|
Post by moviemouth on Nov 2, 2019 6:01:40 GMT
Alice Sweet Alice
Alien
American Psycho
An American Werewolf in London
Angst
Annabelle: Creation
Antichrist
Apostle
Arachnophobia
Army of Darkness
Audition
The Autopsy of Jane Doe
BASKET CASE
The Bay
Before I Wake
Behind the Mask: The Rise of Leslie Vernon
Bird box
The Birds
The Blair Witch Project
The Black Cat (1934)
Black Christmas
Black Swan
Bram Stoker's Dracula
Bride of Frankenstein
Brightburn
The Brood
Bug (2006)
Burn, Witch, Burn
The Cabin in the Woods
The Cabinet of Dr. Caligari
Candyman
Carrie
Castle Freak
Cemetery Man
The Changeling
Child's Play
Christine
The City of the Dead
The Comedy of Terrors
Creep (2014)
Critters
Crimson Peak
Cube
Dawn of the Dead (1978)
Dawn of the Dead (2004)
Day of the Dead
Dead & Buried
Dead Birds
Dead of Night (1974)
Dead Ringers
The Dead Zone
The Descent
Deep Red
Demon Seed
The Devil's Backbone
The Devil's Rejects
DOG SOLDIERS
Don't Look Now
Dracula (1931)
Dreamcatcher
The EntitY
Eraserhead
The Evil Dead
Evil Dead II
The Exorcist
The Final Girls
Firestarter
The Fly (1958)
The Fly (1986)
frailty
Frankenstein
Frankenstein Must Be Destroyed
The Frighteners
Fright Night
From Dusk Till Dawn
Funny Games (1997)
Gerald's Game
Get Out
Gremlins
Grindhouse
Halloween (1978)
Halloween (2018)
Halloween III: Season of the Witch
Halloween H20
Happy Death Day
The Haunting
Hereditary
The Hills Have Eyes (2006)
The Hitcher
The Host
Hour of the Wolf
House (1985)
House of the Long Shadows
Housebound
The House of the Devil
The House That Jack Built
The House That Screams
I Am Not a Serial Killer
IDENTITY
In Fabric
The InnOcents
Insidious
In the Mouth of Madness
Interview with the Vampire
Invaders from Mars (1986)
The Invisible Man
The Invitation
Invasion of the Body Snatchers (1956)
Invasion of the Body Snatchers (1978)
It (2017)
It Comes at Night
It's Alive
I WALKED WITH A ZOMBIE
Jacob's Ladder
Jaws
Jeepers Creepers
The Killing of a sacred Deer
Let the Right One In
the lighthouse
Long Weekend
Lord of Illusions
The Lost Boys
Magic
Mandy
Maniac (2012)
Martin
Midsommar
Misery
The Mist
Monkey Shines
Mother!
Near Dark
Night of the Creeps
Nightbreed
The Night Flyer
A Nightmare on Elm Street
A Nightmare on Elm Street 3: Dream Warriors
1922
Of Unknown Origin
The Old Dark House
Onibaba
Opera
Orphan
The Orphanage
The Others
Ouija: Origin of Evil
Paranormal Activity
The Perfection
Pet Sematary
Phenomena
The Pit and the Pendulum
Poltergeist
Possession
Psycho (1960)
Psycho II
Race with the Devil
Rare Exports: A Christmas Tale
Ravenous
Re-Animator
The Resurrected
Return of the Living Dead
The Ring
rituals
Rosemary's Baby
The Ruins
Saw
The Serpent and the Rainbow
Scary Stories to Tell in the Dark
Scream
Session 9
Shadow of the Vampire
The Shining
Sinister
The Sixth Sense
The Skeleton Key
Sleepy Hollow
Society
SPLIT
The Strangers: Prey at Night
The Stepfather
Stir of Echos
Summer of 84
Suspiria (2018)
Tales from the Crypt (1972)
The Texas Chainsaw Masscare
The Texas Chainsaw Massacre 2
Theater of Blood
The Thing (1982)
The Tomb of Ligeia
TRAIN TO BUSAN
Tremors
Tusk
Two Evil Eyes
Us
Videodrome
Warlock
When a Stranger Calls
white zombie
Who Can Kill a Child?
