|
Post by FridayOnElmStreet on Nov 1, 2017 7:25:02 GMT
Well another October is over sad to say. What are you best and worst first time views for October.
Best 1.Cult of Chucky (2017) 2.U.F.O. Abduction: The McPherson Tape (1989) 3.Trail of Blood (2011) 4.Eraserhead (1977) 5.The Raven (1935)
Worst 5.Terror-Creatures from the Grave (1965) 4.Nympha (2007) 3.The Thirsty Dead (1974) 2.Violent Shit (1989) 1.The Lock In (2014) One of the worst movies I have ever seen.
|
|
|
Post by moviebuffbrad on Nov 1, 2017 9:16:45 GMT
Best: What We Do in the Shadows
Worst: The Snowman
|
|
|
Post by lostinlimbo on Nov 1, 2017 9:20:58 GMT
I had originally planned to watch "Nympha" last month. I'm a sucker for anything with Tiffany Shepis.
"UFO Abduction" is one I've been meaning to check out.
Watched 28 FTVs for the month.
Best 5: 1/ The Nanny (1965) 2/ Dr Vampire (1990) 3/ Cult of Chucky (2017) 4/ Blood Feast 2: All You Can Eat (2002) 5/ Ju-on: White Ghost (2009)
Bottom 3: 1/ The Strange World of Planet X (1958) 2/ Snow Creature (1954) 3/ Horror Island (1943)
|
|
|
Post by Marv on Nov 1, 2017 9:40:54 GMT
Best Cult of Chucky Legend of Hell House
Worst Cube 2
|
|
|
Post by stefancrosscoe on Nov 1, 2017 11:36:59 GMT
Best: The Wolf Man (1941) 8/10 Bride of Frankenstein (1935) 7/10 Dracula (1931) 7/10 Frankestein Meets the Wolf Man (1943) 7/10
Worst: She-Wolf of London (1946) 4/10
I have been rather lucky with my picks for first time views as the only "bad" one (more below average or poor) have been the boring She-Wolf of London (1946), and beside that it has been a few forgettable and mediocre movies here and there but none that I would categorize as "worst". I had a great time watching through most of the Universal Classic Monster titles, where The Wolf Man (1941) was my pick for the best film that I saw this month and where Bride of Frankenstein, Dracula and Frankenstein Meet the Wolf Man was highly enjoyable films also.
|
|
|
Post by darkreviewer2013 on Nov 1, 2017 16:25:26 GMT
Mostly horror-themed anthology shows for me this year, but of the movies:
Best - Alligator (1980)
Worst - Ginger Snaps (2000)
|
|
|
Post by Raimo47 on Nov 1, 2017 17:19:44 GMT
Devil (2010). 8/10. The only movie I watched for the first time in October. It was better than I expected.
|
|
|
Post by FridayOnElmStreet on Nov 1, 2017 20:55:59 GMT
I had originally planned to watch "Nympha" last month. I'm a sucker for anything with Tiffany Shepis. "UFO Abduction" is one I've been meaning to check out. Nympha is really boring. I love Tiffany Shepis (I have a huge crush on her) but sadly she could not save the mess that is Nympha.
|
|
|
Post by FridayOnElmStreet on Nov 1, 2017 20:57:32 GMT
"UFO Abduction" is one I've been meaning to check out. Both the 89 and 98 versions are on Youtube. I saw the 98 one when it was new on TV. I thought it was real. Scared the crap out of me. It was not as scary now that Im an adult but its still a fun watch.
|
|
|
Post by FridayOnElmStreet on Nov 1, 2017 21:27:10 GMT
Devil (2010). 8/10. The only movie I watched for the first time in October. It was better than I expected. The thing I thought was so weird and funny in that movie is when the security guard flips a piece of toast with jelly on it to see if the Devil was there. Thats a new one.
|
|
|
Post by Captain Spencer on Nov 2, 2017 1:16:27 GMT
Best: Annabelle The Babysitter
Worst: Track Of The Moon Beast The VVitch
I noticed The Thirsty Dead on your list. I remember seeing that one on TV a long time ago. What a turd that was.
|
|
|
Post by FridayOnElmStreet on Nov 2, 2017 3:08:31 GMT
I noticed The Thirsty Dead on your list. I remember seeing that one on TV a long time ago. What a turd that was. I got one of those 50 horror DVD packs. That was on there. Lots of crap on there. Not all though but many I give a 5 or less.
|
|
|
Post by Nicko's Nose on Nov 2, 2017 3:27:12 GMT
Worst - Ginger Snaps (2000) Damn you must have watched nothing but great movies.
|
|
schizkebab
Sophomore
@schizkebab
Posts: 736
Likes: 422
|
Post by schizkebab on Nov 2, 2017 19:22:08 GMT
Best FTVs...
The VVitch (2015) The Pit (1981)
Worst FTVs...
Insidious: Chapter 3 (2015) Blair Witch (2016)
|
|
|
Post by lostinlimbo on Nov 2, 2017 23:37:57 GMT
I had originally planned to watch "Nympha" last month. I'm a sucker for anything with Tiffany Shepis. "UFO Abduction" is one I've been meaning to check out. Nympha is really boring. I love Tiffany Shepis (I have a huge crush on her) but sadly she could not save the mess that is Nympha. Since I'm sitting on a copy, I'll eventually get around to it. However my expectations will be at a bare minimum.
|
|
|
Post by darkreviewer2013 on Nov 3, 2017 1:16:25 GMT
Worst - Ginger Snaps (2000) Damn you must have watched nothing but great movies. Nah. This flick just didn't do it for me. Felt that the connection made between puberty and lycanthropy (not sure if I spelt that right!) was too blunt and the werewolf tale itself was pretty well-worn. The cinematography was very staid and I didn't think much of the final showdown in the dull-as-ditchwater setting of Ginger's house. Compare that with the climax sequence in An American Werewolf in London, for example, when the werewolf goes on the rampage in the heart of the city.
|
|
|
Post by gspdude on Nov 3, 2017 16:20:23 GMT
Best FTV: Gothic (1986) Worst: Beyond the Door III (1989) aka Amok Train
Best discoveries from previous challenges: 2016: Onibaba (1964) 2015: Ex Machina (2015) 2014: The Demon (1963)
|
|
Ban
Sophomore
@tepebenjamin
Posts: 423
Likes: 141
|
Post by Ban on Nov 4, 2017 15:33:58 GMT
Best: Audition (1999) Don't Look Now (1973) Antichrist (2009) Diabolique (1955) Martyrs (2008)
Worst: Night School (1981) The Ring (2002) The Autopsy of Jane Doe (2016) Insidious (2010) Dracula (1931)
|
|
|
Post by FridayOnElmStreet on Nov 5, 2017 1:40:30 GMT
Best: Audition (1999) Don't Look Now (1973) Antichrist (2009) Diabolique (1955) Martyrs (2008) Worst: Night School (1981) The Ring (2002) The Autopsy of Jane Doe (2016) Insidious (2010) Dracula (1931) Insidious and the Ring are pretty overrated.
|
|
Ban
Sophomore
@tepebenjamin
Posts: 423
Likes: 141
|
Post by Ban on Nov 5, 2017 1:41:31 GMT
Best: Audition (1999) Don't Look Now (1973) Antichrist (2009) Diabolique (1955) Martyrs (2008) Worst: Night School (1981) The Ring (2002) The Autopsy of Jane Doe (2016) Insidious (2010) Dracula (1931) Insidious and the Ring are pretty overrated. Agreed. Both have some cool elements, but ultimately fall flat for me.
|
|