasion by the Tall Man. I also liked seeing Rocky again, if only for a few minutes at the end. I could definitely see the story being continued as a comic or something in which Reggie, Mike, Jody, Chunk and Rocky continue their resistance in their dimension, while the Tall Man uses it as the staging ground to invade another reality. That fact that it's got my imagination going makes up for a lot of its flaws.
Friday the 13th 16. Salem's Lot (1979) 183 min. FTV This was made in 1979, but it feels like an older film. This is partly because the restrictions of television at this time resembled the restrictions of the Hayes Code, and partly because it takes it's time to develop its characters and setting before getting to the horror. The tension ramps up towards the end in a way that only the best classic horror films could achieve. I've wanted to see this one for years because I'd heard good things about it, and because I'd heard that it used the "Nosferatu" image for the vampire. It was every bit as good as I'd heard. A real classic.
October 15th 17. Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street (1982) 139 min. FTV Yesterday I was too busy to watch anything, so I watched this first thing in the morning to make up for that. I did see the Tim Burton version years ago, but it was definitely cool to see the original stage show as recorded for television, especially with Angela Lansbury as Mrs Lovett. As a musical stage production it's not scary, but it is about a serial killer whose victims are ground up for meat pies, so I think it can be counted as horror here.
18. The Howling II: Your Sister is a Werewolf (1985) 91 min. FTV I'd heard that the Howling sequels were bad and this one certainly is. The special effects are terrible (some shots seem to have been recycled from the first movie, but they seem out of place in this one), the story is bad, and when the actors try to act bestial, the result is more silly than scary. Good for a few laughs, but that's all. Christopher Lee is wasted here.
19. Lifeforce (1985) 116 min. I've always loved this one for just how crazy it is. There's enough ideas in here for several movies, and while the execution is uneven, the more ridiculous scenes just add to the appeal for me. The Blu Ray version was well worth buying as it did seem to improve some of the special effects with it's better transfer, plus it looked better overall. The slightly longer running time, and extra special features were nice as well.
October 16th 20. Poltergeist II (1986) 90 min. FTV
I was under the impression that Poltergeist was one of those series with a classic first instalment followed by lousy sequels, so I was pleasantly surprised by this one. The characters were appealing, there was a nicely done monster, and a very tense poltergeist attack in the garage at one point. They expanded the mythology as well to introduce a new villain in the form of Rev. Kane, and he was very effective.
October 17th 21. Poltergeist III (1988) 97 min. FTV Another fun movie, this time with a focus on mirror gags. I'm not sure if they chose the high-rise setting for the sake of the mirror gags, or if they decided to use mirrors to take advantage of the setting. If there's one drawback it's that this movie feels too safe. The filmmakers weren't taking any risks, and the core cast never felt like they were in any danger. As such, I would consider this to be a fun movie, rather than a scary one.
October 18th 22. The Serpent and the Rainbow (1997) 94 min. FTV This movie isn't entirely successful as I didn't think the villain was established very well, but it is a very interesting depiction of the real concept of zombies in Voodoo. Flawed, but worth watching.
October 19th 23. Tremors (1989) 96 min. 24. Tremors 2 (1996) 100 min. Tremors was even better than I remember it being. The writing is sharp, the characters are appealing and likeable, there's a good mix of tension, scares and humour, and the creature effects are all practical and very well executed. Tremors 2 is more of a mixed bag. It has the same writers and the same practical effects team, so the writing is just as sharp and the practical effects are still good. However, the writers show a shocking degree of scientific ignorance, and in order to avoid repeating the first movie, they had the creatures metamorphose into something else, something that is a little too similar to the Velociraptors in Jurassic Park. This is also a mid nineties straight to video movie, so that means there is some primitive CGI in it. The models aren't bad, but the lighting on them doesn't match the environments that they're in. The first time I saw it I was surprised by how good it was for a straight to video sequel, so I overlooked the flaws, but this time around all the problems seem more apparent. It's still a decent movie, though.
October 20th 25. Tremors 3 (2001) 105 min. Tremors 3 holds up better than the second one. I think any other writers would have followed up the first movie in this franchise by saying that the government covered everything up, thus keeping the movie universe more in line with the real world. But Tremors 2 and 3 both embraced the impact that the events of the first movie had on the world and used it for some excellent satire. 3 expands on this by having the government declare the Graboids an endangered species. Five years of further development have also done wonders for the quality of the CGI. It still doesn't look as good as the practical effects, but it looks better than in 2, and practical effects alone would have really limited how they could shoot the creatures' new forms in 2 and 3. I did find it implausible that Burt would own the wristwatch that he wears in this movie, but it was a neat little plot device anyway.
