Deleted
Deleted Member
@Deleted
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Jan 15, 2018 19:08:34 GMT
Resident Evil (2002) 6 Apocalypse (2004) 6 Extinction (2007) 3 Afterlife (2010) 5 Retribution (2012) 2 Final Chapter (2016) NR
|
|
|
Post by James on Jan 16, 2018 2:35:26 GMT
I personally enjoy this franchise. Not the best by a longshot, but they're nice popcorn fun.
Resident Evil - 7.5/10 Resident Evil: Apocalypse - 7/10 Resident Evil: Extinction - 7/10 Resident Evil: Afterlife - 6.5/10 Resident Evil: Retribution - 6/10 Resident Evil: The Final Chapter - 7/10
My ranking would go: 1>2>3>6>4>5
|
|
|
Post by outrider127 on Jan 16, 2018 3:23:57 GMT
I liked tham all, especially The Final Chapter
|
|
|
Post by Nicko's Nose on Jan 16, 2018 10:06:49 GMT
Resident Evil (2002): 7/10 The rest: Shit/10
|
|
|
Post by stefancrosscoe on Jan 16, 2018 10:11:32 GMT
Resident Evil: Apocalypse (2004) 6/10 Resident Evil (2002) 4/10 Resident Evil: Afterlife (2010) 4/10 Resident Evil: Retritubion (2012) 4/10
Will probably not bother to look upon the rest of the series, just not my kind of horror/action entertainment, however Apocalypse was a little "surprise", not great but certainly the best of the three that I have seen so far.
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
@Deleted
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Jan 17, 2018 2:34:31 GMT
Resident Evil: Apocalypse (2004) 6/10 Resident Evil (2002) 4/10 Resident Evil: Afterlife (2010) 4/10 Will probably not bother to look upon the rest of the series, just not my kind of horror/action entertainment, however Apocalypse was a little "surprise", not great but certainly the best of the three that I have seen so far. For me these films were like the Lost TV series - each film/season got more and more dissatisfying but I kept watching in the vain hope that it would get better.
|
|
|
Post by stefancrosscoe on Jan 28, 2018 9:59:24 GMT
Finished Retribution last night, nothing new to be seen here, and the weakest of the series and I doubt I will spend anymore time or money on them ever again. A shame they did not re-hire the director of Apocalypse and then brought in some interesting and likeable characters, but I guess it was more important to have Milla look as cool and sexy (no problem with that) all while taking out thousands and thousands of dull and annoying zombies and other silly creatures in one poor sequel after another.
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
@Deleted
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Jan 28, 2018 13:23:03 GMT
According to IMDb,
Resident Evil (2002) 6 Apocalypse (2004) 5 Extinction (2007) 5 Afterlife (2010) 7 Retribution (2012) 6.5 Final Chapter (2016) 6
Although those ratings might be out of date. Apocalypse and Extinction are probably more like 6's.
It's an interesting series, in that it stayed consistently decent until the end, but never rose to greatness.
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
@Deleted
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Jan 28, 2018 13:26:31 GMT
I personally enjoy this franchise. Not the best by a longshot, but they're nice popcorn fun.Resident Evil - 7.5/10 Resident Evil: Apocalypse - 7/10 Resident Evil: Extinction - 7/10 Resident Evil: Afterlife - 6.5/10 Resident Evil: Retribution - 6/10 Resident Evil: The Final Chapter - 7/10 My ranking would go: 1>2>3>6>4>5 I really hate apologist shit like that. If you like something, say you like it. No need for that extra crap just to make yourself not look as bad in front of the film snobs. And popcorn can be eaten while watching any type of movie.
|
|
|
Post by James on Jan 28, 2018 13:57:21 GMT
I personally enjoy this franchise. Not the best by a longshot, but they're nice popcorn fun.Resident Evil - 7.5/10 Resident Evil: Apocalypse - 7/10 Resident Evil: Extinction - 7/10 Resident Evil: Afterlife - 6.5/10 Resident Evil: Retribution - 6/10 Resident Evil: The Final Chapter - 7/10 My ranking would go: 1>2>3>6>4>5 I really hate apologist shit like that. If you like something, say you like it. No need for that extra crap just to make yourself not look as bad in front of the film snobs. And popcorn can be eaten while watching any type of movie. I appreciate the advice. Just expressing my opinion 'cause I knew there would be people criticizing. No harm. And by popcorn fun I meant that they're nothing life-changing that would motivate you, but rather to just entertain you and have fun with them. I'm afraid you forgot what the term "popcorn entertainment" means.
|
|
|
Post by lostinlimbo on Mar 23, 2024 23:49:56 GMT
Re-watched the Milla Jovovich films over the last couple of days. My feelings remain, pretty much the same. Maybe liked Afterlife a little more, and Resident Evil a little less. The Final Chapter is disappointing, because it feels like it goes back to its horror roots, however I really hate the editing and camerawork style, especially in the first half of the film.
6/10 Resident Evil: Extinction Resident Evil: Apocalypse Resident Evil: Afterlife 5/10 Resident Evil Resident Evil: Retribution 4/10 Resident Evil: The Final Chapter
Never bothered with the animated films, and still haven’t seen the most recent live-action adaptation.
|
|
|
Post by FridayOnElmStreet on Mar 26, 2024 4:04:58 GMT
1. Resident Evil - 7 2. The Final Chapter - 7 3. Apocalypse - 7 4. Afterlife - 6 5. Extinction - 4 6. Retribution - 3 7. Welcome to Raccoon City - 3
|
|
|
Post by James on Mar 26, 2024 11:51:57 GMT
I personally enjoy this franchise. Not the best by a longshot, but they're nice popcorn fun. Resident Evil - 7.5/10 Resident Evil: Apocalypse - 7/10 Resident Evil: Extinction - 7/10 Resident Evil: Afterlife - 6.5/10 Resident Evil: Retribution - 6/10 Resident Evil: The Final Chapter - 7/10 My ranking would go: 1>2>3>6>4>5 I think 6 would be second to last now and I would put Welcome to Raccoon City in the middle.
|
|
|
Post by moviebuffbrad on Mar 29, 2024 15:04:40 GMT
Resident Evil -2/10 Apocalypse -1/10
Welcome to Racoon City -5/10
|
|
|
Post by masterofallgoons on Mar 29, 2024 22:35:59 GMT
I don't think I've seen more than the first one in full, from the original continuity that is, but I don't think any of them struck as more than mediocre. Maybe some of the later ones were better or worse, but it seems like one of the most consistently weak long running franchises in history.
That rebootish one was ok, but also just ok at best.
I started watching that Netflix series that I thought was also just ok at best, but I never finished it.
|
|
|
Post by moviebuffbrad on Mar 30, 2024 1:43:43 GMT
I don't think I've seen more than the first one in full, from the original continuity that is, but I don't think any of them struck as more than mediocre. Maybe some of the later ones were better or worse, but it seems like one of the most consistently weak long running franchises in history. That rebootish one was ok, but also just ok at best. I started watching that Netflix series that I thought was also just ok at best, but I never finished it. I forgot the reboot. Definitely gets points for feeling more like the games, if nothing else.
|
|