ravi02
Sophomore
@ravi02
Posts: 795
Likes: 418
|
Post by ravi02 on Dec 26, 2017 19:57:16 GMT
I've been on a Connery kick of late and watching many of his underseen films from the 70's and 80's.
1.) Goldfinger 2.) From Russia With Love 3.) Dr. No 4.) The Man Who Would Be King 5.) Indiana Jones and the Last Crusade 6.) The Offence - man, Connery is brilliant in this and it's a dark side of his movie persona we never really saw from him again 7.) The Untouchables 8.) The Hill 9.) The First Great Train Robbery 10.) The Hunt for Red October
Honorable mentions: Thunderball (only wanted to list a few 007 entries), The Anderson Tapes (fun little heist film), Molly Maguires, The Rock, Murder on the Orient Express and Outland. I thought Finding Forrester was good, but not a Top 10 film.
Zardoz is an interesting film. I find it to be a bit of a slog at times, but still have to give it points for being very unique and having some memorable visuals.
Need to see: Marnie, First Knight and Just Cause.
|
|
|
Post by movielover on Dec 26, 2017 20:03:10 GMT
1. The Hunt for Red October 2. You Only Live Twice 3. Murder on the Orient Express (1974) 4. Goldfinger 5. Diamonds Are Forever 6. The Name of the Rose 7. Zardoz 8. Marnie 9. The Anderson Tapes 10. The Hill
|
|
|
Post by Nalkarj on Dec 26, 2017 21:20:03 GMT
Interesting one, ravi02. I suppose we’re basing our lists on Connery’s films rather than his performances? (…in no particular order…) The Hunt for Red OctoberThe Name of the Rose
From Russia with Love
Marnie
Goldfinger
The Man who Would Be King
The Great Train Robbery
Indiana Jones and the Last Crusade
Darby O’Gill and the Little People
Time Bandits
Unfortunately, there are more than a few well-known Connery films I have yet to see— The Wind and the Lion, Robin and Marion, A Bridge Too Far, The Untouchables—so I may have to revise this list one of these days…
|
|
ravi02
Sophomore
@ravi02
Posts: 795
Likes: 418
|
Post by ravi02 on Dec 26, 2017 21:50:39 GMT
It's a little of both. I picked out films where he's really great and also ones that I feel are more satisfying as a whole.
I need to revisit Time Bandits as I don't remember much of it. I found the Wind and the Lion to be boring, but thought Robin and Marion was worth a watch.
|
|
|
Post by Primemovermithrax Pejorative on Dec 26, 2017 22:20:05 GMT
The Offence was his most interesting performance IMO.
I tended to regard him as a so-so actor despite having a lot of screen presence--but both the Hill and the Offence show he could do deeper acting when given the chance and direction.
lol yeah I found the Wind and the Lion to be boring too.
He played a villain in a couple of movies--I wont name one since it is a surprise--kind of a Hitchcock movie made in England--and the other in a Tarzan movie.
Saw him last in HELL DRIVERS, a 1950s UK film with a lot of familiar faces.
|
|
|
Post by politicidal on Dec 28, 2017 0:37:59 GMT
1) Indiana Jones and the Last Crusade
2) The Hunt for Red October
2) From Russia With Love
3) The Wind and the Lion
4) The Untouchables
5) Goldfinger
6) Dr. No
7) The Rock
8) The Name of the Rose
9) Thunderball
10) Marnie
|
|
|
Post by Archelaus on Dec 28, 2017 1:23:13 GMT
In no particular order:
The Hunt for Red October From Russia with Love Goldfinger Indiana Jones and the Last Crusade The Untouchables The Offence The Hill The Man Who Would Be King The Wind and the Lion
I reluctantly had to agree while his performance in Finding Forrester was really good, it's not really among the top 10.
|
|
|
Post by Nalkarj on Dec 28, 2017 4:21:07 GMT
He played a villain in a couple of movies-- I wont name one since it is a surprise--kind of a Hitchcock movie made in England--and the other in a Tarzan movie. PrimeMover, would that movie happen to be Woman of Straw (’64)? It’s on YouTube right now; I just finished watching it. Rather neat little flick—I didn’t find it all that Hitchcockian, but it’s the kind of twisty murder-mystery that is right up my alley. I guessed the twist early on— halfway between Deathtrap and Chase a Crooked Shadow —but that’s no big flaw. There were also some definite shot-choices and storytelling gambits that reminded me of two other murder-mysteries, The Last of Sheila (the shipboard scenes) and especially The Honey Pot. Indeed, re: the latter, I think that if this had been shot in the U.S. rather than England, Joe Mankiewicz would have been a prime candidate to direct it. The ending has similarities with Dial ‘M’ for Murder (and a few Columbos) as well. It’s no masterpiece, but it’s a fun piece of fluff; Richardson seemed to be having a ball, and Connery was grand post-twist, having a great time hamming it up as the villain, a character completely different from Bond (but somewhat close to Mark Rutland). With all that said, I was hoping for another twist in which Richardson had not actually died, though!
|
|
|
Post by Primemovermithrax Pejorative on Dec 28, 2017 4:34:49 GMT
Yes that's it.
