|
Post by DanaShelbyChancey on Mar 16, 2017 16:10:05 GMT
13 movies -- the most recent movie you saw at the theater
01. Raiders of the Lost Ark --Attended a midnight screening last Saturday 02. Doctor Zhivago - When it first came out, I haven't been to a cinema since then. 03. Kong: Skull Island - Saw it today on opening day. 04. The Great Wall - Saw it with my nephew and it was pretty much what I expected. Will see John Wick 2 today and Kong later this week 05. Logan -- good but VEEERRRRY depressing movie and long. 06. Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them - I don't go to the cinema much. 07. Taken 08. The Big Short - it's been a year, yes. I catch up with everything on cable
|
|
detour
Sophomore
@detour
Posts: 374
Likes: 236
|
Post by detour on Mar 16, 2017 16:21:14 GMT
13 movies -- the most recent movie you saw at the theater
01. Raiders of the Lost Ark --Attended a midnight screening last Saturday 02. Doctor Zhivago - When it first came out, I haven't been to a cinema since then. 03. Kong: Skull Island - Saw it today on opening day. 04. The Great Wall - Saw it with my nephew and it was pretty much what I expected. Will see John Wick 2 today and Kong later this week 05. Logan -- good but VEEERRRRY depressing movie and long. 06. Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them - I don't go to the cinema much. 07. Taken 08. The Big Short - it's been a year, yes. I catch up with everything on cable 09. Deadpool - I know, it's been a while, don't get out to the theatre as much anymore, it's just not as fun with all the rude people talking and texting
|
|
|
Post by jervistetch on Mar 21, 2017 1:07:42 GMT
13 movies -- the most recent movie you saw at the theater
01. Raiders of the Lost Ark --Attended a midnight screening last Saturday 02. Doctor Zhivago - When it first came out, I haven't been to a cinema since then. 03. Kong: Skull Island - Saw it today on opening day. 04. The Great Wall - Saw it with my nephew and it was pretty much what I expected. Will see John Wick 2 today and Kong later this week 05. Logan -- good but VEEERRRRY depressing movie and long. 06. Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them - I don't go to the cinema much. 07. Taken 08. The Big Short - it's been a year, yes. I catch up with everything on cable 09. Deadpool - I know, it's been a while, don't get out to the theatre as much anymore, it's just not as fun with all the rude people talking and texting. 10. Get Out - Yes, it's as good as you've heard.
|
|
|
Post by tarathian123 on Mar 21, 2017 15:29:45 GMT
13 movies -- the most recent movie you saw at the theater
01. Raiders of the Lost Ark --Attended a midnight screening last Saturday 02. Doctor Zhivago - When it first came out. 03. Kong: Skull Island - Saw it today on opening day. 04. The Great Wall - Saw it with my nephew and it was pretty much what I expected. Will see John Wick 2 today and Kong later this week 05. Logan -- good but VEEERRRRY depressing movie and long. 06. Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them - I don't go to the cinema much. 07. Taken 08. The Big Short - it's been a year, yes. I catch up with everything on cable 09. Deadpool - I know, it's been a while, don't get out to the theatre as much anymore, it's just not as fun with all the rude people talking and texting. 10. Get Out - Yes, it's as good as you've heard. 11. Midnight Cowboy - Dreadful boring movie, theatre emptied. I wrote above that my last was Dr Zhivago, but just realised that M/C came out after Dr/Z. So M/C was my last. I haven't even been to a cinema since then.
|
|
|
Post by brandomarlon2003 on Mar 23, 2017 20:58:52 GMT
13 movies -- the most recent movie you saw at the theater
01. Raiders of the Lost Ark --Attended a midnight screening last Saturday 02. Doctor Zhivago - When it first came out. 03. Kong: Skull Island - Saw it today on opening day. 04. The Great Wall - Saw it with my nephew and it was pretty much what I expected. Will see John Wick 2 today and Kong later this week 05. Logan -- good but VEEERRRRY depressing movie and long. 06. Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them - I don't go to the cinema much. 07. Taken 08. The Big Short - it's been a year, yes. I catch up with everything on cable 09. Deadpool - I know, it's been a while, don't get out to the theatre as much anymore, it's just not as fun with all the rude people talking and texting. 10. Get Out - Yes, it's as good as you've heard. 11. Midnight Cowboy - Dreadful boring movie, theatre emptied. I wrote above that my last was Dr Zhivago, but just realised that M/C came out after Dr/Z. So M/C was my last. I haven't even been to a cinema since then. 12. Life (2017) - Not the Eddie Murphy movie from the 1990's. The new outer space horror film with Ryan Reynolds and Jake Gyllenhaal.
