|
Post by sdm3 on Mar 10, 2017 16:39:52 GMT
Simply state whether you agree with the year's award of best picture, and if not, who would you have recognized instead? It doesn't matter if your choice was nominated or not. Just your personal best film of the year.
2000: Gladiator - Agree 2001: A Beautiful Mind - Disagree (Spirited Away) 2002: Chicago - Disagree (City of God) 2003: Lord of the Rings: Return of the King - Agree 2004: Million Dollar Baby - Agree 2005: Crash - Disagree (Sin City) 2006: The Departed - Agree 2007: No Country For Old Men - Disagree (There Will Be Blood) 2008: Slumdog Millionaire - Disagree (The Dark Knight) 2009: The Hurt Locker - Disagree (Inglourious Basterds) 2010: The King's Speech - Agree 2011: The Artist - Disagree (Drive) 2012: Argo - Disagree (Skyfall) 2013: 12 Years a Slave - Agree 2014: Birdman - Disagree (Boyhood) 2015: Spotlight - Disagree (The Revenant) 2016: Moonlight - Disagree (Manchester by the Sea) 2017: The Shape of Water - Disagree (Dunkirk) 2018: Green Book - Disagree (The Favourite) 2019: Parasite - Agree 2020: Nomadland - Disagree (Soul)
|
|
sariz
Sophomore
@sariz
Posts: 422
Likes: 70
|
Post by sariz on Mar 10, 2017 16:48:37 GMT
2000: Gladiator - Agree 2001: A Beautiful Mind - Disagree (Moulin Rouge ) 2002: Chicago - Agree 2003: Lord of the Rings: Return of the King - Agree 2004: Million Dollar Baby - didagree( The Aviator) 2005: Crash - Disagree (Sin City) 2006: The Departed - Disagree(The Queen) 2007: No Country For Old Men - Disagree (There Will Be Blood) 2008: Slumdog Millionaire - Agree 2009: The Hurt Locker - Disagree but i didn't care much for that year, 2010: The King's Speech - Agree 2011: The Artist - Disagree (Drive) 2012: Argo - Disagree (Skyfall or Lincoln) 2013: 12 Years a Slave -Disagree( The Wolf of Wallstreet) 2014: Birdman - Disagree but a pretty bad year for films. 2015: Spotlight - Disagree ( the Big Short or Spectre) 2016: Moonlight - Disagree (La La Land )
|
|
|
Post by dfordiamondz on Mar 10, 2017 17:21:17 GMT
you make an intelligent thread, but i cannot take seriously anyone who thinks Dark Knight and Skyfall were the best film(s) of their respective year(s)...
|
|
|
Post by sdm3 on Mar 11, 2017 2:49:23 GMT
So what? Those are the films I enjoyed the most. Tell me your choices or don't bother replying.
|
|
|
Post by mslo79 on Mar 11, 2017 9:55:25 GMT
Given the way the topic is worded i might as well just list my #1 movie in each year instead simply because that's pretty much what the topic is saying (NOTE: i put those below in bold text where my #1 movie of that year matches the 'Best Picture winner' of that year)... 2000 - Gladiator2001 - Training Day 2002 - Road to Perdition 2003 - Open Range 2004 - The Aviator (The Butterfly Effect) 2005 - Lord of War 2006 - Casino Royale 2007 - No Country for Old Men2008 - Gran Torino 2009 - Up in the Air 2010 - The American 2011 - Source Code 2012 - Skyfall 2013 - Before Midnight (At Middleton(which is what my avatar picture on the left is from )) 2014 - Men, Women & Children 2015 - Mission Impossible: Rogue Nation (Spectre) 2016 - The Magnificent Seven (this needs a re-watch as i have only seen it once so far and need to make sure it holds up) NOTE: if there is any movies that score the same as my #1 choice in the given years above they will be listed next to my #1 choices above. ------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- to add some additional info to make the topic a bit more interesting... here is my favorite movie of each year strictly choosing from the BEST PICTURE NOMINEE's ONLY! (NOTE: i am only going to list the years i score at least one movie from the respective year a 7/10 or higher amongst the best picture nominee's)... 2000 - Gladiator 2002 - Gangs of New York 2004 - The Aviator 2005 - Munich 2006 - The Departed 2007 - No Country for Old Men 2009 - Up in the Air 2010 - True Grit 2011 - The Descendants 2012 - Django Unchained 2013 - Captain Phillips (Nebraska/The Wolf of Wall Street) so in other words... 2001/2003/2008/2014/2015/2016 are weak years amongst the best picture nominee's as none of those years have a single movie amongst the nominee's i scored a 7 or higher. NOTE: if there is any movies that score the same as my #1 choice in the given years above they will be listed next to my #1 choices above. NOTE: i have not seen all of the best picture nominee's from 2000 to date but i have seen enough to the point i would be surprised if anything changed above. ------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- dfordiamondz I definitely disagree with you on Skyfall as that movie is within my Top 29 movies in general. in fact, Skyfall is my #1 James Bond movie. but i do think The Dark Knight is quite overrated as even though i used to think it was top notch i only mildly like it now. still, it seems amongst the super hero genre this is THE movie that gets the most praise (especially using IMDb for a measuring stick). but i think main reason i only mildly like this is that the super hero genre in general no longer interests me to any high degree so it's not just this movie as everything i have seen in that genre does not score higher than a 6-6.5/10 for me anymore.
