Deleted
Deleted Member
@Deleted
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Feb 6, 2017 16:16:57 GMT
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
@Deleted
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Feb 6, 2017 23:08:40 GMT
The Stand Stephen King Boys Life and Swan Song both by Robert McCammon Sword of Shannara Trilogy Terry Brooks Riddlemaster trilogy Patricia A McKillip Riftwar Saga Raymond E. Feist
|
|
|
Post by Catman on Feb 7, 2017 15:50:02 GMT
Winnie-the-Pooh and The House at Pooh Corner.
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
@Deleted
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Feb 8, 2017 23:43:32 GMT
My top two fiction books that had the greatest impression on me over the years. 1. Lord of the Rings- J.R.R. Tolkien (set the standard- so very early for all great fantasy literature (and I mean literature) to follow. Devoured the thing six times over the years. Wow 2. My discovery of Mark Twain and the much loved volume that I was given for Xmas when a teenager 'The Family Mark Twain' tack on 'A Pen Warmed-Up in Hell' and that would keep you amused for quite awhile. There are alot of books that I like but these two are special. T'was in the darkest depths of Mordor, I met a girl so fair But Gollum, and the evil one crept up and slipped away with her
|
|
|
Post by ivytempleton on Feb 10, 2017 3:07:25 GMT
Rebecca by Daphne du Maurier Jane Eyre by Charlotte BrontΓ«
Other favorites include most books by John Saul, Stephen King, Koontz, Joy Fielding...
|
|
|
Post by LaurenceBranagh on Feb 10, 2017 3:11:53 GMT
Off the top of my head:
Wuthering Heights Robinson Crusoe The Lord of the Rings Alice in Wonderland
|
|
|
Post by Dontrocktheboat on Feb 13, 2017 6:46:45 GMT
Right now I've gotten into King Arthur and plan on getting the mists of Avalon.
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
@Deleted
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Feb 15, 2017 10:09:40 GMT
Among my favorite books are the Tom Ripley volumes by US author Patricia Highsmith, "Woodswoman" by Anne LaBastille, (auto)biographies, anything suspenseful by Enid Blyton (just going through my second childhood ), Nancy Thayer (her early novels), "Night Over Water" (Ken Follett), "Under The Lake" (Stuart Woods), Carlene Thompson, Mary Higgins Clark, Linwood Barclay, "Forever Amber" by Kathleen Winsor, "Angélique" series by Anne Golon, "The Movies according to Hitchcock" by François Truffaut, "Midnight is a Lonely Place" by Barbara Erskine, "A Summer Place" by Sloan Wilson (I enjoy some of his other books as well plus he wrote a good autobiography), "Travels with Charley" by John Steinbeck, and a few of Daphne DuMaurier's novels like "Frenchman's Creek", "The King's General" and "The House on the Strand", but to be honest, I think Daphne DuMaurier's life was even more fascinating than her books (try the biography by Margaret Forster). My most favorite novel and most often read book is "The Little Girl who lives down the Lane" by Laird Koenig. I love the movie, but the book is even better. I usually read it on almost every Halloween. My second favorite and third favorite novels are "Dancing at the Harvest Moon" (K. C. McKinnon) and "A Peculiar Chemistry" (Kitty Ray). My fourth favorite is probably the crime novel "In A Dry Summer" by Peter Robinson, IMHO it's the best from his DCI Banks series. Books are not always better than movies. For instance "Shining Through" by Susan Isaacs is pretty boring over the first 300 pages (even though I like her sense of humor), then on the last 100 pages when the American heroine/protagonist flies to Nazi Germany it gets very gripping. The movie director of "Shining Through" must have come to the same conclusion, because he only filmed the last 100 pages of the novel (with Michael Douglas and Melanie Griffith plus Liam Neeson as a Nazi officer). Over the past 20+ years I've noticed that I find less and less of the new novels interesting and that formula writing becomes more and more popular, so I find myself more and more often re-reading good books from the past 50+ years and enjoy it. Good books can be like good movies and be enjoyed more than once. I also love film noir and read the books on which they are based, for instance "The Blank Wall" by Elizabeth Sanxay-Holding (sp?) which was filmed with Joan Bennett and James Mason (Reckless Moment) and "The Uninvited" (Ray Milland) which is based on a book by Dorothy Macardle which I just read last summer. Any opinions?
