In no particular order
(despite the obvious numbers) these are my favorite little known low budget and B-movies/TV-shows ranking from 6 to 10 stars (including a personal comment/short review)
.
Sorry for the jumbled look; I just copied my IMDb list (here's the link:
www.imdb.com/list/ls054808375/ )
1.
Deathgasm (2015)
7/10
Two teenage boys unwittingly summon an ancient evil entity known as The Blind One by delving into black magic while trying to escape their mundane lives. (86 mins.)
Director: Jason Lei Howden
Stars: Milo Cawthorne, James Blake, Kimberley Crossman, Sam Berkley
“ This hilariously disgusting, twisted, insane little gem from New Zealand is a must for fans of Evil Dead 2, Braindead and similarly gory low-budget horror comedies. If you're into those kinds of films AND you're into Metal, don't miss out on this one: it's a blast. And it was obviously made by very talented people; especially the camera work is fantastic. The gore effects are good, most of the jokes are funny (depending on your sense of humor), and the actors may not win any Oscars any time soon but they seem perfectly well suited for their parts. My verdict: This is a splat-fest of the first order for gore-hounds with a twisted sense of humor, a love for Metal and a very high tolerance for real nastyness. It's a very well made film - especially for a first-time-director - and I absolutely adored every minute of it. 7 stars out of 10. ” - gogoschka-1
2.
A Boy and His Dog (1975)
7/10
A post-apocalyptic tale based on a novella by Harlan Ellison. A boy communicates telepathically with his dog as they scavenge for food and sex... (91 mins.)
Director: L.Q. Jones
Stars: Don Johnson, Jason Robards, Susanne Benton, Tim McIntire
“ Great post apocalyptic low budget sci-fi. The humour in this film is pitch black and a very young Don Johnson gives a cool performance. A must see for genre fans. 7 stars out of 10. ” - gogoschka-1
3.
El día de la bestia (1995)
7/10
A Catholic priest teams up with a Black Metal fan and an Italian connoisseur of the occult, to prevent the birth of the beast and the end of the world. (103 mins.)
Director: Alex de la Iglesia
Stars: Álex Angulo, Armando De Razza, Santiago Segura, Terele Pávez
“ Crazy fun! Made by a very talented director (Alex De La Iglesia, who made 'Perdita Durango' after this), this hilarious black comedy deals with a cult who wants to bring the antichrist back to the surface of the earth. 7 out of 10. ” - gogoschka-1
4.
Henry: Portrait of a Serial Killer (1986)
7/10
Henry, a drifter, commits a series of brutal murders, supposedly operating with impunity. (83 mins.)
Director: John McNaughton
Stars: Michael Rooker, Tracy Arnold, Tom Towles, Mary Demas
“ Made for a little over a 100'000 dollars, this disturbing tale offers great acting and is very well done. Shocking - but also very intelligent - story of a cold blooded sociopath. 7.5 out of 10. ” - gogoschka-1
5.
Cockneys vs Zombies (2012)
6/10
A gang of bank robbers fight their way out of a zombie-infested London. (88 mins.)
Director: Matthias Hoene
Stars: Michelle Ryan, Harry Treadaway, Dexter Fletcher, Georgia King
“ Definitely one of the better recent outputs of the zombie-comedy genre. Nicely done make-up effects, never boring and great fun. Goldfinger's Pussy Galore (actress Honor Blackman) even got a part - that alone should be a reason to check this out. 6 out of 10 on the blood and guts scale. ” - gogoschka-1
6.
Grabbers (2012)
7/10
When an island off the coast of Ireland is invaded by bloodsucking aliens, the heroes discover that getting drunk is the only way to survive. (94 mins.)
Director: Jon Wright
Stars: Richard Coyle, Ruth Bradley, Russell Tovey, Lalor Roddy
“ Very entertaining ironic monster flick with pretty amazing effects - given the budget on this. Great original concept and fun by the pint load. 6.75 out of 10. ” - gogoschka-1
7.
Game of Werewolves (2011)
6/10
After 15 years, Tomas, a not very succesfull writer, comes back to the village in Galicia where his family comes from... (98 mins.)
Director: Juan Martínez Moreno
Stars: Gorka Otxoa, Carlos Areces, Secun de la Rosa, Mabel Rivera
“ Funny and original werewolf comedy from Spain with well done make-up. I'm a sucker for werewolf films (sadly, there aren't that many good ones out there). This one was a positive surprise. 6.5 out of 10. ” - gogoschka-1
8.
