Deleted
Deleted Member
@Deleted
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Feb 26, 2018 22:19:27 GMT
also leave an out of 10 rating for each, if you dont mind.
|
|
|
Post by DC-Fan on Feb 26, 2018 22:36:13 GMT
Patriots Day - 5 The Founder - 7 A United Kingdom - 7 Collide - 6 Lavender - 5 The Space Between Us - 5 Logan - 5 Kong: Skull Island - 6 Power Rangers - 5 The Fate of the Furious - 4 Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2 - 1 Going Out in Style - 5 Before I Fall - 5 Drone - 6 The Exception - 8 Wonder Woman - 10 Spider-Man: Homecoming - 1 The Circle - 3 Baby Driver - 7 War for the Planet of the Apes - 7 Professor Marston & the Wonder Women - 8 Thor: Ragnarok - 1 Justice League - 9 The Last Jedi - 5 The Greatest Showman - 8 Dunkirk - 5 Darkest Hour - 5 LBJ - 7
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
@Deleted
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Feb 26, 2018 23:47:02 GMT
LOL all marvel films 1 huh?
Yeah I didnt really like Dunkirk either. Definitely one of Nolan's weaker films
|
|
|
Post by General Kenobi on Feb 27, 2018 17:03:50 GMT
Singin' in the Rain The Lego batman Movie Kong of Skull Island Beauty and the Beast The Fate of the Furious The Graduate Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2 Alien Covenant Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Men Tell no Tales Smokey and the Bandit The Godfather Wonder Woman Some Like it Hot Spider-Man Homecoming Dunkirk Fast Times at Ridgemont High War for the Planet of the Apes The Dark Tower Bonnie and Clyde The Hitman's Bodyguard The Princess Bride It Lego Ninjago Movie Kingsman: The Golden Circle Casablanca Thor Ragnarok Coco Justice League The Last Jedi Guess Who's Coming to Dinner
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
@Deleted
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Feb 27, 2018 22:15:02 GMT
Singin' in the Rain The Lego batman Movie Kong of Skull Island Beauty and the Beast The Fate of the Furious The Graduate Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2 Alien Covenant Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Men Tell no Tales Smokey and the Bandit The Godfather Wonder Woman Some Like it Hot Spider-Man Homecoming Dunkirk Fast Times at Ridgemont High War for the Planet of the Apes The Dark Tower Bonnie and Clyde The Hitman's Bodyguard The Princess Bride It Lego Ninjago Movie Kingsman: The Golden Circle Casablanca Thor Ragnarok Coco Justice League The Last Jedi Guess Who's Coming to Dinner Thoughts on the last jedi? What did you make of war for the planet of the apes ending?
|
|
|
Post by General Kenobi on Feb 28, 2018 14:21:14 GMT
I am dumbfounded by the animosity towards it because I really enjoyed the film. But what do I know? I can even find something enjoyable in the prequels.
I liked the ending to Apes, because as a fan of the original Planet of the Apes, it perfectly set things up for that film.
|
|
|
Post by General Kenobi on Feb 28, 2018 14:23:25 GMT
Oh yeah. Forgot I also saw:
Close Encounters of the Third King Beauty and the Beast (1992) The Princess and the Frog Monty Python's The Life of Brian
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
@Deleted
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Mar 3, 2018 5:40:48 GMT
Not counting all the old movies I re-watched or this list would be three times long some of the movies I saw that came out last year were.
IT (9/10) Cult of Chucky (9/10) Puppet Master Axis Termination (8/10) A Dog’s Purpose (10/10) The Carmilla Movie (7/10) Pup Star: Better 2Gether (7/10) Below Her Mouth (7/10) Lovesong (8/10) Teen Titans: The Judas Contract (10/10) First Girl I Loved (7/10) Wonder Woman (7/10) Spider-Man: Homecoming (3/10) Guardians of the Galaxy 2 (5/10) Atomic Blonde (8/10) Logan (7/10) Ghost In the Shell (5/10) Liberty’s Secret (7/10) 2:22 (7/10) Rings (0/10) Rock Dog (6/10) Beauty and the Beast (8/10) Lights Out (10/10) Batman vs. Two-Face (9/10) Justice League Dark (8/10) Jackie (6/10) Alien: Covenant (6/10) Arrival (5/10) Almost Adults (7/10) The Berlin Syndrome (5/10) Neon Demon (1/10) Happy Death Day (4/10)
There are a lot I am probably forgetting about and I will come back and add them later.
|
|
|
Post by General Kenobi on Mar 3, 2018 12:19:30 GMT
The Camilla Movie is based on the web series, right? If so I saw a review for it a few months ago and it looks really good. I am, after all, a sucker for vampire movies.
