Deleted
Deleted Member
@Deleted
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Feb 7, 2018 15:05:41 GMT
Collateral 9/10. Superb film.
|
|
|
Post by sdrew13163 on Feb 7, 2018 15:09:24 GMT
Collateral 9/10. Superb film. No way! I watched that last night, too.
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
@Deleted
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Feb 7, 2018 15:25:35 GMT
Collateral 9/10. Superb film. No way! I watched that last night, too. Did you like it? I thought I was one of the best thrillers I’ve seen in a long time.
|
|
|
Post by kevin on Feb 7, 2018 15:51:21 GMT
Raiders of the Lost Ark, 10/10.
|
|
|
Post by sdrew13163 on Feb 7, 2018 19:09:44 GMT
No way! I watched that last night, too. Did you like it? I thought I was one of the best thrillers I’ve seen in a long time. Yeah, I'd give it an 8/10. That was my third viewing, and I really like everything with Cruise and Foxx. Some of the musical choices weren't my favorite, though, and it can drag in the Mark Ruffalo story line. Good movie overall, though.
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
@Deleted
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Feb 7, 2018 19:21:50 GMT
Did you like it? I thought I was one of the best thrillers I’ve seen in a long time. Yeah, I'd give it an 8/10. That was my third viewing, and I really like everything with Cruise and Foxx. Some of the musical choices weren't my favorite, though, and it can drag in the Mark Ruffalo story line. Good movie overall, though. Yeah, the music choices in the beginning scene especially is the reason why it doesn’t get a 10 for me. That and the ending, while not bad, just didn’t feel on par with the rest of the film.
|
|
|
Post by sdrew13163 on Feb 7, 2018 19:31:00 GMT
Yeah, I'd give it an 8/10. That was my third viewing, and I really like everything with Cruise and Foxx. Some of the musical choices weren't my favorite, though, and it can drag in the Mark Ruffalo story line. Good movie overall, though. Yeah, the music choices in the beginning scene especially is the reason why it doesn’t get a 10 for me. That and the ending, while not bad, just didn’t feel on par with the rest of the film. Honestly I think that if it had a score like Mann's earlier film Heat (tragic and brooding), this could be a solid 9/10. It could've added to the suspense a little more.
|
|
|
Post by coldenhaulfield on Feb 7, 2018 22:24:07 GMT
Sex and Death 101, 5/10.
|
|
|
Post by twothousandonemark on Feb 8, 2018 22:13:27 GMT
Clue A
February gives me zero re-watch vibes, so I go pretty random with titles.
|
|
|
Post by twothousandonemark on Feb 9, 2018 22:40:01 GMT
A Day at the Races B+ Nice high highs, lulls keep it from any better. Obvious racial issues circa 1937 with the black ppl in their poor abodes during a song sequence.
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
@Deleted
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Feb 10, 2018 7:19:23 GMT
Fifty Shades Freed. 1/10. One point for the laughs.
|
|
|
Post by sdrew13163 on Feb 11, 2018 5:03:09 GMT
Memento: 9/10. Nolan was just as good then as he is now. This was my third viewing and I still picked up on new stuff. I wish Nolan would do another twisty and intimate mystery like this.
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
@Deleted
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Feb 11, 2018 17:40:40 GMT
Pulp Fiction 10/10
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
@Deleted
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Feb 11, 2018 17:41:04 GMT
Memento: 9/10. Nolan was just as good then as he is now. This was my third viewing and I still picked up on new stuff. I wish Nolan would do another twisty and intimate mystery like this. Have you seen Insomnia? Super underrated.
|
|
|
Post by sdrew13163 on Feb 11, 2018 17:49:08 GMT
Memento: 9/10. Nolan was just as good then as he is now. This was my third viewing and I still picked up on new stuff. I wish Nolan would do another twisty and intimate mystery like this. Have you seen Insomnia? Super underrated. I have, but it's been a long while. Probably like 5 years ago. I do remember liking it, though. It's probably the only Nolan movie that people forget about. I mean even Following has a little "following" of its own.
|
|
|
Post by kevin on Feb 11, 2018 18:42:15 GMT
Prisoner of Azkaban. I'm really torn between a 9/10 and a 10/10. Alfonso Cuarón elevates this movie to a whole other level than the first two Harry Potter movies.
|
|
|
Post by Raimo47 on Feb 11, 2018 21:57:25 GMT
Goodfellas - 7/10.
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
@Deleted
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Feb 12, 2018 2:45:02 GMT
Home Alone. I give it a 7.
Silly movie, full of giant plot holes. But very fun in a cartoony way.
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
@Deleted
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Feb 12, 2018 4:24:25 GMT
The Matrix 8/10. Great action film but it’s never felt like a masterpiece to me.
|
|
|
Post by Primemovermithrax Pejorative on Feb 12, 2018 4:54:46 GMT
DEATH WALKS AT MIDNIGHT
7/10. Decent giallo with a twist at the end I didnt expect (but should have-since these things usually have a similar twist haha). The sunglasses killer reminded me of Artie Johnson or Doctor Octopus.
|
|