|
|
|
Post by BATouttaheck on Mar 24, 2017 5:19:26 GMT
13 movies -- the most recent movie you saw at the theater
01. Raiders of the Lost Ark --Attended a midnight screening last Saturday 02. Doctor Zhivago - When it first came out. 03. Kong: Skull Island - Saw it today on opening day. 04. The Great Wall - Saw it with my nephew and it was pretty much what I expected. Will see John Wick 2 today and Kong later this week 05. Logan -- good but VEEERRRRY depressing movie and long. 06. Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them - I don't go to the cinema much. 07. Taken 08. The Big Short - it's been a year, yes. I catch up with everything on cable 09. Deadpool - I know, it's been a while, don't get out to the theatre as much anymore, it's just not as fun with all the rude people talking and texting. 10. Get Out - Yes, it's as good as you've heard. 11. Midnight Cowboy - Dreadful boring movie, theatre emptied. I wrote above that my last was Dr Zhivago, but just realised that M/C came out after Dr/Z. So M/C was my last. I haven't even been to a cinema since then. 12. Life (2017) - Not the Eddie Murphy movie from the 1990's. The new outer space horror film with Ryan Reynolds and Jake Gyllenhaal. 13. Titanic (1997)
new to follow
|
|
|
Post by BATouttaheck on Mar 24, 2017 5:22:49 GMT
13 Animated films that you enjoy now as an adult (add "why" if you feel inclined)
01. TANGLED - especially the horse who seems to think he is a dog
|
|
|
Post by brandomarlon2003 on Mar 24, 2017 11:51:14 GMT
13 Animated films that you enjoy now as an adult (add "why" if you feel inclined)
01. TANGLED - especially the horse who seems to think he is a dog 02. THE SECRET LIFE OF PETS - It is a very clever movie with many parts that make me laugh. And I really enjoy the ending.
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
@Deleted
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Mar 24, 2017 12:21:10 GMT
13 Animated films that you enjoy now as an adult (add "why" if you feel inclined)
01. TANGLED - especially the horse who seems to think he is a dog 02. THE SECRET LIFE OF PETS - It is a very clever movie with many parts that make me laugh. And I really enjoy the ending. 03. The Incredibles
|
|
|
Post by BATouttaheck on Mar 24, 2017 12:51:26 GMT
13 Animated films that you enjoy now as an adult (add "why" if you feel inclined)
01. TANGLED - especially the horse who seems to think he is a dog 02. THE SECRET LIFE OF PETS - It is a very clever movie with many parts that make me laugh. And I really enjoy the ending. 03. The Incredibles 04. CARS - It's just "fun" and the automobile based Western Scenery is oddly accurate. Casting Paul Newman was brilliant.
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
@Deleted
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Mar 24, 2017 13:06:41 GMT
13 Animated films that you enjoy now as an adult (add "why" if you feel inclined)
01. TANGLED - especially the horse who seems to think he is a dog 02. THE SECRET LIFE OF PETS - It is a very clever movie with many parts that make me laugh. And I really enjoy the ending. 03. The Incredibles 04. CARS - It's just "fun" and the automobile based Western Scenery is oddly accurate. Casting Paul Newman was brilliant. 05. Finding Nemo (It's a funny and touching adventure)
|
|
|
Post by BATouttaheck on Mar 24, 2017 13:11:33 GMT
13 Animated films that you enjoy now as an adult (add "why" if you feel inclined)
01. TANGLED - especially the horse who seems to think he is a dog 02. THE SECRET LIFE OF PETS - It is a very clever movie with many parts that make me laugh. And I really enjoy the ending. 03. The Incredibles 04. CARS - It's just "fun" and the automobile based Western Scenery is oddly accurate. Casting Paul Newman was brilliant. 05. Finding Nemo (It's a funny and touching adventure) 06. UP - you'll laugh, you'll cry, you'll name your dog "Dug" and your kids Carl, Russell and Ellie.
