Been a bit ill lately and have yet to watch any movies. I have been watching episodes of
Tales From the Darkside since Tuesday, however, and I'm gonna list 'em here (even though I know these don't officially count under the rules of the October Challenge).
3rd Oct"A Case of the Stubborns" (Season 1) - A young Brent Spiner! Yay!
"Ursa Minor" (Season 2) - The inspiration for
Child's Play perhaps?
4th Oct
"The Geezenstacks" (Season 3) - Good one.
"Anniversary Dinner" (Season 1) - Creepy.
5th Oct
"The Word Processor of the Gods" (Season 1) - Nice one, Stephen King.
"The Enormous Radio" (Season 3) - Awful.
"Distant Signals" (Season 2) - Meh.
6th Oct
"The New Man" (Season 1) - Confusing, but I liked it.
"Monsters in My Room" (Season 2) - Love this one!
"The Circus" (Season 3) - Cool vampire.
7th Oct
"Trick Or Treat" (Season 1) - My current favourite! Thank you, George A. Romero.
"The Devil's Advocate" (Season 2) - Another Romero-penned episode. Genius.
8th Oct"Bigalow's Last Smoke" (Season 1) - Reminded me of "Quitter's Inc." from
Cat's Eye (1985). Not quite on that level, but still good.
"Seasons of Belief" (Season 3) - Festive.
9th Oct"Inside the Closet" (Season 1) - Fantastically creepy.
"The Last Car" (Season 2) - I actually found this one quite poignant.
22nd Oct"Baker's Dozen" (Season 3) - Class.
"Halloween Candy" (Season 2) - An old favourite.
And then I had me some
Tales From the Crypt (again, not counting under the rules of the October Challenge but worth listing anyway):
10th Oct"The New Arrival" (Season 4) - Ah, good old David Warner.
11th Oct "Carrion Death" (Season 3) - That ending!
"Death of Some Salesmen" (Season 5) - Tim Curry is a master-actor.
12th Oct"Cutting Cards" (Season 2) - This one was nuts. In a good way.
"Television Terror" (Season 2) - Genuinely creepy.
Movies1. 23rd Oct - Alligator (1980) [FTV]
2. 24th Oct - Ginger Snaps (2000) [FTV]
3.