Hobo with a Shotgun (2011)
6/10
A homeless vigilante blows away crooked cops, pedophile Santas, and other scumbags with his trusty pump-action shotgun. (86 mins.)
Director: Jason Eisener
Stars: Rutger Hauer, Pasha Ebrahimi, Robb Wells, Brian Downey
“ Trashy, gory, over the the top low budget fun. This is the film 'Machete' wants to be. 6 out of 10. ” - gogoschka-1
9.
Dead Set (2008 Mini-Series)
8/10
During a fictional series of Big Brother, a zombie outbreak occurs, but the house-mates are unaware of the impending doom outside of the Big Brother House. (141 mins.)
Stars: Jaime Winstone, Andy Nyman, Riz Ahmed, Warren Brown
“ Very well done (and very funny) albeit not very well known zombie outbreak mini-series. Great, gory - and quite intelligent - low budget fun and a mean stab at reality tv shows. This one deserves an 8 out of 10. ” - gogoschka-1
10.
Mike Mendez' Killers (1996)
6/10
Odessa and Kyle James were just your average American boys until the night they went upstairs and killed their parents in cold blood... and smiled. (97 mins.)
Director: Mike Mendez
Stars: Dave Larsen, David Gunn, Damian Hoffer, Nanette Bianchi
“ Totally demented serial killer/hostage farce. Over the top trash - and therefore a lot of fun for the sick and twisted mind. 6 out of 10. ” - gogoschka-1
11.
Grand Piano (2013)
7/10
A pianist with stage fright endures a performance under enemy eyes, who will shoot if a wrong note is played. (90 mins.)
Director: Eugenio Mira
Stars: Elijah Wood, John Cusack, Kerry Bishé, Tamsin Egerton
“ Think of the orchestra scene during the finale of Hitchcock's 'The Man Who Knew Too Much' (1956 version) and combine that with a bit of a 'Phone Booth' vibe. Add a completely bonkers 'motivation story' for the main antagonist's actions and some crazy, reality defying finger moves by everyone's favorite hobbit and you've got yourself some Grand Old Piano. I really enjoyed this film: the camera work is awesome, the music fantastic and the story - ridiculous as it might be - is certainly never boring. My verdict: if you don't expect a gripping, realistic thriller you'll find this quite entertaining. And man - Elijah's fingers sure can text! SMS champion of the world: it's worth a 7 out of 10 for that alone. ” - gogoschka-1
12.
Quarantine 2 - Terminal (2011)
6/10
A plane is taken over by a mysterious virus. When the plane lands it is placed under quarantine. Now a group of survivors must band together to survive the quarantine. (86 mins.)
Director: John G. Pogue
Stars: Mercedes Mason, Josh Cooke, Mattie Liptak, Ignacio Serricchio
“ I didn't expect anything from this one - and was pleasantly surprised. The crazy low rating doesn't do this film justice at all: this is a very tight and well made (dead serious) zombie flick. Especially the part in the plane is really gripping. Don't expect REC 2 (with which it has absolutely nothing in common) and you'll be able to enjoy this quite a lot. 6.5 out of 10 for sure. ” - gogoschka-1
13.
Kingdom (1994 Mini-Series)
9/10
The Kingdom is the most technologically advanced hospital in Denmark, a gleaming bastion of medical science... (286 mins.)
Stars: Ernst-Hugo Järegård, Kirsten Rolffes, Ghita Nørby, Holger Juul Hansen
“ Lars von Trier's weird, crazy (haunted) hospital series with an amazing atmosphere and a great cast. Shows that you don't need a budget as long as you've got great actors, good writing and the perfect location. Shot entirely on an ordinary videocamera, this is 'no budget' arthouse cinema. There's a second part for this series from 1997 which is just as good (I wish there would have been a third part, but some of the actors died). 9 out of 10. ” - gogoschka-1
14.
Black Death (2010)
7/10
Set during the time of the first outbreak of bubonic plague in England, a young monk is given the task of learning the truth about reports of people being brought back to life in a small village. (102 mins.)
Director: Christopher Smith
Stars: Eddie Redmayne, Sean Bean, Carice van Houten, Kimberley Nixon
“ Very dark film that is perhaps a bit too smart for its own good. What makes this film special is that it takes a modern, secular perspective when you least expect it - which makes us suddenly wonder just who the 'bad' guys really are in this bleak tale about christianity/paganism. 7 out of 10. ” - gogoschka-1
15.
Triangle (2009)
7/10
The story revolves around the passengers of a yachting trip in the Atlantic Ocean who, when struck by mysterious weather conditions, jump to another ship only to experience greater havoc on the open seas. (99 mins.)