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
@Deleted
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Mar 24, 2017 13:18:45 GMT
13 Animated films that you enjoy now as an adult (add "why" if you feel inclined)
01. TANGLED - especially the horse who seems to think he is a dog 02. THE SECRET LIFE OF PETS - It is a very clever movie with many parts that make me laugh. And I really enjoy the ending. 03. The Incredibles 04. CARS - It's just "fun" and the automobile based Western Scenery is oddly accurate. Casting Paul Newman was brilliant. 05. Finding Nemo (It's a funny and touching adventure) 06. UP - you'll laugh, you'll cry, you'll name your dog "Dug" and your kids Carl, Russell and Ellie. 07. Fantasia
|
|
telegramsam
Sophomore
@telegramsam
Posts: 347
Likes: 10
|
Post by telegramsam on Mar 24, 2017 17:01:15 GMT
13 Animated films that you enjoy now as an adult (add "why" if you feel inclined)
01. TANGLED - especially the horse who seems to think he is a dog 02. THE SECRET LIFE OF PETS - It is a very clever movie with many parts that make me laugh. And I really enjoy the ending. 03. The Incredibles 04. CARS - It's just "fun" and the automobile based Western Scenery is oddly accurate. Casting Paul Newman was brilliant. 05. Finding Nemo (It's a funny and touching adventure) 06. UP - you'll laugh, you'll cry, you'll name your dog "Dug" and your kids Carl, Russell and Ellie. 07. Fantasia 08. Howl's Moving Castle
|
|
|
Post by Catman on Mar 24, 2017 17:12:25 GMT
13 Animated films that you enjoy now as an adult (add "why" if you feel inclined)
01. TANGLED - especially the horse who seems to think he is a dog 02. THE SECRET LIFE OF PETS - It is a very clever movie with many parts that make me laugh. And I really enjoy the ending. 03. The Incredibles 04. CARS - It's just "fun" and the automobile based Western Scenery is oddly accurate. Casting Paul Newman was brilliant. 05. Finding Nemo (It's a funny and touching adventure) 06. UP - you'll laugh, you'll cry, you'll name your dog "Dug" and your kids Carl, Russell and Ellie. 07. Fantasia 08. Howl's Moving Castle 09. My Neighbor Totoro
|
|
|
Post by jervistetch on Mar 24, 2017 17:29:27 GMT
13 Animated films that you enjoy now as an adult (add "why" if you feel inclined) 01. TANGLED - especially the horse who seems to think he is a dog 02. THE SECRET LIFE OF PETS - It is a very clever movie with many parts that make me laugh. And I really enjoy the ending. 03. The Incredibles 04. CARS - It's just "fun" and the automobile based Western Scenery is oddly accurate. Casting Paul Newman was brilliant. 05. Finding Nemo (It's a funny and touching adventure) 06. UP - you'll laugh, you'll cry, you'll name your dog "Dug" and your kids Carl, Russell and Ellie. 07. Fantasia 08. Howl's Moving Castle 09. My Neighbor Totoro 10. THE JUNGLE BOOK -50 years old and still wonderful. And is there a better voice than George Sanders'. No
|
|
telegramsam
Sophomore
@telegramsam
Posts: 347
Likes: 10
|
Post by telegramsam on Mar 24, 2017 17:35:14 GMT
13 Animated films that you enjoy now as an adult (add "why" if you feel inclined)
01. TANGLED - especially the horse who seems to think he is a dog 02. THE SECRET LIFE OF PETS - It is a very clever movie with many parts that make me laugh. And I really enjoy the ending. 03. The Incredibles 04. CARS - It's just "fun" and the automobile based Western Scenery is oddly accurate. Casting Paul Newman was brilliant. 05. Finding Nemo (It's a funny and touching adventure) 06. UP - you'll laugh, you'll cry, you'll name your dog "Dug" and your kids Carl, Russell and Ellie. 07. Fantasia 08. Howl's Moving Castle 09. My Neighbor Totoro 10. THE JUNGLE BOOK -50 years old and still wonderful. And is there a better voice than George Sanders'. No 11. The Little Mermaid
|
|
|
Post by BATouttaheck on Mar 25, 2017 0:09:08 GMT
13 Animated films that you enjoy now as an adult (add "why" if you feel inclined)
01. TANGLED - especially the horse who seems to think he is a dog 02. THE SECRET LIFE OF PETS - It is a very clever movie with many parts that make me laugh. And I really enjoy the ending. 03. The Incredibles 04. CARS - It's just "fun" and the automobile based Western Scenery is oddly accurate. Casting Paul Newman was brilliant. 05. Finding Nemo (It's a funny and touching adventure) 06. UP - you'll laugh, you'll cry, you'll name your dog "Dug" and your kids Carl, Russell and Ellie. 07. Fantasia 08. Howl's Moving Castle 09. My Neighbor Totoro 10. THE JUNGLE BOOK -50 years old and still wonderful. And is there a better voice than George Sanders'. No 11. The Little Mermaid 12. Pinocchio - the songs are still among the BEST ever and the detailed animation
|
|
|
Post by brandomarlon2003 on Mar 25, 2017 10:57:26 GMT
13 Animated films that you enjoy now as an adult (add "why" if you feel inclined)
01. TANGLED - especially the horse who seems to think he is a dog 02. THE SECRET LIFE OF PETS - It is a very clever movie with many parts that make me laugh. And I really enjoy the ending. 03. The Incredibles 04. CARS - It's just "fun" and the automobile based Western Scenery is oddly accurate. Casting Paul Newman was brilliant. 05. Finding Nemo (It's a funny and touching adventure) 06. UP - you'll laugh, you'll cry, you'll name your dog "Dug" and your kids Carl, Russell and Ellie. 07. Fantasia 08. Howl's Moving Castle 09. My Neighbor Totoro 10. THE JUNGLE BOOK -50 years old and still wonderful. And is there a better voice than George Sanders'. No 11. The Little Mermaid 12. Pinocchio - the songs are still among the BEST ever and the detailed animation 13. Transformers: The Movie (1986) - A guilty pleasure.
ufg
|
|
|
Post by eplay on Mar 31, 2017 21:32:12 GMT
13 Favorite movies about musicians/singers:
1. Velvet Goldmine
|
|