egon1982
Sophomore
@egon1982
Posts: 994
Likes: 268
|
Post by egon1982 on Feb 7, 2017 6:27:33 GMT
Since the year is now 40 years old, what are your top movies of that year?
My top 25:
1. Star Wars.
2. Close Encounters of The Third Kind.
3. Annie Hall.
4. Suspiria.
5. The Spy Who loved Me.
6. The Kentucky Fried Movie.
7. Capricorn One.
8. The Rescuers.
9. Wizards.
10. Eraserhead.
11. Saturday Night Fever.
12. A Bridge Too Far.
13. The Hobbit.
14. The Hills Have Eyes.
15. The Gauntlet.
16. Rabid.
17. Shock Waves.
18. The Many Adventures of Winnie the Pooh.
19. Race for your Life Charlie Brown.
20. Smokey and the Bandit.
21. Sorcerer.
22. Pete's Dragon.
23. High Anxiety.
24. Martin.
25. Audrey Rose.
HMs: Jabberwocky. Pumping Iron. The Sentinel. Sinbad and the Eye of The Tiger. Cross of Iron. Airport 77. The Duelists.
Guilty pleasures: The Incredible Melting Man. Jungle Holocaust aka Last Cannibal World.
|
|
|
Post by naterdawg on Feb 7, 2017 14:14:32 GMT
You forgot The Deep and Exorcist II: the Heretic!
|
|
egon1982
Sophomore
@egon1982
Posts: 994
Likes: 268
|
Post by egon1982 on Feb 7, 2017 17:07:07 GMT
You forgot The Deep and Exorcist II: the Heretic! I thought Exorcist II sucked, give me 3 anytime.
|
|
|
Post by naterdawg on Feb 7, 2017 18:41:50 GMT
You forgot The Deep and Exorcist II: the Heretic! I thought Exorcist II sucked, give me 3 anytime. Haha! Yes, it definitely sucked! I remember walking home from the movie theater with a friend of mine, and we dissected the Heretic. No saving grace to that film whatsoever. I saw Exorcist III in August of 90 and remember not liking it. But I've since seen the film on DVD many times and think it's scarier than the original, in spots.
|
|
bd74
Junior Member
#WalkAway
@bd74
Posts: 1,522
Likes: 659
|
Post by bd74 on Feb 7, 2017 19:38:20 GMT
Some of my faves from that year: Valentino 3 Women Dead of Night The Haunting of Julia
|
|
|
Post by naterdawg on Feb 8, 2017 3:15:55 GMT
Dead of Night? I don't recall that film from 1977!
|
|
|
Post by LaurenceBranagh on Feb 8, 2017 3:20:51 GMT
I haven't seen too many films from that year, but from what I have seen:
My 1977 Favorites (in alphabetical order): A Bridge Too Far Annie Hall Candleshoe Close Encounters of the Third Kind Eraserhead Providence Star Wars The Goodbye Girl The Private Files of J. Edgar Hoover The Spy Who Loved Me
|
|
filmfan95
Sophomore
@filmfan95
Posts: 383
Likes: 141
|
Post by filmfan95 on Feb 10, 2017 7:22:22 GMT
Oh, man. The Hobbit was such a great movie. Is it bad that I actually prefer it over the Peter Jackson one?
The Rescuers is pretty good too (though I like the sequel a lot more).
|
|
egon1982
Sophomore
@egon1982
Posts: 994
Likes: 268
|
Post by egon1982 on Feb 10, 2017 8:00:40 GMT
Oh, man. The Hobbit was such a great movie. Is it bad that I actually prefer it over the Peter Jackson one? The Rescuers is pretty good too (though I like the sequel a lot more). Well the Jackson LOTR trilogy was better than Bakshi's film which had Fellowship/Two Towers in one and Rankin Bass's King versions and were more faithful to the books but Rankin Bass's Hobbit is more faithful to the book than Jackson's Hobbit trilogy.
|
|
Eyeball
Sophomore
@eyeball
Posts: 249
Likes: 82
|
Post by Eyeball on Feb 14, 2017 18:55:25 GMT
1977 is an interesting year, I guess, but it didn't have too many good-to-great films.
The only ones I rewatch regularly are:
1. Star Wars 2. Close Encounters of the Third Kind 3. Stroszek
I wish they didn't lose the sound effects/etc. for The Hobbit, because I loved that a long time ago. A blu-ray release would be great.
|
|
filmfan95
Sophomore
@filmfan95
Posts: 383
Likes: 141
|
Post by filmfan95 on Feb 14, 2017 19:03:15 GMT
1977 is an interesting year, I guess, but it didn't have too many good-to-great films. The only ones I rewatch regularly are: 1. Star Wars2. Close Encounters of the Third Kind3. StroszekI wish they didn't lose the sound effects/etc. for The Hobbit, because I loved that a long time ago. A blu-ray release would be great. I know right? The sound effects were so cool. I distinctly remember whenever Bilbo killed a spider, they couldn't show blood in a cartoon, so instead of it dying, it just vanished with this loud screeching noise. In the DVD, the noise is gone. The spider just vanishes with no noise, and it feels empty.
|
|
|
Post by naterdawg on Feb 14, 2017 21:21:40 GMT
What the hell is STROZCEK?!
Sounds like a pile of 💩
|
|
Eyeball
Sophomore
@eyeball
Posts: 249
Likes: 82
|
Post by Eyeball on Feb 14, 2017 22:28:00 GMT
What the hell is STROZCEK?! One of the legendary director Werner Herzog's best movies from the 70's.
|
|
|
Post by naterdawg on Feb 14, 2017 23:00:42 GMT
Wow. In 1977, I was watching the likes of Suspiria, Exorcist II, and the Deep. To think, I could've been enjoying STROZCEK!
|
|
|
Post by Ass_E9 on Feb 15, 2017 6:33:51 GMT
Handle with Care Hausu Slap Shot Sorcerer Suspiria Telefon
|
|
|
Post by london777 on Feb 16, 2017 2:34:01 GMT
Not a movie but a TV series (which is all too apparent in the negative sense), but one of those rare productions that actually influenced society:
Roots
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
@Deleted
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Feb 19, 2017 3:51:35 GMT
My fave movies from 1977...
1. Annie Hall 2. Audrey Rose 3. Close Encounters of the Third Kind 4. The Goodbye Girl 5. High Anxiety 6. I Never Promised You a Rose Garden 7. Islands in the Stream 8. The Kentucky Fried Movie 9. The Last Remake of Beau Geste 10. Oh, God! 11. Rolling Thunder 12. Smokey and the Bandit 13. Star Wars 14. Telefon
|
|
egon1982
Sophomore
@egon1982
Posts: 994
Likes: 268
|
Post by egon1982 on Feb 20, 2017 22:20:04 GMT
Ooh Rolling Thunder
|
|
|
Post by noodlescorleone37927 on Feb 21, 2017 2:13:13 GMT
Top 9 films of 1977: 1. Star Wars (Star Wars: Episode IV - A New Hope) 2. Annie Hall 3. Slap Shot 4. Close Encounters of the Third Kind 5. Saturday Night Fever 6. The Goodbye Girl 7. Smokey and the Bandit 8. House 9. New York, New York
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
@Deleted
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Feb 21, 2017 5:41:11 GMT
|
|