Director: Christopher Smith
Stars: Melissa George, Joshua McIvor, Jack Taylor, Michael Dorman
“ With a budget of roughly 12 million dollars, I'm not exactly sure whether this still qualifies as either a low budget or a B-movie (it probably doesn't). But since it wasn't exactly a big production either (and it certainly isn't very well known), I chose to include it anyway. If you can accept a film which will leave you with more questions than answers, then I would highly recommend this twisted mindfu** of a movie. 7.5 out of 10. ” - gogoschka-1
16.
The Prophecy (1995)
7/10
The angel Gabriel comes to Earth to collect a soul which will end the stalemated war in Heaven, and only a former priest and a little girl can stop him. (98 mins.)
Director: Gregory Widen
Stars: Christopher Walken, Elias Koteas, Virginia Madsen, Eric Stoltz
“ Great original concept about a war in heaven with a stellar cast list which reads like the 'who is who' of indie films and B-movies for the nineties. And Christopher Walken as the angel Gabriel is simply priceless (by the way, Aragorn is Satan). Beautifully shot and directed. 7 out of 10. ” - gogoschka-1
17.
Thursday (1998)
7/10
The movie opens in a Los Angeles convenience store one late Monday night, where a smalltime drug dealer... (87 mins.)
Director: Skip Woods
Stars: Thomas Jane, Aaron Eckhart, Paulina Porizkova, James Le Gros
“ Cool, brutal indie flick that was made on a tiny budget with two soon-to-be stars. Clever script with lots of twists; perhaps it is a bit of a Tarantino wanna-be, but hey: that's not a bad thing. This was well done and very entertaining (except for the rather unoriginal ending). Great and very funny black comedy. 7 out of 10. ” - gogoschka-1
18.
Fragile (2005)
6/10
At her new job in a rundown children's hospital, a nurse desperately tries to keep her patients safe from a plague of random, mysterious attacks. (101 mins.)
Director: Jaume Balagueró
Stars: Calista Flockhart, Richard Roxburgh, Elena Anaya, Gemma Jones
“ For those among us who like creepy ghost movies - this one delivers the chills and the shivers (and a bit of terror) quite nicely. Jaume Balaguero (Rec I+II) is definitely a very talented genre director. 6.5 out of 10. ” - gogoschka-1
19.
Wind Chill (2007)
7/10
Two college students share a ride home for the holidays, but when they break down on a deserted stretch of road, they are preyed upon by the ghosts of people who have died there. (91 mins.)
Director: Gregory Jacobs
Stars: Emily Blunt, Ashton Holmes, Martin Donovan, Ned Bellamy
Add to Watchlist
“ Another one of those creepy ghost movies that deserves a much higher rating on IMDb. Great cast, nice scares, great production values a lot of atmosphere. This one may be low budget, but it was executive produced by none other than Steven Soderbergh; make of that what you will, but I thought it was a quality genre film. 6.75 out of 10. ” - gogoschka-1
20.
Wolfen (1981)
7/10
A New York cop investigates a series of brutal deaths that resemble animal attacks. (115 mins.)
Director: Michael Wadleigh
Stars: Albert Finney, Diane Venora, Edward James Olmos, Gregory Hines
“ An almost forgotten gem. I really liked the atmosphere in this one; great actors, great music - but I wouldn't really call it a horror film. It's not really a werewolf flick either - this unique film has many characteristics of a genre movie but is very much its own beast. The director has an interesting background; he was the dude who made history in 1969 by making Woodstock happen. He took Strieber's werewolf novel and brought something personal to it. Call it a mythical/ecological psycho thriller if you will. Anyway, this gets a 7 out of 10. ” - gogoschka-1
21.
Open Grave (2013)
7/10
A man wakes up in the wilderness, in a pit full of dead bodies, with no memory and must determine if the murderer is one of the strangers who rescued him, or if he himself is the killer. (102 mins.)
Director: Gonzalo López-Gallego
Stars: Sharlto Copley, Thomas Kretschmann, Josie Ho, Joseph Morgan
“ I stumbled upon this film knowing absolutely nothing about it, and I think that's exactly the right way - perhaps the only way - to approach this bleak suspenseful tale. So I won't spoil anything for you and concentrate instead on my impressions from the film. Firstly: great production values; set and sound design can compete with anything you normally see in big Hollywood productions. Secondly: fantastic actors, and if you're into dark, disturbing films, great story. The current rather low IMDb rating bugs me and I think it will go up as soon as more people have seen the film. I'd highly recommend this film to anyone who likes a well told gritty story - I rate it a solid 7 out of 10. ” - gogoschka-1
22.