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
@Deleted
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Mar 5, 2018 12:41:07 GMT
I am dumbfounded by the animosity towards it because I really enjoyed the film. But what do I know? I can even find something enjoyable in the prequels. I liked the ending to Apes, because as a fan of the original Planet of the Apes, it perfectly set things up for that film. Hey you have a friend here on that. I love the prequels. Also enjoyed the last jedi, only bad things were Rose and the politics for me. The rest was great, it even had a horror element at one point. As for the ending, i didnt like it at all. It was just sheer dumb luck the apes got away. An avalanche really?
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
@Deleted
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Mar 5, 2018 12:44:45 GMT
Not counting all the old movies I re-watched or this list would be three times long some of the movies I saw that came out last year were.
IT (9/10) Cult of Chucky (9/10) Puppet Master Axis Termination (8/10) A Dog’s Purpose (10/10) The Carmilla Movie (7/10) Pup Star: Better 2Gether (7/10) Below Her Mouth (7/10) Lovesong (8/10) Teen Titans: The Judas Contract (10/10) First Girl I Loved (7/10) Wonder Woman (7/10) Spider-Man: Homecoming (3/10) Guardians of the Galaxy 2 (5/10) Atomic Blonde (8/10) Logan (7/10) Ghost In the Shell (5/10) Liberty’s Secret (7/10) 2:22 (7/10) Rings (0/10) Rock Dog (6/10) Beauty and the Beast (8/10) Lights Out (10/10) Batman vs. Two-Face (9/10) Justice League Dark (8/10) Jackie (6/10) Alien: Covenant (6/10) Arrival (5/10) Almost Adults (7/10) The Berlin Syndrome (5/10) Neon Demon (1/10) Happy Death Day (4/10)
There are a lot I am probably forgetting about and I will come back and add them later.
Why didnt you like Spider-Man? I forgot about batman v twoface. Im going to go watch that for sure. I like your arrival rating, I thought it was ok-ish
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
@Deleted
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Mar 5, 2018 13:02:45 GMT
Not counting all the old movies I re-watched or this list would be three times long some of the movies I saw that came out last year were.
IT (9/10) Cult of Chucky (9/10) Puppet Master Axis Termination (8/10) A Dog’s Purpose (10/10) The Carmilla Movie (7/10) Pup Star: Better 2Gether (7/10) Below Her Mouth (7/10) Lovesong (8/10) Teen Titans: The Judas Contract (10/10) First Girl I Loved (7/10) Wonder Woman (7/10) Spider-Man: Homecoming (3/10) Guardians of the Galaxy 2 (5/10) Atomic Blonde (8/10) Logan (7/10) Ghost In the Shell (5/10) Liberty’s Secret (7/10) 2:22 (7/10) Rings (0/10) Rock Dog (6/10) Beauty and the Beast (8/10) Lights Out (10/10) Batman vs. Two-Face (9/10) Justice League Dark (8/10) Jackie (6/10) Alien: Covenant (6/10) Arrival (5/10) Almost Adults (7/10) The Berlin Syndrome (5/10) Neon Demon (1/10) Happy Death Day (4/10)
There are a lot I am probably forgetting about and I will come back and add them later.
Why didnt you like Spider-Man? I forgot about batman v twoface. Im going to go watch that for sure. I like your arrival rating, I thought it was ok-ish Well, firstly I will say I didn't think 'Spider-Man: Homecoming' was a horrible movie but my main problem with it apart from it being another reboot (I would have preferred an older Peter Parker this time) was Spider-Man just felt pretty useless to me for the majority of the movie and in the comic books and the previous movies when Peter Parker was bitten by a spider he grew muscles, got spider senses and was a good fighter from the start but 'Homecoming' felt like Spider-Man on L plates and as a longtime fan of the comic books he didn't feel like Spider-Man. Another problem was it didn’t seem hard to tell he was a boy and in the comic books even when he was in his early years a lot of people thought he was a grown man when he had the suit on and then you had Spider-Man always mocking the supervillains and running circles around them which is why most of them always called him a wise guy. I also felt like they made Peter Parker’s overly geeky and Peter Parker was always geeky in the comic books but never to that extent especially when in costume and he was able to switch to being more heroic and was more of a leader when he worked with other superheroes in the comic books and he was very different too when he was with Black Cat. I thought Michael Keaton was good but the worst thing about the movie was what they did to Shocker and he was nothing like Shocker at all and the only thing in common they had was the name and Michael Keaton killed the first person who had it and I have been wanting to see Shocker in a movie for years ‘cause I thought he would be great but their version was awful. I would actually say Shocker was one of the worst adaptions of a villain I have seen on screen.