|
|
|
Post by jeffersoncody on Mar 11, 2017 10:35:15 GMT
2016 - The Magnificent Seven (this needs a re-watch as i have only seen it once so far and need to make sure it holds up) How on earth can you say that THE MAGNIFICENT SEVEN is the best film of 2016 when you have not seen MOONLIGHT, HIDDEN FIGURES, LA LA LAND, 13TH, O.J. SIMPSON: MADE IN AMERICA, I AM NOT YOUR NEGRO and many of the finest films of this year m-slovak79?
Just for the record book, director Antoine Fuqua`s anachronistic (some of the weapons, clothes and racial attitudes) and rousing big budget western action blockbuster THE MAGNIFICENT SEVEN is one heck of a popcorn flick and I enjoyed it for what it was. A violent, explosive and entertaining remake, it plays like a modern day blend of John Ford and Sergio Leone; on steroids. In no way, form or fashion is THE MAGNIFICENT SEVEN the best film of 2016, and anyone who says it is could well be mentally challenged. PS. I bet you were shocked I worked out/remembered that you believe prayer (and the Rosary) helped you overcome your addiction to hardcore pornography and provided you with proof that "God existed" mslovak79. If you believe that you are are probably also stupid enough to believe Donald Trump,s lies.
|
|
|
Post by Wesley Crusher on Mar 11, 2017 11:04:46 GMT
2000 Memento 2001 Lost and Delirious 2002 The Bourne Identity 2003 Kill Bill: Vol. 1 2004 Million Dollar Baby 2005 Batman Begins 2006 The Departed 2007 Gone Baby Gone 2008 Let the Right One In 2009 Avatar 2010 Shutter Island 2011 The Help 2012 The Dark Knight Rises 2013 The Wolf of Wall Street 2014 Interstellar 2015 The Revenant 2016 Fences
|
|
shield
Sophomore
Reading is to the mind what excercise is to the body
@shield
Posts: 776
Likes: 218
|
Post by shield on Mar 11, 2017 12:01:21 GMT
Just going by winners or nominees for best picture this would be my list. 2000: Gladiator - Agree 2001: A Beautiful Mind - Disagree (The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring) 2002: Chicago - Disagree (The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers) 2003: Lord of the Rings: Return of the King - Agree 2004: Million Dollar Baby - Disagree (Sideways) 2005: Crash - Agree 2006: The Departed - Agree 2007: No Country For Old Men - Agree 2008: Slumdog Millionaire - Agree 2009: The Hurt Locker - Disagree (Avatar) 2010: The King's Speech - Agree 2011: The Artist - Disagree (The Help) 2012: Argo - Disagree (Django Unchained) 2013: 12 Years a Slave - Disagree (The Wolf of Wall Street) 2014: Birdman - Disagree (The Imitation Game) 2015: Spotlight - Disagree (Room) 2016: Moonlight - Disagree (Manchester by the Sea) (Haven't seen Moonlight yet)
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
@Deleted
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Mar 11, 2017 12:02:57 GMT
2000: Gladiator 2001: The Lord of the Rings: Fellowship of the Rings 2002: Gangs of New York 2003: Lost in Translation 2004: Million Dollar Baby 2005: Walk the Line 2006: The Departed 2007: The Assasination of Jesse James by the Coward Robert Ford 2008: The Reader 2009: The Hurt Locker 2010: Inception 2011: Midnight in Paris 2012: Argo 2013: The Wolf of Wallstreet 2014: Birdman 2015: The Revenant 2016: Hacksaw Ridge or Manchester by the Sea, I need to see them both one more time. Read more: imdb2.freeforums.net/thread/8870/best-picture-winners-agree-disagree#ixzz4b193FbMx
|
|
|
Post by mslo79 on Mar 11, 2017 12:21:39 GMT
jeffersoncody Because from what i have seen it's(The Magnificent Seven) the best (best as in... most enjoyable/entertaining/interesting to watch) as it's the only movie from 2016 i gave a 7 or higher (like i have mentioned before 2016 is my worst overall year for movies since 1998 as i would have to go back to 1998 to find a weaker overall year). obviously, we can't watch all movies out there and are going to have to be selective about what we watch. but to quickly comment on the others you mentioned... -Moonlight... i won't bother with this one. but ill still see some of the other best picture nominee's but i don't have much hopes for them given how they have been turning out lately (i.e. 2014 to date have been nothing special). -La La Land... i am going to roll the dice on this one but given my general impression of musicals (i.e. it's either