October 21st 26. Tremors 4 (2003) 101min. FTV When you run out of ideas, make a prequel! Actually, I didn't expect much from this one, but it was pretty good. The advantage of doing a prequel is that the characters knew nothing about the creatures or how to deal with them so the movie could focus on the first (and most interesting) form instead of having to invent yet another new phase. This also means they were able to use animatronics, puppets and miniatures for the creature effects instead of CGI, which is a definite plus. The humour isn't quite as strong as the previous movies, but the characters are still very good and likeable, so I'd say that overall, this movie is a worthy addition to the franchise. I'm glad I finally watched it.
27. Tremors 5 (2015) 99 min. FTV The writers on the first four Tremors films were S.S. Wilson (who also directed 2 and 4) and Brent Maddock (who also directed 3), and this gave the franchise a certain consistency of style, tone and quality. They weren't involved in number 5 and it shows. The characters in this one are either obnoxious and unlikable, or just underdeveloped. The creature effects are all, or almost all, CG and are completely unconvincing as looking like real animals, and the camera relies too much on shaky cam and fast cuts to try and scare us. This was definitely the low point of the series.
October 22nd 28. Bad Moon (1996) 79 min. FTV Halfway through this movie it was already obvious how it would end, and if it wasn't for the moderate gore and the sex scene at the beginning, I would've thought it was meant for children. I actually looked it up on Wikipedia to see if the book was a young adult horror novel, but apparently it had a larger family, and was told from the point of view of the dog, so it presumably had more story and more novelty going for it. Maybe the book was interesting, but the movie was pretty disappointing.
October 23rd 29. From Dusk Till Dawn (1996) 108 min. I didn't know what to think of this one when I first saw it, but I think that's just because I was overwhelmed by it. Our protagonists are the Gecko Bros., but one of them uses fear and intimidation very effectively, and the other is completely insane, with no grasp on reality and is apt to commit rape and murder on the basis of his own hallucinations. These guys make the movie feel dangerous even before the vampires are introduced, and once they are, all hell breaks loose. Overall an excellent film that I've found myself appreciating more on subsequent viewings.
October 24th 30. From Dusk Till Dawn 2 (1999) 88 min. I actually enjoyed this one more than the first one when I first saw them, but even then I realized that that was just because this one has a more straightforward story. It hasn't held up as well now that I've seen it again, and a lot of the appeal comes from sheer cheesiness. The director likes to put his camera in the strangest places possible, which is amusing, but also rather distracting.
October 25th 31. From Dusk Till Dawn 3 (1999) 94 min. This one is a better movie than FDTD 2, but for some reason I just don't seem to enjoy it as much. I think it's because 2 is enjoyable for sheer cheesiness, but 3 tries to be like the first one, only set in the old west and a little more plot oriented. However the characterizations seemed inconsistent to me, so it was hard to care about the plot, and so all we're left with is a sub par, old west prequel to the first movie.
October 26th 32. Halloween: H20 (1998) 86 min. I remember being disappointed the first time I saw this, and I felt the same way this time. It does have a good opening, and when the killing starts towards the end it's also good, but it's pretty boring in between. In retrospect I realize that it has the same structure as the original Halloween, but Carpenter kept building suspense by giving Michael Myers a real, tangible presence in the movie. Steve Miner tried to spice things up with a lot of fake scares instead, and it just didn't work. The film is not a total loss, though, and the commentary was interesting to show why this film ended in the way it did, and why the next one began the way it did.
October 28th 33. Halloween Resurrection (2002) 94 min. The first time I saw this I wondered why it even existed. I expected a movie starring Jamie Lee Curtis about how and why Michael Myers would be resurrected. Instead, they dealt with that in the first twenty minutes of the movie, and the rest just felt completely unrelated. Going into it without any false expectations I was able to appreciate it a bit more for what it is. This movie has several problems, but the biggest one is that it loses the good will of its audience before it even really begins.
