Moviefan
Sophomore
@allaby
Posts: 565
Likes: 284
|
Post by Moviefan on Feb 11, 2024 17:12:36 GMT
I found this boring, generic, and derivative. The screenplay was poorly written and the performances are not very good. Some decent action scenes.
|
|
|
Post by Feologild Oakes on Feb 12, 2024 15:58:46 GMT
|
|
|
Post by FridayOnElmStreet on Feb 12, 2024 19:03:21 GMT
|
|
Moviefan
Sophomore
@allaby
Posts: 565
Likes: 284
|
Post by Moviefan on Feb 18, 2024 16:04:44 GMT
I watched:
Horse Camp: A Treasure Tail 2023 8/10 I enjoyed this. I really liked the cast. The girls are fantastic and charming and all do a good job with their roles. This is a sweet, fun and cute movie for anyone who likes horses and little girls.
Elvis the Pig 2022 7/10 The pig is cute and gives a fine performance. Aggie Bell is wonderful and charming in her role as well. This was sweet and enjoyable.
Ticket to Paradise 2022 6/10 This was alright. Clooney and Roberts do a decent job, but the film is predictable and not very funny.
Young, Trans and Looking for Love 2015 7/10 I thought it was interesting to see different people's lives and hear about their experiences.
Symbiopsychotaxiplasm: Take One 1968 6/10 I appreciate what they were going for here and there are some really interesting moments, but some of it doesn't really work. It feels like it is stretched out at times and might have worked better as a short film. Worth checking out just for the oddness of it.
Loving Highsmith 2022 7/10 This was an informative documentary about an interesting person.
Burroughs: The Movie 1983 6/10 I thought this was a little dry at times and could have gone more in depth. Some good moments, but not as fascinating or compelling as I would have hoped.
Strange Victory 1948 9/10 This is an excellent documentary. It is thought provoking, articulate, compelling, and powerful. Highly recommended.
Shakedown 2018 7/10 I thought this was an interesting look at an underground lesbian club. I liked the performers and enjoyed hearing their perspectives.
The Shocklosers Survive Camp Analog 2022 5/10 There is a potentially interesting story here, but they don't quite do enough with it. Writing is okay, acting is mediocre. Not very good, but I have seen worse.
A Poem Is a Naked Person 1974 6/10 Some great moments, but it is kind of all over the place and not everything works. Still worth a watch though.
Playground 2016 8/10 I thought this was a very well directed, effective drama/thriller. It starts off with a girl who wants to tell a boy at school that she likes him, but things don't go as planned. Kowalski does a great job building suspense and makes you think things are going to go a certain way, but then does something unexpected. Performances from the three main kids were very good and believable. The way the story is told feels real and compelling.
God Respects Us When We Work, But Loves Us When We Dance 1968 8/10 Colourful, energetic, and fun.
Burden of Dreams 1982 7/10 I thought this was informative and well done.
Baraka 1992 9/10 A beautiful and poetic experience.
Man on Wire 2008 7/10 It's a cool story, but I feel they could have done more with it. It was fine, but could have been better.
Marta & Jagna: Vol. I 2023 8/10 Marta and Jagna are lovely and their bond is sweet. I enjoyed seeing their story.
Woodstock 1970 9/10 Great music, good vibes. Peace, love, and a groovy time.
Rabid Dogs 1974 8/10 An effective and suspenseful thriller, entertaining and well acted.
This Is Me…Now 2024 8/10 I enjoyed this. Jennifer Lopez does a good job and the film has a fun and surprising cast, many of whom give enjoyable performances. I liked the song and dance numbers too. Out of the seven films I have seen released this year, This is Me…Now is my favourite of the bunch.
Role Play 2024 5/10 This is mediocre, generic and predictable. It's still tolerable and the performances are alright.
My Bloody Galentine 2024 6/10 This was decent. I liked the cast and the story was pretty good. Some fun moments, although at times it felt like it went on a little too long.
The Lawnmower Man 2024 7/10 This was a pleasant surprise. It's an effective and entertaining little thriller. The acting is just okay, but they do a lot with the story and I enjoyed the direction they went with.
Miller’s Girl 2024 6/10 Jenna Ortega is wonderful here, but the film itself is mediocre, at best. The screenplay is weak and they don't do enough with the story. The film is lacking and should have been more entertaining. Still worth watching for Jenna though.
The Toxic Avenger Part II 1989 7/10 This was crazy, silly fun.
The Beekeeper 2024 7/10 Jason Statham is effective in this enjoyable and satisfying action movie.
Lightning Strikes Twice 1951 6/10 I thought the actors did a fine job, but the story was just okay.
The Sign of the Ram 1948 6/10 I thought this was just alright.
WolfCop 2014 5/10 I didn't find this very entertaining. A couple good parts, but much of it didn't work for me and it actually felt longer than it was.
Another WolfCop 2016 5/10 A couple fun moments, but inconsistent overall and not as funny as it should be.
|
|
|
Post by Feologild Oakes on Feb 18, 2024 16:32:35 GMT
|
|
|
Post by lavel on Mar 4, 2024 11:54:03 GMT
|
|