Of Unknown Origin (1983)
7/10
A man who recently completed rebuilding a townhouse becomes obsessed with a rat infestation until it becomes an interspecies duel. (88 mins.)
Director: George P. Cosmatos
Stars: Peter Weller, Jennifer Dale, Lawrence Dane, Kenneth Welsh
“ The ultimate antidote to Ratatouille. After this film, a harmless little rat will never look the same to you again. Fun, suspenseful thrill ride. Imagine 'Mouse Hunt' as a low budget horror film with Robocop himself as the exterminator. 7 out of 10. ” - gogoschka1
23.
Big Ass Spider! (2013)
6/10
A giant alien spider escapes from a military lab and rampage the city of Los Angeles. When a massive military strike fails, it is up to a team of scientists and one clever exterminator to kill the creature before the city is destroyed. (80 mins.)
Director: Mike Mendez
Stars: Greg Grunberg, Lin Shaye, Ruben Pla, Alexis Kendra
“ For a B-flick this was actually rather well done; I would even go so far as to say that this is more a lovingly made spoof of B-movies than an actual B-movie (although the budget is clearly B). The effects - especially the spider - are pretty decent. Don't expect the kind of CGI quality of films like "Starship Troopers" or "Mimic" and you'll have a fun 82 minutes. This film has some witty dialogue and was obviously made by someone who loves this genre - apart from that, the two lead characters are very likable and have great chemistry. It might deserve less, but I'll give it a 6. ” - gogoschka-1
24.
Dark Star (1974)
7/10
In the far reaches of space, a small crew, 20 years into their solitary mission, find things beginning to go hilariously wrong. (83 mins.)
Director: John Carpenter
Stars: Dan O'Bannon, Dre Pahich, Brian Narelle, Cal Kuniholm
“ Allegedly made for only 60'000 dollars, this was John Carpenter's first film. Half of what makes this film fun is the cheap effects work, but there are also some clever elements of satire. Dan O'Bannon, who later wrote the script for 'Alien', was the co-writer on this and he also stars in it. Great stuff! 7 out of 10. ” - gogoschka-1
25.
The Company of Wolves (1984)
7/10
A teenage girl in a country manor falls asleep while reading a magazine and she has a disturbing dream involving wolves which appears to take place in the woods visible from her bedroom window. (95 mins.)
Director: Neil Jordan
Stars: Sarah Patterson, Angela Lansbury, David Warner, Graham Crowden
“ What a weird fairy tale: director Neil Jordan (Interview with the Vampire) seems to have had the intention of taking a Freudian approach to the story of 'Little Red Riding Hood'. The result is an almost surreal collection of stories about rather testosterone driven werewolfes who all have a little more on their minds than 'just' to kill. If you like old school practical effects and transformations, this film has 'em by the truck load (although they do seem a little dated by now). Not everything works in this strange tale; the mix of sexual symbolism, poetic beauty and gory horror moments seems a bit forced at times - but when it does work it's utterly fascinating. For fans of the weird and lovers of the pre-CGI era, this is a rare treat. 7 out of 10. ” - gogoschka-1
26.
Freeway (1996)
7/10
A twisted take on 'Little Red Riding Hood' with a teenage juvenile delinquent on the run from a social worker traveling to her grandmother's house and being hounded by a charming, but sadistic, serial killer/pedophile. (102 mins.)
Director: Matthew Bright
Stars: Reese Witherspoon, Kiefer Sutherland, Bokeem Woodbine, Paul Perri
“ Seeing that this one's got nearly 20'000 votes on IMDb by now, it appears to have garnered a bit of a cult following. Still, most people don't know this crazy take on 'Little Red Riding Hood' and although some would argue that it is a very intelligent satire and an arthouse film (it certainly does have some satirical qualities), I still think it qualifies more as a B-picture (and it definitely is a low budget film) - albeit a very good one. This violent, mad black comedy has a great cast - amazing performances from both Kiefer Sutherland and Reese Whiterspoon - and is just one hell of a ride. 7 out of 10. ” - gogoschka-1
27.
Tales of Terror (1962)
8/10
Three tales of terror involve a grieving widower and the daughter he abandoned; a drunkard and his wife's black cat; and a hypnotist who prolongs the moment of a man's death. (89 mins.)