The VVitch
|
|
|
Post by Prime etc. on Nov 2, 2019 6:15:30 GMT
I watched Army of Darkness tonight. WHY did they change the ending? That was the dumbest move I have ever seen in a director's cut.
"You're a little goodie two-shoes."
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Nov 2, 2019 6:16:42 GMT
I watched Army of Darkness tonight. WHY did they change the ending? That was the dumbest move I have ever seen in a director's cut. "You're a little goodie two-shoes." I don't think I have seen the Director's Cut.
|
|
|
Post by Prime etc. on Nov 2, 2019 6:24:05 GMT
I don't think I have seen the Director's Cut. I didnt like the change. Bad ending. Might be an example of the studio being right to request a change.
|
|
|
Post by Captain Spencer on Nov 2, 2019 15:24:09 GMT
Nice list.
|
|
|
Post by James on Nov 2, 2019 15:34:57 GMT
Great list. I also happen to like Prey of Night more than the first Strangers, although marginally.
|
|
|
Post by petrolino on Nov 2, 2019 22:55:22 GMT
A lot of good movies there. Thanks.
|
|
|
Post by gspdude on Nov 4, 2019 13:35:57 GMT
I've seen 120 of these. Would've guessed I'd seen more. Looks like I'll never run out of FTVs for future challenges.
|
|
|
Post by Anonymous Andy on Nov 4, 2019 23:26:03 GMT
I don't think I have seen the Director's Cut. I didnt like the change. Bad ending. Might be an example of the studio being right to request a change.
I support this sentiment. The original/DC ending is funny and ironic and all, but I prefer the "tacked on" studio-mandated ending by far.
|
|
|
Post by movielover on Oct 3, 2020 4:50:14 GMT
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Oct 3, 2020 4:53:35 GMT
None. I bumped it in case anyone is looking for recommendations for the October challenge.
|
|
|
Post by TheOriginalPinky on Oct 6, 2020 17:03:48 GMT
Alice Sweet Alice Alien American Psycho An American Werewolf in London Angst Annabelle: Creation Antichrist Apostle Arachnophobia Army of Darkness Audition The Autopsy of Jane Doe BASKET CASE The Bay Before I Wake Behind the Mask: The Rise of Leslie Vernon Bird box The Birds The Blair Witch Project The Black Cat (1934) Black Christmas Black Swan Bram Stoker's Dracula Bride of Frankenstein Brightburn The Brood Bug (2006) Burn, Witch, Burn The Cabin in the Woods The Cabinet of Dr. Caligari Candyman Carrie Castle Freak Cemetery Man The Changeling Child's Play Christine The City of the Dead The Comedy of Terrors Creep (2014) Critters Crimson Peak Cube Dawn of the Dead (1978) Dawn of the Dead (2004) Day of the Dead Dead & Buried Dead Birds Dead of Night (1974) Dead Ringers The Dead Zone The Descent Deep Red Demon Seed The Devil's Backbone The Devil's Rejects DOG SOLDIERS Don't Look Now Dracula (1931) Dreamcatcher The EntitY Eraserhead The Evil Dead Evil Dead II The Exorcist The Final Girls Firestarter The Fly (1958) The Fly (1986) frailty Frankenstein Frankenstein Must Be Destroyed The Frighteners Fright Night From Dusk Till Dawn Funny Games (1997) Gerald's Game Get Out Gremlins Grindhouse Halloween (1978) Halloween (2018) Halloween III: Season of the Witch Halloween H20 Happy Death Day The Haunting Hereditary The Hills Have Eyes (2006) The Hitcher The Host Hour of the Wolf House (1985) House of the Long Shadows Housebound The House of the Devil The House That Jack Built The House That Screams I Am Not a Serial