|
Post by twothousandonemark on Apr 22, 2019 20:42:32 GMT
Revolutionary Road A-
|
|
|
Post by twothousandonemark on Apr 26, 2019 4:34:57 GMT
Key Largo A-
|
|
|
Post by twothousandonemark on Apr 26, 2019 18:10:47 GMT
Avengers: Endgame A
Without spoilers, it delivered a LOTR:ROTK style wallop of a cinematic last call.
|
|
Peter B. Parker
Sophomore
Watch the hands, not the mouth
@babygroot
Posts: 853
Likes: 411
|
Post by Peter B. Parker on May 2, 2019 15:24:03 GMT
Avengers: Endgame - 10/10
|
|
|
Post by twothousandonemark on May 7, 2019 4:46:22 GMT
Across the Pacific B+ Finally got around to this one, Bogart-Astor-Greenstreet back for more together after The Maltese Falcon. Not a great movie, pretty lightweight stuff saved by their fantastic talkie scenes. I think it's a fun aged mention that even in the jungles of Panama, Bogart was running around in a suit.
|
|
|
Post by sdrew13163 on May 20, 2019 6:42:48 GMT
Sicario: Day of the Soldado - 8/10
I really like this movie. It has that gritty 80s sequel vibe to it, but with great performances, incredible production value, and actually a little bit of restraint.
|
|
|
Post by FridayOnElmStreet on May 21, 2019 0:14:22 GMT
68 Kill - 6/10
|
|
|
Post by James on May 21, 2019 12:32:25 GMT
The Godfather - 8.5/10
|
|
|
Post by telegonus on May 21, 2019 17:28:18 GMT
Abbott & Costello Meet Frankenstein. 6/10
|
|
maxwellperfect
Junior Member
@maxwellperfect
Posts: 3,966
Likes: 1,683
|
Post by maxwellperfect on May 23, 2019 2:19:33 GMT
Bird Box - B minus
|
|
maxwellperfect
Junior Member
@maxwellperfect
Posts: 3,966
Likes: 1,683
|
Post by maxwellperfect on May 27, 2019 3:30:31 GMT
Longshot (2019) 3/10 The Perfection (2019) 6/10
|
|
|
Post by FridayOnElmStreet on May 27, 2019 9:42:06 GMT
Spy - 4/10
|
|
|
Post by sdrew13163 on Jun 7, 2019 7:19:28 GMT
On Her Majesty’s Secret Service - 5/10
A little disappointed this turned out so choppy and goofy. Some good action near the end, though.
|
|
maxwellperfect
Junior Member
@maxwellperfect
Posts: 3,966
Likes: 1,683
|
Post by maxwellperfect on Jun 14, 2019 3:56:17 GMT
X-Men: Dark Phoenix: 7/10 The History of Time Travel: 6/10
|
|
|
Post by sdrew13163 on Jun 20, 2019 7:27:32 GMT
Gattaca (1997) - 9/10
What an excellent movie. One of those under-the-radar movies that surprised me at nearly every turn.
Great casting, great writing, great directing, and terrific visuals.
|
|
maxwellperfect
Junior Member
@maxwellperfect
Posts: 3,966
Likes: 1,683
|
Post by maxwellperfect on Jul 7, 2019 4:47:06 GMT
Juliet, Naked 7/10
|
|
maxwellperfect
Junior Member
@maxwellperfect
Posts: 3,966
Likes: 1,683
|
Post by maxwellperfect on Sept 17, 2019 1:56:06 GMT
The Stepford Wives (2004) 5.5/10
|
|
maxwellperfect
Junior Member
@maxwellperfect
Posts: 3,966
Likes: 1,683
|
Post by maxwellperfect on Dec 1, 2019 5:10:14 GMT
Brittany Runs a Marathon - 5/10
|
|
maxwellperfect
Junior Member
@maxwellperfect
Posts: 3,966
Likes: 1,683
|
Post by maxwellperfect on Jan 7, 2020 2:43:43 GMT
Little Women (2019) 7/10
Tolkien (2019) 6/10
|
|
|
Post by Morgana on Jan 7, 2020 9:20:13 GMT
Doctor Sleep 6.5/10. I was loving it up until they got to the hotel then it fell apart in my opinion. I think it would have been better without 'The Shining' connections.
Knives Out 6.5/10. I usually love whodunnits but this one was a bit too convoluted even for me, plus I don't get all the praise for Daniel Craig. I thought he had one of the worst attempts at a southern accent I've ever heard, and his acting was below par.
|
|