Director: Roger Corman
Stars: Vincent Price, Maggie Pierce, Leona Gage, Peter Lorre
“ This list wouldn't be complete without at least one film by the king of low budget and B-movies: the great Roger Corman. This is my favorite of his E.A.Poe themed films from the sixties, mainly because of the terrific cast: Peter Lorre and Vincent Price. Great fun (and actually quite good). 7 out of 10. ” - gogoschka-1
28.
Perdita Durango (1997)
7/10
A psychotic criminal couple kidnaps a random teenage couple. The woman rapes the male captive, and lets him watch his lover being raped by the man. They then plan to sacrifice the couple. (126 mins.)
Director: Álex de la Iglesia
Stars: Rosie Perez, Javier Bardem, Harley Cross, Aimee Graham
“ Another one from the Spanish maestro Alex de la Iglesia; this one's actually rather disturbing and certainly not for the faint of heart or guardians of decency and political correctness. A violent, crazy, twisted road movie with two amazing leads: Javier Bardem and Rosie Perez. 7 out of 10. ” - gogoschka-1
29.
The Serpent and the Rainbow (1988)
7/10
An anthropologist goes to Haiti after hearing rumors about a drug used by black magic practitioners to turn people into zombies. (98 mins.)
Director: Wes Craven
Stars: Bill Pullman, Cathy Tyson, Zakes Mokae, Paul Winfield
“ Eery tale of voodoo and zombies in Haiti with a young Bill Pullman. Apart from his early 'video nasties' and the first two 'Scream' movies, I'd say that this is Wes Craven's finest film. Great atmosphere and a cut above your usual horror film. 6.75 out of 10. ” - gogoschka-1
30.
Man Bites Dog (1992)
10/10
A film crew follows a ruthless thief and heartless killer as he goes about his daily routine. But complications set in when the film crew lose their objectivity and begin lending a hand. (95 mins.)
Director: Rémy Belvaux, André Bonzel
Stars: Benoît Poelvoorde, Jacqueline Poelvoorde-Pappaert, Nelly Pappaert, Hector Pappaert
“ A cult film, perhaps more of an arthouse than a B-movie, certainly low budget and definitely an outstanding masterpiece. Works as much as a razor sharp satire on media as it does as one the blackest comedies of all time: this one really has teeth. And timeless quality. The direction and the performances are amazing; when a friend of mine watched it with me for the first time, he was visibly shaken: he really thought he had watched a documentary. 10 out of 10. ” - gogoschka-1
31.
Inbred (2011)
7/10
Four young offenders and their care workers visit the remote Yorkshire village of Mortlake, which prides on keeping itself to itself. A minor incident with locals rapidly escalates into a blood-soaked, deliriously warped nightmare. (90 mins.)
Director: Alex Chandon
Stars: Jo Hartley, James Doherty, Seamus O'Neill, James Burrows
“ Very funny, demented comedy of the blackest kind and with great splatter effects - this is the kind of film you do watch solely for its gratuitous violence (and this subversive gem does sport some rather creative deaths). 6.75 out of 10. ” - gogoschka-1
32.
Black Sheep (2006)
6/10
An experiment in genetic engineering turns harmless sheep into bloodthirsty killers that terrorize a sprawling New Zealand farm. (87 mins.)
Director: Jonathan King
Stars: Oliver Driver, Nathan Meister, Tammy Davis, Peter Feeney
“ Trashy fun about mutant sheep ('were-sheep') from New Zealand. Since the Kiwis actually are outnumbered 10:1 by their woolly pets one might wonder why they didn't turn up sooner as the subjects of a horror film (I mean: they must have figured in Kiwi nightmares for decades). 6 out 10. ” - gogoschka-1
33.
Right at Your Door (2006)
7/10
A dirty bomb goes off in Los Angeles, jamming freeways and spreading a toxic cloud. (96 mins.)
Director: Chris Gorak
Stars: Mary McCormack, Rory Cochrane, Tony Perez, Scotty Noyd Jr.
“ Tense little thriller about the aftermath of a terrorist attack with dirty bombs. Nearly a one-location-film, this shows once again how much you can do on a limited budget with a good script and talented people. Dark, gritty and highly recommended to all those who like apocalyptic movies.
It's not without its flaws, but overall I thought it was quite a ride. 7 out of 10. ” - gogoschka-1
34.
Big Bad Wolves (2013)
7/10
A series of brutal murders puts the lives of three men on a collision course: The father of the latest victim now out for revenge... (110 mins.)
