Deleted
Deleted Member
@Deleted
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Jan 13, 2018 21:28:56 GMT
After much thought, Last Ciry of Z is probably more of a 7/10
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
@Deleted
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Jan 15, 2018 22:52:19 GMT
The Shape of Water.8/10
|
|
|
Post by RiP, IMDb on Jan 16, 2018 0:03:01 GMT
3:10 to Yuma.
6/10.
|
|
|
Post by twothousandonemark on Jan 17, 2018 3:16:23 GMT
After much thought, Last Ciry of Z is probably more of a 7/10 I loved the book, it's a great read with a swift pace.
|
|
|
Post by twothousandonemark on Jan 17, 2018 3:17:57 GMT
There Will Be Blood A-
Finally ageing, Dano's character isn't as annoying the more I watch it. DDL really sinks his teeth into Plainview, soo f'n good.
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
@Deleted
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Jan 17, 2018 3:45:12 GMT
After much thought, Last Ciry of Z is probably more of a 7/10 I loved the book, it's a great read with a swift pace. I'll have to check it out!
|
|
Lynx
Sophomore
@lynx0139
Posts: 345
Likes: 195
|
Post by Lynx on Jan 17, 2018 4:02:16 GMT
The Hunger Games...Quadrilogy.... 8/10
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
@Deleted
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Jan 17, 2018 15:04:18 GMT
Taxi Driver 9/10 (maybe a 10/10. It's very close). I love a lot of things about this film but damn the jazz that plays throughout is pure gold.
|
|
|
Post by Raimo47 on Jan 17, 2018 22:22:30 GMT
Forrest Gump (1994) - 5/10
|
|
|
Post by sdrew13163 on Jan 17, 2018 22:49:40 GMT
I'm going to do two Villeneuve movies, as I watched BR 2049 last night and Prisoners today.
Blade Runner 2049 - 10/10: So good. It's still so good. Villeneuve should (but he won't) be nominated for Best Director. It's a masterpiece on every level.
Prisoners - 9.5/10: I was showing this to a friend who had yet to see it, and he loved it. For me, it's still a great mystery that is brilliantly shot and acted. This is Villeneuve's second best movie.
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
@Deleted
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Jan 17, 2018 23:07:42 GMT
I'm going to do two Villeneuve movies, as I watched BR 2049 last night and Prisoners today. Blade Runner 2049 - 10/10: So good. It's still so good. Villeneuve should (but he won't) be nominated for Best Director. It's a masterpiece on every level. Prisoners - 9.5/10: I was showing this to a friend who had yet to see it, and he loved it. For me, it's still a great mystery that is brilliantly shot and acted. This is Villeneuve's second best movie. I just bought the Blu Ray and I've never been this excited about a purchase before.
|
|
|
Post by twothousandonemark on Jan 18, 2018 16:44:17 GMT
Master & Commander: Far Side of the World A
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
@Deleted
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Jan 20, 2018 7:35:39 GMT
Blade Runner 2049 11/10.
It actually just officially entered into my top 10 all time favorite films.
I watched it with my dad who is a lifelong 'Blade Runner' fan (he missed 2049 in theaters) and he absolutely loved the film.
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
@Deleted
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Jan 21, 2018 8:23:21 GMT
12 Strong 6/10
Suprisingly decent. It's largely a mixed bag but what makes this worth the watch are the action/combat sequences which are just so good.
|
|
|
Post by Johnny-Come-Lately on Jan 21, 2018 8:31:58 GMT
The Open House (2018) -3/10
Was a solid 6 until the last 20 minutes.
|
|
|
Post by twothousandonemark on Jan 24, 2018 4:14:35 GMT
The Life Aquatic with Steve Zissou A+ my #11 all time.
|
|
|
Post by twothousandonemark on Jan 27, 2018 18:27:26 GMT
No Country for Old Men A
While finally showing age for me, that changes nothing of my opinion of it. I feel like ageing needs not be an automatic detrimental quality. Tommy Lee Jones stood out for me this time. I think his character has grown the most on me, because the action & suspense are what they are, TLJ character's philosophies are easier to wrap around with more viewings.
I remember this being the final title I culled from composing my top 50, & while I probably love it less now than 5yrs ago, it's still a grand slam homer.
|
|
|
Post by sdrew13163 on Jan 28, 2018 0:41:23 GMT
Miller's Crossing: 8/10. Well acted and well shot, but the story gets a little convoluted. And although Byrne gives a good performance as Tom, I can't help but feel like someone with some more charm and charisma would've made the role a lot better.
The writing is also a lot more impressive than I remember and it really reminds me of an old noir. This is mostly just good, but there are some flashes of genuine greatness peppered in.
|
|
|
Post by them1ghtyhumph on Jan 28, 2018 0:46:02 GMT
Hard Candy - fascinating and intense
|
|
|
Post by twothousandonemark on Jan 28, 2018 17:56:09 GMT
In Harm's Way B- Grand yet shallow WWII movie. John Wayne, Kirk Douglas... it plays like a tv show's arc in 2.5hrs of film.
|
|