THE most disliked genre amongst us males in my estimations or one of the most disliked. i would be surprised if i was wrong on this claim.) i won't be surprised if i can't finish seeing it. but given my impression from the trailer ill take a chance on it. -Hidden Figures... i might see this but i am nearly certain it won't be anything special given i know my tastes and these kinds of movies never stand out for me. it could be enjoyable enough for a viewing though. -O.J. Simpson: Made in America... it's a documentary and these do not qualify for being best MOVIE of any given year in my mind. while i watch some docu's i generally don't watch many because they don't have much re-watch value in general. etc You know people can have differing opinions from yourself about movies, right? even if you disagree with me, you can still act in a civilized manner. if you liked a movie i disliked a lot i would not consider you 'mentally challenged'. but given the way you think... your not likely to comply which probably means you will eventually end up on my ignore list which if that happens you will be the first to do it on these IMDb2 forums. they have been mostly much better than IMDb's official forums so far outside of you. but you can still change this by acting half way decent as it's not hard to get along with me but for you it's apparently not going to happen. o well, i tried
|
|
gromel
Sophomore
@gromel
Posts: 279
Likes: 119
|
Post by gromel on Mar 11, 2017 12:25:06 GMT
Return of the King was the sloppiest of the three LOTRs and I'm not just saying that because I read the book. They cut Christopher Lee's exit to squeeze in more fight scenes and even he didn't know until the premiere, if I remember correctly. It didn't deserve to win on its own. It only won because the previous two entries lost.
Master and Commander was better at least. Haven't watched the other nominees.
|
|
|
Post by Xcalatë on Mar 11, 2017 12:42:05 GMT
2000: Gladiator - Agree 2001: A Beautiful Mind - Disagree (The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring) 2002: Chicago - Disagree (The Pianist) 2003: Lord of the Rings: Return of the King - Agree 2004: Million Dollar Baby - Agree 2005: Crash - Disagree (Sin City) 2006: The Departed - Agree 2007: No Country For Old Men - Agree 2008: Slumdog Millionaire - Disagree (The Dark Knight) 2009: The Hurt Locker - Disagree (Inglourious Basterds) 2010: The King's Speech - Disagree (Inception) 2011: The Artist - Disagree (Drive) 2012: Argo - Disagree (Zero Dark Thirty) 2013: 12 Years a Slave - Disagree (Her) 2014: Birdman - Agree 2015: Spotlight - Disagree (The Revenant) 2016: Moonlight - Disagree (Arrival)
|
|
|
Post by politicidal on Mar 11, 2017 13:51:20 GMT
Gladiator - Agree
A Beautiful Mind - Lord of the Rings: Fellowship of the Ring
Chicago - The Pianist
LOTR: Return of the King - Agree
Million Dollar Baby - Spider-Man 2
Crash - King Kong
The Departed - Children of Men
No Country for Old Men - Agree
Slumdog Millionaire - The Dark Knight
The Hurt Locker - Up
The King's Speech - The Social Network
The Artist - Midnight in Paris
Argo - Lincoln
12 Years a Slave - Agree
Birdman - The Grand Budapest Hotel
Spotlight - Mad Max: Fury Road
Moonlight - Hacksaw Ridge
The Shape of Water - The Lost City of Z
Green Book - Spider-Man: Into the Spider-verse
Parasite - Agree
|
|
|
Post by jeffersoncody on Mar 11, 2017 13:55:34 GMT
jeffersoncody said even if you disagree with me, you can still act in a civilized manner. if you liked a movie i disliked a lot i would not consider you 'mentally challenged'. You are right about this one thing m-slovak79, I was wrong, perhaps even unkind, and almost certainly mean-spirited,to infer you might be mentally challenged. I,m genuinely and sincerely sorry. Fact is, I came here expressly to edit this offending remark out before you saw it. only to find you had already replied.
|
|
|
Post by dfordiamondz on Mar 11, 2017 14:58:30 GMT
So what? Those are the films I enjoyed the most. Tell me your choices or don't bother replying. i enjoyed them too, but they're trash and by no means best picture material...
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Mar 11, 2017 20:19:27 GMT
I'm just going to say if I agree or disagree compared to the movies they were nominated against.