Director: Aharon Keshales, Navot Papushado
Stars: Lior Ashkenazi, Rotem Keinan, Tzahi Grad, Doval'e Glickman
“ This film tackles some very serious topics; pedophilia, torture, murder - but the way it does that left me a little confused. The music and the cinematography in this film are fantastic, but they convey a sense of intensity and drama which is not always in accord with the dry, sardonic performances of some of the actors. And there is a twist which is rather well constructed, but it failed to leave an impact on me because its bleakness clashes too badly with the black comedy that preceded it. So my verdict: This is a very entertaining movie - IF you can stomach the subject matter - with some truly excellent moments, but the tonal shifts seem a bit uneven. Maybe this story would have worked better for me if it had been played straight - a tense thriller with some darkly comic moments instead of a tense black comedy with some thrilling moments. Still - absolutely worth checking out: 7 out of 10. ” - gogoschka-1
35.
Welcome to Woop Woop (1997)
7/10
A con artist escapes a deal gone wrong in New York and winds up in the Aussie outback in a strange town... (97 mins.)
Director: Stephan Elliott
Stars: Johnathon Schaech, Rod Taylor, Susie Porter, Dee Smart
“ Crazy, demented Aussie trash. Over the top, bizarre and a hell of a lot of fun for lovers of weird tales. Director Stephan Elliott did 'The Adventures of Priscilla, Queen of the Desert' before this twisted fantasy about a fugitive on the run, who ends up in 'The Village: Aussie Style'. I actually do believe M. Night Shyamalan stole his idea for 'The Village' from this film. Great stuff - 7 out of 10. ” - gogoschka-1
36.
Dead Snow II - Red vs. Dead (2014)
8/10
Still on the run from a group of Nazi zombies, a man seeks the aid of a group of American zombie enthusiasts, and discovers new techniques for fighting the zombies. (100 mins.)
Director: Tommy Wirkola
Stars: Vegar Hoel, Ørjan Gamst, Martin Starr, Jocelyn DeBoer
“ The first one was a gory blast - but the second one tops it in every conceivable way: This is a no-holds-barred Splat-Fest from the beginning to the end which would make - the early - Peter Jackson proud! And it really seems to want to make a statement against political correctness: the elderly, the disabled, kids, mothers with strollers, gays, heck: even babies(!!!) all get blown up or hacked to pieces in such creative ways that even an old gore-hound like me was a bit shocked (I must shamefully admit). Then again, when you're dealing with Nazi-Zombies, that was to be expected.
And the film is also very well done; the camera, the music, the sound-effects, and - most importantly - the make-up effects were absolutely fantastic. Nazis-Zombies have never looked better! ” - gogoschka-1
37.
Theater of Blood (1973)
8/10
A Shakespearean actor takes poetic revenge on the critics who denied him recognition. (104 mins.)
Director: Douglas Hickox
Stars: Vincent Price, Diana Rigg, Ian Hendry, Harry Andrews
“ Vincent Price, the star of countless B-Movies from the fifties to the seventies, in his perhaps best role ever. This movie is wicked fun; a failed Shakespeare-actor brutally settles the score with all his critics - but they all meet their demise by playing a part in the plays of the great bard. Very creative death scenes, gory and funny - and absolutely beautifully acted by Price and an ensemble of many other greats of British cinema and theatre. Funny enough, there are many parallels between Price's own career and his character's (maybe that's exactly why the director chose him for this part), for Price also failed to get the recognition he deserved until very late in his life and felt unfairly treated by critics. Although many of his films are now regarded as classics, for the most part of his life his films and his (indeed rather Shakespearian) approach to his roles was often ridiculed. After this film though, critics started to take Price seriously (probably out of fear, LOL). But this film is also interesting for another reason: despite the obvious black comedy it looks almost like a blueprint for many horror films to come, and films like 'Seven' and 'Saw' owe perhaps a little debt to 'Theatre of Blood'. Highly recommended. 8 stars out of 10. ” - gogoschka-1
38.
Willow Creek (2013)
6/10
From celebrated Director Bobcat Goldthwait comes this edge of your seat horror that will make you think twice before going into the woods. (80 mins.)
Director: Bobcat Goldthwait
Stars: Alexie Gilmore, Bryce Johnson, Laura Montagna, Bucky Sinister
“ Great acting and true suspense in this above average 'found footage' horror film. I takes quite a while to get to the scares, but I enjoyed the natural performances of the two actors on the way to get there. There's no gore and you might have a hard time understanding the ending, but if you do and you get the "joke", you'll probably like the movie. It's worth a 6 in any case. ” - gogoschka-1
39.
