Cuish
Sophomore
@cuish
Posts: 115
Likes: 37
|
Post by Cuish on Feb 14, 2017 17:01:02 GMT
1. Star Wars Episode V - The Empire Strikes Back 2. Star Wars Episode IV - A New Hope 3. The Great Escape 4. The Lord of the Rings 5. Star Wars Episode VI - Return of the Jedi 6. Pirates of the Caribbean: Curse of the Black Pearl 7. Braveheart 8. The Shawshank Redemption 9. Chariots of Fire 10. Batman Begins
|
|
|
Post by Sulla on Feb 14, 2017 17:21:28 GMT
The list changes periodically. 1. Barry Lyndon 2. Annie Hall 3. A Clockwork Orange 4. Amadeus 5. Pulp Fiction 6. Casino 7. The Thin Red Line 8. The Fountain 9. Little Big Man 10. Kama Sutra: A Tale Of Love
|
|
schizkebab
Sophomore
@schizkebab
Posts: 736
Likes: 422
|
Post by schizkebab on Feb 14, 2017 17:53:50 GMT
I don't have a definitive top 10 list, but these are certainly contenders....
Tampopo Taxi Driver Picnic at Hanging Rock The Godfather Night of the Living Dead Ran Jaws No Country for Old Men Bring Me the Head of Alfredo Garcia Escape from New York
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
@Deleted
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Feb 14, 2017 18:04:31 GMT
This isn't set in stone:
The Thing (1982) Die Hard Planes, Trains & Automobiles Tremors Airplane! Jaws The Return of the Living Dead Alien Commando Psycho (1960)
|
|
|
Post by THawk on Feb 14, 2017 23:26:52 GMT
1. Interview with the Vampire (1994) 2. Life of Pi 3. Lord of the Rings Trilogy 4. Braveheart 5. The Last Samurai 6. The Wrestler 7. Grizzly Man 8. Indiana Jones Series 9. Amadeus 10. The 13th Warrior
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
@Deleted
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Feb 15, 2017 6:03:00 GMT
Fight Club Alien Toy Story Empire Strikes Back Blade Runner Fellowship Of The Ring Jurassic Park The Matrix Oldboy Star Wars
|
|
|
Post by LaurenceBranagh on Feb 15, 2017 6:10:32 GMT
Just ten? I'll try:
(in alphabetical order)
Chimes at Midnight Duck Soup Intolerance Marat/Sade Metropolis Oh! What a Lovely War Seven Samurai The Bridge on the River Kwai The Passion of Joan of Arc The Ten Commandments
|
|
bb15
Sophomore
@bb15
Posts: 220
Likes: 63
|
Post by bb15 on Feb 15, 2017 6:42:37 GMT
No particular order with alternate choices at the bottom.
The Seventh Seal La Dolce Vita Vertigo Apocalypse Now Ran Blade Runner (Director's Cut/Final Cut) 2001 Fantasia Citizen Kane or It's a Wonderful Life (depending on which one I saw last) The Wizard of Oz (when I'm more open to escapism) or High Noon (when I feel more political)
BB ;-)
|
|
|
Post by Ass_E9 on Feb 15, 2017 7:21:34 GMT
The Long Goodbye (1973) Assault on Precinct 13 (1976) Cutter's Way (1981) The Dead Zone (1983) Sex, Lies & Videotape (1989) Un Coeur en Hiver (1992) Love and Human Remains (1993) Hackers (1995) Ronin (1998) The Good Thief (2001)
|
|
|
Post by mslo79 on Feb 15, 2017 10:53:31 GMT
There is only ten movies i gave a 10/10 score and they are (from newest to oldest (IN NO ORDER))...
-Gran Torino (2008) -Lord of War (2005) -Open Range (2003) -Road to Perdition (2002) -Training Day (2001) -The Green Mile (1999) -Braveheart (1995) -Once Upon a Time in the West (1968) -The Good, the Bad and the Ugly (1966) -For a Few Dollars More (1965)
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
@Deleted
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Feb 15, 2017 11:01:31 GMT
1. Vertigo (Hitchcock) 2. North by Northwest (Hitchcock) 3. Marnie 4. Rear Window 5. To catch a Thief 6. Tell No One 7. Purple Noon 8. Pillow Talk 9. My Name is Julia Ross 10. "If a Man answer" and "A Summer Place"
|
|
|
Post by man_in_a_suitcase on Feb 15, 2017 11:04:15 GMT
Not in any particular order
Once Upon a Time in the West The Royal Tenenbaums One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest The Elephant Man The Texas Chain Saw Massacre Casablanca Beyond the Valley of the Dolls Spartacus The Last Temptation of Christ Kill Bill Vol. 1
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
@Deleted
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Feb 15, 2017 16:09:13 GMT
The Empire Strikes Back Rogue One Captain America: Civil war Doctor Strange Star Wars: The Force Awakens Star Trek Beyond Mad Max: Fury Road The Avengers
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
@Deleted
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Feb 15, 2017 17:22:39 GMT
1. Star Wars Episode V - The Empire Strikes Back 7/10 2. Star Wars Episode IV - A New Hope 10/10 3. The Great Escape - haven't seen 4. The Lord of the Rings - 4/10 5. Star Wars Episode VI - Return of the Jedi 6/10 6. Pirates of the Caribbean: Curse of the Black Pearl 8/10 7. Braveheart 9/10 8. The Shawshank Redemption 8/10 9. Chariots of Fire havent see 10. Batman Begins 5/10
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
@Deleted
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Feb 15, 2017 17:24:47 GMT
I'm laughing at my post, I only put 8 films there.
Here are the other 2:
Independence Day Jurassic World
|
|
CoyoteGraves
Sophomore
Smarmy
@coyotegraves
Posts: 349
Likes: 137
|
Post by CoyoteGraves on Feb 16, 2017 0:22:19 GMT
In no order, and not set in stone
1. A Fish Called Wanda 2. In Bruges 3. The Big Lebowski 4. Ghost World 5. Chocolat 6. Clue 7. Jackie Brown 8. American Beauty 9. Disney's Robin Hood 10. Brotherhood of the Wolf
|
|
|
Post by louise on Feb 16, 2017 8:21:33 GMT
Trouble In Paradise (1932) La Kermesse heroique (1935) Ask A Policeman (1939) Passport to Pimlico (1949) To catch A Thief (1955) The Green Man (1956) Father Goose (1964) A hard Day's Night (1964) I Wanna Hold Your Hand (1978) Saving Grace (2000)
|
|
|
Post by miike80 on Feb 16, 2017 9:02:56 GMT
Once upon a time in America Once upon a time in the West City Lights The Godfather part II Nuovo cinema Paradiso Vertigo The thin Red Line Raging Bull Jaws The Good The Bad and the Ugly
|
|
|
Post by Fox in the Snow on Feb 16, 2017 9:17:31 GMT
Chronologically
Ugetsu Ordet L'Avventura Last Year at Marienbad An Actor's Revenge Onibaba Flowers of Shanghai In the Mood For Love Dolls [2002] The Turin Horse
|
|
|
Post by pippinmaniac on Feb 16, 2017 13:00:01 GMT
1. Lord of the Rings trilogy 2. Star Wars: The Empire Strikes Back 3. The Thief of Bagdad (1940) 4. Ben-Hur 5. North by Northwest 6. The Hidden Fortress 7. The Thing from Another World 8. The Uninvited (1944) 9. Raiders of the Lost Ark 10. Rio Bravo
This was hard for me to do. I have so many favorites, but for now, these are my top 10.
|
|