|
Post by Morgana on Mar 24, 2018 9:28:45 GMT
Wonder 7.5/10 I loved this film. It was heartwarming without being too saccharine. I think Tremblay is a great actor, and look forward to seeing him grow up in many more films.
Star Wars: The Last Jedi 6.5/10 I am a Star Wars fan, so this film was a big disappointment to me. It was boring, something I never thought a Stars Wars film could be. The writing was bad, the action uninspired.
The Ritual 7/10 Enjoyed this very much. I think I read the book on which the film is based, many years ago, and I always wished someone would make a film based on it. I say 'I think', because I seem to remember the ending was different. Anyone that enjoys being scared should like this film. The only thing that I didn't like was the ending. I felt it was a cop-out, and a let-down to the rest of the film. (The ending in the book was much better, in my opinion.)
Thor: Ragnarok I'm not sure how to grade this film because I love Thor (okay, I love Chris Hemsworth), but I didn't like the direction that they took the series to. I am probably in the minority here, since I know lots of people loved the lighter, more comedic take on the character, but I didn't. In my opinion, the Deadpool/Guardians of the Galaxy tone, just isn't right for Thor. Grade? 7? (Because I love Thor, remember?)
|
|
|
Post by Morgana on Mar 26, 2018 14:06:21 GMT
Wonder 7.5/10I loved this film. It was heartwarming without being too saccharine. I think Tremblay is a great actor, and look forward to seeing him grow up in many more films. Star Wars: The Last Jedi 6.5/10I am a Star Wars fan, so this film was a big disappointment to me. It was boring, something I never thought a Stars Wars film could be. The writing was bad, the action uninspired. The Ritual 7/10Enjoyed this very much. I think I read the book on which the film is based, many years ago, and I always wished someone would make a film based on it. I say 'I think', because I seem to remember the ending was different. Anyone that enjoys being scared should like this film. The only thing that I didn't like was the ending. I felt it was a cop-out, and a let-down to the rest of the film. (The ending in the book was much better, in my opinion.) Thor: Ragnarok I'm not sure how to grade this film because I love Thor (okay, I love Chris Hemsworth), but I didn't like the direction that they took the series to. I am probably in the minority here, since I know lots of people loved the lighter, more comedic take on the character, but I didn't. In my opinion, the Deadpool/Guardians of the Galaxy tone, just isn't right for Thor. Grade? 7? (Because I love Thor, remember?) This is a blatant bump.
|
|
|
Post by mecano04 on Mar 26, 2018 20:55:27 GMT
This year as in 2018 or in the last 365 days?
For movies with an official release date in 2018 I saw 9:
. Annihilation 7/10 . Black Panther 7/10 . Peter Rabbit 6/10 . Red Sparrow 5/10 . Tomb Raider 5/10 . Mute 4/10 . Ben 4/10 . The 15:17 to Paris 4/10 . The Rocket 3/10
As for those you have rated, I've only seen 2:
. Thor: Ragnarok 6/10 . Star Wars: The Last Jedi 7/10
If you like animation, I have seen:
. Mary and the Witch's Flower 7/10 This is made by Studio Ponoc (the successor of Studio Ghibli) so it is a nice transition movie, beautiful visually and musically but sadly it falls short on the story. Thinks of Spirited Away meet Kiki's delivery service but everything is on the first level, there is no depth or second "level" to the story. That's why it's average if you just consider it by itself.
|
|
|
Post by Morgana on Apr 11, 2018 16:48:54 GMT
This year as in 2018 or in the last 365 days? For movies with an official release date in 2018 I saw 9: . Annihilation 7/10 . Black Panther 7/10 . Peter Rabbit 6/10 . Red Sparrow 5/10 . Tomb Raider 5/10 . Mute 4/10 . Ben 4/10 . The 15:17 to Paris 4/10 . The Rocket 3/10 As for those you have rated, I've only seen 2: . Thor: Ragnarok 6/10 . Star Wars: The Last Jedi 7/10 If you like animation, I have seen: . Mary and the Witch's Flower 7/10 This is made by Studio Ponoc (the successor of Studio Ghibli) so it is a nice transition movie, beautiful visually and musically but sadly it falls short on the story. Thinks of Spirited Away meet Kiki's delivery service but everything is on the first level, there is no depth or second "level" to the story. That's why it's average if you just consider it by itself. I meant 2018. from your list, the only one I've seen is Annihilation. I give it a 6.5/10. I liked it, but it was ridiculous that they would send in a few women with only two of them having any knowledge of being able to defend themselves if anything bad should happen - which, it seems to me, was a given.
|
|