Bad Lieutenant (1992)
7/10
While investigating a young nun's rape, a corrupt New York City police detective, with a serious drug and gambling addiction, tries to change his ways and find forgiveness. (96 mins.)
Director: Abel Ferrara
Stars: Harvey Keitel, Brian McElroy, Frankie Acciarito, Peggy Gormley
“ Harvey Keitel's most *beep*-ed up role in one of the most *beep*-ed up films ever. Fascinating, shocking portrayal of a man in a downwards spiral. Violent, very tough sh*t from cult trash/B-Movie-/Arthouse director Abel Ferrara. 7.5 stars out of 10. ” - gogoschka-1
40.
King of New York (1990)
7/10
A former drug lord returns from prison determined to wipe out all his competition and distribute the profits of his operations to New York's poor and lower classes in this stylish and ultra violent modern twist on Robin Hood. (103 mins.)
Director: Abel Ferrara
Stars: Christopher Walken, David Caruso, Laurence Fishburne, Victor Argo
“ Another violent, mad drama by Abel Ferrara with one of the best roles for Chris Walken and a great cast overall. It's like the low budget nineties version of 'Scarface'. Dark and with cult potential. 7.5 stars out of 10. ” - gogoschka-1
41.
Below (2002)
7/10
Strange happenings occur on a WW II submarine. (105 mins.)
Director: David Twohy
Stars: Bruce Greenwood, David Crow, Matthew Davis, Holt McCallany
“ Chilling ghost story with an impressive production design and great atmosphere. This has some astounding set pieces, and everything from the script (in which Darren Aronofsky had a hand) to the sound design and the cast is well above average. For fans of ghost stories, this is really a must-see. 7 stars out of 10. ” - gogoschka-1
42.
Severance (2006)
7/10
During a team-building retreat in the mountains a group of sales representatives are hunted down one by one. (96 mins.)
Director: Christopher Smith
Stars: Danny Dyer, Laura Harris, Tim McInnerny, Toby Stephens
“ Gory black comedy that deserves a bigger audience. A 7 out of 10 for sure. ” - gogoschka-1
43.
Dead End (2003)
7/10
Christmas Eve. On his way to his in-laws with his family, Frank Harrington decides to try a shortcut, for the first time in 20 years. It turns out to be the biggest mistake of his life. (85 mins.)
Director: Jean-Baptiste Andrea, Fabrice Canepa
Stars: Ray Wise, Lin Shaye, Mick Cain, Alexandra Holden
“ Not what you'd expect upon hearing the title. It's best not to know anything about the plot. A 7 for originality. ” - gogoschka-1
44.
A Christmas Tale - Rare Exports (2010)
7/10
In the depths of the Korvatunturi mountains, 486 metres deep, lies the closest ever guarded secret of Christmas. The time has come to dig it up! This Christmas everyone will believe in Santa Claus. (84 mins.)
Director: Jalmari Helander
Stars: Jorma Tommila, Peeter Jakobi, Onni Tommila, Tommi Korpela
“ Explores the dark, secret origins of Santa Claus. Very well made and with a lot of understated humor. Great Images - not very gory, but a lot of fun and a very original idea. 7 stars out of 10. ” - gogoschka-1
45.
Housebound (2014)
8/10
A young woman is forced to return to her childhood home after being placed under house arrest, where she suspects that something evil may be lurking. (107 mins.)
Director: Gerard Johnstone
Stars: Morgana O'Reilly, Rima Te Wiata, Glen-Paul Waru, Ross Harper
“ Fantastic, thrilling and completely unpredictable Kiwi gem; comedy horror of the best possible kind and tons of fun. Very well done - production values, script, actors, sound effects and camera: everything is much better than what you'd expect from this kind of film. A must for genre fans. 8 stars out of 10. ” - gogoschka-1
46.
The Final Girls (2015)
7/10
A young woman grieving the loss of her mother, a famous scream queen from the 1980s, finds herself pulled into the world of her mom's most famous movie. Reunited, the women must fight off the film's maniacal killer. (88 mins.)
Director: Todd Strauss-Schulson
Stars: Taissa Farmiga, Malin Akerman, Adam Devine, Thomas Middleditch
“ Surprisingly well done - and surprisingly affecting - love letter to cheap slasher movies from the eighties. The acting and the script are really solid, most of the (in-) jokes hit home and Taissa Farmiga and Malit Akerman really shine. Don't watch this for the gore (there isn't any) but it's a funny and cute little low-budget movie which deserves the attention of genre fans. 7 stars out of 10. ” - gogoschka-1
47.