|
|
rmcrae
Sophomore
@rmcrae
Posts: 675
Likes: 448
|
Post by rmcrae on Feb 17, 2017 3:31:13 GMT
I Know Why the Caged Bird Sings by Maya Angelou As Hot as It Was You Ought to Thank Me by Nanci Kincaid Rena's Promise: A Story of Two Sisters in Auschwitz by Rena Kornreich Gelissen Ozma of Oz by L. Frank Baum The Hiding Place by Corrie ten Boom It by Stephen King
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
@Deleted
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Feb 18, 2017 10:09:46 GMT
My 10 favorite books
1. The Gambler - Fyodor Dostoyevsky ( 1866 ) 2. Wuthering Heights - Emily Bronte ( 1847 ) 3. Our Mutual Friend - Charles Dickens ( 1864-65 ) 4. The Idiot - Fydor Dostoyevsky ( 1869 ) 5. Niels Klim`s Underground Travels - Ludvig Holberg ( 1741 ) 6. The Magic Mountain - Thomas Mann ( 1924 ) 7. The Brothers Karamasov - Fydor Dostoyevsky ( 1880 ) 8. War with the Newts - Karel Δapek ( 1936 ) 9. War and Peace - Leo Tolstoy ( 1869 ) 10. Sense and Sensibility - Jane Austen ( 1811 )
|
|
|
Post by hermionegranger on Feb 18, 2017 19:52:28 GMT
Jane Eyre Wuthering Heights Cold Sassy Tree East of Eden Huckleberry Finn
|
|
|
Post by midnitevulture99 on Feb 19, 2017 3:24:34 GMT
Catch-22 Charlie & the Chocolate Factory The Godfather The Stand To Kill a Mockingbird
|
|
juicebox07
Sophomore
@juicebox07
Posts: 230
Likes: 83
|
Post by juicebox07 on Feb 19, 2017 4:18:06 GMT
"Go Ask Alice" is my favorite book. I also love a lot of Ellen Hopkins' books. My favorite of hers is "Crank".
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
@Deleted
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Feb 19, 2017 6:10:37 GMT
"Go Ask Alice" is my favorite book." I also love a lot of Ellen Hopkins' books. My favorite of hers is "Crank". I haven't read Go Ask Alice in years. Decades. I need to read it again
|
|
|
Post by louise on Feb 19, 2017 23:34:45 GMT
Three Men In a Boat by Jerome K Jerome 1066 And All That by w.C. Sellar and R.J. Yeatman the General Danced at Dawn by George Macdonald Fraser The Code of the Woosters by P.G. Wodehouse Cold Comfort Farm by Stella Gibbons My Family and other Animals by Gerald Durrell The Talisman Ring by Georgette Heyer Our Village by Mary Russell Mitford Queen Victoria Was Amused by Alan Hardy Recollections of Three Reigns by Frederick Ponsonby An Autobiography by Agatha Christie The escape of Charles II by Richard Ollard 500 Mile Walkies by Mark wallington The Pillow Book of Sei Shonagon Medieval women by Eileen Power
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
@Deleted
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Feb 20, 2017 0:06:26 GMT
Georgette Heyer. I like her Regency romances.
|
|
sov
Sophomore
@sov
Posts: 143
Likes: 45
|
Post by sov on Feb 20, 2017 4:09:19 GMT
I like H.G. Wells, and he authored three of my favorite books: The Invisible Man, War of the Worlds, and The Time Machine. I also enjoy Frank Herbert's Dune, and the Vampire Hunter D series, though I haven't read many books in the series.
|
|
|
Post by novastar6 on Feb 20, 2017 5:47:05 GMT
My most favorite novel and most often read book is "The Little Girl who lives down the Lane" by Laird Koenig. I love the movie, but the book is even better. I usually read it on almost every Halloween. I LOVE The Little Girl Who Lives Down the Lane. It's almost word for word like the movie, but I love the book's extra dialogue of Rynn explaining how lawyers just take your money and make you do things their way and it's better to handle situations yourself your own way, as she did with her mother.
|
|
|
Post by novastar6 on Feb 20, 2017 5:59:21 GMT
So many favorites, I'm not even sure where to start.
Fahrenheit 451, always, it's the book that actually forced me out of my comfort zone of only reading mysteries and horror stories, it made me realize that classic literature might actually be worth checking into.
House Calls by Patch Adams, nothing literary or too deep there, but it's a fun book.
The Bat by Mary Roberts Rinehart
If I Knew Then What I Know Now...So What? by Estelle Getty
the Wizard of Oz series by L. Frank Baum
The Boys Who Challenged Hitler
Mockingbird by Walter Tevis
The Phantom Tollbooth
The Klan Unmasked by Stetson Kennedy
just about all of John E. Douglas' books about criminal profiling and the cases he worked
the play You Can't Take it With You by George S. Kaufman and Moss Hart
Reset Your Child's Brain by Dr. Victoria Dunckley
Freaky Friday
A Pleasure to Burn by Ray Bradbury
Billy the Kid: Beyond the Grave
Having Our Say by the Delany Sisters
The Delany Sisters' book of Everyday Wisdom
Growing up I loved the Sierra CD Rom game King's Quest VI, I got 2 of the 3 books written about the King's Quest Universe, and I love the first one, The Floating Tower
Don't Make a Black Woman Take Off Her Earrings by Tyler Perry
Walking On by Dwana Pusser, daughter of 'Walking Tall' sheriff Buford Pusser
The Fun of It by Amelia Earhart
Me by Katharine Hepburn
Dead End Yells and Wedding Bells and Cockle Shells Dizzy Spells by Leo Gorcey
Curly by Joan Howard Maurer
I Stooged to Conquer by Moe Howard
Ten Little Indians by Agatha Christie
My Wonderful World of Slapstick by Buster Keaton
|
|
telegramsam
Sophomore
@telegramsam
Posts: 347
Likes: 10
|
Post by telegramsam on Feb 20, 2017 18:11:48 GMT
John Dies at the End - David Wong Darkly Dreaming Dexter - Jeff Lindsay Tipping the Velvet - Sarah Waters Maurice - E.M. Forster Fingersmith - Sarah Waters
|
|