October 29th 34. Virus (1998) 100 min. FTV I read the comic book a few years ago and when I heard it had been turned into a movie, I had to wonder, why? This made me curious. On top of that, Jamie Lee Curtis mentioned it in the audio commentary for H20 and said that it was the worst thing she'd ever done, and that she tried to get the director fired. This made me even more curious. The movie isn't great, but it's also not as bad as it could've been. The plot is generic, but has an interesting setting and some nice practical effects, and the characters were more interesting in the movie than the comic. Overall the movie was an improvement over the comic.
October 30th 35. Suspiria (1977) 98 min. This was the last movie I had time for since I had plans for Halloween itself, so I decided to go with an old favourite. This was the first three disc DVD set I saw, back in a time when even giving a movie a two disc set meant something. Suspiria didn't disappoint. It's definitely a case of style over substance, but what great style! Sometimes it even feels like a silent film with its coloured gels and overbearing soundtrack, but it all feels unreal, like some sort of dream. I was afraid such an old DVD wouldn't look good on a new TV, but was delighted to find that it was enhanced for 16x9 TVs, so it looked better than ever for me this time around.
Total: 35 FTV: 18
Shortest Movie: Dr. Renault's Secret (1942) 58 min. Longest Movie: Salem's Lot (1979) 183 min. Busiest Day: Oct. 15th Average Length: 98.6286 min. Total Length: 3452 min.
|
|
|
Post by moviebuffbrad on Oct 2, 2017 7:05:13 GMT
MBB's Spot
FTV: 16 Total: 31
1. Cult of Chucky (FTV) -7/10 Surprisingly fun entry in the series, my favorite since Bride.
2. Holidays (FTV) -4/10 Another in a long line of inconsistant anthology horror films. A couple were decent, but most were lame or (in Kevin Smith's case) terrible.
3. The Devil's Candy (FTV) -5/10 I've heard this film described as trope-defying, which I didn't get. But a servicable haunted house/demon movie with a creepy performance from the underrated Pruit Taylor Vince.
4. Hush Hush Sweet Charolette -6/10 Interesting plot with some nice twists and turns bogged down a bit by some very theatrical acting, save Olivia de Havilland who is actually very natural compared to her portrayal by Catherine Zeta Jones in the show "Fued".
5. What We Do in the Shadows (FTV) -8/10 Never put much effort into seeing this since I find vampire parodies played out, but this was actually really fresh and funny.
6. Near Dark -6/10 Kind of a serious version of The Lost Boys with western undertones. All of the villainous vampires are awesome, but it could have used some better leads.
7. Lifeforce -6/10 Not the most memorable film, but well made with some great practical effects.
8. Happy Death Day -5/10 (FTV) Dumb stuff and neutered by the rating, but couldn't help having a bit of fun.
9. April Fool's Day -6/10 I don't mind the twist, though it does have some gaps in logic. Still an entertaining enough slasher with some fun characters.
10. Hellboy -7/10 (FTV) Very entertaining. I actually preferred it to the better regarded sequel. Sucks they're rebooting.
11. Hellboy II: The Golden Army -7/10 (FTV) Also entertaining, though not quite as much as the original to me. Perhaps I needed a break, as I watched them back to back.
12. Mimic -5/10 Wanted to revisit this because I think it might be why I'm afraid of cockroaches. Doesn't exactly hold up that well. Felt myself getting really restless in spots.
13. The Burning -6/10 Solid camp slasher. I actually prefer it to the original F13.
14. Night of the Creeps -7/10 Always a lot of fun.
15. The Babysitter -6/10 (FTV) Surprisingly fun, and actually made me a jump out of my seat at one point.
16. Possession -6/10 (FTV) Still digesting this. At first I thought I accidentally put on the wrong movie because it felt more like Revolutionary Road than a horror, then it became one of the most surreal films I've ever seen.
17. The Snowman -2/10 (FTV) Dear lord.
18. Ghostbusters -7/10 I think fanboys overrate it, but it is a fun movie. Bill Murray almost completely carries it.
19. The Burbs -6/10 (FTV) Amusing film, though I think it should have it ended before the final twist came. Kind of a waste of Carrie Fisher, too.
20. Jaws -10/10 Saw it in the theater. What can I say? A near perfect film (I did notice, seeing it on the big screen, a lot of extras looking at the camera. Ha)
21. Cube -7/10 Never thought I'd netflix and chill to Cube, but there you go. Even though I was somewhat "distracted", it still managed to hold my interest. Really like the development of the Quentin character.