What happened to Shocker's yellow costume that allowed him to send out shockwaves and gave him special abilities? In the comics and video games he has a number of special abilities thanks to his costume such as increased speed, strength and intensity and he can use air blasts to launch himself high in the sky when he was being chased by Spider-Man? Sorry but I just wasn't a fan but it wasn't horrible. It just wasn't Spider-Man to me.
|
|
|
Post by General Kenobi on Mar 5, 2018 14:45:04 GMT
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
@Deleted
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Mar 6, 2018 7:47:31 GMT
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
@Deleted
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Mar 6, 2018 7:51:20 GMT
Why didnt you like Spider-Man? I forgot about batman v twoface. Im going to go watch that for sure. I like your arrival rating, I thought it was ok-ish Well, firstly I will say I didn't think 'Spider-Man: Homecoming' was a horrible movie but my main problem with it apart from it being another reboot (I would have preferred an older Peter Parker this time) was Spider-Man just felt pretty useless to me for the majority of the movie and in the comic books and the previous movies when Peter Parker was bitten by a spider he grew muscles, got spider senses and was a good fighter from the start but 'Homecoming' felt like Spider-Man on L plates and as a longtime fan of the comic books he didn't feel like Spider-Man. Another problem was it didn’t seem hard to tell he was a boy and in the comic books even when he was in his early years a lot of people thought he was a grown man when he had the suit on and then you had Spider-Man always mocking the supervillains and running circles around them which is why most of them always called him a wise guy. I also felt like they made Peter Parker’s overly geeky and Peter Parker was always geeky in the comic books but never to that extent especially when in costume and he was able to switch to being more heroic and was more of a leader when he worked with other superheroes in the comic books and he was very different too when he was with Black Cat. I thought Michael Keaton was good but the worst thing about the movie was what they did to Shocker and he was nothing like Shocker at all and the only thing in common they had was the name and Michael Keaton killed the first person who had it and I have been wanting to see Shocker in a movie for years ‘cause I thought he would be great but their version was awful. I would actually say Shocker was one of the worst adaptions of a villain I have seen on screen.
What happened to Shocker's yellow costume that allowed him to send out shockwaves and gave him special abilities? In the comics and video games he has a number of special abilities thanks to his costume such as increased speed, strength and intensity and he can use air blasts to launch himself high in the sky when he was being chased by Spider-Man? Sorry but I just wasn't a fan but it wasn't horrible. It just wasn't Spider-Man to me.
Fair enough. Yeah Im not crazy about spider-man being younger than the avengers either. Shocker...that was shocking...pun intended..shockingly bad. Furthermore, the dceu had to copy that with the Flash.
|
|
|
Post by Chalice_Of_Evil on Mar 6, 2018 9:00:09 GMT
In 2017 I saw at the cinema...
Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Men Tell No Tales – 7/10
Wonder Woman – 9/10
The Mummy – 6/10
Justice League – 8/10
Star Wars: Episode VIII – The Last Jedi – 8/10
|
|
|
Post by General Kenobi on Mar 6, 2018 14:09:11 GMT
I am dumbfounded by the animosity towards it because I really enjoyed the film. But what do I know? I can even find something enjoyable in the prequels. I liked the ending to Apes, because as a fan of the original Planet of the Apes, it perfectly set things up for that film. Hey you have a friend here on that. I love the prequels. Also enjoyed the last jedi, only bad things were Rose and the politics for me. The rest was great, it even had a horror element at one point. As for the ending, i didnt like it at all. It was just sheer dumb luck the apes got away. An avalanche really? Yeah Rose and getting distracted on Space Monte Carlo were the only things that annoyed me about The Last Jedi. Especially her saving Finn and putting everyone else in jeopardy! It would have had more meaning if she saved him and sacrificed herself instead. As to dumb luck helping the apes, maybe it was the divine providence of the Monkey God?
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
@Deleted
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Mar 7, 2018 10:12:51 GMT
In 2017 I saw at the cinema... Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Men Tell No Tales – 7/10Wonder Woman – 9/10 The Mummy – 6/10 Justice League – 8/10 Star Wars: Episode VIII – The Last Jedi – 8/10 What did you think of the film that came before dead men tell no tales? Anyway I thought this one was much better, back to form.
|
|
|
Post by Chalice_Of_Evil on Mar 7, 2018 10:38:48 GMT
In 2017 I saw at the cinema... Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Men Tell No Tales – 7/10Wonder Woman – 9/10 The Mummy – 6/10 Justice League – 8/10 Star Wars: Episode VIII – The Last Jedi – 8/10 What did you think of the film that came before dead men tell no tales? Anyway I thought this one was much better, back to form. I pretty much agree with that^ assessment. I don't think Pirates of the Caribbean: On Stranger Tides is 'great' by any stretch, but at least it had the mermaid attack scene - which was something - and I still prefer it over Pirates of the Caribbean: At World's End, which I just found to be a mess (though there were one or two parts I didn't mind). My ranking of the series thus far would be as follows: Pirates of the Caribbean: The Curse of the Black Pearl
Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Man's Chest
Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Men Tell No Tales
Pirates of the Caribbean: On Stranger Tides
Pirates of the Caribbean: At World's End This^ is just my opinion, though.
|
|
|
Post by General Kenobi on Mar 7, 2018 16:09:42 GMT
I find the Pirates of the Caribbean franchise to be a lot of fun. Though I was kinda disappointed with the most recent one. Not saying it was bad, but it felt tired.
|
|