|
Post by lostinlimbo on Dec 10, 2018 9:52:33 GMT
Utter nonsense. Strange, boundless and violent drive-in genre film-making. Enjoyable though.
|
|
|
Post by lostinlimbo on Dec 15, 2018 10:02:23 GMT
Troma’s War (1988) Formulaic cheapjack action; Explosions, gun-fire, comic depravity and an extremely large bodycount consume this very unhinged Troma production. Did go on for a bit too long though.[/span]
|
|
|
Post by lostinlimbo on Dec 22, 2018 13:48:02 GMT
Project: Shadowchaser (1992)
A two-bit sci-fi actioner that’s crossed between “Die Hard” and “Universal Soldier”. Martin Kove and Paul Kolso are dialing it in, but Meg Foster’s presence gives it a much needed boost. Some decent stunts and bruising encounters, mainly towards the backend when Kove the hero and Frank Zagrino as the calculative bleach blonde android face off. Two more sequels followed it.
|
|
|
Post by lostinlimbo on Jan 9, 2019 12:01:31 GMT
Steel Sharks (1997)
Navy Seals meets The Hunt for the Red October in this flat, second-rate undersea knock-off thriller. Cue in battleship stock footage, and some submarine action. Gary Busey and Billy Dee Williams (who looks like he’s trying to stay awake) are American naval officers doing their best to look important, and giving off the impression they know what was going on. The mission goes awry, navy seals are captured by the American hating middle eastern terrorists and I was less than engaged by all the unexciting commotion (stern talking and gun waving) that followed.
|
|
|
Post by lostinlimbo on Jan 10, 2019 22:06:39 GMT
For its budget competently made, yet incredibly uninspired behind enemy lines outing. Felt like I was watching a feature length “Jag” episode. Also add into the mix wooden brotherly drama between service men Michael Madsen and Chad McQueen.
|
|
|
Post by lostinlimbo on Jan 14, 2019 21:37:25 GMT
Derailed (2002)
Quite bad in a cheap and run-of-the-mill sort of way... it makes Under Siege 2: Dark Territory look like masterpiece. Still better than a lot of Seagal’s DTV efforts of the last two decades though. Van Damme on cruise control is simply collecting a paycheck here, but it does have a couple amusing moments mainly centred around some fight sequences, dodgy looking visual fx and model work.
|
|
|
Post by joekiddlouischama on Jan 15, 2019 9:51:03 GMT
"Criminal" (2016) I dug it. ... an underrated film with a powerhouse performance by Kevin Costner. (He is sort of a twenty-first-century version of Humphrey Bogart here.) I viewed Criminal twice in the theater in May 2016.
|
|
|
Post by joekiddlouischama on Jan 15, 2019 9:55:28 GMT
Die Hard (1988)
I viewed it twice in the theater around New Year's Day after never seeing it before. Like most "classic" films from the eighties, I deemed Die Hard mediocre at best, with the parodic elements feeling forced or strained and ultimately threatening to turn the movie into an unintended spoof. The tonal mixture is uneven.
|
|
|
Post by taylorfirst1 on Jan 15, 2019 17:58:32 GMT
The Scorpion King: Book of Souls (2018)
|
|
|
Post by lostinlimbo on Jan 21, 2019 6:18:34 GMT
Kickboxer (1989)
Ultimate 80s action cheese. Pop ballads, training montages and slow motion roundhouse kicks. Oh, and we also get to see a drunk Van Damme showing off some irresistible dance moves before taking out a bar full of fighters.
|
|
|
Post by themanwithnoshame on Jan 21, 2019 12:52:16 GMT
Van Damme's infernal Inferno. That Sheet stank.
|
|
|
Post by lostinlimbo on Jan 31, 2019 23:07:46 GMT
The Bride with White Hair 2 (1993)
David Wu’s highly stylised follow up takes on a different approach favouring a much faster pace and streamlined action oriented story over the Ronny Yu’s fantasy laced character driven tragic love story of the original. Well, at the core it’s still a love story, but it does seem to take backseat. Gotta love the stunt work on show here. There are more scenes of Brigitte Lin as the bride with white hair, while Leslie Cheung’s role is only minor this time around.
|
|
|
Post by mikef6 on Feb 12, 2019 20:09:18 GMT
Close / Vicky Jewson (2019). Netflix. Starring Noomi Rapace who is just so damn good at this kind of gun and person to person fights to the death action.
|
|
|
Post by lostinlimbo on Feb 18, 2019 23:05:04 GMT
Warriors (1994)
A very well-made action b-picture. Gary Busey and Michael Pare are more than acceptable, and the script plays up the drama within by providing a little more food for thought than just being some sort of dumb-down chase film. While it can be a little slow in parts, there’s enough vigorous activity to keep things moving along.
|
|
|
Post by lostinlimbo on Feb 20, 2019 20:34:02 GMT
Death Before Dishonor (1987)
An in-your-face patriotic flag waving 80s action fossil. Plenty of brutal moments (drill torture anyone?), explosions and teeth grinding.
|
|
|
Post by lostinlimbo on Mar 11, 2019 21:38:36 GMT
Off Limits (1988)
|
|
|
Post by lostinlimbo on Mar 18, 2019 12:06:13 GMT
Saw Dirty Harry (1971) on the big screen today. Don Siegel and Clint Eastwood... what a combo. Memorable Andrew Robinson performance, dialogue exchanges and Lalo Schifrin score. Never tire of this stone cold classic police thriller.
|
|
|
Post by lostinlimbo on Mar 19, 2019 23:31:30 GMT
Come Drink With Me (1966)
|
|
|
Post by lostinlimbo on Mar 24, 2019 11:58:31 GMT
Riki-Oh: Story of Ricky (1991)
Absurd, yet highly entertaining manga adaptation which doesn’t hold back when it came to its violence and gore.
|
|
|
Post by lostinlimbo on Mar 26, 2019 12:48:00 GMT
Yes Madam! (1985)
I didn’t much care for the story and side characters, but when it came to the action stunts and fight choreography. It was bruising and high-octane entertainment, especially when it involved Michelle Yeoh and Cynthia Rothrock kicking ass and smashing glass.
|
|