22. The Mist -8/10 Watched it in black and white, since that was apparently the director's vision. I guess because it's supposed to be a throwback to old school monster movies, although I never got that impression. Either way, it looked good (particulary the opening storm scene), and the B+W also masked some of the dodgier effects.
23. Amityville: The Awakening -4/10 (FTV) I was sold on "Bella Thorne panty shots" and "meta humor", neither of which this movie had enough of. I was expecting there to be a twist and that the house was possessing someone other than the comatose brother, but that would have been too clever.
24. From Beyond -5/10 (FTV) No Re-Animator, but it was okay.
25. Night of the Demons 2 -5/10 (FTV) Actually better than I thought it'd be. Did a good job keeping it from being obvious who the survivors were.
26. Apt Pupil -6/10 (FTV) I'm planning to read Different Seasons after I finish my current Stephen King book. Figured I'd watch this in the meantime, since I've already seen Stand By Me and Shawshank anyway. It has effective moments (I was literally covering my eyes in the bird scene), and a good performance from McKellen. Renfro's acting, which I generally like, was kind of questionable. I read that this pulled some punches from the novella, which you can sense even without having read it.
27. Disturbing Behavior -4/10 (FTV) Since I had just watched a teen thriller from 1998 with Josh Jackson, I figured I'd watch a teen thriller from 1998 with Katie Holmes. This actually reminded me of another movie from 1998 entirely, The Faculty, but without any of the wit. It starts off kind of interesting, but you can tell it was butchered in the editing, leaving it inoffensive but forgettable. Also, James Marsden as a teenager is ridiculous, even by 90s teen movie standards.
28. The Texas Chain Saw Massacre -9/10 Saw it in the theater. I spent a large portion being annoyed that I walked in after the opening, which is probably my favorite part of the movie to be honest, but seeing it on the big screen gave me a whole new appreciation for the film. The editing and cinematography are incredible. The horror was also a lot more effective - I got actual chills at points. I was never one for the characters, especially the whiny Hardesty siblings, but they all feel like real people at least.
29. They Live -9/10 Went to a John Carpenter concert so I had to pop in one of his films. Chose They Live since I hadn't seen it in awhile. Easily a favorite.
30. Pi -7/10 What an odd choice to watch for Halloween, but here I am. Very amatieur, but the signs of Aronofsky's future are there.
31. Halloween 4 -7/10 Kind of a retread of 1, but a solid sequel with a great ending.
|
|
|
Post by Marv on Oct 2, 2017 9:51:17 GMT
Oct 1- Scream 2...a rewatch...better than I remembered, but still not what the first one was. I love Randy tho. When he and Dewey are discussing the rules of a sequel... I did love the red herrings from other franchises and Neve looked great here.
|
|
schizkebab
Sophomore
@schizkebab
Posts: 736
Likes: 422
|
Post by schizkebab on Oct 2, 2017 11:38:36 GMT
Oct. 1st 30 Days of Night (2007)
Oct. 3rd 30 Days of Night: Dark Days (2010) FTV
Oct. 4th Tenebrae (1982)
Oct. 6th Sinister (2012) Sinister 2 (2015) FTV
Oct. 7th The Awakening (2011) FTV The VVitch (2015) FTV
Oct. 8th Insidious (2010) Insidious: Chapter 2 (2013) FTV
Oct. 10th Insidious: Chapter 3 (2015) FTV
Oct. 11th Salem's Lot (1979)
Oct. 13th Chopping Mall (1986)
Oct. 14th Poison for the Fairies (1984) FTV Don't Breathe (2016) FTV
Oct. 15th House (1985) House II: The Second Story (1987)
Oct. 18th The Initiation (1984)
Oct. 20th Bloody Flesh (1983) FTV
Oct. 21st The Pit (1981) FTV Motel Hell (1980)
Oct. 22nd A Girl Walks Home Alone at Night (2014) FTV Blair Witch (2016) FTV
Oct. 23rd 10 Cloverfield Lane (2016) FTV Screamers (1979) FTV
Oct. 25th Phantasm (1979) Phantasm II (1988)
Oct. 26th Phantasm III: Lord of the Dead (1994) FTV
Oct. 27th Phantasm IV: Oblivion (1998) FTV Alligator (1980)
Oct. 28th The Visit (2015) FTV Phantasm: Ravager (2016) FTV
Oct. 29th Friday the 13th: The Final Chapter (1984)
First Time Viewings = 18 Repeat Viewings = 14 Total Viewings = 32
|
|