2000: Gladiator - Agree 2001: A Beautiful Mind - Agree 2002: Chicago - Disagree 2003: Lord of the Rings: Return of the King - Disagree 2004: Million Dollar Baby - Disagree 2005: Crash - Disagree 2006: The Departed - Agree 2007: No Country For Old Men - Disagree 2008: Slumdog Millionaire - Agree 2009: The Hurt Locker - Disagree 2010: The King's Speech - Disagree 2011: The Artist - Disagree 2012: Argo - Disagree 2013: 12 Years a Slave - Agree 2014: Birdman - Agree 2015: Spotlight - Disagree 2016: Moonlight - Disagree
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Mar 11, 2017 20:23:52 GMT
So what? Those are the films I enjoyed the most. Tell me your choices or don't bother replying. i enjoyed them too, but they're trash and by no means best picture material... You seriously need to learn the definition of the word opinion.
You don't think they are BP material but the OP and many other people do. I'm sure the OP doesn't care if you take him seriously or not. I hope he doesn't.
|
|
|
Post by mikef6 on Mar 12, 2017 1:18:11 GMT
I don’t necessarily “agree” with the following, except to say that I am not opposed to their victory. They are OK winners that I didn’t mind coming out on top, even if I would have chosen differently (agree or disagree are not the only choices).
2002: Chicago 2009: The Hurt Locker 2010: The King’s Speech 2012: Argo 2014: Birdman 2015: Spotlight
Not seen: Million Dollar Baby, Crash, 12 Years A Slave
Very Strongly DISagree:
2000: Gladiator – you might call it an accidental winner. Nobody associated with it had any faith in it (and I can see why). Crowe gives a completely blank-faced performance, thinking he was stuck in a turkey (and I can see why). For reasons incomprehensible to me, it won a slew of awards – including for Crowe which made him change his tune but fast. My Pick: Memento
2001: A Beautiful Mind – Russell Crowe yet again, this time in a Disease Of The Week TV Movie, giving a phony baloney all-on-the-surface performance of twitching hands, stumbling walk, and stuttering voice. My Pick: Mulholland Dr.
2006: The Departed – If you look up Make-Up Oscar in the dictionary, you get a picture of The Departed’s poster art. Lazy, sloppy film making in every department. Anything approaching creativity or even a good story idea was lifted intact from the Hong Kong crime thriller this was based on. Pretty much hate it. My Pick: United 93.
Also agree with another reply that The Dark Knight is not worthy of the slightest thought about Best Picture. I will give it that it is a machine tooled summer blockbuster that hits its action scenes with precision. In that way, it is technically admirable, but an empty sound and light show. The Dark Knight is processed movie product. Spectre is also a dodgy choice even though I always get a kick from James Bond films.
|
|
|
Post by mslo79 on Mar 12, 2017 4:24:13 GMT
jeffersoncodyI can't tell if this is sarcasm or legit. but ill just give you the benefit of the doubt for the moment also, since i was giving my opinion on those movies you asked me about then there is no right or wrong answer since it ultimately comes back to personal opinion. so it's possible i could be right (or wrong) on what i said about those movies, it just depends on who you talk to whether they would agree with me or not. but i guess if you want to attempt to measure movies, on some level of standard, in what's good and what's not i would think the best way to judge something is public popularity along with how much $$$ they made and especially something that has wide appeal amongst a wider range of age groups and maybe what's been viewed a lot on TV etc. i am sure you get the gist with that said... i know that still don't say anything definitive since sometimes our own personal opinions are for or against the majority etc, but it's probably the best one can do to judge a movies worth/quality since i would imagine majority opinion, given all of that criteria, tends to speak the loudest on a movies worth. dfordiamondzYou give too much weight to 'best picture' nominee's. the vast majority if the best/most enjoyable movies out there are NOT best picture nominee's as they only nominate quality movies here and there as the vast majority, if not a high percentage, of best picture nominee's are nothing special in my mind. i am sure i can't be the only person who feels this way and i would assume the majority of people would agree with me in that most of the most enjoyable movies out there are NOT best picture nominee's even though they do sometimes have some quality movies that are nominated. just looking at the hard numbers for me... from what i have seen of the best picture nominee's over the years there are only 29 best picture nominee's i gave a 7/10 or higher and there is 199 movies in general i gave a 7 or higher (which are what i consider my favorite movies) which means that only 14.6% of my favorite movies are made up of best picture nominee's. granted, i have not seen all of the best picture nominee's but i doubt that number would change much if at all had i seen all of the best picture nominee's. also, something that's enjoyable cannot be trash(trash, as in a negative thing) in my mind. with that said... you can generally tell certain types of movies won't be best picture material for the academy but they tend to be a bit more political in their choices (at least a good portion of their choices seem to be) where as the masses simply look at what movies they enjoy watching the most and then we pick our favorites accordingly which makes the most sense.
|
|
|
Post by jeffersoncody on Mar 12, 2017 4:58:58 GMT
jeffersoncody I can't tell if this is sarcasm or legit. but ill just give you the benefit of the doubt for the moment It's not sarcasm, if I say sorry it is from the heart.
|
|