|
Post by Captain Spencer on Apr 8, 2017 15:06:20 GMT
My top 5:
Salem's Lot (1979 version) The Night Stalker Terrible Joe Moran (I believe this was James Cagney's final role) Amos The Langoliers
|
|
|
Post by The Herald Erjen on May 24, 2017 7:23:02 GMT
1. The Marcus-Nelson Murders (1973)
2. Bad Ronald (1974)
3. Lorna Doone (2000)
|
|
tresix
Sophomore
@tresix
Posts: 491
Likes: 195
|
Post by tresix on May 30, 2017 14:59:29 GMT
1. "In the Line of Duty: The FBI Murders" (1988)-true story based on 1986 case of two men (David Soul and Michael Gross) who were robbing banks across Florida that culminates in a shootout with eight FBI agents. The personal stories from both sides are compelling and the final gunfight will have you on the edge of your seat.
2. "Siege" (1978)-street gang (led by Dorian Harewood) terrorizes senior citizens housing project. One man (Martin Balsam) decides to make a stand. One really chilling scene where the gang leader calls out to the night and his minions respond from the shadows.
3. "The Night Stalker/Strangler" (1971/2)-these two movies should be mentioned together the way the first "Godfather" movies are. The first movie deals with Carl Kolchak (Darren McGavin), a down on his luck newspaper reporter who falls into the story of a lifetime: a vampire stalking Las Vegas. "Strangler" has Kolchak now in Seattle as women are being strangled and drained of blood. It's scary as well, but is nearly done in by heavy comic relief.
|
|
tresix
Sophomore
@tresix
Posts: 491
Likes: 195
|
Post by tresix on Jun 1, 2017 16:54:39 GMT
I, too, am a fan of the "Shining" miniseries. I really prefer it to the movie.
|
|
|
Post by mszanadu on Jun 1, 2017 17:29:03 GMT
I, too, am a fan of the "Shining" miniseries. I really prefer it to the movie. I totally agree here tresix . IMPO - The Kubrick version is only OK but a bit on the depressing side and no sort of happy ending either . Also the Jack Torrence character in the majority of the film was completely disrespectful , mean , very rude / vulgar , and unloving to his really sweet wife & well behaved son too . I much preferred the mini series Jack Torrance character he on the most part behaved like a normal husband & father should be ( even up until the very end too ) . Thanks so much tresix for your reply .
|
|
|
Post by HumanFundRecipient on Jun 3, 2017 23:46:35 GMT
- Stephen King's It - The Day After - A Woman Scorned - The Memory Keeper's Daughter - The Positively True Adventures of the Alleged Texas Cheerleader-Murdering Mom
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
@Deleted
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Jun 5, 2017 19:59:43 GMT
|
|
|
Post by The Herald Erjen on Jun 13, 2017 17:15:39 GMT
I missed Robin Hood and Desperado, but I saw TNT's Frankenstein, and it was superb.
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
@Deleted
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Jun 13, 2017 17:30:48 GMT
I missed Robin Hood and Desperado, but I saw TNT's Frankenstein, and it was superb. Robin Hood doesn't seem to hold up as well on a rewatch, but I still enjoy it. I totally forgot Uma Thurman was in it. Desperado was actually a series of TV movies. There was Desperado, The Return of Desperado, Desperado: Avalanche at Devil's Ridge, Desperado: The Outlaw Wars, and Desperado: Badlands Justice. I haven't seen them in over 20 years or so, but they were lossely based on the character in the Eagles song.... I watch the TNT version of Frankenstein every other Halloween....
|
|
|
Post by koskiewicz on Jun 19, 2017 15:31:14 GMT
...in no order:
Generation Kill
The Day After
The Shield
Justified
Deadwood
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
@Deleted
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Jun 20, 2017 19:20:38 GMT
...in no order: Generation Kill The Day After The Shield Justified Deadwood None of those are TV movies.
|
|
|
Post by mszanadu on Jun 21, 2017 19:31:10 GMT
IMPO - Another good and entertaining classic TV Movie I watched a couple of nights ago on the COMET Channel was The Two Worlds of Jennie Logan 1979 . I actually haven't seen that one since it was new back in 1979 on TV .
|
|
|
Post by HumanFundRecipient on Jun 21, 2017 22:38:12 GMT
...in no order: Generation Kill The Day AfterThe Shield Justified Deadwood None of those are TV movies. I beg to differ on the one that's highlighted.
|
|
|
Post by Sulla on Aug 29, 2017 9:05:38 GMT
I can't begin to remember all the made-for-tv movies I've seen. Some I barely remember. I do recall liking The Night Stalker, Trilogy of Terror and Brian's Song. I also watched some of Anne of Green Gables (Megan Follows) and Avonlea (Sarah Polley), although by now I tend to get them mixed up in my memory. Here are the three I probably liked best.
Kung Fu (1971) - a half American/half Chinese monk commits murder in China then flees to the US where he wanders around trying to elude bounty hunters. The movie served as the pilot for the popular tv series. Stars David Carradine and Keye Luke.
The Broken Chain (1993) - the story of Joseph Brant (Thayendanegea) and the Iroquois Confederacy during the French and Indian War (1756–1763). Starring Eric Schweig, Wes Studi, Graham Greene and Pierce Brosnan.
Tribes (1970) - set during the Vietnam anti-war movement, Jan-Michael Vincent is a Marine draftee who gives the military his body but not his mind. Darren McGavin stars as the drill instructor.
|
|
|
Post by Primemovermithrax Pejorative on Aug 30, 2017 18:56:18 GMT
The Night Stalker/The Night Strangler
Gargoyles
Salem's Lot
Savages (glad someone else mentioned it. Victim: "You're crazy" Andy Griffith: "I've often been called that by those I've defeated.")
The Love War starring Lloyd Bridges. Criminally obscure sci-fi film!
|
|
|
Post by President Ackbar™ on Aug 30, 2017 19:04:22 GMT
|
|
|
Post by Nalkarj on Aug 30, 2017 20:20:21 GMT
mszanadu I see you put Stephen King's Rose Red on your list--good one to watch leading up to Hallowe'en? I've been interested in it a long time because it's apparently King's take on the Shirley Jackson Haunting of Hill House tale, and I've long wanted to see versions other than the two "official" adaptations. (I'm a definite fan of Miss Jackson's book and read it every October.)
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
@Deleted
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Sept 1, 2017 11:51:16 GMT
Raid on Entebbe
Act of Vengeance
|
|
Bargle
Sophomore
My incredibly life-like self-portrait
@bargle
Posts: 432
Likes: 228
|
Post by Bargle on Sept 9, 2017 11:10:46 GMT
The ones that stick with me, more or less. Gargoyles Crowhaven Farm Revenge for a Rape The Day After Special Bulletin Sole Survivor Winter Kill Savages Isn't It Shocking Forgot 1. When Every Day was the Fourth of July
|
|
|
Post by mszanadu on Sept 9, 2017 20:59:37 GMT
Thanks so much to everyone here past and present for all your TV Movie recommendations these are all really good ones as well .
|
|