I have seen the Last of Sheila but not the other one.
|
|
|
Post by Nalkarj on Dec 28, 2017 4:41:31 GMT
Primemovermithrax PejorativeThe Honey Pot, or Deathtrap, or what? Did I ever ask what you thought about Sheila? The folks around here know it’s a favorite of mine…
|
|
|
Post by Primemovermithrax Pejorative on Dec 28, 2017 4:49:11 GMT
I meant the Connery movie. It's the one you mentioned on Youtube.
I have not seen the Honey Pot or Deathtrap.
The Last of Sheila...well it was quirky.
I found Joan Hackett strangely attractive. But that may have been due to seeing James Coburn in drag.
I was amused by an anecdote I read by James Mason concerning Raquel Welch that she was "the most selfish, ill-mannered, inconsiderate actress that I have ever had the displeasure of working with."
|
|
|
Post by Nalkarj on Dec 28, 2017 4:52:55 GMT
Primemovermithrax Pejorative No, no, I meant it in connection with this comment: Sorry about the confusion. Similarly amused by that anecdote! Sheila tends to be one of those “love-it-or-hate-it” kinda pictures, for some reason… Funny about that. Quirky, certainly—its (IMO) brilliance is all in screenplay and its performances, rather than its direction or cinematography, which will turn some audiences off, I know. (Under some circumstances, it may turn me off too, but for whatever reason Sheila just works for me, whereas another whodunit like The Honey Pot didn’t…)
|
|
|
Post by Primemovermithrax Pejorative on Dec 28, 2017 4:56:34 GMT
Speaking of Hitchcock, heard an anecdote by Val Guest. They had offices next to each other and Hitchcock liked to play cruel practical jokes so he had his secretary visit Guest's office and ask to borrow 5 pounds-which was a lot of money for him to lend. He did it though he indicated he needed it back by a certain date because he had to pay his rent or something urgent.
Hitchcock waited until the last minute to repay--which he had brought into Guest's office in two large bags. He paid him back with farthings (smallest denominations) so Guest had to carry them to the bank to have them reduced in quantity.
So in revenge, he had everyone in the studio give him their keys-keys to various building door locks. Dozens of them. On each one he tied a note, if found, contact Alfred Hitchcock at #.
He had them dispersed all over London, in subways, bus terminals etc. Then he wait. A week past and he heard nothing-then one day there's a knock at his door and Hitchcock was there and he said: "how many fucking keys did you lose?"
And he never played another practical joke on him.
|
|
|
Post by BATouttaheck on Dec 28, 2017 6:43:25 GMT
Nalkarj I have one thing to say about Sheila and then I am outta here .... is it worth $1.69 to see it ? pity that poor horse
|
|
|
Post by rudeboy on Jan 2, 2018 14:02:06 GMT
- A Night to Remember ** I shall include a no. 11 as his appearance as an extra in this barely qualifies.
- The Man Who Would Be King
- Marnie
- Time Bandits
- Dr. No
- From Russia with Love
- Diamonds are Forever
- Playing by Heart
- The Untouchables
- Goldfinger
- You Only Live Twice
|
|
biker1
Junior Member
@biker1
Posts: 1,804
Likes: 743
|
Post by biker1 on Aug 28, 2018 7:32:49 GMT
Wow.. this board is a real goer!
Top 10 Connery.. marnie (1964) goldfinger (1964) the man who would be king (1975) dr. no (1962) from russia with love (1963) the hunt for red october (1990) the hill (1965) thunderball (1965) darby o'gill and the little people (1959) the wind and the lion (1975)
next 10.. the untouchables (1987) the longest day (1962) time bandits (1981) the offence (1973) the name of the rose (1986) cuba (1979) diamonds are forever (1971) you only live twice (1967) murder on the orient express (1974) robin and marian (1976)
bottom 10.. shalako (1968) rising sun (1993) medicine man (1992) five days one summer (1982) never say never again (1983) the presidio (1988) the avengers (1998) highlander 2 (1991) the league of extraordinary gentlemen (2003) meteor (1979)
|
|
|
Post by twothousandonemark on Sept 24, 2018 4:04:48 GMT
1. From Russia with Love 2. The Longest Day 3. Thunderball 4. Dr. No 5. Indiana Jones: The Last Crusade 6. Goldfinger 7. The Hunt for Red October 8. You Only Live Twice 9. The Untouchables 10.Medicine Man
|
|