Killer IDENTITY In Fabric The InnOcents Insidious In the Mouth of Madness Interview with the Vampire Invaders from Mars (1986) The Invisible Man The Invitation Invasion of the Body Snatchers (1956) Invasion of the Body Snatchers (1978) It (2017) It Comes at Night It's Alive I WALKED WITH A ZOMBIE Jacob's Ladder Jaws Jeepers Creepers The Killing of a sacred Deer Let the Right One In the lighthouse Long Weekend Lord of Illusions The Lost Boys Magic Mandy Maniac (2012) Martin Midsommar Misery The Mist Monkey Shines Mother! Near Dark Night of the Creeps Nightbreed The Night Flyer A Nightmare on Elm Street A Nightmare on Elm Street 3: Dream Warriors 1922 Of Unknown Origin The Old Dark House Onibaba Opera Orphan The Orphanage The Others Ouija: Origin of Evil Paranormal Activity The Perfection Pet Sematary Phenomena The Pit and the Pendulum Poltergeist Possession Psycho (1960) Psycho II Race with the Devil Rare Exports: A Christmas Tale Ravenous Re-Animator The Resurrected Return of the Living Dead The Ring rituals Rosemary's Baby The Ruins Saw The Serpent and the Rainbow Scary Stories to Tell in the Dark Scream Session 9 Shadow of the Vampire The Shining Sinister The Sixth Sense The Skeleton Key Sleepy Hollow Society SPLIT The Strangers: Prey at Night The Stepfather Stir of Echos Summer of 84 Suspiria (2018) Tales from the Crypt (1972) The Texas Chainsaw Masscare The Texas Chainsaw Massacre 2 Theater of Blood The Thing (1982) The Tomb of Ligeia TRAIN TO BUSAN Tremors Tusk Two Evil Eyes Us Videodrome Warlock When a Stranger Calls white zombie Who Can Kill a Child? The VVitch
Above in red are those I've seen. I've got my own list. Maybe I'll publish it. Your's has some goodies in it!
|
|
simest
Sophomore
@simest
Posts: 243
Likes: 222
|
Post by simest on Oct 6, 2020 19:33:40 GMT
Some good choices there and a fair few that I've not caught up with yet. Quite a few have been remade so I'm assuming your list refers to the original versions where no year is shown.
If I were to make some personal choices that I'd have to add, among others they would include the following:
CAT PEOPLE (1942) THE BODY SNATCHER (1945) REPULSION THE TENANT THE OMEN (1976) BLACK SABBATH TWITCH OF THE DEATH NERVE HENRY: PORTRAIT OF A SERIAL KILLER INFERNO PHANTASM DRESSED TO KILL THE FOG (1980) RABID (1977) THE GRUDGE (2004) DEATH LINE (RAW MEAT) DERANGED (1974) IT FOLLOWS EYES WITHOUT A FACE LES DIABOLIQUES NIGHT OF THE LIVING DEAD (1968) THE HOWLING THE SPIRAL STAIRCASE (1946) NIGHT OF THE DEMON (1957) HALLOWEEN II (1981) THE WICKER MAN (1973) TENEBRAE THE BLOOD ON SATAN'S CLAW SALEM'S LOT (1979) THE FUNHOUSE
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Oct 7, 2020 2:50:47 GMT
CAT PEOPLE (1942)THE BODY SNATCHER (1945) I don't consider this a horror movie, otherwise it would be on my list.REPULSIONTHE TENANTTHE OMEN (1976)BLACK SABBATHTWITCH OF THE DEATH NERVE HENRY: PORTRAIT OF A SERIAL KILLERINFERNOPHANTASM DRESSED TO KILL THE FOG (1980) RABID (1977)THE GRUDGE (2004) DEATH LINE (RAW MEAT)DERANGED (1974) IT FOLLOWSEYES WITHOUT A FACELES DIABOLIQUESNIGHT OF THE LIVING DEAD (1968) THE HOWLINGTHE SPIRAL STAIRCASE (1946) NIGHT OF THE DEMON (1957) HALLOWEEN II (1981) THE WICKER MAN (1973) TENEBRAETHE BLOOD ON SATAN'S CLAW SALEM'S LOT (1979) THE FUNHOUSE
Bold are ones I like, red I don't like and the rest I haven't seen.
|
|