Bone Tomahawk (2015)
7/10
Four men set out in the Wild West to rescue a group of captives from cannibalistic cave dwellers. (132 mins.)
Director: S. Craig Zahler
Stars: Kurt Russell, Patrick Wilson, Matthew Fox, Richard Jenkins
“ This gem is an almost classic western with a fantastic cast, great dialog and gruesome horror elements. In spite of its tiny budget, this is a quality film that really should have had a wide theatrical release; everything from the A-list cast to the excellent cinematography, sound and production design practically scream for the big screen. A word to the wise, though; after some initial mayhem, the film moves along at a very considerate pace (and at over two hours it's a rather long film), so for those who seek action-heavy entertainment with non-stop shoot-outs, gory thrills and scares, look elsewhere: this is not the film for you (and perhaps also not the film that was promised in the trailers). But if you like old-school westerns with great characters (played by great character actors), great atmosphere and dialog, and you ALSO don't mind (very!) gory thrills, scares and some bloody shoot-outs along the way, you will enjoy this film very much. I know I did: 7.5 stars out of 10. ” - gogoschka-1
48.
Der Blob (1988)
7/10
A strange lifeform consumes everything in its path as it grows and grows. (95 mins.)
Director: Chuck Russell
Stars: Shawnee Smith, Kevin Dillon, Donovan Leitch Jr., Jeffrey DeMunn
“ IMDb says this cost 19 million dollars (which would - sort of - make it a low-budget film by today's standards), but considering it was made in 88, this was not really a cheap film. And it shows: while this is undoubtedly a B-movie, it has some of the greatest practical effects of that era. The film has a great lead in Kevin Dillon and is as gory and cheesy and ironic (the script was by Frank Darabont) as one could wish: a sure 7 out of 10. ” - gogoschka-1
49.
Creep (2004)
7/10
Trapped in a London subway station, a woman who's being pursued by a potential attacker heads into the unknown labyrinth of tunnels beneath the city's streets. (85 mins.)
Director: Christopher Smith
Stars: Franka Potente, Sean Harris, Vas Blackwood, Ken Campbell
“ Another nice little genre film from Christopher Smith (Triangle, Severance, Black Death). I have no idea why this film has such a low rating; there's a great lead (Run Lola Run's Franka Potente), great, tense atmosphere and a very nice production design. 7 out of 10 for sure. ” - gogoschka-1
50.
Backcountry (2014)
7/10
An urban couple go camping in the woods and find themselves lost in the territory of a predatory black bear. (92 mins.)
Director: Adam MacDonald
Stars: Missy Peregrym, Eric Balfour, Nicholas Campbell, Jeff Roop
“ I enjoyed this survivalist, (wo-)man against nature flick for what it was. The actors do a good job; theiy are very believable and their fear and tension are tangible. There isn't much gore in this film (but what little there is, is insanely graphic); this is the kind of film you shouldn't watch if you're planning on camping somewhere in the wilderness soon. A 6.5 out of 10 from me. ” - gogoschka-1
51.
Razorback (1984)
7/10
A vicious wild boar terrorizes the Australian outback. The first victim is a small child who is killed... (95 mins.)
Director: Russell Mulcahy
Stars: Gregory Harrison, Arkie Whiteley, Bill Kerr, Chris Haywood
“ Very nice camera work and great atmosphere in this not very well known Aussie flick. A giant killer boar terrorizes the Australian outback - and must be killed! Director Russell Mulcahy went on to make better, bigger films (at least for a short while) such as 'Highlander', but one can already see in this fun creature feature that he had a knack for stylish cinematography. For genre fans and B-movie afficionados highly recommended. 7 out of 10 from me. ” - gogoschka-1
52.
The Girl with All the Gifts (2016)
8/10
A scientist and a teacher living in a dystopian future embark on a journey of survival with a special young girl named Melanie. (111 mins.)
Director: Colm McCarthy
Stars: Gemma Arterton, Glenn Close, Dominique Tipper, Paddy Considine
“ This low budget gem is a very original and inventive contribution to the Zombie genre. M.R. Carey adpated the screenplay from his own novel, and TV veteran director Colm McCarthy (Peaky Blinders, Sherlock) does a great job giving the film as much scope as he possibly could with the tiny budget of 5 million. The gripping story keeps going into directions you won't expect and the cast is terrific throughout (Glenn Close, Gemma Arterton), especially newcomer child actress Sennia Nanua. I highly recommend this post-apocalyptic zombie sci-fi thriller to anyone who loves the genre. 8 stars out of 10. ” - gogoschka-1