|
Post by Popeye Doyle on Feb 17, 2018 15:56:35 GMT
Canadian director who produced his best stuff in the 1980s with films like Scanners, Videodrome, The Fly, The Dead Zone, and Dead Ringers. Never one away to shy from graphic violence of sexuality. Of his more recent work, Eastern Promises shows he hasn't mellowed with age - Within the first couple of minutes, we get someone having their throat sliced in unflinching detail or when Aragorn fights two Russian thugs wearing only a smile.
|
|
|
Post by Vegas on Feb 17, 2018 16:28:39 GMT
|
|
|
Post by faustus5 on Feb 17, 2018 16:32:05 GMT
If you like the ideas he explored in his 70's and 80's phase, he actually wrote a pretty good novel that is full of that stuff called Consumed. It might end up being a drama series on AMC.
|
|
|
Post by koskiewicz on Feb 17, 2018 16:39:17 GMT
Didn't Cronenberg do "Naked Lunch"...I thought that one was as bizarre as they get. I remember Peter Weller playing the lead and it is based on the William S Burroughs novel of the same name.
|
|
|
Post by Popeye Doyle on Feb 17, 2018 16:42:47 GMT
Didn't Cronenberg do "Naked Lunch"...I thought that one was as bizarre as they get. I remember Peter Weller playing the lead and it is based on the William S Burroughs novel of the same name. "I can think of at least two things wrong with that title" - Nelson Muntz
|
|
|
Post by faustus5 on Feb 17, 2018 16:45:41 GMT
Didn't Cronenberg do "Naked Lunch"...I thought that one was as bizarre as they get. I remember Peter Weller playing the lead and it is based on the William S Burroughs novel of the same name. He certainly did. It is one of my all time favorite movies. The structure was so intricate. He isn't just a great director, he's a great screen writer as well.
|
|
|
Post by Captain Spencer on Feb 17, 2018 17:20:39 GMT
My top five Cronenberg films:
The Brood The Dead Zone The Fly A History Of Violence Rabid
|
|
|
Post by movielover on Feb 17, 2018 17:44:10 GMT
My top 5 Cronenberg movies:
1. A History of Violence 2. Eastern Promises 3. The Dead Zone 4. Dead Ringers 5. The Brood
|
|
ravi02
Sophomore
@ravi02
Posts: 795
Likes: 418
|
Post by ravi02 on Feb 17, 2018 18:30:43 GMT
Big fan of the Cronenberg. I like the quirky characters and strange premises of his films.
Liked: The Brood, Scanners, Videodrome, The Dead Zone, The Fly, Dead Ringers, eXistenZ, Eastern Promises
Decent: Nightbreed (yeah, I know he didn't direct, but he has a major role)
Didn't care for: M. Butterfly
Still need to see his other 70's work and History of Violence.
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Feb 17, 2018 19:38:30 GMT
David Cronenberg is hit or miss with me, but even his bad movies are usually interesting in some way and when his movies don't work it is usually because the story takes a wrong turn at some point. The Dead Zone for example, most of the movie is good but the ending is very disappointing. The best Stephen King could think of was the main character stopping the apocalypse by attempting to assassinate the next president? I find that very uninspired. His other movies that come to close to being good but don't quite work for me are Spider and ExistenZ.
Crash is an underrated movie about the cross between violence and sexual perversion and it is done in a very interesting way. Cronenberg is very good at creating a dread soaked atmosphere and showing provocative images and exploring provocative themes in a way that leaves a big impression on the mind of the viewer.
My 5 favorite David Cronenberg movies
1. The Fly 2. Eastern Promises 3. Videodrome 4. Crash 5. A History of Violence
His other movies I like are A Dangerous Method, Dead Ringers, Cosmopolis, The Brood and Naked Lunch.
Sadly his most recent movie is absolute garbage. Maps to the Stars is just a complete misfire imo. It isn't thought provoking, it is just a very depressing movie trying to pass itself off as satire. His movies made before The Brood (Rabid, Fast Company and Shivers) are all crap too imo and M. Butterfly is a mess. Scanners is a combination of a bad movie and a good movie.
|
|
|
Post by mslo79 on Feb 18, 2018 11:54:19 GMT
1.The Fly (1986) - 7/10 (within my Top 186 movies(i.e. My Favorite Movies))
Eastern Promises/A History of Violence... they both have lost most of their appeal for me as they used to be amongst My Favorite Movies but I only mildly like them now. I also like eXistenZ/The Dead Zone. basically all four are 6/10's for me.
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
@Deleted
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Feb 18, 2018 14:15:07 GMT
My top 3
Dead Ringers Shivers The Fly
|
|