|
Post by stefancrosscoe on Feb 25, 2018 11:32:42 GMT
Hush (2008)
Enjoyable british horror-thriller which seems to follow in the same footsteps as films such as Road Games (1981), The Hitcher (1986) and Breakdown (1997). Some nice surprises along the way and it pretty much kept the viewers on their toes throughout most of the time. Could have probably been a little better but as entertainment goes on a late night saturday, I'll take it.
6/10
|
|
|
Post by twothousandonemark on Feb 27, 2018 4:25:29 GMT
Rich and Strange B+
Some spoilers because hell, I'm not sure anyone's gonna see it lols. Happy young couple escape the working grind of turn of the 30's London, receiving early inheritance. Cruise from London to the Far East, it gave me an Around the World in 80 Days tour of sorts - Morocco, Suez, India, Singapore. It is a dramedy, though not slapstick like the former. It's pretty well performed all things considered. The 2 leads each end up having their own trysts on board (& in full view of one another) with a colonel & high end lady respectively.
Did I mention written & directed by Alfred Hitchcock, way back 1931.
The final act is fun, them reigniting on a merchant steamer because they lost all their funds to get back home. Steamer collides with something & starts sinking a la Titanic (Hitch using his big water tank set)... they're finally rescued by a passing Chinese Junk who have fun ransacking the vacant ship.
|
|
|
Post by kevin on Feb 27, 2018 21:30:57 GMT
Princess Mononole - 9/10 or 10/10, but I'm leaning towards 10/10.
This is the first time I watched it and I'm speechless. Anyone who is a fan of movies and hasn't seen it yet should have it at the top of their to watch list. Movies like this are rare, not only rare, they are one of a kind.
|
|
|
Post by twothousandonemark on Mar 2, 2018 19:33:37 GMT
Game Night B+
|
|
|
Post by sdrew13163 on Mar 2, 2018 21:45:52 GMT
Apocalypse Now - 10/10. Even better than I remember.
|
|
|
Post by Lord Death Man on Mar 3, 2018 2:05:13 GMT
Black Panther 8/10
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
@Deleted
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Mar 3, 2018 2:32:44 GMT
Birdman 8/10
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
@Deleted
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Mar 3, 2018 6:08:30 GMT
Goodfellas 10/10
|
|
|
Post by kevin on Mar 3, 2018 7:05:47 GMT
I also rewatched Birdman like one week ago. The first time I watched it, I didn't like it that much. I could appreciate it's technical aspects, but it didn't do much for me. After a rewatch, I enjoyed it a lot more. It's not perfect, but it's certainly a very special and unique movie. I'd also give it an 8/10.
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
@Deleted
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Mar 3, 2018 7:09:51 GMT
I also rewatched Birdman like one week ago. The first time I watched it, I didn't like it that much. I could appreciate it's technical aspects, but it didn't do much for me. After a rewatch, I enjoyed it a lot more. It's not perfect, but it's certainly a very special and unique movie. I'd also give it an 8/10. Yeah the technical aspect alone puts it at a 8/10 for me. I don’t particularly love the film but I certainly respect it.
|
|
|
Post by Raimo47 on Mar 3, 2018 22:02:08 GMT
Donnie Brasco - 7/10. Slightly better than Goodfellas, but not as good as The Departed.
|
|
|
Post by twothousandonemark on Mar 9, 2018 18:38:49 GMT
Secret Agent B
A strong B, alas a bit choppy & with its imbalance between thriller & slapstick, the actors never seem to know how to project. Hitchcock 1936, Peter Lorre steals the show.
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
@Deleted
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Mar 9, 2018 19:36:56 GMT
Hellraiser 4/10
|
|
|
Post by sdrew13163 on Mar 10, 2018 3:55:14 GMT
Evil Dead II (again) - 9/10. I originally went with an 8/10 a few weeks ago, but a second viewing really made it better and it's an easy 9.
Once the movie gets out of the opening "recap" of what went down before, it kicks into high gear and only gets better as it goes. It's a pure joy to watch.
|
|
|
Post by bluerisk on Mar 10, 2018 4:31:30 GMT
Apocalypse Now - 10/10. Even better than I remember. Hopefully the redux version.
|
|
|
Post by bluerisk on Mar 10, 2018 4:31:59 GMT
Red Sparrow - 6/10 (better than expected).
|
|
|
Post by sdrew13163 on Mar 10, 2018 4:33:14 GMT
Apocalypse Now - 10/10. Even better than I remember. Hopefully the redux version. Nope. I like the Redux, but it's too long. I prefer the theatrical cut.
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
@Deleted
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Mar 10, 2018 4:46:30 GMT
Skyfall 8/10
|
|
|
Post by them1ghtyhumph on Mar 10, 2018 5:05:53 GMT
The Big Heat......9/10
The basis for the Dirty Harry Movies.
Glenn Ford.....As tough as cops get (yet still a feeling man)
Gloria Graham..........as HOT as she EVER was
Lee Marvin....OH MAN, A BAD AND HATEABLE CHARACTER. He played the role for all it was worth
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
@Deleted
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Mar 11, 2018 8:06:31 GMT
Pulp Fiction 10/10
|
|